66 Will Graduate From Local School


Baccalaureate Services Set For May 26, And Graduation Exercises For May 29 At High School

From May 24, 1940 Madison Journal


With all school work completed the seniors have been working on their programs for the Baccalaureate services Sunday, May 26, and their graduation exercises Wednesday night, May 29.


There are 66 graduates in this class, the largest number to graduate from the Tallulah High School. The baccalaureate services will be held at the High a School auditorium at 11:00 Sunday with Rev. H. N. Alexander preaching.


The following is the program:

Processional:   "Lead On, O King Eternal"

Doxology Invocation: Rev. D. W. Poole

"God Ever Glorious": Glee Club

Scripture Reading: Rev. Clarence Crow

"Day is Dawning": Edith Kuhn

Sermon: Rev. H. N. Alexander

"America the Beautiful”: Congregation

Benediction: Rev. D. W. Poole


The following is the program for the Graduation Exercises which will be held at the High School Auditorium May 29:


Processional: "Coronation March"

Invocation: Rev. Clarence Crow

"Pilgrims' Chorus": Senior Chorus Education

For Today and Tomorrow's America: Catherine Stevens

"Neapolitan Nights”: Geraldine Thost, Betty Byram, Joyce Hurd and Margie Oliver

Education for Democracy: Edith Kuhn

Presentation of Class Book: Harry Bankston
Presentation of Awards and Scholarships: Jas. R. Linton

Presentation of Diplomas: Dr. A. T. Palmer

Benediction: Rev. Clarence Crow


The first ranking ten students in this year's graduating class:

Edith Kuhn, Catherine Stevens, Joyce Day, Joyce Hurd, Bob Freeman, Harry Bankston, Nell Coad, Hazel Brown, Frank Ritchie and Jack Medlin.


Edith Kuhn has made an outstanding record during her four years of high school. During this time she has lead her class in scholastic work and has attained the highest average made by a graduate of Tallulah High School. Her average for the four years is 3.82 out of a possible 4.00.


The following are the Graduates of the Tallulah School for this year:


Salo Abrahm, Jr., Myrtle Annette Averett, Jane Ayers, Harry Thomas Bankston, Jr., William Harbert Benjamin, George Ralph  Bessonette, Dorothy Jane Bratton, Shields Collins Bray, Hazel Berneice Brown, Marion Sylvia Brownlee, Betty Byram, Payton Woodrow Carney, Fred Alfred Carver, Nell Coad, Ellis Edward Cole, Aubrey Melvin Covington, Adeline  Marion Dahlhauser, Billye Irene Davis,, Joyce Day, John Homer Erwin, Jr., Robert Clarence Fairly, Ruby Belle Floyd, Oliver Beckwith Frazier, Robert R. Freeman, Grace Neal Furr, John George Gaines, Eleanor Elizabeth Gandy, Robert Gaumnitz, Richard Wesley Goza, James LaRue Harmon, William Henry Harvey, Jr., Sidney Warren Hughston, Joyce Hurd, Jack Jordon Jones, William Ray Knight, Clarence Edith Kuhn, Eula Emmett Lancaster, George Walter Lee, Jr., Virgie Viola Lewis, Norma Alyne Masters, John Roy Medlin, Edwin Stuart Moberley, Jr., Sara Anne Moore, Fred Naylor McDuff, Pearl Doris Nunnery, Margie Oliver, Alonzo Trent Palmer, Jr., A. G. Parker, Nancy Pauline Pickle, Mary Wallace Pope, Marjorie Monette Pope, Kathleen Heflin Powell, Vivian Emily Rabb, Lee Elmo Renfrow, Frank W. Ritchie, Minnie Mary Roper, Andrew Leon­ard Sevier, Jr., Ethel Lorena Spells, Fritz Leland Spencer, Jr., Dorothy Catherine Stevens, Edward Thomas, Geraldine Beatrice Thost, Martha Nell Watts, Frances Pauline Watson, Flora Margaret Webb, Cordes E. Williamson.