1860 Manistee County Census Transcription
Pages 1 - 10

Note: If a dwelling number is missing, it was not occupied.
Column #
1 - Dwelling Number
2 - Name
3 - Age
4 - Sex
5 - Race
6 - Value of Real Estate
7 - Value of Personal Estate
8 - Place of Birth

Census taken June 1-5 in Manistee
June 5th in Brown Twp.
June 6th in Stronach
Enumerated by David Goodale, Assistant Marshall

Page 1

3 Nathan PIERCE 56 m w shinglemaker Vt
Charlotte 51 f w Vt
Francis 23 m w shinglemaker NY
Adeline 12 f w NY
4 John DALEY 28 m w NY
Polly 26 f w NY
Erastus 6 m w NY
Nathan 5 m w NY
Lyman 4 m w NY
Samuel 1 m w Mich.
Edmund ALEXANDER 25 m w shinglemaker Vt
5 Samuel GILBERT 24 m w hunter Ohio
Sylvester " 19 m w " Ohio
7 Martin WELLS 32 m w farmer NY
Anna 25 f w Ohio
Frances 3 f w Ill.
Rachel 2 f w Ill.
Martin 3/12 m w Mich.
8 Samuel HAGAR 28 m w fisherman NY
John STRICKLAND 22 m w "   " NY
Edward LABOUTE 20 m w "   " Canada
James WHALEN 40 m w "   " Ireland
9 Charles ACHN 21 m w "   " Canada
Eltialinda 18 f w NY
Hiram GALE 45 m w "   " Canada
George HENDERSON 31 m w "   " Ireland
John LAROTTE 29 m w "   " Maine
10 Peter McCABE 28 m w laborer Penn.
Mary 27 f w Germany
14 Catharine McGAUGHEY 25 f w 500 50 Ireland
Elisa J. 5 f w Mich
Thomas 3 m w Mich
Robert 1 m w Mich
Mary FOLEY 11 f w Mich
John McGAUGHEY
(carried over to page 2)
40 m w laborer Ireland

Page 2

15 Edward BLACK 38 m w England
Margaret 35 f w Ireland
Ida 1 f w Mich
19 Andrew C. SHERWOOD 40 m w farmer 1000 500 NY
Adelaide 26 f w Maine
Cosell 9 m w Germany
Walter 7 m w Ill.
Sarah 5 f w Mich
Charles 3 m w Mich
Emma 2 f w Mich
Nathaniel 46 m w Ohio
Lucy 17 f w NY
John SCHNEIDER 21 m w laborer Germany
20 Hiram WALKER 48 m w surveyor Vermont
Chastina (Christina?) 45 f w Vermont
Silas W. 13 m w IL
Amelia 11 f w IL
21 Stephen BULLOCK 54 m w boarding house New Bruns.
Mary 50 f w Maine
John 7 m w Wisc.
Andrew JOHNSON 40 m w laborer Norway
Charles JOHNSON 30 m w "   " "
Edward SORELL 23 m w "   " Canada
Nelson GREMIER 23 m w "   " "
22 Thelan ABERNETHY 24 m w "   " IND
Margaret 28 f w Ireland
James 1 m w MI
23 John PATTERSON 26 m w NY
Amelia 27 f w Canada
Mary 3/12 f w MI
24 William McDONNELL 36 m w saloon Maine
Margaret 37 f w Ireland
Catharine 16 f w Mass.
James 12 m w Maine
William 8 m w Wisc.
Mary 4 f w Wisc.
Levis LEONARD 23 m w laborer MI
James THOMPSON 27 m w "  " Ireland

Page 3

25 Stillman STUBBS 51 m w laborer Maine
Caroline 29 f w S. Carolina
Wesley 17 m w "   " Maine
Freeman 15 m w Maine
Sarah 9 f w IL
George W. 1 m w MI
29 George BANCH* 33 m w saloon 300 Germany
30 Erastus POTTER 25 m w lumberman 600 350 Maine
Mary 27 f w MI
Thomas MURPHY 15 m w laborer Canada
Austin CHANDLER 22 m w sailor Maine
31 Jacob COMER 30 m w carpenter NY
Harriett 18 f w NY
Golden 6/12 m w MI
32 Robert CORBETT 43 m w sailor 400 Canada
Ann 32 f w NY
Susan 12 f w Wisc.
Hugh J. 10 m w Wisc.
Robert G. 8 m w Wisc.
John O. 5 m w Wisc.
Adam 3 m w MI
Jehosaphat 1/12 m w MI
Charles SMITH 26 m w "   " 3000 Germany
34 William T. THORPE 54 m w merchant 5000 500 England
Margaret E. 37 f w Wales
Mary A. 10 f w Wisc.
John D. 8 m w MI
James 6 m w MI
Margaret H. 4 f w MI
Elisabeth 2/12 f w MI
35 John ALEXANDER 24 m w laborer Canada
Julia 25 f w Ireland
Mary 2 f w MI
Charles 8/12 m w Wisc.

Page 4

36 Henry T. THORPE 28 m w merchant 500 1000 England
George W. THORPE 22 m w clerk "
Augustus PREIP(?) 40 m w tailor Germany
37 Thomas DUFFY 45 m w millwright England
Mary 36 f w Ireland
Elisabeth 16 f w MI
Mary E. 6 f w IL
38 Luther G. SMITH 28 m w boarding house Maine
Anna 21 f w Scotland
Lucy 1 f w MI
Augusta BENDT 18 f w domestic Germany
Nicolas GEORGE 21 m w laborer "
Charles ROBERTS 40 m w "   " Scotland
Henry KONER 24 m w "   " Germany
Charles DEFENLUCK 24 m w "   " "
Anthony MILLER 20 m w "   " "
Patrick DOUGHERTY 25 m w "   " Maine
Jacob SCHAEFFER 20 m w "   " Germany
John BROHUN 19 m w "   " "
Ernest KID 19 m w "   " "
Henry KEMPER 26 m w "   " "
Alexander CAMPBELL 44 m w "   " New Bruns.
Charles CAMPBELL 18 m w "   " "
Nelson GOUTCHY(?) 19 m w "   " Canada
Sydney DAVIS 19 m w "   " NY
Michael GEORGE 18 m w "   " Germany
Jacob E. SEIBERT 28 m w clerk "
Charles W. STOVEY 22 m w PA
39 Joseph Y. BAKERMAN 50 m w sheriff Maine
Sarah 25 f w 4000 "
40 Joseph HANKE 28 m w laborer Germany
Maria 28 f w "
Lucy 2 f w MI
Sebastian 1 m w "
41 Michael KELLY 28 m w laborer Ireland
Margaret 24 f w "
William KELLY 6/12 m w MI
42 Nicolas DOELLE 51 m w Germany
Christine 32 f w "
Henry 6 m w NY

Page 5

Ann 4 f w MI
Louis 1 m w "
43 John RIENDON 26 m w laborer Ireland
Margaret 25 f w "
Ellen 3/12 f w MI
44 Joseph ADAMS 19 m w Canada
Mary A. 21 f w England
Edward 1/12 m w MI
45 Jefferson S. BAGLEY 34 m w physician 100 Maine
Nancy B. 31 f w "
Ella 3 f w MI
Eddy S. 3/12 m w "
Ellen COLLINS f w Ireland  
46 Charles SECOR 27 m w gentleman 2400 600 NY
Maria 20 f w MI
47 Charles ROBERTS 30 m w engineer Scotland
Jane f w Ireland
48 James O'NEIL 43 m w lumberman 1000 500 "
Catharine 35 f w "
Ella 9 f w MI
Mary A. 7 f w "
Theresa 5 f w "
Catharine 2/12 f w "
49 James MORGAN 27 m w hotel Ireland
Bridget 25 f w "
Ann 6 f w England
John 1 m w MI
Caroline MYERS 19 f w servant Austria
Patrick KENLON 24 m w " Ireland
50 Michael FAY 27 m w hotel 2000 300 Ireland
Mary 28 f w "
Kate HOY 19 f w domestic "
Mary E. 4 f w MI
Allen McKEE 41 m w carpenter NY
Diana 36 f w "
Edward McDONALD 23 m w Canada
Maria 19 f w OH
Matthew McGURK 23 m w laborer Canada
Michael LEARY 24 m w " Ireland
Martin SMITH 24 m w " "

Page 6

Cornelius LENAHAN 60 m w " "
John CARBONEAU 22 m w goldsmith Canada
Francis GARIPSKY 22 m w laborer "
Charles DELANCEY 26 m w " "
Moses DELANCEY 20 m w " "
John IVERSON 20 m w " Sweden
51 John CASEY 25 m w cooper Ireland
Sarah 23 f w "
Mary 5 f w CT
Margaret 3 f w MI
Elisabeth 2/12 f w "
52 Sebastian MILETSKY 44 m w shipwright 500 2000 Switzerland
Ann 37 f w England
Louisa A. 18 f w "
Martha E. 15 f w "
Auguste BALDWIN 24 m w shipwright Germany
William WISE 27 m w Ireland
Augustus FOLEY 6 m w Wisc.
53 BermanWENSON 22 m w fisherman 500 Norway
John OLESON 20 m w " "
Emily JOHNSON 40 f w domestic "
Barent WENSON 60 m w fisherman "
John BERMAN 20 m w " "
Andrew SELVIG 21 m w " "
54 Ole GOLBRENSON 17 m w "
Ingwall 11 f w "
Matilda 8 f w "
55 Ruben CLARK 34 m w farmer NY
Eleanor 35 f w "
Charles 9 m w "
Mary 7 f w MI
Edwin 4 m w "
Willis 2 m w "
Clara 9/12 f w "
56 William MAGOON 25 m w farmer 2000 300 Canada
Elisa J. 21 f w NY
Walton 2 m w MI
Olive C. 6/12 f w "
Caroline VESEY 24 f w servant Germany
Knud KETTLESON 21 m w " Norway

Page 7

John HOFFMAN 24 m w laborer "
John HARRINGTON 24 m w " Ireland
Michael McDONNELL 30 m w " "
William CHANDLER 30 m w " "
Mason CLARK 21 m w " Ohio
Dennis CLARK 20 m w " Ireland
61 John SMITH 28 m w lumberman 400 Germany
John CATON 30 m w laborer "
John SNYDER 29 m w " "
John BRINK 23 m w " "
Mike FRENCH 30 m w " Canada
Andrew FRENCH 26 m w " "
Joseph FRENCH 28 m w " "
Nicholas YOUNG 25 m w " Germany
Thomas YASKY 26 m w " "
Mary A. " 20 f w Canada
62 William BLACK 30 m w lumberman 200 England
Mary 30 f w "
Mary 10 f w "
John 1 m w MI
James RADCLIFFE 50 m w laborer "
Wesley STOKES 17 m w " "
63 George CLARK 40 m w " Canada
Louisa H. 25 f w NY
Louise 19 f w "
Aunilla (?) 16 f w "
George 13 m w "
Georginnia 10 f w "
Theophilus 9 m w "
Alice 5 f w "
Fredric 3 m w MI
William 3/12 m w "
John RIVERS 23 m w " Canada
Louisa 20 f w "

Page 8

66 Edgar BEARD 30 m w clergyman - Meth. CT
Minnie 24 f w Canada
Marcus E. 1/12 m w MI
67 Myron H. SNOW 47 m w shoemaker OH
Fanny L. 46 f w NY
Jasper E. 23 m w "
Flora L. 13 f w Iowa
Albert 5 m w IL
68 Elisha WHEELER 46 m w agent Mass.
Jenisha (?) 52 f w "
John CANFIELD 26 m w lumberman & merchant 5000 20,000 Mass.
69 Henry KUNTS 28 m w blacksmith France
Mary A. 25 f w Scotland
Joseph 2 m w MI
Henry 3/12 m w "
70 Henry MONDUE 36 m w laborer Prussia
Susan 36 f w "
Margaret 4 f w MI
Catharine 2 f w IL
Josephine 10/12 f w MI
71 Ann MILLMORE 25 f w Ireland
Patrick 19 m w "
Bernard 17 m w "
72 Robert FENSEIM (?) 32 m w tailor Denmark
Asenath 28 f w Norway
Matilda 3 f w IL
Ermine (?) 7/12 w MI
73 Louisa L. CRAWFORD 35 f w NY
Agnes L. 20 f w teacher Wisc.
John M. 18 m w laborer NY
Malden R. 14 m w MI
Pauline 12 f w "
74 George W. FORD 33 m w sailor NY
Josephine 20 f w Maine
Lydia S. 12 f w MI
George E. 8 m w Wisc.
Addie H. 1 f w IL
75 Henry HEIDRICK 63 m w mason Germany
Theresa 33 f w "
Minna 7 f w OH
Fredric 1 m w Wisc.

Page 9

76 Matthew MARTIN 27 m w laborer Germany
Mary 27 f w "
77 John KUTTER 28 m w "
Louisa 18 f w "
78 William WAKEMAN 31 m w "
Dora 18 f w "
79 Delos L. FILER 43 m w physician 6400 3000 NY
Juliett 45 f w "
Elihu G. 19 m w carpenter "
Delos Y. 16 m w " "
Mary J. 9 f w "
Frank 6 m w MI
Thomas RAMSDALE (Ramsdell) 24 m w lawyer MI
Christina HANTS 14 f w Norway
James MARSH 35 m w carpenter MI
80 Newell ALEXANDER 27 m w boarding house VT
Caroline 24 f w Canada
Addie 2 f w MI
Willie 6/12 m w "
Ellen JONES 25 f w servant Canada
Joanna HOGAN 25 f w " Ireland
Moses L. MILLER 21 m w laborer Germany
John FOSTER 27 m w " France
Nicolas STAFFERS 23 m w " Germany
James DAWSON 23 m w " NY
Jacob KEISHLER 40 m w " Germany
John SEIBEL 22 m w " "
Peter POLLINGER 20 m w " "
Charles MAUS 22 m w " "
Fredric EBER 25 m w " "
Assam (?) MORSINGUN 45 m w " Canada
Nicolas KEIFER 30 m w " Germany
Henry BURNS 20 m w " "
Henry SWEIR 27 m w " "
John PEEKS 24 m w " "
Auguste STURGY(?) 20 m w " "
John RICHLING 27 m w " "
William WAGGONER 25 m w " "
Matthew KUNTS 25 m w " "

Page 10

80
Cont.
Joseph ROBILLOW 30 m w laborer Germany
Claiborne BUSSCH 21 m w " OH
John T. WAGGONER 25 m w " Germany
Nicolas NESSER 18 m w " "
George KSOMER 23 m w " "
Henry GETTER 26 m w " "
Fredric STORK 22 m w " "
Davies PESTER 23 m w " Belgium
Joseph BOWEN 26 m w " Germany
John WILYER 23 m w " "
Frederick FIGGE 20 m w " "
Mattis KELOTTE 30 m w " "
Lawrence SEGELMYER 35 m w " "
Henry HAUFMAN 22 m w " "
William STAGE 23 m w " "
Joseph BUNCH 19 m w " OH
Frederic FRISCH 32 m w " Germany
Jacob BIRLTON 35 m w " "
Frank WAGGONER 26 m w " "
John FISK 30 m w " MI
Frederic ROPMAN 22 m w " "
Bernard BROWN 36 m w " "
Thomas A. DECKER 20 m w " "
John T. LANDERMAN 22 m w " "
Henry TASCH 26 m w " Germany
Frederic RABE 19 m w " "
Walter KAVEN 25 m w " "
John GOOD 30 m w " "
Michael PETERS 20 m w " "
Jacob BAUS 28 m w " "
Patrick O'Neil 20 m w " Ireland
Mather HARTNEY 20 m w " "
James CROWLEY 20 m w " "
Jacob PELEN 21 m w " Germany
Charles SCHNELL 32 m w " "
Barnard EGER 28 m w " "
John ALEXANDER 19 m w " "

Go to Pages 11 - 20

Return to Manistee County
MIGenWeb at Rootsweb


Please keep in mind that some of these names may be misspelled by the
census taker, and also that old handwriting is sometimes difficult to read,
so I cannot promise 100% accuracy. If you see a name here that looks
familiar, except for the spelling, I urge you to please look at the
original document for verification.