The following information comes from a document found at the Farmington Historical Society:

Roster of the Commissioned Officers in the Third Regiment First Brigade Eighth Division of the Militia of this Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Name:             Rank:         Date of Commission:         Place of Abode

John Read         Capt         Apr 2 1807                     Strong

Joseph Jones     Capt         May 5 1807                    Chesterville

Abel Baker        Capt        May 3 1808                    New Sharon

George Todd     Capt        Sept 12 1808                  Temple

Joseph Thrstten+ Capt      Sept 13 1808                   Freeman

Daniel Beal         Capt       May 3 1809                     Farmington

Nathaniel Russell Capt       Feb 19 1810                    Farmington

Elijah Butler         Capt      Apr 11 1810                    New Vineyard

Thomas Bates     Capt       Mar 28 1811                   Wilton

Samuel Eastman Capt        Mar 29 1811                    Strong

Thomas Wandall*  Capt    Aug 19 1811                     Farmington

Roster of the Lieuts in the Third Regiment First Brigade Eighth Division of the Militia of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts:

Name:                             Date of Commission                 Place of Abode

Silas Perham                   Apr 16 1805                             Farmington

John Heath                      Apr 23 1807                             Strong

John Trask                       May 3 1808                             New Sharon

Asa Mitchell                     Sept 12 1808                          Temple

Ruben Baston                  Sept 13 1808                           Freeman

John F Woods                 Apr 10 1810                           Farmington

Thomas Wandle*            Apr 10 1810                             Farmington

Samuel Linscott               May 21 1810                           Chesterville

Isaac Butterfield             Mar 28 1811                             Wilton

Daniel Towle                 Mar 29 1811                             Avon

John Davis                     Mar 29 1811                             New Vineyard

Roster of the Ensigns in the Third Regiment First Brigade Eighth Division of Militia of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Name:                         Date of Commission                     Place of Abode

Ebenezer Thompson     Apr 23 1809                                 Avon

Frances Mayhew         May 3 1808                                   New Sharon

Ezra Ames                   Sept 13 1808                                 Freeman

William Russell             Feb 19 1810                                 Farmington

Lemuel Bursley            Apr 9 1810                                   Farmington

Robard Mason             Apr 10 1810                               Farmington

Oliver Sewall               May 21 1810                               Chesterville

John Gould                   Mar 28 1811                               Wilton

John Drewry^               Mar 28 1811                               Temple

James Thompson         Mar 29 1811                                 Avon

James Redgway           Mar 29 1811                                 New Vineyard

 


* Believe this name should be "Wendall"

^ Name should be spelled "Drury"

+ Name is unknown may be Thurston