St. Roch Roman Catholic Cemetery

Caseville, Caseville Township, Huron County, Michigan

 

Names were taken from the booklet compiled

by Robert B. LaBelle, Port Austin, Michigan

June 1992

 

Transcribed by Judith Grigg, Bad Axe, Michigan

July 2006

 

St. Roch Catholic Cemetery is located southwest and immediately adjacent to the Caseville Township Cemetery in Huron County, Michigan near the intersection of M-25 and Section Line Road. The cemetery is owned by the Diocese of Saginaw and is operated by St. Roch Catholic Church. The cemetery is an active cemetery.

 

 

Surname

Given Name

Date of Birth

Date of Death

Veteran

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

Agee

Shirley A.

25-Jun-1937

5-May-1992

 

Anderson

Andy

1902

1984

 

Anderson

James B.

1882

1951

 

Anderson

Lena D.

1886

1954

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

Batwinas

Joseph J.

1909

1981

 

Batwinas

Mildred E.

1916

 

 

Beach

Daisy M.

1893

1978

 

Beach

Henry R.

1891

1979

 

Beadle

Baby Sister

------

------

 

Beadle

Darling G.

1892

1962

 

Beadle

Dorothy E.

20-Apr-1919

23-Jun-1990

 

Beadle

Francis D.

1889

1975

WWI

Bessinger

Beatrice

1911

1980

 

Bessinger

George E.

29-Sep-1935

8-Oct-1958

veteran

Bessinger

Lawrence

1906

1990

 

Bielaczyc

Casimir R.

1923

 

 

Bielaczyc

Charlotte M.

1923

 

 

Bielaczyc

Ronald M.

1952

 

 

Blicharz

Helen M.

1910

1990

 

Bliss

Anna

1879

1969

 

Bliss

Elizabeth Ann

------

------

 

Bliss

F. Leo

------

22-Mar-1966

 

Bliss

Frances C.

1909

1991

 

Bliss

Frank

1867

1934

 

Bliss

Genevieve

 

 

 

Bliss

John W.

1902

 

veteran

Bliss

Mary Patricia

1952

1952

 

Bliss

Winford

------

15-Apr-1891

 

Boehmke

Veronica

1907

1973

 

Bolton

Lorraine

1900

1921

 

Bondy

Muriel M.

1917

1988

 

Bondy

Robert A.

1917

 

 

Botte

Frank

1912

1983

 

Botte

Yvette

1914

1985

 

Bowman

Mona

1914

 

 

Bowman

William

1912

1982

 

Brashaw

Francis E.

1870

19--

 

Brashaw

John V.

1894

1953

 

Brashaw

Margaret

1871

1933

 

Breismiester

Nelson A.

19-Aug-1913

21-Sep-1974

WWII

Briemister

Daniel John

1968

1969

 

Brisson

Carl C.

13-Jan-1917

1-Jul-1976

WWII

Buchanan

Ronald C.

29-Aug-1914

31-Jul-1992

 

Burgess

Robert S.

18-Aug-1907

6-Oct-1987

veteran

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

Cady

John J.

1891

1978

 

Cady

Mayme F.

1891

1978

 

Chiotti

Robert

1933

1956

veteran

Clark

Sophie K.

1924

1987

 

Colbeck

Victor H.

1917

1984

WWII

Conaton

Catherine

1861

1929

 

Conaton

Jerome J.

1-Oct-1896

6-Jun-1960

WWI

Conaton

J.O.

------

13-Oct-1879

 

Conaton

Michael

1860

1929

 

Conaton

Patrick

63 years

23-Jul-1892

 

Conaton

Thomas, Jr.

1881

1930

 

Crowner

Gary C.

------

1980

 

Crowner

Gladys H.

------

1987

 

Crowner

Richard C.

------

------

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

Dailey

Angeline H.

1912

 

 

Dailey

Joseph C.

1908

1979

veteran

Dailey

Ronald J.

1937

 

 

Danyluk

George

1894

1991

 

Danyluk

Mary

1900

1971

 

DeFord

Electa M.

19-Apr-1878

15-Mar-1945

 

DeFord

Paul

19-Aug-1869

26-Sep-1963

 

DeHaan

Boele

1894

1970

WWI

DeHaan

Minnie

1896

1984

 

De Leary

Alice E.

1910

1978

 

De Leary

Orley J.

1905

 

 

De Sloover

Florence

1890

1968

 

Desmit

Cyrel G.

5-Sep-1922

25-Aug-1987

WWII

Diehl

Jacob

1874

1930

 

Dominiak

Ben V.

1906

1981

 

Dominiak

Geraldine E.

 

 

 

Dominiak

Geraldine F.

 

 

 

Donnellon

Beatrice M.

1915

1977

 

Donnellon

Leo D.

1911

1991

 

Dornes

Elizabeth

1870

1964

 

Dornes

Mathias

1893

1987

 

Dorywalski

Donald S.

1947

 

 

Dorywalski

Phyllis W.

1947

 

 

Drabek

Elizabeth

1884

1939

 

Drabek

Jimmy

------

------

 

Drabek

Josephine

------

------

 

Drabek

Marion

1914

1989

 

Drabek

Peter

1906

1966

 

Dubey

Anthony John

16-Apr-1964

7-Feb-1979

 

Dumontier

Lewis

7-Dec-1858

22-Jan-1888

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

Eberline

Doris M.

1925

1981

 

Eberline

Leo, Jr.

1922

 

 

Edelenyi

Rev. Fr. Achilles

1912

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

Farkas

Frank

------

------

 

Farkas

Katherine

------

------

 

Farver

Wallace J.

5-Aug-1925

16-Aug-1972

WWII

Fisette

Alexander

1884

1973

 

Fisette

Elizabeth

1884

1963

 

Fisette

Irma

5-Jul-1918

 

 

Fisette

Russell F.

4-Oct-1915

26-Nov-1989

 

Fitzpatrick

Raymond F.

7-Jun-1926

20-Dec-1981

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

Gangler

Theresa C.

1902

1969

 

Garascia

Paul

------

1992

 

Garety

Janet M. (Wallace)

17-Jul-1943

20-Jun-2006

 

Garian

George

1909

1991

 

Garwood

Bernice H.

18-May-1916

 

 

Garwood

Stanley B.

1-Dec-1915

3-Mar-1988

 

Gaynor

John T.

1884

1968

 

Gaynor

Mary A.

1881

1965

 

Geilhart

James

1933

1989

 

Germain

H. Alex

1851

1943

 

Germain

Henry

------

28-Jul-1895

 

Gilbert

Florence G.

1906

 

 

Gilbert

Frank A.

1903

1989

 

Gingerich

Leah

1895

1977

 

Gorski

Andrew

1916

1991

 

Greene

Marian Emma

26-Oct-1879

13-Apr-1962

 

Greene

Thomas A.

11-Aug-1877

11-Feb-1948

 

Grigware

Maggie Jane

1860

1950

 

Grigware

William

1858

1932

 

Gulash

Brian Michael

1984

1988

 

Gunsch

Alice M.

1904

 

 

Gunsch

Roy T.

1902

1982

 

Guster

Catherine

1944

1970

 

Guster

Elizabeth

1902

19

 

Guster

Eva

1904

 

 

Guster

Evelyn

1880

1961

 

Guster

Joseph F.

1893

1964

 

Guster

Peter

1869

1941

 

Guster

Robert P.

22-Mar-1932

11-Dec-1955

Veteran

Guster

Roman

------

------

 

Guster

Sam

1900

1966

 

Guster

Ulbert

------

------

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

 

 

 

 

Halleck

Benedict J.

1912

1978

 

Halleck

Evelyn C.

1924

 

 

Halleck

Joseph D.

1960

1978

 

Hamill

Anne E.

1895

 

 

Hamill

John J.

1895

1976

 

Hartman

Albert

1880

1956

 

Hebert

Alfred A.

1944

1974

 

Hebert

Bernice M.

1915

1962

 

Henry

Frances R.

1919

1976

 

Henry

Ronald I.

1929

 

 

Himmel

Frank

1871

1937

 

Himmel

John, Sr.

1893

1973

 

Hinimel

Joseph

1875

1953

 

Himmel

Katherine

1879

1959

 

Himmel

Katherine

4-Jun-1901

14-Jun-1924

 

Himmel

Margaret

1880

1972

 

Himrnel

Michael

1918

1942

WWII

Himmel

Robert F.

1925

1937

 

Himmel

Theresa

1904

1981

 

Houck

Alice R.

1901

 

 

Houck

Earl I.

1885

1961

 

Hundyadi

Irene C.

1913

 

 

Hundyadi

Lester P.

1910

 

 

Hundyadi

Michael

1950

1985

 

Hyatt

Albert E.

1915

 

 

Hyatt

Margaret D.

1922

1986

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

Ignatowski

Joseph J.

1916

1990

 

Ignatowski

Mary H.

1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

 

 

 

 

Janness

Helen M.

1917

1989

 

Janness

Robert D.

1922

 

 

Janssens

Suzanna

12-Jun-1910

18-Jun-2006

 

Jean

John

1855

1942

 

Jean

Marceline

1856

1942

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

 

 

 

 

Karl

Joseph M.

12-Sep-1937

23-Sep-1987

Veteran

Kendziejewski

Nellie L

1896

1956

 

Kersten

Dorothy M.

1916

 

 

Kersten

Edward H.

1915

 

 

King

Edmund H.

9-Dec-1889

26-Jun-1966

 

King

Veronica H.

1895

1971

 

Kipfer

Catherine

1905

1985

 

Kipfer

Melvin

1898

1978

 

Kobylski

Agnes

1881

1948

 

Kohr

Donald E.

1911

1990

 

Kohr

Frances

1960

1960

 

Kohr

Genevieve M.

1910

 

 

Kolar

John

1883

1969

 

Kolar

Mary

1883

1949

 

Kopack

Charles

1917

1977

WWII

Kopack

Claudia

------

------

 

Kopek

Cassie

1916

 

 

Kopek

Walter J.

1913

1982

 

Kosanke

Albert

1856

1937

 

Kosanke

Eva

1834

1916

 

Kosanke

John

1826

1916

 

Kosanke

Theodore

1863

1941

 

Kowalewski

Mary Alice

1927

 

 

Kowalewski

William

3-Aug-1926

5-Feb-1974

Veteran

Krieg

Edwin H.

1910

1988

 

Krieg

Marion L.

1910

1986

 

Kroll

Anna

1856

1916

 

Kroll

Fred

1861

1926

 

Krzeminski

Frank Z.

4-Oct-1919

1-May-1979

WWII

Krzeminski

Irene C.

1914

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

Lambert

Anna

1905

1977

 

Lambert

John N.

1908

 

 

Lambert

Mayvella R.

1920

 

 

Lapka

Andrew

1890

1942

 

Lapka

Charles A.

1-May-1916

17-May-1984

WWII

Lapka

John A.

1946

1980

 

LeBlanc

Alice

1883

1974

 

LeBlanc

Fred J.

1875

1964

 

LeBlanc

Herman J.

20-Sep-1905

23-Jul-1978

Veteran

LeBlanc

Lawrence

1910

1930

 

Leroy

Aurilla Grigwara

1846

1921

 

Leroy

Henry

1832

1935

Civil War

Leroy

Lulu

1889

1969

 

Lipier

Anthony W.

1916

1987

 

Lipier

Genevieve S.

1918

 

 

Lister

William J.

11-Apr-1921

4-Apr-1989

WWII

Lukasiak

Josephine

1884

1979

 

Lukasiak

Michael

1883

1953

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

MacLeod

Melissa Ann

1874

1983

 

Maxwell

Enid V.

1913

 

 

Maxwell

James T.

1906

1982

 

McCauley

Aurilla Leroy

7-Aug-1866

3-Apr-1903

 

McCauley

Infant

11 days

16-Apr-1903

 

McCormick

Dell

1902

1910

 

McCormick

Francis J.

3-Dec-1897

4-Jul-1964

WWI

McCormick

Marguerite

1910

1928

 

McCormick

Stephen

1857

1938

 

McCormick

Susan

1868

1956

Veteran

McElreath

David

1912

1980

 

McElreath

Leona

1914

1986

 

Mclntyre

Angus J.

10-Oct-1913

29-Apr-1985

WWII

Meyer

Herbert J.

1905

1992

 

Miller

Anna

1883

1961

 

Miller

Ewald C.

1895

1988

 

Miller

George C.

30-Oct-1909

10-Jun-1985

 

Miller

Ksenia M.

1896

1982

 

Miller

Laura B.

10-Dec-1914

10-Mar-1981

 

Miller

Ruth M.

26-Aug-1904

19-Oct-1978

 

Miller

Stephen

1880

1921

 

Minnick

Ada E.

1893

1941

 

Minnick

Alfred

1889

1971

 

Minnick

Alger A.

29-Jan-1896

1-Jan-1972

WWI

Minnick

Archie

1892

1966

 

Minnick

Archie D.

1920

1964

 

Minnick

Clayton

29-Dec-1913

18-Jan-1950

 

Minnick

Florence M.

18-Apr-1889

31-Jul-1979

 

Minnick

John

1883

1915

 

Minnick

Sarah Louise

1897

1966

 

Minnick

Sclina

1861

1944

 

Minnick

Thomas H.

1884

1946

 

Montreuil

Mary A.

1912

19

 

Montreuil

Vincent D.

1908

1970

 

Moskwa

Evoin S.

1927

 

 

Moskwa

Virginia A.

1923

1984

 

Myers

Betty

1910

1988

 

Myers

Richard

1905

1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Neff

Stella G.

1898

1980

 

Nicholl

Baby Girl

3-Mar-1982

3-Mar-1982

 

Noel

Henriette D.

24-Jun-1931

26-Dec-1990

 

Noel

Robert F.

1-Oct-1926

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

O'Leary

Elsie(Nadeau)

1899

1988

 

O'Leary

James

1899

 

 

O'Neill

Mary J.

1835

1898

 

Osentoski

Eric Louis

9-Sep-1986

14-Jan-1987

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

Pasternak

Emily E.

1913

 

 

Pasternak

Joseph J.

1909

1983

 

Pecha

Beatrice E.

1908

1990

 

Pecha

Thomas V.

1907

 

 

Perkins

Willard F.

19-Apr-1921

2-Sep-1983

WWII

Perron

Romeo A.

1892

1973

 

Perron

Ruth T.

1900

1972

 

Perry

Mary J.

1911

1990

 

Perry

Velvin S.

1910

1972

 

Pierce

John F.

1910

1972

 

Pierce

Katherine H.

1912

 

 

Poisson

Roy A.

8-Jun-1921

11-May-1989

WWII

Pomella

Francis

1909

1986

 

Pomella

Rosemary M.

1911

 

 

Popp

John

1906

1971

 

Popp

Mary

1914

1991

 

Power

Ann M.

1907

1990

 

Power

Wilfred J.

1905

1982

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

Quilico

John

1917

1974

 

Quilico

John E.

1943

1963

 

Quilico

Martha

1924

 

 

Quinn

Baby Girl

30-Apr-1978

30-Apr-1978

 

Quinn

Ida C.

1882

1957

 

Quinn

James W.

6-Dec-1922

2-Feb-1957

WWII

Quinn

Philip

1877

1960

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

Perkins

Millard F.

19-Apr-1921

2-Sep-1983

WWII

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

Ramsey

Effie E.

1-Feb-1876

3-Jan-1900

 

Ross

Anna

28-May-1907

11-Nov-1938

 

Ross

Delas H.

1932

 

 

Ross

Merrill A.

1933

1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

Satkawiak

Henry E.

1915

 

 

Satkowiak

Lucille J.

1926

1979

 

Scepanski

Anthony

1920

 

 

Scepanski

John L.

1884

1947

 

Scepanski

Levena

1919

1987

 

Scepanski

Nancy A.

1885

1964

 

Schamel

Clyde H.

1906

 

 

Schamel

Zita Stella

1915

1986

 

Schlesinger

Anna

1858

1963

 

Schlesinger

Marie

1880

1927

 

Schlesinger

Paul

1883

1937

 

Schlesinger

Wm. J.

12-Feb-1915

24-Jun-1944

WWII

Schneider

Kate

1886

1923

 

Schneider

Leo

1886

1956

 

Schnekenburger

Genevieve

14-May-1912

28-Jul-1991

 

Schnekenburger

Willis

9-Mar-1902

 

 

Schweiss

John

25-Oct-1879

12-Jun-1968

 

Schweiss

Katherine

11-Sep-1881

5-Jan-1925

 

Schweiss

Theresa

21-Feb-1910

 

 

Shearer

Gertrude

1902

1988

 

Shearer

William

1901

1966

 

Shoup

Laura P.

25-Apr-1901

18-Mar-1988

 

Shoup

Paul L.

18-Jan-1897

15-Aug-1958

 

Skuda

Sophia

1911

1992

 

Smith

Donald M.

1907

1991

 

Smith

Dorothy E.

1915

1990

 

Smith

Frances M.

1919

 

 

Smith

Robert C.

1914

1980

 

Sniebler(?)

Eva

------

1911

 

Soper

Albert A.

17-Feb-1917

22-Dec-1986

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

Tropea

Joseph R.

1911

1975

 

Tropea

Lola M.

1911

1990

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

 

 

Upthegrove

Alice M.

1864

1947

 

Upthegrove

Ethel M.

31-Mar-1881

2-May-1889

 

Upthegrove

Rosa

1864

1915

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

 

 

 

 

Walsh

Gertrude Leroy

1886

1918

 

Wallis

Donald L.

1906

1968

 

Wallis

Marie E.

1912

1990

 

Warren

Julia Ann

1978

1979

 

Whalen

Emma Nienstedt

4-Nov-1864

11-Jul-1909

 

Wilhelm

Joseph A.

1914

1986

 

Wilhelm

Margaret

1915

 

 

Williams

Margaret T.

23-Feb-1917

15-Aug-1981

 

Williams

William Dorin

13-Oct-1913

6-Mar-1988

 

Wrona

Irene G.

1929

1988

 

Wyer

Mary L.

1937

1981

 

Wyer

Robert E.

1933

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Z

 

 

 

 

Zeigler

Cora M.

28-May-1903

25-Jul-1977

 

Zeigler

William H.

11-Jul-1895

10-May-1972

WWI

Zmich

Frank M.

14-Oct-1892

28-Jul-1967

WWI

Zmich

Marie B.

24-Nov-1895

13-Jun-1981