<html><head><title>taintcem</title></head>
<body background="fun3.jpg" text="000000">

<center><table border=5>
<p><th><h1>TAINTER CORNER CEMETERY<br> Carthage,
Maine</h1><tr></table></center>,br>
 
<center><table border = 3>
<p><th><h3> The Cemetery is located off Route 2 west of
Wilton toward the Village of East Dixfield. Three (3) miles
out of the East Dixfield toward Rumford is the Town Line between
Wilton & Carthage. One (1) mile beyond the town line marker is a
right turn. Take this turn - cemetery is located just a short 
distance on the right. Somewhat overgrown with stones broken and
down.  Old house beyond cemetery was onece the Tainter Corner
Post Office.

<center><table border=3>
<p><th><h7> This record is set up alphabetically by Surname,<br>
not row by row or lot as the stones appear in the cemetery.
</h3><tr><table></center><br>

<center><table border=3>
<p><th><h7> Copied in the fall of 1998<br>by<br> Nancy Porter
</h7><tr></table></center>
<br><hr><pre>

<b>
</br>
Bailey: Lillian (see Charles Eschert Lot)

Bailey:  Samuel S b. 4-17-1833  d. 7-22-1892 (flag)

Chase:   Cordelia wife of J C   d. 5-3-1866 @47y 4m
         Rosilla h.w. 7-22-1828  d. 2-2-1891
Eschert: Charles 5-6-1860  3-23-1935
         Lillian Bailey h.w. 1863 - 1943

Fuller: Delia A d. 1-16-1864 @18y 4m 24d

Gould: Capt Benjamin  d. 10-7-1861 @75y 3m
       Hannah P h.s. d. 7-27-1875 @84y
       (bur. right beside Hannah)
       Mrs. Hannah G, wife of Daniel Stickney  d. 3-15-1838 @27y
       Benj Jr d. Apr 17 1837 (stone badly deteriorated & broken in middle)
       __________ d. Apr ___ ____  @14y 3m
       sons of Benj & Hannah Gould

Gray: Hulda wife of John d. 3-4-1848 @40y 7m 23d

Hiscock: Lucy Bell dau of Gustavus & Nancy K Hiscock d. 12-10-1861 @3y 7m 25d
         Asa A son of Gustavus & Nancy K d. 12-16-1861 @6y 4m 6d
Hosley: JOhn 3-1-1814  4-21-1900
        Lucinda B h.w. 1-17-1814  11-29-1891

Kenney: Harvey d. 9-29-1907 @84y 3m
        Abiah H h.w. d. 6-14-1866 @35y 2d
        Fannie E  10-3-1862  3-17-1889
Kenney: Maj John d. 4-7-1847 @64y  (flag)
        Ruth h.w.  d. 4-24-1865  @75y

Maxwell: Geo 5-7-1841   7-19-1916
         Martha A h.w. 5-13-1848  2-3-1930
   ch:   Olive M 4-16-1871  8-18-1871
         Mabel F 6-22-1876  5-14-1886
    Headstone: Carroll  no dates


Perkins: Charlotte L d. 5-29-1920 @88y 3m 17d
       Sarah E 1840 - 1907
       Jesse S  7-8-1828  10-11-1912  GAR Flag
Pratt: Winifred Atherton 1880 - 1911


Priestly: Oscar R 1851 - 1920
          Annie 1852 - 1930


Robertson:  Geo W  1856 - 1927
            Rahcel Mann h.w.  1845 - 1935

Robertson: Charlotte w. of Alaxandre Robertson
           2-8-1821  9-30-1910

Smith: Alexis A 1853 - 1915
       Mary C h.w. 1852 - 1919

Smith: Bessie A, dau of Walter E & Agnes F
       d.  11-22-1888 @3y 3m
Smith: M.A. d. 8-13-1891 @70y
       Diama d. 7-9-1891 @68y
       Florence, dau of Moses M & Diama
       d. 10-9-1863 @19y 4m 4d         

Smith: Gustavus 22-6-1830  4-10-1913
       Susan N h.w.  5-7-1830  1-28-1898
       dau: Roseda d. 11-25-1865 @11y 6m
       Xariffa G  d. 5-19-1853 @9m 27d
       (probably Xarissa)

Stickney: Mrs. Hannah D (see Benj Gould Lot)

Stickney: Olive, wife of Thomas b. 5-8-1818  d. 6-19-1888
          Abner S son of Thomas & Olive d. 2-8-1872 @16y 2m 22d

Stickney: William d. 12-22-1855 @83y 10m 18d  (flag)
          Anna h.w. d. 5-31- 1848 @74y 4m
          Abigail (stone broken) d. 12-10-1889 @81y 9m

Tainter: A.  d. 12-13-1875 @59y 2m 16d
         Caroline G h.w. d. 4-26-1892 @71y 11m
         Geo G d. 6-9-1874 @22y 11m 4d
       
Tainter: Albert W 1850 - 19938
         Benj d. 6-24-1844 @89y 1m
         Simon d. 7-31-1877 @85y 21d
         Asenath h.w. d. 11-8-1882 @85y
         Wyman V 1-1-1822  10-17-1910
         Susan F h.w. d. 12-8-1854 @30
         Willis, son of Whyman & Susan d. 1-9-1862 @4y 7m 23d
Tainter: Nancy M wife of C.C. d. 7-4-1863 @22y 10m
         C.C.  2-8-1836  4-8-1896 GAR Flag
         Emily Alden h.w. 2-14-1845  1-17-1940
Tainter: Gilbert L  d. 4-24-1868 @42y 10m 11d
         Samatha O h.w. 1831 - 1912

Towle: J.J. 8-3-1817  6-19-1900