MADISON PARISH RESIDENT TAX ROLLS FOR 1879 and 1881
SURNAMES A-G
YEAR NAME PLANTATION NO. OF ASSESSED
OR PROPERTY NAME ACRES VALUE
AND/OR LOC OF LAND
1879 Robert Aaron
1879 Wilkins Abbs
1881 A. E. & L. R. Adams E2 E2 59 16N 12E 160 $850
1879 Abe Adams
1881 Abe Adams Delta Property $80
1881 Margaret Adams Sargent's Point Pltn $50
1881 Sib Adams Bedford Place $50
1879 Trun Adams
1879 Henry Adkinson
1881 Jim Agee Laclede Plantation $200
1881 Tena Agee, Mrs. Laclede Plantation $30
1881 Annie Aiken Peck Place $50
1879 Wm. M. Aiken Villa Vista Plantation 3,000 $18,000
1881 Wm. M. Aiken Villa Vista Pltn 18N 13E 3,000 $18,000
1881 Wm. M. Aiken 15N 14E 1,342 $1,500
1879 James Ailsey
1881 Paul Akins Algodon Plantation $80
1879 George Alexander
1879 James Alexander
1881 James Alexander Delta Property $50
1879 Jim Alexander
1879 Owen Alexander
1881 Owen Alexander Neely Place
1881 Scott Alexander Peck Place $40
1879 William Alexander
1879 Emelius Allen
1879 Handy Allen
1881 Handy Allen Walnut Grove Pltn $200
1879 John Allen
1879 John Allen
1879 John Allen
1881 John Allen Bedford Place $200
1881 ? Alnutt, Mrs White Church Plantation $550
1881 Frank M. Ames Delta Property $2,000
1881 Ames & Burney Heirs Secs 11 & 15 16N 16E $5,000
1879 A. B. Amis, Est of Atherton Plantation 1,061 $13,000
1881 A. B. Amis, Est of Atherton Pltn 16N 13E 1,061 $13,000
1879 David Amis
1879 Fanny Amis Fortune's Fork Pltn 450 $3,050
1881 Fanny Amis Fortune's Fork Pltn 16N 13E 450 $3,050
1879 Henrietta Amis Fortune's Fork Pltn 1,223 $12,000
1881 Henrietta Amis Fortune's Fork Pltn 16N 13E 1,223 $12,000
1879 James Amis
1879 Cornelius Anderson
1879 Dan Anderson
1881 Dan Anderson Pugh Place $150
1879 David Anderson
1881 David Anderson Pugh Place $80
1881 Hart Anderson Neely Place $20
1879 Henry Anderson
1879 Joe Anderson
1879 John Anderson
1881 John Anderson Pugh Place $50
1879 Noah Anderson
1881 Noah Anderson Tallulah Plantation $170
1881 Sallie Anderson Delta Property $100
1879 Sarah Anderson
1879 Martha Andrews, Est of Swamp Land, 1/2 int 393 $500
1881 Martha Andrews, Est of Swamp Land 15N 10E, 1/2 int 393 $500
1879 Woodson Andrews
1881 Woodson Andrews Waterford Plantation $70
1879 Andrews & Farrar Watson Place on Bear Lake 618 $800
1879 Peter Archie
1881 Peter Archie Noland Place $170
1881 Charlotte Armorer Armorer Place $100
1881 E. Armorer, Est of Joe's Bayou Pltnn 16 & 17N 10E 2,277 $6,000
1879 Edward Armorer Joe's Bayou Plantation 2,227 $6,000
1879 David Armstrong
1881 James Armstrong Mounds Plantation $120
1879 John Armstrong Madison Journal
1879 D. S. Arnold Desoto Island 60 $1,500
1881 D. S., Est of Arnold Desoto Island 13 16N 15E 60 $1,500
1879 E. Arnold Waverly Plantation
1879 Willis Arnold
1881 Charley Asberry Algodon Plantation $150
1881 Jim Asberry Algodon Plantation $150
1879 Amanda Askew, Est of Tallulah 160 $3,050
1881 Amanda Askew, Est of Tallulah Plantation 16 & 17N 12E 150 $1,600
1881 Henry Atkins Scotland Plantation $50
1881 Maud Atkins Peck Place $20
1879 Houston Augustine
1881 Houston Augustine Waterford Plantation $50
1879 Sam Bacon
1879 Alfred Bailey
1879 Ben Bailey
1881 Ben Bailey Happacca Plantation
1879 Nelson Bailey
1881 Nelson Bailey Nolley Tract
1881 Jim Baird J. W. Clark Place
1879 Ben Baker
1879 Fred Baker
1879 Peter Baker
1879 Robert Baker, Est of Terrapin Neck Plantation 175 $1,500
1881 Sam Baker Rose Hill Plantation
1881 Willis Baker Oak Grove Plantation
1881 Collins Baldwin Kellogg Place
1879 Nat Baldwin
1879 John W. Balfour Maryland Plantation 1,760 $6,000
1879 Baker Ballard
1879 Henry Banks
1881 Henry Banks Good Hope Plantation
1879 Ike Banks
1879 H. K. Bankston
1881 Jim Barber Terrapin Neck Plantation
1879 Zedrick Barbour
1881 J. W. Barefield Titus Place
1881 Zedrick Barker Mitlin Plantation
1879 Alfred Barnes
1881 Alfred Barnes Hannah Place
1881 Caloin Barnes Nebraska Plantation
1879 Campbell Barnes
1879 Hamp Barnes
1879 Richard Barnes
1879 Robert Barnes Delta Property $110
1879 Silas Barnes
1881 Silas Barnes Cochran Place
1879 Taylor Barnes
1879 York Barnes
1881 Thomas Barrett J. W. Clark Place
1879 L. L. B. Barton Mdse on Pinch em Easy
1881 Clabe Bashin Bedford Place
1881 John Bass Morey Place
1881 Turner Batchelor Noland Place
1881 Turner Batchelor Noland Place
1879 Charles Bates
1879 Dinah Battle
1879 Henry Battle, Jr.
1879 Henry Battle, Jr.
1879 Milly Battle, Mrs. Delta Property $500
1881 Milly Battle, Mrs. Delta Property $500
1881 George Baylin Inglesfield Plantation
1879 John Bean
1879 Nancy Bean
1879 Sam Bean
1879 Saul Bean
1879 Smith Bean
1881 E. K. Bear Tallulah Property $100
1879 Wilson Beasley
1881 Wilson Beasley Marshall Plantation
1879 George Beatty
1879 Page Beatty
1879 Wash Beatty
1879 G. M. Bedford Point Plantation 2,600 $12,000
1879 G. M. Bedford Lake Place 495 $2,500
1879 G. M. Bedford Swamp Land, 1/2 int 818 $1,000
1881 G. M. Bedford 15N 15E 1,050 $3,800
1881 Bedford & McElrath Point Plantation 15N 15E 2,750 $10,500
1879 C. M. Belk, Mrs. Delta Property $800
1881 C. M. Belk, Mrs. Delta Property $600
1879 Allen Bell
1879 Charley Bell
1881 Dan Bell Reed Place
1879 Daniel Bell
1879 Daniel Bell
1881 Daniel Bell Eb Smith's Place
1879 Edward Bell
1881 Edward Bell Winn Forest Plantation
1879 Henry Bell
1879 Jackson Bell
1881 Jackson Bell Pugh Place
1879 Sam Bell
1879 Joe Bender
1881 C. P. Bennet, Mrs. Cape Plantation 1,200 $8,370
1879 E. R. Bennet, Est of Wild Lands 1,092 $2,000
1881 E. R. Bennet, Est of Wild Lands 1,000 $1,200
1879 James Bennet
1879 Jesse Bennet
1879 Louisa M. Bennet Cape Plantation 1,170 $10,450
1879 Mack Bennet
1881 Martin Bennet Hannah Place
1879 J. W. Bennifield
1881 Alex Benson Noland Place
1879 Jane Benson Milliken's Bend Property $400
1881 Jane Benson Milliken's Bend Property $250
1879 John Benson Milliken's Bend Property $300
1881 John Benson Milliken's Bend Property
1879 Reuben Bevens
1879 Ned Bevins
1881 Andrew Bias Batcheldor Plantation
1879 Wash Bias
1879 Wash C. Bias
1881 S. A. Biggs, Mrs.
1879 Susan A. Biggs Hesperia Plantation 600 $5,300
1881 Susan A. Biggs Hesperia Plantation 400 $3,000
1879 Jack Bills
1881 George Bingham Waverly Plantation
1879 Ned Birdsong
1881 Edward Black Noland Place
1881 Henry Black Kellogg Place
1879 Jesse Black
1881 Jesse Black Neely Place
1879 John Black
1881 John Black Mounds Plantation
1879 Ned Black
1879 Nelson Black
1881 Nelson Black Buckhorn Plantation
1879 Soloman Black
1879 William Black
1881 Ples Blackman Algodon Plantation
1879 R. T. Blackman Delta Property $30
1881 R. T. Blackman Delta Property $50
1881 R. T. Blackman Delta Property
1881 Jasper Blackstone Gilfoil Place
1879 Henry Blake
1879 John Bland
1881 Julia C. Block, Mrs. Milliken's Bend Property
1879 Charles Blue
1879 Charles Blue
1879 David Blue
1881 David Blue Marshall Plantation
1881 Josh Blue Marshall Plantation
1879 Woodson Bodley
1879 Charles Bombat
1879 Joseph Bomer
1881 David Bond Peck Place
1879 G. L. Boney Duckport Plantation 664 $10,000
1881 G. L. Boney Morey Tract 16N 15E 490 $1,000
1881 G. L. Boney Paw Paw Island Tract 288 $1,000
1881 G. L. Boney Duckport Pltn16N 14E 664 $9,000
1881 G. L. Boney Young's Point Plantation16N 14E 500 $6,000
1881 G. L. Boney Boggs Bayou Place 17N 10E 224 $220
1881 G. L. Boney Wilderness Pltn13N 15E 300 $2,000
1881 G. L. Boney Bridges Pltn18N 12E 1,120 $1,200
1879 G. L. Boney, Tutor Culbertson Tract 300 $1,000
1881 G. L. Boney, Tutor Culbertson Tract 16N 14E 300 $5,000
1879 Charles Bookens
1879 Alfred Booker
1879 Isaac Boothe
1879 Thaddeus Boothe
1881 Thaddeus Boothe Algodon Plantation
1881 Jake Boseby Dalkeith Plantation
1879 Martha Bouzer
1879 Doublen Bowen
1881 Martha Bowers Good Hope Plantation
1881 Tom Bowers Good Hope Plantation
1879 Bowers & Witherow Compromise Pltn 190 $3,100
1881 Bowers & Witherow Compromise Pltn 157 $2,500
1879 Philip Bowman
1881 Philip Bowman Duckport Plantation
1879 Arthur Boyd
1879 Eliza Boyd Delta Property $70
1879 George Boyd
1879 George Boyd
1879 Hayward Boyd
1881 Hayward Boyd Sparta Plantation
1879 Henry Boyd
1879 Henry Boyd
1881 Henry Boyd Happacca Plantation
1879 Green Boyken
1879 John Boyken
1879 Miles Boyken
1879 Pitt Boykin
1881 Rebecca Boykin, Mrs. Cooper Place
1879 Alexander Bozeman
1879 E. F. Bozeman Joe's Bayou 1,055 $5,000
1881 E. F. Bozeman, Mrs. Joe's Bayou 1,000 $3,250
1879 Henry Bozeman
1879 J. L. Bozeman Lum Tract 1,115 $2,500
1879 William Bozeman
1879 Claiborne Bozley
1879 G. J. Bradfield Delta Property $800
1881 G. J. Bradfield Delta Property $500
1879 John O. Bradfield
1879 John O. Bradfield, Agt Delta Property $2,000
1881 May Bradfield, Mrs. Delta Property $1,500
1879 Bradfield & Goodman Willow Glenn Plantation 850 $10,000
1881 Bradfield & Goodman Willow Glenn Pltn 15 & 16N 15E 850 $10,000
1879 Harriet Bradford
1881 Mose Bradford Bozeman Place
1879 Phoebe Bradford
1879 Burk Bradley
1879 James Bradley
1879 James Bradley
1881 James Bradley Lacey Place
1879 Richard Bradley
1881 Richard Bradley Bedford Place
1879 John Bradshaw
1879 S. D. Brame Boggy Bayou Place 231 $2,000
1879 S. D. Brame Joe's Bayou Place 285 $750
1879 James Branch
1881 Annie M. Brandom 16N 13E 440 $2,800
1879 Horace Branham
1881 Hariss Brannon Winn Forest Plantation
1879 Nathan Brant
1879 Cull Brantley
1881 Cull Brantley Cooper Place
1879 Mark Brantley
1881 Mark Brantley Cooper Place
1879 Richard Brashear
1879 Young Brashear
1881 Richard Brashier Sergeant's Point Plantation
1881 William Bratley Griffin Place
1879 Charles Braxton DeSoto Property $40
1881 Mack Brazio Sergeant's Point Plantation
1879 Mary Breedlove Delta Property $60
1879 C. Brewer Panther Lake Slough 227 $1,000
1881 Walter A. Bridewell Roundaway Bayou
1879 Caleb Bridges
1881 Caleb Bridges Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Harriet Bridges
1881 Harriet Bridges Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Peter Bridges
1881 Peter Bridges Fortune's Fork Plantation
1881 Frank Briscoe Biggs Place
1879 George Briscoe
1879 T. W. Briscoe, Est of Eureka Plantation 800 $9,000
1881 T. W. Briscoe, Est of Eureka Plntn 16N 13E & 17N 12E 800 $8,500
1881 Emily Britton Neely Place
1881 W. J. & Thomas G. Britton 15N 10E 2,693 $2,700
1881 Moses Brock Texas Plantation
1879 Nelson Brock
1881 Nelson Brock Texas Plantation
1879 Sharper (?) Brock
1881 Travis Brock George Montgomery Place
1879 Elijah Brooks
1879 Fleming Brooks
1879 Garret Brooks
1881 Garret Brooks Good Hope Plantation
1879 George Brooks
1879 George Brooks
1881 George Brooks Delta Property
1881 George Brooks Terrapin Neck Plantation
1879 Isaac Brooks
1881 Isaac Brooks Mounds Plantation
1879 James Brooks
1881 James Brooks Talla Bena Plantation
1879 Jeannet Brooks
1879 Joe Brooks
1879 John Brooks
1881 Lewis Brooks Hannah Place
1879 Ned Brooks
1879 S. D. Brooks
1879 Scott Brooks
1879 William Brooks
1881 A. B. Brown Tallulah Property $300
1879 Abram Brown
1881 Arthur Brown Talla Bena Plantation
1879 Barney Brown
1879 Benton Brown
1881 Benton Brown Nebraska Plantation
1879 Brown Brown
1879 Carter Brown
1879 Charles Brown
1881 E. Brown Mitlin Plantation
1879 Erasmus Brown
1881 Garrett Brown D. O'Brien Place
1879 George Brown
1879 Harriet Brown
1879 Harry Brown
1879 Henry Brown
1879 Israel Brown
1879 James Brown
1879 John Brown
1879 John Brown
1881 Jonas Brown Cooper Place
1879 Lawson Brown
1879 Martha Brown
1879 Nathan Brown
1881 Nathan Brown H. B. Lewis Place
1879 Nelson Brown
1879 Phenie Brown
1881 R. H. Brown Tallulah Property $250
1879 Sam Brown
1881 Sam Brown Good Hope Plantation
1879 Thomas Brown
1879 E. M. Brownley
1881 James Brownley Waverly Plantation
1879 James M. Brownley Hynes Plantation 362 $1,000
1879 Aaron Brownlow
1881 Aaron Brownlow Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Reuben Brownlow
1881 Richmond Brownlow Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Israel Bryant
1881 E. B. Buckner, Mrs. Winn Forest Pltn18N 13E 3,334 $12,000
1881 E. B. Buckner, Mrs. 17N 13E 1,100 $1,100
1879 Lewis Buckner
1879 William Buckner
1879 William Buckner
1881 William Buckner Pinchem Easy Plantation
1881 ? Burch D. O'Brien Place
1881 William Burkes Below Mrs. Dunn's Place
1879 Sam Burks
1881 Sam Burks Marshall Plantation
1879 Anderson Burne
1881 Mack Burnett Ditchley Plantation
1879 James Burney
1881 Burney & Ames Heirs Secs 11 & 15 16N 16E $5,000
1881 Burney Heirs 16 16N 16E 211 $400
1881 Spencer Burns Winn Forest Plantation
1879 Horace Burrell
1879 Isham (?) Burton
1881 Josiah Burton Bedford Place
1881 Gus Bush Armorer Place
1879 Andrew Butler
1879 Austin Butler
1879 Bazol Butler
1881 Bazol Butler Hecla Plantation
1879 Commodore Butler
1881 Commodore Butler Tallulah Plantation
1879 John Butler
1881 Ben Bynum Dancy Place
1879 Carey Bynum
1881 Carey Bynum Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Gamilion Bynum
1879 Hanson Bynum
1881 Hanson Bynum Amis Place
1879 Henderson Bynum
1881 Henderson Bynum Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Jeff Bynum
1879 Jonas Bynum
1881 Jonas Bynum Algodon Plantation
1879 C. W. Byrne
1881 John L. Byrne Delta Property $150
1879 Spencer Byrne
1881 Emma Caesar Happacca Plantation
1881 Johnson Caesar Walnut Grove Plantation
1879 N. Caher (Maher?) Milliken's Bend Property $200
1879 Neck Calbert
1879 Ford Calcote
1881 Ford Calcote Sergeant's Point Plantation
1881 Charles Caldwell Backalum Plantation
1879 Fred Caldwell
1881 Fred Caldwell Backalum Plantation
1879 Gabe Cameron
1879 John Cameron
1879 Adam Campbell
1879 Buck Campbell
1881 Buck Campbell Lane Place
1881 Gabe Campbell Pinchem Easy Plantation
1881 Horace Campbell Sparta Plantation
1879 Lenny Campbell
1879 Prince Campbell
1881 Prince Campbell White Church Plantation
1881 Susan Campbell Pinchem Easy Plantation
1879 William Campbell
1881 William Campbell Eb Smith's Place
1879 Hilliard Carey
1879 J. R. Carleton
1879 William Carney
1879 R. L. Carpenter
1881 R. L. Carpenter Kellogg's Landing Plantation
1879 Dan Carraway
1879 Henry Carson
1879 Sam Carson
1881 Creesy Carter Brown & Johnson Place
1881 Easter Carter Marshall Plantation
1881 George Carter Morancy Place
1881 Israel Carter Griffin Place
1879 Lewis Carter Terrapin Neck Plantation
1881 Lewis Carter Briscoe Place
1881 Lewis Carter Algodon Plantation
1879 Maria Carter
1879 Minerva Carter Delta Property $60
1881 Minerva Carter Delta Property $150
1881 Prince Carter Mt. Pleasant Plantation
1879 Sam Carter
1881 Sam Carter Miller Place
1879 Thomas Carter
1879 Willis Carthage
1881 Reuben Casaway Talla Bena Plantation
1881 J. M. Case Tallulah Property $600
1879 Armstead Casey
1879 Neptune Casman
1879 William Cass
1879 Lucretia Castings
1881 William Castle Sparta Plantation
1879 Harriet Castleman
1879 Lewis Caswell
1879 Addie & Joe Cavalier Willow Bayou Plantation 1,930 $2,250
1879 Addie & Joe Cavalier Joe's Bayou Tract 175 $400
1881 Addie & Joe Cavalier, Est of Willow Bayou Plantation17N 12E 1,930 $2,600
1881 Addie & Joe Cavalier, Est of Joe's Bayou Tract 17N 10E 175 $400
1879 Jack Cephus
1881 Jackson Cephus Marshall Plantation
1879 Henry Chambers
1879 Ruth Chambers
1879 Elias Chambless
1881 Harrison Chambliss Compromise Plantation
1881 Harrison Chambliss Milliken's Bend Property
1881 Reuben Chance Cape Plantation
1881 Monroe Chandler Mansfield Plantation
1879 John Chapman
1881 John Chapman Laclede Plantation
1879 Nathan Chapman
1881 Nathan Chapman Sergeant's Point Plantation
1879 Thomas Chase
1881 Thomas Chase Backalum Plantation
1879 Berry Cheeven Delta Property $40
1881 G. A. & S. A. Childers Brown & Taylor Place 16N 10E 536 $2,000
1879 G. A. & S. A. Childress Brown & Taylor Place 536 $2,000
1879 Taylor Chism
1881 Taylor Chism Terrapin Neck Plantation
1879 Orange Christmas Crystal Spring Plantation 250 $1,500
1881 Orange Christmas Crystal Spring Plantation 240 $1,200
1879 Thomas Christmas
1881 Martin Chue Enoka Plantation
1881 Citizens & Carrier Banks River View Plantation 690 $5,500
1879 Luke Claiborne
1879 Luke Claiborne
1879 Preston Claiborne
1881 Preston Claiborne Banner Plantation
1879 Skidmore Claiborne
1881 Skidmore Claiborne Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Wash Claiborne
1879 J. McD Clark, Dr.
1881 Jack Clark Backalum Plantation
1881 Margy Clark California Plantation
1879 Brown Clarke
1879 George Clarke
1879 Jerry Clarke
1879 John W. Clarke Milliken's Bend Property 260 $3,000
1879 John W. Clarke
1881 John W. Clarke California(?) Place, Part of 249 $2,800
1879 London Clarke
1879 Louisa L. Clarke Panola Plantation 870 $8,000
1881 Louisa L. Clarke Panola Pltn16N 13E 1,040 $8,000
1881 Louisa L. Clarke 16 & 17N 13E 240 $250
1879 Richard Clarke
1879 Charles Claxton
1881 Frank Claxton Dancy Place
1879 Pleasant Claxton
1881 Pleasant Claxton Dancy Place
1879 Thomas Claxton
1879 Isham Clements
1879 Sancho Coard
1879 Thomas P. Coates Delta Property $750
1881 Thomas P. Coates Delta Property ?
1879 Frank Cobb
1879 Gilbert Cobb
1881 Giles Cobb Marshall Plantation
1879 Gyles Cobb
1879 Henry Cobb
1879 Booker Coburn
1881 Booker Coburn Dalkeith Plantation
1879 John T. Cochran Texarkana Plantation 348 $3,500
1879 John T. Cochran Tensas Plantation 1,133 $1,300
1881 John T. Cochran Texarkana Plantation 348 $4,290
1881 John T. Cochran
1881 John T. Cochran Tensas Bayou Lands 1,100 $550
1881 Martha Cohen Willow Glenn Plantation
1879 A. Cohn
1881 Austin Colbert Lacey Place
1881 George Colbert Hoggatt Place
1881 John Colbert California Plantation
1881 Robert Colbert Hoggatt Place
1881 Alex Coleman Marshall Plantation
1879 Andy Coleman
1881 C. L. Coleman Milliken's Bend Property
1881 Gus Coleman Dalkeith Plantation
1881 Joe Coleman Flowers Place
1879 John Coleman
1879 Richard Coleman
1879 Robert Coleman
1881 Simon Coleman Coleman Place
1879 Spence Coleman
1881 Wash Coleman Glen Mary Plantation
1881 West Coleman Dalkeith Plantation
1881 Adeline Collins Cooper Place
1879 Caleb Collins
1881 Caleb Collins Winn Forest Plantation
1879 Henry Collins
1881 Henry Collins Happacca Plantation
1879 Isaac Collins
1879 Isham Collins Gilbert Tract 96 $700
1881 Isham Collins Gilbert Tract 16N 10E 96 $1,000
1879 Milly Collins
1879 Riley Collins Tallulah Property $100
1879 Shade Collins
1879 Walker Collins
1881 Walker Collins Downs Place
1879 Roling Colly
1879 Coltharpe & McClellan Milliken's Bend Property $1,350
1881 Coltharpe & McClellan Store house Cabin Teele Place $450
1881 Coltharpe & McClellan Rose Dale Pltn 16N 12E 490 $2,950
1881 Coltharpe & McClellan Talla Bena Pltn 17N 13E 2,394 $15,000
1881 Coltharpe & McClellan Milliken's Bend Property 1070
1881 Coltharpe & McClellan Caledonia Pltn 16N 12E 314 $2,270
1879 George Comb
1881 George Combs Burkland Plantation
1879 Anna W. Compton
1881 A. J. Conklin Delta Property $500
1881 Paul Conner Eb Smith's Place
1879 Andrew Conway
1881 Andrew Conway Delta Property
1879 Edward Conway
1879 Alice Cook Delta Property $50
1881 Alice Cook Delta Property $50
1881 Amis Cook Winn Forest Plantation
1879 Andrew Cook
1879 J. H. Coons, Est of Hico Plantation 200 $1,600
1881 J. H. Coons, Est of Hico Plantation 14N 14E 190 $1,200
1881 J. P. Coons Hico Plantation 400 $500
1879 John P. Coons, Est of Lower Tract 440 $500
1879 Temple S. Coons Killie Krankie Plantation 687 $5,000
1879 Temple S. Coons Anderson Place 1,440 $5,000
1881 Temple S. Coons Killie Krankie Plantation 500 $4,000
1879 Abraham Cooper
1879 Albert Cooper
1881 Bill Cooper Downs Place
1881 Bitsy Cooper Pinchem Easy Plantation
1879 John Cooper
1881 John Cooper Harris Field
1879 Soloman Cooper
1881 William Cooper Scotland Plantation
1879 Moses Cornish
1879 Wesley Cornish
1879 William Cornish
1879 William Cornish
1881 Charles Corniss Whatley Place
1879 Jobe Corniss
1881 Joe Corniss Major Gibson's Place
1881 Mose Corniss Whatley Place
1881 William Corniss Bowman Place
1879 F. M. Couch, Est of Richmond Property $50
1881 F. M. Couch, Est of Richmond Property $50
1879 Annie Counsel
1881 Lewis Courtney Terrapin Neck Plantation
1881 Jack Cowsey(?) Duckport Plantation
1879 A. W. Crandall Laclede Plantation 1,108 $5,000
1881 A. W. Crandall Laclede Pltn16N 12E 2,211 $13,750
1879 A. S. Crane, Mrs. Nil Desperandum Pltn 1,026 $15,000
1881 A. S. Crane, Mrs. Nil Desperandum Pltn 16N 15E 1,026 $13,000
1881 A. S. Crane & D. W. Fell Crane Place
1879 Henry Crawford
1881 Henry Crawford Harris Field
1879 Isaac H. Crawford Delta Property $750
1879 Isaac H. Crawford Tallulah Property $100
1881 Isaac H. Crawford Delta Property $950
1879 John Creer
1881 J. H. Crelson Delta Property
1879 D. F. Cresswell Milliken's Bend Property $250
1881 D. F. Cresswell Milliken's Bend Property $500
1879 Anthony Crockett
1881 Anthony Crockett Sergeant's Point Plantation
1881 Daily Crockett Sergeant's Point Plantation
1879 Joanna Crockett
1881 M. D. Crosby Harris Field
1881 Charles Cross Mt. Pleasant Plantation
1879 Lewis Crutcher
1881 Bettis Culpepper, Miss Oak Point plantation
1881 R. D. Culpepper Oak Point plantation
1881 Square Cunningham George Montgomery Place
1879 Thomas Curd
1879 Prince Curtis
1879 C. K. Dancy Milliken's Bend Property $250
1881 C. K. Dancy, Mrs. Milliken's Bend Property $250
1881 D. M. Dancy, Dr.
1879 E. S. Dancy, Mrs. Crescent Pltn, Part of 323 $5,000
1881 E. S. Dancy, Mrs. 16N 13E & Milliken's Bend Ppty 223 $3,170
1879 Lafayette Dancy, Est of Crescent Pltn, Part of 71 $900
1881 Lafayette Dancy, Est of Crescent Pltnn 16N 13E, Part of 70 $600
1879 Van Dancy Crescent Pltn, Part of 109 $2,000
1881 Van Dancy Crescent Pltnn 16N 13E, Part of 109 $2,000
1879 Belle K. Darrow Oak Hall 110 $2,050
1881 Belle K. Darrow Oak Hall 110 $2,020
1879 Robert Daughtry
1881 Andrew Davenport Marshall Plantation
1879 Anson Davenport
1881 George Davidson
1879 Abraham Davis
1881 Alfred Davis California Plantation
1879 Anthony Davis
1881 Anthony Davis Lacey Place
1879 Charles Davis
1879 Dennis Davis
1881 Dock Davis Waverly Plantation
1879 George Davis
1879 Henry Davis
1881 Henry Davis Darrow Place
1881 Henry Davis Enoka Plantation
1879 James Davis
1879 James Davis
1881 James Davis White Church Plantation
1881 Kelly Davis Delta Property
1879 Kingston Davis
1879 Mathew Davis
1881 Nathan Davis Eb Smith's Place
1879 Salaam Davis
1881 Salem Davis Hecla Plantation
1881 William Davis, Jr. Mounds Plantation
1881 William Davis, Sr. Mounds Plantation
1879 F. M. Dawson Delta Property $1,000
1881 F. M. Dawson Delta Property $50
1881 F. M. Dawson Delta Property $200
1881 F. M. Dawson 15N 13E $30
1879 Polodore De Bullen
1879 Marquis De Lafayette
1881 Marquis De Lafayette Kellogg's Landing Plantation
1881 Nat Deamer Happacca Plantation
1879 William Degrait
1881 Phil Deis Milliken's Bend Property
1881 Skid Delanay Kellogg's Landing Plantation
1881 O. M. DeMoss Demoss Place 300 $2,350
1879 O. W. DeMoss, Mrs. Hightop Plantation 305 $3,500
1879 Henry Dempsey
1881 Harry Dendridge Nebraska Plantation
1879 Dick Dennis
1881 Hilliard Dennis Panola Plantation
1879 James Dennis
1881 Mary A. Dennis, Mrs. McFarland Place 15N 13E 767 $6,000
1879 Mary A. Dennis, Mrs. McFarland Place 767 $5,000
1881 Richard Dennis, Jr. Panola Plantation
1881 Richard Dennis, Sr. Panola Plantation
1879 Henry Dies Milliken's Bend Property $800
1881 Henry Dies Milliken's Bend Property $750
1879 Ann Diggs
1879 Henry Diggs
1881 Henry Diggs Mrs. Fisk's Place
1879 James Dillard
1881 James Dillard White Church Plantation
1881 Joe Dillard Waverly Plantation
1879 W. H. Dinkgrave Delta Property $800
1879 Hilliard Dinkins
1879 Minerva Dinkins
1881 Elias Dixon Crane Place
1879 Elijah Dixon
1879 Howard Dixon
1879 John Dixon
1879 John Dixon
1879 John E. Dixon, Est of Dixon Place 144 $750
1879 Phil Dixon
1881 Phil Dixon Buckhorn Plantation
1879 Philip Dixon
1879 Robert Dixon Tallulah Property $300
1879 Robert Dixon
1881 Robert Dixon Tallulah Property $200
1879 Willis Dixon
1881 W. W. Donoho Tallulah Property
1879 Stephen Doan
1881 Stephen Doan Morancy Place
1881 Razer Donnell Fatheree Place
1881 Dick Dorsey English Field
1879 Puck Dorsey
1881 Puck Dorsey Banner Plantation
1879 Thomas Dorsey
1881 William Dotson English Field
1881 Dan Douglas Talla Bena Plantation
1881 Harry Douglas Scott Place
1879 David Douglass
1879 Ellen Douglass
1879 Frank Douglass
1879 Henry Douglass
1879 Charles Downes
1879 Henry Downes
1881 Claiborne Downs Enoka Plantation
1879 Hardy Draper
1881 James Drayton Happacca Plantation
1879 January Drayton
1881 Mack Duncan Scotland Plantation
1879 Marcus Duncan
1879 William Duncan
1879 J. J. Dundas Delta Property $950
1881 J. J. Dundas Delta Property $700
1879 Mary A. Dunham, Mrs. Joe's Bayou Place 185 $500
1881 Mary A. Dunham, Mrs. Joe's Bayou Place 17N 10E 185 $500
1879 Thomas Dunlap
1881 Bill Dunmore Monette Place
1881 William Dunmore Islington Plantation
1879 Eph Dunn
1879 M. E. Dunn, Mrs. Lots 10, 11 &12 T15 R14E 490 $750
1881 M. E. Dunn, Mrs. Dunn Place 490 $1,440
1879 Jim Easter
1881 Jim Easter Morey Place
1879 Matilda Easter
1879 Benjamin Eaton
1881 Wilks Ebbs Dalkeith Plantation
1881 John Eddingburg Walnut Grove Plantation
1879 Elbey Eddings
1879 Easter Edmonds
1881 Carter Edmund Cooper Place
1879 E. M. Edrington, Mrs. Est of Australia Plantation 1,200 $10,000
1881 Burrell Edwards Good Hope Plantation
1881 Mose Edwards Richland Plantation
1879 Oliver Eggleston
1881 Oliver Eggleston Armorer Place
1879 Albert Elligan
1881 Albert Elligan Timber Land 40 $200
1879 Henry Elligan
1881 Henry Elligan Mayer (Maher?) Place
1879 Alfred Elliot
1881 Alfred Elliot Mayer (Maher?) Place
1879 Barret Elliot
1881 Burrell Elliott Walnut Grove Plantation
1881 Angeline Ellis, Mrs. Talla Bena Plantation
1879 Henry Ellis
1881 Henry Ellis Nebraska Plantation
1879 Thomas Ellis
1879 William Ellis
1881 William Ellis Laclede Plantation
1879 Peter Ellison
1879 John Embert
1881 John Embert Townes Place
1879 John Emory
1879 Caesar England
1881 George Ennis Nebraska Plantation
1879 J. J. Erwin
1879 J. P. Erwin
1879 M. P. Erwin
1881 Noah Essage Orkney Plantation
1879 M. V. Eulow
1879 Peter Evans
1881 V. B. Evans, Mrs. Lower Bank Place 281 $3,500
1879 W. A. Evans, Est of Swamp Lands 726 $950
1879 W. A. Evans, Est of Lower Bank Plantation (1/3 int) 281 $3,500
1881 W. A. Evans, Est of 16N 11 & 12E 726 $1,000
1881 Lamb Everage Waverly Plantation
1879 James Everfield
1879 Lamb Everidge
1879 Romeo Exium
1879 E. P. Farrar, Mrs. Lake 1 Place 1,200 $2,500
1879 E. P. Farrar, Mrs. Wilton Plantation 1,443 $8,000
1881 E. P. Farrar, Mrs. Wilton Pltn 15N 14E 1,142 $5,000
1879 Howard Farrar Rundell Place 1,032 $1,250
1881 Floyd Farrar 17N 11E 1,198 $1,000
1881 Floyd Farrar Bear Lake Place 17N 11E 618 $620
1881 Floyd Farrar Lake One Plantation 1,550 $2,000
1881 Floyd Farrar Island Chute Plantation 1,200 $1,200
1881 Floyd & Walton Farrar Scotland Plantation 16N 10 & 11E 2,492 $2,490
1879 Farrar & Andrews Watson Place on Bear Lake 618 $800
1879 Anna W. Farrenburg
1879 Thomas Farrison
1879 L. J. Fatheree Caledonia Plantation 315 $2,500
1879 Andrew Faulkner
1879 Phoebe Featherston 1,055 $3,000
1881 Phoebe Featherston 15 & 16N 12E 1,055 $3,000
1881 Joseph Feibleman, Est of Delta Property $300
1881 M. Feist, Agent Milliken's Bend Property $250
1881 M. Feist, Agent Milliken's Bend Property $250
1881 Marion Felix Cottage Oaks Plantation
1879 D. W. Fell Tallulah Property $400
1881 D. W. Fell & A. S. Crane Crane Place
1881 A. J. Felt Spencer Roach Tract 30 $1,400
1879 Ned Fenix
1879 Isaac Ferguson
1881 Isaac Ferguson Walnut Grove Plantation
1879 Henry Ferris
1881 Green Field Terrapin Neck Plantation
1881 Christopher Fields Duckport Plantation
1879 William Fields
1879 William Fields
1881 William Fields Terrapin Neck Plantation
1881 George Finney Kellogg's Landing Plantation
1881 Eliza, Mrs. Fisk Araby Pltn15N 12E 1,125 $7,590
1881 C. W. Flanagan Waverly Plantation
1879 John Flanagan Joe's Bayou 181 $500
1881 John Flanagan
1879 G. L. Fleming Tallulah Property $800
1881 G. L. Fleming Tallulah Property $800
1879 Mary C. Fleming Right Bower 293 $1,800
1881 Mary C. Fleming Right Bower 293 $1,410
1881 Zack Fletcher Hecla Plantation
1879 A. T. Flo (?) Delta Property $1,250
1881 Mitchell Flood Lacey Place
1879 Richard Flood
1881 D. M. Flowers, Est of Elcho Plantation 1,165 $11,000
1879 T. C. Flowers
1881 T. C. Flowers Waverly Plantation
1881 Uriah Flowers Burnley Plantation 1,000 $2,800
1879 Flowers & Mattingly Little Hanna Plantation 506 $5,500
1879 Flowers & Mattingly Elcho Plantation 1,825 $15,000
1879 H. M. Floyd Delta Property $2,000
1881 H. M. Floyd Delta Property $1,200
1881 H. M. Floyd Delta Property $1,150
1879 H. M. (Van Epps) Floyd Delta Property $350
1881 W. H. Fopless Compromise Plantation
1879 Bedford Ford
1881 Bedford Ford Killie Krankie Plantation
1881 Henry Ford Talla Bena Plantation
1879 Ransom Forrest
1881 F. E. Fortner Annie Tract
1879 Adam Foster Delta Property $40
1881 Amanda Foster Dalkeith Plantation
1879 Dolphin Foster
1881 James Foster Kellogg's Landing Plantation
1879 John Foster
1881 John Foster Oak Point plantation
1881 Joseph Foster Demoss Place
1881 Charles Fowler White Church Plantation
1881 Clint Fox Compromise Plantation
1879 Abe Franklin
1879 Cupid Franklin
1881 Cupid Franklin Panola Plantation
1879 Ed Franklin
1881 James Franklin Orkney Plantation
1881 Ned Franklin Dalkeith Plantation
1879 Robert Franklin
1881 Robert Franklin Hecla Plantation
1879 L. D. Franks
1881 Caleb Frazier Backalum Plantation
1879 Cob Frazier
1879 Dan Frazier
1881 Dan Frazier Islington Plantation
1881 Henry Frazier Lacey Place
1879 Jacob Frazier
1881 Jacob Frazier Backalum Plantation
1881 John Frazier Good Hope Plantation
1879 Joshua Frazier
1881 Joshua Frazier Backalum Plantation
1879 Lizzie Frazier
1881 Lizzie Frazier Eb Smith's Place
1879 Thomas Frazier
1881 Thomas Frazier, Sr. Backalum Plantation
1879 George Freasay
1881 I. H. French Tallulah Property
1881 Dan Friar Monette Place
1881 Samuel Friedlander Richmond Plantation 1,400 $3,000
1881 David Friend Dunn Place 10 $90
1879 Jordan Fuller
1881 Moses Gaines Mounds Plantation
1879 Charley Gaiten
1879 Gerrard Gaiten
1879 Philip Gaiten
1879 Hampton Gaites
1879 Albert Galvin
1879 Brothers Ganier Mansfield Plantation 1,437 $12,000
1881 Brothers Ganier Mansfield Plantation 1,438 $11,450
1879 Eli Ganier
1881 Eli Ganier
1879 Gardner & Mitchell Dr. Taylor Place 1,427 $3,500
1881 Wash Garrett Reed Place
1879 Edmund Gasaway
1881 Edmund Gasaway Fortune's Fork Plantation
1881 Hannibal Gasaway Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Temple Gaufrey
1881 Nathan Gayle Algodon Plantation
1879 Milton Gearing
1879 Wesley Gearing
1879 Moses Geary
1879 William Geisenburg Tallulah Property $400
1879 Nelson Gibbons
1879 William Gibbons
1879 James Gibbs Island 101, Part of 30 $250
1881 Jim Gibbs Terrapin Neck Plantation
1879 A. C. Gibson Joe's Bayou 727 $1,500
1881 A. C. Gibson Joe's Bayou 727 $2,000
1879 Albert Gibson
1879 Dan Gibson Delta Property $40
1881 Dan Gibson Delta Property $50
1881 Elvira Gibson Marshall Plantation
1879 Gloster Gibson
1879 Laura Gibson Oak Grove Plantation 2,000 $18,600
1879 Lucy Gibson
1879 Marandy Gibson
1881 Randall Gibson Marshall Plantation
1879 Wesley Gibson
1881 Wesley Gibson Orkney Plantation
1879 Gibson & Bishop
1879 Allen Giddings
1881 W. B. Gifford Waverly Plantation
1881 Vincent Gigaro
1879 David Gilbert
1881 David Gilbert Bedford Place
1879 Soloman Gilbert
1881 Wash Gilbert Marshall Plantation
1881 John Giles Gibson Place
1881 Max Giles Gibson Place
1879 J. H. Gilfoil Gilfoil Place 160 $1,600
1881 J. H. Gilfoil Gilfoil Place 168 $1,080
1879 Sam Gilland
1881 Sam Gilland George Montgomery Place
1879 Israel Gillespie
1881 Joe Gillespie Dalkeith Plantation
1879 Oliver Gillespie
1879 Hal Gillian
1879 E. C. Gillingham Swamp Land 136 $400
1881 E. C. Gillingham On Bayou Macon 125 $400
1879 Wash Gillis
1881 Charles Gilpin
1879 James Gilpin
1881 James Gilpin
1879 Sarah Gilsey
1879 Wash Givens
1881 Will Givins Tallulah Property
1879 Isaiah Glascow
1879 C. Gleitzman Delta Property $370
1881 T. B. Goff California Plantation
1879 Moses Goldburg Delta Property $200
1879 King Golden
1881 King Golding Eb Smith's Place
1879 Abraham Goodall
1881 Abraham Goodall Winn Forest Plantation
1879 Legrand Goodall
1881 Goode & Montgomery 15N 12 & 13E 1,175 $1,200
1881 Thomas Goodins Bradfield Place
1879 Goodman & Bradfield Willow Glenn Plantation 850 $10,000
1881 Goodman & Bradfield Willow Glenn Pltn 15 & 16N 15E 850 $10,000
1879 Goodman & Bradfield Delta Property $3,400
1879 Goodman & Bradfield Delta Property (Feibelman) $1,250
1879 Goodman & Bradfield Joe's Bayou 158 $300
1881 Goodman & Bradfield Joe's Bayou S/2 8 17N 12E 158 $250
1881 Goodman & Bradfield Store on Willow Glen $1,000
1881 Goodman & Bradfield Wells Place 17N 12E 330 $350
1881 Goodman & Bradfield Lots 4-6, Blk 49 $800
1881 Goodman & Bradfield Lots in Blks 10 & 50
1881 Goodman & Bradfield Lots in Blks 10 & 50
1881 Goodman & Bradfield Lot in Blk 61 $3,800
1881 W. J. Goodrum Compromise Plantation
1879 Allen Gordon
1879 Baker Gordon
1881 Baker Gordon Dancy Place
1879 Bynum Gordon
1881 Bynum Gordon Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Edmund Gordon
1881 Edmund Gordon Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Jim Gordon
1881 Junius Gordon Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Lewis Gordon
1879 Mintus Gordon
1881 Mintus Gordon Fortune's Fork Plantation
1881 Williams Gordon Laclede Plantation
1879 James Graham
1881 James Graham Titus Place
1879 Maria Graham Delta Property $50
1879 Hope Grandison
1881 James Grandison Marshall Plantation
1881 Pope Grandison Marshall Plantation
1879 Nelson Grandwood
1879 Amy Grant
1881 Amy Grant Panola Plantation
1879 David Grant
1881 David Grant Highland Plantation
1879 Emanuel Grant
1881 Emanuel Grant Panola Plantation
1879 William Grant
1881 William Grant Fortune's Fork Plantation
1879 Bettie Grassway
1879 John F. Graves
1879 James Gray
1881 James Gray Crane Place
1879 John Gray
1879 Madison Gray
1881 Madison Gray Banner Plantation
1879 Mingo Gray
1879 William Gray
1881 William Gray Crane Place
1879 Andrew Grayson
1879 Dennis Grayson
1881 Dennis Grayson George Montgomery Place
1881 Caroline Green Griffin Place
1881 Charles Green Urquhardt Place
1879 Daniel Green
1881 Daniel Green H. H. Moore Place
1881 Ebbitt Green Willow Glenn Plantation
1879 Ebed Green
1879 F. F. Green
1879 Jack Green DeSoto Property $40
1879 Jordan Green
1879 Joseph Green
1881 Joseph Green Algodon Plantation
1881 Moses Green Dalkeith Plantation
1879 Ned Green
1879 Richard Green
1879 Richard Green
1879 Robert Green
1879 Robert Green
1879 Strother Green Island 101, Part of 10 $100
1879 Thomas Green
1881 William Green Waterford Plantation
1881 Jack Greenleaf Burkland Plantation
1879 Jacob Greenlee
1881 Nelson Greenwood Good Hope Plantation
1879 Fleming Gregory
1881 Fleming Gregory Algodon Plantation
1881 Anderson Gregwall Pinchem Easy Plantation
1879 Ned Griffin
1879 Robert Griffin
1881 Sumpter Griffin Brown & Johnson Place
1879 James Grifford
1879 John Guider
1881 Anthony Gurley Laclede Plantation
1879 Jennie Gurley
1881 Jennie Gurley Good Hope Plantation
Return to Madison Parish Home Page
Surnames H-O
Surnames P-Z
Sorted by Location or Plantation (When Available) A-J
Sorted by Location or Plantation (When Available) K-Z
1999 2010 Richard P. Sevier