Civil War Veterans
buried in Beauregard Parish

 

Name
Dates
Cemetery
Comments
Alston, Napolean Bonaparte 1834 - ? Newlin 2nd La Cav La
Alston, P M 5-19-1842   12-26-1917 Alston 7th La Cav
Andrews Solomon J. L. 12-11-1844   2-23-1934 Hopewell 6th La Cav
Andrus, James A - Magnolia 2nd La Cav La
Ashworth, Thomas A 4-22-1832    12-9-1903 Good Hope -
Baggett, Thomas D 4-3-1847    1-29-1880 Old Campgound pvt. 4th La Inf Co. K
Bailey Alfred L 6-20-1845    8-12-1926 Hopewell 28th La Inf
Barentine, Elias T 4-19-1834    5-11-1888 Barentine Crescent Regiment La
Bass J R 8-23-1843    8-17-1919 Woodlawn 24th Ark Inf Ark
Bilbo Lawrence Joseph - Bilbo -
Bowers, John W ca 1848       Feb 8, 1946 Pleasant Hill 1st La Cal-Co F Cons Crescent Reg
Bilbo Thomas Porter 1-28-1833    5-13-1900 Bilbo -
Caraway Charles Benton 11-25-1843  2-3-1923 Sugartown Texas Inf Tx
Carroll, Joseph N 8-23-1844    2-28-1928 Cannon Co M 12 La Inf
Carroll, Thomas J 4-1-1848     5-26-1929 Merryville 12th Ms Cav Co I
Clark, John Henry Sr ca 1825        1897 Archie Clark Co I  6th La Cav
Cole Dawson Alston 1835      1905 Smyrna 27th La Inf
Cole Solomon S - Sugartown 28th La Inf
Cole Stracener Benjamin 11-12-1842    4-1-1916 Smyrna 13th Partisan Rangers
Cole Valentine D 1-27-1847    4-17-1915 Lewis 28th La Inf
Coleman M M 3-18-1839   3-23-1908 Magnolia -
Cooley Asa W 3-4-1845    5-23-1913 Newlin -
Cooley, W A 2-14-1845    10-24-1909 Hagar 1st La Inf
Cooper, John J 11-28-1849   8-7-1923 Cooper 27th La Inf
Cooper, John T 1-12-1827    10-12-1888 Hagar Griffith's 11th - 17th Cons Inf
Dear, J W (is this James W?)                         8-2-1913   6th Batt Ms Inf Co D
Dempsey, David - Woodlawn Pvt Co B 165 Inf
Deramus Wesley J 1840           1906 Sugartown 19th La Inf
Derrough James S 8-28-1847   12-9-1915 Woodlawn 13th Tx Cav Tx
Dixon, T J ----- Good Hope 17th La Inf Co B
Donaho William 9-15-1844    8-27-1932 Newlin 16th Tx Inf Tx
Donhue J O 5-4-1846     10-26-1919 Woodlawn -
Dorsett, Samuel Newton 8-24-1848    6-12-1933 Cooper Swofford's Regiment GA Last surviving Conf. veteran of UCV camp, DeRidder, LA
Eason John A 11-5-1823   5-7-1899 Pleasant Hill Ragsdale's Bttn Tx
Eason S A 10-4-1835   1-16-1913 Pleasant Hill Miles Legion
Eaves, Jesse Bartlett 1827            1897 Cannon Co K 6 La Cav
Farris Reuben James 11-22-1841  8-13-1905 Green 4th La Engineers
Fletcher, W H 7-24-1840     3-15-1920 Good Hope -
Flurry James 4-25-1833   4-1-1900 Magnolia Steid's Bttn
Ford Lewis A 1-3-1844     5-6-1909 Woodlawn 28th La Inf La
Franklin L W - Magnolia 6th La Cav
Franks James Oliver 12-14-1827   11-11-1914 Newlin Crescent Regiment La
Hall Joseph H 1-25-1841    12-27-1919 Smyrna 28th La Inf
Hamilton Elias J 12-18-1846   12-3-1910 Dry Creek 62nd Ala Inf Ala
Hanchey James Marion 10-24-1837   12-23-1918 Pleasant Hill Crescent Regiment La
Hanchey John Washington 10-24-1837   10-26-1909 Dry Creek 18th La Inf
Harper William H 2-4-1838      1913 Shiloh 28th La Inf
Havens John F 6-10-1842    2-14-1926 Woodlawn 15th Ala cav Ala
Havens, L L ---- Havens Co H 15th Al Cav
Havens W L 4-18-1837    6-17-1931 Hagar 15th Ala cav Ala
Heard, John Thomas 6-21-1845    10-24-1912 Dry Creek Cal Tigers Pvt Co B
Henderson James B 11-7-1817    11-7-1880 Lindsey Union
Higgenbotham George W ? Hopewell 3rd Ala Cav Ala
Hodges Augustus 4-8-1839     3-26-1922 Magnolia 28th La Inf
Hogan Benjamin F 12-5-1846   12-10-1918 Alston 4th/10th Miss Miss
Hollingsworth A J ---- Babe Carter Union? has UCV marker
Holliday William M 7-16-1841    1-15-1920 Lewis 28th La Inf
Hoosier John 10-31-28     3-23-1918 Hyatt 2nd La Cav
Hyatt, Elias Marion 1835 - after 1880 Hyatt 28th La Inf
Hyatt Jasper Newton 9-22-1842    6-23-1909 Hyatt 28th La Inf
Hyatt Doctor Solomon 12-8-1840    2-20-1907 Hyatt 28th La Inf
Iles Demcy 5-7-1831     1-11-1901 Sugartown 2nd La Cav
Iles Howell W 2-10-1833   9-26-1909 Sugartown 2nd La Cav
Iles John S 1-8-1835     2-21-1908 Woodlawn 2nd La Cav
Jackson Thomas A - Hagar Daly's Tx Cav Tx Co A
Jacobs James Harvey 6-30-1838     1-9-1925 Hyatt 20th Tx Inf Tx
Jones William Bolivar 1-16-1837   7-10-1912 Woodlawn -
Kemp William H 9-16-1840   7-21-1925 Sugartown 12th Tex Inf Tx
Kent James 1841          1932 Dry Creek Crescent Regiment La
Ladner Nathaniel N ----- Green N.O. Inf
Lindsey Asberry Monroe 11-7-1843     7-2-1929 Dry Creek 28th La Inf
Livengood, Charles E  ------ Woodlawn Corp. Co D 12th IN Cav
McClelland, Andrew Jackson 1829            1873 Magnolia  
McConathy, John Thomas 6-1-1838      6-10-1915 Magnolia 17th La Inf
Malone James Thomas 7-30-1845    9-17-1919 Lewis -
Martin, James H 1-15-1847    6-18-1919 Shiloh 12th La Inf
Meyers, F M 12-6-1846    2-20-1926 Bilbo McGinnis'Battn
Miers, Frank -----             7-8-1918 Pleasant Hill La Corps 28 Inf Div Al
Miers, Nathan -----             1-5-1924 Pleasant Hill La Corps 28 Inf Div Al
Miller, John James Wilson 7-11-1828    12-11-1929 Woodlawn 6th Reg La Cav Co K Pvt
Moore, Joseph William 9-29-1835     6-24-1914 New Campground Sgt 27th La Inf Co C
Morley, Henry ----- Sugartown 11th Mo Inf
Morrow, Jefferson ----- Woodlawn Co K So Mo Inf
Moses, James Harry 10-31-1844     8-14-1932 Hopewell Corp Co B La Scouts (Union & Confederate)
Nelson, V C 2-19-1836    7-22-1919 Good Hope 14th La Cav
Nichols, Isaac 12-25-1842    12-29-1932 Cooper Pvt Co C 27th Inf
Nichols, Joseph -----                 2-17-1904 Cooper Co G 27th La Inf
Parker, Richard E 1838               1931 Magnolia Crescent Regiment
Pate, Samuel 1-8-1827         11-18-1910 Shiloh Crescent Regiment
Patterson, Z S 2-21-1830        6-10-1914 Hyatt Co F 37th Miss Inf
Perkins, Joe E 12-26-1841       ------ Hyatt -
Perkins, John H 5-20-1845       6-9-1897 New Campground Pvt Co K 6th La Cav
Perkins, Oliver 4-18-1845      12-27-1912 Good Hope Pvt Co K 19th La Inf
Perkins, S 1816               1887 New Campground 6th La Cav
Perkins, W E 3-18-1846      4-2-1909 Magnolia -
Pitman, Hardy R 6-10-1842      2-13-1918 Hopewell Co E
Rester, Francis M 5-24-1842      2-27-1922 Dry Creek Cpl Co E 12th La Inf
Rester, Gideon 4-19-1846     11-16-1922 Dry Creek Pvt Co I 5th La Cav
Rice, John 7-10-1846      4-6-1915 Newlin Co F 28th La Inf
Richardson, George W 8-27-1839     2-28-1926 Sugartown Co A 6th Miss Inf
Roberts, J S 1-22-1844     1-4-1921 Woodlawn 6th La Cav
Rollins, Levi Sr 2-21-1830     7-4-1920 Magnolia Co A Morgan's Batt
Royer, Ely May 5-22-1830     4-12-1867 Alston Co A 2nd La Cav
Royer, Levi 10-20-1847   2-9-1929 Alston -
Sanders, William C ca 1848       1911-1924 Dry Creek Pvt Co I 6th La Cav
Sellers, James Ellis 10-19-1842   10-7-1916 Magnolia Co's A & E 4th Miss Inf
Shirley, Edward 8-1-1845       12-25-1918 Pleasant Hill Cpl Co F 28th La Inf
Shirley, Hamilton --------- Pleasant Hill (unmarked) -
Sigler, James M 11-18-1822     12-24-1892 Old Campground 19th La Inf
Simpson, William Presley 1-30-1835        9-11-1906 Magnolia Cpl Co I 27th La Inf
Singletary, Archibald 1-12-1843       4-25-1912 Shiloh Co A 6th Miss Inf
Smith, Elias ----------- Cooper Co G 6th Miss Inf
Spears, Leonard Daniel 2-17-1842       7-30-1913 Dry Creek Pvt 20th Ar Inf
Stephens, George H 1-10-1824       3-9-1892 Cooper Co K 6th La Cav
Stracener, Daniel A 10-10-1844     11-17-1923 Shiloh 8th La Inf Claireborne's Reg
Taylor, Wesley H M 11-16-1846     9-13-1928 Cannon Miss Inf
Thompson, Simon A 1-17-1840       1-19-1922 Magnolia Co A Steid's Batt
Thompson, William 6-8-1821         7-26-1895 Cannon La Res Corps
Tramel, Alfred B 5-9-1838        3-17-1892 Dry Creek Pvt Co B 17th La Inf
Walkner, William 4-4-1844        5-8-1912 Magnolia Co K 9th Tx Reg
Watson, Andrus J 9-3-1828        8-8-1913 Sugartown Pvt Co E 31st La Inf
Weeks, Levi -------- - 2nd La Cav
Welborn, William Brown 2-13-1841      5-7-1914 Hopewell Co K 9th La Inf
Young, Thomas Jefferson 1-27-1830      1-11-1917 Hyatt Pvt Co A 7th La Cav

 

Back     Home