Lincoln County, Kentucky Birth Index 1854

 

B - Black        F. - Female        M. - Male        Mul - Mulatto        W - White

Black

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Race Gender Father's Name Mother's Name

Adams

Elizabeth 08 Jun 1854 B F John Q Adams Sarah - Garrard County
  Adison 1854 B M Uriah Dunn Cape
Alcorn Mahala Ann 16 Jun 1854 B F Alfred Alcorn Charlotte
  Alexander 20 Oct 1854 B M John Owsley America
  Almeda 30 Nov 1854 Dix River B F Walter McPherson Fanny

 

Amanda 01 Mar 1854 B F Saml Holmes Margaret
  America 18 Apr 1854 Carpenters Crk B F Lucinda Carpenter Jane
Anderson Nancy Ellen 06 Dec 1854 B F George Anderson Cape
  Andy 14 Dec 1854 Gilmores Crk B M Justin Abrams Harriet
  Ann Mariah 07 Apr 1854 Hanging Fork B F Armstead M Feland Blank
  Ann Mauas 05 May 1854 B F Jacob Guest Emeline
  Anthony 25 Jun 1854 B M Edward Peyton Ellen
  Armstead 11 Aug 1854 B M Rch'd Simpson Betsey

Baughman

Sarah Elizabeth Dec 1854 B F Jno Baughman Betsey
Benjamin Logan (twin) 23 Jul 1854 Mul M Harriet Davidson Delilah
No Name No Name (twin) 23 Jul 1854 (Dead) Mul M Harriet Davidson Delilah
  Bell 20 Feb 1854 B F Robt Graham Esther
Bell Catharine 17 Nov 1854  B F Jno Baughman Phoebe

Berry

Bell 08 Feb 1854 near Stanford B F Sarah Bright Martha
  Bill 15 Jan 1854 B M John M Lewis Blank
  Boyle 20 Aug 1854 B M Frances S Reid Charlotte
  Burilla 27 Jul 1854 Davis R. Mul F Jno S Higgins Sr. Lucy
  America 18 Apr 1854 Carpenters Creek B F Lucinda Carpenter Jane
  Clara 15 Jul 1854 B F Woodson C Montgomery Mary Ann
  Claton 15 May 1854  B M Hamilton Baughman Isabel
Cloyd Catharine 15 Apr 1854 McKinneys Station B F William Cloyd Edy
  Davidson 15 Jan 1854 B M George Carpenter Mary Ann
  Dinah 01 May 1854 near Walnut Flat B F Thos Baughman Ann
  Edward 01 Sep 1854 Hawkins Br B M Isaac McRoberts Blank
  Elizabeth 08 Jun 1854 B F John Q Adams Sarah
  Ellen (twin) 10 Apr 1854 B F John Gilbert Caroline
  Rosette (twin) 10 Apr 1854 B F John Gilbert Caroline
  Ellen 28 Dec 1854 B F Morgan Vardeman Smith Amanda
  Ephriam 14 Feb 1854 Dix River B M Malinda Dunn Catharine
Floyd Mary Jane 06 Aug 1854 B F David Floyd Blank
  Gabriel 16 Jan 1854 Hanging Fork B M Robert Blain Mary Ann
  Gabriel Lewis 16 Nov 1854 Gilmore's Crk B M Jas Tucker Ellen
  George 20 Jun 1854 Logans Creek B M Lucy Beazley Chloe
  George 10 Jul 1854 B M Wm W Owsley Sarah
  George 15 Jan 1854 B M Ephriam Pennington Ann
  George Deamond 15 Jan 1854 B M Fielding Helm Malinda
Gilbert Ellen 10 Apr 1854  B F Jno Gilbert Caroline
  Gilmore 16 Sep 1854 Buck Creek B M Claibourne Griffin Maria
  Green 30 May 1854 Fanning City, Tx B M Milton Hays Kitty
  Green 29 May 1854 B M Wm Shanks Harriet
  Green Logan May 1854 B M John Baughman Betsy
Grigsby Martha 10 Jul 1854 B F J W Grigsby Jane
Grunn/Gunn Lee 28 Mar 1854 Stanford Mul M Bell Jenkins, Slave America Gunn Free Woman
Guest Margaret 05 May 1854 B F Jacob Guest Elizabeth
 

Harriet

09 Jan 1854 Stanford B F Horace S Withers Caroline
  Harrison 10 Dec 1854 B M Henry E Owsley Vina
  Harvey 20 Feb 1854 B M Ephraim Pennington Margarett
Hickman Sarah 28 Feb 1854 B F James L Hickman Margaret
  Hicks Jun 1854  B M Daniel G Hicks Adaline
  Hocker 01 Jun 1854  B F Tilman Hocker Harriet
Holmes Amanda 01 Mar 1854 B F Saml Holmes Margaret
  Hugh 26 Oct 1854 B M Richard Givens Edy
  Isabel 03 Dec 1854 Hanging Fork B F Armstead M Feland Blank
  Isabel 25 Feb 1854 B F Benj Hiatt Eliza
 

Jerry

15 Jul 1854 Hanging Fork B M Armstead M Feland Blank

 

Jerry 15 Aug 1854 Dix Riber B M Cyrus Miller Blank
  Jerry Jun 1854 B M Thomas Robertson Kanzas
  John 01 Dec 1854 B M Jackson Givens Dorcas
  John 08 Jun 1854  B M Wm Shanks Esther

 

John Sneed April 1854 B M America Bailey Mary
  Jones 16 Feb 1854 Mul F Daniel W Jones Blank
  Joseph 05 Oct 1854 B M Mary Fisher Ann
 

Levisa

10 Jun 1854 Mul F Ephraim Pennington Elon
  Lewis 28 Feb 1854 B M Thornton Porter Mary
  Lucy Ann 11 May 1854 B F Lucy Pettus Mary
  Mahala Ann 16 Jun 1854 Hanging Fork B F Alford Alcorn Charlotte

 

Margaret 05 May 1854 B F Jacob Guest Elizabeth
  Mariah 01 Sep 1854 B F Jno Welsh Hannah
  Martha Bell 25 Sep 1854 Dix River B F Thos Bruce Talitha
  Martha Susan 20 Nov 1854 Hanging Fork B F Hugh Hays Clara
  Mary 15 Sep 1854 Hanging Fork B F Milton R Hay Blank
  Mary Allis 15 Mar 1854 near Stanford B F Thos Stephenson Hannah
  Mary Eliza 29 Jan 1854 B F Ann R Pettus Adeline

 

Mary Jane 06 Aug 1854 B F David Floyd Blank
  Mary Jane 10 Oct 1854 B F John Welsh Henrietta
McAlister Rose 15 Dec 1854 B F Harvey McAlister Jane
  Merril 10 May 1854 B M Geo W Tribble Epsy
  Mariah 01 Sep 1854 B F Jno Welsh Hannah
  Milley 17 Jan 1854 Mul F Nelson P Wood Ann
  Minerva Jane 07 Aug 1854 B F Thornton Porter Margaret

 

Nancy 12 Apr 1854 B F Armstead M Harlan Ellen
  Nancy Ellen 06 Dec 1854 Hanging Fork B F George Anderson Calpa
Napier   01 Aug 1854 Logan's Creek B F Wm Napier America
  Nathan 26 Feb 1854 Dudderar Mill M Neal Traylor Nancy
  Ned 14 Sep 1854 B M John F Drye Susan
 

No Name

20 Jun 1854 (Dead) Hanging Fork B M Alfred Alcorn Juleann
  No Name 04 Mar 1854 B M Robert Barnett Charlotte
  No Name 15 Dec 1854 (Dead)   Hanging Fork B M Berry Bosley Blank
  No Name Dec 1854 B M William Bridges Mariah
  No Name 23 Jul 1854 Mul M Harriett Davidson Delilah
  No Name 15 Jul 1854 B F Thos P Grimes Jane
  No Name 01 Nov 1854 B M Adam W Harper Mariah
  No Name 30 Oct 1854 B M William Hill Eliza
  No Name 01 Jun 1854 B F Tilman Hocker Harriet
  No Name 12 May 1854 B F Jane Lackey Hannah
  No Name 08 May 1854 Fall Lick B M Jno Shanks America
Owsley

Eliza

Apr 1854 B F William Owsley Mary
Owsley Martha Dec 1854 B F Samuel Owsley Mariah
Owsley May 1854 (Dead)     B F William Owsley Sarah
  Patsey 01 Jul 1854 B F Fielding Thurman Hulda
Pennington Catharine 29 Oct 1854 B F Ephraim Pennington Ellen
  Phoebe Ann 28 Dec 1854 Buck Creek B F Lewis Padgett Frances
  Phoebe 07 Jan 1854 Dudderar's Mill B F James Miller Rhoda
   

Rhoda

01 May 1854 B F Marques Helm Mary
  Richard 17 Mar 1854 B M America Bailey Caroline
    Robert 05 Oct 1854 B M Lucy Beazley Fanny
    Robert Franklin 19 Mar 1854 Rush Branch B M Martin Crow Mary Jane
    Rolly 15 Feb 1854 B F America Bailey Philles
    Rose 20 Nov 1854 B F Margaret M Greer Betsey
  Rosetta 10 Apr 1854 B F Jno Gilbert Caroline
   Sally 20 Mar 1854 Rush Branch B F Robert Elkin Blank
    Sally 20 Feb 1854 Dudderar's Mill B F James Miller Minerva
  Samon 30 May 1854 Davis R B M Mary Wood Berthena
    Samuel 15 Jul 1854 B M Geo W Tribble Ailsy
    Sarah 03 Aug 1854 B F Jno Welsh Charity
    Sarah Ann 26 Dec 1854 Dix River B F Jas S Bruce Rosetta
    Scott 09 Aug 1854 B M Thomas Baker Roam
  Simeon 21 Dec 1854 B M Hamilton Baughman Caroline
Smith Ellen 28 Dec 1854 B F Morgan Vardeman Smith Amanda
    Sylvia 15 Jun 1854 Hanging Fork B F Jas Richeson Blank
  Sylva Jane 15 Sep 1854  B F Hamilton Baughman Caroline
    Thomas 16 Dec 1854 B M Joseph Gentry Amanda
    Thomas Jul 1854 B M Henry E Owsley Malinda
    Thomas 10 Dec 1854 B M Evan Shelby Mary
    Timothy 15 Mar 1854 B M Ephraim Pennington Melly
  Tribble 10 Dec 1854 B F Geo W Tribble Margaret
  Walker 07 Nov 1854 H Fork B M Daniel Skidmore Critty
Welsh Mary Jane 10 Oct 1854 B F John Welsh Henrietta
Roads William 27 Aug 1854 (1856 page) B M Walter McPherson Fanny
Smith William Feb 1854  B M John Baughman Phebe
Thomas William 07 Aug 1854 B M John S Higgins Lucy (in 1856 page)

 

White   

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Race Gender Father's Name Mother's Name

Adams   

Martha Susan 31 Oct 1854 W F John Adams Mary McAlister
Adams Ona Gertrude 28 Nov 1854 W F John Q Adams Angeline Walden -
Res: Garrard County
Adams Not Named 04 Mar 1854 (1856 page) W M John D Adams Elizabeth Anderson
Alford Amelia 30 May 1854 near Stanford W F Jacob Alford Martha C Yates
Alford Granville 04 Aug 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W M Madison D Alford Sarah Collins
Allen Wm. Logan 10 Oct 1854 Walnut Flat W M Granville Allen Theodocia Walden
Anderson Nancy Jane 26 Jan 1854 (1856 page) W F Archibald Anderson Malinda Holtzclaw

Anderson

No Name 14 Oct 1854 W M James Anderson Sally Ann James
Anderson William Thomas 14 Feb 1854 W M Silas Anderson Catharine Dudderar
Andrews Mary Sophia 15 Dec 1854 Dix River W F Giles Andrews Blank

Bailey

George Alfred 23 May 1854 Halls Gap W M George W Bailey Elizabeth Tucker
Bailey Harriet Jessamine 20 Sep 1854 Louisville W F John Bailey Jane Hazlewood
Baker Allis Craig 20 Apr 1854 Hanging Fork     Benjamin T Baker Sarah Elizabeth Prather
Ball  Aaron Sidney 11 Jun 1854 W M Lysander Ball Elizabeth Bailey
Ball Not Named 19 Jun 1854 W M Nelson Ball Sarah Jane Floyd
Ball   Sarah Elizabeth 01 Oct 1854 WalnutFlat W F Elias Ball Elizabeth Bailey
Ballow Missenna A 03 Oct 1854 Waynesburg W F Baker Ballow Lucy Maswell [Maxwell?]
Barr/Baw [Baugh] John 15 Nov 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W M Joseph Barr[Baugh] Ellender [Eleanor] Reed
Bethurum  Alphonso 04 Aug 1854  W M Allen Bethurum Milley McElmore
Bethurum Mary Bell 13 Oct 1854 Buck Creek W F Joseph Bethurum Martha Newman
Blain Elizabeth 31 May 1854 Hanging Fork W F Robert Blain Catharine R Hawkins
Blain John 09 Oct 1854 Hustonville W M John Blain Sarah Hays
Blankenship Permelia Jane 06 Jan 1854 W F Henry Blankenship Nancy Tubbs
Boler, [Bowler] Susan A 27 Apr 1854 Youngs Steam Mill  W F Henderson Bowler Elizabeth Thompson

Boon

Angeline W 03 Jul 1854
Believe this date is incorrect, check 1870 census, Thos M. is 3 yrs older than Angeline.]   
W F Charles W Boon (Boone) Martha Ann Wood
Boone Thos Melton 23 Feb 1854 W M Charles Wm Boone Martha Ann Wood
Bright Wm Henry 07 Aug 1854 W M Henry Bright Mariah Gentry
Brown Martha 17 Dec 1854 W F James L Brown Paulina Todd
Bruce Saml Hardin 10 Oct 1854 Dix River W M Jas S Bruce Elizabeth Ann McRoberts
Caldwell Mary Shelby 23 Sep 1854 W F John H Caldwell Amelia B White
Campbell  Arabella 17 Mar 1854 W F Andrew Alexander Campbell Harriet Jane Carpenter
Campbell Franklin 30 Nov 1854 W M Richard F Campbell Elizabeth Hill
Campbell Not Named 29 Dec 1854 W F Jno Campbell Mariah Rine
Campbell William 29 Dec 1854 W M Jno Campbell Mariah Ryne
Carpenter Jas Givens 24 Aug 1854 W M Hugh Logan Carpenter Elizabeth M Bright
Carpenter Nancy Catherine 16 Jan 1854 W F George Carpenter Jr. Rachel Wilson Jones
Carter    George 07 Apr 1854 W M Charles L Carter Manerva Ann Slaughter
Chapple Jas Thos 01 Apr 1854 W M Thos Chapple Elizabeth M Noakes
Coffee Millie 27 Nov 1854 Hanging Fork W F James Coffee Martha Tucker
Coleman Mary Chapman 23 Nov 1854 W F Chapman S Coleman Mary Ann Carter
Collier Jno Thos 30 Jun 1854 W M Wm Graves Collier Margaret Hansford
Collins No Name 06 Apr 1854 W F James Collins Malinda Duggins - (Harris Co.)

Colvin

Martha Jane 09 Jan 1854 W F Pascal Colvin Julian Cays
Craig Ann 15 Mar 1854 Stanford W F John Craig Sarah C Moore
Craig    Mary Francis 21 Jul 1854 W F Jas Newton Craig Nancy Hughes

Davis

Nancy 27 Apr 1854, Gilmore's Ck W F Jas Davis Amanda Adams

Davidson

Not Named 06 Dec 1854 W M Edmond Davidson Martha F Vaughn
Dawson Not Named 07 Mar 1854 W M John Logan Dawson Mary Ann Swope
Delaney Jno Wm 25 Sep 1854, Buck Creek W M Henry Delaney Lucinda Griffin
Delaney Not Named 16 Aug 1854, Buck Creek W M Mathias Delaney Mariah Hazlewood

Depeau/Depauw

No Name 15 Oct 1853 Dead W F Martin Napoleon Depeau Susan Garvin
Dishion [Dishon]  Jno Henry No date, Cedar Creek  W F? Jas Dishon Nancy Ballard
Dishion [Dishon]   Mary Elizabeth No date, Cedar Creek W F Jas Dishon Nancy Ballard
Dodds Robert Montgomery Jul 1854 W M Thos B Dodds Margaret Crow
Dollins Jno Franklin 09 Jun 1854 W M Benj F Dollins Sarah Frances Marshall
Dorothy James Thomas 13 Jul 1854 Youngs Luam? W F Nathan Dorothy Margaret Estes

Dorothy

Jno Thos 26 Nov 1854 Halls Gap W M Wm Dorothy Mary Ann Shackleford
Doss Thomas 04 Nov 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W M Milton Doss Mary Elizabeth Warford
Dudderar Elizabeth Ann 14 Feb 1854 W F Hiram J Dudderar Adeline Marshall
Duglas [Douglass] Jno Peyton 12 Oct 1854 Engleman's Mill W M Jobe Duglas (Douglass) Sarah Ann Bollon (Bottom, 't's not crossed)
Dyehouse Jno Jefferson 03 Dec 1854, Cedar Cr. W M Jas Dyehouse Ruth Adams
East William Madison 16 Apr 1854 McKinney's Station M Constantine East America Curtis
Ellerson (Ellison) Wm 28 Mar 1854 Logans Creek W M Wm W Ellison Almyra Sturgess
Ellison James H 24 Mar 1854 (1856 pg) W M William Willison (Ellison) Elmyra 
(Almyra Stugus (Sturgess)
Evans Hiram Thomas Jan 1854 W M William Evans Anney Kidd
Flint Ciperia 15 Nov 1854 Green River W M James Flint Permilia Upthegrove
Floyd Jas Mono 17 Apr 1854Buck Creek W M Wm Floyd  Judy Frances Williams
Foley Harvey 17 Jan 1854 Crab Orchard W M Andrew Foley Elizabeth Pitts
Garvin Isaac Jordon 28 Oct 1854 near Stanford W M David Garvin Margaret Middleton
Gentry Christian E 20 Jul 1854 (1856 pg) W M Robert R Gentry Mary C Engleman
Gentry Tyra Martin 03 Nov 1854  W M Wm J Gentry Nancy Allen Bright
Gilkson Jas Wray 11 Mar 1854 Marion Co W M Jas Sidney Gilkson Mary Louise Hopper
Givens Hetta No Date W F Sowell W Givens Mary M Carpenter
Givens Maria 17 Oct 1854 W F Richard Givens Isabella Paxton
Givens Mary Garland 08 Mar 1854 W F Jackson Givens Elizabeth N Wood
Givens Rachel Black 29 Oct 1854 Hanging Fork W F Samuel Givens Nancy Crutcher Burton
Gooch Benj 25 Nov 1854 Buck Creek W M Thos Gooch Susan Padgett
Gooch Malinda Craig 20 Sep 1854 Waynesburg W F Wm D Gooch Nancy Jane Gooch
Gooch Mary Blair 15 Mar 1854 Waynesburg W F Dabney L Gooch Louisa Salyers
Gooch Not Named 16 Aug 1854 Buck Cr W F Jas P Gooch Louisa Padget
Gooch Wm Riley 27 Nov 1854 Buck Creek W M Milton Gooch Burcella Reynolds
Good Edgar Fountain 27 Jul 1854 W M Samuel Good Elizabeth Lynn Little
Good Eliza Bell 25 Oct 1854  W F Fortenatus C Good Sarah Ann Stringer
Good No Name 24 Oct 1854 W F Joseph H Good Mary Jane Rains
Green Mary 27 Mar 1854 (1856 pg) W F William T Green Rhoda Ann Welch
Griffin Benj Franklin 16 May 1854 Buck Cr W M Jas Griffin Elizabeth McKenzie
Griffin Malissa Jane 20 Feb 1854 Waynesburg W F John Griffin Malinda Goff
Grissom John H 11 Aug 1854 W M Wm Grissom Margaret Neveiw
Hale Ann Mariah 15 Sep 1854 Buck Creek W F Jefferson Hayle Ann Mariah Singleton
Hammonds Rebecca 22 Oct 1854 Logans Creek W F Reuben Hammonds Eliza Martin
Hammons   William L 27 Nov 1854 (1856 pg) W M Reuben Hammons Eliza Jane Martin
Harris Henrietta Sarah 26 Feb 1854 Crab Orchard W F Morris J Harris Martha Lindsey
Harris Susannah 13 Jul 1854 Hanging Fork W F James A Harris Susan A Taylor
Hayden Joseph Wallace 31 Mar 1854  W M Leo Hayden Sarah Jane Walter
Hays Jenny 01 Mar 1854 H Fork W F Patrick Fenley Hays Mary Blain Barnett
Helm Not Named 15 Mar 1854 Hanging Fork W M Saml Helm Burneta (Bernetta) Helm
Hickman Laura Ellen 11 Sep 1854 W F James L Hickman Eliza C Duncan
Hicks Alice J 01 May 1854 (1856 pg) W F Simeon A Hicks Mary E Carson
Hicks Not Named Jul 1854 W F Alexander Hicks Ann Mariah Hocker
Hicks Ransom Carson 03 Sep 1854 Stanford W M Simeon Hicks Mary Elizabeth Carson
Higgins Jno Saml 24 Nov 1854 Crab Orchard farm W M Jacob M Higgins Rhoda Ann Middleton
Hill Not Named 15 Sep 1854 Dead W M Thomas D Hill Lucy Ann Benjamin
Hill Not Named 22 Oct 1854 Hanging Fork W M William Hill Edna Elizabeth Miller
Hinds Catharine 24 Jan 1854 Logans Cr W F Henderson Hinds Dorcas Whitaker
Hocker John Richard 15 Nov 1854 Hustonville W M Tilman Hocker Mary
Holman Thomas B 10 Feb 1854 Anderson Co. W M Harrison Holman Ann Hockersmith
Holmes Mary Ann Aug 1854 W F Faulkner Holmes Ann McRoberts
Holtzclaw Jno Martin 01 May 1854 Dix River W M Benjamin Holtzclaw Sally Middleton
Holtzclaw John Franklin 25 Apr 1854 (1856 pg) W M Elias H Holtzclaw Louisa Jane Miller
Holtzclaw Nancy 30 Dec 1854 W F Elias H Holtzclaw Louisa Miller
Howard Mary Susan 18 May 1854 near Whiskersville W F David Howard Sarah Davis
Howard Millard Fillmore 14 Aug 1854 W M James Howard Mary Jane Roberts
Huffman Catharine Embry 22 Jun 1854 Stanford W F Joel E Huffman Mary Jane Bailey
Hughs Logan 07 May 1854 (1856 pg) W M Joseph N Hughs Permelia Ruple
Hughs Milton Green 05 May 1854 Hanging Fork W M Gabriel Hughs Sally Snow
Huston Franklin 15 Sep 1854 McKinney's Station W M Lee Huston Elizabeth Lee
Hutchinson Joseph Lewis 29 Apr 1854 (1856 Pg) W M Jonathon B Hutchinson Parthina Elizabeth Newlin
(Newland)
James No Name Apr 1854  W M David James Elizabeth Adams
James Rebecca Jane 13 Nov 1854 Cedar Cr W F Wm James Sophia Dyehouse
Jeffries Silas Woodson 05 Apr 1854 W M Thos Jeffries Elizabeth Biraker
Johnson Jno Mitchel 02 Jul 1854 Buck Creek W M Lilburn Johnson Sarah Ann Eubanks
Johnson Susan Francis 11 Oct 1854 Dix River W F Wm K Johnson Sarah Ann Stone
Jones Martha 11 Jan 1854 W F Daniel W Jones Rebecca Dunlap
Kelly John Franklin 01 Sep 1854  W M Higgins Kelly Rachel Logan
King Margaret Alma 28 Jan 1854 W F Wm King Elizabeth Clinton
King William 03 Aug 1854 (1856 Pg) W M William King Elizabeth Clinton
Lackey Not Named 22 Oct 1854 Dix River W M Gabriel A Lackey Sarah E Tevis
Landram Benj F 06 Sep 1854 W F? Saml Landram Nancy Beagley
Laney Martha 28 Dec 1854 Buck Cr W F Abraham Laney Rebecca Middleton
Leach Sarah Carter 30 Aug 1854 W F Edwd Leach Eliza McKenzie
Lee Elizabeth 02 May 1854 McKinney's Station W F Abram P Lee Susan L Cabell
Long Rebecca 02 Jul 1854 (1856 Pg) W F Broomfield Long Lucinda Gooch
Lynn Sarah Jane  26 Jun 1854 Davis Cr W F Craig Lynn Sarah W Perkins
Lyon George Crisman 30 May 1854 W M Dandridge Madison Lyon Nancy Mayard Baker

Menifee

Jas Saml 11 May 1854 W M Blueford Menifee Nancy Mariah Hill

Manyfee [Menefee]

Sarah Catharine 24 Mar 1854 W F Winfrey Manyfee Susannah Lynn
Marsh Delucy 04 Dec 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W F Thomas Marsh Mary Elizabeth Collins

Martin

Alonzo 03 Jan 1854 Halls Gap W M James M Martin Arethusa Gren McMullin
Mason   Not Named 06 Aug 1854 W F Liberty Mason Mary H (Hetty) Fugett (Fugate)

Martin

Malinda M Vasha  27 Jun 1854 Halls Gap  W F Samuel Martin Mary Ann Lair? Lain?
McAlister Robt 17 Jul 1854 W M Joseph McAlister Martha Bane Owsley

McMullen

Jno Jas 28 Sep 1854, Buck Cr. W M Bailey McMullen Sarah Singleton
McMullen Mary Emily 21 Jul 1854, Buck Creek W F Shelby McMullen Elizabeth Jane Gooch

McRoberts

Ann Miller 05 Feb 1854 W F Jno M McRoberts Margaret Elkin
McRoberts    Betty S Almour 27 Aug 1854 W F George McRoberts Ellen Slaughter Gaines

Melton

Reuben 14 Mar 1854 H. Fork  W M Lindsey Melton Nancy Swaine
Menifee Jas Saml 11 May 1854, Gilmore's Cr W M Bluford Menifee (Menefee) Nancy Mariah Hill

Mershon

Smith Robertson 29 Aug 1854 W M Jno Mershon Catharine Wilmot
Middleton Joseph 10 Jan 1854 [on 1856 page] W M Strawder (Strother) Middleton Mary Denny
Minks Mary Francis 07 Jun 1854, near Whiskersville W F Wm Minks Lucinda Frost
Morris Mildred Ann 18 Apr 1854 H. Fork W F Thomas Morris Nancy Jane Good
Mounce Mary Abigail 01 Apr 1854 W F William Mounce Elizabeth Ann Dodds
Murphy Mattie Susan 20 Jan 1854 [1856 pg] W F John S Murphy Paulina Myers
Naler David 17 Jan 1854 [1856 pg]  W M Willis Naler Martha Ann Middleton
Newland Joseph 30 May 1854 Cedar Cr W M Richd T Newland Philadelphia Debo
Nichols Thomas 14 Apr 1854 Hanging Fork W M Walter Nichols Martha Ann Dunlap
Nix Lanna 23 Apr 1854 W F Levi Nix Julia Mason
Owsley Anna H 07 Oct 1854 W F Henry E Owsley Barbara Ann Harper
Owsley James Arthur 06 Mar 1854, Stanford W M Joseph H Owsley Francis F Yates
Owsley No Name 03 Nov 1854 W M Samuel Owsley Eliza Wood
Padget Mary Louisa 10 Oct 1854, Buck Creek W F Geo W Padget (Padgett) Polly Ann Gibson
Parsons   04 Nov 1854 Stanford W F Thos Parsons Rebecca Ann Matheny
Paxton Eliza 23 Aug 1854 W F James Paxton Hannah Jane Huffman
Pennington Elizabeth V 01 Apr 1854 W F Ephriam Pennington Jane Clemens
Pennington Elizabeth 30 Oct 1854 W F Ephriam D Pennington Mary Francis Welsh
Pennington Rhoda Ann 03 Nov 1854 F Ephriam Pennington Amanda
Petris (Petrey) Nancy Ann 16 Jun 1854 Buck Creek W F Isaac Petris (Petrey) Matilda Adkins
Phillips Jas Williams 17 Jan 1854 W M John Phillips Nancy Preston
Playforth Sarah 30 Mar 1854 near Whiskersville W F Henry Playforth Mary Ann Turnbull
Pollock Allis Orah 05 Apr 1854 Walnut Flat W F Geo W Pollock Margaret Catharine Forbes
Powers Priscilla Jane 12 Nov 1854 Buck Creek W F Bennet Powers Emaliza Shadowens

Price

William Hansford 23 Jun 1854 near Stanford W M W H Price Catharine S Price Bailey

Reed

David Alcorn 20 May 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W M Henry Reed Susan Terry
Renn Jno Richd 08 Oct 1854 W M Stephen Renn Amelia Jane Mattingly
Renn Not Named 30 Dec 1854 Cedar Cr W F Stephen Taylor Renn Mary Middleton
Roach John 1854 W M Morris Roach Joannah Mahoney
Roberts  Solen Woods 20 May 1854 Dix River W M Solomon Roberts Ann McKinley Berthurum
Robertson Jno Henry 09 Feb 1854 Coxes Gap W M Moses Robertson Eliza Duke
Rogers Mary Ann 25 Dec 1854 W F Michael Rogers Nancy Zaky (Yeaky)
Rogers Samuel Reed 28 Nov 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W M Allen Rogers Mary Reed
Rowton Emma 05 Dec 1854 W F Benjamin Rowton Eliza Ann Anderson
Russell Logan Lewis 13 Jul 1854 Hustonville W M Wm Jordon Russell Rhoda Jane Russell
Sandifer Philip Alfred 15 Apr 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W M William Sandifer Mary (Marian) Minton
Sandifer Susan Ann 25 Jul 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W F Benjamin Sandifer Sarah Ann Sandifer
Sandridge[Sandidge] Porter 14 Nov 1854 W M Wyatt Sandridge (Sandidge) Margaret Ann Dunn
Sims Fortunatus 28 Feb 1854 W M Henderson Sims Mary Gooch
Singleton Daniel Henry 10 Jan 1854 W M Nelson Singleton Mary Virginia Caldwell
Singleton Geo W 15 May 1854 W M Christopher Singleton Emily Jane Murphy
Singleton George Washington 06 Apr 1854 Fall Lick W M Isaac Singleton Mary Singleton

Singleton

Mary Ellen 20 Dec 1854 Buck Cr W F Alex Singleton Mary Blankenship
Smith Betty Jane 20 Dec 1854 Fall Lick W F Saml T Smith Mary Ann Vaughan
Smith Mildred Ellen 15 Apr 1854 Walnut Flat W F Jno M Smith Margaret Ann Pollock
Snow   30 Dec 1854 Hawkins Br W M David Snow Catharine Jane Blackaby
Stephenson Ephraim Thos 05 Sep 1854 Crab Orchard W M Wm Thos Stephenson Margaret McRoberts
Stringer Emily B 15 Sep 1854 W F William Stringer Mary Jane Dollins
Sunthermer  Not Named 14 Jun 1853 Hustonville W M M Sunthermer Hannah Carey
Tevis Elizabeth 03 May 1854 W F Napoleon G Tevis Rachel G Miller
Tribble   Samuel 20 Feb 1854 Wilson City, Tenn W M Peter Tribble Mary Elizabeth Thompson
Trowbridge George 08 Mar 1854 Fishing Creek W M Joseph Trowbridge Mary Jane Morgan
Trusty Elizabeth Frances 18 Jun 1854 W F No Name Lucinda Trusty - Residence: Youngs Steam Mill
Vanderpool Martha 15 Oct 1854 Buck Creek W F Stephen Vanderpool Margaret Reynolds
Vaughan Henry Bascum 25 Sep 1854 Dix River
 [1856 page]
W M Geo R Vaughan Polly Ann Dudderar
Walls Mary Ann 28 Apr 1854 [1856 pg]  W F Ellis Green Walls Elizabeth Long 
Walls Mary Jane 28 Oct 1854 Youngs Steam Mill  W F John T Walls Tabitha Reed
Warford John 19 Sep 1854 W M John Warford Elizabeth Smith
Watson Delilah William 05 Jul 1854 W F Peter Watson Hester Manuel
Weatherford Wm 15 Jun 1854 H Fork W M Geo D Weatherford Mary Jane Lee
Welsh John Sidney 11 May 1854 W M John Welsh Harriett M Lee
Wharton Geo Washington 17 Jul 1854 W M Tilman Wharton Eliza Padgett
Wharton Not Named 24 Oct 1854 W F Archibald Wharton Lucinda Padget
White George Thomas 05 Jan 1854 W M Andrew White Sophia Ellen Bryant
Williams Geo Washington 11 Mar 1854, Waynesburg W M Rhueben (Reuben) Williams Tabitha B McMullen
Wilson    Not Named 05 Feb 1854 Bee Lick W M Joshua Wilson Zurilda Adams
Wood Franklin Jim 31 Aug 1854 Dix River W M Nelson P Wood Margaret Burch
Wood Margaret Susan 19 Sep 1854 W F Jno M Wood Laura Ann Tuttle
Wright John Ellis 20 Dec 1854 near Turnersville W M Thales Wright Martha A Helm
Yocum Sephronia 18 Mar 1854 Green River W F William Yocum Elizabeth Reed
Young Syren Susan 15 Sep 1854 Youngs Luam Mill W F William Young Polly Bryant
Young Godfrey 21 Jan 1854 W M Solomon Young Nancy Hinds
Young John Alexander 22 Oct, 1854 Youngs Luam Mill  W M John Young Elizabeth Edwards
Young Squire 17 Jun 1854 Youngs Steam Mill W M Henry Young Mary Ann Surber

Copyright 2012  Copyright Notice: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. No part of this  web sight may be reproduced in any form 
without specific permission from the submitter owner and Barbara Rice  Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable the format in which they are 
presented, the notes and comments etc. are.