Mercer County's First Settlers

A little history, some maps, and a lot of names!


Home

ARW Pension Index | Biographies | Births | Books | Calendars | Cemeteries | 1810 Census | 1830 Census | 1850 Census | 1860 Census |
1870 Census (blacks) | Church and Cemetery Locator | Civil War Rosters | Death Certs | Deaths (browse) | Deeds | Family Trees |
Archived Data (formerly GenConnect) | Guestbook | Historical Society | Lawsuits | Low Dutch Records | Mailing List | Marriages |
Mexican War Roster | Migration | Obits | 1995 Obits | 1883 Pensions | Queries | Resources | Search Engine | Surname Registry | SSDI |
Va. Land Grants | Visitor's Center | Vital Stats | War of 1812 Soldiers | Wills



This page contains the names of some of the first people to receive land grants from Virginia for what had formerly been known as Kentucky County, Virginia. These grants were given at the time when the first three counties were formed, namely Lincoln, Fayette, and Jefferson.

Before you get to the names, a little bit of history, and a disclaimer ... This list does not contain every person who was granted land by the Virginia Company. It does not contain every area of Mercer County. This is an extraction of some data that I ran across in my own personal research, and I thought you would like it. It contains approximately 400 names, but only those I recognized at the time, or who were granted land in an area that I was familiar with at the time. This is in no way a complete list. Interesting - yes. Complete - no.

Now comes the fun part !!!

In 1772 a large chunk of new territory, being part of Botetourt County at the time, was organized as Fincastle County, Va.

In 1777, Fincastle County was dissolved, being divided into three separate counties - Kentucky County, Montgomery County, and Washington County, all still a part of Virginia.

In 1780, Kentucky County was dissolved, being divided into three counties of it's own - Lincoln, Fayette, and Jefferson Counties, STILL a part of Virginia. It was at this point that Virginia started issuing land grants for these counties.

Families migrated to these new areas, and in 1786, Mercer County Kentucky (actually Mercer County, Virginia) came into it's own, being completely formed from the northernmost tip of Lincoln County. It was the geographic center of the new Kentucky area, conveniently located and nestled between all three original counties. Finally, in 1792, Kentucky gained statehood, having 8 counties at the time.

Following is a list of the first land grants issued by Virginia, to help settle the new and somewhat wild areas.

**Note: 'M' stands for Military Grant, 'W' stands for Withdrawn. Book #1 is in Lincoln Co., Book A is in Jefferson.

Last Name   First Name    Acre  Location       Date        Bk-Pg
---------   ------------  ----  -------------  ----------  -----
Adams       David          664  Salt River     06-03-1780  1-66     
            Samuel        1000  Salt River     06-26-1780  1-80     
            W.             400  Salt River     11-04-1779  1-1      
            William        600  Salt River     04-26-1780  1-23     
            William        400  Salt River     04-26-1780  1-23     
Arnold      Stephen        300  Harrods Lndg   05-18-1780  1-41     
            Stephen        200  Salt River     05-18-1780  1-41 W   
Baker       Samuel        1000  Salt River     06-22-1780  1-76 W   
Bell        Samuel        1000  Salt River     05-17-1780  1-39     
Bowman      Abrh,Jno,Jos  1000  Harrods Run    05-10-1780  1-31 W   
            Abrh,Jno,Jos  2000  Harrodsburg    05-10-1780  1-31     
            John           400  Harrodsburg    02-21-1780  1-13     
Boyd        John           372  Salt River     10-31-1780  1-91     
Briscoe     Parmenter      400  Salt River     04-22-1780  1-17     
            Parmenter      400  Salt River     06-20-1780  1-75     
Bulger      Edward         40   Harrods Run    02-21-1780  1-13     
            Edward        1000  Harrods Run    05-10-1780  1-32     
Bunton      John           400  Harrods Lndg   06-01-1780  1-63     
Caldwell    George         500  Salt River     05-24-1780  1-49 W   
Carrington  Paul          1000  Chaplins Fk    05-12-1780  A-49     
Casey       Peter          400  Shawnee Run    03-02-1780  1-15     
            Peter, Jr.    1000  Shawnee Run    06-26-1780  1-80     
Cave        Richard       1000  Shawnee Run    04-26-1780  A-26     
Chaplin     Abraham        400  Shawnee Run    11-11-1789  A-3      
Chinn       Charles        500  Chaplins Cr    05-12-1780  A-47     
Clark       Christopher   1000  Chaplins Fk    05-17-1780  A-64     
            Christopher    300  Chaplins Fk    10-31-1780  1-90     
            Christopher    300  Salt River     10-31-1780  1-90     
Consuela    Harman         400  Salt River     11-15-1779  1-3      
Cowan       Daniel         400  Chaplins Fk    02-22-1780  1-14     
            David          400  Chaplins Fk    02-22-1780  A-16     
Crutchfield John            50  Chaplins Fk    04-29-1780  A-35 M   
Curry       John           400  Chaplins Fk    05-24-1780  A-96     
            William        400  Chaplins Fk    05-24-1780  1-50     
Davis       Azariah        400  Salt River     11-03-1779  A-1      
            Cornelius      300  Chaplins Fk    06-14-1780  A-132 W  
            Isaac, Jr.    1000  Chaplins Fk    09-22-1780  A-173    
            Robert         100  Salt River     05-11-1780  A-43     
                           800  Salt River     05-11-1780  A-43     
            William       1000  Salt River     09-20-1780  A-173    
Denton      Dianna         400  Shawnee Run    12-24-1779  A-6      
            Thomas         400  Salt River     11-03-1779  A-1      
                           400  Salt River     02-19-1780  A-14     
Dickens     John           200  Chaplins Fk    05-16-1780  A-64     
Dolan       Patrick        400  Shawnee Run    02-21-1780  A-15
Dowdall     John           500  Salt River     05-26-1780  A-100
Early       Joseph        1000  Salt River     05-30-1780  A-115
Easty       William        500  Chaplins Fk    05-27-1780  A-104    
Edwards     Benjamin       500  Salt River     05-15-1780  A-55
                          1000  Salt River     05-15-1780  A-55
Ewing       Daniel         250  Salt River     06-13-1780  1-71 W   
Fallis      Isaac          500  Chaplins Fk    05-16-1780  A-60     
Farmer      William       1000  Salt River     05-29-1780  A-155
Fisher      Adam           500  Harrods Run    05-17-1780  1-39 W   
            Barnett        400  Salt River     02-07-1780  1-8      
Floyd       David           50  Salt River     04-29-1780  A-34 M
Forsythe    Robert         500  Salt River     05-27-1780  A-103
Froman      Jacob         1000  Salt River     09-13-1780  A-171
                           500  Salt River     10-09-1780  A-176
Fry         Benjamin       400  Salt River     06-26-1780  A-153
Garrard     James          400  Salt River     05-10-1780  A-41
Gilmore     John            50  Harrod's Cr    04-26-1780  1-25 M   
Goodnight   Michael        400  Chaplins Fk    06-22-1780  1-76     
Gordon      George        1000  Chaplins Fk    10-23-1780  1-87     
            James          400  Shawnee Run    11-11-1779  1-2      
            John          1000  Shawnee Run    04-29-1780  1-28     
            William       1000  Chaplins Fk    10-23-1780  A-180    
Graham      Christopher   1000  Salt River     05-19-1780  A-73
Grayson     William        400  Chaplins Fk    02-19-1780  A-14     
Grigsby     Nathaniel      333. Salt River     05-11-1780  A-46
Harbison    Arthur         400  Chaplins Fk    12-17-1779  A-6      
            James          400  Chaplins Fk    12-27-1779  1-4      
Harlen	   Silas         1000  Salt River     05-10-1780  A-142
            Silas         1000  Salt River     06-22-1780  A-42
Harrison    Cuthbert      1000  Chaplins Fk    05-12-1780  A-47     
            Thomas         200  Salt River     05-11-1780  A-46
Hart        George         400  Chaplins Fk    06-21-1780  A-139    
Harvie      John etal     1000  Chaplins Fk    05-15-1780  A-57     
            John etal     2000  Salt River     05-15-1780  A-57
Hawkins     Edmund         200  Shawnee Run    05-15-1780  1-38     
            John           400  Salt River     11-11-1779  A-3
Haydon      Enoch          400  Chaplins Fk    06-22-1780  1-76     
Higgins     Henry          400  Harrods Lndg   03-02-1780  1-15     
            Peter          400  Harrodsburg    03-02-1780  1-16     
Hightower   William        200  Salt River     10-09-1780  A-176 M
Hill        Thomas         400  Salt River     06-02-1780  A-121
Hite        Abraham        200  Harrodsburg    10-30-1780  1-90     
            Abraham        500  Salt River     10-31-1780  1-90 W   
            Isaac          400  Harrodsburg    02-21-1780  1-12     
            Isaac         1000  Harrods Run    05-10-1780  1-31 W   
            Isaac         2000  Harrodsburg    05-10-1780  1-31     
            Isaac Jr.     5000  Salt River     05-23-1780  A-89
            Isaac et al   1000  Salt River     05-10-1780  A-40
Holmes      James          500  Salt River     05-29-1780  A-107
Honey       James         1000  Salt River     06-03-1780  A-123
Hope        Richard        500  Chaplins Fk    05-29-1780  1-56     
Howard      Mordecai       600  Salt River     05-13-1780  A-53
            Eustace         50  Salt River     04-29-1780  A-35 M
Hudson      David          500  Shawnee Run    05-20-1780  A-78
            James          500  Shawnee Run    05-20-1780  A-78
Hughes      Joseph        1000  Salt River     10-06-1780  A-175
Hutchison   Benjamin       500  Chaplins Fk    05-18-1780  A-69     
            Joseph        1000  Salt River     05-09-1780  A-40
Ingram      Samuel         400  Shawnee Run    02-19-1780  1-12     
Irwin       Abraham        500  Harrods Run    05-11-1780  1-32 W   
Jackson     Joseph         500  Salt River     05-12-1780  A-47
Johnson     Thomas        1000  Shawnee Run    06-24-1780  A-145
Jones       Kennon        1000  Salt River     05-20-1780  A-77 W
            Churchill & Wm 700  Salt River     05-25-1780  A-98
            Wm & C.        700  Salt River     05-25-1780  1-51     
Keith       Isaiah        1600  Salt River     05-15-1780  A-55
Kemp        Edward         400  Salt River     06-05-1780  A-125
Kennedy     William        300  Chaplins Fk    05-18-1789  1-40     
Ketcham     Jonathan      1000  Salt River     07-18-1780  A-162
Kirkham     Samuel         400  Salt River     09-19-1780  A-172
Lapsley     John           250  Salt River     05-27-1780  A-106
Lewis       John           400  Salt River     11-08-1779  A-2
Logan       John          1000  Chaplins Fk    04-29-1780  A-37     
Longest     Richard        250  Chaplins Fk    05-25-1780  A-98     
Lyne        Edmund        1000  Salt River     05-13-1780  A-52 W
Madison     James         1250  Salt River     05-11-1780  A-43 W
            Rev. James    1250  Salt River     10-27-1780  A-183
            Thomas        1000  Harrods Run    06-24-1780  1-79     
May         David          500  Salt River     05-20-1780  A-76 W
                            50  Salt River     10-31-1780  A-186
            John          4000  Salt River     05-13-1780  A-52
                           200  Shawnee Run    09-21-1780  A-173 M
                           200  Shawnee Run    10-09-1780  A-176
            William       6000  Salt River     04-24-1780  A-23
McAfee      George         400  Salt River     11-14-1779  1-1      
            James          400  Salt River     11-03-1779  A-2
                          1000  Salt River     04-26-1780  1-21     
            Robert         400  Salt River     11-03-1779  A-1
                           600  Salt River     05-20-1780  A-79
            Samuel         400  Salt River     11-3-1779   A-2
            William        400  Salt River     11-03-1779  A-2
McBrayer    William        400  Chaplins Fk    11-03-1779  A-2      
                          1000  Chaplins Fk    05-23-1780  A-87     
McBride     William        400  Harrods Run    11-06-1779  1-1      
            William       1000  Harrods Run    04-26-1780  1-24     
McCann      James          400  Salt River     11-11-1779  A-3
McCoun      James         1000  Salt River     04-26-1780  A-26
            James Jr.     1000  Salt River     04-26-1780  A-26
McCowan     James          400  Salt River     11-3-1779   A-2
            John           400  Salt River     02-03-1780  A-10
McGary      Hugh           400  Shawnee Run    03-01-1780  A-18
                          1000  Shawnee Run    04-26-1780  A-27
McGee       John          1000  Salt River     04-26-1780  A-25
            Thomas         500  Salt River     06-28-1780  A-155
            Thomas         450  Salt River     05-13-1780  A-53
            Thomas         560  Salt River     05-24-1780  A-93
McKinzie    John           400  Salt River     04-29-1780  A-36 W
Mead        Samuel         400  Salt River     05-24-1780  A-92
Meyers      Jacob          400  Salt River     02-28-1780  A-17
Mills       John           200  Salt River     02-24-1780  1-19 W   
Moore       James F.       400  Salt River     08-29-1780  A-168
            Simon         1000  Shawnee Run    04-29-1780  A-36
            William         50  Salt River     04-25-1780  A-25 M
Morton      Richard        250  Salt River     05-24-1780  A-95
Myers       Jacob           50  Shawnee Run    11-26-1779  A-4 M W
                           200  Salt River     05-13-1780  1-35 W   
                           400  Salt River     05-13-1780  A-17
                           100  Salt River     05-13-1780  A-51
Nall        Martin         400  Salt River     06-21-1780  A-139
Neal        Benjamin      1000  Salt River     05-16-1780  A-62
            Joseph        1000  Salt River     05-16-1780  A-62
Nourse      James         1000  Salt River     04-29-1780  A-33
            James         1000  Salt River     04-29-1780  A-33
Oliver      Benjamin        50  Salt River     04-29-1780  A-35 M
Overton     Clough        1000  Salt River     04-26-1780  A-26
                           400  Salt River     04-26-1780  A-26
            C & W          117  Salt River     06-20-1780  A-138
                           600  Salt River     05-11-1780  A-46
Payne       John          1000  Chaplins Fk    05-26-1780  A-100 W  
Payton      William        750  Salt River     05-09-1780  A-38
Pearle      Samuel         500  Chaplins Fk    05-27-1780  A-104    
Penn        John          2000  Chaplins Fk    05-13-1780  A-52     
Phillips    John           500  Salt River     06-23-1780  A-144
                           500  Salt River     06-23-1780  A-144
            Thomas         375  Salt River     05-30-1780  A-112 W
Powell      Leven         1000  Salt River     05-26-1780  A-100 W
                           500  Salt River     05-27-1780  A-104 W
                           500  Salt River     05-27-1780  A-104 W
Praile      William        800  Chaplins Fk    05-20-1780  A-79    
Prather     Henry         1000  Shawnee Run    05-10-1780  A-42
                           400  Shawnee Run    12-09-1779  A-5 
Preston     Rob & Walter  1000  Salt River     05-30-1780  A-112
Ramey       Jacob          666. Salt River     05-11-1780  A-46
Ray         Nicholas      1000  Salt River     06-26-1780  A-153
                           400  Salt River     06-26-1780  A-153
Rice        David          500  Chaplins Fk    06-07-1780  A-127    
Ritchie     Joseph          50  Salt River     04-27-1780  1-25    
Robertson   Alexander      400  Shawnee Run    02-19-1780  A-14 
Ryley       Barney          50  Salt River     04-28-1780  A-30
Scruggs     Isham          500  Chaplins Fk    05-27-1780  A-104    
Shannon     William        560  Chaplins Fk    05-29-1780  A-108    
                           500  Salt River     05-29-1780  A-108
Shelby      Evan           500  Chaplins Fk    04-14-1780  A-20 M W
            John          1000  Chaplins Fk    04-17-1780  A-20 M   
                          1000  Chaplins Fk    05-18-1780  1-16     
Shelp       John            60  Salt River     10-05-1780  1-84 W
                           150  Salt River     10-04-1780  A-175
Shelton     Peter          986  Salt River     06-19-1780  A-136
Shepherd    Adam           100  Salt River     10-30-1780  A-184
            Peter         1000  Chaplins Fk    05-18-1780  1-40     
                           300  Salt River     10-30-1780  A-184
                           400  Shawnee Run    08-29-1780  A-168
Singleton   Robert          50  Salt River     04-29-1780  A-35 M
Slaughter   Robert         400  Shawnee Run    11-11-1779  1-2      
            Robert, Jr.   1000  Shawnee Run    04-26-1780  1-23     
Smith       Zachariah      400  Harrods Run    02-07-1780  1-9      
                          1000  Harrods Run    05-29-1780  1-56     
Southall    James         1000  Chaplins Fk    05-18-1780  A-70     
Spiller     Phillip        250  Salt River     05-11-1780  A-45
Stevens     Richard        500  Chaplins Fk    05-11-1780  A-46    
                           500  Salt River     05-27-1780  A-104 
Stewart     William        400  Chaplins Fk    12-29-1779  1-5      
                           500  Chaplins Fk    05-13-1780  1-36     
                           560  Chaplins Fk    10-30-1780  A-184    
Swearengen  Thomas        1000  Salt River     05-30-1780  1-59     
Swope       Benedict       500  Salt River     05-18-1780  A-71
Taylor      Capt. Jesse   1750  Chaplins Fk    06-01-1780  1-62     
            Jesse         1750  Chaplins Fk    06-01-1780  A-118    
Telford     Jeremiah       200  Chaplins Fk    08-11-1780  A-166    
                           200  Chaplins Fk    10-31-1780  A-186    
Thompson    William       1000  Chaplins Fk    05-30-1780  A-115    
Trabue      Daniel         400  Salt River     06-01-1780  A-119
Trigg       Stephen        360  Shawnee Run    05-17-1780  1-39
                           400  Shawnee Run    06-21-1780  A-139
Twiman      Samuel         150  Chaplins Fk    05-15-1780  A-54     
Weeden      George (Gen.) 1000  Salt River     06-26-1780  A-153
Welch       John           300  Salt River     05-27-1780  A-106
West        Charles       1000  Salt River     05-12-1780  A-49
                           600  Salt River     05-12-1780  A-49
Williams    David          560  Salt River     10-30-1780  1-89 W   
Willis      Joseph Jr.     400  Chaplins Fk    05-13-1780  1-36     
                           100  Chaplins Fk    06-03-1780  1-66     
Wilson      Henry          400  Salt River     10-09-1780  A-177
                          1000  Salt River     04-26-1780  A-26
                           300  Shawnee Run    05-19-1780  A-74
Withers     William Jr.   1500  Salt River     05-11-1780  A-45
Wood        John           700  Salt River     05-11-1780  A-45
Woodrow     Andrew        2000  Salt River     06-26-1780  A-152
Woods       James          200  Salt River     05-20-1780  1-14     
            James          200  Salt River     05-20-1780  1-44     
Worthington Edward         400  Salt River     11-11-1779  1-2
                           400  Shawnee Run    11-11-1779  A-3
Wray        James          400  Salt River     11-03-1779  1-1      
Yager       Nicholas      1000  Chaplins Fk    05-19-1780  A-73     
Yoakum      Mathias       1000  Chaplins Fk    04-26-1780  1-23  
   
Back to Mercer Co. Home Page


Home

ARW Pension Index | Biographies | Births | Books | Calendars | Cemeteries | 1810 Census | 1830 Census | 1850 Census | 1860 Census |
1870 Census (blacks) | Church and Cemetery Locator | Civil War Rosters | Death Certs | Deaths (browse) | Deeds | Family Trees |
Archived Data (formerly GenConnect) | Guestbook | Historical Society | Lawsuits | Low Dutch Records | Mailing List | Marriages |
Mexican War Roster | Migration | Obits | 1995 Obits | 1883 Pensions | Queries | Resources | Search Engine | Surname Registry | SSDI |
Va. Land Grants | Visitor's Center | Vital Stats | War of 1812 Soldiers | Wills