1898 Knox County School Census pages 514-552
Transcribed by Ray Stewart


Note: I have seen a lot of inconsistancy in the 1898 school census a few include
Age column where a birthdate is listed without the sex of the individual.
Some of the districts number the children others do not.


The following pages which run from 514-552 are tucked away in the back of the 1896 - 1897 school census book. I think the enumortors ran out of room in the 1898 school census book and used this book as it was available.


1898 Knox County School Census District 71
Census Report of School Children, Page 514
Parent/Guardian
Children Number AGE
A.J. Patrick
Olive Patrick 1 March 9, 1878


Daula Patrick 2 March 21, 1878


Elsie Patrick 3 Aug 8, 1880


Mossie Patrick 4 Mar 8, 1891


Ella Patrick 5 June 6, 1889


Martha Patrick 6 Feb 2, 1891


B.F. Patrick 7 Mar 2, 1892


Laura Picket 8 Oct 10, 1879


Bettie Picket 9 Mar 9, 1891


Belle Picket 10 Dec 12, 1888


Susan Picket 11 Sep 27, 1889


J.A. Picket 12 Feb 2, 1882
Deborah Cox
Lindy Cox 13 Dec 12, 1883
Luster Cox
Luster Cox 14 Jun 2, 1887


Arthur Cox 15 Nov 11, 1890
Sam Engle
Lucy Engle 16 Mar 31, 1880


Sandy Engle 17 Jul 26, 1884
J.W. Ellison
Emma Ellison 18 Jul 21, 1892
W.W. Meniss ??
James Mink 19 Mar 1, 1878


Robert Mink 20 May 3, 1892
J.H. Sams
Susie Sams 21 June 1, 1878


Rosa Sams 22 April 11, 1886


Michael Sams 23 Apr 19, 1891


Talissage ? Sams 24 Jan 20, 1888


Etney Sams 25 Nov 3, 1890


Ethel Sams 26 Jan 31, 1892
Dan Hodge
Alice Hodge 27 Apr 3, 1886


Della Hodge 28 May 28, 1888


Nora Hodge 29 Apr 2, 1887
J.W. Tanksley
W.B. Tanksley 30 Oct 2, 1882
Barton Moon
Josie Moon 31 Mar 20, 1879


Laura Moon 32 Feb 3, 1892


Hugh Moon 33 July 6, 1886


David Moon 34 April 26, 18??
James Sams
Ora Sams 35 Dec 5, 18??

1898 Knox County School Census District 71
Census Report of School Children, Page 515
Note that the “number” for the children stopped on this page
Parent/Guardian
Children
AGE
James Sams
Lena Sams
Jan 2, 1887


Clarence Sams
Apr 10, 1891
L. Peace
Eddie Peace
Jan 14, 1889
Oscar Peace
Oscar Peace
Apr 17, 1892
Mag Steele
Jessie Steele
Nov 4, 1879
M.J. Sams
Mollie Sams
Dec 4, 1891


May Sams
June 25, 1886
John Cox
Pollie Cox
Apr 20, 1879
James Steele
Martha Steele
July 30, 1885


Myrtle Steele
Dec 27, 1888
James Siler
Harriet Siler
Feb 20, 1880


Pheba Siler
July 30, 1878


Emma Siler
Mar 5, 1883


Cresa Siler
May 17, 1886


Clara Siler
Mar 24, 1888


Elisha Siler
Jun 30, 1881


Jasper Siler
Nov 20, 1891
Wm Siler
Murphy Siler
May 15, 1880


Martha Siler
Mar 3, 1886
Wm Surgenes
Ira Surgenes
July 6, 1885


Sidney Surgenes
Jan 1, 1887
Simon Peace
Debra Peace
Jun 10, 1887


Mildred Peace
Oct 25, 1889


Ledfred Peace
May 11, 1891


Total





A.J. Patrick Chairman

1898 Knox County School Census District 72
Census Report of School Children, Page 516
Note that the “number” for the children stopped on this page
Parent/Guardian
Children
Age Male Age Female
Davie Shelton
John Shelton
7
Joe Dozier
J.T. Dozier
16


Mary Dozier

14
Joe A?? Dozier
Posca?? Dozier

12


Rhoda Dozier

9


Walter Dozier
7
James Davis
Elisa Davis

18
W.J. Higgins
James Higgins
19


Sudie Higgins

16


Pearlie Higgins

15


Dallie ?? Higgins

13


Rebecca Higgins

11


Henry Higgins
9


Kattie Higgins

7
D.J. Campbell
Mirty Campbell

8
G.W. Baker
Wm J. Baker
19


Green Baker
17


Sam Baker
15


Eliza

13
Rilda Ridgell
J.W. Ridgell
18


Addie Ridgell

8


John Ridgell
6
James Walters
James Walters
19
James M. Farris
Malissa Farris

16


Jarvis Farris
13


Laura Farris

11


Lizzie Farris

6
George Disney
Mary Disney

9
S.J. Farris
Ida Farris

14
W.F. Campbell
Fannie Campbell

13


Anderson Campbell
11


W.F. Campbell
8


Clarrie Campbell

6
Jesse Dizney
Ansel Dizney
13


James Dizney
11

1898 Knox County School Census District 72
Census Report of School Children, Page 517

Parent/Guardian
Children
Age Male Age Female
Jesse Dizney
Louisa Dizney

8


Samuel Disney
7
Mary James
Richard Campbell
8


Oscar Campbell
7
Sarah Humfleet
Eliza Humfleet

11


Harrison Humfleet
9


Harvey Humfleet
6
Frank Isreal
G.F. Isreal
18


John Isreal
10
Jesse Westerfield
Fannie Westerfield

19
Joseph Waggoner
Pidie ?? Waggoner

19
Rachel Campbell
Eliza Campbell

17


Mary Campbell

14


Rebecca Campbell

9
James Canton ??
Laid Davis
18
Wm Isreal
Fannie Isreal

19
Mary Trosper
Luey Trosper

16


his




J.D. X Dizney




mark Chairman



1898 Knox County School Census District 73
Census Report of School Children, Page 518
Note that the Number and age male/female are written over with the words “Date of Birth”
Parent/Guardian
Children
AGE
Cal Young
Liza Jane Young
Sept ? 1891
Stephen Burnett
Georgia Ann Burnett
May 4, 1880


Alijah Burnett
Sept 3, 1886


Cash Burnett
Oct 29, 1890


Nannie B. Burnett
Nov 12, 1884


Riley Burnett
Apr 12, 1888
John Trent
Ollie J. Trent
May 11, 1882


Emily Trent
May 13, 1886
Richard Abner
Nannie Abner
Sept 19, 1882


Larkin Abner
July 12, 1882


Mary B. Abner
Mar 8, 1887


Lizzie Abner
Mar 8, 1887


Alabama Abner
Nov 7, 1889
Alexander Marrion
Charles Marrian
Sept 11, 1881


Matt M. Bowman
May 18, 1880
Alfred Burnett
Wm Burnett
Oct 1, 1879


Mary J. Burnett
Jan 10, 1882


Amanda Burnett
July 1, 1882


Alfred Burnett
Oct 4, 1884


Martha A. Burnett
Apr 3, 1887
John Riley
William B. Riley
Mar 1, 1882


Walter G. Riley
Mar 19, 1888
William Hammons
Martha Hammons
Feb 10, 1883


James Hammons
Apr 7, 1884


Laura Hammons
Dec 16, 1886


Lucy Hammons
Aug 31, 1888
James Abner
Elisha Abner
Mar 30, 1882


Maggie Abner
Oct 6, 1884


Robert B. Abner
Aug 20, 1886


Dora M. Abner
Jan 1, 1889
Elisha Abner
James R. Abner
Feb 9, 1880


Alabama Abner
Feb 10, 1882


Leander Abner
Nov 18, 1883

1898 Knox County School Census District 73
Census Report of School Children, Page 519









Parent/Guardian
Children Age




Elisha Abner
Lucy Abner May 20, 1884


William R. Abner Sept 29, 1887


Rachel E. Abner Oct 29, 1887
Samuel Riley
Ida R. Riley Dec 29, 1890
Charles Abner
Julia Abner Oct 10, 1884


Gilbert Abner Oct 14, 1886


Sarah F. Abner Dec 15, 1888


Robert Abner June 6, 1891
Edd Hollinsworth
Martha Hollinsworth Jan 18, 1882
Gilbert Howard
John S. Howard June 9, 1880


George Howard May 22, 1882


Nancy M. Howard Apr 14, 1887


Julia Howard July 15, 1889


Fannie Howard Oct 18, 1891
Robert J. Blevins
John G. Asher June 14, 1889
Alexander White
Walter White Oct 7, 1887


Hugh White Aug 4, 1891
Samuel Blevins
James A. Blevins Sept 6, 1881


Ella Blevins Dec 16, 1883


Margaret Blevins Dec 16, 1886


Matilda Blevins June 16, 1881
Catherine Cox
Alabama Cox Mar 23, 1881


Peter Cox June 23, 1888


Perry Cox Jul 15, 1889
Elizabeth Collett
Joseph G. Collett Oct 27, 1882


Martha Collett July 13, 1885


Sarah M. Collett Jan 21, 1889


Emily Collett Feb 24, 1891
Frank Trent
John D. Trent Oct 1, 1889


James R. Trent Feb 8, 1892
John Elliott
Laura B. Elliott June 1, 1879
Bill Blevins
Lucy F. Elliott Oct 25, 1882


Amanda Elliott May 7, 1884
Mary C. Phillips
Thomas Phillips Aug 21, 1881
Allen France
Ellen France Aug 26, 1879

1898 Knox County School Census District 73
Census Report of School Children, Page 520

Parent/Guardian
Children
Age
Allen France
Lucy France
March 6, 1879
Matt Young
Leah Gergory (Gregory?)
March 6, 1879
Nancy Cox
Joseph Cox
Jul 10, 1887


Lana Cox
Apr 6, 1890
Kate Cox
William Cox
March 20, 1879
Leander Brock
Hilly Brock
May 28, 1889


George Brock
Apr 15, 1890


Dillian Blevins Chairman


Page 521 is left blank
1898 Knox County School Census District 74
Census Report of School Children, Page 522

Parent/Guardian
Children
Age Male Age Female
A. Frost
Annie Frost

13


Charles Frost
15


Hellen Frost

13


Maggie Frost

11


Joe Frost
10


John Frost
6
C.C. Farris
Eliza Farris

19


Armilda Farris

17


Ambros Farris
13
Riggell Higgins
Selie Higgins

12


James Higgins
9


David Higgins

8?
Fea Collett
Bob Collett
12


Luthur Collett
11


Lacea Collett

7
James Fletther?
Ova Fletcher
12


Oscar Fletcher
8


Rusell Fletcher
7
A. N. G. Hicks
Riley Hicks
17


Abby Hicks

14


Gorden Hicks
12
Ephram Hall
Charles Hall
18


Roll Hall
16
Dan Taulbee
Vina Talubee

18
Joe Baker
Anie Baker

18
Lauder Castle
Floyd Castle
9
Alex Salyears
Corneliess Salyears
19


James Brock
18


Alice Brock

16
Byrd Mullens
Dora Mullens

19


Edd Mullens
17


Riley Mullens
15


Rosia Mullens

12


George Mullens
11


Harrison Mullens
8

1898 Knox County School Census District 74
Census Report of School Children, Page 523

Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
J.W. Brunk
Edd Brunk 19


Hugh Brunk 17


Racia Brunk
15


Mallie Brunk
12


Frank Brunk 18


Mary Brunk
11
Tip Powell
Charlie Powell 10


George Powell 8


Dora Powell
7
B.S. Simpson
Willie Simpson
11


Ona Simpson
9


Charles Simpson 8
John Phipps
Rosalene Phipps
10
James Hogg
Charles Hogg 9


Ellen Hogg
7
Nute Nickelson
Laura Nickelson
19
Cal Stuart
Fred Stuart 16


Ward Stuart 12


Berthy Stuart
10


James Stuart 8


Annie Stuart
6
Fred Fugit
Thos. F. Fugit 14


Carry Fugit
10
George Darby
Berthy Darby
15


Judd Darby 13


Hazel Darby
9


Ray Darby 8
Harry Cauley
Mary Cauley
15


Louiza Cauley
12


Fred Cauley 8
Joe Greenway
Ella Greenway
17
A.J. Rittenbury
Charles Rittenbury 9
Rick Wyatt
Earnest Wyatt 13


James Wyatt 6
James Miller
Maud Miller
8

1898 Knox County School Census District 74
Census Report of School Children, Page 524

Parent/Guardian
Children Male Female
James Miller
William Miller 7
Andy Messer
Alice Messer
18
John Young
Hiley Young
13


Jesse Young 7
J.W. Ford
Mattie Ford
11


Ollie Ford
9
Dora Butner
Cleve Butner 13


Dick Butner 10
Charles Alaway
Charles Alaway 19


Minie Alaway
15
John Jones
Effie Jones
12


Maggie Jones
9
J.T. Williams
Richard Williams 12


John Williams 11


Walker Williams 9


Nora Williams
18
Elmer Alaway
Sarah Alaway
18
James Williams
Dora Williams
13


Susan Williams
9
Fred Brafford
Marthy Brafford
17
Jack Dixon
George Dixon 14


Ella Dixon
11


Eunice Dixon
6
Dick Sullivan
John Sullivan 15


William Sullivan 13


Carry Sullivan
11


Ellen Sullivan
8


Elvey Sullivan
8


Arles Sullivan 6
Ance Downey
Anderson Downey 19


Charles Downey 14
John Berry
Samatha Berry
7
Harrison Fultz
Mose Fultz 19


Charles Fultz 16


Pearlie Fultz
13

1898 Knox County School Census District 74
Census Report of School Children, Page 525

Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
Nasby Edwards
Sam Edwards 18


James Edwards 12


David Edwards 10


Julia Edwards
8
Gilbert Haffer
Maggie Haffer
13


Fred Haffer 11


Lillie Haffer
8


Elizabeth Haffer
6
John Gross
Matilda Gross
18


Omar Gross 14
Sam Murphy
Lucy Murphy
19
H.A. Campbell
Dora Campbell
12


Cora Campbell
9


Ettie Campbell
6
John Surgenor
Mary Surgenor
17
William Powell
Sid Powell 16


Tom Powell 13


John Powell 7
David Surgenor
Stephen Surgenor 17


Barbara Surgenor
14


Uill Surgenor 9
John Herren
Walter Herren 16


Minnie Herren
14


Sallie Herren
12


Add Herren
10


Nannie Herren
7
James Hart
William hart 7
C.L. Troutman
Cora Troutman
7


Nora Westerfield
12
John Garland
Mosly Garland
7
J.N. Fitch
Frank Fitch 18


Clarence Fitch 15


Evert Fitch 10


Nella Fitch
8


Clide Fitch 6

1898 Knox County School Census District 74
Census Report of School Children, Page 526

Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
George Alaway
Jos Alaway 18
Elizabeth McAll
Charles?? McAll 19


Alice McAll
10


Hose McAll 15
Mose Goodman
Frank Goodman 17
Ben Barnett
Albert Barnett 17


Edd Barnett 13


Simon Barnett 11


Mary Barnett
9


Martha Barnett
8


Cornta Barnett
6
Henry Davidson
Howard Davidson 10


Chester Davidson 7
Henry Johnson
Frances Johnson
11
David Martin
Calvin Martin 12
Alex Moore
Berthia Moore
10


Fred Moore 8


William Moore 7
E.S. Williams
Elmer Williams 8


Walter Williams 6
James Sexton
Warren Sexton 11


Clarrie Sexton
8


Doward?? Sexton 8
Cramer Sullivan
Charles Sullivan 17


Lara Sullivan
14
Matissa Braun
George Braun 18


Byal Braun
15
James Jeffrey
Walter Jeffrey 14


Bettie Jeffrey
10


Charles Jeffrey 7
James Scalf ??
Albert Scalf 14


Victor Scalf 13
Jake Goodman
Harry Goodman 19


Sallie Goodman
10
Herman Ulrich
Edgar Ulrich 12

1898 Knox County School Census District 74
Census Report of School Children, Page 527

Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
Hurman Ulrich
Roy Ulrich 10
James Duggar
Tilford Duggar 11


Hala Duggar
9
W.W. Hall
Bitha Hall
19
James Joiner
Marble Joiner 19


Ethel Joiner
17


Roy Joiner 14


Amis Joiner 19
Charles Scott
Robert Scott 7
Brice Stephens
Fred Stephens 8


William Stephens 6
John Frederick
Bettie Frederick
19


William Frederick 17


Cora Frederick
13


Selcy?? Frederick
12


Charles Frederick 9


Rosie Frederick
7


Winnie Frederick
7
Will goshen
John Goshen 17


Jesse Goshen 12


Pearl Goshen
10
John Messer
Riley Messer 19


John Messer 7
J.B. Rodgers
Ray Rodgers 7
Frank James
Fred James 19


Bert James 17


Theodore James 12


Jessie james
10


John James 8


Gerty James
6
C.S. Wise
Cecie Wzie
19
Charles Wise
Charles Wzie 10


Lucy Wzie
19


Ollie Wzie
16
Fred Sampson
Eugene Sampson 12

1898 Knox County School Census District 71
Census Report of School Children, Page 528
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
Fred Sampsan
Lance Sampsan
10
George Sparks
Fred Sparks 16


Lawrence Sparks 15


Bevevey??Sparks
12


John Sparks 9


Ethel Sparks
7
William Messer
William Messer 19


Ettie Williams
19

1898 Knox County School Census District 75
Census Report of School Children, Page 529
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
John W. Murray
Jaberry Murray 14


Laura Murray
8
W.A. McFarland
Alice McFarland
11


Mattie McFarland
9


Benj McFarland 6
Thomas Carter
Brint Carter
18


Emily Carter
16


Oscar Carter 8


Ludamy? Carter
7


Birdie Carter 6
Jas. G. McFarland
John J. McFarland 7


Susie McFarland
6
W.C. Rapier
J.R. Rapier 14


Rachel Rapier
10


Marshall Rapier 6
S.L. Bengie
Laura Benjie
19


Gracie M. Bengie
12
G.W. Patterson
Samantha Patterson
11


Martha Patterson
8
Thos. Hare
Bertha Hare
6
Nancy Troutman
G.W. Troutman 19


Elizabeth Troutman
15


Lulie Troutman
12


Roselie Troutman
11


Adran ? Troutman 9
R.L. Troutman
E. Ettie Troutman
9


Sallie Troutman
6
Mary E. Crowder
George Woods 12


Martha Crowder
6
Jesse Powers
William Powers 16


Daniel Powers 14


Ansul powers 12


Elsy Powers
8


Joshua Powers 6

1898 Knox County School Census District 75
Census Report of School Children, Page 530
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
J.C. Freeman
Kellie Freeman
6
Jesse Elliott
Laura Elliott
17


Lark Elliott 17


Kinner Elliott
13


Ellen Elliott 9
G.D. Bengie
Rasie Bengie? 10
P.M. Carter
Lura Carter?
15
James McKeehan
Andrew McKeehan 19


Mary McKeehan
8


Nancy McKeehan
7
G.M. Helton
Rosco Helton 19


Dan Helton
11


Forster? Helton
8
J.T. Pruitt
Susan Pruitt
8
A.R. Fare
James Fare 17


L.D. Fare 18


N.C. Fare
11


L.J. Fare
9
W.S. Green
James C. Green 8


John M. Green 17


Pearlie L. Green 15


Charley M. Green
13


Pat B. Green 11


W.A. McVey 9


Flaury McVey
18
R.P. Bengie
W.R. Bengie
17


O.J. Bengie 17


S.E. Bengie 14


E.C. Bengie 12


J.B. Bengie
10
W.R. Lee
W.H. Lee 7


Rasie Lee 18


Lillie Lee
14


Idella Lee
11


Thomas G. Lee
9

Page 531 was left intentionally blank
1898 Knox County School Census District 76
Census Report of School Children, Page 532
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
Thomas Mitchell
Stephen Mitchell 19


Crager Mitchell 16


James C. Mitchell 12


John F. Mitchell 9
America Hood
Marion Hood 18


Anderson Hood 16


Sarah Hood
10
William M. Barton
Malina Barton
10
Catherine Barton
Molley Barton
16


Martha Barton
16


Anderson Barton 12
James Baker
Thomas Baker 11


James Baker 18


Alisa Baker
18
Green Williams
Louisa Williams
15


Hila Williams
13


Jasey Williams
10
Frank Ingart
Maggie Ingart
12


Lillie Ingart
9
George M. Williams
Jahu Williams 16


Cade Williams 11
James Barnes
Relda Barnes
18


Frank Barnes 15
James Lockhart
Theoplikis?? Lockhart 10


John Lockhart 16


Flora Lockhart
14


Leo Lockhart 11


Walter Lockhart 9


Benton Lockhart 6
Joab Moore
Tilda Moore 16


Willey Moore
14


Rosie Moore
11


Nellie Moore 10
Hugh Minard
Mag Minard
11


Alice Minard
11

1898 Knox County School Census District 76
Census Report of School Children, Page 533
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
Hugh Minard
Willy Minard Age not given
Peter Williams
Thomas Williams 18
Elizabeth Williams
James Williams 7
Anderson Williams
John Williams 6


Ida Williams 18


Annie Williams
15


Mary Williams
13
James Sturgell
Kennie Sturgell
7


Willey Sturgell 10


Francis Sturgell 9
Alex Potuts
Mary Potuts
7


Oma Potuts
7
Wash Hart
Charley Hart 11


Pearl Hart
10


Fannie Hart 9


Cama Hart
8
Barney McFarland
Richard McFarland 18


Pattie McFarland
16


Jasper McFarland 12
James Hart
Joseph Hart 19
Bariut?? Melton
Lewis Melton 11


Hugh Melton 9


Robert Melton 6
Hiram Hollifield
Guss Hollifield 18


John Hollifield 17


Joe Hollifield 15


Cape?? Hollifield 12


Elishu Hollifield 8


Mary Hollifield
6


Tel Hollifield
6
Campbell Adams
Rosie Adams
13


Thomas Adams 10


Mary Adams
9
Green Adams
Shandy Adams 18


Scitta?? Adams
18

1898 Knox County School Census District 77
Census Report of School Children, Page 534
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female





Green Adams
James Adams 9


Joseph Adams 6
Peter Salmans
Milley Salmans
15


William Salmans 13


Charley Salmans 11


China?Salmans
7
John Barton
Maude McHarge
6
Quincey Barton
Sidney Barton
19


Ara Barton
17


Erna Barton
13


Ada Barton
9
Eli Rodgers
Henry Rodgers 8
John Jack Salmans
Joseph Salmans 14
Charles Verbal
Hester Verbal
16
William brafford
Laura Brafford
14
Richard payne
James Payne 15


Mary Payne
19


Julia Payne
18


William Payne 11


William A. Payne 11
Hugh Fawbush
Sophia Fawbush
12


Alice Fawbush
7
George Reedy
Dollie Reedy
15


Cade Reedy 12


Ace Reedy 10


Sarah Reedy
8
Richard Payne
Benjamin Payne 6

1898 Knox County School Census District 77
Census Report of School Children, Page 535
Parent/Guardian
Children Date of Birth
Thos. M. Heggy
Lawrence Heggy Dec 25, 1885


William S. Heggy Aug 27, 1887


Bernice Heggy Jan 12, 1887


Lucile Heggy June 10. 1892
J.F. King
Elora King July 12, 1878


Bettie King Oct 5, 1888


Nettie King Mar 1, 1885


Allie King Aug 27, 1886


Bertha King Nov 23, 1888
W.P. Durham
Sallie Durham Dec 18, 1884
J.C. Higgins
Jessie Higgins Mar 5, 1882


Dossie Higgins Apr 22, 1884
A.J. Menner
Oscar Menner Apr 21, 1882


Ophard?? Menner Mar 13, 1887
Dolph Julian
Maggie D. Julian Oct 21, 1883


J.H. Julian May 19, 1886
P. Fogal
George Fogal Nov 3, 1890
H.D. Oakley
Dora Oakley Jan 27, 1881


Fannie Oakley Dec 18, 1882


Flora Oakley June 16, 1885


Nannie Oakley July 25, 1883


Nellie Oakley Mar 1, 1892


Fannie Oakley Oct 22, 1880
J.D. King
Oliver King Jan 18, 1880
George Vogt
Willie Vogt Mar 21, 1888


Ira Vogt Feb 21, 1890
Thos. Shively
Fannie Shively Oct 27, 1887
J.C. Eark
Kattie Eark Mar 11, 1888


Helen Eark Oct 15, 1891
John Logan
Owen Teague May 18, 1892
C.H. Young
Ada young Apr 20, 1890
W.A. Sinkhorn
Clarence Sinkhorn Nov 21, 1891
W.B.?? Cloud
Silas Cloud Feb 19, 1890


Ethel Cloud May 1, 1891
W.B. Hawkins
Eliza Hawkins Aug 12, 1886

1898 Knox County School Census District 77
Census Report of School Children, Page 536
Parent/Guardian
Children Date of Birth
W.B. Hawkins
W.B. Hawkins Feb 27, 1887
C.H. Scott
Belle Scott Apr 27, 1890


James Scott Jul 10 1888


Tom Scott Mar 9, 1892
S.E. Kennedy
Anderson Kennedy Mar 18 1884


Chester Kennedy Mar 2, 1891
H.D. Herren
Minnie Herren Nov 25, 1891


Nellie Herren Dec 9, 1892
Austin Kennedy
Ethel Kennedy Aug 1, 1891
C. Romines
Ben Romines July 1, 1888


George Romines Sep 13, 1881


Emily Romines Apr 12, 1890
J.A. Padgett
Lou Smith Oct 20, 1890


Susie Smith Aug 27, 1885
Mrs. Kinner
Siler Kinner Nov 11, 1883


Bherohus?? Kinner Aug 11, 1884


Sarah Kinner Nov 11, 1886
Wm Hight
Pallis Hight Oct 22, 1889
S.H. Bishop
Robert Bishop June 20, 1886


Dannie Vaughn Sep 29, 1878
T.H. Vaughn
Garfield Vaughn Nov 14, 1882


Fornie Sue Vaughn Feb 4, 1883


N. Vaughn Sep 4, 1887


Myrtle Vaughn Sept 8, 1888
J.D. Hill
George Hill June 22, 1880


Bruce Hill May 20, 1887


Foster Hill Jan 4, 1891
W.H. Masters
Vera Masters May 9, 1884


J.S. Masters Apr 9, 1886


William Petry Apr 8, 1884


Sarah Petry Nov 11, 1885
J.C. Vangaut
Felix Vangaut Apr 14, 1890


Bessie Vangaut Apr 14, 1892
H.H. Riker
C.O. Riker Nov 12, 1891


Terrie Eagle Jan 20, 1880


J. May Riker May 10, 1892

1898 Knox County School Census District 77
Census Report of School Children, Page 537
Parent/Guardian
Children Date of Birth
D.A. Masters
John Masters March 28, 1882


Alanza Masters Nov 18, 1886


Eliza Masters Aug 4, 1889
Wilson Masters
E.G. Masters July 23, 1891
F. M. Bryant
R.G. Bryant Sep 17, 1881


Sena Bryant Apr 25, 1891


Hubert Bryant 1883
S.J. Shively
John Shively June 6, 1892


Mattie Shively Oct 7, 1888
J.W. Hays
S.F. Hays June 1880
P.J. Murphey
Bettie Murphey June 6, 1883


Ellen Murphey Nov 19, 1880


James Murphey June 12, 1888


Jeff Murphey Apr 24, 1891
William Helton
Ellie Helton June 15, 1886


Charlie Helton Mar 18, 1888


Joe Helton Aug 17, 1889


James Helton May 7, 1891
Barton Moore
F. Moore Mar 28, 1881
W.F. Gregory
F. Gregory May 5, 1890


Clarence Gregory July 18, 1892
Mrs. Hatfield
Guy Hatfield Dec 20, 1890


Rose Hatfield Mar 19, 1892
J.W. Jordan
V.A. Jordan Aug 23, 1891
G.W. Bradly
May Bradly Jan 28, 1882


J.D. Bradly Jan 11, 1880


B.S. Bradly Mar 28, 1884


W.J. Bradly July 16, 1888
Mary E. Trosper
Barrillie Trosper Feb 1, 1879


Alice Trosper Oct 23, 1881


Effie Trosper Apr 12, 1884
George W. Gastineau
Joseph Gastineau Mar 10, 1881


Charles Gastineau Feb 21, 1884


Lucian Gastineau May 6, 1890
George Alger
Hazel Alger Sept 26, 1889

1898 Knox County School Census District 77
Census Report of School Children, Page 538
Parent/Guardian
Children Date of Birth
George Algers
Earl Algers June 27, 1891
Henry Moore
Dora Moore Jan 5, 1890
J.G. Farris
Sarah Farris Apr 21, 1884


Mandy Farris May 10, 1886


Lee Farris Apr 21, 1887
Jas. H. Wilson
Blaibson??Wilson Feb 22, 1891
Jas. Messer
George Messer Feb 26, 1880


Martha Messer Feb 4, 1882
Mariah Messer
Cora Messer Apr 20, 1888
Calvin Petry
Scott Petry Aug 31, 1878


Isabel Petry May 30, 1883


Nora Moore Sept 29, 1886
Sarah Ford
Bert F. Rains Dec 28, 1889


Jennie Rains Jan 17, 1879
M.R. Day
Clearence Flippin Apr 23, 1884


Bertha Flippin Sept 12, 1886


George W. Flippin July 21, 1889


Ceges??A. Flippin Mar 15, 1890
P. Hamblin
Maud E. Hamblin Apr 6, 1892
Fred Leick
Willie Leick Jan 28, 1890


Flora Leick Oct 21, 1891
Ira E. Steele
Clara Steele March 16, 1885


Oscar Steele Feb 18, 1881


Walter Steele Oct 13, 1890


Otis Steele Mar 14, 1892
Benjamin Mitchell
Rosa Mitchell June 7, 1883


Flora Mitchell June 27, 1890


Nannie Mitchell Jan 23, 1880


Stella Mitchell Mar 6, 1892
Morgan Ingart
John Hibbard Aug 5, 1890


Orville J. Masters Sept 2, 1879


Sallie A. Masters Mar 17, 1881


Garfield Masters Aug 1, 1884


Shelly Masters Feb 17, 1888


Lula Masters Aug 15, 1890

1898 Knox County School Census District 77
Census Report of School Children, Page 539
Parent/Guardian
Children Date of Birth
J.W. Masters
Ennis Masters Dec 29, 1891
J.M. Gastineau
Dora Gastineau Dec 8, 1878


Roberta Gastineau Sept 16, 1880


Anna M. Gastineau Jan 22, 1884
Dan Qualla
Elisha Qualls Mar 27, 1887


Lina Qualls Aug 27, 1891
Pheobe Brafford
Amos brafford Jan 5, 1888


Willie Brafford Aug 4, 1891
Geo. W. Wyatt
Annie Wyatt Sept 3, 1891


Steve Wyatt Aug 31, 1884
R.W. Price
Josephine Price Oct 11, 1883


Manda Price June 18, 1886


John T. Price Mar 1, 1888
Josephine Bishop
Dora Adams May 13, 1886
J.L. Harp
T.H. Harp Sept 12, 1881


Thomas Harp Apr 27, 1883
Jos. Wilson
Virgie Wilson Feb 27, 1882


Charlie Hamlin May 21, 1881


Josie Goodin 1881
Samuel Owens
Rebecca Hert 1887
Wm. Martin
Jas. O. Martin Nov 3, 1884


David martin May 25, 1891
Susan F. Wright
Granville Tucker Feb 12, 1884


Margaret J. Powell 1891
G.W. Bradley
B. A. Wise Bradley July 15, 1882


L.M. Belew


Chairman

1898 Knox County School Census District 78
Census Report of School Children, Page 540
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
John Mills
Soloman Mills 19


Nancy Mills
10
Isaac McKinney
James McKinney 18


Nancy McKinney
15


William McKinney 13


Catherine McKinney
9
Green Sams
Stephen Sams 19


Ida Sams
13


Olly Sams 11


Bertha Sams
8
Willey Mills
Nancy Mills
6
Jefferson Mills
Elizabeth Mills
16


William Mills 13
Nelson Gray
Viney gray
18
Thomas Jordan
Gilbert Jordan 16


Calvin Jordan 12


Obe Jordan 10


Darah C. Jordan
7
Brady Hubbard
John Hubbard 18
James Merida
Mary Merida
17
Nasby Mills
Isaac Mills 18


James Mills 15


Frank Mills 13


Martha Mills
12


Viney Mills
7
William Merida
Lizzie Merida
17


Atisan Merida 16


Willis Merida 13


Mack Merida 7
Isaac Mills
Isaac Mills 19
Clay Smith
Robert Smith 18


John Smith 16


James Smith 13


Gilbert Smith 10


Henry Smith 13

1898 Knox County School Census District 78
Census Report of School Children, Page 541
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
Obediah Mills
Robert Mills 14


Joseph Mills 12


Nancy B. Mills
10


Thomas Jordan



Chairman


1898 Knox County Colored School Census District A
Census Report of School Children, Page 542
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
William Adams
Annie Adams
16


Ellen Adams
11
Samuel Thompson
Samuel Thompson 11
Sterling Anderson
Laura Anderson
14
Lewis Forney
Clearence Forney 8
Effie Drake
Boscoe Drake 8
Van Newly
George Newly 6
Alex Tye
Louis Tye 14


Bug Tye
10


Nellie Tye
8
Thomas Drake
Minnie Drake
6
Alice Kincade
Frank Kincade 12
Jack Tye
Ann Tye
15
John Cain
Ora Cain
16


Sallie Cain
13


Lula Cain
9
Cornelius Walker
Carrie Walker
7
Harrit Walker
Charley Tye 16


Alex Tye 18
Ellen Walker
Wm Walker 10
Willis Walker
Pearl Walker
7
Hiram Cain
Jennie Mills
11
Daniel Walker
Harrison Mills 9
Daniel Walker
Ed Clark 13


James Clark 10


Dan Clark 6


John Walker 6


Dill Clark
19


Wm Clark 18


Louisa Clark
12
Henry Hardy
Georgie Hardy
12


Bessie Hardy
6


Charley Brown 13
Jennie Gibson
Dollie Gibson
8


Ben Gibson 6


Nannie Cain
14

1898 Knox County Colored School Census District A
Census Report of School Children, Page 543
Parent/Guardian
Children Age Male Age Female
Winfield Matthews
Axie Matthews
11
Van Newly
Kearney Newly 9
Mary Etter
Bettie Etter
16


John Etter 10


Ellen Etter

John Jones
Rosa Hubble
16


Isaac Miller 19
Sye Anderson
Alex Tye 11


William Tye 15
Henry Washington
Charles Washington 13


Nap Washington 12


Joe Washington 14
Joeab Malden
Lizzie Malden
9
Samuel Tye, Sr.
John Swope 17


Edward Swope 14


Mary Swope
12


Feling?? Swope 19
Samuel Tye, Jr.
Bertha Tye
6


Tom Tye 11
William Tye
Wm Tye 15


Sylain Tye
14


Susie Tye
13


George Tye
9


Ben Tye 8
Francis Anderson
Eugene Anderson 12


A.Y. Anderson 8


Auther Anderson 10
No Guardian
Henry Hubble 19


Dave Anderson 19


Isaac Mills 10
William A. Davis
Bulab?? Davis
10


Allie Davis 9


Nettie Davis
6


Hiram Cain



Chairman


1898 Knox County Colored School Census District B
Census Report of School Children, Page 544
Parent/Guardian
Children Date of Birth
Nelson Jones
John C. Jones Oct 3, 1878


Lizzie jones Oct 18, 1880


Carrie Jones Nov 1, 1882


Susie Jones Sept 29, 1884


Amy Jones May 7, 1889


Nora Jones Jan 7, 1889


Sallie jones Apr 21, 1890
J.T. Etter
Charley Etter Jan 15, 1890
Billie Parrott
Sarah May Nov 19, 1880


Billie Parrott Oct 3, 1884


Lizzie Parrott Apr 10, 1886


Jennie Parrott Aug 19, 1890
James Ellis
Belle Ellis Oct 1, 1888


Nicus??Ellis June 28, 1890


Tricia Ellis May 19, 1892
James Terrell
Sarah Jones Apr 18, 1889


Mary Cole May 17, 1891


Charity Terrell Apr 18, 1883


Dollie Terrell Apr 30, 1885


Daisy Terrell June 25, 1887


James Terrell June 2, 1891
Nannie Lang
Shelly Bull Nov 4, 1885


Cora Bull June 22, 1887


Tillie Bull June 7, 1889


Hugh Bull Dec 27, 1890
Louis Pope
W.A. Pope Sept 1, 1880


Richard Pope May 15, 1885


Ellen Pope June 23, 1887
J.A. Jone
Hester Jones Jan 14, 1881


Lula Jones Oct 9, 1892
Richard Jones
John T. Jones May 16, 1880


Mary Jones June 1, 1882


Ada Jones Oct 17, 1884


Dollie Jones Oct 10, 1888
Alex Tuggle
Ora Tuggle Oct 21, 1888

1898 Knox County Colored School Census District B
Census Report of School Children, Page 545
Colored District B




Parent/Guardian Children Date of Birth






Alex Tuggle Ban Tuggle Mar 12, 1881
George Colson Bettie Colson Aug 8, 1881
Frank Mays Rosa Mays Dec 4, 1880
Peter Woodson Thos. Mills Dec 24, 1882
Nancy Coleman Joseph Coleman Dec 5, 1880

Frank Coleman Aug 3, 1886

Sarah Coleman Aug 3, 1890

Birdie Coleman Jan 7, 1892

Mahala Coleman Sept 26, 1886
Lucy Gregory Elis Gregory Mar 5, 1879

Ellen Gregory May 23, 1882

Rilda Gregory Apr 15, 1885

Sallie Gregory Feb 3, 1888

Crusty Gregory Oct 19, 1890

Christie Gregory Sept 25, 1892

Peter Gregory Jan 3, 1878
Lizzie Gregory Levi White Feb 19, 1879

Lula White Sept 25, 1883
Edward Johnson Lizzie Johnson Oct 30, 1896
Lizzie Gilbert Nannie Gilbert Dec 5, 1892
Robert Jones Lucy Jones Jan 6, 1879

Mollie Jones Mar 3, 1881

John D. Jones Jun 17, 1882

Nelson Jones Sept 26, 1884

Rosa Jones June 23, 1888

Sarah Jones March 31, 1892
Alex Jones Lealer Jones May 26, 1892
Samuel Jones James Jones Oct 3, 1885

Charley Jones Jan 8, 1887

Dora Jones Oct 26, 1888

Clearence Jones May 27, 1890
Louis Kincaid George Kincaid Dec 18, 1886

Mattie Kincaid July 17, 1887
Samuel McKey Willie McKey 1881

Alice mcKey 1892

1898 Knox County Colored School Census District C
Census Report of School Children, Page 546






Parent/Guardian Children Date of Birth






Jack Croley Green B. Croley Oct 11, 1880
Joseph Jones Sarah Jones Apr 18, 1879
Amy Williams Amy Williams 1879
James Catlet Andy henson 1881

Mattie Henson 1883
Joseph Smith Edgar Smith Nov 21, 1889

Bevey Smith Feb 17, 1891
William Jones Samuel Jones 1882

Girtie Jones 1884

Daisy Jones 1886

Jamie Jones 1888
John Gregory Helen Gregory July 21, 1878

Thomas Gregory Nov 7, 1880

Matt Gregory Dec 29, 1883
Peter Gregory Cora Gregory Dec 16, 1879

Henry Gregory Jan 16, 1882

Cordie Gregory May 17, 1884

Rosa Gregory Feb 26, 1886

Alex Gregory Mar 17, 1889
F.T. Hamilton Ulyssis Hamilton Oct 19, 1887
Alfred Bryant John Bryant Oct 22, 1890
Henry Washington Joseph Washington June 20, 1887
James Patton Detha Patton Sept 10, 1887
John Fryason Millie Fryason 18, 1879
Peter Gregory, Jr. Martha Gregory June 16, 1879







J.F. Etter

Chairman

1898 Knox County Colored School Census District C
Census Report of School Children, Page 547
Parent/Guardian Children Age Male Age Female
Ambros Anderson James Anderson 12

Stephen Anderson 10

Ambros Anderson 8
Richard Hignite James Gains 15

Emma Gains
13

Nan Gains
11

Jasper Gains 10
James Anderson Annie Anderson
18
Harvey Anderson Sim Anderson
18
Richard T. Hughes Rhod Hughes
18

Emma Hughes
13

Lyefin Hughes
8

Sallie Hughes
6
Charley Dorum Dan Dorum 15

Lucy Dorum
19

Daisy Dorum
12
W.B. Ward Kitty Ward
18
Wm Beard Annie Beard
17
Rich Gains Sallie Gains
19

Birdie Gains
16

Helen Gains
14

Lucy Gains
9
James H. Lewis Maud Lewis
6
Jack gilbert Dan Bright 10

Charles Bright 7

Addie Bright 6
Sallie Golden Mattie Scott
8

James Scott 11

Otto Scott 11

Thomas Barnett 17

Pearcy Barnett 15
Hary Jones David Butler 14

Lucy Butler
12
Sallie Golden Daisy Scott
9

Andy Louis


Chairman


Census Report of School Children, p548
Colored School District D
Parent/Guardian Children Age Male Age Female
Green Baker Lenor Baker
12

Fenley Baker 8

John Smith 17
William Fitts Ned Fitts 7

Susan Fitts
8
Mary Poe Addie Poe 19

Wilson Poe 18
Patsy Poe Willia Poe 11

Sarah Poe
6
Jane Walker Eather White
11
Truitt Patton Ellen Patton
18

Molly Patton
12

Van Patton 12

Thomas Baugham 19
James Coleman Willie Coleman 18

Birt Coleman 16

Yale Coleman 12

Jimmia Coleman
10

Lilly Coleman
8

Rhoda coleman
6
Liza Lang Spencer Patton 18

Dora Patton
15

Emer Patton
12

Peter Patton 12

Calvin Lang
10

Charley Lang 8
Henry Tinsley Clara Tinsley
17

Vearter Tinsley
11
Daniel Gilmore George Renfroe
11
Susan pogue The Pogue 16

Tamer Pogue
13
Nelson Jones Sunshine Jones
12

Masella Jones
17

Sack Last Jones (Sic) 18

Willie Jones 15

Census Report of School Children, p549
Colored School District D
Parent/Guardian Children Age Male Age Female
Hugh Steward Harrison Steward 9

Evaline Steward
12
Joseph Pogue Fanny Pogue
13

Annie Pogue 15

Edd Pogue 12

Harris 7

Kelley Tinsley 14

Ellen Tinsley
6
Hery Barret John Barret 14
George Henson John Henson 14
Wilson Baker James Baker 18

James Jones


Chairman


Census Report of School Children, p550
Colored School District E
Parent/Guardian Children Age Male Age Female
A.F. Guy Edgar Guy 19

Addelion Guy 17

Alvah Guy 14

Seth Guy
11
Willis E. Corwell Fred Conwell 13

Mener Conwell
10

Mary Conwell
8
Henry Shivery Bettie Shivery
12

Mary Lee Shivery
7
Edman smith Daniel G. Smith 8

Clearance Smith 6
Mace Hyatt Mollie Hyatt
6

Hellon Taylor
13
Emett Baity Rena Baity
15

Walter Baity 17
Mary Archia Naoma Archia
10

Hare Archia 9
William Smith Eola Smith
15
Aaron Jones William Jones 15

Mary Jones
7

Martha Jones
7
Wm Newcom Adam Newcom 6
Frank Buford Mollie Buford
11
Neoma Smith Samuel Smith 18
Wm Alexanders Ella Alexanders
10

Fannie Alexanders
8

Florence Alexanders
6
George Williams Archa? Williams
12

John Williams 8
A. Chapell Liner McDowell 6

A. F. Guy


Chairman


Census Report of School Children,p551
Colored School District F
Parent/Guardian Children Age Male Age Female
Eliza B. Tinsley Mauda Tinsley
17
Warick Tinsley Henry Tinsley 19
Edd Hammons John Hammons 18

James Hammons 16

A.Y. Hammons 11

Jeff Hammons 10

Dora Hammons
11

Cary
6
Joseph Floey Margie Foley
8

Samuel Foley 6
G.W. Baker Minie
13

Ealan Baker 12

Daniel Baker 10
January Tinsley John Tinsley 8

John Tinsley 16
E. Rachel May Henry May 16

John May 15
G.W. May Henry May 18

Oscar May 6
Fannie May Boid May 16

Ellet May 10

Flora May
8
G.W. Foley James Foly 7

Mauda Foley
6

Billie Foley 16
Mollie Tinsley Oscar Foley 11

Gia Foley 8

Bessie Foley
6
Frank Tassel Charlie Tassel 19

Cester Tassel 16

John Tassel 14

James Tassel 12

Henry Tassel 10

A.D. Tassel 8

Otto Tassel 7

Census Report of School Children,p552
Colored School District F
Parent/Guardian Children Age Male Age Female
Henry Reed Robert Reed 8

Catherine Ree
6

Martha Reed
14
D. Linemans Ellen Linemans
19

Frank Linemans 16

Cordie Linemans
13

Jeff Linemans 9

Margarett Linemans
7
Henry Reed A.J. Reed 18

Henry Reed


Chairman


This ends the 1898 School Census



    
Tombstone Central Home Page
  
Knox County Home Page