Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Examination of the Lowell High School,
Thursday, March 29, 1849
Charles C. Chase Principal of the Male Department
Susan E. Burdick Principal of the Female Department
Martha F. McKown 1st Assistant Teacher
Emma B. Guild 2d Assistant Teacher
James S. Russell Teacher of Mathematics
David C. Scobey Teacher of Languages
C.H. Farnsworth Teacher of Penmanship and Book-keeping
Isaac N. Metcalf Teacher of Music
Edward Henry Viau Teacher of French
Order of Exercises
Male Department
English Grammar, Natural Philosophy, Mathematics, Latin, Composition, Declamation
Number of different studies
Reading 58
Spelling 69
Penmanship 82
Book-keeping 71
Geography 27
Eng. Grammar 44
Eng. Parsing 60
Arithmetic 100
Algebra 29
Geometry 7
Trigonometry 1
Nat. Philosophy 46
Useful Arts 22
French 7
Latin 41
Greek 3
Composition 115
Declamation 115
Female Department
Reading, Physiology, History of the U. States, Nat. History, French, Latin, Moral Science, Composition
Number of different studies
Reading 169
Spelling 169
Penmanship 123
Book-keeping 35
Geography 69
English Grammar 169
English Parsing 169
Rhetoric 44
Phil. Nat. History 60
Botany 20
Physiology 73
History U. States 56
Moral Science 169
Arithmetic 145
Algebra 50
Geometry 8
Nat. Philosophy 24
Chemistry 17
Astronomy 11
French 90
Latin 85
   
   
Catalogue of Scholars, their Attendance and Average Merits
Males "Manner"
First Name, Middle Last Name Presence Absence Deportment Rank
Charles H. ABBOTT 122 5 2 7.8
Charles W. ABBOTT 127 0 4 7.5
Charles F. AIKEN 37 10 1 7.9
William G. ANDREWS 125 2 1 7.7
Stephen F.  ARLIN 112 15 2 6.7
Thomas BAGLEY 105 22 3 7.0
Samuel R. BAKER 102 25 1 7.6
Edward B. BANCROFT 127 0 1 7.8
Thomas BARR 108 19 1 7.4
Amos A.  BLANCHARD 124 3 1 7.7
Charles BOWERS 112 15 1 7.7
Joseph F. BRABROOK 127 0 1 7.7
Milton BRADLEY 118 9 1 7.8
James G BRADT 116 11 3 7.4
Elijah F. BRECK 2 0
James W. BRIDGE 107 20 1 7.7
Charles W. BRIGHAM 100 27 3 7.7
Leonard W. BROOKS 125 2 4 7.6
Jacob A.G.  BROWN 47 3 1 7.4
Edwin R. BULLENS 127 0 1 7.2
Joseph A. BULLENS 122 5 2 7.2
Uzziah C. BURNAP 114 13 1 8.0
Asa BURNHAM 83 2 1 7.3
William J.  BURNHAM 36 4 1 7.7
James G. BUTTRICK 127 0 1 7.7
Horace CADY 109 18 3 7.1
John C. CALDWELL 127 0 1 8.0
Levi B. CARLE 116 11 6 7.4
Stephen H.  CARLTON 107 10 2 7.4
George J. CARNEY 109 18 1 7.4
Stephen CASTLES 94 33 4 7.2
Leverett M. CHASE 128 0 1 7.8
George W. CLOSE 35 5 1 6.7
J. Francis CLOYD 117 10 2 6.9
James K. CURRIER 81 14 1 7.7
Phineas A. DAVIS 20 5 1 7.6
Franklin DAVIS 122 5 2 7.6
B. Wisner DAVIS 82 45 1 7.8
Michael T. DONOHUE 125 2 5 6.3
Joseph E.  FARMER 100 0 1 7.9
Jesse E. FARNSWORTH 114 13 1 6.9
David G. FIELD 121 6 1 8.0
Charles A. FIFIELD 104 16 1 7.5
Horatio R. FLETCHER 122 5 1 7.6
Samuel F. FOLSOM 127 0 1 7.4
Felix G. FONTAINE 107 20 1 7.5
Daniel A. FORD 121 6 2 6.6
Warren C. FORD 112 15 3 7.4
George E. FRANCIS 127 0 2 6.4
Charles A. FRENCH 99 3 1 7.4
John F. FRYE 127 0 1 7.7
James F. GRIFFIN 113 14 3 7.3
Darwin GRIFFIN 70 20 1 7.6
Albert D.  GUILD 121 6 1 8.0
George E.  HARDY 123 4 2 7.2
Albert J. HILDRETH 104 23 2 7.7
Lawrence M. HILL 108 12 2 7.2
Charles H. HODGMAN 97 30 1 7.0
Frederic A.  HOLBROOK 112 15 3 7.8
John W.  HOPKINS 77 23 2 7.3
Albert HUSSEY 99 1 2 7.6
Reuben  HUTCHINSON 90 5 1 7.8
Amos M. HYDE 126 1 2 7.5
Edward P. JENKINS 121 6 1 7.9
William KELLEY 2 0 1 7.5
George KING 127 0 1 7.4
Rufus T. KING 119 8 2 6.3
George H. KNAPP 117 10 3 7.4
S. Newhall KNIGHT 84 43 1 7.5
James O. KNOWLES 112 15 3 7.7
E. Darwin LEAVITT 112 15 1 7.4
William E. LIVINGSTON 124 3 2 7.9
Thomas H. MAGUIRE 95 33 2 7.7
William G.  MANSUR 121 6 2 7.7
Alvah MANSUR 88 39 2 7.5
Charles H. MANSUR 114 13 4 7.1
Salem S. MARSH 123 4 6 7.0
William MCCAFFREY 46 81 1 7.3
James MCCAFFREY 123 4 4 7.5
James MCCOMB 126 1 1 7.6
John F. MCEVOY 120 7 1 7.7
Stephen O. MEAD 113 14 1 6.7
Charles D. MOODY 66 4 2 7.8
Charles H. MORSE 115 12 2 7.4
George F. ORDWAY 115 10 1 8.0
Henry P. PERKINS 127 0 1 8.0
Benjamin F. PERKINS 122 5 2 7.9
Solon A.  PERKINS 124 3 1 8.0
John M. PIERCE 36 4 1 7.7
Davis PUTNAM 117 10 1 7.6
George A.  RICHARDSON 82 35 1 7.0
John H. ROLFE 110 17 2 7.6
Benjamin R. RUSS 26 4 1 7.9
Lewis P. SANFORD 103 24 4 6.8
George B. SARGENT 117 10 3 7.4
George L. SEAVER 121 0 1 7.5
Calvin G. SHERMAN 111 16 3 7.7
James E. SHORT 74 53 1 6.9
Charles SMITH 125 2 1 7.9
Royal SOUTHWICK 108 19 3 7.7
Edward P. STEVENS 107 20 1 7.3
George O. STEVENS 102 25 1 7.5
Charles E. STEVENS 106 21 3 7.8
Solon W. STEVENS 110 17 1 7.7
Charles A. STOTT 126 1 1 7.4
Timothy  SULLIVAN 114 13 2 7.2
James B. TAYLOR 109 18 4 7.0
Lewis B. TIBBETTS 95 32 3 7.6
Charles TRIPP 125 2 2 7.7
Francis I. TYLER 127 0 1 6.8
George K.  WARREN 37 33 2 7.6
Henry A. WENTWORTH 61 66 4 6.8
Jonathan WHITE 114 13 2 7.2
Charles M. WILLIAMS 107 20 1 7.2
John S. WINN 118 9 1 7.7
George B.  WINN 116 11 3 7.2
Horatio   WOOD 50 12 1 7.8
Females "Manner"
First Name, Middle Last Name Presence Absence Deportment Rank
Mary J. ADAMS 74 31 4 6.2
Mary F. ADAMS 127 0 1 7.7
Mary S. ALDEN 104 23 1 7.9
Mary E. ATKINSON 109 18 1 7.8
Sarah B, AMMIDOWN 115 10 1 7.6
Caroline BANCROFT 123 4 1 8.0
Mary J. BARR 90 37 1 7.6
Jannette B. BARR 76 57 1 7.8
Almira E. BARTLETT 34 0 1 7.5
Lucy A. BARTLETT 125 2 2 8.0
Caroline A. BAXTER 109 18 1 7.2
Ellen  BLOOD 97 30 1 7.7
Fanny J. BLOOD 125 2 1 7.8
Ann J. BRACKET 90 37 1 7.4
Ellen M. BRIGHAM 48 32 1 7.6
Caroline S. BRIGHAM 104 23 1 7.6
Anstress BROWN 106 21 1 8.0
Sarah E. BROOKS 2 0 1
Abby BOWERS 113 14 2 7.6
Ellen E. BUTTRICK 54 73 1 8.0
Mary J. CAMPBELL 119 8 1 8.0
Elvira N. CARRIER 127 0 1 8.0
Mary F. CARLTON 80 47 1 7.8
Lucy F. CARLTON 124 3 1 7.9
Olive J. CHASE 23 17 1 6.0
Mary J. CHUBB 108 19 1 7.9
Sarah O. CLARKE 125 2 1 8.0
M. Frances COMINS 100 27 1 8.0
Harriet M. COOPER 125 2 1 8.0
Maria S. CROSBY 104 23 1 8.0
Jane CROSBY 45 10 1 7.8
Harriet   CROSBY 104 23 1 7.6
E. Catharine CUMMISKEY 87 0 1 7.8
Georgiana CUMMISKEY 121 5 1 7.8
Celestia CURRIER 114 13 1 7.8
Ethalinda CUSHING 112 15 2 7.6
Sarah A. DAMON 110 17 1 8.0
Maria D. DANE 125 2 1 7.9
Sarah T. DAVIS 87 40 1 7.7
Elizabeth J. DEAN 67 20 1 8.0
Emma A. DONNELL 125 2 1 8.0
Amanda DOUGLASS 96 31 1 7.9
Mary F. EASTMAN 94 33 1 7.9
Helen A. EASTMAN 108 19 1 7.0
Elizabeth G. EATON 117 10 1 8.0
Julia A. EDWARDS 117 10 1 8.0
Jane A. FARR 54 6 1 8.0
Mary Helen FARMER 107 20 1 7.5
Esther C. FISKE 91 2 1 7.6
Sarah FLINT 127 0 1 7.7
Lydia M. FLINT 117 10 1 7.7
Elizabeth E. FLINT 99 28 1 7.4
Mary F. FOLSOM 95 32 2 7.5
Elizabeth S. FRENCH 111 16 1 8.0
Sarah M. FRENCH 87 40 1 7.7
Mary A. FRENCH 113 14 1 7.5
Susan A. FULLER 110 17 1 8.0
Mary E. GERRISH 94 26 1 8.0
Delia GIBBS 46 28 1 8.0
Sarah E. GIBBS 71 33 1 7.8
Agnes A. GILLIS 97 28 1 8.0
Martha A. GOVE 117 10 1 8.0
Sarah GREEN 105 22 1 8.0
Jane I. GREEN 111 16 2 6.9
Persis M. GRIFFIN 59 20 1 7.8
Frances L. GRIFFIN 120 7 1 7.7
Maria E. HADLEY 122 5 1 7.5
Martha J. HANSCOMB 107 20 1 7.7
Harriet HARRINGTON 89 38 1 7.3
Harriet E.H. HEDRICK 122 5 1 7.8
Frances M. HEMENWAY 123 4 1 8.0
Abby J. HILL 75 52 1 7.3
Lucy A. HILL 102 25 1 7.9
Caroline M. HILL 69 38 2 7.8
Mary L. HILL 82 45 1 7.6
Caroline E. HOLT 127 0 1 8.0
Laura F. HOWE 111 16 2 7.8
Lydia M. HOWARD 105 12 1 7.8
Sarah A. HUNT 13 0 1 7.0
Roxey HUNTOON 114 13 1 8.0
Diana M. HUNTOON 115 12 1 8.0
Ann E. HUTCHINSON 121 6 1 8.0
Georgiana A. JOSSELYN 37 40 1 7.7
Sarah S. KIMBALL 97 30 1 8.0
Mary E. KIMBALL 122 5 1 8.0
Caroline A. KIMBALL 43 0 1 8.0
Patience A. KING 118 9 1 7.8
Mary E.C. KING 122 5 1 7.5
A. Catharine KITTREDGE 106 21 1 7.9
Eliza KITTREDGE 90 37 1 7.5
Mary A. KNOWLES 26 24 1 7.7
Mary S. LATHAM 40 7 1 8.0
Augusta LEONARD 84 31 1 8.0
Hester M. LORD 93 34 1 7.8
Sarah A. LOUGER 123 4 1 7.4
Mary J. MANAHAN 95 32 1 7.6
Frances M. MANSFIELD 107 20 1 8.0
Mary J. MASON 116 11 1 8.0
Henrietta M. MASON 23 37 1 8.0
Ann Augusta MEAD 1 0 1
Louisa J. MELVIN 44 33 1 7.6
Adeline MERRIAM 62 18 1 7.4
Lucy J. MINER 76 23 1 7.2
Ann E. MOAR 71 6 1 7.7
Harriet W. MOORE 104 3 1 8.0
Adelaide C. MORRISON 84 25 1 7.9
Mary E. NICHOLS 111 12 1 7.5
Sarah F. NICHOLS 113 14 1 7.5
Mary A. NICHOLS 50 37 1 7.6
Georgianna NICHOLS 123 4 1 7.3
Emeline E. NOURSE 106 21 1 8.0
Ellen ORDWAY 111 16 1 8.0
Harriet A. OWEN 119 8 2 7.8
Abby J. OWEN 115 12 1 8.0
Catharine C. PACKARD 40 0 1 7.2
Caroline A. PARKER 84 13 1 7.8
Mary J. PATTEN 3 34 1 6.6
Sarah PAUL 98 29 1 7.8
Mary B. PATTERSON 127 0 1 8.0
Mary A. PEABODY 118 4 1 7.4
Harriet PAGE 87 34 1 8.0
Ann E. PEIRCE 127 0 3 7.2
Mehittabel M. PEIRCE 126 1 2 7.7
Harriet F. PEIRCE 84 23 1 8.0
Mary E. PEIRCE 34 26 1 7.5
Nancy E. PELSUE 127 0 1 8.0
Sarah M. PETERS 107 20 1 7.4
Esther A.G. PLUMER 120 7 1 7.9
Hannah R. POLLOCK 115 12 1 7.6
Harriet P. POLLOCK 107 13 1 7.5
Ellen M. POWERS 111 16 1 7.9
Caroline E. PUTNAM 104 23 1 8.0
Lucy H. PUTNAM 84 43 1 7.5
Louisa M. RICKER 95 0 1 8.0
Caroline M. RIPLEY 102 25 1 8.0
Amanda ROBY 125 2 1 8.0
Mary E. RYAN 14 65 1 8.0
Mary J. SANBORN 127 0 1 8.0
Harriet A. SANDERSON 25 23 1 8.0
Laura O. SAVAGE 127 0 1 8.0
Mary E. SEAVER 123 4 1 8.0
Susan A. SKINNER 68 39 1 8.0
Harriet SMILEY 113 14 1 7.9
Mary L. SMITH 111 16 1 7.7
Sarah C. SPAULDING 100 27 1 7.8
Elizabeth A. STEARNS 102 25 1 8.0
Helen M. STICKNEY 112 15 1 7.9
Melissa A. STONE 68 22 1 7.3
Anna B. STOWE 25 5 1 7.0
Julia M. TARR 102 25 2 7.6
Sarah J. VARNEY 120 7 1 8.0
Mary S. WATKINS 115 12 1 8.0
Elizabeth WENTWORTH 77 50 2 6.9
Helen A. WENTWORTH 52 8 1 7.6
Rebecca T. WEST 2 0 1
Ellen WETHERBEE 122 5 1 8.0
Mary L. WHITE 87 40 1 7.7
Ellen M. WHITE 107 20 1 7.9
Helen S. WHITING 80 37 1 8.0
Mary J. WHITNEY 93 34 1 8.0
Mary M. WILLOBY 93 34 1 7.5
Mary E. WINSLOW 111 16 1 8.0
Julia A. WOOD 49 22 1 7.5
Martha E. WOODMAN 110 17 1 7.5
Ada A. WRIGHT 102 25 1 7.8
Emeline S. WRIGHT 124 3 1 8.0
Laura Grace WRIGHT 102 25 1 7.9
Martha J. YORK 7 0 1 8.0
Mary E. YOUNG 103 24 1 7.9
 
    Term Ending
  Present Term March, 1848
  Male Fem. Total Male Fem. Total
Whole Number 117 169 286 74 160 234
Number at close of Term 97 135 232 63 127 190
Average number belonging to the School 107 149 25 68 143 211
Average daily Attendance 96 125 221 61 119 180
Per cent. Of Attendance 83 74 77 82 74 77
Whole number of half-days during the Term, 127. The presence and absence are reckoned in half-days from
the time of entering till leaving the school. Highest rank, 8. Best deportment, 1.
Attendance in Grammar Schools, for the Term ending Mar. 31, 1849.
No. Name of Teacher Whole Number Average Attendance Per cent. Attendance
No. 1 Mr. Balch 193 141 73
No. 2 Mr. Fiske 224 176 79
No. 3 Mr. Kimball 189 135 72
No. 4 Mr. Young 187 141 75
No. 5 Mr. Shattuck 246 180 73
No. 6 Mr. O.H. Morrill 262 191 73
No. 7 Mr. Pooler 278 222 80
No. 8 Mr. C. Morrill 272 201 74
No. 9 Mr. Walker 246   188   77
Total 2097 1575 75
James Atkinson, Printer, Daily Journal and Courier Office
Donated by: Jeremy P. Ward
Great Grandson of Esther A.G. Plumer