Greater Lowell Genealogy Club

Serving Lowell, Massachusetts and surrounding towns

Events

Local...

Crime and Punishment in 19th Century Lowell with Walter Hickey, March 29, Pollard Memorial Library, Lowell, MA

GLGC Meeting, April 12, Pollard Memorial Library, Lowell, MA. Eileen Loucraft: Lowell Doughboys - How Lowell participated in and was affected by the Great War.

Chelmsford Genealogy Club Meetings, first Tuesday of the month, Chelmsford, MA

MSOG Merrimack Valley Chapter Meetings

Regional...

American-Canadian Genealogical Society
Fall Classes
are starting Nov., 2nd., Manchester, NH

New England Family History Conference, March 29, 2014, Franklin, MA

Polish Genealogical Society of Massachusetts
25th Anniversary Polish and Eastern European Genealogy Roadshow

June 21, 2014, Chicopee, MA

Massachusetts Genealogical Council Annual Meeting and Seminar, July 26, 2014, Mansfield, MA

Celtic Connections Conference
Aug. 15 & 16,  2014, Waltham, MA

Ames Society 2014 Convention
October 4 & 5, 2014, Chicopee, MA

New England Regional Genealogical Consortium 2015, April 15 - 19 , 2015, Providence, RI

National...

RootsTech, Feb. 6 - 8, 2014, Salt Lake City, Utah

City of Lowell Passport Collection Index

"In order to obtain a work permit to work in the Textile Mills, immigrants were required to show identification. Passports were brought to local churches for translation and presented at City Hall."

"A collection of passports was found in the attic of City Hall and were indexed by the name on the passport. Names were often Anglicized during translation, and the changed names often appeared on translation documents affixed to the cover of the passports."

"The passports are primarily from the turn of the century and are representative of several countries and/or ethnic groups. Note: Many of these are from areas in Europe that have undergone significant changes. One example is the region of Galicya-Austria, Poland which is now Belarus. Another is the Greek island of Rhodes, where many Greek Orthodox residents were issued Italian passports under its occupation by Italy starting in 1912. Also, family passports were common, which are indexed under the name of the head of the household." -Lowell City Hall Archives

Below is the list names that were indexed and their corresponding index number.

The passport collection is housed at Lowell City Hall. For more information, please contact Kim Zunino at the Lowell Historic Board , 375 Merrimack Street, 2nd Floor, Room 55, Lowell, MA 01852, 978-674-4144 (P)

Index Last Name First Name Age Country
1 de Gouvea Freitas Luiz 18 Portugal
2 Fernandes Benvinda 16 Portugal
3 Freitas Corina 16 Portugal
4 Pinkowicz Carolina Poland
5 Greenjsland Josek Poland
6 Oczmak John
7 Ibera Lalorued Hungary
8 Grymnaujou Jeanire Norway
9 Chielens Petrus Norway
10 Whalen Teresa 14 Newfoundland
11 Klajn Wiktor Russia
12 Pilat Frank Austria
13 Mackevycziute Veronica Russia
14 Wojtirmik Kamila Poland
15 Howe Bridget UK
16 Harrison Winifred Ireland
17 Michaelides pauayiotis 18 Cyprus
18 Yenas Teorghios 18 Cyprus
19 Da Cunha Adalice 16 Portugal
20 Da Silva Ferdinando 18 Portugal
21 Marrinhas Antonio 18 Portugal
22 Silveira Rosa 16 Portugal
23 Verissimo Tomael 18 Portugal
24 de Franca Beatriz 16 Portugal
25 Gonsalves Manuel Jr. 16 Portugal
26 Cota Carmina  18 Portugal
27 Barreiro Rufino 18 Portugal
28 De Faria Jose 20 Portugal
29 Espinola Delfina  19 Portugal
30 Da Silva Abel 15 Portugal
31 Nunes Maria 17 Portugal
32 Balelo Celeste 16 Portugal
33 Viera Gabriela 16 Portugal
34 Jardin Maria F. 16 Portugal
35 Rerck Michael 31 Italy
36 Papaleo Dominico 18 Italy
37 Liugia Benedetto 19 Italy
38 Denabile Barbieri 16 Italy
39 Auideo Dionisi 17 Italy
40 Edoardo Drudi 17 Italy
41 Saurho Mesfiona 16 Italy
42 Tsidoro Polini 15 Italy
43 Pietro Rubino 24 Italy
44 Manolo Nicolo 19 Italy
45 Stroctia Antonio  20 Italy
46 Galardi Giovanni 17 Italy
47 Benedetti Maria 16 Italy
48 Guiseppe Mirasole 16 Italy
49 Maglia Antonio  17 Italy
50 Tartaglia Donato Italy
51 Tafolla Angelo 18 Italy
52 Lotrechiarco Giuseppe 19 Italy
53 Solazzo Angelo 16 Italy
54 Bottillo Armalin 37 Italy
55 Pietra Carla 16 Italy
56 Ravera Rosa 17 Italy
57 Raffaele Brescia 18 Italy
58 Ciriaco Manoli 19 Italy
59 Picardi Giuseppina Italy
60 Barbieri Aristide 9 Italy
61 Damato Sepe 18 Italy
62 Trombetta Francesca 19 Italy
63 Romanni Elide 34 Italy
64 Mormino Francesca 17 Italy
65 Francesco Lotrecchiano 18 Italy
66 Combattelli Ayorta 37 Italy
67 Diacoianni Giovanni 18 Italy
68 Pologuataci Giorgio 20 Italy
69 Forgaci Stamato 18 Italy
70 Gerasimo Giorgio 19 Italy
71 Camoci-Kamai Giorgio 19 Italy
72 Koczera Peter Austria
73 Musial Ludwika Austria
74 Myrd Anna Austria
75 Kalisz Stanislaw Austria
76 Potchlopek Marya Austria
77 Hejnar Joseph Austria
78 Gajda Bronislava Austria
79 Rys Julia Austria
80 Michalik Maryanna Austria
81 Patnonski Josef Austria
82 Irvacek Alvis Austria
83 franciszek Pilat Austria
84 Czabau John Austria
85 Dolencka Antonina Russia
86 Lyvoj Roman Russia
87 Dirsa Teofila/Adolf 17 Russia
88 Bogaczenok Zenobia Russia
89 Ramank Shalom 16 Russia
90 Majsevitich Veronica Russia
91 Klajir Wichtor Russia
92 Naudzun Anna Russia
93 Golas Marian Russia
94 Keskinen Hilma
95 Winiarski Francisrek 16 Austria
96 Twarog Anna 20 Austria
97 Zychowski Francisrek 16 Austria
98 Socha Catharine Austria
99 Klosowicz Karolin
100 Urbanik Michalina
101 Urbowicz Cecylia 17 Austria
102 Nowotyuska Josepha 18 Austria
103 Witkowska  Helena 18 Austria
104 Patronski Joseph Austria
105 Wojnar Hewryka 17 Austria
106 Wozniak Josepha 18 Austria
107 Warzoch Helena 19 Austria
108 Klosowicz Teofila  20 Austria
109 Branska Julia 18 Austria
110 Bobusia Amela 19 Austria
111 Garb Jan 17 Austria
112 Kubacka Josefa 19 Austria
113 Janas Stephania Austria
114 Kowalski Peter 15 Austria
115 Mruk Jozef 16 Austria
116 Szafran Julia 18 Austria
117 Paweski Jaune Austria
118 Kumka Catharine 21 Austria
119 Dziura Stanislaw 17 Austria
120 Jaryna Anna 19 Austria
121 Szura Victoria 18 Austria
122 Wojcik Amelia 18 Austria
123 Bukowiec Charles 16 Austria
124 Wroblenska Jozefa Austria
125 Folta Catharina 17 Austria
126 Urbanik Josefa 17 Austria
127 Winiarska Catharine Austria
128 Bobusia Helena Austria
129 Blecharozyk Carolina 18 Austria
130 Szopa Josepha 19 Austria
131 Dziegiel Mary 21 Austria
132 Pilat Antoni Austria
133 Potchlopek Peter 15 Austria
134 Ferus Anna 17 Austria
135 Letkiewicz Joanna 18 Austria
136 Jarecka Apolonia 17 Austria
137 Szura John Austria
138 Pienkos Joseph Austria
139 Janocha Michalina Austria
140 Burdrinski  Aneila  Austria
141 Klatka Karolina Austria
142 Stolarz Sophia Austria
143 Tomasik Vadislas Austria
144 Jankowski Julian Austria
145 Waleryanouwicz Frank Austria
146 Koza Victoria 19 Austria
147 Kowalska Maria Austria
148 Klatka Veronica Austria
149 Stypula Karolina Austria
150 Maxur Austria
151 Jodtowski Wtadystocw Austria
152 Bonita Marya Austria
153 Bindas Stanistaf Austria
154 Bochenska Annie 20 Austria
155 Grochmal Josef 16 Austria
156 Pienkos Helena 18 Austria
157 Markowicka Torefa Austria
158 Laba Antonina Austria
159 Wojcik Cecylia 18 Austria
160 Ziembicka Ludwika 17 Austria
161 Forys Anna 18 Austria