Deaths Extracted from "Kalkaska Leader"
published in Kalkaska, Michigan

Typed and submitted by Dawn Triplett

1879-1900 Added 14May2000 Thanks Dawn~

1879
Abbott, Baby
Abbott, Child of R. S.
Armstrong, William
Bargy, John
Billings, F. C.
Blodgett, Joseph
Conway, Peter
Creighton, Ella
Cronin, Katie
Cronin, Mary Maud
Crump, Donald
Edwards, Elton B.
Estabrook, Female Child
Gibson, Mary Mrs.
Gustin, C. J.
Guthine, Jas.
Harris, Lawrence A.
Johnson, Dimnie
Johnson, Rufus
Johnston, Anna
Johnston, Mrs. Wil.
London, Catherine
Murphy, Mary
Myers, da of George
Nold, John
Phillips, Leonard
Reimer, Frank
Rose, Infant
Sanders, Infant of Norman
Thompson, A. M. Mrs.
Trumbeil, Nathan
Venn, Carrie
Vinton, Ellen C.
Wheeler, Mary A.

1880
Albridge, Son of Benjamin
Birdsall, Ella
Denny, Nancy
Elmer, Kitta A.
Foster, Gracie
Gurr, Hugh
Hobbs, Willie
Jewell, Mrs. W. H.
Johnson, Winnie
Kerr, James M.
Kinney, Son of D. F.
Knight, Infant of George
Lancaster, Son of T.
Maddocks, Child of H. R.
Milks, Father of G. W.
Sanders, Nathan
Stickney, Oliver L.

1881
Cool, Child of A. L.
Cox, Joseph
Evans, Lorenzo
Forbes, John
Fuller, Mrs. W. R.
Galiger, Chas.
Hartwell, Clara A.
Howett, daughter of James
LaBarr, J. S.
Mapes, Emaline
McDonnell, Alexander
Milks, Son of G. W.
Milks, Willie
Munyon, Brother of N. P.
Newell, Isabelle
Rainbow, Mrs. J. E.
Tosier, Verne
Walker, Eliza
Williamson, Peter
Willis, Mrs.
Willis, Samuel

1882
Angell, Mother of Jason
Barker, Son of Ren
Cole, Brother of L. M.
Darling, Merilda
Denny, Child of David
Denny, Henry
Dubois, Son of John
Elliott, James
Harris, James M.
Marsh, John
Metzgar, Charles Jr.
Moffatt, Amelia
Nelson, Mr.
Noteware, Mr.
Phelps, Mrs. A. M.
Ramsey, Anna Marifield
Ramsey, Mrs. C. E.
Rust, Robert
Trim, Emma
Trim, Fannie
Trim, Ida
Tyler, Alonzo
Vandeventer, Ida A.
Vinton, Bythe F.
Waldron, Edward L.
Wood, Maria

1883
Barnard, Child of Elliott
Bell, Ella Darling
Benson, Mr.
Brown, Etta L.
Cave, Mrs.
Chapman, James
Crawford, George
Crippen, Mrs.
Cronin, Son of Con
Crothers, Daughter of Thomas
Drewyour, Lillie V.
Dubois, John
Eckhardt, Child of Philip
Eckhardt, Daughter of Geo.
Eckhardt, Phillip
Finch, Son of Andrew J.
Funk, Christian H.
Haugh, A. J.
Johnson, Mr. and Mrs.
Kinney, D. F.
Marsh, Della
McClung, Daughter of J. F.
Moffatt, Henry L.
Nash, Father of C. V.
Pickard, Blanche
Smith, Christina
Smith, Son of W. F.
Spence, Child of George
VanCamp, Jacob
VanNorstran, Willie

1885
Foster, Winnie
Gifford, Mrs. C. W.
Gurr, Caroline
Maurer, Jacob
Perkins, Z. L.
Squares, Sister of Mrs. H.
Tinklepaugh, Stephen
Watrous, Erastus
Webb, Hall T.
West, John

1886
Atkins, Henry
Best, Mary (Dorman)
Chapman, Mr.
Greacen, Infant Son
Haynes, L. A.
Jencks, Ole
Labadie, A. L. "Cap"
Nichols, Florence
Northam, Mr.
Pitcher, Frank
Ramsey, Menta
Smith, Mrs. O. J.
Thorpe, Montgomery
Thrush, Minerva
Watson, Mrs. E.

1887
Abbott, Beryl
Bailey, Infant of Lewis
Baldwin, Franklin Henry
Barnes, Mrs. W. G.
Beaver, Child of Herschel
Beebe, Mrs.
Bell, infant son of Matthew
Bird, Mrs. Hila
Bowmar, George
Boyd, Infant of J. B.
Brown, daughter of J. D.
Buckel, Child of Fred
Burlingame, Infant daughter
Corpe, Forest Glen
Crawford, Jennie
Dennison, C. S.
Eickhoff, Katy May
Ferguson, Child
Foster, Henry
Haynes, mother of J. A.
Hogmire, Sophia
Knight, son of John
Little, John
Lybolt, O.
Mason, Catherine
Miles, Bascom
Miller, David N.
Powers, Infant son of J. A.
Scafe, daughter of R. L.
Sours, Mrs. Simon Sours
Trim, Kate
Trim, Roy
Vanderventer, Adeline
Walker, James Stewart
Westbrook, child of J.
Wood, Infant of Malissa

1888
Ames, Mrs. Albert
Arnold, Carrie Viola
Ashton, Frank
Baker, Lewis
Beal, William A.
Buck, mother of George
Burlingame, Elizabeth
Conkling, Roscoe
Crothers, Louise
Dennis, Belle
Evans, Charles
Farrand, child of Benjamin
Farrin, Mrs. Benjamin
Floy, Lela
Ford, W. P.
Groner, infant of John
Hanks, Lydia A.
Hanson, daughter of John
Haynes, Minnie
Hecklethorn, Andrew
Ives, daughter of William
Jenkins, Clarence N.
Lannin, Robert
Lawson, daughter of G. E.
Lehner, Elton
Lewis,Mrs. John
Mapes, Marvin D.
McKenzie, Colin
McTaggart, son of Robert
Moore, William
Oakes, Frederick W
Picken, Thomas
Pruden, Mrs. R. B.
Ritter, Lydia
Sherwood, William
Stratton, Clara
Teal, Fred
Tyler, Rachel
Varley, Joseph
Woodruff, Mattie Belle
Woolsey, daughter of F. E.

1889 Deaths
_______, Illigetimate Child Bailey, Child of Charles
Beelman, Mrs. Charles
Buckner, Mr.
Cowen
Crandall, Mrs. Arthur
Crory, Mrs. W. O.
Elms, Mrs. J. K.
Ferguson, daughter of C. H.
Frederick, Herbert
Hallock, Mrs. Alexander
Haven, Don D.
Hicking, Infant of C.
Hill, Jacob
Hittle, Mrs. Mark
House, Jesse
Jenkins, Amanda
Jones, Mrs. Frank
Keller, John
Krone, Lavina
Landin, Phoebe
Lincoln, Mr. and Mrs.
Murphy, Mrs. Josiah N.
Neihardt, Lillie
Parker, Fred
Probasco, Ellen
Rennison, John W.
Rogers, Carl
Smith, Henry
Smith, John
Sweet, Mrs. S. H.
Tanner, Wm. N.
Thompson, Clifford
Vinton, D.
Williams, A. L.
Winiger, Anna

1890 Deaths
Barnaby, Mrs. A. H.
Beckelic, James
Becker, Dr. C.
Becker, Sylvia
Bellinger, Daughter of S. D.
Blom, baby of C. S. Blom
Broomhead, Florence
Burlingame, Twin sons of Fred
Bush, Carrie
Carnalian, Mrs.
Crawford, Ada
Crawford, Charlie
Crawford, Daughter of James
Crawford, Family of James
Darby, Georgia Mae (Child of F. E.)
Davy, Mamie
Denny, Nancy
Downe, Robert
Ferguson, Infant of Will
Frey, Infant son of George
Fry, James
Fryhover, Katy
Helmer, Hallia
Hilliard,(young man)
Hilliker, Son of Andrew
Lang, Philip Jr.
Magee, Frederick O.
Magee, Son of Oscar
McKay, Mrs. P. C.
Milks, Mrs. Giles
Monroe, Irma Belle
Mosher, Daughter of J. W.
Northam, Mrs. E.
Peck, Infant child of Stephen
Perkins, Mrs. G. W.
Pierson, Daughter of Charles
Seeley, George T.
Waldron, Child of Jesse
Wells, Orin

1891 Deaths
Andrews, Mrs. J. W.
Barber, Enos
Barrett, Baby of Michael
Bockes, Mrs.
Butler, Rachel Kile
Calkins, Edna
Calkins, Orlee
Carter, Kate
Clemens, Child of C. Clemens
Cornell, Mrs. George
Corps, Edna
Corsett, Philander
Cross, Baby of Jas.
Cross, Mrs. Jas.
Dick, Daughter of Thomas
Estey, Albert E.
Evans, Amanda
Green, Mrs.
Harriot, Mrs.
Hewitt, Mrs. W. C.
Hodgeman, Clayton
Hunt, Mary E.
Hutchens, Daniel
Ianson, John
Jenks, Vera Ethel
Johnson, N. C.
Kane, Infant of John Kane
Lawson, Etta
Macomber, Grace
May, Bessie
Moffott, Lon (or Lou)
Parker, Bessie Bonnie
Parker, Mrs. Nelson (Blanche)
Peach, Wm.
Root, L. W.
Sabin, Leander
Sheldon, Margaret
Stout, John
Sweet, Anna M.
Sweet, Sarah
Totten, Florence (Flossie)

1892 Deaths
Bier, Samuel
Evans, Mrs.
Greacen, Jas. Jr.
Holmes, Lucinda H.
Jones, Charles
Mathews, Son of Victor & Cora
Peck, Frank
Ross, Norman
Shannon, Robert
Six, child of Isaiah
Stanley, Mrs. J. B.
Weed, Jennie

1893 Deaths
Beaver, Eva
Bellenger, James
Bowman, Mrs. Jonas
Boyd, Mrs. J. B.
Brooks, Anna N.
Brown, Lucy
Bush, Henry
Butcher, Mrs. W. H. (Magee)
Catton, Lizzie Harris
Crandall, Abner
Doane, Mrs. Joseph
Dunton, Ezra
Evans, Mrs.
Hill, Charlotte Sparks
Ingersoll, Mrs. L.
Manning, Martin
Mathews, Son of Victor & Cora
McLargen, Frederick Mrs.
Peck, Frank
Rickerd, John
Stanley, Mrs. J. B.
Valleau, Helen
Wagenscheutz, Frederice
Weed, Jennie
Whipple, Lois B.
Wilder, Infant of E. M.

1896 Deaths
Acker, son of A. E.
Beland, Louis
Besaw, Grace
Brooks, George Francis
Burt, Mrs. Anna
Butler, C. A.
Carpenter, Mrs. L. M.
Cobb, Juliet
Coy, R. W.
Darling, Mrs. Gilbert
Dennis, Edwin B.
Doty, Mrs. John
Edgerly, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.
Enoch, Carl
Evart, Cornelia
Foote, George H.
Friske, Eddie
Fry, Mrs. J. D.
Hoag, Stephen
Hoose, Demitrius (son of John F.)
Hough, Mrs. Mary A. (Prentice)
Howe, Carrie
Kitchen, Nancy
Kniss, Mrs. J. H.
Knowles, C.
Manton, Elizabeth
Marchbank, James Sr.
Mason, William
Mosenaw, Catherine
Mozelious, Mrs. James
Murphy, Wm.
Price, Mother of Mrs. J. H.
Provost, mother of Mrs. Chas.
Ransom, Thomas
Smalley, Mr.
Smith, Mrs. Adaline
Stratton, H. B.
Supenau, Anna
Thornton, Charles
Updegraff, Mrs. John (not dead as reported, she is alive!)
Vinton, David
Watson, Freddie
Watson, son of Charles
White, Daughter of Charles
Wood, George

1897 Deaths
Allen, Mother of Mrs. Ashdon, William Henry
Ball, Rev. D. O.
Beecher, father of Nellie
Bickford, Child of Mr.
Blinkhorn, Harrietta
Bonnel, Infant son of Arthur
Bowerman, Elva Viola
Buckel, Antoine
Cohen, Infant son of S.
Conant, Mrs.
Coolely, Gideon Loch
Decker, Mary J.
Fessenden, Son of L. G.
Fisher, Thomas
Graff, Michael
Hardy, Mrs. Carrie
Harper, Son of Mr.
Hecox, Henry
Heefkins, Adrian
Hultz, Mrs.
Inslee, William
Ives, William T.
Johnson, N.
Kidder, Melissa S. Aldrich
Kimball, Isaac
Lee, Robert
Morrell, Henry
Perrin, Daughter of Wm.
Poole, Son of A. S.
Pritchard, son of Rev. Chas.
Rainbow, Mrs. John E. (Elizabeth)
Rice, Betsey R.
Ridley, Jessie May
Rittenhouse, Daughter of J.
Ross, Mrs. Jane
Pg 3 Col 1 Reel 3
Shaver, J. M.
Spence, Lotus (Daughter of James)
Stone, Mrs. B. R.
Stover, Mrs. A. J.
Thomas, John
VanValkenburg, E. E.
White, Ira J.
Woodruff, Flossie
Woolpert, Mother of Mrs. Chas.

1898 Deaths
Attilsee, Mrs.
Bird, Charles F.
Blom, Eddie
Bowen, William
Brink, David
Hannah, Hon. Mrs. Perry
Hogan, Michael J.
Manary, Helen
McLaughlin, Annie
Miller, Mrs.
North, William R.
Pray, William
Redner, Florence
Spence, Henry
Sulcer, Mother of Mrs.
Vandermark, F. L.
Watson, Oscar C.

1900 Deaths
Albert, Wm. B.
Anderson, Bertine
Beebe, Lyman
Beebe, Malissa M.
Bemus, Samuel
Blom, Minnie
Brice, Hattie
Colborn, Ada Melissa
Colorn, Sarah A.
Conant, Abel
Dane, Miss Wava
Eckler, Almeda
Eckler, child of Homer
French, Sarah J.
Gragg, Harriet
Groner, Mrs. Volney
Hardy, son of Edward
Hawley, son of L.
Hayes, Mr.
Horsberg, children of David
Hunt, Joseph
Irish, Son of Frank
Johnson, W. W.
Logue, Breta
McCory, George
McKinley, Mrs.
Middleton, Rev. R. M.
Mitchell, John
Morea, Mrs. J. G.
Mowbray, Sarah D.
Myers, Eunice M.
Paddock, George
Pierson, Arthur A.
Pierson, brother of C. W.
Pierson, Mrs. C. W. (Eunice)
Potes, James M.
Rosenburg, Peter F.
Rugg, Fred Garfield
Russell, Philetus Hale
Sieting, Minnie
Swaine, H.
Vandervort, Roy
Watson, Daisy
Wildey, Mr.

Return to Kalkaska County Vital Records Indexes
Return to KGS Home Page

Created 12June2004
Michael O. Carlisle