Tribal Directory by State


AK        Native Village of Piamuit
AK        Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
AK        Native Village of Gakona
AK        Native Village of Nikolski (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Noatak (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Nuiqsut
AK        Native Village of Nunapitchuk (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Ohogamiut
AK        Native Village of Selawik (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Perryville (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Napaskiak
AK        Native Village of Pilot Point
AK        Native Village of Pitka’s Point
AK        Native Village of Point Hope (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Point Lay (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Port Heiden
AK        Native Village of Port Lions
AK        Native Village of Ruby
AK        Native Village of Gambell
AK        Native Village of Scammon Bay
AK        Native Village of Ouzinkie
AK        Native Village of Kobuk
AK        Portage Creek Village
AK        Native Village of Goodnews Bay
AK        Native Village of Hamilton
AK        Native Village of Hooper Bay
AK        Native Village of Kasilgluk
AK        Native Village of Kiana
AK        Native Village of Kipnuk
AK        Native Village of Nightmute
AK        Native Village of Kluti-kaah (aka Cooper Center)
AK        Native Village of Napakiak (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Kongiganak
AK        Native Village of Kotzebue (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Koyuk (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Kwigillingok (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Kwinhagak (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Larsen Bay
AK        Native Village of Marshall
AK        Native Village of Mary’s Igloo
AK        Native Village of Nanwalek
AK        Native Village of Kivalina (IRA)
AK        Organized Village of Kake (IRA)
AK        Newhalen Village
AK        Native Village of Savoonga (IRA)
AK        Nikolai Village
AK        Nome Eskimo Community (IRA)
AK        Nondalton Village
AK        Noorvik Native Community (IRA)
AK        Northway Village
AK        Native Village of Shaktoolik (IRA)
AK        Organized Village of Grayling (IRA) (aka Holikachuk)
AK        New Stuyahok Village
AK        Organized Village of Kwethluk (IRA)
AK        Organized Village of Saxman (IRA)
AK        Orutsararmuit Native Council
AK        Oscarville Traditional Council
AK        Pedro Bay Village
AK        Petersburg Indian Association (IRA)
AK        Pilot Station Traditional Council
AK        Platinum Traditional Village
AK        Port Graham Village
AK        Oganized Village of Kasaan (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Teller
AK        Native Village of Sheldon’s Point
AK        Native Village of Shishmaref (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Shungnak (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Solomon
AK        Native Village of St. Michael (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Tanacross (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Tanana (IRA)
AK        Newtok Village
AK        Native Village of Tazlina
AK        Nenana Native Association
AK        Native Village of Tetlin (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Tuntutuliak
AK        Native Village of Tununak (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Tyonek (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Unga
AK        Native Village of Venetie (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Wales (IRA)
AK        Native Village of White Mountain (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Yakutat
AK        Native Village of Tatitlek (IRA)
AK        Gulkana Village
AK        Chuloonawick Native Village
AK        Ivanoff Bay Village
AK        Craig Community Association (IRA)
AK        Douglas Indian Association (IRA)
AK        Egegik Village
AK        Eklutna Native Village
AK        Emmonak Village
AK        Kaktovik Village
AK        Galena Village (aka Louden)
AK        Chitina Traditional Village
AK        Healy Lake Village
AK        Holy Cross Village
AK        Hoonah Indian Association (IRA)
AK        Hughes Village
AK        Huslia Village
AK        Hydaburg Cooperative Assocation (IRA)
AK        Iglugig Village
AK        Inupiat Community of Arctic Slope (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Georgetown
AK        Evansville Village
AK        Atqasuk Village
AK        Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
AK        Akiachak Native Community (IRA)
AK        Akiak Native Community (IRA)
AK        Alatna Village
AK        Aleut Community of St. Paul Island & St. George (IRA)
AK        Allakaket Village
AK        Angoon Community Association (IRA)
AK        Circle Native Community
AK        Asa’ Carsarmuit Tribe of Mt. Village
AK        Chinik Eskomo Community (aka Golovin)
AK        Aukquan Traditional Council
AK        Beaver Village
AK        Birch Creek Village
AK        Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska
AK        Chalkyitsik Village
AK        Chevak Native Village
AK        Chignik Lake Village
AK        Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan) (IRA)
AK        Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines) (IRA)
AK        Anvik Village
AK        Native Village of Council
AK        Iqurmuit Tribe (Russian Mission)
AK        Native Village of Bill Moore’s Slough
AK        Native Village of Brevig Mission
AK        Native Village of Buckland (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Cantwell
AK        Native Village of Chenega (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Chignik
AK        Native Village of Balkofski
AK        Native Village of Chistochina
AK        Native Village of Atka (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Crooked Creek
AK        Native Village of Deering (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Dillingham
AK        Native Village of Eek
AK        Native Village of Ekuk
AK        Native Village of Elim (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Eyak
AK        Native Village of False Pass
AK        Native Village of Fort Yukon (IRA)
AK        Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
AK        Manley Hot Springs Village
AK        Kenaitze Indian Tribe (IRA)
AK        Ketchikan Indian Corporation (IRA)
AK        King Island Native Community (IRA)
AK        Klawock Cooperative Association (IRA)
AK        Knik Tribe
AK        Kokhanok Village
AK        Koliganek Village
AK        Native Village of Barrow
AK        Lime Village
AK        Native Village of Napaimute
AK        Manokotak Village
AK        McGrath Native Village
AK        Metlakatla Indian Community Council
AK        Naknek Native Village
AK        Native Village of Afognak
AK        Native Village of Akhiok
AK        Native Village of Akutan
AK        Native Village of Aleknagik
AK        Native Village of Algaaciq (aka St. Mary’s)
AK        Native Village of Ambler
AK        Levelock Village
AK        Village of Lower Kalskag
AK        Village of Wainwright
AK        Sitka Tribe of Alaska (IRA)
AK        Village of Kaltag
AK        Shoonaq’ Tribe of Kodiak
AK        Native Village of Minto (IRA)
AK        Village of Kanatak (IRA)
AK        Village of Kalskag
AK        Village of Lliamna
AK        South Naknek Village
AK        Village of Old Harbor
AK        Village of Red Devil
AK        Rampart Village
AK        Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
AK        Qagun Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point
AK        Village of Salamatof
AK        Village of Sleetmute
AK        Village of Stoney River
AK        Seldovia Village Tribe (IRA)
AK        Village of Aniak
AK        Twin Hills Village
AK        Ugashik Village
AK        Umkumiut Native Village
AK        Tuluksssak Native Community (IRA)
AK        Uuplit of Andreafski
AK        Village of Alakanuk
AK        Skaguay Traditional Council
AK        Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
AK        Village of Kotlik
AK        Village of Arctic Village
AK        Village of Atmautluak
AK        Telida Village
AK        Takotna Village
AK        Stebbins Community Association (IRA)
AK        Village of Chefornak
AK        St. Geoge Island
AK        Village of Clark’s Point
AK        Village of Eagle (IRA)
AK        Traditional Village of Togiak
AK        Shageluk Native Village (IRA)
AK        Wrangell Cooperative Association (IRA)
AL        Poarch Band of Creek Indians
AZ        Tonto Apache Tribal Council
AZ        Yavapai-Prescott Board of Directors
AZ        Yavapai-Apache Community Council
AZ        Mohave-Apache Community Council
AZ        Havasupai Tribal Council
AZ        Kaibab Paiute Tribal Council
AZ        San Juan Southern Paiute Council
AZ        Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Council
AZ        Tohono O’odham Council
AZ        Hualapai Tribal Council
AZ        Hopi Tribal Council
AZ        Pascua Yaqui Tribal Council
AZ        Gila River Indian Community Council
AZ        San Carlos Tribal Council
AZ        Colorado River Tribal Council
AZ        Quechan Tribal Council
AZ        White Mountain Apache Tribal Council
AZ        Ak Chin Indian Community Council
AZ        Navajo Nation
CA        Hoopa Valley Indian Reservation
CA        Table Mountain Rancheria
CA        Table Bluff Rancheria
CA        Sycuan Business Committee
CA        Lone Pine Reservation
CA        Susanville Rancheria
CA        Hopland Reservation
CA        Stewart Point Rancheria
CA        Barona General Business
CA        Pechanga Band of Mission Indians
CA        Picayune Rancheria
CA        Pauma Band of Mission Indians
CA        La Jolla Band
CA        Pala Band of Mission Indians
CA        Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria
CA        Potter Valley Rancheria
CA        Winnemucca Indian Colony
CA        La Posta Band
CA        Chicken Ranch Rancheria
CA        Soboba Band of Mission Indians
CA        Smith River Rancheria
CA        Twenty Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians
CA        Tule River Reservation
CA        Manzanita General Council
CA        Mesa Grande Band of Mission Indians
CA        Jamul Band of Mission Indians
CA        Middletown Rancheria
CA        Jackson Rancheria
CA        Karuk Tribe of California
CA        Viejas Tribal Council
CA        Manchester/Point Arena Rancheria
CA        Woodfords Community Council
CA        Morongo Band
CA        Inaja & Cosmit Band of Mission Indians
CA        Upper Lake Rancheria
CA        Trinidad Rancheria
CA        Lytton Rancheria
CA        Guidiville Rancheria
CA        Alturas Rancheria
CA        Agua Caliente Tribal Council
CA        Pit River Tribal Council
CA        Timbisha Shoshone Tribe
CA        Tuolumne Me-wuk Rancheria
CA        Los Coyotes Band of Mission Indians
CA        Mooretown Rancheria
CA        Rincon Band of Mission Indians
CA        Santa Ysabel Band of Mission Indians
CA        Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians
CA        Santa Rosa Reservation
CA        Rumsey Rancheria
CA        San Pasqual Band
CA        Cabazon Indians of California
CA        Grindstone Rancheria
CA        Chemehuevi Tribal Council
CA        Round Valley Reservation
CA        Dry Creek Rancheria
CA        Robinson Rancheria
CA        Santa Rosa Rancheria
CA        Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians
CA        Redwood Valley Rancheria 
CA        Redding Rancheria
CA        Coyote Valley Reservation
CA        Cloverdale Rancheria
CA        Campo Band of Mission Indians
CA        Ramona Band of Cahuilla Indians
CA        Cortina Rancheria
CA        Colusa Rancheria
CA        Quartz Valley Reservation
CA        Cold Springs Rancheria
CA        Cedarville Rancheria
CA        Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians
CA        Fort Bidwell Reservation
CA        Benton Paiute Reservarion
CA        Berry Creek Rancheria
CA        Greenville Rancheria
CA        Chico Rancheria
CA        Big Lagoon Rancheria
CA        Big Sandy Rancheria
CA        Fort Independence Reservation
CA        Shingle Springs Rancheria
CA        Sherwood Valley Rancheria
CA        San Manuel Band of Mission Indians
CA        Chemehuevi Tribal Council
CA        Buena Vista Rancheria
CA        Yurok Tribe
CA        Big Valley Rancheria
CA        Elk Valley Rancheria
CA        Bridgeport Indian Colony
CA        Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians
CA        Laytonville Rancheria
CA        North Fork Rancheria
CA        Blue Lake Rancheria
CA        Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians, Sulphur Bank Rancheria
CA        Bishop Reservation
CO        Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
CO        Southern Ute Tribe
CT        Mashantucket Pequot Tribe
CT        Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut
FL        Seminole Tribe of Florida
FL        Miccosukee Tribe
IA        Sac & Fox Tribal Council
ID        Fort Hall Business Council
ID        Kootenai Tribal Council
ID        Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee
ID        Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation
ID        Coeur D’Alene Tribal Council
KS        Kickapoo of Kansas Tribal Council
KS        Prairie Band Potawatomi Tribal Council
KS        Sac & Fox of Missouri Tribal Council
KS        Iowa of Kansas Executive Committee
LA        Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of LA
LA        Coushatta Tribe
LA        Chitimacha Tribe
ME        Indian Township Reservation
ME        Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians
ME        Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
MI        Keweenaw Bay Tribal Council
MI        Hannahville Indian Community Council
MI        Bay Mills Executive Council
MI        Grand Traverse Tribal Council
MI        Laca Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
MI        Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Council
MI        Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa Tribal Council
MN        Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee
MN        Prairie Island Community Council (Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux)
MN        Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee
MN        Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee
MN        Nett Lake Reservation Business Committee (Bois Forte)
MN        Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of Minnesota
MN        Grand Portage Reservation Business Committee
MN        White Earth Reservation Business Committee
MN        Lower Sioux Indian Community Council
MN        Shakopee Sioux Community Council
MO        Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
MS        Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
MT        Fort Belknap Community Council
MT        Northern Cheyenne Tribal Council
MT        Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
MT        Chippewa Cree Business Committee
MT        Fort Peck Tribal Executive Board
MT        Crow Tribal Council
MT        Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribal Council
NC        Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
ND        Standing Rock Sioux Tribal Council
ND        Devils Lake Sioux Tribal Council
ND        Devils Lake Sioux Tribal Council
ND        Three Affiliated Tribes Business Council
ND        Turtle Mountain Tribal Council
NE        Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
NE        Omaha Tribal Council
NE        Santee Sioux Tribal Council
NE        Winnebago Tribal Council
NM        Pueblo of Sandia
NM        Ramah Navajo Chapter
NM        Pueblo of Santa Ana
NM        Pueblo of Zia
NM        Pueblo of San Juan
NM        Pueblo of Santo Domingo
NM        Pueblo of Tesuque
NM        Pueblo of Taos
NM        Pueblo of Zuni
NM        Pueblo of Jemez
NM        Pueblo of Laguna
NM        Pueblo of Namba
NM        Pueblo of Picuris
NM        Mescalero Apache Tribe
NM        Jicarilla Apache Tribe
NM        Pueblo of Pojoaque
NM        Pueblo of San Felipe
NM        Pueblo of San Ildefonso
NM        Pueblo of Isleta
NM        Pueblo of Cochiti
NM        Pueblo of Acoma
NV        Dresslerville Community Council
NV        Duckwater Shoshone Tribal Council
NV        Ely Colony Council
NV        Las Vegas Tribal Council
NV        Yerington Paiute Tribal Council
NV        Walker River Paiute Tribal Council
NV        Yomba Tribal Council
NV        Elko Band Council
NV        Washoe Tribal Council
NV        Fallon Business Council
NV        Lovelock Tribal Council
NV        Battle Mountain Band Council
NV        South Ford Band Council
NV        Stewart Community Council
NV        Fort McDermitt Tribal Council
NV        Carson Colony Community Council
NV        Wells Indian Colony Band Council
NV        Shoshone Paiute Business Council
NV        Tribal Council of the Te-Moak Western Tribe
NV        Reno-Sparks Tribal Council
NY        Tuscarora Nation
NY        Oneida Indian Nation of New York
NY        St. Regis Mohawk Council Chiefs
NY        Onondaga Nation
NY        Seneca Nation of Indians
NY        Cayuga Indian Nation
NY        Tonawanda Band of Senecas
OK        Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town
OK        Otoe-Missouria Tribal Council
OK        Comanche Business Committee
OK        Quapaw Tribal Business Committee
OK        Osage Nation of Oklahoma
OK        Chickasaw Nation of Oklahoma
OK        Citizen Band Potawatomi Business Committee
OK        Apache Business Committee
OK        Wichita & Affiliated Tribal Executive Committee
OK        Peoria Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
OK        Ponca Business Committee
OK        Cheyenne-Arapaho Business Committee
OK        Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
OK        Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma
OK        Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
OK        Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
OK        Pawnee Business Council
OK        Caddo Tribal Council
OK        Kiowa Business Committee
OK        Kialegee Tribal Town
OK        Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
OK        Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
OK        Absentee-Shawnee Executive Committee
OK        Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
OK        Kaw Executive Council
OK        Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
OK        Kickapoo of Oklahoma Business Committee
OK        Delaware Executive Committee
OK        Thiopthlocco Tribal Town
OK        Tonkawa Tribal Committee
OK        Creek Nation of Oklahoma
OK        Iowa of Oklahoma Business Committee
OR        Selitz Tribal Council
OR        Confederated Tribes of the Grande Ronde Tribal Council
OR        Confederated Tribes of Coos Lower Umpqua & Siuslaw Indians
OR        Burns-Paiute General Council
OR        Klamath General Council
OR        Umatilla Board of Trustees
OR        Coquille Indian Tribe
OR        Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians
OR        Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation
RI        Narragansett Indian Tribe
SC        Cawtawba Indian Nation
SD        Rosebud Sioux Tribal Council
SD        Yankton Sioux Tribal Business & Claims Committee
SD        Lower Brule Sioux Tribal Council
SD        Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribal Council
SD        Crow Creek Sioux Tribal Council
SD        Oglala Sioux Tribal Council
TX        Kickapoo Traditional Council
TX        Alabama-Coushatta Tribal Council
TX        Ysleta de Sur Pueblo
UT        Skull Valley General Council % Unitah & Ouray Aaency
UT        Uintah & Ouray Tribal Business Committee
UT        Goshute Business Council
WA        Upper Skagit Tribal Council
WA        Makah Tribal Council
WA        Kalispel Business Committee
WA        Lummi Business Council
WA        Jamestown S’Klallam Tribal Council
WA        Yakima Tribal Council
WA        Lower Elwha Community Council
WA        Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe
WA        Muckleshoot Tribal Council
WA        Colville Business Council
WA        Quileute Tribal Council
WA        Puyallup Tribal Council
WA        Nisqually Indian Community Council
WA        Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council
WA        Nooksack Indian Tribal Council
WA        Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council
WA        Quileute Tribal Council
WA        Tulalip Board of Directors
WA        Skokomish Tribal Council
WA        Chehalis Business Council
WA        Squaxin Island Tribal Council
WA        Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
WA        Suquamish Tribal Council
WA        Spokane Business Council
WA        Stillaquamish Board of Directors
WA        Hoh Tribal Business Council
WI        Red Cliff Tribal Council
WI        Lac du Flambeau Tribal Council
WI        Lac Courte Oreilles Governing Board
WI        Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
WI        Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council
WI        Oneida Tribal Council
WI        Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council
WI        Bad River Tribal Council
WI        Wisconsin Winnebago  Business Committee
WI        Forest County Potawatomi Executive Council
WY        Arapahoe Business Council
WY        Shoshone Business Council
WY        Arapahoe Business Council
WY        Shoshone Business Council

Back to Native Genealogy Home Page




Visit the American Indian Heritage Foundation Home Page.
Last Revised on Apr 16, 1996. © 1996 American Indian Heritage Foundation
Send Questions or Comments to aihf@dgsys.com