Home
Calhoun Co. Gen. Soc.
History
Resources
Vital & Other Records

Pioneer Deaths 1889

 

 Calhoun Co Pioneer Deaths as reported in 1889 to the Michigan Historical and Pioneer Society (pgs 67-70)

(Click on the names with hyperlinks to see the full obits on 1889 obit page)

 
Name Date of Death Place of Death Age
James CONKLIN Sept 20 1887 Bedford 80
Mrs. Emma BEAL June 14 1888 Marshall 83
Andrew EDMUNDS June 15 1888 Marshall 59
Giles BAXTER June 20 1888 Emmet 52
Mrs. Olivia BUSHNELL June 21 1888 Athens 87
David PATTERSON June 29 1888 Leroy 51
Miss Nancy A. DOOLITTLE July 9 1888 Marseilles, IL 56
David FARLEY July 9 1888 Marshall 83
George FAYERWEATHER July 10 1888 Marshall 70
Alfred CLARK July 13 1888 Leroy 80
Sylvanus VROMAN July 13 1888 Eckford 50
Carlton P. GRANDINE July 15 1888 Battle Creek 48
Mrs. David BRYANT July 17 1888 Albion 84
Harvey BLACKMAN July 17 1888 Battle Creek 68
Mrs. Mary Ann RORABACK July 20 1888 Battle Creek 72
Dr. Joseph B. SPENCER July 24 1888 Battle Creek 84
David WALLACE Aug 2 1888 Homer 87
George W. HAYES Aug 8 1888 Eckford
John P. HOUCK Aug 4 1888 South Albion 73
Mrs. Philo COWELL Aug 9 1888 Marshall 87
Dr. I.J. MECHEM Aug 5 1888 Battle Creek 79
Miss Mary MAYNARD Aug 8 1888 Kalamazoo
(Kalamazoo Co)
53
Mrs. Mary MCCAMLY STEWART Aug 11 1888 Battle Creek 64
Mrs. John A. COOK Aug 11 1888 Marengo 64
James W. VANDENBURG Aug 11 1888 Homer 74
Eli CANTINE Aug 17 1888 Emmet 66
Mrs. Rachel JUCKETT Aug 17 1888 Albion 93
Mrs. Robert I. CHIPMAN Aug 19 1888 Sheridan 72
Mrs. Maria L. CRANDALL Aug 26 1888 Tekonsha 60?
Claudius H. BEACH Aug 26 1888 Marshall 73
Mrs. Mary BANKSON Sept 4 1888 Marshall 84
Mrs Mary A. SACKETT Sept 6 1888 Marengo 80
Joseph BUCKINGHAM Sept 6 1888 Marshall 81
Mrs. Henry CLUTE Sept 10 1888 Lee 40
Jonathan SNYDER Sept 8 1888 Marshall 56
Mrs. Mary BROCK Sept 10 1888 Battle Creek 72
Mrs. J.M.C. YOUNGS Sept 11 1888 Marshall 59
Franklin EDGERTON Sept 14 1888 Marshall 75
Mrs. Mary DANFORD Sept 15 1888 Lee 56
Daniel BAKER Sept 18 1888 Jackson
(Jackson Co)
81
Russell A. BATES Sept 18 1888 Fredonia 83
Mrs. Johanne SCHUMACHER Sept 26 1888 Albion 72
Elihu WARRINER Sept 27 1888 Battle Creek
Abram R. COLE Sept 28 1888 Wheatfield
(Ingham Co?)
72
H.S. MARSH Sept 30 1888 Battle Creek
Lucinda STALL Oct 2 1888 Bedford 88
Mrs. Mary LAPHAM Oct 4 1888 Emmet 55
Mrs. Ella E. PADDOCK Oct 7 1888 Battle Creek 44
Nicholas ZANG Oct 10 1888 Battle Creek 65
David ALDRICH Oct 11 1888 Marshall 90
Henry FRENSDORF Oct 11 1888 Battle Creek 59
Stephen H. WILLIS Oct 13 1888 Albion 83
William KIRKPATRICK Oct 13 1888 Battle Creek 58
V. MATHERS Oct 15 1888 Lee
Thompson P. STEBBINS Oct 16 1888 Battle Creek 71
Joseph BENTLEY Oct 17 1888 Marshall 77
George W. HOYT Oct 17 1888 Fredonia 76
Mrs. James FISHER Oct 20 1888 Marshall 74
Amos R. KING Oct 23 1888 Battle Creek 69
Rachel BARNES Oct 31 1888 Battle Creek 85
Chris VOGT Nov 2 1888 Marshall 61
Frank STEEBEL Nov 2 1888 Marengo 64
Mrs. Caroline M. WALBRIDGE Nov 4 1888 Battle Creek 86
Mrs. Dr. John DOY Nov 4 1888 Battle Creek
Alfred MASON Nov 6 1888 Battle Creek 80
Miss Elizabeth FARRER Nov 9 1888 Carson City
(Montcalm Co)
77
Robert MURPHY Nov 1888 Battle Creek 61
Porter SNYDER Dec 10 1888 Marshall 68
Henry TAYLOR Dec 17 1888 Canandaigua, NY 93
Mrs. Mary FOX Dec 18 1888 Albion 79
Mrs. William BOUTON Dec 23 1888 Homer 80
Mrs. Roby GRIFFITH Dec 24 1888 Convis 77
Thomas GLIDWELL Dec 24 1888 Marshall 69
George NOVICE Dec 24 1888 Clarence 73
Mrs. John ROSSEAU Dec 25 1888 Albion 77
Jeremiah SNYDER Dec 25 1888 Concord
(Jackson Co)
78
Mrs. Harriet ANNIS Dec 25 1888 Lee 83
Horace WHITE Dec 26 1888 Marshall 73
Mrs. Sarah SCHMID Dec 26 1888 Marshall 54
Mrs. Thomas CASSIDY Dec 27 1888 Ann Arbor
(Washtenaw Co)
74
Matthew B. SHERMAN Dec 28 1888 Clarence 51
Mrs. George B. HAMILTON Dec 28 1888 Battle Creek 70
J.H. SCHOONMAKER Dec 29 1888 Burlington 78
Renea FINLEY Jan 10 1889 Battle Creek 85
Ransom THAYER Jan 13 1889 Onondaga
(Ingham Co)
72
Mrs. Clara A. GAMWELL Jan 15 1889 Marshall 72
Erastus HUSSEY Jan 21 1889 Battle Creek 88
Mrs. Jane MANNIGAN Feb 2 1889 Marshall 82
Mrs. Mary A. YAWGER Feb 14 1889 Hale's Lake 75
Mrs. Jane CROWELL WOOD Feb 17 1889 Burlington 76
L.A. NICHOLS Feb 17 1889 Greenville
(Montcalm Co)
Mrs. Catherine RATHFON Feb 16 1889 Bedford 89
John GILLON Feb 17 1889 Pennfield 74
Mrs. Joseph FREY Feb 19 1889 Battle Creek 65
John HYDE Feb 20 1889 Newton 82
Jeremiah CRONIN Jr Feb 24 1889 Marshall 58
Mrs. Polly SMITH Feb 25 1889 Marengo 71
Lyman PITTEE Feb 27 1889 Battle Creek 68
William BOHANNA Mar 3 1889 Marshall 65
Mrs. S.P. TILLOTSON Mar 16 1889 Marshall 82
Mrs. Almira DOWNS HYDE Mar 21 1889 Marshall 71
Clement WAKELEE Mar 1889 Battle Creek 68
Charles R. COOK Apr 13 1889 Chicago, IL 50
Sophia DUDLEY Apr 17 1889 Albion 81
Mrs. H.B. WOLCOTT Apr 25 1889 Albion 59
John L. MARSTERS Apr 26 1889 Albion 71
Theodore ROBERTSON Apr 28 1889 Albion 83
Ezra BRACKETT Apr 26 1889 Convis 84
George TAYLOR May 15 1889 Athens 81
Wm. HOWARD May 10 1889 Tekonsha 59
Miss Eliza KEAY May 10 1889 Convis 62
Mr. H.G. HODSKIN May 20 1889 Burlington 73