Home
Calhoun Co. Gen. Soc.
History
Resources
Vital & Other Records

 

1941 Paean Year Book
Battle Creek Central High School 
Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan

 
Many thanks to volunteer Marta Norton, who provided the transcription of the 1941 Paean Year Book.


SENIORS ONLY ON THIS LIST. 
FOR MORE CLASS MATES OF 1941 SEE THE YEARBOOK.

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Dr. Becker
Dr. Cannon - Vice-President
Mr. Farley - President
Mr. Geyer - Superintendent of Schools
Mr. Kanaga - Treasurer
Dr. Rusenfeld
Dr. Skidmore
Mr. Wilson - Sectretary

PRINCIPALS
Mr. G.G. Price
Mr. Leo Shaw
Mr. E.J. Welsh

FACULTY
Allwardt, V. Marie, B.S. - Foods, Social Programs, Home Living.
Anderson, Will A., B.S. - Mechanical Drawing.
Baker, H.B., A.B. - Chemistry
Bangham, Elanor D., M.A. - Interior Decorating, Art.
Banks, Thessa, M.A. - History.
Bernard, Albertine M. - French
Bey, Vivienne, M.A. - Latin, French, English.
Bonney, Beverly L. - Clerk, Office
Burke, Evelyn E., M.A. - English, Journalism
Cann, Mertace, M.A. - English
Carlson, G.E., B.E. - Bookkeeping, Economics
Chapman, Keith, B.S. - Vocational English, Vocational Arithmetic.
Clark, Stanley L., A.B., B.S. - Industrial History, Voc. English, Voc. Arithmetic.
Colburn, Harlan A., B.S. - Woodworking
Cook, Edna M., M.A. - History
Cooley, Mr., B.S. - Bookkeeping Commercial Placement
Dykeman, Florence A., M.A. - English
Ederle, Margaret E. - Clothing
Edwards, Betty R. - Clerk
Ellison, Milton F., M.A. - Sophomore Counselor.
Ermisch, Mildred, A.B. - French, English
Freed, Edward, M.A. - Speech
Fries, Julia H., A.B. - Shorthand, Typing
Fuller, Georgiana - Clerk, Office
Gallagher, Charles J., B.E. - Shorthand, Commercial Law
Gettings, Clifford H., A.B. - Physical Education
Gibbs, Earle E., A.B. - History, Civics
Graham, Gerald, A.B. - Physical Education.
Grant, Max, B.S. - Mechanical Drawing
Hale, Robert S., B.S. - Auto Mechanics
Hansen, LaVerne M., M.S. - Electricity
Heydon, L.W., A.B. - Printing
Hornback, Mary Jane - Sophomore Counselor
Johnson, Bessie - Clerk
Johnson, Charles R., M.A. - History, Economics
LaJeunesse, Omer J., B.S. - History
Lemke, Margaret L., A.B. - English
Linck, Mildred, M.A. - Mathematics, History
Lowe, Edwin, B.S. - Auto Mechanics
Marsh, Emily J., B.S. - English
Maveety, Helen I., B.S. - Clothing, Consumer Education.
McCowen, Frances., M.A. - English
McCracken, Otha E., M.A. - Senior Counselor
McKay, Emma Mary, M.A. - Latin
Morse, Fredricka, M.A. - Physical Education
Mowerson, Robert G., B.S. - Swimming
Pelto, C.M., B.S. - General Shop
Penty, Miss Ruth, M.S. - Dean of Girls
Phares, Loyal I., M.A. - Chemistry
Postma, John W., M.A. - History, Civics
Powers, Donna, A.B. in L.S. - Librarian
Renski, Josephine, B.S. - Business English, Salesmanship
Reynolds, Edward E., M.S. - Biology
Rice, Mr., B.S. - Distributive Education
Roof., Raymond B., M.S. - Physics
Ross, Gordon, B.S. - Mechanical Drawing
Sager, Helen, B.S. - Penmanship, Typing, Shorthand, Business Arithmetic
Schermerhorn, Sylvia, A.B. - Office Practice, Typing, Shorthand
Scibby, Richard, M.A. - Mathematics
Seedorff, Ava M., B.S. - Mathematics
Shannon, Mary Eliza, M.A. - English
Smith, Beatrice - Clerk
Smith, Harold C., B.S. - Biology
Sootsman, Doris - Clerk
Stevenson, Mary, A.B., - Spanish
Sykes, Beatrice, B.S. - Foods
Tammi, Paul H., M.A. - Music
VanAndel, C., M.A. - Junior Counselor
VanderMeer, F.R., M.A. - History
VanderWall, Ralph, B.S. - History
VanDeusen, Dorothy H., M.A. - Mathematics
Verhoek, Marcellus, M.A. - Core Course
Warner, Dorothy - Clerk
Waterman, Evelyn - Typing
Winship, Virginia, M.A. - Commercial Geography, Shorthand, Typing.

SENIORS
page 24
Abbott, Robert James 
Alspaugh, Junior (Elmer)
Anderson, Aberdean Mae 
Armour, Blanche Lorraine
Arney, Loren W.
Ashdon, Arlena E.
Askew, Gerald B.
Avery, Max L.
Badger, Louis W.
Baker, Buell Post
Baker, Jack (John Howard, III)
Baker, Robert Ralph
Baker, Wallace E.
Balluff, Herbert Joseph
Bancroft, Robert Collier
Barney, Barbara

page 25
Barton, Gerald Austin
Basso, Ruth Irene
Becker, Thyrsa Annette
Bell, Janet Smith
Berles, Marianne Helen
Billings, Dorothy Jean
Bishop, Lolabelle A.
Bjorseth, Eleanor Irene
Blackmar, William John
Blair, Donald C.
Blake, Marian Elizabeth
Blanchard, Charles H.
Boland, Evelyn Bernice
Bowdidge, Robert J.
Brady, Margaret Ellen
Brandenburg, Wayne Edward

page 26
Brandli, Kenneth
Brenner, Jacqueline E.
Brenner, Robert D.
Brimmer, Margery Evelyn
Britton, Raymond Parker
Brooker, Bruce
Brooks, Phyllis Martha
Brown, Richard
Broxholm, Ray
Broxholm, Wayne Eugene
Broyles, Margeret Betty
Brudi, Laurel Jean
Brunner, Marilynn E.
Buckley, Betty
Bucklin, Raymond
Budd, Virginia Lois

page 27
Bundy, Gladys Marie
Bunker, Gloria Alice
Burr, William Edgar
Burrows, Virginia May
Byles, Daniel W.
Cady, Robert Maurice
Campbell, Howard H.
Capelle, Lucille Maye
Carpenter, John
Carter, Edette
Casler, Don
Cate, Lauretta Leontine
Chadderdon, Dorothy Ann
Chamberlain, Anna May
Chamberlain, Hermon E.
Chapman, Harold G.

Page 28
Chilson, Eleanor
Christoffersen, Greta
Church, Harry M.
Church, Homer
Clarke, Dorothea Jean
Claxton, Ralph
Clemons, Diana Jeane
Cole, Rena Mary
Collamora, Clara Belle
Collie, Peggy Gordon
Conklin, Vivian
Conlin, Edith Mary
Cook, William Strowbridge
Cooper, Robert Rex
Copeland, Aletha May
Cornelius, Gladys Edith

page 29
Cornelius, Irene Elvera
Cornwell, Doris Lucille
Cottrell, Jean Eleanor
Covill, Frances Elaine
Crane, Mildred
Cronk, Robert Lee
Crowe, Marie Fannie
Cummings, Thomas Orien
Degraw, Norine E.
Delano, Lucille Mary
Dell, Kenneth A.
De Maso, Leno Eugene
Dennison, Priscilla Ruth
De Prister, Jean O.
De Rusha, Marion V.
De Windt, Nelva Mae

page 30
Dinger, Paul Everett
Doody, Donita Kathryn
Doud, Robert Raymond
Drew, Maxine Ethel
Drew, William
Dunbar, Maxine Louise
Dunckel, Armol Jean
Durkin, Rita
Durrstein, Robert Louis
Eagles, Jeanne Annette
Eddy, Bonnie Mae
Edgerton, Maxine Lorraine
Edwards, Orley
Ellia, Helen Aleen
Ellis, Mary
Ellis, Mildred June

page 31
Emmerson, James Gordon
Engle, Ethel Mae
Erickson, Marion
Eubank, Donald Wayne
Fagan, Jeanne Alyce
Fairchild, Dale A.
Fay, Francis Clyde
Fell, Dean Harriman
Fenn, Elizabeth
Fields, Peggy
Fisher, Paul Le Roy
Forsythe, Phillip N.
Foust, Roger Harris
Fry, Herman
Fuller, Albert Ernest
Garfield, Harold Loren

page 32
Geesin, Beatrice Ruby
George, Elizabeth Jane
Getman, Barbara Jean
Gibbs, Edward
Gibbs, Janis
Gibson, Martha Irene
Gibson, Richard Earl
Goff, Edgar
Gordon, Lawrence Edward
Gorham, Wretha June
Gorsline, Mary Elizabeth
Gould Albert F.
Graham, Werter Hayden
Green, Bernitta Rosetta
Green, Gertrude Carrie
Green, Walter Sidney

page 33
Greene, Hazel
Grodavent, Evelyn
Guchess, Mary Jane
Gulley, Hazel Deean
Haas, Ivaline Lee
Hagelshaw, Robert Jesse
Halbert, Alan 
Halder, Madileen Rose
Halloran, Harriett Lou
Ham, Mary Lyn
Hamilton, Joyce Elaine
Hamilton, Mary E.
Hamlin, Mary Frances
Hammond, William E.
Harmon, Ann Marie
Harrington, Wm. John

page 34
Harris, Maud M.
Harry, Frances L.
Haywood, Barbara Janett
Hempstead, Thelma Josephine
Henning, Betty L.
Henry, Charles Jr.
Henry, James LeRoy
Higgins, Jacquelyn L.
Hill, Catherine B.
Hills, Harriet Hope
Hodgson, Marjorie
Holcombe, Margery Gayle
Hollingshead, Barbara Jean
Jorton, Jack
Houck, Caroline
House, Genevah

page 35
Hovarter, Rosa
Howard, Cora E.
Howlett, Mary Elizabeth
Hoyt, Josephine Marie
Hubbell, Jane Evelyn 
Huggett, Lenora Pearl
Hughs, Barbara
Hume, Lora
Hunn, Ralph S.
Hurd, Mildred Frances
Iden, Barbara Lora
Jackson, Florence Wilma
Jansen, Bernice Arlene
Jeffery, Robert E.
Jenney, Asa R.
Johnson, Carole Virginia

page 36
Johnston, Betty Annette
Jones, David A.
Jones, Marilyn Elaine
Joslyn, Newzetta Ann
Kellogg, Robert M.
Kent, Harriet E.
Kenyon, Arthur E.
Ketchum, Roaymond Eugene
Keyes, Karl
King, David James
Kinney, Gail Donna
Kishpaugh, Frances Ethel
Klaiss, Harold C.
Knapp, Ruby Bingham
Knights, Myrl Thomas
Kristoff, Neva

page 37
Krupiarz, Joseph Anthony
Lambeth, Ruth Maxine
Langenfeld, Donald
Larsen, Charles Roy
Lasher, William Harry
Lawrence, Beverly Mildred
Lawrence, Ruth O.
Letherman, Dale F.
Leatherman, Wayne H.
Lee, Harold Earl
Lee, Virginia Margaret
Leedle, Melva Elizabeth
Lester, kethryn
Lewis, Wesley Hayes
Little, Donald E.
Livengood, Beverly Mae

page 38
Loffi, Joan Marie
Losey, Ezena R.
Lucus, Eldene Kathryn
Lusk, Donovan E.
Lutz, William Carlton
Lutz, Sanford H.
Lyon, Richard F.
MacCreery, Carolyn M.
MacDonald, Ada Elaine
MacDonald, Dora Elizabeth
MacInnes, Ellajean
Mack, C.H.
Maddalenna, Luigi
Main, Janet Elizabeth
Malcuit, Guy Lester
Mann, Madlyn A.

Page 39
Mansfield, George Hessmer
Marshall, Mary Elizabeth
Martin, Donald Karl
Mason, Robert S.
Matthews, James Allen
Maurer, Ernest Leo
Maurer, Kathryn Jane
May, James Henderson
May, Marian Lucille
Maziie, Harold Eraldo
Mazzola, Anthony T.
McCarrell, Ethel Louise
McComb, Frank Louis
McCormack, Ralph Raymond
McGregor, Margaret Eileen
McGuire, Mary Lillian

page 40
McNutt, Clark L.
Mead, Bryan W.
Merson, Mary Margaret
Messenger, Betty
Mickel, Helen Jeanette
Miles, Le Ida
Miller, June Marie
Miller, Margaret Pearl
Miller, Sally Louise
Miller, Wm. Clayton
Mix, Elizabeth
Moore, Dorothy Elizabeth
Moore, Maxine Elizabeth
Morse, Richard Dan
Mulder, Dorothy Marie
Munger, Marion M.

Page 41
Munn, Doris Jean
Myers, Catherine G.
Myers, Catherine G.
Myers, Marian L.
Naromore, Frances La May
Narlian, Arman
Neal, Dorrit
Neblett, Carrie Ann
Newman, John Frederick
Newton, Helen Lucille
Nicholls, Charles F.
Nichols, Doris Belle
Nipper, Hugh Chandler
Noble, Merry
Nordstrom, Robert John
Oles, Bert
Olinger, Arthur S.

Page 42
Olmstead, Evelyn A.
Olsen, Clarke
Osmun, Betty Jean
Owens, Margorie Ruth
Oxley, Richard Carslile
Packer, George Albert
Palmer, Virginia Louise
Parrott, Juanita May
Parrott, Velma Arlene
Paul, Charles Harrison
Peffer, Docia Jane
Penke, Harry A.
Pennock, Barbara Jean
Peters, Marjorie
Peterson, Bud
Peterson, Howard Edwin

page 43
Phillips, Louise C.
Pilgrim, Roger Jerome
Pioehm, Adolph M.C.
Popovich, Joan
Potter, Carman Paul
Potter, Lawrence Covell
Powell, Richard 
Poyser, Robert James
Prianto, Betty Louise
Price, Robert Irwin
Pryser, Raymond
Pultorak, Joseph M.
Ragla, Carl Gaylord
Randall, Betty Arlene
Read, Charles W.
Reader, Lois

page 44
Redden, Mary Jane
Redmond, Walter
Reed, Leona Marie
Reed, Marguerite Madeline
Reed, Norma Bernice
Reeve, James Robert
Rhode, Gordon T.
Rice, Mary Louise
Rich, George Edward
Riley, Fred
Roberts, Charles LeRoy
Robinson, June Ann
Rockafellow, Frances Ethel
Rolfe, Verna June
Root, Bernice Marie
Ross, Udetta Sewortha

page 45
Rowland, Alberta Helen
Rowland, Hannah Margaret
Ruscoe, Mary Ellen
Ruth, Ruth Luana
Sackitt, Elizabeth Beradine
Sackrider, Milton
Savage, Robert James
Schram, Maurice William
Scott, Jeanne Carolyn
Seage, Richard
Seeney, Leonard Calvin
Setterburg, Jack Melton
Shafer, Arden W.
Sharp, Verna Mae
Sharpsteen, Iris E.
Shay, Arleita Elizabeth

page 46
Sherrod, Katherine
Shive, Naomi Leona
Shore, Barbara Jeanne
Sidnam, Betty A.
Sidorik, Helen Mary
Silence, Thelma Mae
Simmons, Harley Glen
Simmons, Raymond Louis
Siy, Doris Lee
Smith, Margaret Nell
Smith, Mary Helen
Smith, William Frederick
Snyder, Charles William
Snyder, Gladys Marie
Spaulding, Margaret W.
Sprague, Hugh Donald

page 47
Steele, Thomas Richard
Stoddard, William Samford
Sullivan, ruth
Sult, Lois June
Sutherland, Robert Charles
Swan, Mary E.
Swartz, Gerald Grederic
Swartz, Geraldine Freda
Swartz, Melvin Roy
Snyder, Joyce Frances
Taft, Wendall Wugene
Tarbell, Allen L.
Terwilliger, Charles C.
Thompson, Donald F.
Tobias, Leah Irene
Tomak, Helen Jean

page 48
Tomb, Harold A.
Troxel, Pearl J.
Trubow, Jerry Jack
Tuck, Donald Ray
Tungate, Margaret June
Tungate, Maxwell Allen
Vandenburg, Edward F.
Van Dyke, William E.
Varin, Omar Geroge
Vaughn, Jessie G.
Verity, Alice Lillian
Vista, Luois
Wagner, Mary Jane
Wagner, Robert A.
Walter, Charles
Walter, Richard Frederick

page 49
Walton, Martin
Watkins, Donald Richard
Watson, Margaret Janet
Watson, Mary Lou
Weddle, Esther Irene
Westcott, June
Whalen, Joseph Wilson
Whiting, Elaine Joyce
Wilber, Eugene D.
Wilklow, Harry
Williams, Stuart LeRoy
Willis, Levi George
Winter, George A.
Wolf, Sedell
Woods, William Matthew
Woods, Wynona Belle

page 50
Worgess, Donald Richard
Yarger, Robert Vern
Yew, Nina Geraldine
Yepez, Albert Henry
Ykimoff, Mary
Yohpe, Ruth Marie
Young, Marguerite
Zeedyke, Ruth Carolyn
Zemke, June May
Zipf, William A.
Zuk, Felix S.
Zuk, Walter Felix
Zull, Angeline

Craig, Louis Miller
Engelhart, Robert
Green, Robert
Morse, June W.
Miller, Shirley C.
McDaniel, Robert Lee
Reynolds, Hubert R.
Saxman, Kenneth John
Wideman, James S.

SENIOR PERSONALITIES
page 53
Harmon, Ann
Williams, Stuart
Gibson, Richard
Watson, Margaret
Miller, Sally
Harrington, Bill
Synden, Joyce
Brenner, Bob
Ketchum, Eugene
Gorsline, Mary
Halloran, Harriet
Nipper, Hugh
Wilklow, Harry
Myers, Catherine
Verity, Lillian
Zull, Angeline

page 54
Ellis, Mary
Byles, Dan
Woods, Matthew
Iden, Barbara
Bjorseth, Eleanor
Rich, George
Ykimoff, Mary
Nordstrom, Bob
Balluff, Joe
Wagner, Bob
Silence, Thelma
Becker, Thyrsa
Kellogg, Bob 
Rice, Mary Louise
Avery, Max
May, Jim