"THE GRIM REAPER'S HARVEST OF SOLDIERS OF THE CIVIL WAR"

 Compiled by Editor M. H. DeFoe of the Charlotte Republican

Civil War Veterans Residing in Cheboygan County, Michigan on June 1, 1894

 

Surname          First Name       Township/City
 

Allen                Joseph S.         Tuscarora

Andrews          John H.            Mackinaw City

Baker              John                 Inverness

Ball                 James               Mackinaw City

Ball                 Orange             Inverness

Bank               Antoine            City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Barnes             Geo. C.            City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Barney            Blaze                Tuscarora

Barnum            Joseph C.         Mackinaw City

Baxter             Harry W.          Nunda

Beebe              Edwin G.          Ellis

Bell                  John W.           Tuscarora

Benson             Frank               Mentor

Berry               Joshua             Mentor

Bertrand          David               City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Bickery            John E.             Mackinaw City

Blackmer         E. H.                Mackinaw City

Bondie             Anthony           Grant

Bong                Leonard           Nunda

Bowen             LeRoy             Hebron

Bowen             Asa                  Hebron

Bowman          Wm.                 Tuscarora

Bowser            Jos. M.             Mentor

Bradley            Orson               Nunda

Briggs              John                 City of Cheboygan, 1st Ward

Briggs              Wm.                 Nunda

Briggs              Samuel             Nunda

Briggs              John                 City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Brill                 George V.        Munro

Buhler             Albert H.          Mackinaw City

Burchard          E. A.                City of Cheboygan, 1st Ward

Burdo              Nelson             City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Burroughs        Martin             Mackinaw City

Butler              Fred W.           Burt

Byrons             Arthur             Grant

Capstraw         Aiken               City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Carney             James P.           City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Carter              John                 Tuscarora

Clapp               Andrew R.       Mackinaw City

Clements          Thomas J.         Tuscarora

Cobb               Henry D.          Benton

Cole                 Henry               Tuscarora

Converse          James               Mackinaw City

Cooley             Newell             Munro

Cooley             Melvin L.          City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Corey               Orin M.            Nunda

Corwin             Rockwell D.     Tuscarora

Cough              Joseph             Nunda

Crump             Thos.                Burt

Cunningham     Phillip               Mentor

Currier             Theodore S.     City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Davenport        Daniel               Burt

Dawson           John                 Burt

Deitz                Peter F.            Grant

Donnelly          Jas. J.               Tuscarora

Donor              Antoine            City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Doolittle           Orrin                Waverly

Dorrance          John                 Tuscarora

Dow                 John A.            Hebron

Duffiney           Charles             City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Dumaus            Antoine            City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Eck                  Almon W.        Wilmot

Eck                  Albin                Wilmot

Faucett             Paul                  City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Field                 A. H.                Tuscarora

Fisher               Henry W.         City of Cheboygan, 1st Ward

Fisher               Hiram W.         City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Ford                 John                 Ellis

Forester            Fredrick           Beaugrand

Forner               Joseph             City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Franklin             John T.             Mentor

Frear                 Samuel             Nunda

Fry                    Silas                 Tuscarora

Gersher            Adolph             Beaugrand

Geyer               Chas. H.           City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Gokie               Alphone           City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Goodrich          Daniel               Nunda

Gotsford           David W.         Mentor

Grant               Frank               Benton

Greenman        Scott                Burt

Gregg              Cyrus C.          Forest

Gregg              Chas.               Forest

Grego              Warren H.        Forest

Hallabaugh       Edward            Tuscarora

Hamlin             Moses             Burt

Haner              Edwin C.          Mentor

Haskins            Ithamar             Benton

Hatch               Chester            Ellis

Hayes              S. P.                 Forest

Helmer             Ransom            Ellis

Henning           Thomas W.      Inverness

Hoffman          Chas. H.           Mentor

Horan              Martin             Munro

Howard            Francis B.         Wilmot

Hudson            Henry               City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Humphrey        George P.         City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Hungerford       Thomas H.       Ellis

Hurst                Wm.                 Inverness

Irwin                James               Forest

Isaac                Wm.                 Nunda

Jacobs             Wm. S.            Hebron

Jacobs             Alonzo             Mackinaw City

Jerue                Joseph             Inverness

Jones               Albert               Nunda

Kellogg            Edward            City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

King                Mathew W.      Tuscarora

Kinnie             D. L.                Mackinaw City

Kleckner          Fredrick           Burt

Lanterman        Henry B.          Tuscarora

Lantz               Fred                 Nunda

Leavitt             Geo.                 Inverness

Lefabe             Thomas            Mentor

Leffinwell        Harland            Inverness

Legault             Albert               Inverness

Littlefield          Ivory                City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Loce                George             Munro

Lovewell          Seth                 Tuscarora

Luckey             Joseph             City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Maloy             Wm.                 Inverness

Marshall           John                 Benton

Marshall           George W.       Mackinaw City

McCall             Wm. H.            Wilmot

McDonald        Daniel               Forest

McHenry          Mathew            Tuscarora

McKay            E. D.                Hebron

McLaury          Wm.                 Burt

Metheany         Andrew            Waverly

Miller               Moses             Ellis

Miller               David F.           Tuscarora

Murphy            Samuel J.          Burt

Myers              Theodore         Hebron

Myers              James               Munro

North               Wm.                 Grant

O'Brien            Philip                City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Owens              Darius H.          Mentor

Panghorn          James A.          Mentor

Pare                 John                 Tuscarora

Parish               Isaiah               Benton

Pdemo             Fred                 City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Penman           John                 Inverness

Pennell            Almond G. B.   Tuscarora

Pierson            Samuel             City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Pike                 Sidney J.          Mentor

Poquette          Joseph             Tuscarora

Rice                 Alvin                Grant

Roaney            Michael E.        Ellis

Rock               Thomas            Forest

Rose                Chas. W.          City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Rosegrand        Ithamar             Munro

Rutherford       James               Munro

Sayers             Robt.                Waverly

Sayers             Thomas            Waverly

Schram            Angus               City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Shaffer             T.                     Tuscarora

Shattock           Alonzo             Inverness

Shepard           George             Munro

Shook              Jacog               Nunda

Smith               Jacob               City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Smith               Oscar F.           Nunda

Smith               Silas B.             City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Sova                Antoine            Benton

Stewart             Isaac J.             Waverly

Stinchfield         Frank H.          Benton

Stokes              Horace B.        Mentor

Streibich           Anthony           Munro

Strohn              D. W.               Inverness

Sweet               Harry               Tuscarora

Taylor              Henry H.          Mackinaw City

Tebo                Jos.                  City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Terry               Philip                City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Todd               Geo. H.            Mackinaw City

Tong               Thomas            Hebron

Tracey             Edward W.      Munro

Train               F. M.               Burt

Treadwell        John M.            Mentor

Tuft                Wm. H.            Ellis

Turk               Albert               Mentor

Van Loon        Isaac                Forest

Vanyea            Clotus             City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Vanyea            John                City of Cheboygan, 2nd Ward

Vaulin             Nelson            City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Vincent            John B.            Beaugrand

Webb              Wm. H.            Mentor

Westbrook       Chas. H.           Grant

Wheeler           Erastus             Mentor

Wheeler           Nelson              City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Wheelock        Daniel S.          Munro

Whitman         Chauncey D.     Mentor

Wilber             Edward O.        Tuscarora

Wilbur             Wm.                 Tuscarora

Williams          Chas.               Benton

Williams          Stephen            Inverness

Wylie              James              City of Cheboygan, 3rd Ward

Young             John C.            Munro

 

To Home Page

 

Cheboygan Observer, June 2, 1932  Click here to read description.

 

Created February 27, 2000

8 2000, Jack LaPeer/Cheboygan Genealogical Society
May 2008 Heading and Title of this page revised: T.G. Slunick