lalogo.gif

Madison Parish, Louisiana 1890 Louisiana Veterans Schedule

 

In the 1840 census an enumeration of living Revolutionary War veterans was included. This was a list of names recorded on the back of the original printed census forms. Beginning in 1870, the enumerators asked questions regarding Civil War veterans and lists were compiled from these records. In both cases only the name of the veteran is available.  Since the Confederate veterans are identified with a “-CONF-“, it is assumed that the others were Union soldiers. Please note that this is by no means a complete list of Civil War veterans, especially Confederate veterans, living in Madison Parish in 1890. The list apparently also contains names of some of the veterans’ wives (who probably received pensions.)

 

Surname        

Given Name (s)           

Page

Location

ID#

Harry                      

Adams          

48

Ward 1

LA1642836

Margrett %Harry            

Adams          

48

Ward 1

LA1642835

Thornton                   

Alexander      

54

Omega

LA1643092

Alexander E                

Alford         

50

Ward 3

LA1642999

Martha %Alexander          

Alford         

50

Ward 3

LA1642998

Joseph                     

Anderson       

50

Ward 3

LA1642960

Major                       

Anderson       

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643071

Susan %Joseph             

Anderson       

50

Ward 3

LA1642959

John                       

Ashford        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643170

Lidia                      

Baker          

51

Ward 51

LA1643041

John                       

Banks          

50

Ward 3

LA1642966

Thomas -Conf-               

Bannore        

54

Omega

LA1643093

Peter                      

Barber         

54

Omega

LA1643084

Alfred                     

Barns          

49

Ward 2

LA1642900

Elias                      

Bates          

49

Ward 2

LA1642853

George                     

Baxter         

52

Shirley

LA1643043

Charles                     

Bell           

49

Ward 2

LA1642920

Whitman                    

Bennett        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643157

Phillip                    

Bias           

54

Omega

LA1643079

Henry                      

Blackmore      

56

No Township Listed

LA1643137

Town                       

Bolan          

51

Ward 51

LA1643021

Jerry                       

Boman          

49

Ward 2

LA1642849

Henry                      

Boyd           

56

No Township Listed

LA1643135

Peter                      

Boyd          

54

Omega

LA1643107

March                      

Boykin        

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643055

March                      

Boykin         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643063

Isaac                      

Bradford      

50

Ward 3

LA1642948

Sharper                    

Brock          

54

Omega

LA1643112

George W.                  

Brooks         

49

Ward 2

LA1642890

Lizzie %William            

Brooks         

50

Ward 3

LA1642937

William                    

Brooks        

50

Ward 3

LA1642936

Charles                    

Brown          

54

Omega

LA1643077

George                     

Brown          

48

Ward 1

LA1642848

Julia %George              

Brown          

48

Ward 1

LA1642847

Patsey % ?                 

Buckner        

50

Ward 3

LA1643014

Matilda %Samuel            

Burkes         

50

Ward 3

LA1642954

Samuel                     

Burkes         

50

Ward 3

LA1642955

Mingo                      

Burkley        

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643061

George                     

Burks          

56

No Township Listed

LA1643147

Anderson                   

Burns          

54

Omega

LA164309

Jules                      

Butler         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643065

Letitia %Jules             

Butler         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643066

Charles                    

Bynam          

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643047

Charles                    

Caldwell       

49

Ward 2

LA1642859

Fred                       

Caldwell       

49

Ward 2

LA1642858

Anderson                   

Calter         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643142

James                      

Camel          

51

Ward 51

LA1643037

Horace@Griffin,            

Campbell       

50

Ward 3

LA1643001

Samuel                     

Carey          

49

Ward 2

LA1642860

R. L.                      

Carpenter      

48

Ward 1

LA1642838

Viney %R. L.               

Carpenter      

48

Ward 1

LA1642837

Jessie                     

Carter         

51

Ward 51

LA1643040

Lafayette                  

Carter         

50

Ward 3

LA1643004

Nancy %Lafayette          

Carter         

50

Ward 3

LA1643003

William                    

Carter         

54

Omega

LA1643083

Neptune                    

Caseman        

49

Ward 2

LA1642880

Henry                      

Cassey         

48

Ward 1

LA1642816

Ann %Server                

Cator          

49

Ward 2

LA1642876

Server                     

Cator          

49

Ward 2

LA1642877

Wash                       

Claiborn       

56

No Township Listed

LA1643146

Sack                       

Clark          

49

Ward 2

LA1642857

Henry                      

Clay           

54

Omega

LA1643117

Robert                     

Coleman        

49

Ward 2

LA1642894

Stephen                    

Collins        

54

Omega

LA1643099

Albert -Conf-              

Cook           

54

Omega

LA1643090

Armsted                    

Cook           

54

Omega

LA1643104

Melvin @Cooper, M.         

Cooper         

49

Ward 2

LA1642866

Elsie %Thomas              

Crittenden     

49

Ward 2

LA1642884

Thomas                     

Crittenden     

49

Ward 2

LA1642885

Henry                      

Davis          

48

Ward 1

LA1642817

Isham                      

Davis          

54

Omega

LA1643087

Martin                     

Day            

54

Omega

LA1643085

Paul @Harris, Paul         

Daze           

50

Ward 3

LA1642940

Henry                      

Demby          

50

Ward 3

LA1642958

Oneal                      

Dickens        

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643057

Isaac D. -Conf-            

Dorsey         

48

Ward 1

LA1642833

James T. -Conf-            

Dowdy          

54

Omega

LA1643101

Calvin                     

Dudley         

49

Ward 2

LA1642881

Paultina %Thomas           

Dukes          

49

Ward 2

LA1642918

Thomas                     

Dukes          

49

Ward 2

LA1642919

James                      

Duks           

54

Omega

LA1643073

Mark                       

Duncan         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643049

Wallice                    

Duvall         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643145

Lucy %Prince               

Edwards        

50

Ward 3

LA1642972

Prince                     

Edwards       

50

Ward 3

LA1642971

Thomas J.                  

Eisley         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643050

John J. -Conf-             

Erwin          

54

Omega

LA1643097

Thronton                   

Fergeson       

51

Ward 51

LA1643039

Isaac                      

Ferguson       

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643048

Albert                     

Fisher         

49

Ward 2

LA1642927

Zack                       

Fletcher       

49

Ward 2

LA1642863

Bonney                     

Fortuner       

56

No Township Listed

LA1643136

Bededford                  

Fort           

48

Ward 1

LA1642840

Ben                        

Fort           

48

Ward 1

LA1642841

John                       

Foster         

51

Ward 51

LA1643023

Lizzie %Torndan            

Fowler         

49

Ward 2

LA1642906

Torndan %Lizzie            

Fowler         

49

Ward 2

LA1642907

Jacob                      

Franklin       

50

Ward 3

LA1642943

Caleb                      

Frazer         

50

Ward 3

LA1642951

Eliza % ?                  

French         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643165

Thomas P.                  

Gates          

50

Ward 3

LA1642991

Daniel                     

Gibson         

49

Ward 2

LA1642878

Miranda                    

Gibson         

50

Ward 3

LA1642947

Albert                     

Gibs           

51

Ward 51

LA1643033

Johnston                   

Gloster        

50

Ward 3

LA1642985

Edgar                      

Gordan         

49

Ward 2

LA1642851

James                      

Grandison      

50

Ward 3

LA1642949

James                      

Grandison      

50

Ward 3

LA1642970

Sip                        

Grason         

48

Ward 1

LA1642830

Jemini %Jerry             

Green          

49

Ward 2

LA1642888

Jerry                      

Green          

49

Ward 2

LA1642887

Horace %Campbell,          

Griffin        

50

Ward 3

LA1643002

Isaac                      

Griffin        

50

Ward 3

LA1643013

Spencer                    

Haney          

51

Ward 51

LA1643034

Ford                       

Hankerson      

56

No Township Listed

LA1643166

Jeff                       

Hares          

51

Ward 51

LA1643032

Fred                       

Harris         

51

Ward 51

LA1643025

Josuah                     

Harris         

49

Ward 2

LA1642931

Paul @Daze, Paul           

Harris         

50

Ward 3

LA1642941

Richard                    

Harris         

49

Ward 2

LA1642862

Richard                    

Harris         

50

Ward 3

LA1642968

Robert                     

Harris         

54

Omega

LA1643081

W. H. -Conf-               

Harvey          

54

Omega

LA1643110

Robert                     

Harvey         

48

Ward 1

LA1642814

O. L.                      

Hauley         

48

Ward 1

LA1642820

John                       

Helm           

56

No Township Listed

LA1643129

Henry                      

Hemdry         

49

Ward 2

LA1642899

George                     

Hemis          

49

Ward 2

LA1642924

David                      

Henry          

49

Ward 2

LA1642921

Louis                      

Henry          

49

Ward 2

LA1642871

Malina %Louisa             

Henry          

49

Ward 2

LA1642870

Trueman                    

Henry          

50

Ward 3

LA1642995

William                    

Hernard        

49

Ward 2

LA1642912

Baylor                     

Hiel           

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643060

Alfred                     

Hill           

49

Ward 2

LA1642902

John                       

Hill           

49

Ward 2

LA1642886

John                       

Hill           

51

Ward 51

LA1643031

Patricia %Alfred           

Hill           

49

Ward 2

LA1642903

Robert                     

Hill           

49

Ward 2

LA1642865

Louis                      

Hilton         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643128

Jack                       

Hives          

50

Ward 3

LA1643009

Darb                       

Hodge          

54

Omega

LA1643108

George                     

Holden         

50

Ward 3

LA1642990

William                    

Hollins        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643160

Stephen                    

Holmes         

50

Ward 3

LA1642973

Aaron                      

Hopkin         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643058

Dave                       

Housey         

48

Ward 1

LA1642827

Laura %Dave                

Housey         

48

Ward 1

LA1642826

Edward                     

Hundly         

54

Omega

LA1643076

Basel                      

Hunt           

50

Ward 3

LA1642946

Frederick                  

Hunt           

50

Ward 3

LA1642957

David                      

Hyman          

49

Ward 2

LA1642914

Mary %David                

Hyman          

49

Ward 2

LA1642913

A. R. -Conf-               

Hynes          

54

Omega

LA1643113

Martha %A. R.              

Hynes          

54

Omega

LA1643114

Isaac                      

Irving         

48

Ward 1

LA1642819

Andrew                     

Jackson        

49

Ward 2

LA1642872

Isaac                      

Jackson        

48

Ward 1

LA1642831

Melville                   

Jackson        

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643070

Laura %Pullen              

Jefferson      

50

Ward 3

LA1642979

Pullen                     

Jefferson      

50

Ward 3

LA1642978

Ben                        

Jenkins        

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643056

Albert H. -Conf-           

Johnson        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643141

Beverly                   

Johnson        

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643067

Emanuel                    

Johnson        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643159

Frederick                  

Johnson        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643169

Harrette %W. Levi          

Johnson        

49

Ward 2

LA1642891

Jamie %Wesley              

Johnson        

48

Ward 1

LA1642828

Lucretia % ?               

Johnson        

50

Ward 3

LA1643018

Perry                      

Johnson        

48

Ward 1

LA1642818

Rufus                      

Johnson        

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643068

Sam                        

Johnson        

52

Shirley

LA1643042

Turner                     

Johnson        

54

Omega

LA1643074

W. Levi                    

Johnson        

49

Ward 2

LA1642892

Wesley                     

Johnson        

48

Ward 1

LA1642829

William                    

Johnson        

48

Ward 1

LA1642815

Charles                    

Johnston       

50

Ward 3

LA1643000

Berrell                  

Jones          

49

Ward 2

LA1642933

Eli                        

Jones          

50

Ward 3

LA1642944

Emily %William             

Jones          

50

Ward 3

LA1642963

James                      

Jones          

52

Shirley

LA1643045

William                    

Jones          

50

Ward 3

LA1642962

William                    

Jones          

51

Ward 51

LA1643024

William                    

Journal        

49

Ward 2

LA1642926

Jack                       

Kemp           

54

Omega

LA1643111

George                     

Keyer          

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643064

Henry                      

Keys           

56

No Township Listed

LA1643144

Laura #Housey, Laura       

King           

48

Ward 1

LA1642825

George                     

Kyle           

50

Ward 3

LA1642938

Solomon                    

Lee            

56

No Township Listed

LA1643149

Floyd                      

Lisben         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643062

Joseph R.                  

Locke          

54

Omega

LA1643106

Daphne A. %Willis          

Long           

50

Ward 3

LA1642975

Willis                     

Long           

50

Ward 3

LA1642976

Frank                      

Loyd           

54

Omega

LA1643100

Corme                      

Lunds          

49

Ward 2

LA1642934

Harry J.                   

Mankins        

48

Ward 1

LA1642821

Edward                     

Maxwell        

49

Ward 2

LA1642909

Friend L.                  

Maxwell        

49

Ward 2

LA1642908

Thomas                     

Mays           

54

Omega

LA1643109

Louis                      

Mccoy          

49

Ward 2

LA1642928

Irvin                      

Mcfarland      

49

Ward 2

LA1642935

Jefferson                  

Mckinsey       

50

Ward 3

LA1643017

John                       

Mcneal         

54

Omega

LA1643121

Atmas                      

Mercer         

54

Omega

LA1643078

Lewis                      

Miles          

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643059

Matilda #Burkes,           

Mitchell       

50

Ward 3

LA1642953

Edward                     

Moore          

54

Omega

LA1643086

Green                      

Moore          

56

No Township Listed

LA1643151

Washington                 

Moore          

49

Ward 2

LA1642911

Frank                      

Morey          

54

Omega

LA1643096

Eveline % ?                

Morrison       

50

Ward 3

LA1642952

Eveline % ?                

Morrison       

50

Ward 3

LA1643015

Ed                         

Murray         

50

Ward 3

LA1642961

Jonnie                     

Nelson         

49

Ward 2

LA1642897

Mary %Jonnie               

Nelson         

49

Ward 2

LA1642898

Shedrick                   

Nelson         

49

Ward 2

LA1642850

Joseph                     

Noble          

54

Omega

LA1643118

John                       

Nolan          

49

Ward 2

LA1642901

Jasiah                     

Oliver         

49

Ward 2

LA1642868

Richard                    

Overton        

54

Omega

LA1643089

Jeptha J.                  

Padgett        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643127

Frank                      

Page           

50

Ward 3

LA1642980

William                    

Palick         

51

Ward 51

LA1643030

America                    

Parker         

50

Ward 3

LA1642994

Ennis                      

Parker         

50

Ward 3

LA1643007

Jane %America              

Parker         

50

Ward 3

LA1642993

Ed                         

Patterson      

48

Ward 1

LA1642843

George                     

Payne          

49

Ward 2

LA1642925

William A.                 

Payne          

54

Omega

LA1643120

Claiborne                  

Payton         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643162

Jarratt %Claiborne         

Payton         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643161

William                    

Pease          

49

Ward 2

LA1642879

Peter                      

Peters         

54

Omega

LA1643102

James                      

Powell         

51

Ward 51

LA1643020

Anderson                   

Prather        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643134

Berry                      

Price          

49

Ward 2

LA1642932

George                     

Price          

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643046

Richmond                   

Price          

52

Shirley

LA1643044

Edward                     

Randell        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643126

William                    

Raney          

51

Ward 51

LA1643022

Joseph                     

Ranson         

54

Omega

LA1643088

Ralon                      

Ran            

51

Ward 51

LA1643027

William                    

Reed           

54

Omega

LA1643075

Cal                        

Remion         

49

Ward 2

LA1642856

Alexander                  

Richardson     

54

Omega

LA1643105

Alexander                  

Robinson       

49

Ward 2

LA1642869

James                      

Robinson       

50

Ward 3

LA1642945

John B.                    

Robinson       

56

No Township Listed

LA1643163

Peter                      

Robinson       

56

No Township Listed

LA1643138

Ambrose                    

Rogers         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643054

Joseph                     

Rooks          

48

Ward 1

LA1642842

Malinda %William           

Ross           

56

No Township Listed

LA1643131

William                    

Ross           

56

No Township Listed

LA1643130

Ned                        

Rumsey         

48

Ward 1

LA1642822

Andrew                     

Russel         

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643069

Leb                        

Sanders        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643167

Abe                        

Scott          

48

Ward 1

LA1642824

Hannah % ?                 

Scott          

50

Ward 3

LA1643019

John                       

Sharp          

48

Ward 1

LA1642823

Monroe                     

Slaughter      

56

No Township Listed

LA1643139

Henry T.                  

Slingeburn     

54

Omega

LA1643095

Henry                      

Smith          

53

Fourth Ward

LA1643051

James                      

Smith          

51

Ward 51

LA1643036

Mack                       

Smith          

54

Omega

LA1643098

Melinda %Wilson            

Smith          

50

Ward 3

LA1642965

Mike                       

Smith          

51

Ward 51

LA1643038

Richard                    

Smith          

48

Ward 1

LA1642832

Robert                     

Smith          

49

Ward 2

LA1642882

Sam W.                     

Smith          

49

Ward 2

LA1642855

Tobe                       

Smith          

49

Ward 2

LA1642893

William                    

Smith          

56

No Township Listed

LA1643164

Wilson                     

Smith          

50

Ward 3

LA1642964

Hugh C. -Conf-             

Sneed          

56

No Township Listed

LA1643140

Louis                      

Snyder         

51

Ward 51

LA1643028

Louis                      

Sotherland     

51

Ward 51

LA1643035

George                     

Spriggs        

54

Omega

LA1643091

James R.                   

Stewart        

48

Ward 1

LA1642839

Patrick                    

Stewart        

50

Ward 3

LA1642939

Daniel                     

Taswell        

55

6th Ward

LA1643124

Alexander                  

Tellman        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643125

Edward                     

Terry          

54

Omega

LA1643103

Abraham                    

Thomas         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643133

Lewis                      

Thompson       

54

Omega

LA1643080

Robert                     

Towers         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643152

Lewis                      

Turner         

54

Omega

LA1643116

Edward                     

Twy            

49

Ward 2

LA1642861

Frank                      

Walker         

49

Ward 2

LA1642889

Henry                      

Walker         

54

Omega

LA1643122

Chalres                    

Walton         

50

Ward 3

LA1643008

Ephraim                    

Warren         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643148

Thoma                      

Warren         

49

Ward 2

LA1642854

Elsey                      

Washington     

56

No Township Listed

LA1643168

General                    

Washington     

56

No Township Listed

LA1643158

George @Smith,             

Washington     

49

Ward 2

LA1642905

George                     

Washington     

50

Ward 3

LA1642984

George                     

Washington     

56

No Township Listed

LA1643150

Gibson                     

Washington     

50

Ward 3

LA1642956

Ann #Wilson, Ann           

Watkins        

56

No Township Listed

LA1643153

Jessie                     

Watkins        

49

Ward 2

LA1642852

Patrick J.                 

Watson         

49

Ward 2

LA1642875

William                    

Watson         

49

Ward 2

LA1642896

Luke                       

Whitefield     

54

Omega

LA1643119

Sandy                      

White          

56

No Township Listed

LA1643132

Tom                        

Whitfield      

56

No Township Listed

LA1643143

Nathan                     

Whits          

51

Ward 51

LA1643029

Albert                     

Williams       

55

6th Ward

LA1643123

Alonzo                     

Williams       

48

Ward 1

LA1642846

D Abeny                    

Williams       

50

Ward 3

LA1642969

Eliza %Alonzo              

Williams       

48

Ward 1

LA1642845

Henry                      

Williams       

49

Ward 2

LA1642864

John                       

Williams       

49

Ward 2

LA1642910

Lewis                      

Williams       

54

Omega

LA1643082

Madison                    

Williams       

56

No Township Listed

LA1643156

Gasper                     

Willis         

50

Ward 3

LA1642942

John                       

Willis         

49

Ward 2

LA1642895

Lizzie % ?                 

Will           

50

Ward 3

LA1643016

Ann %Jerry                 

Wilson         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643154

Buck                       

Wilson         

49

Ward 2

LA1642915

Jerry                      

Wilson         

56

No Township Listed

LA1643155

Louis                      

Wilson         

50

Ward 3

LA1642977

Bohanas                    

Woodford       

54

Omega

LA1643115

Lewis                      

Woodridge      

54

Omega

LA1643072

Edmund                     

Wreler         

51

Ward 51

LA1643026

Amelia %Shepherd          

Wright         

50

Ward 3

LA1643011

Lee                        

Wright         

50

Ward 3

LA1642967

Shepherd                   

Wright         

50

Ward 3

LA1643012

John                       

Young          

50

Ward 3

LA1642950