Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Holy Family Catholic Cemetery

Sebewaing, Sebewaing Township, Huron County, Michigan

 

Names were taken from the booklet compiled

by Robert B. LaBelle, Port Austin, Michigan

June 1997

 

Transcribed by Judith Grigg, Bad Axe, Michigan

August 2008

 

The Holy Family Catholic Cemetery is located in Sebewaing, Michigan, on Mill Street off East Bay Street in Section 8 of Sebewaing Township, a short distance North of Nativity of Blessed Virgin Mary Cemetery.  This is one of two active Roman Catholic cemeteries that is part of the Cemeteries of Sebewaing.  Holy Family Catholic Church, whose parish operates the cemetery, is located one and one-half miles south of Sebewaing on M-25.  The parish serves the people of Sebewaing and Unionville as well as the surrounding townships.  The parish is relatively new and began in 1974 with a merger of the parishes of Nativity of Blessed Virgin Mary in Sebewaing and St. Joseph in Unionville.

 

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Veteran

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

Arnoldy

Henry

1908

1976

 

Arnoldy

Mary

1909

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

Bedore

Clarissia V.

1906

1977

 

Bedore

Gerald J.

1909

1978

 

Betson

Sharon I.

1959

1976

 

Binder

Arthur F.

1914

1976

 

Binder

Helen G.

1915

1991

 

Boettcher

Robert E.

21-Jan-1922

9-Feb-1996

WW II

Boettcher

Virginia V.

13-Nov-1921

26-Dec-1981

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

Claerhout

Lawrence W.

21-Nov-1924

2-May-2003

 

Claerhout

Maxine M.

1926

1991

 

Covarrubias

Joe C.

1947

1996

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

Dutcher

Baby Boy

26-Jul-1950

26-Jul-1950

 

Dutcher

Lucy E.

1917

1988

 

Dutcher

Wesley J.

1914

1995

 

Dvonch

Gabriel

24-Mar-1903

23-Aug-1978

WW II

Dvonch

Lois G.

27-Apr-1920

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

Eisengruber

Robert J.

18-Feb-1921

9-Mar-2000

 

Eisengruber

Ruth E.B.

10-Sep-1923

19-Sep-1983

 

Eremia

David M.

19-Oct-49

11-Jul-1980

Vietnam War

Eremia

Elizabeth

1916

1987

 

Eremia

Helen L.

25-Jun-1920

22-Feb-1999

 

Eremia

John S.

1912

1975

 

Eremia

Joseph M.

1914

1990

 

Essler

Mary C.

1914

 

 

Essler

Nicholas

1903

1983

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

Fournier

Holly

18-Oct-1974

20-Jul-1987

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

Galmish

James W.

1927

 

 

Galmish

Margaret R.

1927

 

 

Garcia

Albino

1925

1975

 

Garcia

Amanda

1925

 

 

Gayari

Josephine

1924

1975

 

Gayari

Martin

1921

1992

WW II

Genow

Elizabeth

1920

1996

 

Genow

Larry M.

16-Sep-1945

2-Nov-1990

Vietnam War

Genow

Melvin

1921

1979

 

Gora

April M.

15-Jul-1982

26-Jan-1991

 

Gora

Keith A.

2-May-1984

26-Jan-1991

 

Gruehn

Dorothy

12-Apr-1930

 

 

Gruehn

Leon C.

12-Mar-1927

19-Feb-1991

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

Herman

Adam

1908

1975

 

Herman

Dorothy

23-Sep-1914

5-Jul-2006

 

Herman

Edgar J.

26-Jan-1915

26-May-1983

 

Herman

Mary

14-Jan-1914

20-Jul-2007

 

Hoeh

Agnes L.

17-Apr-1916

22-Jan-1983

 

Hoeh

James A., Sr.

14-Jul-1913

 

 

Hoppe

Clifford J.

1938

 

 

Hoppe

Jacqueline P.

1942

1996

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

 

 

 

 

Jacobs

Gary F.

30-Oct-1946

12-May-1991

Vietnam War

 

 

 

 

 

K

 

 

 

 

Kata

Joseph

6-Aug-1916

27-Dec-1983

 

Kata

Lydia

18-Jul-1919

29-Nov-2001

 

Kocsis

Irene

1920

 

 

Kocsis

John S., Jr.

14-Dec-1916

23-Mar-1985

WW II

Kocsis

John S.

1916

1985

 

Koepf

Karie Ann

13-Aug-1967

5-Oct-1986

 

Kuhl

Earl

1904

1985

 

Kuhl

Lillian Mary

1909

1994

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

Lata

Darlene

6-Apr-1958

29-Sep-1978

 

Leitermann

June M.

22-Nov-1924

 

 

Leitermann

Peter

25-Feb-1923

 

 

LeLonek

Felecia R.

31-Oct-1919

24-Jul-1986

 

LeLonek

John A.

10-Mar-1907

6-Dec-1994

WW II

Long

Eva

22-Jun-1917

 

 

Long

Frank H.

20-Apr-1914

11-Oct-1985

WW II

Lorentz

Herbert L.

1922

1983

WW II

Lorentz

Mona M.

1921

1980

 

Ludwig

Frank

1907

1979

 

Ludwig

Meta

28-Jun-1905

23-Oct-2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

McKay

Richard J.

1901

1993

 

Mericsko

Joseph J.

1895

1987

 

Mericsko

Mary M.

1900

1993

 

Mironuk

John

1895

1982

WW I

Mironuk

John, Jr.

4-Oct-1924

16-Jun-1945

WW II

Mironuk

Mary

1903

1982

 

Mulrath

Nicholas

1892

1980

 

Mulrath

Theresa

1896

1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

Pfilf

Elisabeth

1914

 

 

Pluta

Joseph J.

1917

1992

 

Pluta

Stanley

24-Mar-1907

24-Jan-1991

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

Retzler

Michael G.

1898

1986

 

Retzler

Sidonia E.

1903

1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

Sarnz

Jesus

3-Dec-1951

8-Apr-1986

Vietnam War

Schwartz

Dorothy H.

26-Mar-1927

 

 

Schwartz

Frank N.

5-Dec-1925

30-Oct-1944

WW II

Simmons

Donald R.

1935

1993

Vietnam War

Simmons

Joyce M.

1937

 

 

Stahl

Frabklin W.

1917

1997

 

Stahl

Genevieve

1929

1985

 

Stamnitz

Charles E.

22-Apr-1940

22-May-1999

 

Stier

Carl

28-Mar-1925

8-Jun-2003

 

Stier

Luella E.

1925

1995

 

Stoeckle

Edward H.

1918

1988

WW II

Stoeckle

Helen W.

1923

 

 

Stoeckle

Herbert J.

2-Aug-1911

13-Apr-1976

WW II

Sunday

Ricahar J.

1909

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

Tofilski

Anthony J.

24-Jan-1911

13-Jul-1977

 

Tofilski

Lucilla K.

2-Nov-1909

13-Feb-1995

 

 

 

 

 

 

V

 

 

 

 

VanHoost

Barbara P.

16-Sep-1923

7-Oct-2003

 

VanHoost

Henry C.

24-Oct-1922

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

 

 

 

 

Wisniewski

Jane W.

1919

1990

 

Wisniewski

John A.

1915

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Z

 

 

 

 

Zuzga

John J. (DO)

21-Dec-1912

29-Apr-1995

 

Zuzga

Judith

3-Jul-1946

4-Jul-1946

 

Zuzga

Virginia W.

11-Aug-1919

22-May-1999