CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS

Found in a small ledger at the Farmington Historical Society, this following list gives information about enlistees from Farmington.

NAME COMPANY NOTES

Adams, Charles H 8th Infantry Band – served 1 yr

Adams, John Substitute for (Vilander?) C Whittier – deserted June 1865

Allen, Henry T 8th Infantry "A" Served 3 yrs – Prisoner at Andersonville

Allen, Charles A 14th Infantry "E" Served 4 mo’s Dischd June 30 1862

Alexander, Charles 16th Infantry – surgeon Served term of Regiment

Anderson, John Substitute for Henry Sprague d. Apr 9 1865

Arnold, Edgar W 17th Infantry "G" Served 2 yrs wounded at Gettysburg

Died in Andersonville

Avery, John F 8th Infantry "H" Served 11 mo’s d. Aug 1 1862

Avery, Charles C 28th Infantry "B" Served 9 mo’s – 1st Calv 4 mo’s

Died Oct 4 1863

B-------------

Bacon, Jasiah C Subsitute for F C Perkins

Baker, Josiah C 2nd Batt’y - Served 1 yr – Disch’d Dec 18 1864

Barker, Charles A 5th Infantry Served 1 mo – killed July 17 1861

Bailey, Albert G N 3rd Infantry "I" Served 9 mo’s Disch’d Mar 4 1862

Bailey, John F

Bailey, Elias H Priv Co. H 25th Reg Infantry

Bailey, Luman J Priv Co. A 5th Reg Infantry Dishcarged Apr 8 1864

The name "Bailey" is crossed out and something like "Buny" is written over

Bangs, Augustus A Priv Co. L – First (?) – can’t read

Bell, William Priv. Co. 9th Regt Infantry

Bennett Hiram 12th Reg Infantry

Belcher, S Clifford

Bidard Louis Priv. Co. D 15 Reg Infantry

Bishop, Daniel L Sergeant Co. B 30th Reg Infantry

Blake, Edwin

Blake, Charles E Priv. Co. N 13th Reg Infantry

Blake, J Birney Priv. Co. E 26th Reg Infantry

Blake, David A Priv. Co. L 1st –can’t read

Bolduc, Fortuna Priv. 4th Maine Batt’ry

Bouchard, Francis Priv. Co. E 15th Reg Infantry

Brackley, William T Priv 4th Batt’y 1st Reg ------- Battery

Brooks, Hiram Priv. 4th Batt’y 1st Reg ------ Battery

Brooks, Alanson V 1st Cav. L – Served 1 yr 8 mo – deserted Apr 1864

Brown, J Sylvester 28th Inf "B" – Served 8 mo’s died June 16 1863

Brainerd, William A Capt – 13th Inf Co. E Capt/Leut Seved 2 yrs 6 mo – resigned

June 7 1864 d. at New Orleans June 17 1881

Brennan, Arthur Substitute for A E Dolbier – Serv’d 4 mo’s – Dischar’d May 27 1865

Brown, H A Navy

Bragg, Edward S 16th Infantry "G" – Served 3 mo’s – Discharged Nov 11 1862

Bullen, William S 28th Infantry "B" – serv’d 9 mo’s Corp 1st D C Cav, Trans to 1st Cav

Co. C, Sev’d 10 mo’s Died in Rebel Prison

Butterfield, Benjamin F 28th Infantry "K" Sev’d 9 mo’s

C-----------

Case, Cyrus 1st Cav "C" 1st Sgt Serv’d 1 yr 8 mo’s – Discharged with Reg.

Carlton, Samuel S 31st Infantry "H" – Serv’d 1 yr 2 mo’s Discharged June 16 1865

Carney, John Substitute for John W Jewett

Coney, Henry C 4th Batt’y – Served 3 yrs.

Corbett, Isaac P 28th Infantry "B" – Died in service

Corbett, Charles P 16th Infantry – served 2 mo’s – died in service

Conner, George P 17th Infantry – Serv’d 1 yr Disch’d Aug 8 1863

Cook, John A 12th Infantry "E" – seved 8 mo’s Disch’d July 15 1862

Childs, James U Lieut 16th Infantry "G" & "H" Seved 3 yrs – Prisoner at Libby

Church, Hannibal H 13th Infantry "E" – serv’d 7 mo’s Disch’d July 7 1862

Clayton, Collamore P 1st Cav "L" – Serv’d 2 yrs – Disch’d Nov 25 1863

Clayton, Edmund B Corporal – 1st Cav "L" – Serv’d 3 yrs – died in Rebel Prison Oct 6 1864

Clyaton, Rufus M 1st Cav "L" Freeman

Clark, Charles Substitute for A H Abbott

Clough, Oscar S Mustered at Lewiston – March 6 1865 for 11th Co. Unassign’d

Chardwich, Jerry Substitute for H M Howes

Crocker, William E 9th Infantry - serv’d 3 yrs 8 mo’s Co. D

Craig, Joseph 24th Infantry "E" – serv’d 9 mo’s

Cutler, Nathan 28th Infantry "B" – serv’d one or two mo’s – Disch’d at New York

Cutler, Ira V 28th Infantry "B" – serv’d one or two mo’s – Disch’d at New York

Cunningham, Charles 17th US Infantry – mustered at Lewiston Apr 13 1865

D-----------

Davis, Frank C 3rd Pa Cav

Davis, Edward P 1st Colo Cav

Davis, Frank M 33rd Ill Infantry

Davis, Augustus S Wagoner – 11th Infantry "A" – serv’d 6 mo’s – Disch’d May 13 1862

Davis, William F 12th Infantry "E" – reinlisted – trans’d to Co. C – served 3 yrs 2 mo

Died in Rebel Prison Jan 20 1865
Davis, Hiram S 12th Infantry "E" – reinlisted Trans’d to Co. C - served 4 yrs 5 mos’

Day, William Substitute for J H Bonney

Dennison, James E 8th Infantry – Band – served 1 yr

Daggett, Charles B 2nd Cav "L" 1st Sergt – Deserted at Greenville LA Served 5 mo’s

May 25, 1864 – returned under President’s Proclamation -

Dishonorably dischar’d May 1865

Ditson, George H 13th Infantry "G" – served about 3 yrs – disch’d for promotion in Corps

De Afrique - Wagoner

Dow, Joseph B 16th Infantry "G" – served about 3 yrs – transf’d to V.R.C.

Hosp Stewart

Dow, Joshua R 16th Infantry "G" wounded at Fredericksburgh – served 8 mo’s

Dischar’d Apr 2 1863

Dobbins, Joseph 1st Cav "A Serv’d 8 mo’s Died Oct 19 1864

Dowst, Dana M Corporal 24th Infantry "E" Served 5 mo’s Died in Service Mar 28, 1863

Douglass, George B 4th Batt’y – served 5 mo’s Disch’d June 22 1862

Dutton, George F 28th Infantry "B" – Served 9 mo’s – term of Regt.

Dudley, Charles S Navy – Asst Engineer Steamer Seminole

Dyer, Hiram R Lieut 17th Infantry "G" – Killed at Gettysburg July 3 1863 Served 11m

Dyer, William H 1st Infantry "K" – served during the organizatioin – Corp 12th Infantry

"E" – Trans’d to Co. "C" 12th Batalion – Served 4 yrs 5 mo’s

Savannah GA

Dyer, Israel F 16th Infantry – served 5 mo’s died from wounds at Fredricksburg

Dyer, Aaron H 16th Infantry "G" – served 6 mo’s Disch’d Feb 16 1863

E-----------

Eaton, Oliver D 28th Infantry "R" – served 9 mo’s – term of Reg’t

Edwards, Charles Substitute for R H Rice

F-----------

Furbush, W A (penciled in – E.16)

Flaherty, Patrick Private Co. E 14th Reg Infty

G----------

Gay, Charles 1st Cav "L" – served 4 mo’s – Disch’d Feb 22 1862

Gay, George 5th Infantry "E" – Served 8 mo’s Disch’d Feb 17 1862

Gerry, Albert J 4th Batt’y – served 9 mo’s Disch’d with Battery

Gerry, Elbridge Jr. 28th Infantry "B" served 2 or 3 mo’s Disch’d at NY

Getchel, Albion 5th Infantry "E" – served 3 yrs – d. May 10 1864 from wounds

Gilman, John B 8th Infantry "A" Served 1 yr 9 mo’s d. July 5 1864 from wounds

Goodwin, Charles B Corporal – 14th Infantry "F" – Served 8 mo’s – killed in action

Aug 5, 1862

Gordon, Byron A 2ns Sharp Shooters "D" Served 9 mo’s – died in Service

Goss, William L. Corporal – 28th Infantry "S" – Served 9 mo’s – term of Regt

Gould, George C Corporal – 11th Infantry – Served 3yrs 8 mo’s – Disch’d July 15 1865

Gognoy, Godfrey 28th Infantry "S" – Served 9 mo’s – term of Regt

Gognoy, Aiken 29th Infantry "H" – Served 2 yrs 6 mo’s – Disch’d with Regt 6/21/1866

Gognoy, Augustus 4th Batt’y – Served 9 mo’s –Disch’d with Batt’y

Gleason, Sumner A 16th Infantry "G" – Served about 18 mo’s – Died 1863

Grant, Edward W 12th Infantry "D"-Served 6 mo’s. Residence given as Pittston

Vol. 1 1865 p. 774 gives Residence as Farmington

Greenwood, Lois D 20th Co. Unass’d – Trans to 14th Infantry "H" Served 5 mo’s

Disch’d with Regt. Aug 28, 1865 Corporal

Griffin, Daniel 2nd Batt’y – Served 9 mo’s – Disch’d with Batt’y

Grounder, George 29th Infantry "K" – Served 9 mo’s – Died Oct 18 1864

Graves, Daniel Navy

Hamlin, John A 17th Infantry "G" – Served 6 mo’s – Disch’d Feb 12 1862

Hawley, John 17th Infantry "C" Served 2 yrs 6 mo’s – Disch’d Feb 16 1865

Hannaford, Andrew J 28th Infantry "B" – Served 7 mo’s Died Aug 7 1863

Hersey, George R 28th Infantry "B" – Served 3 mo’s – Disch’d Jan 13 1863

Hiscock, Jesse K 24th Infantry "E" – Served 9 mo’s – Disch’d with Regt

Horne, Augustus L 14th Infantry "F" – Served 6 mo’s – Disch’d with Regt Aug 28 1865

Holbrook, Benjamin F 15th Infantry "D" – Served 20 days – Deserted Jan 1 1862

Hosmer, Goerge Leonard 17th Infantry "G" – Served full term of Reg’t

Hovey, Silas G 1st Cav "L" – Served 18 mo’s – died May 12 1864

Holley, Daniel E 4th Battery – Served 9 mo’s – mustered out with Battery

Howard, Wiliam G Substitute for Alfred M Campbell

Hobsen, Henry Substitute for E J Dyar

I-----------

Irish, Henry D Sergt 28th Infantry "B" Served 9 mo’s – term of Regt

J-----------

Jacobs, Mortimer D 8th Infantry "A" Sergt Served 4 yrs 4 mo’s – Severely wounded

At Drury’s Bluff May 16, 1864 (Ohio) Brother of JS Jacobs

Jennings, Asa 17th Infantry "G" Served the full term of Regt

Jennings, Reuben B 1st Cav – Resigned before leaving state

Did not see the Front 24th Infanty "B" – Hash Stewart – resigned in NY

Note below Reuben – not sure if it’s for Reuben or Luther, below

Jennings, Luther B 4th Battery – served 13 mo’s – Disch’d Feb 6 1863

Jenkins, Albert F 29th Infantry "B" – served 9 mo’s – Disch’d Oct 8 1864

Jeffers, David 28th Infantry "B" – served 9 mo’s – term of Reg’t

Jeffers, John 28th Infantry "B" – served 9 mo’s – term of Reg’t

Johnson, Henry C 3rd Infantry "K" – Transf’d 17th Infantry "C" – served 4 yrs-Corporal

K-----------

Keith, James B 14th Infantry "J" – Served 5 mo’s – also 9 mo’s in 28th "B"

Keith, David 24th Infantry "B" – Served 9 mo’s – term of Reg’t

Keith, John 24th Infantry "B" – Served 9 mo’s – term of Reg’t

King, Stephen 2nd Battery – Served 9 mo’s – Disch’d with Battery

Knowlton, Fred N L 14th Infantry "H" – Served 5 mo’s – Disch’d Aug 2 1865

Knowles, Albert 29th Infantry – must’d Apr 3 1865 – Note: Adj Gen Rep’t

1865 Vol. Doesn’t appear in Reg’t Returns

L----------

Lawrence, Lucius 4th Battery – Served 9 mo’s Disch’d with Battery

Lamb, John C 17th Reg Army

Lake, William W 4th Battery – Served 9 mo’s. Disch’d with Battery

Lewis, George E 1st Cav "L" Served (4?) mo’s Disch’d July 24 1864?

Lewis, William G 8th Infantry "A" – Served 1 yr – Killed in Service

Lovejoy, Leonard R 16th Infantry "G" – Served 7 mo’s Disch’d Mar 4, 1863

Lovejoy, Rufus N 2nd Cav. Served 1 yr, 10 mo’s. Disch’d Oct 24 1865

Lowell, Jophanus J 17th Infantry "G" Served 6 mo’s Died Feb 11 1863 (son of Joshua B)

Lufkin, Jason L 1st Cav "C" – From "F" 1st DC Dav Served 3 yr 3 mo’s

Disch’d Apr 28 1865

Lufkin, James G Birney Enlisted for Co. "E" 13th Infantry (note crossed out – Died before

Muster in) Mustered Feb 6 1862 d. July 17 ’62 then Died Feb 2 1865

Luce, Thomas W Corp 16th Infantry "G" – Served 3 mo’s d. Nov 17 1862

M----------

Mace, Edwin A 1st Cav – served 3 yrs Disch’d July 1865

Mace, Cornelius 12th Infantry – Served 3 yrs – Disch’d with Regt (son of Benj)

Mace, Andrew C 11th Infantry – served 5 mos’ – Killed in Action

Mace, Hiram A 14th Infanctry – from 20th Co unassgnd – served 5 mos’ Disch’d with

Reg’t

Mace, John W 16th Infantry "G" – Served 15 mo’s – Transf’d to In, Corps Nov 1863

Mace, R Everett Drafted – assign’d 3d Inf Co. "I" Trans’d 17th Trans "F"11th Art

Mace, Wilson J 16th Infantry "G" – Served 10 mo’s – Disch’d June 4 1863

Maddocks, Alanson C 16th Infantry "G" – Served 4 mo’s – Deserted Dec 11 1862

Marston, John A "m" 2nd Cav – Served 4 mo’s Deserted Oct 18 1864

Marston, Lendall C Corporal – 2nd Cav Served 1 yr 11 mo’s Disch’d with Regt Dec 6 ’65

Pencil mark drawn thru this entry

Morrill, Mayhew N 4th Battery – served 5 mo’s – Deserted July 16 1864

Marvill, Marshman W 4th Battery – Served 3 yrs – Disch’d Feb 11 1865

McAllister, Henry 14th Infantry "H" – Mustered in 20th Co. Unass’d Transf’d to 14th

Served 5 mo’s

McCleary, David Corp’l 16th Infantry "G" = Served 5 mo’s – Disch’d Jan 7 1863

(note under – Drowned in Cal May 19 1881)

McKeen, James W Must’d at Lewiston Mar 10 1865 – ass’d to 16th Infantyr

McLean Archibald 1st Vet Infantry – Substitute for D H Chandler Co "H" Served 6 mo’s McKeen, Ezra H 1st Cav "L" Serv’d 3 yrs 9 mo’s – must’ out with Reg’t

Merrill, George D 8th Me Infantry – Band, Served 1 yr d. May 14 1867

Merrill, Edward I 17th Me Infantry "G" Capt & Prevet Major – Severely wounded at

Chancellorsville – Capt. In V.R.C. Served 3 yrs 4 mo’s

Merro, William O 1st Cav "L" – served 3 mo’s – Deserted Feb 11 1862

Merna, Frank Substitute for John R Voter

Moore, Dennis 3rd Infantry "I" – Served 2 ½ mo’s d. Aug 23 1861

Moody, Converse 16th Me Infantry "G" – Served 2 ½ mo’s – Disch’d Oct 31 1862

Morrill, Charles A Corporal 17th Infantry "G" – Served 3 yrs – son of David C

Morrill, Charles P Hosp Stew 24th Infantry – Served 9 mo’s – son of S.P.

Morrill, George H 4th Battery, Served 9 mo’s – son of S.P.

Mossman, George G 1st Cav. Served 6 mo’s. Disch’d Mar 24 1863

N-----------

Newell, James Substitute for A J Dodge

Norcross, Joseph D 9th Me Vol’s "I" Resident from 1861 at Bangor Reinlisted Res Farm

Norcross, Albert G Mass Infantry

Norton, James I 28th Infantry "B" – Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Norton, Dehan F 28th Infantry "B" – Served 7 mo’s. d. May 1863

Norton, Samuel R Substitute for T Frank Davis

Nye, Watson "G" 12th Infantry – Served nearly 3 yrs Discch’d for promotion in

Corpps de Afrique – musician

O-----------

Odell, Solomon H 1st Cav "L" Seved 3 yrs 9 mo’s – reinlisted – prisoner

Odell, Alonzo J 28th "B" served 9 mo’s Term of Regt

P-----------

Parker, William Substitute for E G Blake

Parker, Frank W 1st Cav "L" Served 7 mo’s Disch’d June 17 1862

Pearson, Edward A Sergt 28th Infantry "B" Served 9 mo’s Term of Regt

Perry, John D 28th Infantry "B" Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Perham, Silas Artificer 4th Battery – served 9 mo’s til close of war – also served 9

mo’s in 23rd Me Infantry "A"

Perham, Charles H 4th Battery – Served 9 mo’s till close of war

Pratt, Oliver P 1st Cav "L" Date of muster in unknown d. Nov 17 1862

Purrington, Fred A 14th Me Infantry "H" – 20th Co. Unass’d Infantry – Served 5 mo’s

Disch’d with Reg’t

Purrington, Leander 28th "B" – Served 9 mo’s term of Reg’t

Pulsifer, Joseph M Segt 28th "B" Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Putnam, Almon H 6th Battery – Served 7 mo’s – Disch’d with Battery

Q----------

Quiimby, Allison Drafter

R----------

Reed, Charles Substitute for Reuben H Lord

Reed, Ephraim 28th Infantry "B" – Served 9 mo’s – Term of Regt

Reed, Warren Bugler – 2nd Cav "D" _ Tranf’d To Co. "F" d. Aug 3 1863 Served 8m

Riley, Patrick Substitute for B F Lowell

Riley, John Substitute for William A Niles

Roach, James Substitute Navy for James McLain

Roach, Michael Substitute Navy for Charles F Butler

Ross, Charles B 28th Infantry "B" Serve 9 mo’s – died – Bur at No Chesterville

Russell, Isaac J 28th Infantry "B" Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Russell, Isaac B Corporal 24th "E" – Seved 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

S----------

Smith, James US Army – (pencil – Adjt Gen 1862 app E p. 18)

Seavey, William B 12 Infantry – must’d Mar 3 1865

Sewall, Samuel 24th Infantry "E" – Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Smith, Peter Substitute for Joel R (Shad?)

Smith, Kennedy Substitute for James Goodwin

Smith, Wilson C 3rd Infantry "G" Trans’d to "H" 17th Inf Disch’d w/ Reg June 1865

Smith, George R 13th Infantry "E" – Served 2 yrs 4 mos’ d. Apr 19 1864 son of Elijah

Smith, William R Serg’t 24th Infantry "E" Served 9 mo’s – Term Reg’t

Smith, Dennis H 28th Infantry "B" Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Smith, Samuel B Corporal 32nd Infantry "E" – Trans’d to 31st – not accounted for on

Transfer

Smith, Jonathan 1st Vet Infantry "G" Served 2 yrs 10 mo’s Disch’d with Reg’t

Smart, Ozam 4th Battery – Served 8 mo’s. Disch’d with Battery

Sprague, Theodore L 28th Infantry "B" – Served 2 1’2 mo’s

Stanley, James A Lieut 32nd Infantry "E" – Transf’d to C – 31st Inf. Served 9 mo’s

Disch’d Jan 13 1865

Stanley, Gustavus A 28th "B"-Capt Served 9 mo’s – Term of Reg’t 2nd Cav "E" Capt

Served 2 yrs Term of Reg’t

Streeter, Augustus G 29th Infantry "D" Served 1 yr. Term Expired. Dis Feb 3 1866

Stevens, Alonzo 29th Infantry "H". Served 2 yrs 5 mo’s. Dischd’ May 1866

Quota of Temple

Stoyell, William H 28th Infantry "B" – Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Stoyell, George W 2nd Cav "F" Served 11 mos’ Disch’d Aug 20 1865

Stinchfield, William 13th Infantry "G" Transf’d to "H" 30th Infantry – new org.

Served 3 yrs – Disch’d Feb 17 1865

Stinchfield, Frank H 11th Infantry "B" Transf’d to "G" Served 4 yrs Deserted Nov 20 1865

Stedman, George F Substitute for J M Bass

Stowers, Charles W 15th Infantry "D" Served 8 mo’s d. Aug 17 1862

Stoddard, Samuel F Served 2 yrs 8 mos in 8th Infantry – 2nd Cav & Coast Guard

Died in Minnesota Dec 16 1875

Stewart, David C 18th Mass Infantry – d. June 21, 1862 (son of John C)

Stewart, Belcher S 12th Infantry "G" Corporal – Served 1 yr 3 mos – Disch’d Feb 14 1863

Died (son of John C)

Swain, Abram B 24th Infantry "E" – Served 5 mo’s Disch’d Mar 1 1863

Sweet, Samuel H 8th Infantry "A" Served 1 yr 1 mo D. Nov 12 1863 (son of Loring)

Sylvester, John 4th Battery – Served 1 yr 4 mo’s mustered out with Battery

Swan, Benjamin A Navy

T----------

Tarbox, Charles 22nd MASS Infantry

Tibbetts, William H 8th Infantry "E" Served 1 yr 9 mo’s Killed in Action June 3 1864

Titbcomb, Albert 28th Infantry "B" Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Thompson, Otis S 5th Infantry "E" – Served 1 mo Deserted July 23, 1861

Thompson, Warren F Lieut 8th Infanty "A Served 2 yrs 5 mo’s d. Sept 3 1866

Thompson, Andrew J 10th Infantry "F" – Served 1 yr 8 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Thompson, Albert Sergt 1st Cav "L" Sered 3 yrs 10 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Thompson, Jeremiah Sergt 1st Cave "E" Served 3 yrs Disch’d Nov 25 1865

Return of 61 & 62 gives residence as Presque Isle

Thomas, Joshua A 15th Infantry "D" Sewved 3 yrs Disch’d Jan 19 1865

Thomas, Isaac 12th Infantry "G" 11th Co. Unass’d Infantry – Served 1 yr – mustered

Out with Reg’t Mar 6 1866

Todd, John 24th Infantry "E" Musician Served 7 mo’s d. May 10 1863

Tobey, Lemuel 24th Infantry "E" Served 4 mo’s d. Feb 25 1863

Towns, Philander Substitute for Leonard Keith

Trollop, William Substitute – 19th Infantry "E" Trans to Co. E – 1st H.A.

Wounded in wilderness May 6 1864 – same time as Gen Connor

Turner, Albert R Substitute for J W Fair banks

Tuttle, Thaddeus 24th Infantry "E" – Served 7 mo’s d. May 20 1863

V----------

Voter, Andrew J Substitute for Christopher Kinney – son of Warren – assigned to

1st Vet Infantry – Served 22 mo’s d. June 10 1865

Vaughan, Hiram C 14th Infantry Hosp Steward – served 7 mo’s. Capt 24th Infantry "E"

Served 9 mo’s

Viele, Reuben Corporal 10th Infantry "E" Serve 1 yr 7 mo’s Disch’d with Reg’t

W----------

Warren, Augustus W Substitute for W R Cothren

Watson, Benjamin F Segt 16th Infant "G" Served 4 mo’s Disch’d Jan 4 1863

Wade, Gardner B Corporal 16th Infantry "G" Prisoner at Gettysburg – wounded in

Wilderness May 8 1864 d. May 12 1864 Served 1 yr 9 mo’s

Welch, John L 14th Infantry "H" Served 3 mo’s Disch’d June 12 1865

Welch, Robert Substitute for John F Woods

Wethern, M Laroy 28th Infantry "B" Served 6 mo’s d. Apr 18 1863

Wethern, Micah, B D 28th Infantry "B" Served 3 mo’s Disch’d Jan 10 1863

Wentworth, Jesse 1st Cav "L" Served 1 yr Disch’d Nov 11 1862

Webster, Justus Sergt 1st Cav "L" Served 3 yrs Disch’d Nov 25 1864

Whitney, George A 8 th Infantry – Band – Served 1 yr

Whitney, Edmund W 1st Cav "L" Serve 3 yrs Disch’d Feb 28 1865

Whitney, Frank W 1st Cav "E" Served 6 mo’s d. Apr 20 1862

Whitten, Joseph L 4th Mass Infantry son of Issacher

Wills, Isaac P 28th Infantry "B" Served 9 mo’s Term of Reg’t

Wormell, Frank 32nd Infatnry "E" Served 13 mo’s Disch’d June 13 1865

Woodard, Luke Substitute for Samuel G Craig

Woods, William H 28th Infantry "B" Corp Served 9 mo’s Term of Regt

Wyman, Stephen B Substitute T B Belcher

Y-----------

Yeaton, William H 1st Infantry "H" Served during the organization

Yeaton, N William 16th Infantry "C" Killed at Gettsyburg July 1 Served 11 mos’

Yeaton, Isaac C 5th Infantry "E" Served 3 yrs Wounded May 10 1864