Franklin County Officers

The following information comes from a 1902-03 Directory of Farmington.

Someone added an historical section with lists of various positions held during the time between incorporation and the 1900 date. Information included was County data; I am assuming the information is accurate.

Keep in mind the County wasn't formed until 1838; it was previously part of Kennebec County, Somerset County, or Oxford County, depending on what area of the county being discussed.

                          SHERIFFS

1838-39 James Stanley of Farmington

1839-41 Joseph Johnson of Farmington

1841-42 James Stanley of Farmington

1842-46 Samuel Daggett of New Vineyard

1846-50 Daniel Merritt of Jay

1851-54 Francis G Butler of Farmington

1854-56 John Trask of New Sharon

1856-57 William Whitter of Chesterville

1857-59 Samuel Daggett of Farmington

1859-63 Frederick V Stewart of Farmington

                              1863-64 Orrin Daggett of New Sharon

1864-65 John B Daggett of Farmington

1865-69 Seward Dill of Phillips

1869-71 Andrew T Tuck of Farmington

                              1871-73 Orrin Tufts of Kingfield

1872-77 Gilbert Miller of Wilton

                              1877-79 Orrin Tufts of Kingfield

1879-85 Zaccheus A Dyer of New Sharon

1885-88 Ephraim F Conant of Temple

1888-92 Alonzo Sylvester of Farmington

                              1892-96 Gilbert Miller of Wilton

1896-1900 L Ardine Blake of Farmington

                     James F Worthley of Strong

                CLERK OF COURTS

1838-39 Jesse Huse of Wilton

1839-41 Francis G Butler of Farmington

1841-42 Jesse Huse of Wilton

1842-49 Alanson B Caswell of Farmington

1849-53 George W Whitney of Phillips

1853-59 Isaac Tyler of Weld

1859-61 Alanson B Caswell of Farmington

                              1861-74 Simeon H Lowell of Phillips

1874-80 Joseph C Holman of Phillips

1880-83 David H Chandler of Farmington

               Josiah H Thompson of Kingfield

                           (no date) Elmer E Richards of Farmington

             Byron M Small of Farmington

                  JUDGES OF PROBATE:

1838-45 Thomas Parker of Farmington

1845-52 Moses Sherbourne of Phillips

1852-57 Samuel Belcher of Farmington

1857-69 Phillip M Stubbs of Strong

1869-71 Oliver L Currier of New Sharon

1871-80 Horace B Prescott of New Sharon

1880-84 Samuel Belcher of Farmington

1884-96 James Morrison Jr of Phillips

              Josiah H Thompson of Farmington

                 REGISTERS OF PROBATE:

1838-39 Holmes A Boardman of New Sharon

1839-41 William Dickey of Strong

1841-42 Holmaes A Boardman of New Sharon

1842-46 Sewall Cram of Wilton

1846-50 Joseph D Prescott of Chesterville

1850-54 Joseoh A Linscott of Phillips

1854-56 Benjamin Sampson of Farmington Falls

1855-57 Samuel S Lambert of Phillips

1857-62 Benjamin Sampson of Farmington Falls

1862-76 Benjamin F Atkinson of Chesterville

1876-80 James B Severy of Farmington

                               1880-84 John G Brown of New Sharon

                Elmer E Richards of Farmington

                               (no date) Frank W Butler of Farmington

                  REGISTERS OF DEEDS:

1838-39 Jesse Huse of Wilton

1839-48 Samuel Baker of New Sharon

1848-58 Charles J Talbot of Wilton

1858-63 Samuel P Morrill of Chesterville

1863-68 Jotham S Graves of Farmington

1868-69 Samuel P Morrill of Chesterville

1869-83 Jotham S Gould of Wilton

1883-84 James S Brackett of Phillips

1884-85 Josiah H Thompson of Kingfield

1885-87 Ella R Brackett of Phillips

1887-97 Benjamin Goodwin of Farmington

               Charles F Coburn of Farmington