HISTORY OF ST. CLAIR COUNTY, MICHIGAN

published by A. T. Andreas & Co. in 1883

Justices of the Peace

Extracted by Michael Dingman

YEAR

Berlin

Brockway

Burtchville

1837

     

1838

     

1839

Hosea Northrup
Sylvester Warner
Rives Hallock
S. A. McGeorge
   

1840

Henry Stone    

1841

Sylvester Warner    

1842

Thomas R. Hallock   Obadiah Gardner
Lewis Chadwick
A. W. Comstock
Abram Hogan

1843

Rosellas E. Gould   O. Gardner

1844

Horton Healy   P. H. Whiting
Ebenezer Raymond

1845

Elbert Doty   Hannibal Hollister
Lewis Chadwick

1846

C. P. Stone   Joseph Pettys

1847

R. E. Gould   C. Wise

1848

Horton Healy James Haynes
Waldron Ward
Obadiah Gardner

1849

Frederick Locke
Albert Doty
  Eber Lewis

1850

Thomas M. Gould   Silas Conger
Joseph Pettys

1851

Frederick Locke Samuel L. Boyer
John Grinnell
 

1852

  John Grinnell C. H. Wise

1853

George W. Pond John Grinnell Nelson Porter

1854

Amos N. Freeman John Grinnell
Lincoln Small
A. D. Welsh
Obed Gardner

1855

     

1856

Moses Lamphire    

1857

D. D. Kimball
M. J. Arnold
John D. Jones
Clark Washburne
Jesse A. Cole
John Grinnell
Edward Potter

1858

David McCrossan   Edward Potter
James Parlin
H. McCollum

1859

Darwin D. Kimball Jesse A. Cole Edward Potter
John McGill

1860

William S. Ingraham M. C. Benjamin Edward Potter
John McGill
William McDonald

1861

Daniel S. Frost
George Hall
J. D. Jones Edward Potter
John McGill

1862

Parker Bennett
Albert Sperry
William D. Wear
John Grinnell
John McGill
John Lermont
A. P. Sexton

1863

Nathan Hurd
Oliver Dodge
Jesse A. Cole John McGill
John Lermont
Isaac W. Farewell

1864

Charles Hebden D. Brown John McGill
John Lermont
John Farr

1865

John B. Frost
Elihu Granger
J. D. Jones John McGill
John Lermont

1866

Nathan Hurd Clark Washburne John McGill
John Lermont
Nelson Gould

1867

F. F. Barber John Grinnell John Holt
W. Wheeler
Eber Lewis

1868

Charles Hebden   W. Wheeler
Wilson Shaw

1869

C. A. Snover   W. Wheeler
James Bingham

1870

J. B. Frost
Nathan Hurd
John D. Jones W. Wheeler
Joseph Y. Pettys

1871

F. F. Barber John S. Duffie
John Grinnell
W. Wheeler
J. B. Cadwell

1872

Alvin D. McGregor Clark Washburne W. Wheeler
Hugh Fuller

1873

Hiram Ingraham Joseph Effrick
John Saunders
Hugh Fuller
Henry J. Olney

1874

John B. Frost William Beadle Hugh Fuller

1875

F. W. Barber James Harris
Benjamin Evans
R. J. Tyrrell

1876

George A. Morrison J. H. Moore
W. J. Morgan
W. Wheeler
James Bingham

1877

A. D. McGregor Charles Lovelock
R. B. Currie
James Bingham

1878

Hiram Ingraham S. Lutz
M. Mincary
Levi S. Wing

1879

C. D. Bryce J. W. Gustin R. J. Tyrrell

1880

George S. Sharrard John Grinnell Alexander McKenzie
Henry J. Olney

1881

Albert P. Wheeler John S. Duffie James Bingham

1882

Garrison E. Smith John D. Jones
William Ballentine
Lyman Windsor
 

Page 767

Page 755

Page 747

YEAR

Casco

China

Clay

1837

    John K. Smith

1838

  James B. Wolverton
Silas S. Hart
Jacob G. Street

1839

  Samuel F. Hopkins Jacob Kendall

1840

  Edmund E. Carleton Joel Tucker

1841

  Seldom Freeman John K. Smith

1842

  I. B. Wolverton Jacob G. Street

1843

  Lemuel Palmerlee
William Fenton
Jacob Kendall

1844

  C. Lindsay
Moses R. Carleton
Aura P. Stewart

1845

  William Fenton John K. Smith

1846

  C. Lindsay
Moses R. Carleton
Jacob G. Street

1847

  Samuel F. Hopkins Jacob Kendall

1848

    Aura P. Stewart

1849

Horan S. Clark
John P. Hart
Dennis Bates
William Fenton
William Cook
John Baird
John K. Smith

1850

  George Clarke
Lambert Record
James T. Clark
Jacob G. Street

1851

A. Tappan
Henry Topping
Dolphus Smith
James S. Clark
Joseph W. Gear
Austin Bostick

1852

Alexander Chase James S. Clark Jacob Kendall

1853

Albert Topping
James Robinson
James S. Clark
Tubal C. Owen
John K. Smith

1854

F. P. Chapin George Clarke
Lambert Record
James T. Clark
Isaac Klein

1855

     

1856

  Cortland Lindsay  

1857

Charles Bremer Cortland Lindsay
Jonathan Whitcomb
Joseph W. Gear

1858

Samuel Reeder Dennis Bates Silas S. Hart Michael Jackson

1859

Samuel Reeder
Henry Jonas
Stephen A. Fenton
James O. Roberson Jacob Kendall
Larkin Hatch

1860

Samuel Reeder
Stephen A. Fenton
Porter Chamberlin Aura P. Stewart

1861

Samuel Reeder
Charles Bremer
C. Lindsay
Dolphus Smith
Samuel Russell

1862

Samuel Reeder
Martin Dringle
J. O. Roberson
John Byrne
James D. Butterfield

1863

  Peter Wood Jacob Kendall

1864

Samuel Sparr John Byrne Isaac Klein

1865

Nathan B. Clark
William Miller
Chester Rankin J. W. Gear

1866

J. G. Myer J. O. Roberson  

1867

Samuel Sparr
Fred Bidman
Thomas Trevis Jacob Kendall

1868

William Miller David K. Oakes William Baird

1869

  Thomas Trevis D. G. Jones

1870

Frank Maedel
Nathan B. Clark
J. O. Roberson Benjamin Swartout
Isaac Klein

1871

Lochl Herman   E. A. Buckington
Isaac Klein

1872

William Miller A. W. Griffith William Baird
Isaac Klein

1873

F. Maedel A. W. Griffith
C. Chamberlin
D. G. Jones
Isaac Klein

1874

M. Ruemenapp A. W. Griffith
J. M. Richards
Peter Wood
J. Riley Worden
Isaac Klein

1875

George W. Pelton A. W. Griffith
J. M. Richards
N. Westrick
M. Schriner
J. M. Robertson

1876

George W. Pelton
William Miller
A. W. Griffith
J. M. Richards
Ezra H. Buddington

1877

George W. Pelton
John Hubbert
J. M. Richards Aura P. Stewart

1878

George W. Pelton
Israel Walter
  L. M. Davis

1879

George W. Pelton L. R. Robbins J. M. Robertson

1880

William Miller
C. Seurynck
O. Fenton
A. W. Griffith
F. Osborn
Chester Kimball

1881

M. Ruemenapp
Isaac C. Burch
L. Chamberlin William Woolluff

1882

George W. Pelton Peter Wood
Jacob Westrick
 
 

Pages 731 - 732

Page 720

Page 710

YEAR

Clyde

Columbus

Cottrellville

1837

James J. Vincent Theodore Bathy John P. Phillips

1838

R. K. Greenfield   Duthan Northrup

1839

John H. Westbrook Alfred Bailey
Erastus Cross
Henry A. Caswell
Samuel Hayward

1840

William Perkins Lyman Granger David Cottrell

1841

Amos G. Throop
Solomon Kingsley
Norman R. Smith
Nathan Cook John P. Phillips

1842

Newell Smith
James J. Vincent
Theodore Bathy Zael Ward

1843

Michael Plant
Newell Smith
Elias Palmer Reuben Smith
Solomon Gardner

1844

Walter Chase Erastus S. Cross
Julius Lovejoy
David Cottrell

1845

Michael Plant James Graham John Button

1846

James J. Vincent Charles Baker Solomon Gardner

1847

William R. Goodwin
Salmon Kingsley
John L. Kimball
Edward Fay Reuben Smith

1848

Michael Plant David Weeks
George Bathey
T. C. Owen
David Cottrell

1849

Walter Chase David Weeks Reuben Warner

1850

Horace E. Bunce
William R. Goodwin
Chauncey R. Canfield
Erastus S. Cross
David O'Dell

1851

Horace E. Bunce
John S. Kimball
Lester Cross Frederick H. Blood

1852

    D. Cottrell

1853

W. R. Goodwin David Weeks Daniel F. Hart

1854

Horace E. Bunce   D. O'Dell

1855

     

1856

Michael Plant   A. Gilchrist

1857

James W. Andrews
Nathan Gilbert
Patrick Malloy Joseph Rickerson
William Duncan
D. F. Hart

1858

W. R. Goodwin Erastus S. Cross
Darius Jones
David Lester

1859

Abel Stockwell C. R. Canfield William Duncan

1860

Michael Plant John S. Parker James Bushnell
William A. Cottrell

1861

R. N. Hewlett   Jacob H. Randall
D. F. Hart

1862

David Baird
John Cruikshank
James S. Durfee
Patrick Malloy
D. Lester
S. Roberts
N. Fraser

1863

Oliver Westbrook C. R. Canfield V. A. Saph

1864

William Atkins, Jr. E. C. Cross George Langell

1865

David Baird Alexander McCall Daniel F. Hart

1866

  Josiah West Sylvester Donaldson

1867

  John Graham V. A. Saph
James Rickerson

1868

Michael Plant E. S. Cross Eph. H. Butler

1869

Henry Kingsley Alexander McCall Krider Peter

1870

W. R. Goodwin   Ramel Bell

1871

Oliver Westbrook Abram Maxson Sylvester Donaldson

1872

Michael Plant Abram Maxson
Ira P. Burke
Sylvester Donaldson
R. R. McNiff

1873

David Baird Abram Maxson
Ira P. Burke
Sylvester Donaldson
R. R. McNiff

1874

W. R. Goodwin
Henry Kingsley
Abram Maxson
Ira P. Burke
George S. Granger
Ambrose West
Sylvester Donaldson
E. H. Butler

1875

David Baird
James Gardner
Abram Maxson
Ira P. Burke
John Graham
Alexander McCall
W. B. Morley

1876

M. Plant
F. O. Reynolds
John Graham
Ira P. Burke
James Stephenson

1877

Wesley Davidson Peter Grunnell T. E. Butler

1878

Wesley Davidson
William R. Goodwin
Patrick Malloy
John Whittaker
S. Donaldson

1879

Wesley Davidson
F. O. Reynolds
Thomas Graham J. A. Wonsey

1880

Wesley Davidson
Michael Plant
W. A. Bonker
George S. Granger
Nelson Woodworth

1881

Wesley Davidson Joshua Houghton Albert Stephenson
Truman Butler

1882

  F. Malloy F. C. Blood

 

Page 740

Page 733

Page 692

YEAR

East China

Emmet

Fort Gratiot

1858

  Patrick Fitzgerald
Bryan Kelly
 

1859

John C. Parry
Laurence T. Remer
James S. Clark
Bryan Kelly
Thomas Kennedy
 

1860

Benjamin A. Owen Bryan Kelly  

1861

James P. Hagerman    

1862

Reed Jerome Thomas Byrne
C. S. Wixon
 

1863

James Moore Thomas Byrne
Patrick Kennedy
Cor. L. Carroll
 

1864

  Thomas Byrne
Patrick Kennedy
John Purtell
David McCall
 

1865

Stephen Parlton Thomas Byrne
Patrick Kennedy
Malcolm McLaren
 

1866

W. H. Bakewell
H. N. Hammond
Thomas Byrne
Patrick Kennedy
 

1867

A. P. Phillips
Peter A. Marshall
Lawrence T. Remer
Patrick Kennedy
W. J. Parkinson
 

1868

  Patrick Kennedy
Patrick Fitzgerald
Bryan Kelly
 

1869

Charles N. Baker Patrick Kennedy
Patrick Fitzgerald
Bryan Kelly
 

1870

  Patrick Kennedy
Patrick Fitzgerald
Bryan Kelly
 

1871

  Patrick Fitzgerald
Bryan Kelly
John Purtell
Patrick McGill
 

1872

Peter A. Marshall
A. P. Phillips
Patrick Fitzgerald
Bryan Kelly
 

1873

Henry Baird
L. T. Remer
Charles Recor
Bryan Kelly
Duke McKenzie
 

1874

Henry Baird
L. T. Remer
John S. Clark
B. S. Denis
Bryan Kelly
Patrick Kennedy
Joseph Davis
Thomas Sutherland

1875

Charles W. Phillips
P. A. Marshall
P. K. McGill Julius Granger

1876

A. T. Young
Joseph Brown
W. E. O'Neil James Quail

1877

A. T. Young
B. S. Denis
Ira Jerome
B. Popplewell James Hall
Daniel Mooney

1878

A. T. Young Henry A. Cope Joseph Davis

1879

A. T. Young
L. T. Remer
Thomas Byrne R. E. French

1880

A. T. Young
Ira Jerome
P. Kennedy Daniel Mooney

1881

James Lamb B. Popplewell Julius Granger

1882

H. N. Hammond
John C. Young
James Cogley
Patrick McGill
Joseph Porter
  Page 725 Page 760 Page 606

YEAR

Grant

Greenwood

Ira

1837

    Chester Kimball

1838

     

1839

     

1840

     

1841

    Chester Kimball
Charles Kimball

1842

    Ira Marks

1843

    John Dalloz
Stephen Rose, Jr.

1844

     

1845

    Job T. Gorham

1846

    Larkin Hatch
James Dunlap

1847

    John Dalloz

1848

     

1849

    Job T. Gorham

1850

    John Dalloz

1851

    Samuel Irons

1852

     

1853

    Godfrey Derocheo
William F. Chipman

1854

    John Dalloz

1855

    Larkin Hatch

1856

     

1857

  Roswell Ottman John Sadler
E. H. Butler
Larkin Hatch

1858

  Roswell Ottman
Lincoln Small
Ebenezer Blake
Crocket McElroy

1859

  Roswell Ottman
Lincoln Small
William Gowan
George C. Walker
E. G. Marks

1860

  Roswell Ottman
Lincoln Small
Louis A. Allor
E. H. Butler

1861

  Roswell Ottman
Lincoln Small
Stephen Rose
W. Zantgreffer
J. M. Leroy

1862

  Roswell Ottman
William Black
William Watson
Stephen Rose
W. Zantgreffer
J. M. Leroy
H. Johr
R. Martyn

1863

  Roswell Ottman H. Neddermeyer

1864

  Roswell Ottman John Sadler

1865

  Patrick Fox R. Martyn

1866

  Patrick Fox
Hezekiah Coms
 

1867

  Patrick Fox H. Neddermeyer

1868

  Patrick Fox
Henry Wells
Harvey G. Wilcox
John Sadler

1869

  Patrick Fox Charles Fosbender
Robert English

1870

  Patrick Fox
Charles P. Farr
John Hislop
Charles Fosbender
R. Martyn

1871

  Patrick Fox
Joseph Bricker
Charles Fosbender
H. Neddermeyer

1872

    Charles Fosbender
John Sadler

1873

  Thomas Black Charles Fosbender
James Landry

1874

John Hickey Hiram Peasley Charles Fosbender

1875

Nelson Potter Patrick Fox
J. M. Haviland
Stephen Rose

1876

John McGill Patrick Fox
J. M. Haviland
Joseph Bricker
Charles Rose
A. Merceraux

1877

Michael Myron Patrick Fox
J. M. Haviland
William Bonser
Alexander Landry

1878

Michael Myron
John Hickey
Patrick Fox
J. M. Haviland
C. Fosbender

1879

Michael Myron
D. F. Finlayson
Patrick Fox
Nicholas Vogilie
A. Merceraux

1880

Michael Myron
John McGill
William Hill Sebastin Habarth

1881

Michael Myron
Thomas Myron
Joseph Bricker Joseph T. Landry

1882

John D. McDougall John H. Bricker Charles Fosbender

 

Page 748

Page 787

Pages 729 - 730

YEAR

Kenockee

Kimball

Lynn

1850

    Alfred A. Dwight
Henry Brown
Daniel Alverson
Samuel J. Fincher

1851

     

1852

     

1853

    William B. Preston

1854

    Samuel Fincher

1855

Waldron Ward    

1856

     

1857

George Strevell
Porter Plasted
Hiram Thornton Henry Morgan

1858

Lawrence O'Loughlin George McCormick
Ira B. Kendrick
Henry Morgan
W. G. Walker
William Houghton

1859

Daniel Smith George McCormick
W. B. Verity
Henry Morgan

1860

Henry Burnham George McCormick
Stephen V. Thornton
Isaac L. Mudge
Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp

1861

Samuel Thomas George McCormick
Elijah Rood
Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp
Simon P. Murphy

1862

Samuel Thomas
A. F. M. Sharp
Duke McKenzie
George McCormick
John Sweeney
Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp
C. D. Bryce

1863

Samuel Thomas
Daniel Smith
George McCormick Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp
John D. Wait
M. T. Roberson

1864

Samuel Thomas
Daniel Smith
Luther H. Ward
George McCormick
William Worden
Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp
John D. Wait

1865

Samuel Thomas
Daniel Smith
George Strevell
George McCormick
William Jenkinson
Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp
John D. Wait

1866

Daniel Smith
Henry Burnham
George McCormick Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp
John D. Wait

1867

Daniel Smith George McCormick
E. H. Brewer
Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp
John D. Wait
Robert Leach

1868

Salathiel Butler John Cruikshank
Marshall D. Frink
Henry Morgan
Norman H. Sharp
John D. Wait

1869

Salathiel Butler
A. W. Telfer
Marshall D. Frink
William Bowie
Henry Morgan
John D. Wait

1870

Salathiel Butler
Duke McKenzie
A. F. M. Sharp
Marshall D. Frink
Ira B. Kendrick
Henry Morgan
John D. Wait
William Rogers

1871

Salathiel Butler
Duke McKenzie
A. F. M. Sharp
Daniel Smith
Marshall D. Frink
Patrick O. Loughlin
Henry Morgan
William Rogers

1872

Salathiel Butler
Duke McKenzie
A. F. M. Sharp
Daniel Smith
Marshall D. Frink Henry Morgan
William Rogers

1873

Salathiel Butler
Duke McKenzie
A. F. M. Sharp
Daniel Smith
Horatio M. Maxwell William Rogers
Hiram Mills

1874

A. F. M. Sharp
Daniel Smith
W. W. Allen William Bullock

1875

A. F. M. Sharp
Daniel Smith
Stephen V. Thornton Robert Leach
John D. Wait

1876

A. F. M. Sharp
Duke McKenzie
Giles S. Cowles Robert Leach
Henry Morgan
John L. Clink

1877

A. F. M. Sharp
Henry Burnham
Noah T. Farr Robert Leach
John Drennon

1878

A. F. M. Sharp
David Bryce
W.W. Allen
John Cruikshank
Robert Leach
John Allen

1879

Thomas Ward John Cruikshank
William Ruddock
Robert Leach
Simon P. Murphy

1880

Frederick Brinkman John Cruikshank
Giles S. Cooley
John Byrne
Simon P. Murphy

1881

J. A. Anderson
Samuel E. Martin
John Cruikshank
George Fish
George Locke

1882

Arthur M. Sharpe John Terney
William W. Allen
George Mussey
Munson Hosner

 

Page 786

Page 735

Page 779

YEAR

Mussey

Port Huron

Riley

1839

  Lorenzo M. Mason
John S. Heath
John Howard
Daniel Hewitt

1840

  Reuben Hamilton Hugh Gregg

1841

  George White John Grinell

1842

  Lucius Beach
Peter F. Brakeman
John Lown

1843

  Joseph P. Minnie Daniel Hewitt

1844

  Reuben Hamilton
John Miller, Jr.
Erastus W. Cross

1845

  Elisha B. Clark
Alfred Comstock
John Grinell

1846

  L. L. Bailey John Lown

1847

  Joseph P. Minnie Daniel Hewitt

1848

  John McNeil Harry Rix
Nicholas Meyers

1849

  Harmon L. Stevens Henry Rix

1850

  Reuben Hamilton Robert Stewart

1851

  Joseph P. Minnie Azel Day

1852

  M. S. Gillett  

1853

  Harmon L. Stevens George W. Chilson
Henry Rix

1854

  Peter F. Brakeman Josiah G. Gooding

1855

    George W. Chilson

1856

  A. W. Comstock  

1857

Daniel Alverson
Jefferson J. Wilder
A. W. Clarke
Raymond Wright
Steven Huling
Ezra Hazen
E. Ramsay

1858

Mortimer C. Pomeroy Raymond Wright
D. M. Bunce
Joseph P. Minnie
John McNeil
Ezra Hazen
Henry Rix

1859

Daniel P. Denton
Dewitt C. Walker
W. B. Preston
Timothy Barron
Joseph P. Minnie
John McNeil
Asa Larned
Arnold Saph
Ezra Hazen
John House

1860

W. B. Preston
W. Y. Mead
Henry A. Caswell
Alexander F. Ashley
Joseph P. Minnie
John McNeil
Asa Larned
Ezra Hazen
John House
Francis Hewitt
George W. Chilson

1861

W. B. Preston A. W. Clark
John McNeil
Asa Larned
Charles I. Hunt
Ezra Hazen
John House
George W. Chilson

1862

Jefferson J. Wilder
L. F. Partridge
Benjamin Burrows
John McNeil
Asa Larned
Harmon L. Stevens
Ezra Hazen
John House
George W. Chilson

1863

John H. Downey R. J. Wright
J. W. Gustin
John McNeil
Harmon L. Stevens
John H. Mulford
Ezra Hazen
John House
George W. Chilson
Sherman Bishop

1864

John H. Downey
Perrin C. Goodell
William C. Flanagan
John McNeil
Harmon L. Stevens
John L. Newell
Ezra Hazen
John House
George W. Chilson

1865

John H. Downey
Reuben Banfill
A. F. Ashley
A. W. Clarke
John McNeil
Harmon L. Stevens
Ezra Hazen
John House

1866

John H. Downey A. F. Ashley
A. W. Clarke
Samuel Edison
John McNeil
Harmon L. Stevens
Michael McArron
Hermon Herzog
Ezra Hazen
John House

1867

John H. Downey
Nelson Churchill
A. F. Ashley
A. W. Clarke
Stephen Huling
John McNeil
Harmon L. Stevens
Ezra Hazen

1868

M. C. Pomeroy
James Love
A. F. Ashley
A. W. Clarke
Harmon L. Stevens
Edwin R. Seerly
Ezra Hazen
William Eaton
Joseph H. Dutton

1869

M. C. Pomeroy
Robert English
Harmon L. Stevens Ezra Hazen

1870

M. C. Pomeroy
W. B. Preston
Lewis Potts
Malcom McKay
Ezra Hazen

1871

M. C. Pomeroy
W. B. Preston
George H. Curtis
Reuben Banfill
F. D. Manuel
D. W. Bunce
Malcom McKay
Robert P. Young
Ezra Hazen

1872

M. C. Pomeroy
W. B. Preston
George H. Curtis
Stephen Huling
Malcom McKay
Ezra Hazen
Benjamin Filker

1873

W. B. Preston
George H. Curtis
John Herritt
Malcom McKay
Asa Larned
Ezra Hazen
Aaron Smoker

1874

W. B. Preston
George H. Curtis
Patrick Bourke
Malcom McKay
H. L. Stevens
Henry C. Mansfield
Aaron Smoker

1875

George H. Curtis Burton C. Geel
H. L. Stevens
Jared Kibbee
Peter Cantine

1876

Andrew Milspaugh H. L. Stevens
William E. Leonard
 

1877

Graham Alder James Butler
H. L. Stevens
Asa Larned
Ezra Hazen

1878

W. B. Preston Richard Courtney
James Ryan
H. L. Stevens
Malcom McKay
Henry C. Mansfield

1879

H. J. Downey
Alonzo Wright
Miron Williams
Harmon L. Stevens
Peter Cantine

1880

John Edmonds
Andrew Milspaugh
William Mallory
J. M. Kane
Martin Ellenwood

1881

T. H. Bottomley William Mallory
William Jewett
Isaac Hubbard
Ezra Hazen
Peter Foley

1882

Christian Wendt
Alonzo Wright
Amsly W. Griffith
George W. Hoffman (or Halfman)
E. G. Manuel
Felix Tousley
Malcom McKay
Constant Simmons

 

Page 769

Page 487

Page 763

YEAR

St. Clair

Wales

1837

Horatio N. Monson  

1838

Israel Carleton  

1839

Pendleton Odgen  

1840

M. H. Miles  

1841

H. N. Monson Joseph H. Dutton
Maurice O'Donnell
Joshua Tompkins
John Finkle

1842

I. Carleton David Donaldson
Joseph Dutton
Ebenezer Cole

1843

John C. Waterbury Denson Bartlett

1844

M. H. Miles Joshua Tompkins
James M. Merritt

1845

Benjamin C. Cox Joseph Dutton
H. S. Woodin

1846

I. Carleton William Perry

1847

Obed Smith Holy S. Worden

1848

M. H. Miles Addison Bartlett
Joshua Tompkins

1849

B. C. Cox John Lamb
Joseph M. Beach
Hiram King

1850

A. J. Palmer
I. Carleton
Joseph M. Beach

1851

A. J. Palmer Benson Bartlett

1852

M. H. Miles  

1853

Obed Smith Alfred Godell

1854

Daniel Follensbee John Lamb

1855

  Samuel Gibbs

1856

Nelson Mills
William Blakely
M. H. Miles
 

1857

Albert A. Carleton Drury F. Willoughby

1858

Benjamin Mallory
Timothy Barron
Joseph H. Marsh
Drury F. Willoughby
John Lamb

1859

Joseph H. Marsh
Nelson Mills
Drury F. Willoughby
James H. Dutton

1860

Joseph H. Marsh
Elias C. Williams
Drury F. Willoughby
James H. Dutton
W. D. Miller

1861

Joseph H. Marsh
George Carleton
Drury F. Willoughby
James H. Dutton

1862

Joseph H. Marsh
Adam Gaffield
Drury F. Willoughby
James H. Dutton
D. D. Fish
William Eaton

1863

Joseph H. Marsh
Adam Gaffield
Thomas Cuttle
Drury F. Willoughby
James H. Dutton

1864

Joseph H. Marsh
Adam Gaffield
Thomas Cuttle
Drury F. Willoughby
Darwin Drake

1865

Joseph H. Marsh
Adam Gaffield
Thomas Cuttle
John Kennedy
Drury F. Willoughby
Jacob C. Franz

1866

Joseph H. Marsh
Adam Gaffield
Thomas Cuttle
John Kennedy
John Lamb

1867

Adam Gaffield
Thomas Cuttle
John Kennedy
Moses Hart

1868

Adam Gaffield
Thomas Cuttle
John Kennedy
Alonzo Gustin
Moses Hart
John T. Smith

1869

Thomas Cuttle
John Kennedy
Moses Hart
W. J. Cowles

1870

Thomas Cuttle
William H. Davie
Moses Hart
W. J. Cowles
John Allen

1871

Thomas Cuttle Moses Hart
W. J. Cowles
Byron F. Park

1872

George McCormick Moses Hart
W. J. Cowles

1873

George McCormick
Henry Suck
Thomas Donner
W. J. Cowles

1874

George McCormick
Thomas Donner
 

1875

George McCormick
Thomas Donner
Darwin Drake
William Griffith

1876

George McCormick
William Spence
Darwin Drake
Moses Hart

1877

Justus Wells Darwin Drake
Byron F. Park

1878

Thomas Donner
John Hall
Darwin Drake

1879

Joseph Kesseler Darwin Drake
W. H. Bailey

1880

George McCormick Moses Hart

1881

C. W. Blanchard
John Hall
William Smith

1882

Thomas Doner Nathan C. Green

 

Page 638

Page 782