PERRY CO. SCHOOL HOUSES


In 1940 there were 85 county school houses in Perry Co.
M. C. Napier was the superintendent and there were 152 teachers.
It was estimated that 6,500 pupils would start classes
on Monday, July 22, 1940.

I added some of the schools and their teachers below.
If you know of any school and the teacher or teachers for any years,
that's not listed, let me know and I will add them.
You may still be able to get your old school records by
writing to this address.....

Perry County Schools
Administrative Office
315 Park Ave.
Hazard. Ky 41701
Phone # 606-439-5813

This page was updated on May 21, 2008
by
Lynda Combs Gipson


Thanks to Sharon Caudill and her friends for their many contributions



 SCHOOL	                          TEACHERS

A.B. COMBS unknown

ACUP Richard Asher & Emma H. Brashear

ALFRED W. R. Brown & Ralph Crawford

AVAWAM Located at Big Creek, Teachers:Vertie Turner & Troy Fields

BARRETT SCHOOL Margaret Benton, Mr. Benton

BEE HIVE May Mayhew & Edna M. Cornett

BEECH FORK Ruth Ward

BIG BRANCH Imogene Dixon

BIG WILLARD Kelly Fields & Marie Standafer

BILL HILL Edith Morris

BLUE DIAMOND Lillian Vitatoe BOWLINGTOWN Cleo Bolin, Grace Campbell & Edward Gabbard

BRIER FORK Hobert Wooton

BROADWAY SCHOOL (LOWER) Ms. Metcalf, Ms Bonta, Ms Harris, Ms Magruder, Ms Oldham Ms May & more (see Memories) LOWER BROADWAY (Memories)

BROWNS FORK (upper) Marie Bingham, Marie P Bingham, Will Brown and Nola May Couch

BROWNS FORK (lower) Joe Highknight

BUCKHORN ELE Unknown

BUCKHORN (FEB FORK) A. J. Riley

BUTTERFLY Claude Campbell

CAMPBELL BEND Dock Campbell

CAMPBELL CREEK Earl Begley & Ida B. Campbell

CHAVIES Earl Deaton, Hallie M. Duff & Opal Begley

CHESTNUT POINT Ann Brashear

CLEAR FORK Damon Combs

COMBS John W. Combs (colored)

CONEVA Mack Eversole & Beatrice McIntosh

CORNETT Biram McLemore & Verdie Napier

CORNETT HILL GRADE Kirby Amburgey, W. M. Browning, Helen Campbell, Clyda B. Fuson & Chester Cornett

DAISY Carrie Cornett, Ruth Ison, Sally Campbell Adams & M. F. Halcomb

DAVIDSON Margaret Reynolds & Moba Davidson DEFIANCE SCHOOL
Thumbnail view
Large view Mary P. Walker, Varie P. Neice, Eunice Brashear & Paul Gilmer

DILCE COMBS HIGH SCH. Paul Taulbee, Tony McGuire, John Gorley, Kim Hall, Bryan Roark, Abby Roark, Bradley Moore, Carol Shepherd, Stephen Boggs, Carol Combs, Eddie Campbell, Ira Combs, Harold Combs, James R. Combs, Vanessa Day, Sandra Oliver, Wanda Brown, J. R. Noe, Peggy Vires, Doug Brashear, Brenda Feltner Brashear, Kenny Roark, Roger Asher, Phyllis Sanders, Nan Gilbert, Esther Wallace, Doug Barnett, Ann Asbury, DeRonda Asher, Joe Michael Brashear, Linda Burton, Missy Callahan, Karen Campbell, JoAnn Coffey, JoAnn Asher, Kevin Duff, Roy Jones, Lana Kincer, Kendra Klinglesmith, Charles Minks, Lloyd Campbell, Coy Hall, Mr. Steiner, Steve Melton DELPHIA GRADE SCH: Anna Mae Adams Kilburn, Ada Rose Richardson, Ometa Brown, Grace Thorpe, Denzil Whitaker, Clarence Kilburn, Tipton Baker, Charlene Halcomb

DENNIS C. WOOTON Unknown

DWARF Seba Sloane, Maude Stacy, Essie Ruth Smith, Richmond Stamper DWARF MEMORIES

FARLER J. M. Fields & Florence Combs

FORKED MOUTH Marshall Colwell & Etta Jones

FORT BRANCH Tommie Combs & Dave Fields

FOURSEAM Crit York, Cappie Deaton & Ethel Logan

GAYS CREEK Gaynell Ingram & Edith Norris

GEORGE'S BRANCH Carolyn Combs

GLOMAWR Pearl Gross, Elizabeth Cloyd, Effie Lee Gilbert, Craig Fields, Tom Stout, Sylvania Hensley, Betty Jo Collins, and Lillie Cornett

GRIGSBY Many are listed in the Comments GRIGSBY MEMORIES

HALCOMB Marjorie Cornett & Goebel Fields

HAPPY Mable Combs & Ed J. Combs

HAZARD HIGH SCH Unknown

HULL Zada Fields & Ishmael Fields

IVY GAP Heran Noble

JEFF Unknown

JOHNSON Edna Johnson

KENMONT Unknown KENMONT MEMORIES
KLENCO Chester McIntire & Mrs. Chester McIntire

KODAK Clyde Hammonds, Patricia Kinkaid, Hannibal Combs, Viola Bowers & Goldie C. Bell, Ms. Jefferson, Ms. Mays, & Ms. Amburgey KODAK PICTURE KODAK MEMORIES
KODAK (colored) John W. Finley (colored) KRYPTON James Eversole & Mildred Moore

LEATHERWOOD Tom White & Mrs. Tom White, Preston H. Hall, Jr., Amanda Brashear, Bingham Brashear,
Spencer Brashear, Gwendolyn Pavy, Dock Cornett, Rossie McIntrye, Kenneth Colwell,
Denzil Whitaker, Ronald Banks, Earl Terry, Jack Ashbury, Carol Eversole, Eva Mae Hamblin, Laura Kilgore, Robert Smith, Mrs. Herb Keffer, Fernando Cress, Martha Francis, Troah Campbell, Delno Combs, Lloyd "Sarge" Smith, Goebel Fields, Roger Collins, Chester Jones, Rusty Collins, Harve Couch, Geneva Couch, Roddy Adams, Janice Adams, Richard Caudill, Justine Huff, Willy Watts, & Mary Jane Watts

LICK BRANCH Edith Witt

LITTLE LEATHERWOOD Eddy Dixon & Elva Halcomb

LOG WOOD Ruth Brashear & Ernest Brashear

LOTHAIR Unknown

LYNN FORK Goldie Smith, Spencer Brashear, Arthur Miniard, Margaret Miniard, Dee Adams, Roscoe Turner, Talton Smith, Marie Smith, Ivory Fugate, Charlie Walters, Eddie Dixon, Mr. Bolin, Beulah Brashear Cress, Irene Miniard (Contributed by Mahalia Couch Hall-former student)

M.C. NAPIER Unknown

MEADOW BRANCH James Hamblin

MIDDLE FORK Chalmer Cornett & Frances Combs

MIDDLE SQUABLE Isabell Riley & Nancy Begley

MUD LICK Arnold Fugate & John S. Gay

NAPFOR Earl Whitaker

OLIVERS BRANCH J. C. Morris

OTTER CREEK Opal Bolin

PIGEON ROOST Green Hamblin

POPLAR GROVE Charles Farler

R W COMBS Willard Ashworth, Jr., Dewey Chapman, Miss Hammonds,
Doris Jean Shepherd, Thelma Combs Noe (Librarian), the principal was a Mr. Adams and his wife worked as his secretary James Robert Combs, Robert Lootens, Dana Tennill, Ms. Clemons, Loretta Mullins, Rita Adams, Ms. Couch, Wilma Moore, Joy Honeycutt, Rebecca Roark Engle, Carla Gayheart, Debbie Halcomb, Debbie Rish Combs, Laura Handshoe, Betty Hurley, Rhea Hall, Tresea Anderton, Morris Elsea, Elmer Combs, Warren Roark, Dewey Chapman, Vicky Combs Deaton, Pamela Maggard, Brenda Sumner, Lloyd "Sarge" Smith, Mike Roark, Mr. Campbell, James Moscrip, Rosa Moscrip, Brenda Strong, Janet Sumner, Ruth A. Adkins, Kimmisue Dunn, Dana Slone, Dee Bowling, Karen Leigh Dean, Vonda Adams, Jane Brashear, Jack Carroll, John Epperson, Nan Gilbert, Kristi Knight, Andrea Frasure, Darlene Hibbard, Billy Westerfield, Norma Bender, Margaret Benton, Rosamond Ward, Jerry Wyrick, & Betty J. Cummings

RED HILL Sarah Riley & Ella White

ROGERS BRANCH Cora Sumner, Katherine Combs, Stella Hall & Eli Brashear

ROBINSON at Ary. W. M. Browning, Helen Campbell, Clyda Ferguson & Chester Cornett

SCUDDY Martha Martin & MeClee Godsey

SHEPHERD SCHOOL Slemp, Ky....see Ky Explorer Mag. Jan 2005 issue page 62.

SOLAR GRADES Hermit Williston & Daisy Hoskins

SOLAR HIGH SCHOOL Elbert C. Fields

SONIA Ruth Oney

STACY SCHOOL, Rowdy, Ky Unknown

STONEY FORK GRADE SCH: Nellie Circle, Eugene Cox

STORMKING Ralph Houeston

SULPHER SPRINGS Marie Bingham, Marie P Bingham, Will Brown and Nola May Couch Sulphur Springs Comments
TOM'S BRANCH, Ary, Ky Sylvia Allen Tom's Branch Comments
TOWN MOUNTAIN Pearl Cornett

TYPO Emerson Oney & Mrs. Emerson Oney

UPPER SQUABLE Custer Reynolds

VICCO GRADE SCH Aileen Taulbee Jones and Bobbie Jean Bell Townsend, Ms. Couch, Ethel Adams, Harvey Combs

VICCO HIGH Eugene Talent, Jim Buckner, Homer Jones, Lawrence Hale, and
Edna Bell McIntyre

VIPER GRADE SCH Zola Smith Igo, Aileen Jone Taulbee, Elizabeth Cornett, Imogene Cornett, Ogie Combs Brashear, Emma Brashear, Leona Dillon, Cora Lee Cornett, Bingham Brashear, Draphis Brashear, Ms. Napier

VIPER HIGH Unknown

WALKERS BRANCH (Alias) Lillian Vitatoe Walkers Branch Memories

WHITAKER Homer Oliver & two others, but the page was cut off

WILLIAMS BRANCH (Ary) Cora Combs, Edna Clouse Adkins, Bernice Mullins and Janallee Stamper Mullins

YERKES Dennis Wooton

MORE PERRY CO SCHOOL PICTURES-(off site)