USGenWeb Logo

Hancock Families in 1790

This page is to help you locate Hancock County families registers for the year 1790. Please join us and/or the Maine Genealogical Society in this project. If you have a 1790 Hancock County family register compiled please send it to us. We will added it to our index. Please see also other 1790 Maine County families register indexes:


[Cumberland] [Hancock] [Lincoln] [Washington] [York]

Index to Maine Genealogical Society's Maine Families in 1790, Volumes 1, 2, & 3

TownHead of HouseholdBookVolumePage
ELLSWORTH
Township 6
JORDAN Nathaniel mf 3155
VINALHAVEN AREY Ebenezer mf 39
VINALHAVEN AREY Isaac mf 310
DEER ISLE BABBIDGE Stephen mf 310
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
BAILEY Samuel mf 111
PENOBSCOT BAKEMAN John mf 17
PENOBSCOT BAKEMAN John Jr mf 18
FRANKFORT BAKER Moses mf 313
BUCKSPORT BALLARD Baze mf 314
TRENTON BARKS Joseph mf 19
TRENTON BERRY Edward mf 320
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
Blaisdell Sandborn mf 118
PENOBSCOT BLODGET Seth mf 326
MOUNT DESERT BOWDEN Samuel mf 121
BUCKSPORT BUCK Joathan mf 335
BUCKSPORT BUCK Jonathan Jr mf 336
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
BUDGE James mf 126
MOUNT DESERT Bunker Benjamin mf 127
MOUNT DESERT BUNKER Isaac mf 128
MOUNT DESERT BUNKER John mf 130
MOUNT DESERT BUNKER Mark mf 130
VINALHAVEN CALDERWOOD John mf 134
VINALHAVEN Calderwood Samuel mf 134
ORLAND
(Plt #2)
CANFIELD Ebenezer mf 135
VINALHAVEN CARVER Caleb mf 338
MOUNT DESERT CHAPAUX John mf 242
FRANKFORT CLARK Lemuel mf 147
DUCKTRAP CLARY Daniel mf 348
ORRINGTON CLEWLEY Isaac mf 150
FRANKFORT CLEWLEY Isaac mf 151
Frankfort COBB Ezekiel mf 350
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
COLBURN Jeremiah mf 153
DEER ISLE COLBY Joseph mf 250
BUCKSPORT COLSON Josiah mf 252
PENOBSCOT CONDON John mf 253
FRANKFORT COUILLARD James mf 255
MOUNT DESERT COUSINS Elisha mf 257
MOUNT DESERT COUSINS John mf 258
Conduskeeg
Bangor
CROSBY John mf 353
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
CROSBY Simon mf 159
PENOBSCOT CURTIS Benjamin mf 354
PENOBSCOT CURTIS Benjamin Jr mf 354
PENOBSCOT CURTIS Joseph mf 355
VINALHAVEN DAGGETT Benjamin mf 161
FRANKFORT DANFORD Philip
FLANDERS Philip Danford
mf 269
ORLAND
(Eastern River #2)
DARLING Eliakam mf 357
BLUEHILL DARLING Jonathan mf 162
ORLAND
(Plt #2)
DAVIS Jesse mf 269
BLUEHILL DAY James mf 358
CAMDEN DEMORSE Charles mf 360
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
DENNETT Jacob mf 173
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
DENNETT Jane
(wid/o James DENNETT)
"son og" should be "son of"
mf 174
CAMDEN DILLINGHAM Joshua mf 361
MOUNT DESERT DOANE Seth mf 362
MOUNT DESERT DODGE Ezra mf 178
SEDGWICK DODGE Jonah mf 178
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
DOLE Amos mf 179
DUCKTRAP
NORTHPORT
DRINKWATER Zenus mf 369
VINALHAVEN DUNHAM James mf 187
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
EAYERS Joshua mf 194
BUCKSPORT ELDRIDGE James mf 278
FRANKFORT ELLINGWOOD Richard mf 195
FRANKFORT ELLIS Manoah Jr mf 196
FRANKFORT ELLIS Sarah
(widow of Manoah ELLIS Sr)
mf 197
CONDUSKEEG EMERY John Jr mf 378
ORRINGTON FARRINGTON John mf 1100
VINALHAVEN FERNALD Nathaniel mf 1101
ELLSWORTH/Surry (#6) FLOOD Andrew mf 296
MOUNT DESERT FREEMAN Reuben mf 382
DEER ISLE FREESE George mf 1106
BELFAST FRENCH Nathaniel mf 384
ELLSWORTH
(#6)
GARLAND Josiah mf 1111
CAMDEN GIBBS Elisha mf 1113
MOUNT DESERT GILLEY William mf 2104
MOUNT DESERT GOTT Daniel Jr mf 1122
MOUNT DESERT GOTT Nathaniel mf 1123
ORRINGTON GOULD Nathaniel mf 2112
FRANKFORT GRANT Ephraim mf 393
FRANKFORT GRANT Gooden mf 394
sedgwick GRAY Reuben mf 396
ELLSWORTH Township # 6 GREEN Isaac mf 399
DEER ISLE GREENLAW William mf 2117
CAMDEN GREGORY William mf 1130
FRANKFORT GRIFFEN Samuel mf 3103
FRANKFORT GRIFFIN Nathan mf 3102
SEDGWICK GRINDALL William mf 1132
VERONA GROUT William mf 3104
MOUNT DESERT HADLEY Simeon mf 2120
MOUNT DESERT HADLOCK Samuel mf 2121
VINALHAVEN HALL Ebenezer mf 1135
MOUNT DESERT HAMER David mf 2124
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
HARLOW Nathaniel mf 1137
BUCKSPORT
(#1)
HARRIMAN Asa mf 1143
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
HARTHORN Ashbell mf 1138
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
HARTHORN David mf 1139
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
HARTHORN Silas mf 1140
ORRINGTON HARTHORN Solomon mf 1140
DUCKTRAP
Northport
HARVEY John mf 2128
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
HASEY William mf 1142
DEER ISLE HASKELL Caleb mf 2129
DEER ISLE HASKELL Francis mf 3124
TRENTON Haslem George mf 2130
Sedgwick HERRICK Joshua mf 3133
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
HEWES Elihu mf 1145
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
HICHBORN Robert Jr mf 1146
FRANKFORT HIGGINS Abisha mf 1147
FRANKFORT HIGGINS Benjamin mf 1148
MOUNT DESERT HIGGINS David mf 2137
MOUNT DESERT HIGGINS Elkanah mf 1149
MOUNT DESERT HIGGINS Jesse mf 2138
MOUNT DESERT HIGGINS Levi mf 1149
MOUNT DESERT HIGGINS Solomon mf 2139
BLUEHILL HINCKLEY Susannah
(widow of Ebenezer HINCKLEY)
mf 1151
TRENTON HODGKINS Edward mf 1152
SULLIVAN HODGKINS Philip mf 2143
Penobscot HOLBROOK Jesse mf 3138
Isleboro' HOLBROOK Prince mf 3139
Frankfort HOLDERSHAW John mf 3140
ORRINGTON HOLMES Jeremiah mf 2144
FRANKFORT HOPKINS Isaac mf 1152
MOUNT DESERT HOPKINS Joseph mf 2144
FRANKFORT HOPKINS Nathan mf 1153
BLUEHILL HORTON Joshua mf 1154
PENOBSCOT HOWARD Benjamin mf 2146
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
HOWARD Thomas mf 1155
PENOBSCOT HOWE David mf 1156
PENOBSCOT HUTCHINS William mf 1158
Sedgwick HUTCHINSON John mf 3158
GOULDSBORO JONES Nathan mf 2160
TRENTON JORDAN Ebenezer mf 2161
TRENTON JORDAN Solomon mf 3156
ELLSWORTH
(#6)
JOY Benjamin mf 1168
DEER ISLE JOYCE James mf 1163
PENOBSCOT JUNIN Joseph
"French"
mf 1169
PENOBSCOT KENCH Thomas mf 2165
FRANKFORT KNOWLES Freeman mf 2167
MOUNT DESERT KNOWLES Henry mf 1173
DUCKTRAP
Northport
KNOWLTON Reuben mf 2169
DUCKTRAP
Northport
KNOWLTON Thomas mf 2170
ORLAND
(Plt #2)
LAWRENCE Abel mf 2172
VINALHAVEN LEADBETTER Increase mf 2173
VINALHAVEN LEADBETTER Increase mf 2174
VINALHAVEN LEADBETTER John mf 2175
MOUNT DESERT LELAND Ezra mf 2179
GOULDSBORO LIBBEY Samuel mf 1187
PENOBSCOT LOWE Daniel mf 3170
MOUNT DESERT LUNT Abner mf 2187
DEER ISLE LUNT Michael mf 2188
MOUNT DESERT LYNAM William mf 2189
ELLSWORTH Maddocks Caleb mf 2191
ORRINGTON MANSSELL John mf 1193
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
MARSH John mf 1196
ORRINGTON MAYHEW Andrew mf 3184
CONDUSKEEG
Bangor
MAYHEW James mf 3185
CONDUSKEEG
Bangor
MAYHEW Nathaniel mf 3185
FRANKFORT MAYO James mf 1197
EDDINGTON McMAHON Thankful (HORTON)
(widow of Michael McMAHON)
mf 1203
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
McPHETRES Archibald mf 1204
MOUNT DESERT MILLIKEN Samuel mf 2195
TRENTON MOORE Joseph mf 1208
FRANKFORT MURCH Benjamin mf 1210
FRANKFORT MURCH William mf 3193
FRANKFORT MYRICK Nathaniel mf 1205
FRANKFORT NEWCOMB Jonathan mf 1212
FRANKFORT NEWCOMB Reuben mf 1213
ORRINGTON NICKERSON Daniel mf 1214
ORRINGTON NICKERSON Eliphalet mf 1215
ORRINGTON NICKERSON Warren mf 1215
MOUNT DESERT NORWOOD Joshua mf 3199
CAMDEN NUTT John James mf 3200
SEDGWICK OBER William mf 3201
BLUEHILL OSGOOD Ezekiel mf 1219
BLUEHILL OSGOOD Phineas mf 1220
CONDUSKEEG PATTEN John mf 3210
CONDUSKEEG PATTERSON Andrew mf 3212
ISLESBORO PENDELTON Henry mf 1224
ISLEBORO' PENDLETON Jonathan mf 3213
ISLEBORO' PENDLETON Samuel mf 3215
PENOBSCOT PERKINS Daniel mf 2216
VINALHAVEN PERRY John mf 3216
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
PHILBROOK James mf 2219
VINALHAVEN PHILBROOK Jeremiah mf 2218
VINALHAVEN PHILBROOK Job mf 3219
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
PICKARD Jonathan mf 1226
DEER ISLE POWERS Peter mf 2224
CAMDEN RICHARDS JAmes mf 3236
MOUNT DESERT RICHARDSON George mf 1236
MOUNT DESERT RICHARDSON James mf 1237
MOUNT DESERT RICHARDSON James Jr mf 1238
MOUNT DESERT RICHARDSON John G mf 1238
MOUNT DESERT RICHARDSON Stephen mf 1239
MOUNT DESERT RICHARDSON Thomas mf 1240
MOUNT DESERT RICHARDSON Thomas Jr mf 1241
MOUNT DESERT RICHARSON Daniel mf 1235
PENOBSCOT RITCHIE Matthew mf 2237
DEER ISLE ROBBINS Nathaniel mf 3236
DEER ISLE ROBBINS Thomas mf 3237
ORRINGTON ROWE Zebulon mf 1246
GOULDSBORO SARGENT Benjamin mf 2243
GOULDSBORO' SARGENT Diamond mf 3245
SULLIVAN SARGENT Paul Dudley mf 3246
GOULDSBORO SARGENT William mf 2244
GOULDSBORO SARGENT William Jr mf 2245
BUCKSPORT SEARS Paul mf 2251
DEER ISLE SMALL Thomas Capt mf 3253
DEER ISLE SMALLEY Thomas mf 2260
DEER Isle SMALLY Job mf 2255
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
SMART John mf 1252
TRENTON SMITH James mf 2262
VINALHAVEN SMITH John mf 3256
TRENTON SMITH Nathaniel mf 2263
FRANKFORT SMITH Simon mf 1255
ORRINGTON SNOW Edward mf 1256
FRANKFORT SNOW Harding mf 3258
FRANKFORT SNOW Thomas mf 3260
MOUNT DESERT SOMES Abraham mf 2265
MOUNT DESERT STANWOOD Humphrey Bradstreet mf 2269
DEER Isle STAPLES Joshua mf 1259
VINALHAVEN STEWART Charles mf 2276
FRANKFORT STUBBS James mf 1261
BUCKSPORT STUBBS James mf 1262
BUCKSPORT STUBBS Samuel mf 1262
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
SWAN Gustavus mf 1267
CONDUSKEEG SWETT Shebna mf 3269
MOUNT DESERT THOMPSON Cornelius mf 2278
DEER ISLE THURSTON John mf 2284
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
TIBBETTS Abner mf 1268
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
TIBBETTS Daniel mf 1269
TRENTON TINKER John mf 2285
VINALHAVEN TOLMAN Isaiah mf 2287
DEER ISLE TOOTHAKER Elijah mf 1271
ELLSWORTH-SURRY TOURTELOTTE Abraham Jr mf 3280
CONDUSKEEG TOURTILOTTE Abraham Capt mf 3279
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
TOZIER Lemuel mf 1271
GOULDSBORO TRACY Jonathan mf 1272
FRANKFORT TREAT Joshua Jr mf 3282
CONDUSKEEG
Bangor
TREAT Robert mf 3283
VERONA WALKER Eleazer mf 2292
MOUNT DESERT WARD Benjamin mf 1279
PENOBSCOT WARDWELL Daniel mf 1280
MOUNT DESERT WASGATT
WESCOTT Davis
mf 1286
Penobscot WASSON John S mf 3293
Penobscot WASSON Samuel mf 3293
PENOBSCOT WASSON Thomas Deacon mf 3294
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
WEBBER Richard mf 1282
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
WEBSTER Andrew mf 1283
DEER ISLE WEBSTER Ebenezer mf 2295
PENOBSCOT WESCOTT Elizabeth mf 3297
MOUNT DESERT WESCOTT Thomas mf 2297
PENOBSCOT WESCOTT William mf 3298
CONDUSKEEG Plt
Bangor
WHEELER Benjamin mf 3301
CONDUSKEAG
BANGOR
WHITE Samuel mf 1287
FRANKFORT WHITNEY Daniel mf 3304
BLUEHILL WIGHT Daniel mf 2302
VINALHAVEN WOOSTER David mf 2315
SULLIVAN WOOSTER Oliver mf 2316
Sullivan WOOSTER William mf 3311
MOUNT DESERT YOUNG Elkanah mf 2322


Return to Hancock County US GenWeb Page


Return to Maine US GenWeb


Return to Maine Genealogical Society's Home Page


You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor to stop at this page.

This page was last updated on -- Monday, 20-Sep-1999 15:34:22 MDT


Thanks to ROOTSWEB Genealogical Data Cooperative for Server Space and a great deal of support! Help support them in their mission to make massive amounts of genealogical data available to us!


© 19971999 David C. Young
P.O. Box 152, Danville, Maine 04223