Origin of the Grand Army of the Republic


Grand Army of the Republic

 

Maine Grand Army of the Republic Posts


Many GAR Post records are missing. If you can provide the location of Maine Gar Post records please email the following address and we will post the information on this site. Maine GAR Post Records

Isaac C. Campbell Post #1, Pembroke, Washington County
Bosworth Post # 2, Portland, Cumberland County.
A. A. Dwinal Post #3, Mechanic Falls, Androscoggin County.
Sedgwick Post #4, Bath, Sagadahoc County.
Gerry Post #5, Monson, Piscataquis County.
Heath Post #6, Gardiner, Kennebec County.
George Armstrong Custer Post #7, Lewiston, Androscoggin County.
H. F. Safford Post #8, Dexter, Penobscot County.
Webster Post #9, Kennebunk, York County.
Berry Post #10, Lisbon, Androscoggin County.
Stephen Davis Post #11, Pittsfield, Somerset County.
B. H. Beale Post #12, Bangor, Penobscot County.
Seth Williams Post #13, Augusta, Kennebec County.
W. S. Heath Post #14, Waterville, Kennebec County.
Bradbury Post #15, Machias, Washington County.
Edwin Libby Post #16, Rockland, Knox County.
Wilson Post #17, North Turner, Androscoggin County.
E. W. Woodman Post #18, East Wilton, Franklin County.
Daniel White Post #19, Kenduskeag, Penobscot County.
John B. Hubbard Post #20, Hallowell, Kennebec County
Albert H. Frost Post #21, Winthrop, Kennebec County.
V. Mountfort Post #22, Brunswick, Cumberland County.
C. S. Douty Post #23, Dover, Piscataquis County.
Erskine Post #24, North Whitefield
J. F. Appleton Post #25, Farmington, Franklin County.
T. T. Rideout Post #26, Bowdoinham, Sagadahoc County.
Farragut Post #27, Bridgton, Cumberland County.
Sheridan Post #28, Biddeford, York County.
Abraham Lincoln Post #29, Wells, York County.
Freeman McGilvery Post #30, Searsport
J. S. Sampson Post #31, Milo, Piscataquis County.
George Goodwin Post #32, St. Albans, Somerset County.
R. W. Mullen Post #33, North Vassalboro, Kennebec County
Joel A. Haycock Post #34, Calais, Washington County.
Calvin F. Pilley Post #35, Unity
Fred S. Gurney Post #36, Saco, York County.
G. H. Ruggles Post #37, Etna
Kimball Post #38, Livermore Falls, Androscoggin County
P. Henry Tillson Post #39, Thomaston, Knox County.
Meade Post #40, Eastport, Washington County.
Joseph E. Colby Post #41, Rumford Center, Oxford County.
Thomas H. Marshall Post #42, Belfast, Waldo County.
Fessnden Post #43, Buckfield, Oxford County.
E. H. Bradstreet Post #44, Liberty, Waldo County.
Lafayette Carver Post #45, Vinalhaven, Knox County.
James A. Garfield Post #46, Blue Hill, Hancock County.
Burnside Post #47, Auburn, Androscoggin County.
Cutler Post #48, National Soldiers Home, Togus, Kennebec County.
Thomas A. Roberts Post #49, Oxford, Oxford County.
Hiram Burnham Post #50, Cherryfield, Washington County.
Asbury Caldwell Post #51, Sherman Mills, Aroostook County.
J. Knowles Post #52, Corinna, Penobscot County.
James E. Hall Post #53, Bucksport, Hancock County.
Harry Rust Post #54, Norway, Oxford County.
William H. H. Rice Post #55, Ellsworth, Hancock County.
Hildreth Post #56, South Gardiner, Kennebec County.
Larry Post #57, South Windham, Cumberland County
Bates Post #58, Norridgewock, Somerset County.
Harlow Dunbar Post #59, Damariscotta, Lincoln County,
James P. Harris Post #60, Dixmont, Penobscot County.
Kilpatrick Post #61, Fort Fairfield, Aroostook County.
George E. Whitman Post #62, New Gloucester, Cumberland County
George S. Cobb Post #63, Camden, Knox County.
George G. Davis Post #64, Brooks, Waldo County.
William A. Barrows Post #65, West Sumner, Oxford County.
Warren Post #66, Winterport, Waldo County.
A. M. Whitman Post #67, Bryants Pond, Oxford County.
Frank Hunter Post #68, Hodgdon, Aroostook County
David Easancy Post #69, Appleton, Knox County.
Willard Post #70, Springvale, Cumberland County.
John A. Hodges Post #71, Canton, Oxford County.
Daniel Chaplin Post #72, Levant, Penobscot County.
Charles A. Warren Post #73, Standish, Cumberland County.
Ezra M. Billings Post #74, Monroe, Waldo County.
Lyman E. Richardson Post #75, Garland, Penobscot County.
Charles L. Stevens Post #76, Castine, Hancock County.
Charles D. Thompson Post #77, Springfield, Penobscot County.
George F. Shepley Post #78, Gray, Cumberland County.
Borneman Post #79, Washington, Knox County.
N. W. Mitchell Post #80, West Newfield.
N. A. Weston Post #81, Madison, Somerset County.
Leeman Post #82, Abbot Village.
Abner C. Gill Post #83, Chesterville, Franklin County.
Brown Post #84, Bethel, Oxford County.
Thompson Post #85, Cornish, York County.
Joseph Hooker Post #86, Lincoln, Penobscot County.
James E. Cushman Post #87, Phllips, Franklin County.
D. L. Weare Post #89, East Sullivan.
E. P. Pratt Post #90, Fairfield, Somerset County.
E. O. C. Ord Post #91, North Anson, Somerset County.
Weld Sargent Post #92, Boothbay Harbor, Lincoln County.
Libby Post #93, Litchfield, Kennebec County.
Isaac A. Pennell Post #94, North New Portland.
Ansel G. Taylor Post #95, Caribou, Aroostook County.
Russell Post #96. Skowhegan, Somerset County.
Sgt. Wyman Post #97, Oakland, Kennebec County.
G. W. Randall Post #98, Freeport, Cumberland County.
E. G. Parker Post #99, Kittery, York County.
Cloudman Post #100, Westbrook, Cumberland County.
John R. Adams Post #101, Gorham, Cumberland County.
McGlaufin Post #102, Mapleton, Aroostook County.
James E. Porter Post #103, Weld.
Ruel Annas Post #104, Spragues Mills.
James M. Parker Post #105, Bar Harbor, Hancock County.
James P. Jones Post #106, South China, Kennebec County.
Vining Post #107, Windsor, Kennebec County.
W. L. Haskell Post #108, Yarmouth, Cumberland County.
N. F. Blunt Post #109, Bingham, Somerset County.
Charles D. Jameson Post #110, Bradford, Penobscot County.
Thatcher Post #111, Portland, Cumberland County.
Amos J. Billings Post #112, China, Kennebec County.
Joseph W. Lincoln Post #113, Sidney, Kennebec County.
Edwin S. Rogers Post #114, Patten, Penobscot County.
Charles S. Bicknell Post #115, Casco, Cumberland County.
E. H. B. Wilson Post #116, Orono, Penobscot County.
John W. Brown Post #117, Waterboro, York ounty.
H. G. Libby Post #118, Newport, Penobscot County.
Eli Parkman Post #110, East Corinth, Penobscoy County.
Knox Post #120, Lewiston, Androscoggin County.
S. K. Oakes Post #121, Oldtown, Penobscot County.
Frank G. Flagg Post #122, Hampden, Penobscot County.
Wade Post #123, Presque Isle, Aroostook County.
Cooper Post #124, Union, Knox County.
Robert J. Gray Post #125, Blaine/Bridgewater, Aroostook County.
Grover Post #126, Fryeburg, Oxford County.
G. K. Norris Post #127, Monmouth, Kennebec County.
Dana B. Carter Post #128, Freedom, Waldo County.
William Morgan Post #129, West Athens, Somerset County.
George H. Greenleaf Post #130, New Sharon, Franklin County.
Louis O. Cowan Post #131, North Berwick, York County.
John H. Came Post #132, Buxton
Samuel H. Libby Post #133, Limerick, York County.
Edmond B. Clayton Post #134, Strong, Franklin County.
Charles Keizer Post #135, Waldoboro, Lincoln County.
George F. Leppien Post #136, Stoneham, Oxford County.
John Merrill Post #137, Richmond, Sagadahoc County.
William H. Brown Post #138, Lubec, Washington County.
L. D. Kidder Post #139, Dixfield, Oxford County.
R. H. Spear Post #140, West Gardiner, Kennebec County.
Cyrus M. Williams Post #141, Mount Vernon, Kennebec County.
Daniel Brookings Post #142, Randolph, Kennebec Cointy.
U. S. Grant Post #143, Biddeford, York County.
William Payson Post #144, Warren, Knox County.
Winfield Scott Hancock Post #145, Island Falls, Aroostook County.
Fred A. Norwood Post #146, Rockport, Knox County.
Demeritt Post #147, Peru, Oxford County.

William K. Kimball Post #148, South Paris, Oxford County.
Post records are at the Paris Cape Historical Society at South Paris.

Knowlen Post #149, Ashland/Masardis, Aroostook County.
Theodore Lincoln, Jr. Post #150, Dennysville, Washington County.
Parker Post #151, Lovell, Oxford County.
Charles K. Johnson Post #152, Carmel, Penobscot County.
John A. Logan Post #153, Harrison, Cumberland County.
C. P. Chandler Post #154, Foxcrroft.
W. L. Parker Post #155, Dedham, Hancock Cointy.
Harvey Giles Post #157, East Boothbay, Lincoln County.
E. C. D. West Post #158, Franklin, Hancock County.
A. P. Russell Post #159, Houlton, Aroostook County.
Daniel A. Bean Post #160, Brownfield, Oxford County.
John B. Scott Post #161, Winn, Penobscot County.
William Brannan Post #162, Weston, Aroostook County.
J. Morgan Post #163, Guilfotd, Piscataquis County.
William Reid Post #164, Sanford, York County.
H. Hamlin Post #165, Bangor, Penobscot County.
William C. Hall Post #166, Jefferson, Lincoln County.
Lewis H. Wing Post #167, Wayne, Kennebec County.