Essex, Mass. - 1860 Census


| Return to Home Page | Resources |


1860 Federal Census of Essex, Mass.
Kurt Wilhelm, March 2000


  1. Description of 1860 federal census
  2. Surnames
  3. Index of Names
    1. Adams to Burnham
    2. Butler to Lyons
    3. Mahoney to Woodwell
  1. Transcription
    1. pages 1 through 14
    2. pages 15 through 29
    3. pages 30 through 43

Transcription: pages 31 through 43
Pg H F Name Age Sex C Occupation Born
30     Edward Cogswell 26 M   Mariner MA
30 245 296 John Cogswell 48 M   Day laborer MA
30     Lucy Haskell 41 F   Shoebinder MA
30     William Pitts 16 M   Day laborer MA
30     Lucy Ann Cogswell 12 F     MA
30     Henry Willson 1 M     MA
30   297 George D. Goldthwait 30 M   Shoemaker MA
30     Margarett 24 F     NS
30     Emma Augusta 5 F     MA
30     Anna Frances 4 F     MA
30     Margary Loisa 1 F     MA
30 246 298 Daniel Raymond 60 M   Shipwright NS
30     Mary 60 F     NS
30 247 299 John Jenkins 38 M   Do NB
30     Anna 32 F     MA
30     Harrold 6 M     MA
30     Preston 3 M     MA
30     Ellery P. 8/12 M     MA
30 248 300 William G. Andrews 46 M   Day laborer MA
30     Almira 41 F     MA
30 249 301 Nathan Burnham 2d 53 M   Farm laborer MA
30     Sarah 48 F     MA
30     John B. 21 M   Mariner MA
30     Sarah A. 20 F   Shoebinder MA
30     Francis 19 M   Farm laborer MA
30     Alfred M. 17 M   Do MA
30     Rosanna 13 F     MA
30 250 302 Miles S. Andrews 48 M   Farmer MA
30     Hannah 42 F     MA
30     Hannah Miles 18 F   School teacher MA
30     Elmer 16 M   Farm laborer MA
30     Orrin E. 12 M     MA
30     Melvina 9 F     MA
30     Susan F. 7 F     MA
30     Miles S. 5 M     MA
30     Martha S. 3/12 F     MA
30   303 Martha Andrews 87 F     MA
30     Mary Ann Coy 30 F   Servant IRE
30   304 Elihu Andrews 42 M   Farmer MA
30     Mary 46 F     ME
31     Elias Andrews 18 M   Farm laborer MA
31     Elihue B. 12 M     MA
31     Sarah B. Hatch 13 F     MA
31 251 305 William Gorton 40 M   Farm laborer MA
31     Ruth M. 34 F     MA
31   306 George W. Gorton 47 M   Do MA
31     Eliza Ann 44 F     MA
31     Mary E. 10 F     MA
31     George A. 8 M     MA
31 252 307 William Nutter 47 M   Farm laborer MA
31     Adeline 42 F     MA
31     Emma A. 12 F     MA
31 253 308 David Knowlton 39 M   Teamer MA
31     Austris 36 F     MA
31     Herbert A. 11 M     MA
31     Perry B. 7 M     MA
31     Anna C. 3 F     MA
31   309 Samuel Morse 29 M   Carpenter MA
31     Mary Ann 32 F     MA
31     Ida E. 3 F     MA
31 254 310 Susan Burnham 60 F   Shoebinder MA
31     Ellen M. 2 F     MA
31 255 311 Adoniram Story 51 M   Farmer MA
31     Sally 47 F     MA
31     Silas Low 31 M   Teamster MA
31 256 312 Winthrop Low 75 M   Gentleman MA
31     Rachael 46 F     VT
31     Daniel W. 34 M   Farm laborer MA
31     Edward Lakeman 7 M     MA
31     Ann Kalihan 28 F   Servant IRE
31     Ruth Colburn 74 F     NH
31     Ann M. Smith 9 F     MA
31 257 313 Mary Choate 81 F     MA
31     Lydia Day 66 F   Servant MA
31     Anna Doyle 17 F   Do IRE
31 258 314 John S. Burnham 60 M   Shipwright MA
31     Clarissa 57 F     MA
31     John H. 33 M   Mason MA
31     Clarissa 29 F   Shoebinder MA
31     Sallie 23 F   School teacher MA
32     Brainard Burnham 19 M   Mason's apprentice MA
32 259 315 Henry Mears 65 M   Farm laborer MA
32     Abigail 56 F     MA
32     Moses Adams 22 M   Shipwright MA
32     Ellen 23 F     MA
32 260 316 Daniel Whittemore 68 M   Do NB
32     Cyntha 54 F     NB
32     Almira 17 F   School teacher NB
32     Hattie 14 F     NB
32     Amelia 9 F     NB
32     Edwin 8 M     NB
32   317 Robert Prest 37 M   Wheelwright ENG
32     Esther 28 F     MA
32     Mary L. 3 F     MA
32     Robert 2 M     MA
32 261 318 Daniel Callahan 25 M   Day laborer IRE
32     Bridget 27 F     IRE
32     Mary 4 F     MA
32     Anna 3 F     MA
32     Katy 1 F     MA
32     Willie 4/12 M     MA
32 262 319 Patrick Doyle 32 M   Day laborer IRE
32     Margaret 27 F     IRE
32     Eliza 4 F     MA
32     Allen 2 M     MA
32 263 320 Abel Goodhue 50 M   Blacksmith MA
32     Mary Jane 57 F     MA
32     Mary Jane 26 F   School teacher MA
32     Hellen 23 F   Shoebinder MA
32     Ephraim B. Lufkin 36 M   Day laborer MA
32 264 321 Francis Burnham 2d 62 M   Do MA
32     Polly 60 F     MA
32     Albert Francis 20 M   Do MA
32   322 Sophia Foster 43 F   Shoebinder MA
32     Ella Sophia 5 F     MA
32 265 323 Jonathan Low 50 M   Drovier MA
32     Clarissa 49 F     MA
32     Sally Low 82 F     MA
32 266 324 Norman Story 49 M   Auctioneer MA
32     Myra 53 F     MA
33 267 325 David Mears 51 M   Rope maker MA
33     Abigail 41 F     MA
33     David Otis 18 M   Student MA
33     Leverett 10 M     MA
33     George F. 5 M     MA
33   326 Nathan Low 34 M   Farm laborer MA
33     Mary W. 30 F     MA
33     Martha Francis 4 F     MA
33 268 327 John P. Choate 79 M   Farmer MA
33     Clarissa 45 F     MA
33     Caroline Choate 40 F   Servent MA
33     Edward K. Lee 30 M   Farm laborer MA
33     James Dudley 20 M   Do ME
33 269 328 John Mears Jr. 53 M   Line manufacture MA
33     Sarah W. 50 F     MA
33     Lucy Ann 19 F   Shoebinder MA
33     Mary Rutherford 78 F   Do MA
33 270 329 John Mears 82 M   Rope maker MA
33     Elizabeth 82 F     MA
33   330 Timothy Callahan 24 M   Day laborer IRE
33     Bridget 22 F     IRE
33     Ellen 11/12 F     MA
33 271 331 Lucretia Choate 64 F   Seamstress MA
33     Laura W. Thomas 14 F     MA
33 272 332 Joseph Choate 75 M   Farmer MA
33     Sarah 73 F     MA
33     William Dudley 21 M   Farm laborer ME
33   333 John J. Perkins 28 M   Butcher MA
33     Elizabeth 28 F     MA
33   334 Gardner Perkins 31 M   Do MA
33     Martha 28 F     MA
33     George 6 M     MA
33     Charles 4 M     MA
33 273 335 Ezra Perkins 77 M   Farmer MA
33     Mary 77 F     MA
33     Esther Perkins 30 F   Servant MA
33   336 Moses B. Perkins 56 M   Shoemaker MA
33     Lydia 53 F   Do [?] MA
33     Leverett 20 M   [Do] MA
33     Elizabeth 19 F     MA
34     Emily Perkins 3/12 F     MA
34     Frederic P. Gardner 37 M   Shoemaker MA
34 274 337 Francis Haskell 45 M   Blacksmith MA
34     Mary 45 F     MA
34     Francis P. 19 M   Blacksmiths apprentice MA
34     Albert A. 17 M   Day laborer MA
34     Elizabeth 5 F     MA
34   338 Elizabeth Haskell 62 F   Dress maker MA
34   339 Josephus Burnham 30 M   Store keeper MA
34     Helen 27 F     MA
34     Frank Ellis 6 M     MA
34 275 340 Betsey Pierce 75 F   Washer woman MA
34     Angus McDonald 64 M   Day laborer NS
34   341 Seth Andrews 56 M   Do MA
34     Sally 59 F     MA
34     Ezra 24 M   Do MA
34 276 342 Gideon Burnham 35 M   Farm laborer MA
34 277 343 Daniel Poland 55 M   Shipwright MA
34     Philenia 49 F     MA
34     John E. 16 M   Shoemakers apprentice MA
34     Mary Ella 10 F     MA
34 278 344 Willard R. Burnham 51 M   Master shipwright MA
34     Lucy 47 F     MA
34     Willard A. 18 M   Shipwright MA
34 279 345 John Trask 37 M   Do MA
34     Caroline 32 F     MA
34     Carlton 3 M     MA
34     Edward 1 M     MA
34   346 Thaius Griffin 40 M   Do MA
34     Sarah R. 36 F     MA
34     Zaccheus F. 14 M     MA
34     Carrie E. 12 F     MA
34     Sidney 1 M     MA
34 280 347 Timothy Andrews 55 M   Day laborer MA
34     Mary 66 F     ME
34     John 16 M   Do MA
34     Levi 14 M     MA
34     George 12 M     MA
34 281 348 James P. Andrews 32 M   Shoemaker MA
34     Hepsey Jane 24 F     MA
35     Percy Andrews 2 M     MA
35 282 349 Frederic P. Andrews 45 M   Sparmaker MA
35     Serena 43 F     MA
35     Sanborn 19 M   Shoemaker MA
35     Leonidas H. 5 M     MA
35     Edwin G. 2 M     MA
35     Clarissa Harlow 67 F   Seamstress MA
35 283 350 Caroline Andrews 51 F   Shoebinder MA
35     Caroline A. Lalanne 21 F   Dress maker MA
35     Elias B. Andrews 18 M   Baker's apprentice MA
35     Ann Amelia Lalanne 1 F     MA
35 284 351 John Noble 42 M   Shipwright NS
35     Rachael 44 F     MA
35     Charles Burnham 16 M   Shoemakers apprentice MA
35     Frank 4 M     MA
35 285 352 Aaron C. Andrews 51 M   Shipwright MA
35     Jane 48 F     MA
35     Zeno 22 M   Do MA
35     Martha Jane 18 F   Shoebinder MA
35     Mary Francis 18 F   Do MA
35 286 353 David Burnham 46 M   Farm laborer MA
35     Hepsibeth 44 F     MA
35 287 354 Susan P. Lufkin 23 F   Shoebinder MA
35     Arthur Loring 2 M     MA
35     Herbert 1 M     MA
35 288 355 William Burnham 2d 48 M   Farm laborer MA
35     Hannah 40 F     MA
35     Lucy A. 13 F     MA
35 289 356 Benjamin Andrews 37 M   Shipwright MA
35     Sarah P. 30 F     ME
35     Otis T. 10 M     MA
35     Benjamin L. 6 M     MA
35 290 357 David S. Andrews 58 M   Shoemaker MA
35     Mary 52 F     MA
35   358 Moses Andrews 22 M   Do MA
35     Mary C. 27 F     MA
35     Lizzie May 6/12 F     MA
35     Sarah Andrews 84 F   Washerwoman MA
35 291 359 Asa Burnham 55 M   Shipwright MA
35     Mary S. 50 F     MA
36 292 360 Abraham Burnham 44 M   Farmer MA
36     Clarissa W. 38 F     MA
36 293 361 Sally Burnham 78 F     MA
36 294 362 Asa R. Andrews 42 M   Shipwright MA
36     Mary B. 41 F     MA
36     Asa G. 16 M   Shoemakers apprentice MA
36     Francis F. 14 M     MA
36     Mary A. 9 F     MA
36 295 363 Joseph Andrews 55 M   Shipwright MA
36     Hannah 53 F     MA
36     Maryline 18 F   School teacher MA
36     Calvin 16 M   Farm laborer MA
36     Hannah 14 F     MA
36     Horace M. 11 M     MA
36 296 364 Humphey C. Allen 34 M   Mariner MA
36     Fanny 34 F     MA
36     Edgar 12 M     MA
36     Humphrey C. 7 M     MA
36     Erving W. 1 M     MA
36 297 365 Joseph Allen Jr. 58 M   Shipwright MA
36     Orpah 55 F     MA
36     Joseph G. 30 M   Do MA
36     Hervey 20 M   Shoemaker MA
36 298 366 Andrew W. Burnham 75 M   Day laborer MA
36     Mary Ann 43 F     MA
36     Otis 21 M   Do MA
36 299 367 Michael Burnham 2d 59 M   Do MA
36     Mary Ann 50 F     MA
36     John 22 M   Do MA
36     Aaron L. 19 M   Do MA
36     Hellen 16 F   Shoebinder MA
36     Abby 13 F     MA
36     Cammilia Jane 8 F     MA
36     Margaret Lee 75 F     MA
36 300 368 Betsey Low 74 F   Seamstress MA
36     Jane Prindall 43 F   Do MA
36     America Burnham 36 M   Shipwright MA
36 301 369 Rufus Low 67 M   Day laborer MA
36     Mary E. 39 F     MA
36     William Edward 17 M   Do MA
37 302 370 George Ross 42 M   Shoemaker MA
37     Susan 38 F     MA
37     Edward S. 12 M     MA
37     Clarissa 5 F     MA
37     Charles P. 1/12 M     MA
37 303 371 Abner Andrews 65 M   Day laborer MA
37     Hannah 68 F     MA
37 304 372 Oliver Pierce 58 M   Blacksmith ME
37     Tabitha 52 F     MA
37     Oliver 27 M   Farm laborer MA
37     William 23 M   Shoemaker MA
37     George 19 M   Do MA
37     Mary 12 F     MA
37 305 373 Issachar Burnham 61 M   Shipwright MA
37     Alzina A.H. 16 F   Seamstress MA
37 306 374 William W. Allen 42 M   Ship joiner MA
37     Elizabeth 40 F   Millliner ME
37     Robert Wallis 11 M     MA
37     infant - not named 3/12 M     MA
37 307 375 Jeremiah Burnham 47 M   Master shipwright MA
37     Matilda 42 F     MA
37     Emily 20 F   Student MA
37     Eunice 18 F   Do MA
37     Matilda 12 F     MA
37     Jeremiah Ellis 9 M     MA
37   376 Charles O. Story 36 M   Shipwright MA
37     Maria 33 F     MA
37     Horace I. 11 M     MA
37     Henry O. 4 M     MA
37     not named 3/12 M     MA
37 308 377 Jacob P. Spofford 30 M   Carpenter MA
37     Mary 24 F     MA
37 309 378 Prescott Spofford 33 M   Mariner MA
37     Elizabeth 28 F     MA
37     Carrie O. 6 F     MA
37     Frank P. 2 M     MA
37 310 379 John C. Choate 28 M   Carver MA
37     Marianah 25 F     MA
37     John Choate 73 M   Carpenter MA
37 311 380 John Keys 41 M   Shoemaker NH
38     Abby F. Keys 31 F     MA
38     Abby R. 12 F     MA
38     Merrill H. 3 M     MA
38 312 381 Frances W. Haskell 49 F   Dress maker MA
38   382 Lucy Burnham 74 F     MA
38     Edward 48 M   Shipwright MA
38     Emeline 44 F     MA
38 313 383 George Haskell 30 M   Farmer MA
38     Martha L. 28 F     ME
38     Horace 6 M     MA
38 314 384 Bainster Haskell 29 M   Shoemaker MA
38     Mary 24 F     ME
38     Mary A. 3 F     MA
38 315 385 Enoch Haskell 69 M   Farmer MA
38     Nancy 59 F     MA
38     David 21 M   Farm laborer MA
38     James F. 18 M   Do MA
38     Harriet B. 15 F     MA
38     Dorcas 50 F     MA
38 316 386 Willard C. Smith 30 M   Shipwright NS
38     Hannah S. 24 F     MA
38     Oliver Haskell 30 M   Farm laborer MA
38     Mary Cochrine 24 F   Servant MA
38 317 387 William G. Burnham 50 M   Farmer MA
38     Elizabeth 33 F     MA
38     Angeline 14 F     MA
38     William L. 10 M     MA
38     Gilman M. 8 M     MA
38     Henry C. 7 M     MA
38     Miles O. 4 M     MA
38     Edward 2 M     MA
38 318 388 George A. Burnham 27 M   Shoemaker MA
38     Susan S. 21 F     MA
38   389 John C. Burnham 33 M   Farm laborer MA
38     Caroline A. 24 F     NH
38     Anna F. 4 F     NH
38     Alace C. 2 F     NH
38     Herbert T. 1 M     MA
38     David Chocrine 18 M   Farm laborer MA
38   390 Abigail Burnham 72 F     MA
39 319 391 Abigail Burnham 52 F   Shoebinder MA
39     Lucy F. 16 F   Do MA
39     Maria S. 9 F     MA
39 320 392 Jacob Burnham 2d 52 M   Shipwright MA
39     Judith 51 F     MA
39     Lucy E. 22 F   Milliner MA
39     Zanie 20 F   Dress maker MA
39     John J. Burnham 48 M   Shipwright MA
39 321 393 John Andrews 64 M   Teamer MA
39     Lucy 56 F     MA
39     Darius 31 M   Shipwright ME
39     Lavina 24 F   Shoebinder ME
39 327 394 Obed Burnham 42 M   Day laborer MA
39     Margarett 41 F     MA
39     Lizzie 17 F   Shoebinder MA
39     Obed L. 10 M     MA
39     Francis A. 3 M     MA
39     Willie Sumner 1 M     MA
39 323 395 Francis E. Andrews 43 M   Boatbuilder MA
39     Mary L. 43 F     MA
39     Julia F. 17 F   Shoebinder MA
39     Mary E. 16 F   Do MA
39     Francis E. 13 M     MA
39     Felicia H. 12 F     MA
39     Eunice S. Riggs 83 F     MA
39 324 396 Jeremiah Poland Jr. 30 M   Shoemaker MA
39     Lucy 30 F     MA
39     Lucy E. 10 F     MA
39     Hitty L. 8 F     MA
39     Charles H. 6 M     MA
39     Hannah J. 4 F     MA
39   397 John McKenzie 47 M   Mariner MA
39     Sarah B. 43 F     MA
39 325 398 Zaccheus Burnham 53 M   Shipwright MA
39     Sally 55 F     MA
39     Zaccheus 26 M   Stage driver MA
39     Issachar 24 M   Shipwright MA
39     Albert 20 M   Do MA
39     Lucy 18 F   Shoebinder MA
39     Clarissa A. 10 F     MA
40   399 Alfred Lufkin 25 M   Shoemaker MA
40     Sally Ann 28 F     MA
40     Albert Morris 5 M     MA
40 326 400 Nathan Andrews 49 M   Shipwright MA
40     Clarissa 42 F     MA
40     Newell 20 M   Shoemaker MA
40     Patience 17 F   Shoebinder MA
40     Eveline M. 15 F   Do MA
40     Nathan P. 13 M     MA
40     Lavinia 11 F     MA
40     Abby 9 F     MA
40   401 Ebenezer Burnham Jr. 23 M   Shipwright MA
40     Clarissa Jane 22 F     MA
40   402 Edward Eveleth 47 M   Shipwright MA
40     Lucy 44 F     MA
40     Edward S. 18 M   Studant MA
40     Philemon S, 14 M     MA
40 327 403 David Choate 63 M   School teacher MA
40     Elizabeth 56 F     MA
40     Rufus 26 M   Farm laborer MA
40     Hannah 19 F   School teacher MA
40     William Cowper 17 M   Farm laborer MA
40     Washington 14 M     MA
40     Issabell Butler 59 F   Servant MA
40     Isaac Wade 51 M   Gardner MA
40   404 Louisa Crowell 68 F     MA
40     Edward P. Crowell 29 M   Professor of Latin MA
40     Maria W. 44 F   School teacher MA
40     Mary L. 36 F   Do MA
40 328 405 Moses Pray 45 M   Day laborer ME
40     Elizabeth 40 F     ME
40     Arrabell R. 15 F   Shoebinder ME
40     Sarah E. 12 F     ME
40     Ann Carrol 9 F     MA
40     Moses F. 3 M     MA
40     infant - not named [Nathan] 2/12 M     MA
40     Nathan Dam 67 M   Day laborer ME
40 329 406 John C. Whittemore 27 M   Shipwright NB
40     Harriet [--] F     NB
40     Oscar F. [--] M     MA
41     Henrietta C. Whittemore 6/12 F     MA
41 330 407 John Butman 41 M   Shoemaker MA
41     Irena 35 F     MA
41     Sarah Amelia 14 F     MA
41     John Howard 10 M     MA
41     Edward E. 8 M     MA
41     Mary Lizzie 4 F     MA
41 331 408 Michael Coy 27 M   Day laborer IRE
41     Emma J. 35 F     IRE
41     James F. 5 M     MA
41     Elizabeth 4 F     MA
41     Mary Ann 1 F     MA
41 332 409 William H. Burnham 52 M   Shipwright MA
41     Elizabeth S. 49 F     MA
41     George C. 23 M   Day laborer MA
41   410 Uriah G. Spofford 59 M   Carpenter MA
41     Mary 55 F     MA
41     Mary S. 27 F   Dress maker MA
41   411 George Wentworth 25 M   Shoemaker MA
41     Sally M. 23 F     MA
41     Edwin Howes 28 M   Ship joiner MA
41 333 412 Albert Cogswell 48 M   Farmer MA
41     Elizabeth 39 F     MA
41     Lucy 78 F     MA
41     Albert E. 7 M     MA
41     Aaron 2 M     MA
41     Jonathan Cogswell 40 M   Farmer MA
41     Cyntha Beverage 19 F   Servant NS
41 334 413 Josiah Low 60 M   Farmer MA
41     Betsey 60 F     MA
41     Josiah 24 M   Farm laborer MA
41     Martha 19 F   Shoebinder MA
41     George Low 27 M   Farm laborer MA
41     Joanna 22 F   Dress maker MA
41     Elice 17 F   Do MA
41     Peter O. Bryant 21 M   Farm laborer IRE
41 335 414 Josiah Lamson 70 M   Physician MA
41     Betsey 62 F     MA
41 336 415 John Burnham 61 M   Farmer MA
41     Sarah 53 F     MA
42     Francis C. Burnham 22 M   Farm laborer MA
42     Horace 17 M   Do MA
42     Gilbert O. 10 M     MA
42     Julia Conlin 20 F   Servant IRE
42 337 416 Joseph Marshall 30 M   Farmer MA
42     Abby 25 F     MA
42     Lucy Marshall 42 F   Servant MA
42 338 417 Sally Andrews 51 F   Shoebinder MA
42     George W. 31 M   Farmer MA
42     Louisa 26 F   Shoebinder MA
42     Eliza Ann 23 F   Do MA
42     Amanda 16 F   Do MA
42     Daniel McDonnald 23 M   Farm laborer SCOT
42 339 418 John Hardy 59 M   Farmer MA
42     Abigail 43 F     MA
42     Frank 2 M     MA
42     Jason Hatch 18 M   Farm laborer MA
42 340 419 Moses Knowlton 74 M   Farmer MA
42     Mary Knowlton 40 F   Servant MA
42   420 Aaron Knowlton 37 M   Farm laborer MA
42     Harriet 27 F     MA
42     Sarah Eva 6 F     MA
42     Edward F. 3 M     MA
42     Thomas Morgan 27 M   Farm laborer ENG
42 341 421 Francis M. Andrews 28 M   Farmer MA
42     Mary P. 26 F     MA
42     William Killmister 20 M   Farm laborer ENG
42 342 422 Mark Burnham 49 M   Shipwright MA
42     Mary C. 46 F     MA
42     Mary E. 19 F   Shoebinder MA
42     Mark F. 15 M   Day laborer MA
42   423 Josiah Poland 35 M   Shoemaker MA
42     Lucy 33 F     MA
42     Betsey Jane 9 F     MA
42     Alace M. 4 F     MA
42     Josiah F. 1 M     MA
42 343 424 John Andrews 2d 40 M   Shipwright MA
42     Nancy 39 F     MA
42     Nancy M. 18 F     MA
42     Lucy E. 13 F     MA
43     Mary Wilson Andrews 9 F     MA
43 344 425 Francis Goodhue 41 M   Tanner MA
43     Elizabeth W. 43 F     MA
43     Albert F. 13 M     MA
43     Ellen W. 8 F     MA
43 345 426 Lyman H. Chase 23 M   Farm laborer NH
43     Mary Abby 18 F     MA
43     Alice 1 F     MA
43 346 427 Francis Burnham 69 M   Gentleman MA
43     Mary 65 F     MA
43     Mary Poland 22 F   Servant MA
43   428 Leonard McKenzie 45 M   Master shipwright MA
43     Almira 38 F     MA
43     Nellie Rebecca 1 F     MA
43 347 429 Adam Boyd 70 M   Farmer MA
43     Ruth 65 F     MA
43     Minia 35 F   Seamstress MA
43     Lydia 34 F   Dress maker MA
43     Abby 30 F   Music teacher MA
43     Ellen 25 F   Do MA
43     John 23 M   Farm laborer MA
43     Charles 17 M   Do MA
43 348 430 Abigail Burnham 76 F     MA
43     Annah Riggs 18 F   Shoebinder MA

Abbreviations: H = household number; Fam = family number; C = color, where blank is white, B is black, and M is mulatto. Born = birthplace, where MA = Massachusetts, ME = Maine, NH = New Hampshire, NY = New York, RI = Rhode Island, VA = Virginia, VT = Vermont, ENG = England, CAN = Canada, IRE = Ireland, NB = New Brunswick, NS = Nova Scotia, SCOT = Scotland.

Comments are in brackets; -- indicates illegible text. Columns for value of personal and real estate were not transcribed.

| < Previous | Next > |



Return to Essex Home Page


Copyright 2006, 2010 by Kurt A. Wilhelm