WAYNE COUNTY, KENTUCKY CEMETERIES

Pg. 725-730

NAME:  Mt. Pisgah                                  SERIAL NO:   409                                         DATE: 6-12-1978
LOCATION:  on S side of Rd 167 at Mt. Pisgah 8.3 mile S/E of juction of Rds. 1258 & 167
QUADRANGLE:  Parmleysville                                      LATITUDE:  36'39'24"N                LONGITUDE:  84'48'46"W
IDENTIFIED GRAVES:  101                                                      UNIDENTIFIED GRAVES;  59      Still Receiving Burials:  YES

* Notes added by Imogene Koger Raggio by way of Wanda Foster Gregory
 * Note by Marilyn Norris Holmes

SURNAME:

GIVEN NAME:

BIRTH DATE:

DEATH DATE:

NOTES:

Martin Robert Ray

5-10-1959

1-26-1960

Son of Elbert Martin & Thelma Dobbs
Cooper Hershel

3-18-1942

9-2-1942

Son of Alta May Smith & Cecil C. Cooper

  Son of Cecil & Alta

 

 

 

Hurt Ina

6-17-1929

12-8-1944

 

Young

Susie E.

10-10-1932

10-10-1932

 

Smith Edsel Edward

6-29-1947

6-29-1947

 

Smith Glenna Fay

2-27-1944

2-28-1944

Daughter of Jimmie Burnett & Everette Willard Smith
  Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Everette

 

 

 

Simpson John

12-31-1897

4-2-1966

Son of Sarah C. Jones and Rev. James E. Simpson

  O.S.S.W.

 

 

 

Simpson Ida

7-8-1903

-
1-3-1990

Daughter of Mary Ipack & Joe Delk
Wife of John Simpson

Simpson Alta

11-3-1925

4-7-1931

 

  Daughter of John & Ida

 

 

 

Davis Mary E.

1875

1950

 

  O.S.S.W.

 

 

 

Davis Charley J.

1873

1962

 

Davis Dorothy Imogene

12-16-1932

8-16-1934

 

Duncan Silas 11-12-1925 6-15-1928  
Walters Infant

12-24-1921

12-24-1921

 

Watson Mary Jane

1903

1942

 

  Wife of Charlie

 

 

 

Cooper Anna Lee

8-11-1906

4-11-1909

Daughter of Martha A. Hurt and Alfred Cooper

  Daughter of Alfred & Martha

 

 

 

Dobbs Elizabeth Elaine

10-31-1940

10-31-1940

Daughter of Elsie M. Steele & Ralph Dobbs

Smith Millard E.

8-31-1918

2-2-1919

Son of  Victoria Cooper & Leroy Houston Smith

  Son of L.H. & Victoria

 

 

 

Blevins Infant

12-24-1921

12-24-1921

 

  Rev. & Mrs. J.C.

 

 

 

Nuszbaum Della

7-2-1892

-
11-30-1975

 Daughter of Julia Marcum & Huston Brown
Wife of James J. Nuszbaum

  O.S.S.W.

 

 

 

Nuszbaum James J.

3-15-1886

10-16-1951

Husband of Della Brown

Davis Sherman

-

-

 

Brown Magnolia

6-11-1885

8-28-1967

Nee Stepp
Wife of John Henry Brown

Dobbs Curtis Eugene

1-17-1936

3-26-1936

Son of Ralph Dobbs & Elsie Steele
Brown John Henry 2-22-1884 2-22-1950 Son of Julia Ann Marcum & Huston Brown
Brown Julia Ann Marcum 12-12-1863 1-24-1947 nee Marcum
Wife of Huston Brown
 
  O.S.S.W.      
Brown H. (Huston) 7-11-1859 3-10-1940 Husband of Julia Ann Marcum
Dobbs Rosa E. 11-29-1884 7-6-1969 Daughter of Martha Pyles and Harmon Cooper
  O.S.S.W.      
Dobbs John W. 10-2-1879 5-10-1934 Son of Relda Koger and Flemming Bates Dobbs
Smith Francis Ova 5-21-1919 8-28-1920  
Hurt William H. (William Harrison) 5-17-1869 6-19-1953 Son of Mary E. Sandusky & Henry Hurt
Husband of 1st) Martha Walters & 2nd) Alie Bridgeman
Pierce Stephen N. 6-2-1848 6-22-1876  
Hurt M.E. 10-9-1885 12-31-1928 Daughter of Nancy Emerine Foster & Joseph L. Walters
1st wife of William Harrison Hurt
Smith Kissiah 1-16-1817 7-6-1887 Mother of John L. Smith
Dobbs Alie 11-22-1905 10-30-1907 Daughter of Rosa E. Cooper & John W. Dobbs
  Daughter of J. W. & Rosa      
Brown Estle L. 1-1-1940 1-1-1940  
  Son of Mr. & Mrs Roy      
Owens Martha 1-25-1937 1-25-1937  
Nuszbaum Bernice Blanch 6-2-1924 8-17-1941 Daughter of Della Brown & James J. Nuszbaum
  Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J.J.      
West George C. 3-13-1886 4-30-1947  
  O.S.S.W.      
West Rachel 8-17-1885 - nee Phillips 
Owens Susan J. 1852 1935  
Hunley Baley 6-28-1898 4-16-1976  
  O.S.S.W.      
Hunley Mary E. 7-10-1915 -
6-7-1992
Daughter of Bertha Crabtree & Brownlo Daniels
Brown Effie 11-1-1904 6-23-1905  
Dobbs Altie Ethel 7-14-1904 12-23-1904  
Cooper Rosana 3-6-1858 6-1-1925 Wife of James C. Cooper
Daughter of Celia Williams and Joseph Slagle
Watson Infant 7-22-1942 7-22-1942  
  Daughter of Charlie & Mary      
Smith Sterling 3-22-1883 7-28-1884 Son of  Matilda Vianna Sandusky & John L. Smith
Sandusky Mary 1811 4-22-1877 nee Funderburk
2md wife of Emanuel Sandusky
Hurt J.F. (James Franklin) 6-7-1924 8-17-1924 Son of Martha Walters & William Harrison Hurt
Hurt Roy T. 3-10-1909 7-6-1916  Son of Martha Walters  & William Harrison Hurt
Smith Shirley Phyliss 1937 1943  
Elam Ola May 4-9-1905 12-19-1905  Daughter of Mary Blevins & Menzo Elam
Brown J. L. 4-12-1932 4-12-1932  
West Adella 2-16-1917 3-27-1939 Daughter of Rachel Phillips & George C. West
Crabtree Willard 9-4-1922 11-1-1922  
Brown Sarah Step 11-10-1883 12-8-1907  Daughter of Vina Crockett & James Stepp
Wife of James S. Brown (1884-1911)
  Wife of James S.      
Hurt Infant 11-22-1828 12-22-1878 Why 50 years old Infant?
Hurt Joseph - -  
Hurt Polly 2-16-1871 9-28-1872 Daughter of Mary E. Sandusky & Henry Hurt 
  Daughter of H.T. & M.E.      
Hurt Joseph (Jr.) 11-4-1820 6-19-1897 Son of Mildred Burnett & Joseph Hurt
Husband of Rosanah Burnett (1836-1911)
Hurt Nancy 4-19-1805 10-6-1872  Daughter of Martha Brammer & Henry Tuggle
Wife of W. Ervin Hurt
  Wife of W. E.      
Elam Infant 11-13-1892 11-13-1892  
  O.S.S.W.      
Elam Infant 7-28-1893 7-28-1893  
Elem Sarah 11-9-1834 8-3-1900 Daughter of Cartherine Young & Joel Keeton 
Brown James S. 5-30-1884 1-21-1911  Son of Julia Ann Marcum & Huston Brown
Husband of Sarah Stepp
  Son of H. & Julia A.      
Cooper Mollie 9-24-1886 12-10-1938 Daughter of Rosannah Slagle and James C. Cooper
Wife of Raymond Piercy
Hurt Mary Blevins 4-24-1903 10-28-1935 Daughter of Kissiah Smith & Rev. J. C. Blevins
Wife of Marion Hurt
Smith Hattie Mae 7-26-1950 7-26-1950 Daughter of Jimmie Burnett & Everette Willard Smith
  Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Everette      
Smith Willard Douglas 8-13-1945 8-13-1945 Son of Jimmie Burnett & Everette Willard Smith
  Son of Mr. & Mrs. Everette W.      
Cooper James C. 11-30-1854 3-17-1932 Husband of 1st( Rosannah Slagle & 2nd) Olga Upchurch
 Son of Mary Ann "Polly" Adkins and Harmon Cooper
Hurt Richard Winfrey 9-29-1932 3-19-1933  
Smith Victoria 6-20-1876 7-26-1923 Wife of Leroy Houston Smith (1871-1948)
Daughter of Martha Pyles Slagle and Harmon Cooper
Crabtree Clint Arthur 12-23-1924 12-23-1924  
Simpson J.E. (James E.) 1867 1941 Son of Sarah G. Slagle & Abner B. Simpson
  O.S.S.W.      
Simpson Sarah 1871
12-31-1871
-
4-2-1966
nee Jones
Cooper Martha 9-10-1841 9-21-1920 Daughter of Narcissus Pyles & William Pyles
Wife of Keelon Slagle & Harmon Cooper
  Wife of Harmon      
Hurt Johny Franklin 8-27-1921 12-6-1931  
Hunley Mitchell 11-22-1909 3-31-1969 Husband of Rosie Abbott
  Ky. Pvt. Hq. Det. Sec. Sta. Comd. W.W.2      
Keeton S. M. (Samuel) 3-13-1905 1-1-1923 Son of Lucy Frost & Joseph Keeton 
Hunley Thomas - 8-20-1922  
  Ky. Pvt. 6 Inf 5th. Div.      
Hunley W. H. 9-26-1855 6-24-1936  
Gregory Lillie M. 1-20-1911 2-4-1912  
Hurt Nancy 12-27-1866 2-4-1957 Daughter of Sarah Keeton & Charles S. Elam
Wife of 1st) Jefferson Parmley & 2nd) Alfred Hurt 
Hurt Alfred 1-18-1866 11-28-1938 Husband of Nan Elam Parmley
Married 1901
Son of Rosa Burnett & Joseph Hurt, Jr.
Hurt Alta May 9-19-1905 11-1-1906 Daughter of Nancy Elam  & Alfred Hurt
  Daughter of Alfred & Nan      
Hurt Cora Lee 11-11-1902 10-23-1918 Daughter of Nancy Elam & Alfred Hurt
Elam Otto 8-9-1906 11-6-1918 Son of Cansada Cooper & Roscoe Elam
  O.S.S.W.      
Elam Maree 5-15-1915 11-5-1918  
Brown Retta 3-11-1902 8-6-1927  
  Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Houston      
Keeton Inda Brown 8-13-1899 1-10-1933 Daughter of Julia Ann Marcum & Huston Brown
1st wife of William Keeton (1897)
Kidd Wm. Albert 1896 1961 Son of Sarah A. Smith & Granville L. Kidd
Sandusky Millard F. 8-26-1850 4-13-1936 Son of Mary Funderbuck & Emanuel Sandusky
Husband of Lou Morgan
 
Hurt Mary E. 1-7-1847 7-26-1928 Daughter of Mary Funderbuck & Emanuel Sandusky
Wife of Henry Tuggle Hurt
Hurt Henry T. 7-8-1842 1-17-1924 Son of Nancy Tuggle & W. Ervin Hurt
Husband of Mary E. Sandusky
Hurt W. E. (William Ervin) 4-19-1819 1-1-1904 Son of Ursula Burnett & James Hurt
Husband of Nancy Tuggle
Hurt Rozannah 10-27-1836 10-27-1911 Wife of Joseph Hurt, Jr.
Daughter of Polly Sandusky & Jeremiah Burnett
Davis Carrie Lee 9-12-1912 12-29-1972  
Elam C.S. (Charles S. ) 5-7-1835 6-7-1917 Son of Sarah ?? & Richard Elam
Husband of Sarah Keeton
Owens Cora L. 1-24-1933 8-2-1934  
  Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Willis      
Sandusky Infant 11-22-1873 12-22-1873  Daughter of Rebecca J. Keeton & Henry H. Sandusky
  Daughter of H.H. & R.J.      
         
         
         

Original Wayne County, Kentucky Cemeteries  Book  copyrighted  by:  B. B. Coffey, Sr.
Notes and additions are  copyrighted by Marilyn Fisher and Eileen Mullins
No part may be copied or  published  without permission of the authors.

 

Return to Index

Wayne County KYGenWeb