St. Joseph Roman Catholic Cemetery

Rapson, Huron County, Michigan

 

Names were taken from the booklet compiled

by Robert B. LaBelle, Port Austin, Michigan

July, 1995

 

Transcribed by Judith Grigg, Bad Axe, Michigan

June, 2006

 

The St. Joseph Roman Catholic Cemetery is located 3 miles north and 6 miles east of Bad Axe, Michigan near the intersection of Verona and Rapson Roads. The cemetery is owned by the Ordinarie (Bishop) of the Diocese of Saginaw.

 

Surname Given Name Date of Birth Date of Death Veteran

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allgeyer

Lori Ann

1961

1965

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bezemek

Edward

1888

1947

 

Bezemek

John

1852

1933

 

Bezemek

Mary

1862

1937

 

Bolda

Joseph Steven

11-Jul-1955

3-Apr-1992

 

Bouvrette

Mary G.

31-Oct-1911

23-Apr-1992

 

Bouvrette

Norman

9-Sep-1908

11-Jan-1978

 

Braun

Margareta

1922

1995

 

Braun

Ralph T.

1914

1974

 

Brown

Cynthia

1958

1959

 

Bukoski

Anna

1907

1942

 

Bukoski

Stanley M.

1899

1963

 

Bureiza

Elmer M.

1925

1929

 

Bureiza

Emma

9-Sep-1916

15-Feb-1922

 

Bureiza

Frances

1888

1962

 

Bureiza

Joseph

1880

1945

 

 

 

 

 

 

Choppa

Anna

26-Jan-1879

28-Mar-1947

 

Choppa

John R.

1899

1981

 

Choppa

Joseph

5-Mar-1875

15-Jun-1958

 

Cook

Anna

1890

1954

 

Cook

Leonard

1912

1951

 

Cook

Mary

16-Mar-1956

16-Mar-1956

 

Cook

Thomas

1878

1937

 

Cornett

Albert

1928

1929

 

Cornett

Felix

1861

1942

 

Cornett

George L.

12-May-1897

9-Dec-1978

WW I

Cornett

Josephine

1990

1990

 

Cornett

Mary

1861

1934

 

Cornett

Sophie

 

 

 

Cornett

Susan

27-Dec-1898

11-Jun-1971

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duda

Angeline

27-Jul-1917

11-Apr-1990

 

Duda

Anthony F.

5-Aug-1895

28-Jul-1967

WW I

Duda

Bertha

17-Apr-1901

8-Apr-1977

 

Duda

Daniel R.

21-Jul-1910

29-Mar-1985

 

Duda

Elmer J.

1914

1972

 

Duda

Emma K.

21-Jun-1915

 

 

Duda

Frances

1879

1965

 

Duda

Gertrude

10-Aug-1911

5-Jun-1918

 

Duda

Harold L.

1919

1937

 

Duda

John

1879

1965

 

Duda

Joseph

1886

1942

 

Duda

Josephine

1868

1944

 

Duda

Leona

1893

1957

 

Duda

Loraine D.

1930

1936

 

Duda

Mildred M.

1920

 

 

Duda

Paul

1880

1971

 

Duda

Philip J.

20-May-1909

2-Nov-1980

 

Dudek

John

1886

1966

 

Dudek

Louis

1899

1920

WW I

 

 

 

 

 

Eland

Anna

1906

1994

 

Eland

Leonard, Jr.

1940

1968

 

Eland

Leonard, Sr.

1909

1987

 

Elandt

Dorothy

23-May-1927

 

 

Elandt

Henry

1889

1966

 

Elandt

Henry

16-May-1923

 

 

Elandt

Matilda

1886

1952

 

Elandt

William

31-Dec-1910

18-Nov-1972

 

Essenmacher

Floyd A.

1937

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

Filipiak

Elsie

1895

1972

 

Forbing

Burnetta

1912

 

 

Forbing

Emma M.

1887

1970

 

Forbing

William C.

1908

1949

 

Forbing

William J.

1873

1940

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gilbert

Kenneth G.

21-Apr-1915

23-Aug-1984

 

Gilbert

Richard C.

16-May-1938

16-Apr-1939

 

Gilbert

Rose G.

9-Feb-1916

 

 

Gilbert

Shirley & Mary

17-Aug-1941

17-Aug-1941

 

Ginther

Frank G.

1897

1941

 

Gomoluch

Father

1845

1923

 

Gomoluch

Isabel

1908

1993

 

Gomoluch

Joseph A.

1877

1961

 

Gomoluch

Julius

18-Jan-1911

1-Nov-1946

 

Gomoluch

Mary

1888

1981

 

Gomoluch

Mary Ann

26-Sep-1943

26-Sep-1943

 

Gomoluch

Philip

17-Jun-1907

2-Apr-1995

 

Gomoluch

Robert

1881

1922

 

Goniwicha

Anastasia

29-May-1908

23-Jan-1978

 

Goniwicha

Frank A.

1910

1978

WW II

Goniwicha

Helen

1910

 

 

Goniwicha

Joseph

1871

1943

 

Goniwicha

Mary

1878

1959

 

Goniwicha

Nellie

1910

 

 

Goniwicha

Peter Paul

23-Jan-1897

24-Oct-1961

WW II

Goniwicha

Ray

1904

1964

 

Goniwicha

Sylvester

1905

1986

 

Gorkowski

H. Jean

21-Aug-1927

28-Jun-1987

 

Gorkowski

Peter

2-Oct-1925

 

 

Gorney

Dennis J.

1946

1947

 

Gorney

Duane A.

25-Dec-1962

17-Mar-1993

 

Gorney

Felix

1910

1934

 

Gorney

Frank

4-Sep-1881

5-Aug-1964

 

Gorney

Gary C.

18-Jan-1956

31-Aug-1969

 

Gorney

Harry J.

19-Oct-1914

 

 

Gorney

Irene Talaski

11-Jun-1919

 

 

Gorney

Janet Anna

25-Mar-1943

 

 

Gorney

Mary A.

16-Jun-1887

26-Jun-1975

 

Gorniwicz

Susana

1840

1920

 

Gorniwicz

Barney

1846

1931

 

Gusa

John B.

1881

1960

 

Gusa

Theresa R.

1894

1972

 

Gwisdala

John

1901

1924

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heleski

Frank

1906

1983

 

Heleski

John B.

27-Dec-1917

29-Jul-1984

WW II

Heleski

John F.

16-Jun-1952

19-Oct-1978

Vietnam

Heleski

Rose

1884

1960

 

Heleski

Rose

1908

1993

 

Heleski

Theodore

1885

1974

 

Holdwick

Stephen M.

28-Jun-1968

28-Jun-1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jock

Evelyn

1901

1925

 

Jock

Lewis

1897

1958

 

Jock

Lillian

1916

1943

 

Jock

Nellie Loretta

8-Nov-1910

13-Sep-1985

 

Jock

Robert

1894

1973

 

Jock

Roman

1892

1952

 

Juck

Adam L.

1883

1961

 

Juck

Josephine

12-Nov-1915

11-Jul-1979

 

Juck

Julia M.

1891

1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kalka

Andrew

1851

1939

 

Kalka

Emil C.

11-NOV-1897

22-Dec-1979

 

Kalka

Susanna

1862

19—

 

Kanaby

David

25-Nov-1913

31-Oct-1984

 

Kanaby

Mildred

16-Feb-1919

 

 

Keating

Frances

30-Sep-1895

6-May-1956

 

Kiehl

Alma

1908

1975

 

Kiehl

John

1905

1992

 

Koceba

Edward F.

10-Jul-1910

24-May-1993

 

Koceba

Edward F.

25-Feb-1941

8-Jul-1992

Vietnam

Koceba

Frances

15-Dec-1922

 

 

Koceba

Isadore F.

28-Jul-1920

 

 

Koceba

Leona

24-Aug-1910

 

 

Koceba

Ronald A.

9-Mar-1951

14-May-1985

 

Kociba

Anthony

20-May-1882

1-Apr-1948

 

Kociba

Theresa

1887

1963

 

Kondziolka

Casimer M.

27-Nov-1915

28-Jan-1993

 

Kondziolka

Cecelia

6-Jul-1915

 

 

Kondziolka

Michael V.

18-Nov-1871

30-Dec-1955

 

Kranz

Charles L.

1916

1991

 

Kranz

Mary T.

1921

 

 

Krozek

Anthony J.

30-May-1926

13-Sep-1987

 

Krozek

Bernard F.

14-Jul-1931

5-Jul-1971

Korean

Krozek

Edward J.

6-Nov-1923

9-Jul-1989

 

Krozek

Eugene

1936

 

 

Krozek

Eva

1930

 

 

Krozek

Irene A.

26-Jun-1935

 

 

Krozek

John

1886

1945

 

Krozek

Joseph

12-Feb-1895

22-Feb-1963

 

Krozek

Mary

1897

1958

 

Krozek

Mary

5-Jan-1901

18-Aug-1951

 

Krwosheyff

Eleanor I.

14-Sep-1923

2-Sep-1956

 

Ksiazek

Frank

1898

1939

 

Ksiazek

Mary

1847

1939

 

Ksiazek

Thomas

1837

1929

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lackowski

Edward J.

11-Dec-1922

19-May-1992

 

Lackowski

Edwina S.

30-Oct-1925

 

 

Learman

Jennifer Lynn

28-Sep-1975

12-Feb-1978

 

Learman

Joann

1957

1958

 

Learman

Lucille

1918

1981

 

Learman

Margaret

1951

1951

 

Learman

Mark W.

20-Nov-1982

17-Aug-1992

 

Learman

Mary

9-Jan-1977

9-Jan-1977

 

Learman

Michael

1948

1951

 

Learman

Stanley

1919

1971

 

Lemanski

Alois L.

12-Jun-1898

11-Jun-1986

 

Lemanski

Anna

1879

1959

 

Lemanski

Clarence S.

1903

1969

 

Lemanski

George

1918

 

 

Lemanski

Ignace

1869

1961

 

Lemanski

Irene G.

19-Feb-1907

16-Nov-1983

 

Leppek

Bernard

1899

1967

 

Leppek

Bertha

1894

1929

 

Leppek

Elizabeth

1901

1966

 

Loucks

George A.

17-Dec-1876

7-Sep-1966

 

Lubeski

Florence

1915

 

 

Lubeski

Otto

1906

1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maikrzek

Gertrude

1903

1983

 

Maikrzek

Ignatius

1879

1944

 

Maikrzek

John J.

1900

1984

 

Maikrzek

Martha

1881

1964

 

Maikrzek

Lucy

11-Feb-1889

2-Aug-1920

 

Maikrzek

Vincent

5-Apr-1883

19-Oct-1929

 

Majewski

Sophie B.

1896

1983

 

Majewski

Walter

1886

1938

 

Mandelski

Lawrence

1891

1927

 

Manuel

Elmer L.

19-Dec-1920

26-Oct-1985

 

Marx

Josephine

1874

1929

 

Masa

Elizabeth

1-Jun-1914

8-Sep-1982

 

Masa

Felix B.

11-May-1908

 

 

Mazure

Anna

11-Jan-1886

2-May-1977

 

Mazure

August

26-Aug-1880

17-May-1967

 

Mazure

Barney

1873

1959

 

Mazure

Jean M.

12-Jul-1928

12-Feb-1976

 

Mazure

Theresa

1890

1954

 

Mazure

Theresa

6-May-1991

6-May-1991

 

McDonald

James J.

28-Jul-1927

11-Nov-1986

 

McDonald

Rita M.

27-Jan-1927

3-Sep-1982

 

Micek

Joseph

1898

1964

 

Micek

Mary

1906

 

 

Michalik

Anthony

1883

1957

 

Michalik

Katherine

1893

1973

 

Miller

Anastasia

1857

1943

 

Miller

August

1890

1963

 

Miller

Basil

1909

 

 

Miller

Catherine

1915

1953

 

Miller

Earnest C.

1918

 

 

Miller

Edward

2-Apr-1918

17-Aug-1921

 

Miller

Frances

1888

1970

 

Miller

Frank

1907

 

 

Miller

George A.

20-Apr-1893

10-Feb-1954

 

Miller

Harry

5-Jul-1923

13-Aug-1994

 

Miller

Josephine

27-May-1916

1-Mar-1994

 

Miller

Larry

1953

1953

 

Miller

Leo

1878

1956

 

Miller

Lucy

1912

1993

 

Miller

Magdaline

1897

1930

 

Miller

Margaret E.

1918

1978

 

Miller

Mike

13-Apr-1916

 

 

Miller

Nicholas

1851

1932

 

Miller

Roman N.

27-Mar-1929

1-Feb-1990

 

Miller

Ronald

1952

1952

 

Miller

Rose V.

9-Oct-1903

2-Mar-1982

 

Mills

Agnes Zurek

1894

1985

 

Murawski

Edward

1905

1994

 

Myjak

Catherine

1872

1927

 

Myjak

Charles

9-Jan-1898

22-Jun-1966

 

Myjak

Frank

1896

1925

 

Myjak

John

1861

1951

 

Myjak

Nettie May

28-May-1894

26-May-1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nowiski

Clarence

1914

1977

 

Nowiski

Jerry

1941

 

 

Nowiski

Minnie

1915

1979

 

 

 

 

 

 

Osentoski

Rose

1902

1976

 

Osentoski

William

1893

1981

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parsons

Dorothy

22-Nov-1918

— Jun-1947

 

Particka

Frances

1899

1972

 

Particka

Joseph

1891

1975

 

Pawloski

Albert

2-Nov-1921

22-Nov-1992

WW II

Pawloski

Frank

1890

1949

 

Pawloski

George

1906

1945

 

Pawloski

James C.

7-Jun-1933

 

 

Pawloski

John

1877

1934

 

Pawloski

Matilda

1912

1916

 

Pawloski

Peter E.

1915

1995

 

Pawloski

Sadie

1889

1935

 

Pawlosky

Anastasia

1893

1985

 

Pawlosky

Ignace

1886

1916

 

Pawlosky

Paul

1893

1951

 

Pawlowski

Fabian

27-Oct-1910

30-Nov-1993

 

Pawlowski

Susan

9-Nov-1912

 

 

Peruski

Theresa I.

31-Aug-1916

5-Mar-1989

 

Peyerk

Anthony

19-Feb-1913

8-May-1989

 

Peyerk

Carol

9-Jul-1951

11-Jul-1951

 

Peyerk

Cecelia

29-Jan-1920

17-Mar-1988

 

Peyerk

Clara

1910

1979

 

Peyerk

Edna M.

1911

 

 

Peyerk

Frank

1879

1965

 

Peyerk

Gene R.

25-Jan-1941

10-Jun-1941

 

Peyerk

Joseph J.

1905

1978

 

Peyerk

Julius

9-Oct-1915

 

 

Peyerk

Leonard R.

4-Jun-1929

12-Dec-1972

 

Peyerk

Marilyn

23-Mar-1928

14-Nov-1989

 

Peyerk

Mary

1884

1937

 

Peyerk

Ray

1903

1977

 

Peyerk

Rosalia E.

14-May-1937

6-Feb-1992

 

Pollum

Julius

29-Oct-1910

10-May-1974

 

Pollum

Leona

5-Nov-1921

10-Oct-1982

 

 

 

 

 

 

Respondek

Gertrude

1908

1938

 

Respondek

Peter J. (3)

29-Jun-1892

15-Dec-55

WW I

Roggenbuck

Leona G.

1921

1979

 

Roggenbuck

Raymond J.

1918

1985

 

Romzek

Edward

1908

1926

 

Romzek

Michael

1886

1930

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sadro

Gertrude

3-Jan-1913

 

 

Sadro

Herbert T.

19-Jan-1912

8-Aug-1984

 

Schipinski

Agnes

1918

 

 

Schipinski

Gerald R.

1941

1956

 

Schipinski

Leona

1919

1981

 

Schipinski

Mathew

1859

1942

 

Schipinski

Matt

1913

 

 

Schipinski

Roy

1909

 

 

Schipinski

Sophia

1867

1946

 

Schornock

Karen A.

1964

1967

 

Skorski

John, Sr.

1920

 

 

Skorski

Vicky Ann

26-Sep-1955

26-Sep-1955

 

Skorski

Virginia

1928

 

 

Sobieraj

Josef

1886

1979

 

Sobieraj

Valentina

1888

1970

 

Sofka

Agnes

1882

1950

 

Sofka

Agnes

——

——

 

Sofka

Vincent

1874

1960

 

Sosnoski

Gertrude

1915

1994

 

Sosnoski

Rose

1887

1942

 

Swartz

Anthony

1886

1961

 

Swartz

Clara

1879

1949

 

Swartz

Frank

1877

1951

 

Swartz

Lucy

1893

1965

 

Swartz

Selma L.

1906

1980

 

Swartz

Stephen F.

1902

1983

 

 

 

 

 

 

Talaski

——el J.

1957

1957

 

Talaski

Alexander

7-Jan-1890

28-Nov-1969

 

Talaski

Anastasia

27-Aug-1888

6-Oct-1968

 

Talaski

Anita

18-Feb-1968

18-Feb-1968

 

Talaski

Anna M.

8-Apr-1892

22-Feb-1965

 

Talaski

Barbara C.

25-Sep-1934

27-Oct-1975

 

Talaski

Celia

1899

1987

 

Talaski

David Edward

18-Mar-1952

18-Mar-1952

 

Talaski

Gary James

1951

1952

 

Talaski

Genevieve

—-—

—-

 

Talaski

John J.

22-Apr-1885

15-May-1966

 

Talaski

Michael James

19-Jul-1957

19-Jul-1957

 

Talaski

Robert A.

1-Jun-1927

28-Sep-1972

 

Talaski

Stephen

1909

1943

 

Talaski

Theresa

1914

1917

 

Talaski

Veronica M.

22-Nov-1930

5-Apr-1988

 

Talaski

William

1897

1960

 

Talaski

Zigmund

1923

1981

 

Thiel A.

Eleanor

1919

 

 

Thiel

Leo V.

1916

1990

 

Togger

Frances C.

7-May-1901

9-Jan-1982

 

Trepkowski

Donna Ann

25-Aug-1968

25-Aug-1968

 

Trepkowski

James J.

14-Mar-1930

23-Apr-1994

 

Trepkowski

Minnie

5-Feb-1905

18-Jul-1987

 

Trepkowski

Patricia A.

7-Jan-1934

 

 

Trepkowski

Walter

31-Aug-1900

18-Jul-1983

 

Tschirhart

Magdalen L.

26-Nov-1919

28-May-1989

 

Tschirhart

Robert L.

20-Oct-1921

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ulfig

Timothy J.

1-Apr-1951

26-Oct-1960

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vahovick

Bernard

1923

1943

 

Vahovick

Isadore

13-May-1921

 

 

Vahovick

John W.

27-Dec-1890

24-Oct-1958

WW I

Vahovick

Martha

1896

1978

 

Vahovick

Virginia J.

18-Oct-1927

17-Feb-1989

 

Ventline

Marciana

1892

1917

 

Visga

Father

——-

—-—

 

Visga

Mother

——-

——-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wieczoreik

Monica

1907

1994

 

Williams

Eleanor

4-Jun-1935

 

 

Williams

Elmer R.

18-Jun-1934

 

 

Williams

Roger L.

11-Jul-1964

20-Oct-1981

 

Wrubel

Agnes

1872

1945

 

Wrubel

Angeline

1906

 

 

Wrubel

Melvin & Theresa

----

----

 

Wrubel

Paul

1869

1959

 

Wrubel

Sylvester

1901

1963

 

Wruble

Anna

1900

1928

 

Wyzbicki

Elmer J.

26-Jan-1917

18-Jan-1945

WW II

 

 

 

 

 

Zmich

Anna

1886

1920

 

Zmich

Nicholas

1884

1949