1897 Census Report Of School Children
White School District Number 21     pages 324, 325, and 326
Name of Guardian/Parent Name of Pupil Line Male Female
Reeder, John S.M. Reeder 1 19
Hempfill, A.M. Mary Hempfill 2
18

Maud (Amanda) 3
16

John 4 14

Artemus 5 12

W. Fred 6 7
Canon, G. H. Walter Canon 7 16
Canon, W. Ellen Canon 8
18
Poindexter, James Roxy Poindexter 9
8

Thomas 10 6
Shorter, Ben Eddie 11 18

Charles 12 6
Poindexter, John James Poindexter 13 17

Dan 14 15

William 15 12

Gordan 16 10

Ben 17 8

Jessie 18 6
Suttles, U. Eddie Suttles 19 14

Dessie 20
11
Poindexter, Thomas Dora Poindexter 21
13

George 22 8
Goshen, Seney Silvey (Mary) Oxendine 23
8

Dan Cain 24 16
Duff, Lucile James Duff 25 6
Manus, Kittie James Manus 26 8
Bedow, William I. (Isaac) Bedow 27 17

Jessie 28
14

Thomas 29 11

Minnie 30
9

Ellen 31
7
Bonifice, Mary Charley Bonifice 32 15

Daisy 33
12

James 34 9

Ben 35 6
Wyatt, Stewart Helen 36
19

Bertie 37
14
Henson, Thomas John Henson 38 19

Robert 39 14

Clarra 40
12

Nora 41
10

Mable 42
8
Jones, William Kittie Jones 43
17
Manus, James Martha Manus 44
14

Jefferson 45 12

Margaret 46
10

Sarah 47
8

Cenes 48
6
Goshen, John Osker (Jake) Oxendine 49 6

? Goshen 50
19
Shorter, Dan Lucy Shorter 51
19

Ema 52
16

Sarah 53
12
Tuggle, James Liela Tuggle 54
9

James 55 6
Bartole, Emanual Rudolph Bartole 56 7

Isabelle 57
6
Unthank, Jessie Mary Unthank 58
18
Morris, George Clinton Morris 59 9
Short, James Preston Short 60 13

Nathan 61 11

Lissie 62
8
Manus, Joseph Ambrose Manus 63 13
Grindstaff, Jourdan Cora Grindstaff 64
15

Laura 65
13

Lawson 66 11
Higgins, George Joe Higgins 67 13

Lee 68 11

Jordan 69 7
Noe, Frank John Noe 70


Cora 71
13

Carie 72
9

Fannie 73
7

Eliza 74
6
McDonald, Hiram Fannie McDonald 75
17

Cerrie 76
15

Willie 77 12

Daniel 78 9

Lizzie 79
7
Clark, Alford James Alford 80 18

John 81 14
Morris, Sam Mattie Morris 82
4
Martin, Willie Corda Martin 83
15
Black, John John Black Jr 84 8
Goodin, Adaulf George Goodin 85 8
Bain, John Noble Bain 86 6
Hudson, Harrison James Hudson 87 16

Lora 88
8

Nannie 89
6

Elbert 89 11

Lizzie 91
9

B.H. 92 6

1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 23 Page Number 334 and 335
Parent
Child
Pg age age Remarks
Surname Given Given Surname
M F Page 334
Stacy Henry N. C. Stacy 1 6



Conayater Stacy 2
12


Posco Stacy 3
20


Altoma Stacy 4
6
Hale A. E. Mary Hale 5
11


Axah Hale 6
16


Duty Hale 7
15
Martin H. B. Chester Martin 8 12



Osker Martin 9 10



Jessee Martin 10 6

Martin H. P. M. F. Martin 11 14



C. L. Martin 12 12

Hawn J. P. R. L. Hawn 13 13

Yeager Mat Rebecca Yeager 14
11


John Yeager 15 9



Wade Yeager 16 7

Wyatt Lydelle Willy Mat Wyatt 17 14

Yeager Ellen Salley Yeager 18
10


Darry Yeager 19
7
Scalf James T. Nancy Scalf 20
15


Albert Scalf 21 12



Vestor Scalf 22 9



W. D. Payne 23 10



M. C. Payne 24 20



Thomas Payne 25 17



Sena Payne 26
15


J. H. Payne 27 10



J. A. Payne 28 10

Payne Jack Alice Payne 29
16


M. E. Payne 30
14


L. H. Payne 31 11



W. M. Payne 32 10



Jefferson Payne 33 6

Powell G. W. Caliway Powell 34 9

Powell William Mat Powell 35 14

Powell William Fanny Powell 36
16 Page 335
Stacy B. J. Segoth Stacy 37
16


Lowell Stacy 38 14



Mary L. Stacy 39
11


Sillius Stacy 40 14



Effie Stacy 41
7
Payne W. L. Lloyd Payne 42
13


William Payne 43 11



Walter Payne 44 8

Dozier W. B. W. F. Dozier 45 20



A. H. Dozier 46 15



Alma J. Dozier 47
12


Anna Maud Dozier 48
9
Jackson Hanah James Jackson 49 17



Arch Jackson 50 13



Mely Jackson 51
8
Henry Stacy Chairman Board Trustees
Knox School Census District 24
Pages 336 and 337
Parent/Guardian
Child:
Page Male Female
Cox, Noah
J.M. Cox
1 12


Laura Bell
2
11


W. T.
3 9


Joseph
4 6
Logan, Hirum
Emily Logan
5
15


Blake
6 12


Mary
7
8
Matlock, W. W. John Matlock
8 17


Thomas
9 15


Obedience (Biddy)
10
12


Ensley
11 10


(Ben) Harrison
12 7
Matlock, J. B.
Susie Matlock
13
6
Parker, W. M.
Eva Parker
14
7
Embry, John
Manda Embry
15
11


Thomas
16 8


Wm
17 17
Hoffer, A. M.
Joseph Hoffer
18 18


J.M.
19 14


E.F.
20 13


Ben
21 11


Mandy
22
9
Hoffer, J. D.
Isaac Hoffer
23 12


Jessee
24 10


Nancy
25
9


Wm
26 7
Logan, William
Gillis Logan
27 8
Girdner, Mary
Mary Girdner
28
18
Davis, James
Mary K. Davis
29
13


J.M.
30 6


Mary Jane
31
12
Beach, H. M.
Sarah Beach
32
12


W.E.R.
33 10


Eliza
34
7


Sarah J.
35
11
Pridemore, John
W.H. Pridemore
36 18


J.M.
37 14


Becky J.
38
9


Nancy A.
39
7
Girdner, Dan(?)
Dan(?) Girdner
40 18
Girdner, Sallie
Sallie Girdner
41
16
Arick, Pearlie e Pearlier Arick
42
16
Cox, Samantha
Marie Cox
43
15


Nancy
44
15


Richard
45 11


Betsy
46
10
Mays, James
G.B. Mays
47 18


W.S.
48 15


Martha
49
12
Girdner, John
Matison Girdner
50 16


Ed.
51 13
Cox, John
John W. Cox
52 7
Partin, Nerva
Flora Miracle
53
14


Henrietta Miracle
54
12


Jane Miracle
55
11
Partin, Oliver
C.A. Partin
56 19


John M.
57 13


Lucy
58
16


W. M.
59 10


Martin
60 8


Mary
61
6
Lewalen, Robert
Delfa Lewellen
62
17


John
63 15


Nancy
64
10


Thomas
65 9
Lewallen, Mikel
Mikel Lewalen
66 19


Victory (?)
67
16


Lillie
68
14
Runyon, W. M.
James Runyon
69 9


Sentha
70
7


Bradley
71 6
Signed: J.B. Cox, Chairman, Board of Trustees

Knox Co School Census District 25
Pages 338 339 340
Parent/Guardian
Pupil
Page Male Female
Davis. W.H.
Mary C. Davis
1
4
Rhodes, John
James M. Rhodes
2 17


Elijah
3 16


Molly
4
14


Winny A.
5
11


William H.
6 7
Johnson, George G.
Treecy Johnson
7
18


James
8 15
Humbree, T.J.
Abigh Humbree
9 13


Walter O.
10 7
Buchanan, G. W.
John Buchanan
11 13


Mary
12
14


William H.
13 9


General
14 7
Lay. L.J.
John F. Lay
15 8
Hampton, James
Mary Hampton
16
17
Lichliter, John
Peter Lichliter
17 19


William
18 18


Joe
19 15


George
20 13
Perkins, F. M.
S.M.Perkins
21 7


Ida
22
7


James
23 13
Jenkins, Wm
Dely M. Jenkins
24
11
Trosper, T. M.
Dora C. Trosper
25
9


George
26 9


Mary N.
27
7
Girdner, Wm
Nannie Girdner
28
19


Lizzy M.
29
14


Noley B.
30
12
Birch, Wm
B.F. Birch
31 19


Rosey A.
32
17


Charley C.
33 13


David L.
34 10


John S.
35 10
Golden, G.
Nannie Golden
36
11


Rhoda S
37
8


Andrew K
38 7
Partin, Silas
Lizzie Partin
39
17


Sarah
40
14
Mason, Robert
Vestina Mason
41
9
Partin, Dempsey
Dora Partin
42
14


Emily
43
6
Baird, Andrew
Silas F. Baird
44 15


William
45 7
Baird, John F
Mathew Baird
46 17


Elva
47
15


Benjamin F
48 8
Rickets, William T.
Joe Rickets
49 10


Arrie
50
8


George W.
51 6
Gibson, T. H.
Alice Gibson
52
11
Yergler, Minzy(?)
Elva Yergler
53
17
Johnson, King
Mitty Johnson
54
17


Alice
55
15


Sallie
56
13


John
57 10


Mary
58
7
Main, Charley
Stephen Main
59 7
Hembree, Joe A.
Robert Hembree
60 10


Sarah
61
6
McBrayer, J.W.
John C. McBrayer
62 8
Robinson, John W.
Dan(?) Robinson
63 13


Ferly
64
8


John W.
65 6
Zeks, John
John F. Zeks
66 10
Biland, Peter
Martha J. Biland
67
15
Wicks, James
Mary Wicks
68
18


James (listed as female)
69
17


Merry
70
15


Amanda
71
13
Fuston, Martha
Ben Y. Fuston
72 7
Owens, Ad H.
H.(Hiram) H. Owens
73 19


Letty
74
16


Mary
75
14


Marindee (Miranda)
76
12


Sudie B.
77
9
Dutton, Hiram
Arthur Dutton
78 6
Colins, (Lewis)
Faney Colins
79
16


Beckey
80
14


John
81 14


Tabitha (Bitha)
82
12


Kennot (Colonel M)
83 10


Margret
84
7
Laws, John
George Laws
85 12


William R.
86 11


Nanny J
87
9


Bettie
88
7
Laws, Sarah
John Laws
89 12
Marsee, W. R.
William Marsee
90 17


Cordy
91
8


Ann
92
6
Bray, John
Winey Bray
93
18


Sarah
94
13


Margret
95
11


William F.
96 7
Davis, W. H.
Mary S. Davis
97
14


Sarah S.
98
11


Lizzie
99
8
Perkins, J.W.
William R. Perkins
100 13


John S.
101 11


Rachel
102
9


Annie
103
6
Baird, Colin
Flora C. Baird
104
6
Sowder, Matilda
Betty Sowder
105
15


Ansyl
106 12


Uren (?)
107 10


Sarah M. Hamblin
108
14
Sowders, J. H.
Lizzie Sowders
109
18
signed: G.W. Buckham, Chairman Board of Trustees
PAGE 341 WAS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 26 Page Number 342, 343 and 344
Wilson John Kiney W. Wilson 1
18 Page 342


Sophia Wilson 2
14


Lillie E. Wilson 3
11


Sarah Wilson 4
9


Mary B. Wilson 5
6
Killion Wililam Mary J. Killion 6
12


Rachel Killion 7
11


Richard Killion 8 8



Benjimin Killion 9 8

Brown Richard Josie Brown 10
6


Malinda Brown 11
19
Matlock Noah John H. Matlock 12 10



Cora E. Matlock 13
8


Jefferson J. Matlock 14 6

Sears Levi Sarah M. Sears 15
7
Rickets Richard Martha L Rickets 16
19


James M. Rickets 17 17



Joseph N. Rickets 18 10



Jessie R. Rickets 19 8

Bennett Joel M. Edward P. Bennett 20 11



Nancy E. Bennett 21
9


Dicy Bennett 22
7
Leger Lauria Allice C. C. Leger 23
7
Foley Moses Hugh Foley 24 7

Rickets Richard Bannie V. Rickets 25
17


Daniel Rickets 26 14



Mary A. Rickets 27
18
??????? Richard Rickets Daniel Esteridge 28 18



Martha Esteridge 29
16


Malinda Esteridge 30
15


Thomas Esteridge 31 13



Berry Esteridge 32 12



Margaret Esteridge 33
8


Nancy E. Esteridge 34
6
Linwill
James F. Linwill 35 11


Syranus Axie B Linwill 36
15 Page 343


John B. Linwill 37 12



Nancy D. Linwill 38
10


Martha B. Linwill 39
7
Brown James Richard Brown 40 11



Nancy J. Brown 41
9


Everett M. Brown 42
7
Sears Lewis Willie Sears 43 9



Malinda Sears 44
7
Sears James James W. Sears 45 16



Abraham L Sears 46 12



John H. Sears 47 7

Engle Wm. D. Robert L Engle 48 9

Centers Mack Sarah N. Centers 49
6
Shelton Joseph Malinda Shelton 50
17


Willie Shelton 51 8



Walter Shelton 52 6



Laura B. Shelton 53
15
Mc Lay? Jessie J??? C. Lay 54 13



J. E. Lay 55
13


John K. Lay 56 15



Wiliam A. Lay 57 7

Davis William Lucinda Davis 58
17
Centers Mary Nancy M. Centers 59
15


Andrew M. Centers 60 10



Phillip Centers 61 8

Golden Lucinda John C. Lay 62 15



Wm. C. Lay 63 10



T. Dewitt T. Lay 64 8

Lee William Lewis Lee 65 12



Laura J. Lee 66
7


James J. Lee 67 10



Mary E. Mattlock 68
17


Thomas R. Matlock 69 15



William W. Matlock 70 10

Matlock Shell Elizabeth Matlock 71
17 Page 344
Matlock Samuel F. Sarah N. Matlock 72
8


Martha J. Matlock 73
7
Harris Robt. T. John Harris 74 12



William W. Harris 75 7

Harris George M. Sr. Frankie Harris 76
14


George W. Harris 77 12



Alice Harris 78
6
Mays M. D. M. D. Mays 79 19

Sears William Frankie Sears 80 16



John Sears 81 13



Jason Sears 82 10

Ivey Huston Frank Ivey 83 12



Rebecca Ivey 84
10


Robert Ivey 85 8



William W. Ivey 86 6

McKeyhan Richard Laura E. McKeyhan 87
19


Nila F. McKeyhan 88
18


Mosourie McKeyhan 89
14
Croly Andrew J. Julia Croly 90
13


John W. Croly 91 12



Rhoda Croly 92
10


Cora E. Croly 93
7
John Wilson Chairman Board Trustees
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 27 Page Number 346 and 347
Engle B. D. M. F. Engle 1 10
Page 346


M. M. Engle 2
6


Therasa Adams 3
15


R. S. Adams 4
6


J. F. Culberth 5 16

Wilson W. T. Mollie Wilson 6
15


John Wilson 7 11



Rebecca Wilson 8
7
Peace Wiliam N. E. Peace 9
18
Mays A. R. John P. Mays 10 17



Mary E. Mays 11
19


George Mays 12 11



Julie Mays 13
9
Engle F. P. Sudie Anderson 14
15
Mays John Sarah E. Mays 15
15
Mays M. D. Sarah Mays 16
8
Peace Leroy Ed D. Peace 17 8



Siler Peace 18 19

Mays Perry Jennie Mays 19
11


Joseph Mays 20 9



Sela Mays 21
7

George Myrtte Mays 22
6
Wilson Oscar Sarah Mays 23
14


Martha N. Mays 24
12


Sius H. Mays 25 10



Florah C. Mays 26
12
Mays W. E. Julia Mays 27
12
Mays J. J. Matison Mays 28 9



Martha Wilson 29
17
Phillips John Hulda Phillips 30
16
Runyon John Elizabeth Matlock 31 19



ulia Foley 32
16
Engle Joseph Sarah Engle 33
10


Barbra Engle 34
9


Cora Engle 35
7
Ballew Andrew James Ballew 36 18



Isaac Ballew 37 16



Marida Ballew 38
12


Wesley Ballew 39 14



Phoeby Ballew 40
10


William Ballew 41 8



Steeve Ballew 42 6

Mays S. J. Andrew May 43
7
Fox A. D.

44 15

Mays J. F.

45 19


1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 28 Page Number 348 and 349
Blanton C. F. Malinda Blanton 1
13 Page 348


Harry C. Blanton 2 14



George W. Blanton 3 10



Mat A. Blanton 4 7

Sasser Henry Elizabeth Sasser 5
18


John D. Sasser 6 14



Wm. J. Sasser 7 12



James M. Sasser 8 11



Laura M. Sasser 9
9
Gilbert Wallace Mary J. Gilbert 10
6
Jones Nancy Mattie Jones 11
14


John D. Jones 12 11



Willie Jones 13 9

Jones Daniel Cas Jones 14 10



James D. Jones 15 6

Moore Hiram Perry Moore 16 18



Mary J. Moore 17
16


Richard Moore 18 14



Nick Moore 19 12



John Moore 20 7

Garrison Bullinger John Garrison 21 19



Elihugh Garrison 22 19



Rachel Garrison 23
17


Surrilda Garrison 24
15


Mahn Garrison 25 14



Nancy Garrison 26
12


Granvill Garrison 27 11



Polly Garrison 28
9


Rosco Garrison 29 8

Hoskins James Delea Hoskins 30
6


Samuel Hoskins 31 17



Margaret Hoskins 32
14


Nancy E. Hoskins 33
12


William Hoskins 34 10

Cobb Stephen James C. Cobb 35 9

Sasser Perry Rhoda Sasser 36
7
Bodkins Layfayett Steven Bodkins 37 16



Lucy Bodkins 38
15


James Bodkins 39 15



Mary J. Bodkins 40
13


Hattie Bodkins 41
11


Madison Bodkins 42 7

Sasser Wallace Campbell W. Sasser 43 18



Mary J. Sasser 44
17


Lucy E. Sasser 45
15


Bruce Sasser 46 13



Bettie Sasser 47
11


Jesie J. Sasser 48 7

Wallace Sasser Chairman Board Trustees
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 29 Page Number 350 and 351
Grant Frank William Grant 1 13
Page 350


Josey Grant 2
12


Henry Grant 3 10



Morison Grant 4 9

Grant John Liza Grant 5
13


Andrew Grant 6 10



Arch Grant 7 8

Grant John Hily Grant 8
19 M
Hubbs James Henry Hubbs 9 11



Nannie Hubbs 10
9
Hubbs Cayen Betty F. Hubbs 11
11


Stella Hubbs 12
9


Julia Hubbs 13
8


Fannie Hubbs 14
6
Fox Right Nancy Fox 15 10



Tilda Fox 16 7

Mackey Robert Soloman Mackey 17 12



Kelvin Grant 18
10


Suda Grant 19
9


Joh Henry Mackey 20 7



Hettie Mackey 21
6
Hubbs William Maud Hubbs 22
12


Granvill Hubbs 23 9



Minnie Hubbs 24
6
Floyd Joseph Tilitha Hubbs 25
10


Sidue Hubbs 26 7

Carter R. A. Dina Carter 27
15


Peter Carter 28
10


Rosa Carter 29
9
Carter Nancy William Carter 30 10



Roas E. Carter 31
10
Prewit Frank Jennie Prewit 32
11


Martin Prewit 33 8



Louis Prewit 34 6

Hubbs Alice Dora Hubbs 35
7
Terrell John Frank Terrell 36 18
Page 351


Ret Terrell 37 14

Mackey Joseph Martha Mackey 38
18 M.
Hubbs John Laura Hubbs 39
8


Grant Hubbs 40 6

Stinson Joab R. D. Stinson 41
7
Grant Will Joseph Grant 42 12

Floyd Hamon Tom Floyd 43 10



Green Floyd 44 6



Jim McKeyhan 45 16

Hubbs Cayer Soloman Hubbs 46 15

Logan Cayer Surnance Patterson 47
19
Perkins Philip Green Perkins 48 9
48 left out of nums
Hubbs John Eva Hubbs 49
122


Emby Hubbs 50 8



George Hubbs 51 6

Hubbs John H. Minnie Hubbs 52
8


Arah Hubbs 53
6


William Dowell 54 18

Joe Grant Chairman Board Trustees
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 30 Page Number 354
Davis Henry D. Jefferson Davis 1 19
Page 354


Salie Davis 2
7
Licklite William John Licklites 3 18



William Licklites 4 13



Peter Licklites 5 11

Licklites Nancy J,. John E. Licklites 6 12



Harry C. Licklites 7 10



Mary M. Licklites 8
7
Higgins William Margaret Higgins 9
19 M.
Rhodes Thomas Lucinda Rhodes 10
10


Wesley F. Rhodes 11 6

Davis John R. Myrtle M. Davis 12
15


Lora L. Davis 13
10


John J. Davis 14 8

Farmer Kiny Almedia Farmer 15
18 M
Rice William0 James G. Rice 16 7

Parker Alx. Pleasant Parker 17 17



Loucinda Parker 18
15


Jemima Parker 19 13

Parker James D. William K. Parker 20 13



Gorden Parker 21 11



Esom Parker 22 9



Maud Parker 23
6
Parker Garlen Mary S. Parker 24
7


Alx Parker 25 6

Parker Soloman S. Rosie Parker 26
10


Alex N. Parker 27 8

honey cut Thomas Alice N. Cox 28
15
Bain Claborn Thomas Bain 29 6

H. D. Davis Chairman Board Trustees
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 31 Page Number 356 and 357
Miller W. S. George Miller 1 10
Page 356


Susan F. Miller 2
7


L. J. Miller 3
6
Miller John Carry A. Miller 4
6
Miller James Nancy C. Miller 5
14


James Miller 6 6

Martin George W. A. B. Martin 7 12



T. W. Martin 8 8

Allen J. H. George Allen 9 11



Myrtle M. Allen 10
8
Evins J. R. Lee Evins 11 14



Gray Evins 12
11


C. C. Evins 13 9

Caliway B. F. J. H. Caliway 14 9



E. C. Caliway 15 7

Leger James Rebecca Leger 16
13


Alley Leger 17
10


J. A. Leger 18 8

Potter Chareba Nevel Potter 19
13


Lizza Potter 20
15
Furgason Nancy S. J. Furguson 21
18


J. A. Evins 22 13

Evins Alex Jellie Evins 23
9


Gurthris Evins 24 7



Daisy Evins 25
6
Smith L. M. James Smith 26 18



M. L. Smith 27
15


H. T. Smith 28 12



J. T. Smith 29 9

Brodges W. H. M. J. Bridges 30
8


E. B. Bridges 31 6

McVay J. C. G. McVey 32 14



E. C. McVey 33 13



G. C. McVey 34 11



A. S. McVey 35 10

McVey J. C. R. C. McVey 36 6
Page 357
Robinson R. T. George Robinson 37 15



Kensee Robinson 38
14
Bryant Pleasant Littha Bryant 39
17


James Bryant 40 16



Ehimyer Bryant 41 13

Davis Mrs. Susan Laura Davis 42
16


S. A. Davis 43
14


Peggy Davis 44
12


Henry Davis 45 11



J. C. Davis 46 16



A. C. Davis 47 10

Centers John A. M. Center 48 11

Smith W. H. J. B. Head 49
14


W. L. C. Head 50 15



J. M. Head 51 13



Lottie Head 52
11
Matlock Mrs. Sarah J. O. Matlock 53 16



Silvester Matlock 54 15



J. J. Matlock 55 12

Matlock David Neally Matlock 56
18
Bryant G.M. J. A. Bryant 57 18

Bull A. J. M. E. Bull 58
18
Tipton J. M. W. T. Tipton 59 14



M. J. Tipton 60
11


A. S. Tipton 61 9



S. E. Tipton 62 8 8


R. C. Tipton 63 6

Miller C. T. Emily Miller 64
18


Clella Miller 65
14


W. M. Miller 66 11



James M. Miller 67 6

W. S. Miller Chairman Board Trustees

1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 32 pages 358, 359, and 360
Parent
Child
Pg age age Remarks
Surname Given Given Surname
M F Page 358
Anderson Jesse Ballard Anderson 1 14



Floyd Anderson 2 9

Baker Joseph Alice B. Baker 3
16
Burnett Jamimia Minnie Burnett 4
18


John Burnett 5 16



Laura B. Burnett 6
12
Barnett W. L. L. Charles Burnett 7 11



R. E. Burnett 8 10



L. M. Burnett 9 8



Sarah Burnett 10
17
Barnett E. C. Laura B. Burnett 11
15


George Burnett 12 12

Chestnut Ben Laura Chestnut 13
18
Donaldson A. A. Ella Donaldson 14
14


Rosa Donaldson 15
10


Ben Donaldson 16 8



Auther Donaldson 17 6

Donaldson H. H. Mary Donaldson 18
19


Bessie Donaldson 19
10
Donaldson J. M. Arthur Donaldson 20 18

Black Susan Brosa Black 21
19


Alex Black 22 16



John Black 23 13



Isaac Black 24 6

Humfleet Harry Grover Humfleet 25 11



Bruce Humfleet 26 9



Chester A. Humfleet 27 7

Jarvis Bettie Dollie Jarvis 28
19


Daisy M. Jarvis 29
17


Joseph H. Jarvis 30 15



Samuel Jarvis 31 13



Charles Jarvis 32 11



Oscar Jarvis 33 9



Roxie Jarvis 34
6
Lewis John Dora Lewis 35
6
Morris Hiram S. L. Morris 36 19
Page 359


Sherman Morris 37 17



C. S. Morris 38
14


E. M. Morris 39
10


Palmer Morris 40 8

Price John Lidda Price 41
19


Rebecca Price 42
17


Frederic Price 43 11



Bradley Price 44 9

Ponder Jeff Joseph H. Ponder 45 12



Robert Ponder 46 10



Doa Ponder 47
7
Price James John Price 48 8



Sam Price 49 6

Parrott Thomas Mary S. Parrot 50
7
Helton James Herny Helton 51 15



Lenord Helton 52 13



Mylia Helton 53
11


M. J. Helton 54
9


D. E. Helton 55
6


E. Helton 56 9



M. E. Helton 57
8


L. A. Helton 58
6
Heart Larkin R. E. Heart 59
18


Rosa Heart 60
14
Napper Bige A. L. Napper 61
14


George Napper 62 11



Lizzie Napper 63
8
Smith Monroe Nellie Smith 11 11



Sarah J. Smith 65
10


Laura B. Smith 66
7
Staubery J. A. Pearly Staubery 67
16


John Staubery 68 14



Jogreen Staubery 69 12



Ivie Staubery 70 10



B. N. Staubery 71
8
Staubery James Willie A. Staubery 72 14
Page 360
Vicars Lydda Sam Vicars 73 14



Daniel Vicars 74 12

Wyatt Barbary David M. Wyatt 75 18



Robert Humfleet Wyatt 76 9



Total
76 42 34
Given Under My Hand this April 30 1897
Jeff Ponder Chairman
Page 361 left blank
1897 School Census of White Children
District Number 33 pages 362 and 363
Smith John Ellen Smith 1
16 Page 362
Engle Jeol M. Frank Engle 2 15



Florence Engle 3
12


Andrew Engle 4 8



Dora Bell Engle 5
6
Engle Henry Bettie J. Engle 6
14


Martin C. Engle 7 17



Rosa Bell Engle 8
10


Donie Alice Engle 9
8
Barton Calvin James A. Barton 10 17



Samuel Barton 11 15

Brown John W. John G. Brown 12 10

Brown Henry Amelia Bo 13
18 M.
Sexton James Lizie Sexton 14
17


Alifar Sexton 15
15


Joe Sexton 16 12



Roses Sexton 17 10



John G. Sexton 18 8

Walters John Laurak Walters 19 15



mat Walters 20 16



Alice Walters 21
15


Fannie Walters 22
12
Williams John Ed Williams 23 6

Engle George James A. Engle 24 16



Lizie J. Engle 25
13


Alice Engle 26
11


Caer Engle 27
9


Alta Engle 28
19 M.
Jones Nancy Cab Jones 29 15



J. B. Jones 30 11



Mollie Jones 31
6
Campbell Lee Sallie Campbell 32
19


Jennie Campbell 33
11


James A. Campbell 34 9

Brown W. W. Tina Brown 35
18
Brown ? M. George Brown 36 12
Page 363


Martha Brown 37
9


Bessie Brown 38
7

1897 Census Report Of School Children
White School District Number 34     pages 364, 365, and 366
Names of Parents or Guardian Names of Children Number Age
Male.... Female
John Johnson Nasby Johnson 1 16
Margret Johnson 2 13
David Johnson 3 9
Green Johnson 4* 7
James F Mills Mattie Mills 4* 8
Florence Mills 5 6
James Warren John Gray 6 14
Maggie Gray 7 12
Terresie Gray 8 9
Willie Gray 9 7
James Spurlock Willie Spurlock 10 11
Nellie Spurlock 11 8
Gillis Warren Cordie Warren 12 16m
Thomas Gambrel Littie Gambrel 13 14
Brice Mills 14 14
Joseph Gambrel 15 10
Mattie J. Gambrel 16 8
Molly Gambrel 17 6
John Gambrel Melly Gambrel 18 17m
Drucilla Reynolds Laura Reynolds 19 15
Roger Reynolds 20 7
Ed Gray Martha Gray 21 6
Willis Warren Frenk Warren 22 8
Sarah E. Warren 23 7
Nasby Mills Margret Mills 24 15
Rachel Mills 25 11
Sallie Mills 26 8
John Taylor John Taylor 27 19m
Julia Taylor 28 16m
Marinda Gambrel Gorden Gambrel 29 19
John Mills John Mills 30 19
Cordia Mills 31 17
Bammy Gambrel Silus Gambrel 32 16
Julia Gambrel 33* 7
Melia Warren John Wagner 35* 17
Melia Warren Mahalia Price 36 17
Chas Wilson Pollie Wilson 37 15
Jenetta Wilson 38 13
Jane Wilson 39 11
John H Wilson 40 7
James Hopkins Martha Hopkins 41 13
Joseph Hopkins 42 13
Lizzie Hopkins 43 10
Franklin Hopkins 44 6
Nasby Mills Euphemia Mills 45 19
John Mills 46 17
William Mills Chester Mills 47 7
Amelia Belchers George Belcher 48 17
Synth Belcher 49 16m
Sarah Belcher 50 12
Hugh Belcher 51 10
Stokely Belcher 52 8
Amanda J Belcher 53 6
Elizabeth Belcher 54 17m
Thomas Gambrel Lyce J (No last name " under Belcher name) 55 19m
A Y Mills Mat Mills 56 11
Dicy Mills 57 7
John Messer Corde Messer 58 17m
Nathan Johnson Nova Johnson 59 18m
Ellis Baily Amandee Baily 60 15
Alx Baily 61 13
John Baily Amanda J Baily 62 11
Ellis Baily 63 9
Mary Baily 64 6
S. Gambrel Ellis Gambrel 65 14
Cordie Gambrel 66 12
Rhuma Gambrel 67 10
Flem Gambrel 68 9
Margaret Gambrel 69 8
T J Mills Noah Mills 70 13
Dora Mills 71 11
Natter Mills 72 9
Ben Mills 73 7
Thomas Mills Clarra E Mills 74 12
Axie Mills 75 11
Hugh Mills 76 9
Mary Mills 77 8
Ruth Mills 78 7

Signed by T J Mills Chairman Board Trustee



    
Tombstone Central Home Page
  
Knox County Home Page