Penobscot County

Combined Index to Series one, two and three

Following is a listing of cemeteries collected by the Maine Old Cemetery Association from various sources including volunteers. These bound manuscript documents are housed in the Maine State Library at Augusta, Maine, and are available to the public. A second set is deposited with the Hampden, Maine, Historical Society.

The cemetery listings also include the directions for locating the cemetery at the time the records were created by the researchers ands may have been rendered inaccurate by time and changes in the environment.

There are many cemeteries not listed because they either have not been copied. Or no records have been deposited with M.O.C.A.

Alton

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 see Passadumkeag Quadrangle #17

 

2-1

 

Argyle

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Spencer

26

 

 

see also Passadumkeag Quadrangle

 

2-2

 

Bangor

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Undertaker record

 

 

3-1

Crosbyville Cemetery

 

 

3-2

Maple Grove or East Bangor

 

 

3-3

Bradford

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 1. Pond Road

32

 

 

2. Trask

36

 

 

3. Bradford Corner

39

 

3-35

4. Hillside

51

 

 

5. Williams

63

 

 

6. Mills

79

 

 

Bradley

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Carter

95

 

 

Evergreen

 

2-3

 

Knapp

 

2-51

 

Burlington

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 1. Bryant Ridge

98

 

 

2. Jipson (William)

101

 

 

3. Libby

102

 

 

4. Long Ridge

103

 

 

5. Mountg Repose

105

 

 

6. Page

129

 

 

7. Penley Hill

134

 

 

8. Richardson (Ezra)

135

 

 

9. Richardson (Frank)

136

 

 

Carmel

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Highland

137

 

 

North Road

190

 

 

Ruggles

 

2-63

 

Undertaker record

 

 

3-36

Charleston

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Village

214

 

 

Duran

263

 

 

Puddledock

269

 

 

Rich

278

 

 

West Charleston

286

 

 

Chester

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Central Chester

298

 

 

Chesley

304

 

 

North

306

 

 

Scott

312

 

 

South Chester

314

 

 

Clifton

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Parks

321

 

 

Scott

327

 

 

Maplewood or Village Cemetery Index

 

 

3-38

 Maplewood or Village Cemetery Listing

 

 

3-39

Corinna

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Atkins-Prescott

329

 

 

Corinna Center

332

 

 

Morse

371

 

 

Mower

407

 

 

Nutter

409

 

 

Old Dexter Road

428

 

 

Village Cemetery (A-J)

431

 

 

Village Cemetery (K-Z)

458

 

 

Weymouth

485

 

 

Corinth

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Boutelle or West Corinth

494

 

 

Corinthian Cemetery

 

2-77

 

Evergreen Cemetery

500

 

 

Hilltop Cemetery

519

 

 

Oakman Cemetery

 

2-198

 

Simpson Cemetery

525

2-200

 

CostiganÊ see Milford

Dexter

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Elmwood

 

2-204

 3-51

Greene

528

 

 

Storer

531

 

 3-139

Dixmont

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Dixmont Corner

539

 

 

East Dixmont

567

 

 

Jewell

572

 

 

Mork

578

 

 

North Dixmont

 

2-265

 

Porter

580

 

 

Porter Family

582

 

 

Simpson

584

 

 

Tasker

613

 

 

Toothaker

615

 

 

Undertaker record

   

3-152

Mudgett (Stephen)

   

3-153

Eddington

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Eddington Bend

623

 

 

Meadowbrook Cemetery

628

 

 

Edinburg

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Edinburg Cemetery

645

 

 

see also Passadumkeag Quadrangle

 

2-301

 

Enfield

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Applebee

649

 

 

Fernald

652

 

 

Gray's Hill

654

 

 

West Enfield

656

 

 

see also Passadumkeag Quadrangle

 

2-302

 

Etna

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Friend Cemetery

676

 

 

Pleasant Hill

694

 

 

Stuart

710

 

 

Exeter

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 1. Barker

714

 

 

2. Chamberlain

718

 

 

3. Crowell

733

 

 

4. Exeter Corner

764

 

 

5. Townhouse

766

 

 

6. Exeter Mills

802

 

 

7. North Exeter

821

 

 

8. Skinner

826

 

 

9. Tibbetts

829

 

 

Garland

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Came

839

 

 

Burnham Brook

852

 

 

Evergreen

856

 

 

Gordon

907

 

 

Greeley

921

 

 

Hathaway

930

 

 

Glenburn

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Birch Grove

937

 

 

Hutchinson (Solomon)

   

3-154

Pleasantview

940

 

 

Grandfalls Plantation

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Grandfalls Cemetery

946

 

 

Greenbush

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Dennis

948

 

 

Hines-Glidden

   

3-155

Village Cemetery

950

 

 

Scott's Corner

960

 

 

Hampden

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Undertaker record

   

3-156

 East Hampton

967

 

 3-157

Goodell

976

 

 

Nealley Corner

978

 

 

Higgins

1001

 

 

Old Settlers or The Old Burying Ground

1003

 

 

Patten

1006

 

 

Riverview or Paradise Cemetery

   

3-158

Locust Grove Cem. (old Section)

   

3-160

Locust Grove Cemetery

   

3-211

Hermon

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Evergreen Cemetery

   

3-371

Hermon Pond Cemetery

1054

 

3-387

Pine Tree

1093

 

 3-393

Pleasant Hill Cemetery

   

3-395

Snow's Corner Cemetery (A-K)

 

 

3-410

Snow's Corner Cemetery (L-Z)

   

3-441

Holden

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Blake

1084

 

 

Clewleyville

1093

 

 

Hart Cemetery

   

3-470

Levensaller-Rowe

   

3-497

Waring-Tirrill

 

2-305

 

Howland

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Edgecomb

1100

 

 

Hammett

1102

 

 

Hudson

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Goodwin Cemeteryt

   

3-502

 Pushaw (new section)

 

2-305

 

Rogers Cemetery

   

3-503

Village (old section)

 

2-315

 

Kenduskeag

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Haley-Weeks

1147

 

 

Village Cemetery

1149

 

 

Lagrange

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Village Cemetery

 

2-347

 3-504

Levant

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Beede

1204

 

 

Clement-Gerrish

1211

 

 

Higgins

1213

 

 

Lucas

1216

 

 

Sherburne

1218

 

 

Simpson Cemetery

   

3-505

South Levant

1242

 

 

Lincoln

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Half Township Cemetery

1279

 

 

Center Cemetery

1284

 

 

South Lincoln

1329

 

 

Lowell

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Applebee

1342

 

 

See also Passadumkeag Quadrangle

 

2-473

 

Mattamiscontis

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Roberts Cemetery

 

 

3-506

Mattawamkeag

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Martin

1344

 

 

Village Cemetery

1346

 

 

Mayfield

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Mayfield or Randall Ridge

1391

 

 

South Mayfield

1394

 

 

Medway

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Lynch

1400

 

 

Milford

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Costigan Village

1405

 

 

Village Cemetery

 

2-414

 

See also Passadumkeag Quadrangle

 

2-473

 

Newburgh

Cemetery NameSeries Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Knowlton

1412

 

 

Leavitt

1419

 

 

Bickford

1429

 

 

Piper

1433

 

 

Lufkin

1467

 

 

Chapman

1439

 

 

Hill

1457

 

 

Foster

1465

 

 

Arnold

1467

 

 

Undertaker record

   

3-507

Newport

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Billings Hill

1470

 

 

Grove Street Cemetery

   

3-508

Miles

1475

 

 

North Newport

 

2-434

 

Riverside

1477

 

 

Palmer

1605

 

 

Shaw

1612

 

 

Stuart

 

2-466

 

Olamon Ê part of Greenbush

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

See also Passadumkeag Quadrangle

 

2-473

 

Old Town

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Briggs

1614

 

 

Forest Hills Old Section (A-G)

1616

 

 

Forest Hills Old Section (H-Z)

1662

 

 

Undertaker record

   

3-510

Lawndale Cemetery

   

3-511

Orrington

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 First Settlers

1738

 

 

Goodale

1746

 

 

Marston

1748

 

 

Passadumkeag Quadrangle

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 List of Cemeteries

 

2-473

 

Map

 

2-474

 

Index

 

2-476

 

1. Howland Village (not done)

 

 

 

2. Enfield, Fernald Cemetery

 

2-495

 

3. Enfield, Applebee Cemetery

 

2-496

 

4. Enfield, Village Cemetery

 

2-497

 

5. Enfield, West Enfield Cemetery

 

2-510

 

6. Lowell, West End Cemetery

 

2-520

 

7. Edinburg Cemetery

 

2-526

 

8. Passadumkeag Village

 

2-529

 

9. Passadumkeag, Sunnyslope

 

2-536

 

10. Argyle, North End

 

2-544

 

11. Olamon, Dennis Cemetery

 

2-547

 

12. Greenbush, Scotts Corner

 

2-548

 

13. Greenbush, Welles Cemetery

 

2-552

 

14. Argyle, Hemlock Cemetery not done

 

 

 

15. Greenbush, Village

 

2-557

 

16. Greenbush, Cardville Cem.

 

2-561

 

17. Alton Village Cemetery

 

2-569

 

18. Argyle, Cedarville Cem.

 

2-581

 

19. Milford, Costigan Cem.

 

2-587

 

Plymouth

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Harlow Cemetery

1791

 

 

Mullen

1796

 

 

Ridge Road

1800

 

 

Sawyer Cemetery

 

2-587

 

Sebois

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Sebois Cemetery

1807

 

 

Springfield

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Hanscom-McGinley

1812

 

 

Undertaker record

   

3-580

Clark Cemetery

   

3-581

Cole Cemetery

   

3-582

Corner Cemetery

   

3-590

Lee Line Cemetery

   

3-602

Mills Cemetery

   

3-606

South Springfield Cemetery

   

3-617

Tucker Ridge Cemetery

   

3-622

Stetson

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Clark Hille

1814

 

 

Coboto

1854

 

 

Mt. Pleasant

1866

 

 

T Ind

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 McClain

1872

 

 

Veazie

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Fairview Cemetery

1874

 

 

Winn

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

 Snow Cemetery

1938