Essex, Mass. - 1860 Census


| Return to Home Page | Resources |


1860 Federal Census of Essex, Mass.
Kurt Wilhelm, March 2000


  1. Description of 1860 federal census
  2. Surnames
  3. Index of Names
    1. Adams to Burnham
    2. Butler to Lyons
    3. Mahoney to Woodwell
  1. Transcription
    1. pages 1 through 14
    2. pages 15 through 29
    3. pages 30 through 43

Transcription: pages 1 through 14
Pg H F Name Age Sex C Occupation Born
1 1 1 Edward Burnham 42 M   Tailor MA
1 2 2 Samuel Mears Jr. 36 M   Shipwright MA
1     Lydia 37 F     MA
1     Henry C. 14 M     MA
1     Joseph A. 13 M     MA
1     Samuel A. 12 M     MA
1     Lydia M. 7 F     MA
1     Catherine 5 F     MA
1 3 3 Jacob Burnham 64 M   Shipwright MA
1     Ruth 68 F     MA
1 4 4 Wesley Burnham 45 M   Expressman MA
1     Mary 50 F     VT
1   5 Anna Burnham 75 F     MA
1     Maria F. 12 F     MA
1 5 6 Silas Burnham 69 M   Farm laborer MA
1     Sally 63 F     MA
1     George 24 M   Shoemaker MA
1 6 7 Sarah P. Haskell 67 F     MA
1     Franklin 37 M   Painter MA
1     Stephen 35 M   Day laborer MA
1     Frederic 27 M   Do. MA
1     Hiram F. 4 M     ME
1     Samuel P. 2 M     ME
1 7 8 Daniel W. Cogswell 25 M   Farmer MA
1     Matilda M. 22 F     MA
1     Daniel W. Cogswell 4/12 M     MA
1 8 9 Nathan Burnham 84 M   Carpenter MA
1     Mary Allen 56 F   Servant MA
1 9 10 Moses Cook 27 M   Farmer MA
1     Mary Ann 26 F     MA
1     Ednah F. Sheldon 8 F     MA
1     William P. Cook 6/12 M     MA
1     Jesse E. Dudley 17 M   Farm laborer ME
1   11 John A. Mears 31 M   Shoemaker MA
1     Mary F. 27 F     MA
1     John F. 6 M     MA
1     Edward L. 4 M     MA
1     Nellie 4/12 F     MA
1 10 12 Jonathan Burnham 32 M   Shoemaker MA
1     Mary A. 27 F     MA
2     Evans Burnham 5 M     MA
2     Hollis B. 3 M     MA
2     Wendall P. 1 M     MA
2 11 13 Daniel Burnham 29 M   Shoemaker MA
2     Elizabeth 29 F     MA
2     Arthur H. 4 M     MA
2     Herbert D. 2 M     MA
2     Elizabeth 3/12 F     MA
2     John D. Marshall 14 M     ME
2 12 14 J[--] Story 36 M   Shoemaker ME
2     Sarah L. 36 F     NB
2     Elizabeth E. 12 F     MA
2     John F. 10 M     MA
2     Sarah A. 6 F     MA
2   15 David Story 83 M   Carpenter MA
2     Sally 77 F     MA
2     Maria Gosbee 15 F   Servant NS
2 13 16 Ezra Burnham 42 M   Shoemaker MA
2     Mary Ann 40 F     MA
2     Mary E. 19 F   School teacher MA
2     Ezra F. 16 M   Shoemaker Apprentice MA
2     Lewis O. 12 M     MA
2     Sidney L. 7 M     MA
2     Gardner 5 M     MA
2     John Varnum 23 M   Shoemaker MA
2 14 17 Solomon P. Mears 29 M   Shoemaker MA
2     Martha J. 24 F     ME
2     William F. 5 M     MA
2     Warren P. 3 M     MA
2     Charles W. 1 M     MA
2     Irene M. Rollins 22 F   Shoebinder ME
2 15 18 Henry Burnham 72 M   Day laborer MA
2     Sally 79 F     MA
2     Sarah A. 15 F   Shoebinder MA
2 16 19 George W. Burnham 30 M   Shoemaker MA
2     Esther B. 27 F     MA
2     Thirza E. 8 F     MA
2     Esther M. 6 F     MA
2 17 20 Samuel Mears 66 M   Shoemaker MA
2     Lydia 57 F     MA
3     Asa B. Mears 24 M   Shoemaker MA
3     Lydia M. Story 21 F   Shoebinder MA
3     Mary E. Varnum 16 F   Do. MA
3 18 21 Charles P. Crockett 52 M   Farm laborer MA
3     Hannah 56 F     MA
3     Hannah J. 12 F     MA
3 19 22 Michael Burnham 78 M   Farmer MA
3     Susan 64 F     MA
3     Ira O. 34 M   Shoemaker MA
3     James H. 17 M   Farm laborer MA
3 20 23 Daniel Story 61 M   Shoemaker MA
3     Lucy 58 F     MA
3   24 Hervey Story 31 M   Shoemaker MA
3     Martha J. 25 F     MA
3     Charles H. 8 M     MA
3     Manning 5 M     MA
3 21 25 Ebenezer Stanwood 48 M   Currier MA
3     Martha 48 F     MA
3     Eben Francis 8 M     MA
3 22 26 David Low Jr. 38 M   Shoemaker MA
3     Ann M. 30 F     MA
3     Azeneth 12 F     MA
3     George Willis 10 F     MA
3     Herbert D. 7 M     MA
3     David Evans 5 M     MA
3 23 27 Lydia B. Andrews 62 F     MA
3     Mary 41 F   Shoebinder MA
3     William N. [--] M   Shoemaker MA
3     [--] M. 22 M   Do MA
3     Thomas W. Rundlet 12 M     RI
3     Lydia Abby 7 F     RI
3 24 28 Henry W. Burnham 28 M   Shoemaker MA
3     Eliza A. 27 F     MA
3     Etta May 4 F     MA
3 25 29 Thankful Burnham 66 F     MA
3     Richard 42 M   Farm laborer MA
3     William H. Gilbert 24 M   Shoemaker MA
3     Clarinda 23 F     MA
3     Alvin Burnham 20 M   Shoemaker MA
3 26 30 Joseph Procter 52 M   Rigger MA
4     Elizabeth Procter 53 F     MA
4     John N. 19 M   Farm laborer MA
4     George 17 M   Do MA
4     Nehemiah 15 M   Do MA
4     Mary A. S. Clifford 9 F     MA
4 27 31 Daniel Andrews 43 M   Shoemaker MA
4     Mary Ann 36 F     MA
4     Hellen S. 11 F     MA
4 28 32 Jeremiah Poland 58 M   Shipwright MA
4     Susan 60 F     MA
4 29 33 William A. Andrews 53 M   Shipwright MA
4     Susan R. 44 F     MA
4     George S. 7 M     MA
4     Leonard G. 5 M     MA
4 30 34 Simon Butler 52 M   Farm laborer MA
4     Lucy P. 52 F     MA
4     Martha A. 7 F     MA
4 31 35 Caleb Andrews 56 M   Shipwright MA
4     Sally 52 F     MA
4 32 36 Addison Cogswell 44 M   Farmer MA
4     Lucy 74 F     MA
4     Mary Noble 15 F   Servant NS
4   37 Olivia Poland 60 F   Nurse MA
4 33 38 John Whipple 28 M   Ambrotypist MA
4     Martha A. 23 F     MA
4     John A. 5 M     MA
4     Albert L. 3 M     MA
4     Frank L. 1 M     MA
4   39 Francis Mears 38 M   Expressman MA
4     Sally A. 36 F     MA
4     Loring F. 9 M     MA
4     Lucy A. 5 F     MA
4 34 40 William Nayson Andrews 32 M   Shoemaker MA
4     Sally Ann 29 F     MA
4     William H. 7 M     MA
4 35 41 Ephraim Andrews 33 M   Shoemaker MA
4     Patience 27 F     ME
4     Webster H. 3/12 M     MA
4 36 42 Henry Andrews 32 M   Shipwright MA
4     Emily 27 F     MA
5     Reuben Andrews 8 M     MA
5     Jona 6 M     MA
5 37 43 John Lendall 35 M   Stone cutter MA
5     Emily 32 F     MA
5   44 William H. Andrews 31 M   Shoemaker MA
5     Abigail C. 23 F     MA
5 38 45 Humphrey Burnham 57 M   Shipwright MA
5     Eliza 46 F     MA
5     Rufus 23 M   Do MA
5     Ellen 18 F   Shoebinder MA
5     Emma 15 F     MA
5 39 46 Charles H. Derling 24 M   Blacksmith NS
5     Susan E. 18 F     MA
5 40 47 Samuel S. Andrews 34 M   Shoemaker MA
5     Hepsibeth 34 F     MA
5     Edwin W. 6 M     MA
5     Herbert P. 4/12 M     MA
5   48 David Lendall 26 M   Do MA
5     Lucretia P. 29 F     MA
5     Frank N. 1 M     MA
5     Martha Andrews 75 F     MA
5 41 49 Charles A. Burnham 24 M   Painter MA
5     Mary E. 20 F     MA
5     Lizzie A. 2 F     MA
5     Charles A. 1 M     MA
5   50 Noah Gilbert 23 M   Blacksmith MA
5     Melissa 21 F     MA
5     infant - not named 4/12 M     MA
5 42 51 Charles F. Morse 30 M   Shoemaker MA
5     Abigail 27 F     MA
5     Alva A. 9 F     MA
5     Charles 4 M     MA
5     Albert F. 2 M     MA
5     Clarence B. 1 M     MA
5   52 Polly Andrews 69 F   Shoebinder MA
5     Martha N. Dodge 14 F     MA
5     Moses Gilbert 11 M     MA
5 43 53 Patrick O'Brien 36 M   Farm laborer IRE
5     Catherine 36 F     IRE
5     Mary Ann 8 F     MA
6     Thomas H. O'Brien 6 M     MA
6     John Lendall 3 M     MA
6 44 54 William D. Coose 22 M   Storekeeper MA
6     Fostina 23 F     MA
6     Anna F. 1 F     MA
6 45 55 William Marshall Jr. 34 M   Farmer MA
6     Mary Ann 35 F     MA
6     Cordelia Doty 13 F     NS
6     Ann C. Marshall 5 F     MA
6     William Lufkin 40 M   Farm laborer MA
6     Mary Ann Trefry 17 F     NS
6 46 56 Joel Boyd 63 M   Dry goods dealer MA
6     Mary 58 F     MA
6   57 Erastus Howes 27 M   Ship joiner MA
6     Emily 27 F     MA
6 47 58 George M. Story 31 M   Shipwright MA
6     Almira 29 F     MA
6     Edward 7/12 M     MA
6 48 59 George W. Story 34 M   Stabler MA
6     Mary 26 F     MA
6 49 60 David Preston 57 M   Mason MA
6     Anna 57 F     MA
6     Sarah B. 24 F   Shoebinder MA
6 50 61 Noah Burnham 47 M   Caulker MA
6     Caroline 42 F     MA
6     Caroline M. 20 F   Shoebinder MA
6     Noah 19 M   Caulker's Apprentice MA
6     Lewis 16 M   Shoemaker's Do MA
6 51 62 Henry Dunkinson 56 M   Shipwright ENG
6     Emma 29 F     NS
6     Angus 13 M     NS
6     Charlott Ann 11 F     NS
6     James H. 9 M     MA
6     Harriet Emma 7 F     MA
6     Charles A. 1/12 M     MA
6     Duncan Grant 10 M     NS
6     Josephine Duncan 3 F     MA
6 52 63 Oliver H. P. Sargent 32 M   Shipwright MA
6     Caroline 31 F     MA
6     Caddie Olive 6 F     MA
7     Lucretia Sargent 4 F     MA
7 53 64 Morthy Duggan 38 M   Farm laborer IRE
7     Ellen 28 F     IRE
7     Anna 9 F     MA
7     Margaret 8 F     MA
7     Dennis 5 M     MA
7     Edward 3 M     MA
7     John Francis 5/12 M     MA
7   65 John Kelleher 33 M   Farm laborer IRE
7     Ellen 34 F     IRE
7     Catherine 3 F     MA
7     Elizabeth 1 F     MA
7   66 Jotham Jackson 51 M   Do ME
7     Andrew 23 M   Hostler MA
7     Charles 3 M     MA
7   67 Daniel Duggan 27 M   Farm laborer IRE
7     Margaret 25 F     IRE
7     Honorrah 4 F     MA
7 54 68 Osmond Burnham 40 M   Shoemaker MA
7     Lavinia 37 F     MA
7     Marietta L. 6 F     MA
7   69 William F. Burnham 36 M   Do MA
7     Hellen 35 F     MA
7     Hellen F. 7 F     MA
7     Caroline R. 4 F     MA
7     Joshua S. 1/12 M     MA
7 55 70 James H. Hobbs 54 M   Shipwright NS
7     Ellen W, 51 F     ENG
7     Edwin W. 23 M   Do NS
7     Mary E. 17 F   Shoebinder NS
7     Henry 13 M     NS
7     Filetta 11 F     NS
7     Jane E. 8 F     MA
7 56 71 Sally Annable 68 F     MA
7     Elisha B. 30 M   Shoemaker MA
7     Jacob 24 M   Do MA
7     Ida Livonia 2 F     MA
7   72 William C. Howard 26 M   Do MA
7     Sarah B. 25 F     MA
7     William S. 3 M     MA
8 57 73 Jeremiah Goodhue 54 M   Shipwright MA
8     Mary 60 F     MA
8     John W. 34 M     MA
8 58 74 Abram Perkins 53 M   Carpenter MA
8     Abigail 49 F     MA
8     Procter P. 30 M   Do MA
8     Abby S. 28 F   School teacher MA
8 59 75 Michael Story 2d 64 M   Shipwright MA
8     Susan 59 F     MA
8 60 76 Asa Story 30 M   Shoemaker MA
8     Maria 23 F     ENG
8 61 77 Henry Nutter 74 M   Stone cutter ME
8     Lucy 75 F     MA
8 62 78 Polly Story 65 F   Nurse MA
8 63 79 Susanna Burnham 58 F   Shoebinder MA
8     Harlem P. 20 M   Shoemaker MA
8     Lucy 14 F     MA
8 64 80 Nancy Story 59 F   Seamstress MA
8 65 81 Andrew Story 2d 42 M   Farmer MA
8     Fanny Q. 28 F     MA
8     Andrew F. 14 M     MA
8     Fanny Q. 9 F     MA
8     Martha S. P. 3 F     MA
8     Sylvester Eveleth 40 M   Shoemaker MA
8     George Goddard 25 M   Farm laborer MA
8     Hannah C. Marshall 23 F   Music teacher CAN
8 66 82 Mary Burnham 44 F   Shoebinder MA
8     George F. 23 M   Shoemaker MA
8 67 83 Elisha Story 64 M   Farmer MA
8     Mary 54 F     MA
8     Emri 36 M   Do. MA
8     Epes 26 M   Butcher MA
8     Betsey 74 F   Servant MA
8     Ellen Sargent 12 F     MA
8 68 84 James Van Buskirk 51 M   Shipwright NS
8     Catherine 64 F     NS
8     Abby 34 F   Shoebinder NS
8     Charlotte 22 F   Do NS
8     Warren Eveleth 41 M   Shoemaker NS
8 69 85 John Crafts 65 M   Farmer NS[?]
9     Nancy Crafts 65 F     MA
9     Franklin 28 M   Cabinet maker MA
9 70 86 Rebecca McKenzie 68 F   Shoebinder MA
9     Jacob 29 M   Shoemaker MA
9     Lucy 29 F   Shoebinder MA
9     Edward 33 M   Ship carpenter MA
9     Hellen 2 F     MA
9 71 87 Rodgers D. Jerret 41 M B Shoemaker MA
9     Margaret Jane 27 F B   NS
9     Emma D. 3 F B   MA
9     Rogers E. 6/12 M B   MA
9     Delia Minus 17 F B   ME
9     John A. 3/12 M B   ME
9     William H. Minus 28 M B Mariner ME
9 72 88 Robert Jerret 53 M B Farm laborer MA
9     Eliza [--] 53 F B Washerwoman MA
9 73 89 Charles Richardson 40 M B Mariner MA
9     Catherine 47 F B   VA
9     Eva 7 F B   VA
9 74 90 Charles H. Fields 35 M B Farm laborer MA
9     Sally 31 F B   MA
9     Matilda 10 F B   MA
9     Charles 8 M B   MA
9     Daniel L. 6 M B   MA
9     Abram P. 4 M B   MA
9     Paltiah F. 2 M B   MA
9     Martha O. 3/12 F B   MA
9 75 91 James Nutter 76 M   Farm laborer MA
9     Mahitable 74 F     MA
9 76 92 Matthew Downing 45 M   Shipwright ENG
9     Catherine 45 F     NS
9     Joanna 12 F     NS
9     Adalade 7 F     ME
9     Susan L. 5 F     ME
9 77 93 Micajah Low 50 M   Butcher MA
9     Hannah 27 F     NS
9     Mary 7 F     MA
9     John O. 6 M     MA
9     Sarah E. 3 F     MA
9     Clara E. 1 F     MA
10 78 94 Thomas M. Procter 40 M   Butcher MA
10     Elizabeth 31 F     MA
10     Abertha M. 3 F     MA
10 79 95 William Bowers 60 M   Shoemaker MA
10     Walter 58 M   Do MA
10     Charles 56 M   Shipwright MA
10     Sally 54 F   Seamstress MA
10     Eunice 52 F   Shoebinder MA
10 80 96 Franklin Burnham 26 M   Farm laborer MA
10     Elizabeth 29 F     NS
10     Esther 6 F     MA
10     Franklin 3 M     MA
10 81 97 Judith Burnham 75 F   Shoebinder MA
10     Minia 54 F   Do MA
10     Ephraim 36 M     MA
10 82 98 Hannah Burnham 68 F   Seamstress MA
10     Nehemiah 31 M   Shoemaker MA
10 83 99 Lydia Burnham 58 F     MA
10     Nathaniel 76 M   Shoemaker MA
10     Obed 37 M   Farmer MA
10     Nathaniel 29 M   School teacher MA
10     Coeleb 25 M   student MA
10     Eveline 19 F   School teacher MA
10 84 100 George F. Burnham 32 M   Shipwright MA
10     Martha M. 25 F     MA
10     Erastus S. 8 M     MA
10 85 101 Daniel Norton 76 M   Farmer MA
10     Lydia 66 F     MA
10     Edward 24 M   School teacher MA
10 86 102 George Gosbee 43 M   Shipwright NS
10     Eliza 43 F     NS
10     John S. 12 M     NS
10     Sarah 9 F     MA
10     Gorham 6 M     MA
10 87 103 Joseph Procter Jr. 24 M   Carpenter MA
10     Lucretia 23 F     MA
10 88 104 Elbridge Perkins 32 M   Carpenter MA
10     Elizabeth M. 22 F     MA
10     Layton E. 7/12 M     MA
10 89 105 Benjamin Goodhue 80 M   Shipwright MA
11     Sarah Goodhue 29 F     MA
11 90 106 Jonathan M. Richardson 40 M   Store keeper MA
11     Manirva 36 F     MA
11     Frank C. 6 M     MA
11 91 107 Thomas Knight 60 M   Pump & block maker MA
11     Maria B. 55 F     MA
11 92 108 David A. Story 31 M   Shipwright MA
11     Lucinda 31 F     MA
11     George A. 6 M     MA
11 93 109 William Marshall 70 M   Farmer MA
11     Martha 52 F     MA
11 94 110 Hardy Burnham 35 M   Pump & block maker MA
11     Abigail S. 33 F     MA
11     Abby 7 F     MA
11     Emma 5 F     MA
11     Lizzie 3 F     MA
11     Sally B. 1 F     MA
11     infant - not named 3/12 M     MA
11 95 111 John Condon 25 M   Farm laborer IRE
11     Mary 27 F     IRE
11     John -- M     MA
11     William H. --/12 M     MA
11 96 112 Thomas Mahony 30 M   Farm laborer IRE
11     Margaret 29 F     IRE
11     Ella 7 F     MA
11     Lucy Ann 5 F     MA
11     Thomas P. 5/12 M     MA
11 97 113 Michael Reardon 26 M   Farm laborer IRE
11     Hannah 24 F     IRE
11     Daniel H. 1/12 M     MA
11 98 114 John Pierce 41 M   Shipwright MA
11     Elizabeth 26 F     MA
11     Willis 5 M     MA
11 99 115 James B. Kimball 26 M   Shoemaker MA
11     Betsey 33 F     MA
11     Robert 5 M     MA
11     Enoch B. 2 M     MA
11     Hannah B. Allen 4/12 F     MA
11 100 116 Robert W. Burnham 53 M   Shipwright MA
11     Clara 48 F     MA
12     Amanda Burnham 23 F   School teacher MA
12     Allina G. 18 F   Artist MA
12     Catherine 16 F   Student MA
12 101 117 Grover Dodge 56 M   Farmer MA
12     Miranda 39 F     MA
12     Grover N. 9 M     MA
12     Henry F. 6 M     MA
12     James H. Tuller 28 M   Universalist Clergy NY
12 102 118 Samuel Procter 57 M   Gentleman ME
12     Abigail 57 F     MA
12     Sarah D. 24 F   Music teacher MA
12 103 119 Daniel Hardy 65 M   Rope & line maker MA
12     Mary 54 F     MA
12     Alphonso 17 M   Do apprentice MA
12     Samuel Hardy 63 M   Gentleman MA
12 104 120 Jacob K. Roberts 33 M   Miller MA
12     Anna 33 F     MA
12     Eva K. 8 F     MA
12 105 121 Albert F. Low 30 M   Post master MA
12     Abby 24 F     MA
12     Albert E. 5 F     MA
12     Anna C. 3 F     MA
12 106 122 Enoch Low 77 M   Blacksmith MA
12     Elizabeth M. 66 F     MA
12     Edward 24 M   Shipwright MA
12     James Maro 30 M   Do ME
12     Albert Rideout 26 M   Do ME
12     Minnie Lufkin 2 F     MA
12 107 123 Jesse Burnham 34 M   Shipwright MA
12     Elizabeth 35 F     MA
12     Charles P. 17 M   Shoemaker's apprentice MA
12     Abby L. 11 F     MA
12     Edward 8 M     MA
12     Lizzie 6 F     MA
12 108 124 Luther Hayden 42 M   Livery stabl MA
12     Georgianna 22 F     MA
12     William 20 M   Hostler MA
12     Harriet M. 15 F     MA
12     Clarissa Ann 4 F     MA
12     Emma Frost 1 F     MA
13     William H. Story 38 M   Stage driver MA
13 109 125 Webster Howes 28 M   Ship joiner MA
13     Ann Eliza 27 F     MA
13 110 126 Joseph M. Marshall 31 M   Stage driver MA
13     Abertha 24 F     MA
13 111 127 Calvin Burnham 39 M   Shipwright MA
13     Abigail W. 38 F     MA
13     Walingford 1 M     MA
13 112 128 William Story 66 M   Farm laborer MA
13     Aaron 64 M   Shipwright MA
13     Martha 53 F   Shoebinder MA
13 113 129 Sally Story 64 F     MA
13     Daniel 29 M   Farm laborer MA
13     Allen 23 M   Do MA
13 114 130 Cyrus A. Burnham 37 M   Carpenter MA
13     Ednah 58 F     MA
13     Isaac Allen 38 M   Carpenter MA
13     Joan Twamer [?] 21 F   Servant IRE
13 115 131 Cornelius Lynch 56 M   Farm laborer IRE
13     Julia 44 F   Washer woman IRE
13     Humphrey 16 M   Farm laborer IRE
13     Patsey 12 F     IRE
13     Morris Callahan 28 M   Farm laborer IRE
13     Mary 19 F   Wash woman IRE
13 116 132 Patrick Lyons 30 M   Farm laborer IRE
13     Catherine 27 F     IRE
13     Cornelius 1 M     MA
13 117 133 Henry P. Lynch 23 M   Farm laborer IRE
13     Julia 21 F     IRE
13 118 134 Daniel Kelher 23 M   Farm laborer IRE
13     Margaret 20 F     IRE
13     Catherine 1 F     MA
13 119 135 Henry Lynch 30 M   Farm laborer IRE
13     Mary 60 F   Washer woman IRE
13     Peter 18 M   Day laborer IRE
13 120 136 Sarah Hibbert 58 F   Nurse MA
13 121   Unoccupied        
13 122 137 Wilkins James 19 M   Shipwright MA
13     Ann 19 F     MA
13     Anna K. 4/12 F     MA
14 122 138 David Perkins 49 M   Farmer MA
14     Martha 39 F     MA
14     Martha 12 F     MA
14     Elvira 9 F     MA
14     Frank 7 M     MA
14     Neva 3 F     MA
14     x 1 F     MA
14     x 80 F     MA
14     Sarah 53 F   Shoebinder MA
14 123 139 x Burnham 54 M   Shipwright MA
14     Lydia W. 54 F     MA
14     Nellie 10 F     MA
14 124 140 Hervey Burnham 30 M   Shoemaker MA
14     Lucy M. 23 F     MA
14     Hervey 1 M     MA
14 125 141 Enoch Story 59 M   Carpenter MA
14     Mary Percival 45 F   Servant MA
14     Enoch Story Jr. 4 M     MA
14 126 142 Daniel Norton Jr. 47 M   Farmer MA
14     Susan F. 43 F     MA
14     Alvin F. 19 M   Farm laborer MA
14     Mary C. 14 F     MA
14     Abby 11 F     MA
14     Lizzie 9 F     MA
14 127 143 Andrew Burnham 39 M   Shipwright MA
14     Charlotte A, 36 F     MA
14     Andrew F. 14 M     MA
14     Sarah E. 10 F     MA
14     Mary A. 6 F     MA
14 128 144 Michael Story 76 M   Shipwright MA
14     George C. Claiborne 40 M   Teamer ME
14     Amelia 33 F     MA
14     Alice 8 F     MA
14     George 10/12 M     MA
14 129 145 Perkins Story 59 M   Farmer MA
14     Lucy 60 F     MA
14     Edward 24 M   Farm laborer MA
14     Newton 21 M   Shipwright MA
14     Elizabeth A. 16 F   Seamstress MA
14     Forrister Haskell 16 M   Farm laborer MA

Abbreviations: H = household number; Fam = family number; C = color, where blank is white, B is black, and M is mulatto. Born = birthplace, where MA = Massachusetts, ME = Maine, NH = New Hampshire, NY = New York, RI = Rhode Island, VA = Virginia, VT = Vermont, ENG = England, CAN = Canada, IRE = Ireland, NB = New Brunswick, NS = Nova Scotia, SCOT = Scotland.

Comments are in brackets; -- indicates illegible text. Columns for value of personal and real estate were not transcribed.

| < Previous | Next > |



Return to Essex Home Page


Copyright 2006, 2010 by Kurt A. Wilhelm