Farmington Soldiers By Regiments

The following information comes from a small ledger in the possession of the Farmington Historical Society

First Maine Cavalry:

David A Blake

Alanson C Brooks

Augustus C Bangs

William S Bullen

Collamore C Clayton

Edmund B Clayton

Rufus M Clayton

Cyrus Case

Joseph Dobbins

Charles Gay

Silas G Hovey

Reuben B Jennings

George E Lewis

Jason L Lufkin

Ezra H McKeen

William O Merrow

Edwin A Mace

George G Mossman

Solomon H Odell

Frank W Parker

Oliver P Pratt

Albert Thompson

Jeremiah Thompson

Justus Webster

Edmund W Whitney

Jesse Wentworth

Second Maine Cavalry

Charels B Daggett

Lendall C Marston
Warren Reed

Rufus N Lovejoy

John A Marston
George W Stoyell

 

First Veteran Infantry

Recruits and reenlisted men of the 5th, 6th & 7th Infantry

Archibald McLean

Jonathan Smith

Andrew J Voter

Stephen B Wyman


Second Maine Battery

Josiah C Baker

Stephen King

Daniel Griffin

 

Fourth Maine Battery:

Hiram Brooks

William T Brackley

Fortuna Bolduc

John F Bailey

Henry C Cony

George B Douglass

Albert J Gerry

Augustus Gognoy

Daniel E Holley

Butler B Jennings

Lucius Lawrence

William W Lake

Mayhew N Marvill

Marshman W Morrill

George H Morrill

Silas Perham

Charles H Perham

John Sylvester

Ozam Smart

 

Sixth Maine Battery

Almon K Putnam

 

Eleventh Company Unassigned Infantry

Oscar S Clough

 

First Maine Infantry

William H Dyer

William H Yeaton


Third Maine Infantry

Albert G N Bailey

Henry C Johnson

Dennis Moore

Wilson C Smith

 

Fifth Maine Infantry

Charles Barker

George Gay

Otis S Thompson

Luman J Bangs

Albion Getchell

Isaac C Yeaton

 

Eighth Maine Infantry

Charles W Adams

George D Merrill

George A Whitney

John F Avery

Edwin Blake

Mortimer D Jacobs

Warren F Thompson

James E Dennison

Samuel F Stoddard

Henry T Allen

John B Gilman

Samuel H Sweet

William H Tibbetts

 

Ninth Maine Regiment

William E Croker

Joseph D Norcross

Tenth Maine Regiment

Andrew J Thompson

Reuben Viele

 

Eleventh Maine Infantry

Augustus S Davis

George C Gould

Andrew C Mace

Frank H Stinchfield

 

Twelvth Maine Infantry

William Bell

John A Cook

William T Davis

Cornelius Mace

Belcher S Stewart

Isaac Thomas

Hiram Bennett

Hiram S Davis

Edward W Grant

Watson Nye

William B Seavey

 

Thirteenth Maine Infantry

William A Brainerd

Charles E Blake

Daniel L Bishop

Hannibal H Church

George H Ditson

George R Smith

William Stinchfield

James G Birney Lufkin enlisted and died before muster-in

 

Fourteenth Maine Infantry

Charles A Allen

Charles B Goodwin

Fred N L Knowlton

Henry McAllister

Fred A Purrington

John Q Welch

Lois D Greenwood

Augustus L Horn

James B Keith

Hiram A Mace

Hiram C Vaughan

 

Fifteenth Maine Infantry

Benjamin F Holbrook

Charles W Stowers

Joshua A Thomas

 

Sixteenth Maine Infantry

Charles Alexander

Edward S Bragg

Charles P Corbett

Joshua R Dow

Israel F Dyer

Thomas W Luce

John W Mace

David McCleary

Converse Moody

Benjamin F Watson

William N Yeaton

S Clifford Belcher

James U Childs

Joseph B Dow

Aaron H Dyer

Sumner A Gleason

Leonard R Lovejoy

Wilson J Mace

James W McKeen

Alanson C Maddocks

Gardner B Wade

 

Seventeenth Maine Infantry

Edgar W Arnold

George P Conner

John Hawley

Asa Jennings

Edward I Merrill

Hiram R Dyer

John A Hamlin

George L Hosmer

Jophanus J Lowell

Charles A Morrill


Nineteenth Maine Infantry

John Emerson

William Trollop

 

Twentieth Maine Infantry

Charles Goodwin 2nd

 

Twenty-Fourth Maine Infantry 9 month Regt

J Birney Blake

Joseph Craig

Dana M Dowst

Jesse K Hiscock

Charles P Morrill

Isaac B Russell

William R Smith

Abram Swain

Samuel Sewall

Lemuel Tobey

John Todd

(H C Vaughan in pencil)

 

Twenty Eight Maine Infantry 9 mo Regt

Charles C Avery

William S Bullen

J Sylvester Brown

Nathan Cutler

Isaac P Corbett

Ira V Cutler

Andrew J Hannaford

Henry D Irish

David Jeffers

John Jeffreys

Dehan F Norton

Joseph M Pulsifer

Leander Purrington

Gustavus A Stanley

Dennis H Smith

William H Stoyell

Theordore S Sprague

Micha B D Weathern

Alonzo J Ocell

Benjamin F Butterfield

George F Cutton

Oliver D Eaton

Godfrey Gognoy

Elbridge Jerry Jr

William L Goss

George R Hersey

David Keith
John Keith

James I Norton

Edward A Pearson

John D Perry

Ephraim Reed

Charles B Ross

Isaac J Russell

Albert Titcomb

William H Woods

M Laroy Weathern

Isaac P Wills

 

Twenty Ninth Maine Infantry

Elias H Bailey

George Grounder

Albert Knowles

Augustus G Streeter

Akin Gognoy

Albert F Jenkins

Alonzo Stevens

 

Thirty-First Main Infantry

Samuel S Carlton

 

Thirty-Second Main Infantry

James B Stanley

Samuel B Smith

Frank Wormell

 

Second US Sharpshooters Co. D

Byron A Gordon

 

US Army:
Charles Cunningham 17th Regt

John C Lamb 17th Regt

James Smith

 

US Navy

Herbert A Brown

Charles S Didley

James Roach

Benjamin A Swan

Michael Roach

 

Drafted-Entered Service

William G Lewis

Richard Everett Mace

Allison Quimby