Farmington Selectmen  1794-1901

Other town officials 1794 -1902

Date

Selectman1

Selectman2

Selectman3

1794

Peter Corbett

Ezekiel Porter

Enoch Craig

1795

Peter Corbett

Ezekiel Porter

Enoch Craig

1796

Peter Corbett

Jotham Smith

Suply Belcher

1797

Peter Corbett

Jotham Smith

Supply Belcher

1798

Peter Corbett

Ezekiel Porter

Jotham Smith

1799

Peter Corbett

Ezekiel Porter

Jotham Smith

1800

Peter Corbett

Ezekiel Porter

Jotham Smith

1801

Benjamin Whittier

Elijah Norton

 

1802

Solomon Adams

Jonthan Cushman

Thomas Hiscock

1803

Reuben Lowell

Enoch Craig

Elijah Norton

1804

Elijah Norton

Jonathan F Woods

Jabes Gay

1805

Elijah Norton

John F Woods

Samuel Lovejoy

1806

Jonathan F Woods

Oliver Bailey

Thomas Wendall

1808

Oliver Bailey

Thomas Wendall

Jere Stinchfield

1809

Oliver Bailey

Elijah Norton

Jonathan Russ

1810

Oliver Bailey

Elijah Norton

William Gould

1811

Leonard Merry

Thomas D Blake

Oliver Bailey

1812

Leonard Merry

John F Woods

Jere Stinchfield

1813

Leonard Merry

Jonathan F Woods

Jere Stinchfield

1814

Jere Stinchfield

Job Brooks

Oliver Bailey

1815

Jere Stinchfield

Job Brooks

Stephen Titcomb

1816

Jere Stinchfield

Job Brooks

Stephen Titcomb

1817

Joseph Fairbanks

James Butterfield

Jotham Smith

1818

Joseph Fairbanks

Thomas Parker

Benjamin Butler

1819

Joseph Fairbanks

James Butterfield

John Russ

1820

Joseph Fairbanks

James Butterfield

John Russ

1821

James Butteerfield

John Morrison

Joseph Fairbanks

1822

John Morrison

Benjamin M Belcher

Thomas Parker

1823

Thomas Parker

Benajmin M Belcher

Jere Stinchfield

1824

Jere Stinchfield

Benjamin M Belcher

Joseph Fairbanks Jr

1825

Joseph Fairbanks Jr

Thomas Parker

John Russ

1826

Joseph Fairbanks Jr

Thomas Parker

John Russ

1827

Thomas Parker

John Russ

John Church Jr

1828

Thomas Parker

John Russ

John Church Jr

1829

John Russ

James Butterfield

Francis Butler

1830

John Russ

James Butterfield

Francis Butler

1831

James Butterfield

Francis Butler

Samuel Stanley

1832

James Butterfield

Francis Butler

Samuel Stanley

1833

Thomas Parker

Henry Johnson

Isaac Taylor

1834

Thomas Parker

Francis Butler

John Russ

1835

Thomas Parker

Samuel Stanley

James Butterfield

1836

Thomas Parker

Joseph Fairbanks

John Morrison

1837

Thomas Parker

Samuel B Norton

Benjamin Sampson

1838

John Jewett

Moses Chandler

Alanson B Caswell

1839

James Butterfield

Joseph Fairbanks

Alanson B Caswell

1840

Alanson B Caswell

Brilsford Pease

William Tufts

1841

Alanson B Caswell

Brilsford Pease

Eliab Eaton

1842

Samuel Stanley

Eliab Eaton

Amas Corbett

1843

Samuel Stanley

Eliab Eaton

Amasa Corbett

1844

Amasa Corbett

Alvan Currier

Moses Chandler

1845

Moses Chandler

Alvan Currier

Henry Russ

1846

Samuel Stanley

Peter P Tufts

Henry Clark

1847

Peter P Tufts

Henry Clark

David C Morrill

1848

Henry Clark

David C Morrill

Nathan W Backus

1849

David C Merrill

Nathan W Backus

Alanson B Caswell

1850

Jotham S Graves

Alvan Currier

Benjamin Sampson

1851

Alvan Currier

Benjamin Sampson

William S Gay

1852

Alvan Currier

Benjamin Sampson

William S Gay

1853

Benjamin Sampson

Louis Voter

Joseph Norton

1854

Louis Voter

Joseph Norton

Jonathan Russ

1855

Jonathan Russ

Leonard Keith

John Backus

1856

John Backus

Samuel Daggett

Peter R Tufts

1857

Samuel Daggett

Peter R Tufts

Henry B Titcomb

1858

Peter R Tufts

Henry B Titcomb

Leonard M Hiscock

1859

Leonard M Hiscock

Isaac Taylor

Allen Bangs

1860

Alvan Currier

Allen Bangs

Hiram Russ

1861

Alvan Currier

Hiram Russ

Reuben Cutler

1862

Alvan Currier

Hiram Russ

Hiram B Stayell

1863

Alvan Currier

Hiram Russ

Hiram B Stoyell

1864

Alvan Currier

Hiram Russ

Hiram B Stoyell

1865

Alvan Currier

Francis G Butler

Zina H Greenwood

1867

Francis G Butler

Zina H Greenwood

Elmon J Dyer

1869

Elmon J Dyer

Frederick C Perkins

Jonathan Russ

1871

Reuben Fenderson

George W Davis

Francis G Butler

1873

Goerge W Cothren

Frederick C Perkins

George Gower

1875

George Gower

Charles B Russell

Benjamin Goodwin

1877

Benjamin Goodwin

Zina H Greenwood

Charles B Russell

1879

Charles B Russell

Frederick C Perkins

William B Gilman

1881

Joseph C Holman

Charles B Russell

William B Gilman

1883

Charles B Russell

Henry M Howes

George W Gilman

1885

George W Wheeler

Alman J Dyer

Samuel G Craig

1887

Samuel G Craig

Frederick C Perkins

Hiram Titcomb

1889

Hiram Titcomb

Elmon J Dyer

Frederick C Perkins

1891

Charels B Russell

Joseph W Russell

Samuel G Craig

1893

Joseph W Fairbanks

William H Pearson

Charles A Gould

1895

Charles A Gould

William H Pearson

Joseph W Fairbanks

1897

Joseph W Fairbanks

A F Gammon

William H Pearson

1899

Wiliam Pearson

Newell R Knowlton

John J Hunt

1901

John J Hunt

William H Pearson

Newell R Knowlton

Other Town Officials

Date

Moderator

Clerk

Treasurer

1794

Solomon Adams

Supply Belcher

Moses Starling

1795

Ezekiel Porter

Solomon Adams

"

1796

"

"

"

1797

Hartson Cony

"

"

1798

Ezekiel Porter

"

"

1799

"

"

"

1800

"

"

"

1801

Stephen Titcomb

"

Church Brainerd

1802

"

H B Chamberlain

"

1803

Solomon Adams

Church Brainerd

"

1804

Ezekiel Porter

"

John Holly

1805

"

"

Zachariah Norton

1806

Jonathan Russ

"

Ezekiel Porter

1807

Joseph S Smith

"

Solomon Adams

1808

"

"

"

1809

Oliver Bailey

"

Thomas Hiscock

1810

Solomon Adams

"

Timothy Johnson

1811

Leonard Merry

"

Nathan Cutler

1812

Solomon Adams

"

"

1813

Thomas Johnson

"

"

1814

Joseph Fairbanks

Hiram Belcher

"

1815

"

"

Joseph Fairbanks

1816

"

"

"

1817

Daniel Beal

"

"

1818

"

"

Enoch Craig

1819

Joseph Fairbanks

"

"

1820

Josiah Prescott

Nathan Cutler

"

1821

Jno. Gould

Thomas Parker

"

1822

Ebenezer Childs

"

Joseph Titcomb

1823

Jere. Stinchfield

"

"

1824

"

"

"

1825

Edw. Butler

"

"

1826

Hebron Mayhew Jr

"

"

1827

"

"

"

1828

Joseph Sewall

"

"

1829

Elijah Norton

Timothy Johnson

Edw Butler

1830

A D Linscott

"

"

1831

"

"

Isaac Tyler

1832

"

Isaac Tyler

Moses Butterfield

1833

Joseph Sewall

"

Thomas Hunter

1834

Francis G Butler

"

"

1835

John Russ

Timothy Johnson

Francis Butler

1836

Ebenezer Childs

Hiram B Stoyell

Thomas Hunter

1837

"

"

"

1838

Brilsford Pease

Samuel Belcher

Samuel Stanley

1839

Robert Goodenow

"

"

1840

Francis G Butler

"

Amasa Corbett

1841

"

Zach T Milliken

"

1842

"

Charles E Johnson

Alex. Hillman

1843

Samuel Belcher

"

"

1844

Robt Goodenow

Albert G Wheeler

Samuel Stanley

1845

Francis G Butler

"

Peter P Tufts

1846

information

Missing

 

1847

"

George W Gould

Francis G Butler

1848

Robert Goodenow

Albert G Wheeler

Jno. W Perkins

1849

Francis G Butler

"

"

1850

"

"

"

1851

"

"

Isaac W Cutler

1852

"

Jno F Sprague

"

1853

"

"

"

1854

Samuel Belcher

"

George W Whitney

1855

Thomas G Jones

"

"

1856

Robert Goodenow

"

"

1857

"

Richard S Rice

Hiram B Stoyell

1858

"

"

Leonard Keith

1859

"

Benj R Elliott

"

1860

Alanson B Caswell

"

"

1861

Frederick V Stewart

"

"

1862

Francis G Butler

"

"

1863

Peter R Tufts

Benj F Atkinson

"

1864

"

"

"

1865

Francis G Butler

"

"

1866

"

"

Amasa Corbett

1867

"

"

"

1868

Samuel P Morrill

I Warren Merrill

Andrew T Tuck

1869

Jno H Allen

"

Amasa Corbett

1870

David C Morrill

"

"

1871

Francis G Butler

"

"

1872

Samuel P Morrill

"

"

1873

Parmenus Dyer

"

Louis Voter

1874

"

"

Peter P Tufts

1875

"

"

"

1876

"

"

"

1877

"

"

"

1878

"

"

"

1879

Francis G Butler

"

"

1880

Jos C Holman

"

"

1881

"

"

"

1882

"

"

"

1883

"

"

"

1884

information

missing

 

1885

Henry H Richardson

"

"

1886

"

"

"

1887

C W Keyes

"

"

1888

"

"

"

1889

Josiah H Thompson

"

"

1890

Elmer E Richards

"

"

1891

"

"

"

1892

Enoch W Whitcomb

George I Rogers

"

1893

Elmer E Richards

"

"

1894

Enoch Whitcomb

Louis Voter

"

1895

Elmer E Richards

"

"

1896

"

"

"

1897

"

"

Joseph C Holman

1898

"

"

Carlton P Merrill

1899

"

"

"

1900

"

"

"

1901

"

"

"

1902

"

"

"