Essex, Mass. - 1860 Census


| Return to Home Page | Resources |


1860 Federal Census of Essex, Mass.
Kurt Wilhelm, March 2000


  1. Description of 1860 federal census
  2. Surnames
  3. Index of Names
    1. Adams to Burnham
    2. Butler to Lyons
    3. Mahoney to Woodwell
  1. Transcription
    1. pages 1 through 14
    2. pages 15 through 29
    3. pages 30 through 43

Transcription: pages 15 through 29
Pg H F Name Age Sex C Occupation Born
15 130 146 Luther Burnham 40 M   Caulker MA
15     Hannah G. 33 F     MA
15     Luther Edwin 11 M     MA
15     Arthur G. 1 M     MA
15 131 147 James O. Low 30 M   Shoemaker MA
15     Abigail 30 F     MA
15     Ednah B. 3 F     MA
15     Abby F. 2 F     MA
15     Lydia H. 3/12 F     MA
15 132 148 George Norton 52 M   Teamster MA
15     Lucinda 47 F     MA
15     Howard 19 M   Teamster MA
15     Hannah G. 14 F     MA
15     Arthur M. 10 M     MA
15 133 149 Joseph W. Johnson 34 M   Peddler ME
15     Azeneth 33 F     MA
15     Abbot C. 2 M     MA
15 134 150 David Low 75 M   Farmer MA
15     Betsey 64 F     MA
15     Michael 34 M     MA
15   151 Sidney 26 M   Shoemaker MA
15     Abby H. 22 F     MA
15     Lizzie S. 1 F     MA
15 135 152 Winthrop Burnham 51 M   Farmer MA
15     Lucy Ann 47 F     MA
15     William H. 20 M   Farm laborer MA
15 136 153 Thomas Dade 64 M   Day laborer MA
15     Mary 57 F     MA
15     Sylvester 27 M   Shoemaker MA
15 137 154 Sarah A. Gorton 27 F   School teacher MA
15     Mary 5 F     MA
15   155 Israel Andrews Jr. 55 M   Farm laborer MA
15     Kezia 55 F     MA
15     Israel F. 27 M   Do MA
15     Abigail Gorton 97 F     MA
15 138 156 Rachel Lemmons 55 F B Shoebinder MA
15     Parker 27 M B   MA
15     Mary 21 F B   South America
15 139 157 Ira Andrews 56 M     MA
15     Martha 53 F     MA
16     Charles E. Andrews 23 M   Shoemaker MA
16     Amelia C. 21 F   Shoebinder MA
16     Albert 21 M   Shoemaker MA
16     Augusta 13 F     MA
16     Juliette 10 F     MA
16   158 Mary Andrews 54 F   Shoebinder MA
16 140 159 Ansil Butman 39 M   Shoemaker MA
16     Alsa 38 F     MA
16     Ansil K. 7 M     MA
16     Alice W. 3 F     MA
16     Charles H. 1 M     MA
16     Jessie Amelia Andrews 5/12 F     MA
16 141 160 Anna Morse 63 F   Shoebinder MA
16     Velinda Andrews 37 F   Do MA
16     Reuben Andrews 33 M   Shoemaker MA
16     Thomas A. Morse 18 M   Do MA
16     Alva Ann 9 F     MA
16     Eugene F. Andrews 5 M     MA
16 142 161 Judeth Andrews 56 F   Shoebinder MA
16     Stephen P. Andrews 23 M   Shoemaker MA
16     Alburn 16 M   Shoemaker's apprentice MA
16     Everett 13 M     MA
16 143 162 Daniel Mears 68 M   Farm laborer MA
16     Hepzibeth 68 F     MA
16   163 Berley Crombie 37 M   Cabinetmaker MA
16     Hepzibeth 37 F     MA
16 144 164 Warren Low 64 M   Farmer MA
16     Mary 58 F     MA
16     Mary C. 22 F   School teacher MA
16   165 Aaron Low 27 M   Farmer MA
16     Eliza A. 23 F     MA
16     Aaron Edward 1 M     MA
16 145 166 Charles Story 50 M   Shipwright MA
16     Eleanor 46 F     MA
16     Charles H. 22 M   Shipwright MA
16     Eleanor G. 14 F     MA
16 146 167 David Story 47 M   Shipwright MA
16     Sally Augusta 33 F     MA
16     Mary F. 19 F   School teacher MA
16     David S. 17 M   Shoemaker MA
17     Frederick A. Story 13 M     MA
17     Susan L. 10 F     MA
17 147 168 John Crafts, Jr. 39 M   Shoemaker MA
17     Louiza 30 F     MA
17     Henrietta 6 F     MA
17 148 169 John C. Story 34 M   Carpenter MA
17 149 170 Hannah B. Story 76 F   Shoebinder MA
17 150 171 Ephraim Story 55 M   Carpenter MA
17 151 172 Thomas Holmes, Jr. 38 M   Shoemaker MA
17     Susan B. 31 F     MA
17 152   Unoccupied          
17 153 173 Thomas Holmes 66 M   Farm laborer MA
17     Sally 69 F     MA
17     Isaac 29 M   Shoemaker MA
17     John 27 M   Do MA
17     Almira 28 F   Shoebinder MA
17 154   Unoccupied          
17 155 174 Eunice Andrews 66 F   Shoebinder MA
17     Eunice 33 F   Do MA
17   175 George P. Nutter 43 M   Day Laborer MA
17     Sarah 40 F   Shoebinder MA
17 156 176 Aaron Story 2d 52 M   Carpenter MA
17     Aurillia Ann 18 F   Shoebinder MA
17     Aaron H. 16 M   Carpenter's App. MA
17 157 177 Moses Andrews 68 M   Farmer MA
17     Susan 63 F     MA
17     Charles 20 M   Farm laborer MA
17     Lyman 17 M   Do MA
17     Susan E. 14 F     MA
17     Carrie L. 7 F     MA
17 158 178 Charles B. Cogswell 23 M   Carpenter MA
17     Lydia 25 F     MA
17 159 179 Adoniram Burnham 62 M   Cooper MA
17     Nancy 48 F     MA
17     William 20 M   Mariner MA
17     Constantine 16 M   Farm laborer MA
17     Malvina 14 F     MA
17     Sarah A. 11 F     MA
17 160 180 James M. Bacon 42 M   Congl. Clergyman MA
17     Maria W. 38 F     MA
18     James M. Bacon Jr. 10 M     MA
18     Joseph W. 8 M     MA
18     Catherine Murdock 64 F   Servant MA
18 161 181 Francis Cogswell 50 M   Carpenter MA
18     Sarah J. 37 F     MA
18     Catherine Grant 7 F     MA
18 162 182 Ezra Perkins Jr. 52 M   Dept. Sheriff MA
18     Joanna G. 50 F     MA
18 163 183 Edward K. Goldsmith 56 M   Shoemaker MA
18     Judeth R. 57 F     MA
18     Augusta 31 F   Seamstress MA
18     Gideon Woodwell 29 M   Shipwright MA
18     Eben Low 23 M   Do MA
18     John Wheeler 30 M   Do MA
18 164 184 Edwin Bradley 29 M   Do MA
18     Judeth G. 24 F     MA
18     Edwin A. 4 M     MA
18 165 185 Caleb Low 52 M   Peddler MA
18     Rachael 52 F     MA
18     William B. 16 M   Day laborer MA
18     Caleb 15 M   Shoemaker's Appr. MA
18   186 William H. Mears 49 M   Ropemaker MA
18     Mary Ann 45 F     MA
18     Henry W. 14 M     MA
18     Mary Ann 16 F   Student MA
18     Eliza 7 F     MA
18   187 Gilbert Mears 23 M   Ropemaker MA
18     Mary Eliza 26 F     MA
18     Charles Gilbert 1/12 M     MA
18 166 188 Emerson McKenzie 37 M   Shipwright MA
18     Margaret A. 26 F     MA
18     Abby F. 4 F     MA
18   189 William Story 2d 32 M   Ship carpenter MA
18     Margaret Ellen 26 F     MA
18     Willard Giddings 6 M     MA
18     Hattie 4 F     MA
18     Eunice Ann 7/12 F     MA
18 167 190 William C. Hull 27 M   Physician MA
18     Miranda L. 19 F     MA
18 168 191 Joseph W. Tucker 32 M   Carpenter MA
19     Mary A. Tucker 31 F     MA
19 169 192 Charles Marston 34 M   Harness maker MA
19     Amanda G. 33 F   Tailoress MA
19     Anna H. 12 F     MA
19     Carrie 6 F     MA
19     Charles S. 3 M     MA
19 170 193 Daniel W. Bartlett 31 M   Painter MA
19     Susan 25 F     MA
19     Lavinia 13 F     MA
19     John B. 10 M     MA
19     Daniel W. 6 M     MA
19 171 194 Jonathan Lufkin Jr. 58 M   Teamer MA
19     Clarissa 43 F     MA
19     Essex Orville Story 21 M   Shoemaker MA
19     Leverett 19 M   Sparmaker's App. MA
19     Clarissa 17 F   Shoebinder MA
19     Moses L. Andrews 25 M   Spar maker MA
19     Alden Story 23 M   Shipwright MA
19     John E. Lufkin 13 M     MA
19 172 195 Joshua Low 61 M   Gentleman MA
19     Eliza Jane 27 F   Shoebinder MA
19     Rosalinda Hayden 23 F   Dress maker MA
19     Percy Hayden 7/12 M     MA
19 173 196 Ebenezer Burnham 53 M   Master shipwright MA
19     Susan Y. 50 F     MA
19     Albert F. 19 M   Shipwright's Apprentice MA
19     Orren D. 13 M     MA
19     Eliza J. Wellington 16 F   Servant MA
19 174 197 Samuel Lufkin 44 M   Farmer MA
19     Mary 34 F     MA
19     Mary F. 14 F     MA
19     Alphonzo M. 12 M     MA
19     Alvin P. 3 M     MA
19   198 Jonathan Lufkin 85 M   Farmer MA
19     Louisa 57 F   Servent MA
19 175 199 Poor House         MA
19 175 199 Jonathan Chapman 30 M   Superintendant of House MA
19     Abby K. 33 F   Mistress Do ME
19     Elizabeth 57 F   Seamstress ME
19     Benjamin D. 22 M   Farm laborer ME
19     Peter Lynch 30 M   Do IRE
20     Ebenezer Story 93 M     MA
20     Isaac Burnham 84 M     MA
20     Israel Andrews 80 M     MA
20     Goodhue Burnham 87 M     MA
20     Elizabeth Burnham 84 F     MA
20     Polly Burnham 82 F     MA
20     Polly Burnham 2d 63 F     MA
20     Mary Burnham 28 F     IRE
20 176 200 Nehemiah Dodge 49 M   Farmer MA
20     Elizabeth 48 F     MA
20     John Barron 55 M   Farm laborer SCOT
20     Katy Doyle 16 F   Servant IRE
20 177 201 Caleb S. Gage 45 M   Wheelwright MA
20     Betsey 42 F     MA
20     Thomas 19 M   Wheelwright's Apprentice MA
20     Lydia M. 16 F   Shoebinder MA
20     Elizabeth N. 14 F     MA
20     Mary A. 7 F     MA
20     Abby C. 1 F     MA
20 178 202 Abel Story 69 M   Gentleman MA
20     Susan 34 F   Servant MA
20     Newton 25 M   Shipwright MA
20 179 203 John James 46 M   Master shipwright MA
20     Eliza 45 F     MA
20     John F. 22 M   Shipwright MA
20     Fitz H. 11 M     MA
20 180 204 Zenas Burnham 35 M   Shipwright MA
20     Emeline 30 F     MA
20     Clement W. 11 M     MA
20     Washington Tarr 25 M   Do MA
20 181 205 Cassandra Clifford 34 F   Washer woman MA
20     Lizzie A. G. 14 F     MA
20     Joseph M. M. 12 M     MA
20     John H. A. 7 M     MA
20     Edward A. H. 5 M     MA
20     Frank E. E. 2 M     MA
20 182 206 Osgood E. Burnham 24 M   Ship joiner MA
20     Ellen M. 17 F     MA
20 183 207 Epes Story 33 M   Shipwright MA
20     Lucy M. 20 F     MA
21     Adda Story 5/12 F     MA
21 184 208 David Burnham 2d 45 M   Shipwright MA
21     Lucy 40 F     MA
21     Francis Story 30 M   Miller MA
21     Enoch Story 25 M   Shipwright MA
21 185 209 Philemon Eveleth 50 M   Do MA
21     Edith 51 F     MA
21 186 210 Samuel Burnham 72 M   Shipwright MA
21     Sarah A. 55 F     MA
21     Willis P. 14 M     MA
21     Abel Andrews 67 M   Do MA
21 187 211 Charles Howes 33 M   Ship joiner MA
21     Sarah B. 27 F     MA
21     Charles H. 6 M     MA
21     Ida H. 4/12 F     MA
21 188 212 Caleb Cogswell 52 M   Carpenter MA
21     Elizabeth 48 F     MA
21 189 213 Oliver Burnham 50 M   Master shipwright MA
21     Rebecca D. 34 F     MA
21     Sophronia M. 20 F   Millener MA
21     Harriet O. 14 F     MA
21     Susan 7 F     MA
21     not named 1/12 M     MA
21     Michael Burnham 3d 20 M   Shipwright's Apprentice MA
21     Leonard 19 M   Do MA
21   214 Francis Choate 31 M   Carpenter MA
21     Martha 29 F     MA
21     Alice 1 F     MA
21   215 Job Story 45 M   Master shipwright MA
21     Lucinda 25 F     MA
21     Arthur 5 M     MA
21     Julianna 3 F     MA
21     Lyndon J. 1 M     MA
21     Julia Condon 40 F   Servent IRE
21 190 216 Henry C. Cogswell 31 M   Carpenter MA
21     Miriam 29 F     MA
21     Willie 4 M     MA
21 191 217 Asa Riggs 62 M   Day laborer MA
21     Annah 62 F     MA
21   218 Joseph Story 45 M   Master shipwright MA
22     Harriet Story 39 F     MA
22     Hattie 17 F     MA
22     Austin 15 M   Shipwright's apprentice MA
22     Hellen 10 F     MA
22     Nancy G. 8 F     MA
22     Alvin I. 3 M     MA
22     Willie 2 M     MA
22     John P. 8/12 M     MA
22 192 219 Simeon Marshall 25 M   Blacksmith MA
22     Emily 25 F     MA
22   220 Andrew Story 47 M   Master shipwright MA
22     Lucy Ann 41 F     MA
22     Lucy E. 16 F   Shoebinder MA
22     Ann Maria 14 F     MA
22     Andrew F. 11 M     MA
22     Albert P. 11 M     MA
22     Albion 7 M     MA
22     Susan E. 3 F     MA
22 193 221 Joseph Allen 83 M   Shipwright MA
22 194 222 George W. Burnham 2d 31 M   Store keeper MA
22     Ellen Augusta 33 F     MA
22     George L. 4 M     MA
22     Anna P. Burnham 51 F   Seamstress MA
22     Leonard Story 23 M   Clerk MA
22     William Smith 13 M B   MA
22   223 Edwin Sargent 40 M   Druggist MA
22     Mary Jane 33 F     MA
22   224 Amos Burnham 68 M   Cooper MA
22     Charles A. 24 M   Farm laborer MA
22     Catherine Harlihe 24 F   Servent IRE
22 195 225 John Boyd 65 M   Shipwright MA
22     Lucy 68 F     MA
22     Sally S. 34 F   Seamstress MA
22   226 Marrietta Bingham 32 F     MA
22     George Bingham 3 M     MA
22 196 227 Charles B. Allen 46 M   Shipwright MA
22     Joanna G. 41 F     MA
22     Charles L. 2 M     MA
22 197 228 Jeremiah Cogswell 52 M   Carpenter MA
22     Hannah 48 F     MA
23 198 229 Aaron L. Burnham 53 M   Carver MA
23     Lucy 46 F     MA
23     Lucy Abby 3 F     MA
23 199 230 Henry O. Wade 31 M   Ship joiner MA
23     Caroline F. 28 F     MA
23     Caroline F. 1 F     MA
23 200 231 Samuel Andrews 61 M   Shipwright MA
23     Aurollia 50 F     MA
23     Hannah A. 21 F     MA
23     Edward 23 M   Do MA
23     David A. 9 M     MA
23   232 Aaron O. Burnham 30 M   Shipwright MA
23     Elvira 27 F     MA
23     Horatio N. Andrews 24 M   Ship joiner MA
23     Hellen 24 F     MA
23   233 Joseph W. Andrews 31 M   Carpenter MA
23     Agnes H. 25 F     MA
23     Susan F. 6 F     MA
23 201 234 William H. McIntyre 27 M   Do MA
23     Sarah 27 F     MA
23     John Wesley 4 M     MA
23     Lucy Gilbert 55 F   Washer woman MA
23     Benjamn F. 21 M   Shoemaker MA
23   235 William Burnham 3d 38 M   Mariner MA
23     Harriet 33 F     MA
23     Xenophen 5 M     MA
23     Albert C. 1 M     MA
23 202 236 Asa F. Perkins 38 M   Teamer MA
23     Mary Ann 38 F     MA
23     Gilman A. 10 M     MA
23     Perry P. 7 M     MA
23     Ida F. 5 F     MA
23     Anna B. 1/12 F     MA
23   237 Elisha G. Annis 26 M   Shipwright NS
23     Jane E. 27 F     NS
23     Sumner P. 4/12 M     MA
23 203 238 Jacob L. Quimby 49 M   Caulker MA
23     Elizabeth 37 F     MA
23     Horace 14 M     MA
23     Jacob 8 M     MA
24     Abigail Quimby 67 F   Washer woman MA
24   239 Abraham Jones 62 M   Shipwright MA
24     Mary 59 F     MA
24     Caleb Q. 30 M   Caulker MA
24     Samuel Q. 20 M   Shipwright's apprentice MA
24     Abby Q. 18 F   Shoebinder MA
24   240 John S. Jones 26 M   Shipwright MA
24     Mary 26 F     IRE
24     Mary Louisa 5 F     MA
24     Lucy Frances 1 F     MA
24 204 241 Washington Burnham 41 M   Shipwright MA
24     Mary B. 43 F     MA
24     Lamont 15 M   Farm laborer MA
24     Mary Isabel 11 F     MA
24     Florence May 9 F     MA
24   242 Lucy Giddings 32 F   Dress maker MA
24 205 243 Mary Roe 49 F   Washer woman MA
24     Lucy 24 F   Shoebinder MA
24     Adeline 18 F   Do MA
24     Mary E. 6 F     MA
24     Charlotte Ann 4 F     MA
24     John F. 2 M     MA
24 206 244 Asa Brown 80 M   Day laborer MA
24 207 245 John C. Low 30 M   Farmer MA
24     Ellen B. 24 F     MA
24     John Tucker 35 M   Farm laborer MA
24 208 246 Darius Cogswell 47 M   Farmer MA
24     Caroline 27 F     NH
24     Mary Annar 10 F     MA
24     Darius C. 8 M     MA
24     Mary Foss 29 F   Servant NH
24     Lloyd Pray 17 M   Farm laborer ME
24 209 247 John Low 82 M   Farmer MA
24     Lucy 74 F     MA
24     Charles 43 M   Do MA
24     Susan 41 F   Shoebinder MA
24 210 248 Albert L. Butler 30 M   Master mariner MA
24     Mary Ann 28 F     MA
24 211 249 Aaron Burnham 63 M   Caulker MA
24     Lucy P. 60 F     MA
25 212 250 Timothy Andrews Jr. 31 M   Spar maker MA
25     Nancy C. 23 F     MA
      Walter H. 7 M     MA
25     Susan P. 4 F     MA
25 213 251 Albert Story 43 M   Shipwright MA
25     Lydia Ann 38 F     MA
25     Howard 14 M     MA
25     Elbridge 12 M     MA
25     Luella Abby 8 F     MA
25     Edward Clarance 3 M     MA
25     Frank 8/12 M     MA
25 214 252 Hermon Story 41 M   Carpenter MA
25     Susan 38 F     MA
25     Susan E. 11 F     MA
25     Adelade 9 F     MA
25     Hermon H. 5 M     MA
25     not named 1/12 M     MA
25   253 Washington McKenzie 42 M   Shipwright MA
25     Martha 35 F     MA
25     Nathan 7 M     MA
25     Arthur W. 5 M     MA
25     George C. 3 M     MA
25     Martha 1 F     MA
25 215 254 Noah Story 54 M   Shipwright MA
25     Eveline Story 32 F   Servant MA
25     Albert 19 M   Carpenter's apprentice MA
25 216 255 Abel Story Jr. 46 M   Master blacksmith MA
25     Lydia 43 F     MA
25     Pierpont 17 M   Blacksmith's apprentice MA
25     Everett 14 M     MA
25     Ella 3 F     MA
25     Lelianna 10/12 F     MA
25 217 256 Samuel Story 42 M   Shipwright MA
25     Nancy 42 F     MA
25     Charles A. 20 M   Shipwright's apprentice MA
25     Samuel Lewis 8 M     MA
25   257 Luke Burnham 57 M   Master shipwright MA
25     Mary 54 F     MA
25     Roswell 20 M   Shipwright's apprentice MA
25 218 258 Nathan Burnham 3d 47 M   Carpenter MA
26     Margaret Burnham 40 F     MA
26     Willies 18 M   Carpenter's apprentice MA
26     Leavett 15 M   Do MA
26     Sarah Elizabeth 11 F     MA
26     Mason W. 8 M     MA
26     Clary May 5 F     MA
26 219 259 John Prince 40 M   Univ. Clergyman MA
26     Mary P. 40 F     MA
26     Mary P. 17 F   School teacher MA
26     Elizabeth 15 F   Do MA
26     Parker B. 8 M     MA
26   260 Parker Burnham 78 M   Master shipwright MA
26     Mary 74 F     MA
26 220 261 Humphrey C. Cogswell 59 M   Storekeeper MA
26     Sarah H. B. 32 F   Shoebinder NH
26     George W. 24 M   Clerk NH
26     Mary Abby 21 F   School teacher NH
26     Clarance 16 M   Student MA
26 221 262 Thomas H. Greggs 56 M   Shipwright ENG
26     Sarah 55 F   [--] MA
26     John Frye 38 M   Shoemaker ENG
26 222 263 George Story 59 M   Teamer MA
26     George Story Jr. 24 M   Do MA
26     Hellen 17 F   Servant MA
26 223 264 Moses Cook 31 M   Shoemaker NS
26     Mary Jane 22 F     MA
26     Clarance E. 3 M     MA
26     Loring C. 2 M     MA
26 224 265 William Burnham 59 M   Cooper MA
26     Lucy W. 54 F     MA
26     Josephene 24 F   Dress maker MA
26     William W. 15 M     MA
26     Juliann 10 F     MA
26 225 266 Rufus Burnham 54 M   Painter MA
26     Susan 49 F     MA
26     Rufus 10 M     MA
26 226 267 Moses Knowlton Jr. 46 M   Teamer MA
26     Mary L. 46 F     MA
26     Mary Louisa 18 F   School teacher MA
26     Lucy E. 16 F   Do MA
27     Alphonso M. Knowlton 12 M     MA
27     John O. 10 M     MA
27     Lydia Chase 2 F     MA
27 227 268 Aaron Burnham 2d 58 M   Master shipwright MA
27     Anna 56 F     MA
27     Emma F. 17 F   School teacher MA
27 228 269 Eunice Giddings 51 F   Shoebinder MA
27     Mary C. 29 F   Do MA
27 229 270 Thomas Procter 55 M   Shoemaker MA
27     Mary Procter 54 F   Seamstress MA
27     Mary 75 F   Do MA
27     Charles 21 M   Store keeper MA
27 230 271 Solomon Andrews 56 M   Shipwright MA
27     Lydia S. 54 F     MA
27     Caroline E. Allen 26 F   Shoebinder MA
27     Eunice E. Andrews 17 F   Miliner MA
27     Lellia C. Allen 8 F     MA
27     Arthur 4 M     MA
27 231 272 Solomon A. Riggs 24 M   Shipwright MA
27     Ellen R, 23 F     MA
27     Ellen R. 3 F     MA
27     Eunice Ann 1 F     MA
27     Daniel A. Burnham 50 M   Shipwright MA
27   273 Daniel W. Burnham 24 M   Do MA
27     Lydia M. 23 F     MA
27   274 William M. Burnham 28 M   Shipwright MA
27     Mary Ann 29 F     MA
27     Anna F. 3 F     MA
27     Isaac W. 6/12 M     MA
27     Samuel P. Burnham 22 M   Carver MA
27     Thirza M. 20 F     MA
27   275 Sewell Lufkin 28 M   Shoemaker MA
27     Precilla A. 24 F     MA
27     Eliza F. 6 F     MA
27     Lizzie E. 3 F     MA
27 232 276 Leander Burnham 30 M   Cabinet maker MA
27     Sarah E. 24 F     MA
27     Herbert S. 4 M     MA
27     Ida Florence 2 F     MA
27     Anna F. 4/12 F     MA
28 233 277 Moses Burnham 57 M   Shipwright MA
28     Eliza 54 F     MA
28     Moses 23 M   Do MA
28     Susan M. 20 F   Shoebinder MA
28     Nellie E. 6 F     MA
28 234 278 Thomas Lufkin 64 M   Day laborer MA
28     Eliza 63 F     MA
28     Mary Burnham 65 F   Seamstress MA
28   279 John McCloud 28 M   Shipwright NS
28     Agnes 25 F     NS
28     John 5/12 M     MA
28   280 Nathaniel McIntyre 52 M   Carpenter MA
28     Hannah 49 F     MA
28     Edward E. 17 M   Carpenter's apprentice MA
28     George S. 8 M     MA
28     Albert O. 5 M     MA
28 235 281 Isaac Farnum 59 M   Carpenter NH
28     Mary 61 F     MA
28     John C. 27 M   Shoemaker MA
28     Hannah Augusta 25 F   School teacher MA
28     Albert M. 20 M   Shoemaker MA
28 236 282 Zacheus Lee 50 M   Pilot MA
28     Anna 49 F     MA
28     Hannah 18 F   Shoebinder MA
28     Pricilla F. 16 F   Do MA
28     Eveline B. 10 F     MA
28     Richard H. 8 M     MA
28     Charles E. French 17 M   Day laborer MA
28   283 Pricilla Cogswell 60 F   Shoebinder MA
28 237 284 John Lee 21 M   Shoemaker MA
28     Charlotte 21 F     MA
28     Charlotte 1/12 F     MA
28 238 285 Franklin Andrews 50 M   Carpenter MA
28     Lydia 41 F     MA
28     Henry P. Farnum 28 M   Do MA
28     Lydia C. 20 F     MA
28     Henry N. 1 M     MA
28     Sarah C. Brown 82 F   Seamstress MA
28 239 286 Ira Burnham 44 M   Farm laborer MA
28     Mary 66 F   Tailoress MA
29     Ira F. Burnham 14 M     MA
29     Francis Burnham 42 M   Cabinet maker MA
29 240 287 Edward W. Lander 24 M   Barbar MA
29     Elizabeth 21 F     MA
29     Sarah F. 1 F     MA
29 241 288 Nehemiah S. Burnham 55 M   Shipwright MA
29     Sarah 52 F     MA
29     Joseph L. 25 M   Shoemaker MA
29     Deborah 19 F   Shoebinder MA
29     Francis E. 11 M     MA
29 242 289 John F. Burnham 64 M   Farmer MA
29     Mahitable 60 F     MA
29     Sarah Jane 38 F   Tailoress MA
29     John F. 25 M   Brickmaker MA
29     Joseph H. 18 M   Shoemakers apprentice MA
29     Gustavus 6 M     MA
29   290 Francis H. Burnham 22 M   Teamer MA
29     Ellen 19 F     MA
29     Joseph Hart 24 M   Farm laborer MA
29     Francis Hart 18 M   Do MA
29   291 Charles F. Burnham 34 M   Shipwright MA
29     Susan M. 22 F     MA
29 243 292 Edward Fuller 37 M   Shoemaker NS
29     Lucy B. 36 F     MA
29     Maria F. 11 F     MA
29     John E. 8 M     MA
29     William H. 6 M     MA
29     James B. 2 M     MA
29     Edward 6/12 M     MA
29 244 293 William H. Perkins 49 M   Shipwright MA
29     Hannah D. 40 F     MA
29     Aaron C. 20 M   Shipwright's apprentice MA
29     William F. 13 M     MA
29     Augusta L. 11 F     MA
29     Charles E. 9 M     MA
29     Leonard 5 M     MA
29   294 Gardner Poland 19 M   Shoemaker MA
29     Hannah D. 14 F     MA
29   295 Lucretia Cogswell 72 F     MA
29     George Cogswell 33 M   Day laborer MA

Abbreviations: H = household number; Fam = family number; C = color, where blank is white, B is black, and M is mulatto. Born = birthplace, where MA = Massachusetts, ME = Maine, NH = New Hampshire, NY = New York, RI = Rhode Island, VA = Virginia, VT = Vermont, ENG = England, CAN = Canada, IRE = Ireland, NB = New Brunswick, NS = Nova Scotia, SCOT = Scotland.

Comments are in brackets; -- indicates illegible text. Columns for value of personal and real estate were not transcribed.

| < Previous | Next > |



Return to Essex Home Page


Copyright 2006, 2010 by Kurt A. Wilhelm