Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Sri Lankan Muslims

Legislative/State Council & Parliament Representation

Muslim Members of the Legislative Councils of Ceylon – 1833-1931

Council Member Name

Start of Membership

End of Membership

Elected or Nominated

Hon. Muhammad Cassim Abdul Rahman

(Muslim Family #108)

1833

1899

Nominated

Hon. Ahmadu Lebbe Muhammad Sheriff

1833

1900

Nominated

Hon. Wapchi Marikar Abdul Rahman

(Muslim Family #50)

22-Sep-1900

1921

Nominated

Hon. Noordeen Hajiar Muhammad Abdul Cader (Muslim Family #80)

25-Sep-1915

1931

Elected

Hon. S.R. Muhammad Sultan

2-May-1924

1927

Nominated

Hon. M.T. Akbar

(Muslim Family #197)

2-May-1924

1927

Nominated to the Legislative Council

Hon. Tuan Branudeen Jayah

(Muslim Family #110)

1924

1927

Nominated to the Legislative Council

Sir Muhammad Macan-Markar

(Muslim Family #13,93,97,98)

1924

1931

Elected to Legislative Council

 

Muslim Members of the First State Council of Ceylon – 1931-1935

Council Member Name

Start of Membership

End of Membership

Elected or Nominated

Hon. Muhammad Khalid. Saldin

10-Mar-1931

1935

Nominated to the State Council

Sir Muhammad Macan-Markar (Minister of Communications & Works)

(Muslim Family #13,93,97,98)

1931

1924-1931

Elected to State Council

 

Muslim Members of the Second State Council of Ceylon – Mar 17 1936-Jul 4 1947

Council Member Name

Start of Membership

End of Membership

Elected or Nominated

Dr. Muhammad Cassim Muhammad Kaleel (Colombo Central by Election July 1942)

10-Mar-1931

1935

Nominated to State Council

Sir Razik Fareed Abdul Rahman

(Muslim Family #50)

10-Apr-1936

1947

Nominated to State Council

Hon. Tuan Branudeen Jayah

(Muslim Family #110)

1936

1947

Nominated to the Legislative Council

 

Muslim Members of Parliament – 1947-1999

1947-1952

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

 Hon. Tuan Branudeen Jayah (Colombo Central - UNP) Resigned Feb 17 1950

COLOMBO CENTRAL

1947-1952

ElecteD

ARM Aboobucker

 

1947-1952

Elected

Abdul Aziz (Maskeliya) –UNP

MUTTUR

1947

Elected

MN Ebrahim – Independent

POTTUVIL

1947

Elected

HS Ismail – UNP

PUTTALAM

1947

Elected

Gate Mudaliyar MS Kariapper – UNP

KALMUNAI

1947

Elected

Mudaliyar A Sinne Lebbe - UNP

BATTICALOA

1947

Elected

elected to by Election subsequent to General Election – 1947

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

 A Aziz

MASKELIYA

11.03.1950 - 1952

ElecteD

Dr. MCM Kaleel

COLOMBO CENTRAL

06.05.1950 - 1952

Elected

1952-1956

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

  Sir Razik Fareed - Independent

COLOMBO CENTRAL (3)

1952-1956

ElecteD

 Dr. MCM Kaleel - UNP

COLOMBO CENTRAL (2)

1952-1956

Elected

 CAS Marikar

KADUGANNAWA (2)

1952-1956

Elected

MN Ebrahim – Independent

POTTUVIL

1952-1956

Elected

HS Ismail – UNP

PUTTALAM

1952-1956

Elected

am Merza - Independent

KALMUNAI

1952-1956

Elected

MEH Muhammad Ali

MUTTUR (2)

1952-1956

Elected

 

1956-1960

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

  Sir Razik Fareed - Independent

COLOMBO CENTRAL (2)

1956-1960

ElecteD

 AH Macan Markar - Independent

KALKUDAH

1956-1960

Elected

 CAS Marikar

KADUGANNAWA (1)

1956-1960

Elected

MM Mustapha - Independent

POTTUVIL

1956-1960

Elected

HS Ismail – UNP

PUTTALAM

1956-1960

Elected

Dr. MP Drahman

 

1956-1960

Nominated

MEH Muhammad Ali

MUTTUR

1956-1960

Elected

Gate Mudaliar MS Kariapper - FP

KALMUNAI

1956-1960

Elected

 

1960 March – 1960 July

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

  M Abdul Bakeer Markar - UNP

BERUWELA

 1960

ElecteD

 AH Macan Markar - Independent

KALKUDAH

1960

Elected

 CAS Marikar – SLFP/MEP

KADUGANNAWA (1)

1960

Elected

MA Abdul Majeed - Independent

POTTUVIL

1960

Elected

MIM Abdul Majeed - Independent

NINTAVUR

1960

Elected

ACS Hameed - UNP

AKURANA (2)

1960

Elected

MEH Muhammad Ali

MUTTUR (2)

1960

Elected

Gate Mudaliyar MS Kariapper - LPP

KALMUNAI

1960

Elected

AH Macan Markar - Independent

BATTICALOA (2)

1960

Elected

Dr. MCM Kaleel - UNP

COLOMBO CENTRAL

1960

Elected

SK Jafferjee

 

1960

Nominated

Dr. TB Jayah

 

1960

Nominated

 

1960 July - 1965

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

  K Abdul Jabbar - SLFP

GALAGEDARA

 1960-1965

ElecteD

 AH Macan Markar - Independent

BATTICALOA (2)

1960-1965

Elected

AL Abdul Majeed - SLFP

MUTTUR (2)

1960-1965

Elected

MA Abdul Majeed - Independent

POTTUVIL

1960-1965

Elected

MIM Abdul Majeed - Independent

NINTAVUR

1960-1965

Elected

ACS Hameed – UNP

AKURANA (2)

1960-1965

Elected

MC Ahamed - FP

KALMUNAI

1960-1965

Elected

IA Cader

BERUWELA

1960-1965

Elected

Sir Razik Fareed OBE - UNP

COLOMBO CENTRAL

1960-1965

Elected

Dr. MCM Kaleel - UNP

COLOMBO CENTRAL (3)

1960-1965

Elected

MHM Naina Marikar - UNP

PUTTALAM

1960-1965

Elected

B. Zahier Lye

 

1960-1965

Nominated

Dr. Badiudin Mahmud

 

1960-1965

Nominated

Dr. MP Drahman

 

1960-1965

Nominated

 

1965-1970

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

 M Abdul Bakeer Markar – UNP

BERUWELA

 1965-1970

ElecteD

M Falil Abdul Caffoor - UNP

COLOMBO CENTRAL

1965-1970

Elected

AL Abdul Majeed - UNP

POTTUVIL

1965-1970

Elected

MEH Muhammad Ali - FP

MUTTUR (1)

1965-1970

Elected

MM Mustapha - UNP

LAGGALA

1965-1970

Elected

ACS Hameed - UNP

AKURANA (2)

1965-1970

Elected

AL SinnaLebbe

BATTICALOA (2)

1965-1970

Elected

Gate Mudaliyar MS Kariapper - LPP

KALMUNAI

1965-1970

Elected

MHM Naina Marikar - UNP

PUTTALAM

1965-1970

Elected

MH Mohamed - UNP

BORELLA

1965-1970

Elected

Sir Razik Fareed - UNP

 

1965-1970

Nominated

Mohamed Izadeen Mohamed QC - UNP

 

1965-1970

Nominated

 

1970-1977

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

IA Cader - SLFP

BERUWELA

 1970-1977

ElecteD

M Falil Abdul Caffoor - UNP

COLOMBO CENTRAL (2)

1970-1977

Elected

AL Abdul Majeed - UNP

MUTTUR (1)

1970-1977

Elected

MA Abdul Majeed - UNP

POTTUVIL

1970-1977

Elected

MM Mustapha - UNP

NINTAVUR

1970-1977

Elected

ACS Hameed - UNP

AKURANA

1970-1977

Elected

SEM AssenKuddhoos - SLFP

PUTTALAM

1970-1977

Elected

MC Ahamed - SLFP

KALMUNAI

1970-1977

Elected

MHM Naina Marikar - UNP

PUTTALAM

9.10.1972-1977

Nominated

Raheem

MANNAR

25.2.1974-1977

Nominated

Dr. Badiudin Mahmud - SLFP

 

1970-1977

Nominated

Abdul Aziz

 

1970-1977

Nominated

 

1977-1986

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

M Abdul Bakeer Markar - UNP

BERUWELA (1)

 1977-1986

Elected

Resigned June 13 1988

Imthiaz Bakeer Markar - UNP

BERUWELA (1)

1977-1986

Nominated July 14 1988

Mohamed Jabir Abdul Cader - UNP

COLOMBO CENTRAL (2)

 

 

M Haleem Ishak -

COLOMBO CENTRAL (3)

1977-1986

Elected

AM Mohamed Jalaldeen

POTTUVIL (1)

1977-1986

Elected

MA Abdul Majeed - UNP

SAMMANTHURAI

1977-1986

Elected

MEH Maharoof

MUTTUR

1977-1986

Elected

ACS Hameed - UNP

HARISPATTUWA

1977-1986

Elected

MH Mohamed - UNP

BORELLA

1977-1986

Elected

ML Ahamed Freeth d:Sep-10-1985

BATTICALOA (2)

1977-1986

Elected

MHM Naina Marikar - UNP

PUTTALAM

1977-1986

Elected

AR SinnaLebbe

BATTICALOA (2)

1977-1986

Nominated 25.10.1985

ML Marikar Aboosally

BALANGODA

1977-1986

Elected

ULM Farook

RUWANWELLA

1977-1986

Nominated

Abdul Razak Mansoor

KALMUNAI

1977-1986

Elected

 

1986-1994

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

ARM Abdul Cader

MAHANUWARA

 1986-1994

Elected

Imthiaz Abdul Bakeer Markar - UNP

KALUTARA

1986-1994

Elected

Mohamed Jabir Abdul Cader - UNP

COLOMBO CENTRAL

1986-1994

Elected

M Haleem Ishak - SLFP

COLOMBO CENTRAL (3)

1986-1994

National List

Sed Ahmed Abdul Majeed - UNP

POLONNARUWA

1986-1994

Elected

AA Mohamed Abdul Majeed - UNP

 

1986-1994

National List

MEH Maharoof - UNP

TRINCOMALEE

1986-1994

Elected

ACS Hameed - UNP

MAHANUWARA

1986-1994

Elected

ML Marikar AbooSally - UNP

RATNAPURA

1986-1994

Elected

Sellathurai Abu Bakr - SLMC

VANNI

1986-1994

Elected

Mohamed Hassim Amit - UNP

 

1986-1994

National List

MHM Ashraff - SLMC

DIGAMADULLA

1986-1994

Elected

AHM Azwer - UNP

 

1986-1994

National List

Azeez Basheer Ameer

TRINCOMALEE

1986-1994

National List from 19 Jul 1989 Resigned 23 July 1990

Abdul Razak Mansoor

 

1986-1994

National List

nm Buhardeen - SLMC

 

1986-1994

National List

ULM Farook - UNP

KEGALLE

1986-1994

Elected

ML Alim Muhammad Hisbullah - SLMC

BATTICALOA

1986-1994

Elected

M Sham Maharoof - UNP

HAMBANTOTA

1986-1994

Elected from Jan 8 1990

 

1994 -1999

Council Member Name

Electorate

Period of Membership

Elected or Nominated

MLAM Hisbullah – SLMC

BATTICALOA

 1994-1999

Elected

Seyed Ali Zahir Moulana – UNP

BATTICALOA

 1994-1999

Elected

ASHM Fowzie – PA

COLOMBO

 1994-1999

Elected

MH Mohamed – UNP

COLOMBO

 1994-1999

Elected

MHM Ashraff – SLMC

DIGAMADULLA

 1994-1999

Elected

ULM Mohideen – SLMC

DIGAMADULLA

 1994-1999

Elected

Dr. IM Ilyas -  SLMC

JAFFNA

 1994-1999

Elected

MAC Zafarullah – Independent

JAFFNA

 1994-1999

Elected resigned 22 Aug 1994

Imthiaz Abdul Bakeer Markar – UNP

KALUTARA

 1994-1999

Elected

ARM Abdul Cader – UNP

KANDY

 1994-1999

Elected

ULM Farook – UNP

KEGALLE

 1994-1999

Elected

M Kabir Hashim – UNP (in place of Jayatilleke Podinilame)

KEGALLE

 1994-1999

Elected

MM Abdul Majeed – SLMC

TRINCOMALEE

 1994-1999

Elected

MEH Maharoof – UNP

TRINCOMALEE

 1994-1999

Elected

SSM Abu Bakr – SLMC

VANNI

 1994-1999

Elected

Rauff Hakeem – PA

 

 1994-1999

National List

Alavi Moulana – PA

 

 1994-1999

National List

MM Zuhair - PA

 

 1994-1999

National List

AHM Azwer - UNP

 

 1994-1999

National List