Kalamazoo County, Michigan

Cemeteries on the Web        


Prairie Home Cemetery
Richland Township

Kalamazoo County, Michigan

 A - D

2,491 Entries
Transcribed 6-1-07

Credits

Photographs by:  Photographs Not Available At This Time

Transcribed by:  Michelle L. Terry     6/1/07

Verified by:  Will be verified in Spring/Summer 2008

 

Richland refers to their sections as blocks.  Some of the block numbers are actual township block numbers and some we have modified to make it easier to find grave sites.  We did this when there is no clear separation between the blocks  The cemetery is split into 2 separate cemeteries; one north of M-89 Highway and one south of the highway.  The beginning letter of the block number states whether it is in the north or south cemetery.  The north cemetery has no block designations, so we split it into 4 blocks to simplify locating graves.

 

Note:  Block maps will be posted in the near future...

 

 

Block Definitions

 

 

 

S-OSL-4

Is the township Old South block (east of the east driveway) and Block 4

 

 

S-OSR-3

Is the township Old South block (west of the east driveway) and Block 3

 

 

S-1-2

Is the township Block 1 and Block 2

 

 

N-1

Is west of the west driveway

 

 

N-2

Is in the center of the driveways

 

 

N-3

Is east of the east driveway

 

 

N-4

Is between the driveways, north of the driveway

 
 
( ) after a first name indicates a maiden name
{ } Indicates information from a secondary source such as township records
 

 

If a photograph is available their last name will be underlined. Click on the last name to view their photograph.

Do you have information about a person or image on this page that you would like to share and have added? 

Use the Comments Link at the bottom of the page and let us know.

 

Name Birth Death   Block Row Row Lot   Transcribers
Last First Middle Date Date Age Number Number Pos. Number Transcriptions Comments
Abbey Asahel, Lieut. M. {H}       S-OSL-4 11 41 163 Co M 9th NY HA GAR Flag Stand
Adams Bertha A. 1884 1908   N-3 3 27 69    
Adams Carl J. 1905 1926   N-3 3 26 69    
Adams Florence R.   8/18/1864 3m 24d S-OSL-4 3 13 80 Children of C.C. & M.P. Adams Marker fallen and in multiple pieces
Adams Jay M. 1885 1960   N-3 3 25 69    
Adams Kattie B.   10/4/1862 4m 18d S-OSL-4 3 13 80 Children of C.C. & M.P. Adams Marker fallen and in multiple pieces
Adams Michael B. 1855 1929   N-4 8 3 106 Father  
Adams Rose D. 1888 1973   N-3 3 25 69    
Alexander Mabintha A.   12/9/1849 3y 7m 7d S-OSR-3 2 21 97 Dau of Wm E. & C.A. Alexander  
Alexander Polly M.   8/20/1850 49 S-OSR-3 2 20 97 Wife of Wm Alexander Several lines of unreadable inscription
Alia John P.       S-5     5   Grave Not Yet Located
Allen Laura L. 1/8/1836 7/20/1846   S-OSR-3 4 1 9 Dau of E. & Lucy A. Allen  
Allison Ethel E. 1917 1996   S-1-2 6 16 58    
Allison Eva   1889 1979   S-1-2 3 32 54   Unmarked grave
Allison Isaiah   1889 1961   S-1-2 2 17 20   Unmarked grave
Allison Leland E. 1912 1995   S-1-2 6 16 58    
Anderson Albert F. 1897 1962   N-4 7 1 105    
Anderson Grace H. 1901 1976   N-4 7 1 105    
Anderson John   1864 1944   N-4 6 1 105    
Anderson Matena   1860 1922   N-4 6 1 105    
Andrews Edgar Dale 1920 1998   S-OSR-3 8 40 10 Married to Viola 7/19/1988 WW II Flag Stand
Andrews Jennie (Parker)     11/13/1939 87 S-OSL-4 4 2 55 Daughter    
Andrews Viola C.       S-OSR-3     10   Grave Not Yet Located
Andrus Cheri J. 11/18/1955 11/25/1994   S-OSL-4 10 28 13 Beloved wife, mother, & daughter Temporary separation breaks our hearts but God promises a glorious eternity Small cherub angel, perched on top of marker
Angell Nellie (Stratton)   1886 1972   S-OSL-4 11 19 58    
Arbelius Randall H. 11/27/1968 1/26/1969   S-1-2 6 29 14 Our beloved son Engraved lamb
Archer Daniel W. 1902 1983   S-1-2 8 25 13   Unmarked grave
Archer T. Deloris 1932 1992   S-1-2 8 24 13   Unmarked grave
Archer Thelma   8/27/1902 3/11/1995   S-1-2 8 23 13   Unmarked grave
Argo Estill M. 1915 1994   S-OSL-4 9 45 26   2 Open books, hummingbirds engraved / WW II Flag Stand
Argo Linda A. 2/28/1947 3/17/1975   S-OSL-4 9 44 26 Our beloved Cross, dogwood, praying hands, open book engravings
Argo Margaret J. 1926     S-OSL-4 9 45 26   Engraving of 2 open books & hummingbirds
Arnold Dorothy         N-3 2 14 48   Unmarked Grave
Arnold Jack H. 1884 1954   N-3 2 11 48    
Arnold Sue   1/6/1946 3/19/2003   S-1-2 5 19 39 In Loving Memory Of  
Arnold Wayne         N-3 2 13 48   Unmarked Grave
Arrowsmith Lucyette   5/4/1816 10/14/1851 25y 5m 10d S-OSR-3 8 10 63 Wife of Wm Arrowsmith  
Arrowsmith Wm     4/22/1892 81 S-OSR-3 8 9 63 IOOF 3 IOOF 3-link chain engraved
Ashton Dorothy E. 11/19/1923 8/12/1980   S-1-2 2 12 45 Married: 4/3/1943 Cast statue of dog /  WW II Flag Stand
Ashton James L. 2/16/1916 1/15/1991   S-1-2 2 12 45 Married: 4/3/1943 Cast statue of dog / WW II Flag Stand
Atkinson Donald E. 7/8/1926 9/20/1996   S-OSR-3 5 50 28    
Atkinson Rita M. 3/11/1932     S-OSR-3 5 50 28    
Aukes Bernetta   1926 2005   S-OSL-4 6 44 39 Gram'  
Aukes Bernetta         S-OSL-4     39c Township Records State (Bur: 12/28/05) Grave Not Yet Located
Aukes Hilbert   1925 1982   S-OSL-4 6 44 39 Pa'  
Austin Hattie Sylva 10/25/1882 1/19/1945   N-4 8 5 112    
Austin Kenneth E. 1910 1964   N-3 3 41 110 Father / Veteran World War II World War II Flag Stand
Austin William H. 11/16/1875 1/12/1930   N-4 8 4 112    
Averill Huldah     {7/26/1867} 37y 1m S-OSR-3 8 27 168 Wife of E.B. Averill  
Avery Dorothy (Curtis)   3/23/1917 4/7/1999   S-1-2 4 45 40    
Ayres Floyd O. 1923 1983   S-1-2 8 26 13 Married: 6/7/1952  
Ayres Marjorie S. 1928     S-1-2 8 26 13 Married: 6/7/1952  
Babcock Dorr V. 1849 1903   N-2 6 4 26    
Babcock Harriet   1859 1938   N-2 6 5 26    
Babcock Herbert L. 1885 1955   S-1-2 6 18 66    
Babcock Lucia   1891 1948   S-1-2 6 19 66    
Babcock / Warner Family Monument           N-2 7 3 26    
Backus Minnie (Mason)     6/26/1877 18y 8m 19d S-OSR-3 10 46 195 Wife of G.W. Backus Lines of unreadable inscription, Open Bible engraved
Badgley K. Bernadine 1919     S-5 2 1 6    
Badgley Theodore C. 4/15/1915 10/27/1997   S-5 2 1 6    
Bagley Mary   1853 1921   S-OSL-4 3 5 51    
Bagley Thos E. 1846 1927   S-OSL-4 3 4 51    
Baird Mary E. 1856 1922   N-1 1 12 98    
Baird Sam'l E.       N-1 1 13 98 Corpl Co H 2 Mo Cav GAR Flag Stand
Baker Clara Ellen 1921     N-4 3 6 124    
Baker Dorothea E. 1902 1977   S-1-2 7/8 0 1    
Baker Gail B.   1922   N-4 4 5 124    
Baker J. Howard 1866 1949   S-1-2 7/8 0 1    
Baker Jay Lavern 1917 1986   N-4 3 6 124    
Baker John H. 1899 1983   S-1-2 7/8 0 1   WW II Vet
Baker Mary L. 1885 1946   S-1-2 7/8 0 1    
Baker Mildred L. 1880 1930   N-4 3 5 124    
Baker Phillip A. 12/28/1932 ? 5/30/2003   S-OSL-4 2 37 9   Sgt US Army WW II
Baker Family Monument           N-4 4 8 124   Urn With Inscription
Baker Family Monument           S-1-2 7/8 0 1    
Banghart Boy         S-OSL-4 1 59 63    
Barber Allie M. 1883 3/11/1893 10 S-OSL-4 8 25 136   Unmarked grave
Barber Anne A. 1842 1904   S-OSL-4 9 24 136 Wife of G.A. Barber  
Barber Avis R. {8/13}/1916 {6/26}/1987   N-1 5 7 38    
Barber Blaine   1903 1987   N-4 1 6 116    
Barber C L. 1908 1982   N-1 5 7 38   Mason Engraving
Barber Carolyn A. 1874 1960   S-OSL-4 8 22 136    
Barber Clay   1878 1941   N-1 5 6 38 Father Mason & OES Emblems Engraved
Barber Cloyd C. 1941 1944   S-OSL-4 1 45 35    
Barber Dorothy   1906 1978   N-4 2 6 116    
Barber Ellie   12/30/1881 8/26/1884   S-OSL-4 9 25 136 Children of G. & A. Barber  
Barber Elliott P. 11/12/1915 5/15/2003   S-OSL-4 1 46 35 Married: 5/2/1937  
Barber Eloise B. 3/5/1913 5/8/1992   S-OSL-4 1 46 35 Married: 5/2/1937  
Barber Frances A. 1866 1957   S-OSL-4 8 21 136    
Barber Freddie   9/8/1860 {1869} 5/14/1871   S-OSL-4 9 25 136 Children of G.& A. Barber  
Barber George A. 1838 1913   S-OSL-4 9 23 136    
Barber Gladys         S-OSL-4 1 47 35   Unmarked grave
Barber Helen E. 1908 1990   N-4 1 6 116    
Barber Mary J.   6/10/1887 14y S-OSL-4 13 27 125 Only Dau of B.M & E.J. Barber  
Barber Nancy B. 1873 1938   N-4 2 5 116    
Barber Oliver L. 1863 1935   N-4 2 5 116    
Barber Orpha   1885 1978   N-1 5 6 38 Mother Mason & OES Emblems Engraved
Barber Sara E. 1872 5/18/1893 21 S-OSL-4 8 24 136   Unmarked grave
Barber Winifred   1918 1919   N-4 2 7 116    
Barber Family Monument           S-OSL-4 8 23 136    
Bark Charles Franklin 1897 1960   S-1-2 5 8 26   Engraved Masonic emblem
Bark Ethel (Blom)   1901 1977   S-1-2 5 9 26    
Barker Charles H. 4/10/1844 3/30/1933   N-3 3 17 32 PVT 1 Mich LT ARTY GAR Flag Stand
Barker Mary Lynes 11/16/1846 1/23/1923   N-3 3 16 32 Mother  
Barkley Katherine E. 1904 1989   S-1-2 8 15 56    
Barkley Ralph L. 1901 1988   S-1-2 8 15 56    
Barlow Eleanor V. 1899 1982   S-OSL-4 7 37 39    
Barnes Alvin B. 1822 1906   N-3 3 5 12 Father  
Barnes Carlos     8/23/1839 31 S-OSL-4 5 3 24    
Barnes Caroline Luce 1831 1911   N-3 3 6 12 Mother  
Barnes Emilia B. 1855 1933   N-3 4 2 12    
Barnes Fannie May 1869 1947   N-3 3 8 12    
Barnes Mary Celestia 1857 1860   N-3 3 7 12    
Barnes Family Monument           N-3 4 3 12    
Barns George W.   2/21/1841 2y 6m 4d S-OSL-4 5 10 55 Son of B. & B. Barns  
Barrett Arthur J. 1856 1919   N-2 8 13 54    
Barrett Bennie         S-OSL-4 12 23 151    
Barrett Beth D. 1889 1969   S-1-2 5 27 58    
Barrett Betsey     8/27/1867 76y 11m S-OSL-4 12 22 138    
Barrett Carman M. 1869 1924   N-2 8 14 54    
Barrett Frank         S-OSL-4 12 26 151   Unmarked grave
Barrett Helen M. 1831 1930   S-OSL-4 13 30 151   Metal Flag Stand, "Real Daughter-DAR" / Marker has fallen
Barrett Henrietta   1855 1933   S-OSL-4 12 25 151   Unmarked grave
Barrett Hildah     4/5/1861 75y 9m S-OSL-4 12 21 138   Marker has fallen
Barrett Ida M. 1865 1945   N-2 9 16 54    
Barrett James   1854 1940   S-OSL-4 12 24 151   Unmarked grave
Barrett John M. 1828 1907   N-2 9 19 54    
Barrett John R. 9/15/1929 12/24/1990   S-OSL-4 7 16 101 PFC US Army Korea Korean War Flag Stand
Barrett Katie         S-OSL-4 13 33 151   Unmarked grave
Barrett Lydia G. 1831 1916   N-2 9 17 54    
Barrett M. & H.         S-OSL-4 13 34 151    
Barrett Marvin   1819 1882   S-OSL-4 13 30 151 Father  
Barrett Mary L. 1854 1901   N-2 9 18 54 Dau Of John M. & Lydia Barrett  
Barrett May         S-OSL-4 13 31 151   Unmarked grave
Barrett Ward E. 1881 1977   S-1-2 5 27 58   Spanish American War Flag Stand
Barrett Alice         S-OSL-4 13 32 151   Unmarked grave
Barritt Merritt     2/20/1852 39y 5m 19d S-OSL-4 13 28 138 Rest in Peace Engraving of right hand with index finger pointed up
Barton Betsey   1842 1915   N-3 5 10 31    
Bassett Baby     1951   S-OSL-4 1 63 63    
Bassett Barbara Ann 8/11/1952 2/9/1953   S-OSL-4 1 57 63 In memory of our baby  
Bateman Russell William 9/5/1960 7/11/1984   S-OSL-4 10 34 44 For to me to live is Christ and to die is gain. PHIL. 1:21 Cross and dove engraving
Bauker Anthony   5/17/1830 9/26/1880   S-OSL-4 3 35 211 Born in Germany / Gone on but not forgotten Engraving of two oak leaves
Beach Mary Elizabeth 1882 1944   S-OSL-4 13 52 14    
Beach Mary         S-OSL-4 13 53 14   Unmarked grave
Beauchamp Alex P.       S-5     20 Township Records State (Bur: 3/22/07) Grave Not Yet Located
Bechtel Emma S. 11/19/1852 10/10/1893   S-OSL-4 4 9 102 Wife of John CY Bechtel / Watch therefore for ye know neither the day nor hour where in the Son of Man cometh. Mat 25:13  
Bechtel Mary E.   10/10/1895   S-OSL-4 4 9 102 Infant Dau of J.C. & E.S. Bechtel / Watch therefore for ye know neither the day nor hour where in the Son of Man cometh.  Mat 25:13  
Beedle Basil H. 1905 1964   N-2 9 14 47    
Beedle Francis     7/25/1900   N-2 8 9 47 Dau Of H.J. & S.A. Beedle  
Beedle Henry J. 6/22/1863 12/11/1925   N-2 8 10 47    
Beedle Ida E. 1912     N-2 9 12 47    
Beedle Ina Gilbert 1904 1929   N-2 9 15 47    
Beedle Stella   12/6/1867 1/19/1931   N-2 8 11 47    
Beedle Vera M. 1902 1929   N-2 8 12 47    
Beedle Family Monument           N-2 9 13 47   6 Foot Tall Cement Cast Tree Trunk, Scroll And Flowers
Beers Forbey   1903 1914   S-OSR-3 5 18 114    
Beers Frank     4/4/1883 5y 11m 10d S-OSR-3 5 19 114 Son of N.B. & L.G. Beers  
Beers Joseph     1/20/1871 77y 10m 9d S-OSR-3 6 29 114    
Beers Lewis Aner 1868 1940   S-OSR-3 11 18 196   Masonic emblem engraved
Beers Lewis M. 1899 1968   S-OSR-3 6 26 114   Unmarked grave
Beers Lucy (Hoyt) G. 1847 1931   S-OSR-3 6 27 114    
Beers Mary   1872 1959   S-OSR-3 5 16 114    
Beers Mary     5/11/1875 19d S-OSR-3 5 20 114 Dau of N.B. & L.G. Beers  
Beers Nelson B. 1866 {1867} 1952   S-OSR-3 5 16 114    
Beers Nelson Burr 1839 1908   S-OSR-3 6 28 114    
Beers Rose (Pennock)   1865 1929   S-OSR-3 11 19 196   OES emblem engraved / OES Flag Stand
Beers Ernest B. 1869 1958   N-4 3 1 103    
Beers Maude L. 1882 1972   N-4 3 1 103    
Beers R Marion 1915 1918   N-4 4 1 103    
Beers Family Monument           S-OSR-3 5 17 114    
Beers Family Monument           S-OSR-3 11 20 196    
Beery Gracia D. 1903 1933   N-1 3 24 97    
Beery Infant         N-1 3 25 97   Unmarked Grave
Beilby Genevieve   1919     S-OSL-4 5 53 47    
Beilby Harold L. 1919 1987   S-OSL-4 5 53 47   WW II Flag Stand
Bender Erika   1940 1998   S-OSR-3 7 39 3B Married: 4/9/1960 Ceramic eagle on top of marker
Bender William E. 1939     S-OSR-3 7 39 3B Married: 4/9/1960 Ceramic eagle on top of marker
Bennett Alice (Clark)   1878 1920   S-OSL-4 5 27 129    
Bennett Ann Jane 1837 1921   S-OSL-4 5 24 129    
Bennett Borgia Baker 1910 1927   N-4 4 6 124    
Bennett Estella     10/22/1862 10m S-OSL-4 5 25 129 Dau of A.J. Bennett  
Bennett Mary (Whitney)   1863 1903   S-OSL-4 12 12 59    
Bennett Max R. 1891 1893   S-OSL-4 12 13 59    
Bennett Robert   1823 1919   S-OSL-4 5 23 129    
Bennett William H. 1856 1935   S-OSL-4 5 26 129    
Berkel Linda Jo       N-2     37   Grave Not Yet Located
Berry Alice A. 1895 1978   S-OSL-4 5 51 33    
Berry Harold Edge 3/20/1927 8/9/1945   S-OSL-4 5 51 33 S2 US Navy World War II  
Berry Walter S. 1895 1974   S-OSL-4 5 51 33   WW I Flag Stand
Bingham Emily   1854 1923   S-OSR-3 3 16 96    
Bingham Frances T. 1840 1924   S-OSR-3 4 18 96   Engraved OES and Masonic emblems
Bingham Susan E. 1843 1922   S-OSR-3 4 19 96