Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

Block High School
Jonesville, La

This was the first yearbook for the high School
Dedicated to George Evelyn Moore, English teacher

Special thanks to Denzelle Humble for this submission


Faculty
Tandy McElwee - Principal, Kelly Breithaupt - Asst Principal
Mrs Bernice Beard - Social Science; Frank Bishop - Coach; Reece Breithaupt - Social Science & English
J Q Eubanks - Science; Mrs George Evelyn Moore - English; Mrs Lodi Pierce - Home Ec; John Taylor - Math;

Mrs Myrtle Price - Librarian & English; Miriam Yancy - Commerce.

Seniors
left to right  Daisy Lou Bradford, Sally Mae Burlew, J R King, David Riggs, Jim Rowbotham, J W Sanders

Juniors
Page 1--left to right:  Iris McClure - Pres, Richard White - Vice Pres,
R W Barron, Dale Bass, Marion Bennett, Irma Book, Marjorie Clark, C E Cotton

Page 2 -- left to right:  Velda Fairbanks, Robert Freeman, Mary Bert Goodwin, Charles Harper, Paul Jones,
Mildred Miller, Anita Neal, Tehlene Taylor.

Sophomores
Page 1 -- left to right:  Terry Wilkinson-Pres, Colon Crawford-Vice Pres, Melvia Trisler-Sec, Denzelle Humble-Rpt,
Mildred Alberta, John Aswell, Peggy Bass, Arthurine Bradford, Maxine Bradford, Effie Mae Breithaupt, Frozene Burlew,
H D Burlew, Lollie May Caskey, Louis Chevallier.

Page 2 -- left to right:  Tommy Collins, Robert Davis, Juanita Evans, John Stanley Farmer, Jack Fritz, Geraldine Jernigan,
Helen Jones, Pauline Maxwell, Bonnie McClure, Jack McGuyer, Betty Rose Poole, Dixie Lee Richey, Mary Rogers,
Violet Ryan.

Page 3 -- left to right:  Aubrey Sanson, Merle Sanson, Charles Speights, Charles Tassin, Earnest Taylor, Dudley Walker,
Bobbye Sue Welch, Clifford White, George White, John Dale Wilder, Johnnie Ruth Wilson, Velda Young, Velma Zeagler.

Freshmen
Page 1-- Top Right:  Bobby Fairbanks-Pres., Charles King-Vice-Pres., Herman Ray White-Sec and Treas., Carl Bond,
Flora Mae Book, Wynnona Book, Betty Brackett, Dixie Bradford.
Bottom Left:  Mary Bradford, Mell Wanda Campbell, Corrine Chevallier, Johnnie Chevallier, Doloes Collins, Cherrie Cooper, Leonard Cooper, Harold Davis.

Page 2 -- Top Right: Joe Ray Dowdy, Bobby Ray Emrick, Robert Field, Gus Francis, Edgar Lee Gibson, James Girod,
Edna Hardy, Mary Alice Harrison.
Bottom Left:  Shirley Jernigan, Lucille Jones, Frances Kilpatrick, Jerry McClure, Thelma Ruth McClure, Monroe McFarlen,

Robert McLawchlin, Margie McMillin.

Page 3 -- Top Right:  Joe Maxwell, Floyd Middleton, Odessa Neal, Clara Bell Nugent, Huey Pentecost, Flora Poole,
Liddie Sharpe, Quenton Smith.
Bottom Left:  J C Trisler, Rex Tullos, Ruth Marie Warner, Alice Wiley, Mignonne Yancy, Ann Young, Avis Zeagler.

Eighth Grade -- Last names only.   PAGE 1         PAGE 2


Back    Home

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
Materials on this site are provided for the free use of persons who are researching their family history. Data may be freely used by non-commercial and/or completely free entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. Any commercial use, without the prior consent of the host/author of the materials provided on this site, is prohibited. The electronic pages on this site may not be reproduced in any format for profit.