Fraternal Organizations & Clubs
Early ones in Beauregard Parish

 

American Legion Post 27
Chartered in 1920
First Commander was V E "Chic" Green. Commandants who have served since then are: Harry S Chester, Sam H Jones,
C L Youngblood, J R Sims, W E Kilman, Floyd Terry, Luther LeBlanc, Hubert H Haynes, Dr J D Frazar, W D West,
H M Barrett, L S Buck Hooper, Jess Brown, Edgar Ward, W S Lewis, L V Lottingter, C V Holbrook, O L Gill, R R McCain,
R I Davis, Fred Buhler, R G Pyle, Jr., Ray Iles, Robert C Crosby, Jr, J Burley Ledoux, Gaylord Cox, M H Schuetz, Jimmie
Carver, Dr O S Holliday, Obadiah West, J Leon Dunand, G K Beinvenu, L C Lee, W F McMillian, Norman Herrington,
John D Frazar,, Jr., Earl B Murrell, Paul Harlo, George M Houston, J E "Mike" Haggar, Normand Terry, Kenneth D Smith,
Luke Dalton, Arvel Goins, Nicholas Capano, Oren R Justice, Jr., Rodney Holliday, Jerry Brown, Joy M Cox, and Patrick
H Graves.

DeRidder Masonic Lodge #271
Chartered Feb 11, 1902
Charter Members:  James Roberts, William K Ford, George W Heard, David F Knight, Augustus M Bradford, Julius Dews, Lewis A Ford, John Iles, Robert Jones, William B Lindsey, John H Lewis, Joseph LaCaze, Fred E Martin, Thomas Carroll, W H Crow, Charles C Davis, Moses C Frazer, P A Hetchr, George M Green, H A Harvey, Isaac T Jines, Thomas J Midkiff, James E McMahon, George W McLean, Albert Shaw.

DeRidder Rotary Club
May 1, 1922
Charter Members were: David C Lunsford, Ken R Cagle, B H Smith, Jr., Wilbur F McCammon, Daniel D Blue, Merton E
Crawford, Napoleon B Hampton, J Herman McMahon, Frank E Powell, Walter E Sailor, D D Stephenson, Rev Eugene
M Stewart, Dr Grene L Talbot, and Robert N Thompson.

United Daughters of the Confederacy
1916 membership: Mrs G E LeRay, Mrs J W Sanders, Mrs, J S Roberts, Mrs J A Tailor, Mrs C E Tooke, Mrs Susan
Harper, Mrs M E Nolen, Mrs F M Roberts, Mrs Dempsey Iles, Mrs I M Bishop, Mrs James Stidley, Mrs E M Bishland,
Miss Mattie Havens, Miss Della Iles.

Golden Sheaf Lodge #104
Organized June 20, 1905
Charter Members:  E L Brunson, J W Nunley, R B Nicolas.

Old Magnolia Lodge #238
J J W Miller, W P Simpson, H J Sellers, Levi Rollins, J E Sellers, W W McFatter, John Conaly, M M Coleman, C Airheart,
Henry Brown, N A Coleman, Galveston Cossett, J F Havens, I B Mitchell.

Pinehurst OES #33
June 7, 1906
Charter Members:  J H Cannon, Lula & Fredrick Dortch, Dr and Mrs W H Dear, Mr & Mrs W K Ford, Mrs Frances Heard, Miss Estella Johnson, Mr & Mrs Fred Johnson, J J W Miller, Mr & Mrs P M Perkins, Mr & Mrs D A Paxson, Allie B Pye, Albert J Shore, R A Barkley, Mrs Lena Cannon, J A Cole, Henry Eastman, Mrs Madera Teare, G W Heard, Mr &
Mrs B J James, Mrs Lettie Larze, Mrs Aggie Lee, Mrs Mattie L LeRay, George LeRay, Mrs Cora Sharpless, Mr & Mrs F E Martin, W E McClure, Mr & Mrs John Price.

Ikes Homemakers
1930
Some of the first members were:   Mrs Mary C Fletcher, Mrs J F Brewer, Mrs E J Cole, Mrs Ella Farquhar, Mrs E P Lewis,
Mrs John Brewer, Mrs James Brewer, Mrs Harris Everett, Mrs E L Ingalls, Mrs W N Gorton, Mrs D L Crenson, Mrs I S
Forney, Mrs J H Ingalls, Mrs H J Everett.

DeRidder Study Club
Organized in 1932
Charter Members were:  Mrs George B Hartman, Mrs M E Crawford, Mrs J D Frazar, Mrs P R Hall, Mrs K R Hanchey,
Mrs C V Holbrook, Mrs Edgar E Houston, Mrs Tresmer Johnson, Mrs M J Kohler, Mrs Allen R LeCompte, Mrs R L Love, Mrs H E Pfost, Mrs H H Pye, Mrs F W Raggio, Mrs W E Sailor, Mrs J W Sanders, Mrs T R Sartor, Mrs W David
Smith, Mrs M Thompson, Mrs G C Van Neste, Mrs Warren Wood, Mrs O B Youngblood, Mrs Frank Vanderluur.


Back     Home