Sagadahoc County

Combined Index to Series one, two and three

Following is a listing of cemeteries collected by the Maine Old Cemetery Association from various sources including volunteers. These bound manuscript documents are housed in the Maine State Library at Augusta, Maine, and are available to the public. A second set is deposited with the Hampden, Maine, Historical Society.

The cemetery listings also include the directions for locating the cemetery at the time the records were created by the researchers ands may have been rendered inaccurate by time and changes in the environment.

There are many cemeteries not listed because they either have not been copied. Or no records have been deposited with M.O.C.A.

Arrowsic

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

23 Small Arrowsic Cemeteries Map & Surname Index

1

   

1. Preble

4

   

2. Stinson

5

   

3. Stinson-Swett

6

   

4. Snipe-Drummond

7

   

5. McKinney

10

   

6. Whitmore

11

   

7. Sewall

12

   

8. Rairdon

13

   

9. Snipe

14

   

10. Lawrence

15

   

11. Shea-Lawrence

16

   

12. Heal

17

   

13. Couillard

18

   

14. Stinson (James)

19

   

15. Couillard

21

   

16. Stinson Family

22

   

17. McKinney-McFadden

23

   

18. Pettie-Pettee-Pettes

24

   

19. Drummond

25

   

20. Fisher

26

   

21. Stinson Farm

27

   

22. Clark-Lake

28

   

23. New Town

29

   

 Freeman-Spinney

 

 

 3-1

McPheters Cemetery

 

2-1

3-2

McPheters Cemetery Addenda

   

3-3

Mill Island

   

3-4

Shea-Lawrence

   

3-5

Stinson Property

   

3-6

Bath

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Bowker

31

   

Calvary Catholic Cemetery

 

 

3-7

Crawford

33

   

Dummer

 

2-4

 

Edgecomb

36

   

Fairview

 

2-9

 

Ham

38

   

Harrison

 

2-17

 

Maple Grove Cemetery

   

3-23

Oak Grove East Cemetery

   

3-104

Oak Grove West Cemetery A-P

   

3-151

Oak Grove West Cemetery R-Z

   

3-284

Pettingill, also South Cemetery, Marr's Hill Cemetery

 

2-19

 

Purington

40

   

Roberts

42

   

Trufant Cemetery

   

3-322

Ward

44

2-23

 

Whittam

 

2-25

 

Wise-Welch

46

   

Bowdoin

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Adams

48

   

Allen Cemetery

 

 

3-323

Blanchard-Starbird Cemetery

   

3-324

Buker

55

   

Campbell

57

   

Coombs

59

   

Cornish

67

   

Grant Farm Cemetery

   

3-328

Grover Cemetery

   

3-330

Hix

69

   

Jacques Cemetery

   

3-331

Nelson

 

2-27

 

North

80

   

Plummer (Plumer) Cemetery

   

3-332

Purington

84

   

Randell-Purington

86

   

Ridley

89

   

Skelton

92

   

South Church

94

   

Temple-Randall Cemetery

   

3-335

Ward

116

   

Ward Cemetery

   

3-337

Wheeler

118

   

White

120

   

William

124

   

Bowdoinham

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Bayview Cemetery

 

2-29

 

Blancharde Cemetery

 

2-46

 

Browne Cemetery

 

2-56

3-338

Mustard Cemetery

126

   

Ridge Cemetery

 

2-63

3-341

Small (Deacon John) Cemetery

 

2-88

 

Sturtevant Cemetery

128

   

Village Cemetery

 

2-94

3-342

25 Small Bowdoinhyam Cemeteries Surname Index

 

2-153

 

1. Adams

 

2-155

 

2. Cromwell

 

2-158

 

3. Davis

 

2-159

 

4. Dinsmore

 

2-160

 

5. Eaton

 

2-163

 

6. Elliott

 

2-164

 

7. Fisher

 

2-165

 

8. Hall

 

2-166

 

9. Hall (Jeremiah)

 

2-167

 

10. Harward

 

2-168

 

11. Hill

 

2-170

 

12. Maxwell

 

2-172

 

13. Maxwell (Zina)

 

2-176

 

14. McFadden

 

2-177

 

15.Morse

 

2-178

 

16. Nealley

 

2-179

 

17. Patten

 

2-180

 

18. Pratt

 

2-181

 

19. Purington

 

2-182

 

20. Randall-Temple

 

2-183

 

21. Small

 

2-186

 

22. Spear

 

2-187

 

23. Thomas

 

2-188

 

24. Webber

 

2-190

 

25. Whitmore

 

2-191

 

Georgetown

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Five Islands

130

2-192

 

Gage

136

   

Hagan-McFadden

138

   

Heal

141

   

Lewis (Thomas)

 

 

3-368

Low

143

   

Mains

145

   

Oak Cemetery

   

3-369

Riggs Cemetery

 

2-199

3-384

White

147

   

36 Small Georgetown Cemeteries Surname Index

 

2-206

 

1. Beals Island

 

2-209

 

2. Beals (William)

     

3. Clarey (DeWitt)

 

2-210

 

4. Clark (Charles)

     

5. Eaton-Tarr

 

2-211

 

6. Flying Point

 

2-212

 

7. Gage (Frederick)

 

2-212

 

8. Center

 

2-213

 

9. Grover (Thomas)

     

10. Hagan (Robinhood)

     

11. Hagan McFadden

 

2-214

 

12.Hagan (David)

 

2-215

 

13. Hall-Beal

 

2-216

 

14. Harford (William)

     

15.

     

Perkins

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Call Cemetery

 

 

3-387

Swan Island or Perkins Village

   

3-388

Topsham

Cemetery Name

Series One Page KE

Series Two Page KE

Series Three Page KE

Haley Cemetery

 

 

3-392

Patten Cemetery

   

3-399

Riverview Cemetery

   

3-400

Rogers Cemetery

   

3-454

Topsham Cemetery

   

3-478

White Cemetery

   

3-489