Saginaw Genealogical

                                  Society

Home  Agenda Membership Publications Board Members
Newsletters Timbertown Log Websites Workshops/ Seminars Mailbag
Databases Volunteer Society News Society's Past History
Projects Genealogy Tips      

History

Below you will find a list of former Saginaw Genealogical Society Officers. 

Compiled by Ken Himmelein

President
1972/73  Flora Jaquish
1973/74  Bernard Forester
1975/76  Ralph Cook
1976/78  Leeland Watrous
1978/80  Arthur Guimond
1980/82  Diane Prout
1982/84  Patricia Anker
1984/86  Alice Schiesswohl
1986/88  Merlin Allen
1988/90  Ken Himmelein
1990/92  Darlene Hudson
1992/94  Jeanne White
1994/96  Ann Ladebauche
1996/98  Connie Snyder
1998/99  Dorothy Annear
1999/02  William Laegler
2002/04  Eugene Mossner
2004/07  Julie Tack
2008/09  Donna Gale /resign
2009/11  Carolyn Obertein
  Vice President
1972/73  Elsie Kempton
1973/75  Gertrude Peabody
1975/76  Leeland Watrous
1976/77  Ralph Cook
1977/78  Anna Mae Thompson
1979/80  Diane Prout
1980/81  Anna Mae Thompson
1981/82  Patricia Anker
1982/83  Barbara Tuck
1983/84  Alice Schiesswohl
1985/86  Merlin Allen
1986/87  Donna Mc Kinley
1987/88  Ken Himmelein
1988/90  Jeanne White
1990/92  Bonnie Dole
1992/93  Patricia Anker
1993/94  Ann Ladebauche
1994/96  Connie Snyder
1996/98  Ken Himmelein
1998/99  William Laegler
1999/02  Eugene Mossner
2002/04  None
2004/07  Stacy Wells
2008/09  Julie Tack /resign
  Recording Secretary
1972/73  Leeland Watrous
1973/75  Ellen Haigh
1975/77  Anna Mae Thompson
1977/79  Patricia Anker
1979/81  Barbara Tuck
1981/83  Alice Schiesswohl
1983/85  Allen Streeter
1985/87  Lorna Rahn
1987/89  Gretchen Solesby
1989/90  Merlin Allen
1990/91  Ann Ladebauche
1991/93  Kay Tilley
1993/95  Timm Campbell
1995/96  Dorothy Annear
1996/98  Dorothy Annear
1998/00  Phil Fetting
1999/10  Dorothy Annear
   Corresponding Secretary
1972/73  Vera Van Riper
1973/75  Leeland Watrous
1975/77  Gertrude Peabody
1977/78  Bonnie McCutchon
1978/79  Diane Prout
1979/81  Patricia Anker
1981/83  Lydia Schmick
1983/84  Adeline Heilbronn
1984/86  Donna Mc Kinley
1986/88  Jeanne White
1988/90  Darlene Hudson
1990/91  Jeanne White
1991/93  Darlene Hudson
1993/94  Darlene Hudson
1994/95  Dorothy Annear
1995/96  Darlene Hudson
1996/97  Darlene Hudson
1997/09  Darlene Hudson
1997/10  Mary Felton
  Treasurer
1972/73  Cloyce Dean
1973/74  Clarabel Napora
1974/75  Clarence Speidel
1975/77  Vera Van Riper
1977/79  Chester Bocker
1979/80  Ralph Cramton
1980/82  Harold Baker
1982/84  Robert McDowell
1984/85  Doug Peabody
1985/87  Cyrus Hanes
1987/89  Donna Mc Kinley
1989/91  Diana Miller
1991/93  Ann Ladebauche
1993/95  Kay Tilley
1995/96  Lorraine Swartthout
1996/98  Lorraine Swartthout
1998/01  Lorraine Swartthout
2001/10  Phil Fetting
  Historian
1972/73  Ruth Zorn
1973/75  Pearl Terzia
1975/77  Doris Morford
1977/79  Theo Klisch
1979/80  Pearl Terzia
1980/82  Theo Klisch
1982/84  Ann Simon
1984/86  Arbertha Baker
1986/87  Marguerite Hydorn
1987/90  Lorna Rahn
1990/91  Patricia Anker
1992/93  Donna Mc Kinley
1993/95  Peggy Lugthart
1995/96  Patricia Anker
1996/97  Patricia Anker
1997/98  Judy Nowczyk
1998/03  Peggy Lugthart
2003/09  Anna Mae Maday
Ending Directors Term
1974  Cloyce Dean
1975  Ruth Zorn
1976  Elsie Kempton
1977  Cloyce Dean
1978  Bernard Forester
1979  Lenard Zorn
1980  Yvonne Domson
1981  Vera Van Riper
1982  Fred Pike
1983  Georgetta Walker
1984  Anna Mae Thompson
1985  Harold Baker
1986  Chester Bocker
1987  Peggy Lugthart
LIFE    Fred Pike
LIFE   Ellen Haigh
1988  Fred Pike
1988  Harold Baker
1988  Scottie Baxter
1989 Patricia Anker
1990  Cyrus Hanes
1990  Patricia Anker
1991  Alice Schiesswohl
1991  Peggy Lugthart
1992  Gretchen Solesby
1993  Merlin Allen
1994  Diana Miller
1995  Patricia Anker
1996  Ken Himmelein
1997 Bonnie NcHugh
1998  Peggy Lugthart
1999  Ronald Swarthout
2000  Anna Mae Maday
2001  Rod Remer
2002  Diane McCartney
2003  Patricia Anker
2004  Ken Himmelein
2005  Patricia Anker
2006  Anna Mae Maday
2007  Ken Himmelein
2008  Patricia Anker
2009  Ann Ladebauche
2009  Ken Himmelein
2010  Patricia Anker
2011  Nancy Van Wormer
2011  Elsie Wolford
2012  Bob Sczyzpka
 Membership
1978/79  Gertrude Peabody
1983/84  Diane Prout
Liz Demand
 Records
1978/79  Ellen Haigh
1983/84  Ellen Haigh
1991  Ellen Haigh
 TimberTown Log
1978/79  Leeland Watrous
1983/92  Leeland Watrous
1983/92  Scottie Baxter
1992/10  Dorothy Annear
1992/10  Darlene Hudson
 Newsletter
1978/82  Diane Prout
1978/82  Anna Mae Thompson
1982/07  Nancy Van Wormer
2007/10  Jerri Sierocki
 2010 Merged Newsletter/TimberTown Log

2010

Jerri Sierocki

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Main Page