St. Clair County, Michigan

Marriages

1857-1866

Book 2

The following is a collection of county marriages, compiled by Lois Wedge and Helen Whiting, and graciously donated for online transcription to Suzette Bromley. This collection was transcribed directly from the marriage log books located in the St. Clair County Clerk's office. These records are open to the public during normal business hours. I have noted the book numbers for those interested in viewing the originals. You will have to refer to the indexes for these books in the clerk's office for specific page numbers. There are occurances of marriages being filed many years later, so be sure to look through all the records. It is for personal use and not for profit.


Date of Marriage, Place of Marriage, Date of Record
Groom's Name, age, race, residence, born, occupation, P: parents
Bride's Name, age, race, residence, born, occupation, P: parents
Witnesses and residences; Minister/Justice of the Peace (JP)
Link to Descendants

Information in brackets [...], has been provided by descendents or family researchers, with links provided to the submitter.


26 March 1857
George Bright, 26, St. Clair
Lorinda Taylor, 15, St. Clair
James March & John Taylor; Silas Finn, Minister

3 Jan 1858
Learned Smith, 46, St. Clair
E.B. Hepburn, 42, St. Clair
George F. Cvelins & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

22 March 1857, Casco Twp
Charles Smith, 20, Casco
Henitta Fenton, 19, Casco
Steven & Ann Fenton; Silas Finn, Minister

20 Jan 1858, St. Clair Village
William Michell, 25, Moore Twp, Canada
Caroline Wickels, 28, Moore Twp, Canada
Alexander Sims & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

23 Feb 1858
Robert Jamieson, 24, Kenockee
Prudence Harper, 16, Kenockee
Stephen & Nancy Lamkin, both of Kenockee; Henry Burnham, JP

14 Feb 1858, Kenockee
James Martin, 24, Brockway
Euphemia Dauglas, 29, Clyde
Susan Freeman & Mary Burnham; Henry Burnham, JP

29 Jan 1858, Cottreville
Martin Spindler, 40, Cottreville
Catharine Spindler, 39, Cottreville
Henry Balster & Jacob Sawers, both of Cottreville; William Duncan, JP

13 Jan 1858, Cottreville
Moses Rodgers, 26, Cottreville
Nancy Donaldson, 20, Cottreville
Thus. & Elizabeth Arnold, both of Cottreville; William Duncan, JP

14 Jan 1858, Cottreville
Simon Devins, 25, Dresden, Canada West
Mary Willis, 16, Dresden, Canada West
Levi & Mary Ann Devens, both of Dresden, Canada West; William Duncan, JP

29 Dec 1857, Daniel Hodge's house
John Harrison, 27, Clay
Betsy Ann Hodge, 20, Clay
Louisa & Sarah Hodge, both of Clay; Samuel Bessey, Minister

12 Jan 1858, house of G.W. Owens
James D. Butterfield, 31, Clay
Emily W. Owens, 23, Clay
George W. & Joanna Owens; Samuel Bessey, Minister

3 March 1858, house of S. Bessey
Samuel Judson, 31, Wallacerville, Canada
Margaret Brown, 22, Wallacerville, Canada
William M. Cooley & Jane Campbell; Samuel Bessey, Minister

16 March 1858, house of Henry Wausey
John Rattery, 28, Sombra, Canada
Charity Wausey, 22, Cottreville
John Bennett & John Wausey; S. Bessey, Minister

17 Jan 1858, house of Robert Newbury, Burtchville
Thomas Miram, 25
Julianna Newbury, 17
Robert Newbury & Stephen Pray; Abraham Sloat, Baptist Minister

10 March 1857, house of James Burtch, Burtchville
Braman Tilleston, 24
Mary Johnson, 24
John Mitchell & John Batram; A. Sloat, Minister

15 Sept 1857, St. Clair
Nelson Lipscomb, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Julia Williams, St. Clair
N. Mills, JP

11 Oct 1857, St. Clair
Marrion Coak, St. Clair
Mary F. Sternes, St. Clair
N. Mills, JP

11 Jan 1857/58, St. Clair
J.G. Starnes, St. Clair
Mary F. Ostrander, St. Clair
N. Mills, JP

13 Jan 1858
Martin Rathbone, 19, Clay
Jane Willoughby, 18, Clay
Truman Cook, James Jackson & others; G.W. Geer, JP

16 March 1858, Ira
W. Wallace Robinson, 21, Ira
Emeline Mason, 15, Ira
Edwin & T.C. Robinson; E.H. Butler, JP

2 April 1858, house of Charles Maymes, Burtchville
Amooty Dohan?, 23, Lexington, Sanilac County
Mary E. Sheldon, 16, Worth Twp, Sanilac County
Charles & Mr.s Maymes; Edward Potter, JP

17 Feb 1858, house of A.S. Potter, Burtchville
Lester J. Robins, 26, Burtchville
Mary Carpenter, 31, Columbus Twp
A.S. Potter & Mrs. Stocker; Edward Potter, JP

1 April 1858, house of E. Potter, Burtchville
Jusiah Raynolds, 24, Worth Twp, Sanilac County
Elisa Ann Fae, 18, Worth Twp, Sanilac County
George Hubbard & Jason Stevens; Edward Potter, JP

19 April 1858, Newport
T. Uriah Granlen, 29, St. Clair
A. Maria Weng, 23, Newport
T. Hausler & E. Moser, both of Newport; A. Bauer?

6 Aug 1857
Thomas Strickland, 24, Lakeport
Louisa Lake, 17, Lakport
Edward McCann & Harrison Farr, both of Lakeport; H.P. Sexton, JP

1 Oct 1857
Charles Gordon Ames, 21, Burtchville
Mary Abigal McClintock, 16, Burtchville
James Bingham & Joseph Stevenson; J.P. Sexton, JP

1 Oct 1857
Henry Wait, 21, Lakeport
Sarah Ann Stevens, 18, Lakeport
Sarah E. Sexton & John Stevenson, both of Lakeport; H.P. Sexton, JP

27 Oct 1857
William English, 23, Burtchville
Mary Ann Mills, 23, Plympton, Canada West
Aaron Ferguson & Rachel Gordon; H.P. Sexton, JP

28 Jan 1858, Lynn
John McKellar, 50, Lynn
Mary Ann Murphy, 59, Lynn
Andrew Brogan & William McRae, both of Lynn; Peleg Malleson, Minister

1 Dec 1857
Jacob Warn, 21, Riley
Polly Wells, 17, Riley
George Gale & Johnson Vanmater; Orlando Sanborn, Minister

10 Jan 1858
James H. Dutton, 42, Wales
Polly Potter, 48, Riley
Sidney & Sarah Shaw; O. Sanborn, Minister

4 April 1858
Amasa/Amasy Lester, 21, Armada
Deborah H. Donaldson, 18, Richmond
E.A. & Mary A. Donaldson; O. Sanborn, Minister

7 April 1858
Charles Whitiker, 21, Riley
Emaline Goodwin, 18, Riley
David & Caroline Mansfield; O. Sanborn, Minister

19 April 1858
Henry D. Clough, 26, Riley
Calista L. Armstrong, 20, Riley
Henry & Eliree Rix; O. Sanborn, Minister

5 Jan 1858, China
Austin Abbey, 25, China
Elizabeth Gage, 16, China
Hannah & Celinda Lindsay; C. Lindsay, JP

31 Dec 1857, China
Richard Provost, 21, Casco
Elizabeth Burget, 19, Casco
Jacob & Cordelia Allen; C. Lindsay, JP

5 May 1858, Port Huron
Thomas Egleston, 33, Port Huron
Bridget Caragher, 23, Port Huron
John Purtell, of Wales & Anne Lee, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic Missioner

14 Feb 1858, Emmet
Nicholas Sheridan, 26, Emmet
Mary Nolan, 25, Emmet
Patrick Nolan & Maria Kennedy, both of Emmet; L. Kilroy, Missioner

13 April 1858, Williamsburgh
John Reynolds, 28, Port Huron
Margaret Ryan, 17, Port Huron
Christopher Reynolds, of St. Clair & Mary Ann Carroll, of Burchville; L. Kilroy, Missioner

18 April 1858, Casco
Daniel M. Fraisure, 23, Casco
Hannah Burnet, 18, Casco
Daniel L. Fraisure & Jas. Burnet, both of Casco; Albert Topping, JP

28 March 1858, Casco
Michael Schell, 20, Casco
Mahalia Burnet, 24, Casco
Edward Miles, of St. Clair & Maria Topping, of Casco; Albert Topping, JP

9 Aug 1857, house of Chauncy Ingram
John Henry, 29, Kimball
Mary E. Ingraham/Ingram, 16, Kimball
William Hanum & Daniel Ingram, both of Kimball; Hiram Thornton, JP

13 Jan 1858, Ira
Jean Baptiste Trembler, 50, Chesterfield
Renie Petit, 40, Chesterfield
Alex Revare & Marie Lafviche, both of Chesterfield; Rev. Ms. Ch. Chambelle, Minister

14 Feb 1858, Ira
Martin Bembel, 30, Casco
Therisia Niebauer, 18, Casco
Sebastian Siedel, of Casco & Joseph Dutchel, of Ira; Rev. Ch. Chambelle, Minister

11 Jan 1858, Ira
Joseph Dietrick, 52, Ira
Catharine Higelmaner, 49, Ira
Antvine Wenkel & Jean Zather, both of Ira; Rev. Ch. Chambelle, Minister

24 April 1858
Francis Saien, 55, Chesterfield
Rosalie Trembler, 56, Chesterfield
Louis Goulette & Louis Champagne, both of Chesterfield; Rev. Ch. Chambelle, Minister

15 April 1858, Ira
James Boshaw, 29, Ira
Phebe Long, 18, Ira
Peter Labarge & John Boshaw; E.H. Butler, JP

29 May 1858, Ira
Samuel Irans, 57, Ira
Mary Murry, 48, Ira
E.G. Marks & S.D. Irons; E.H. Butler, JP

30 Nov 1857
Joseph Foster, 29
Helen Beal, 23
George McIntyre & Hugh McIntyre, both of Burtchville; A.P. Sexton, JP

28 March 1858
John Hazel, 25
Sarah Reed, 25
Thomas Reed & Edward McDonald, both of Burtchville; A.P. Sexton, JP

1 June 1858
John Stevenson, 26
Mary Cheny Harrington, 19
Joseph Stevenson & William Harrington, both of Burtchville; A.P. Sexton, JP

9 June 1858, St. Clair
George Widerman, 23, St. Clair
Sophia Kitchen, 18, St. Clair
Mrs. Therese Eberts & Frederick Sour; A.A. Carleton, JP

28 May 1858
William Fritz, 26, St. Clair
Mary Wetser, 24, St. Clair
M. Nepmecier & Mr. Feldmecier, both of St. Clair; H. Bauer, Minister

18 March 1858
William H. Gage, 24, Berlin
Elizabeth A. Pearson, 21, Berlin
Emaline & Evaline Pearson, both of Berlin; Sullivan Clark, Minister

7 March 1858, Cottreville
Alexander Binwell, 22, Cottreville
Louisa Burrough, 17, Cottreville
John Larielie & David Delude, both of Cottreville; William Duncan, JP

11 May 1858, Cottreville
Smith Campbell, 31, Cottreville
Elsa Sharkey, 24, Cottreville
Elisa Smith & Richard Brisswell, both of Cottreville; William Duncan, JP

24 March 1858, Cottreville
William Yax, 25, Cottreville
Sarah Jane Layman, 19, Cottreville
Oliver Yax & Dully Layman, both of Cottreville; William Duncan, JP

7 April 1858, Kenockee
Sylvester Byrnes, 27, Clyde
Elisa Roberson, 19, Emmet
Lavina Gustin & Melissa Wright, both of Kenockee; Henry Burnham, JP

29 March 1858, Clyde
Peter Medarty, 27
Malinda Shoefelt, 17
Peter Shoefelt & Luciney Smith; Nathan Gilbert, JP

18 May 1858, Clyde
James Fetchet, 24
Laury Jane Hill, 18
Henry & Susan Gilbert, both of Clyde; Nathan Gilbert, JP

24 March 1858, house of Samuel Bird, Clay
Henry Campbell, 22, Cottreville
Malissa Sanford, 16, Clay
Samuel Bird & Daniel Daniels; Samuel Bessey, Minister

22 March 1858, house of George Jackson
Abram Cartright, 23, Clay
Frances C. Jackson, 18, Clay
Albert Miller & Velina Folkerts; Samuel Bessey, Minister

12 June 1858
James J. Shaw, 23, St. Clair
Susan R. Carleton, 19, St. Clair
James & Mary Spendlove, both of St. Clair; Obed Smith, JP

28 June 1858
Robert Lynn, Wayne County
Janet C. Blackie
M. Allen, Minister, Presbyterian

22 April 1858
James Porter, Corunna, Canada
Josephine H. Havers
Cole Havers & Sarah E. Horton; George M. Tuthiel, Minister, Congregational

22 April 1858, Port Huron Twp
George W. Bowman, St. Clair
Debra Wright, Port Huron
Samuel & Martha Wright; Alexander W. Clark, JP

4 July 1858, Swan Creek
H.A. Albert Moye, 25, China
Louise Boikmann, 18, Swan Creek
Mary Seils, of Swan Creek & Merice Delcar, of Newport; A.P. Sexton, JP

24 June 1858, Burtchville
William C. Anger, 28, Burtchville
Melissa Worden, 19, Burtchville
Price & Abigail Guyles, both of Burtchville; A.P. Sexton, JP

17 July 1858, Burtchville
Jacob Snyder, 24, Burtchville
Almira Stearns, 20, Burtchville
A.B. Forshie & Mrs. Sarah Sexton, both of Burtchville; A.P. Sexton, JP

28 May 1858, Port Huron
Thomas Eichhorn, 31, Port Huron
Magdalina Schmitt, 17, Port Huron
Jacob Imig & Maria Bachus, both of Port Huron; Herman Herser, Minister

16 May 1858, house of George Fish
John Abram, 33, Clay
Jane Fish, 18, Clay
Lazarus & Sarah Kenworthy; Samuel Bessey, Minister

27 June 1858, house of J. Homes, Clay
Thomas Day, 20, Clay
Rachel Rix, 19, Clay
John Homes & Jesse Dessen; Samuel Bessey, Minister

1 June 1858, Wales Twp
Andrew Cooley, 21, Macomb County
Diana E. Briggs, 18, Macomb County
Ira R. & Merrik Briggs; Drury F. Willoughby, JP

9 Aug 1858, Newport
William St. Clair, 33, Algonac
Louisa Duffren, 33, Sombra, Canada
Laura A. & Emma Lester, both of Newport; D. Lester, JP

16 Aug 1858, Cottreville
Henry G. Robertson, 25, Cottreville
Julia Ann Robertson, 23, Cottreville
Tubal C. Owen, of China & James Robertson, of Costreville; D. Lester, JP

20 July 1858, Algonac
John Bean, 20, Newport
Mary Ann Viger, 19, Newport
Michael Jackson & Volney Ripley, both of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

4 Aug 1858, St. Clair
Charles Grimmer, Buffalo, New York
Mrs. Harriet N. Reef
S. & Elizabeth Woodruff, both of St. Clair; George M. Tuthill, Minister, Congregational

12 Aug 1858, St. Clair
A. Hervllain, 29, St. Clair
C. Hurnel, 23, St. Clair
M. Schmier & M. Schirakes, both of St. Clair; A. Bauer, Minister

11 July 1858
Henry Volmer, 39, China
Magdalina Noblet, 22, China
Peter Noblet, of China & Frederick Deudel, of Newport; Frederick Kopphahn, Minister

6 Sept 1858, Port Huron
John Neverman, 32, Port Huron
Maria Dose, 25, Port Huron
John Luman & Louisa Drews, both of Port Huron; Herman Herser, Minister

18 July 1858
Jesse Dupung, 35
Effie Foster, 21
William McCarter and wife, Jabez Geer, Wulis Warner & others, all of Clay; J. Welser, JP

31 July 1858, Clyde
John Kinney, 20, Clyde
Margaret W. Atkins, 19, Clyde
John Davidson, Jr., of Port Huron & Barbara Atkins, of Clyde; Allen Atkins, Minister

29 June 1858, Greenwood Twp
Jushua James Hedges, 22, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Susanna Frainor, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Patrick Frainor, of Sanilac & Catharine Cusare, of Greenwood; L. Kilroy, Minister

29 Dec 1857, St. Clair
Rev. J.S. Sutton, 38, Lexington
Elizabeth J. Brakeman, 24, St. Clair
John M. Brakeman & Mrs. S.A. Hickey; M. Hickey, Methodist C. Minister

15 Nov 1858, Lakeport
James Sanders, 22, Freemont
E.A. Reed, 14, Lakeport
Henry Parker & G.M. Sanders; M. Hickey, Methodist Episcopal Minister

13 Aug 1858, Port Huron
Nathaniel Buel, 23, Lexington
Margaret Wees, 19, Plympton, Canada West
Dr. A.E. Fetchet & Mrs. Fetchet; M. Hickey, Minister

28 Sept 1858, Port Huron
William Giles, 32, Port Huron
Mary Elizabeth Luinquel, 29, Caledonia Road, London, England
John Johnston & Elizabeth Johnston; M. Hickey, Minister

6 Sept 1858, Newport
John Weng, 31, Newport
Maria Basler, 24, St. Clair
Ch. Cliemcer & H. Fuschel, both of Newport; A. Bauer, Minister

12 Sept 1858, Cottreville
John Loyd, 33, Canada
Sarah Provost, 26, Canada
Hiram Whitcomb, of Cottreville & Richard Butler, of Canada; D. Lester, JP

6 July 1858, Port Huron
Patrick Kilroy, 29, Columbus
Bridget Summers, 26, Port Huron
Thomas Carpenter & Jane Roberts, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic Missioner

24 Feb 1858
John S. Crellin, 39, Port Huron
Wilhelmina MacFarland, 19, Port Huron
O'Brien Atkinson & Ann W. Crellin; Raymond G. Wright, JP

19 April 1858, house of M. Barton Withy
John Hartwick, 46, Port Huron
Mrs. Elira Ann Nichols, 34, Port Huron
Elihu Mills & Charles A. Harrington; Raymond Wright, JP

25 June 1857, St. Clair Millage [Village?]
George Laird, 29
Effie Foster, 19
George W. Carleton & Minerva Knapp; T.E. Owen, JP

28 June 1857, China
Jacob Schriver, 41
Ann M. Groll, 28
Sarah B. Owen & Martha B. Fitch; T.C. Owen, JP

6 July 1857, Newport
Rev. Herman Herser, 24, Newport
Margaret Frank, 19, Newport
Jacob Sowers & Elizabeth Balster, both of Newport; P. Schneider, Minister

9 July 1857, Emmett
Michael Murry, 36, Emmett
Bridget Dorsey, 26, Emmett
John Nagle & Margaret O'Mara, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Minister

10 Oct 1857, house of John W. Jones, Brockway
Charles Ferguson, Brockway
Selestia Vandenburgh
Daniel F. Stephens & Orrin Chamberlin; John Grinnell, JP

5 Aug 1857, Port Huron
John Carrvel, 40, Burtchville
Mary Ann Rogers, 23, Worth, Sanilac Co, Michigan
Nelson Roberts & Russ Roberts, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Minister

14 Sept 1857, Emmett
John Heisler, 31, Port Huron
Catherine Cameron, 31, Emmett
Daniel Cameron & Grace Cameron, of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Minister

24 Aug 1857
Nelson Smith, 26, Canada
Eliza Jane Dingman, 20, Wales
William Pary & Ann Pary; Drury F. Willoughby, JP

5 July 1857, Port Huron
John McGrath, 28, Emmett
Julis Gleeson, 30, Emmett
William Keriven & Bridget Morressy, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic Missioner

6 July 1857, Port Huron
Charles Theopile Dugas, 27, Port Huron
Sophia Gerard, 32, Port Huron
Joseph Dugas & Christina Brandymore; L. Kilroy, Minister

11 July 1857, Emmett
William Smythe, 23, Emmett
Julia Morressy, 16, Emmett
John Morressy & Mary Dunigan, of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Minister

14 Sept 1857, Emmett
William O'Brien, 28, Emmettt
Catherine Cogley, 24
John Cagley & Mary Dunigan, of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Minister

21 Sept 1857, Port Huron
Louis Mandville, 22, Port Huron
Christina Brandymore, 18, Port Huron
Christopher Brandymore & Adaline Brandymore, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Minister

11 Sept 1857
Joseph Galinaw, 21, Canada
Agnes Peltier, 21
Frederick G. Willcox & Jefferson Boman; A.A. Carleton, JP

1 Oct 1857
Francis Wild, 26
Lucy Ann Fox, 16
S.L. & J. Richmond; A.A. Carleton, JP

28 May 1857, St. Clair
Christian Catherman, 31, St. Clair
Louisa Dunton, 25, St. Clair
Jacob & Adalaid Piper, of St. Clair; A.R. Bartlett, Minister

3 July 1857, St. Clair
William Soultz, 23, Royal Oak
Susan Bell, 18, St. Clair
David & Margaret Hannah, both of St. Clair; A.R. Bartlett, Minister

25 July 1857, St. Clair
Herman Deyne, 33, Port Sanilac
Electa S. Gilbert, 21, St. Clair
Olive Harrington, of St. Clair; A.R. Bartlett, Minister

7 Aug 1857, St. Clair
Henry Hagadone, 70, St. Clair
Diana Wheeler, 59, St. Clair
C.W. Bartlett & Rachel Sims, both of St. Clair; A.R. Bartlett, Minister

13 Oct 1857, St. Clair
Samuel Ellsworth, 21, St. Clair
Mary Ann Crawford, 22, St. Clair
William Scott & C.W. Bartlett, both of St. Clair
djrusty@gte.net.

4 Oct 1857, Miznes Road
Christian Carl Schohmann, 30, Posendorf Macklenburg Schwarn
Elizabeth Lappers, 22, Langculhal Canto Bern Schwiz
Jacob Marker Wipsendorf & Joseph Marker, of Mizner Road; S. Fistsclitz?, Minister

11 Nov 1857, St. Clair
H.N. Hammond, 24, China
L.A. Blanchard, 21, St. Clair
H. Whiting & William Grace, both of St. Clair; A.R. Bartlett, Minister

28 Sept 1857, Cottreville
Gilbert Flood, 21, Cottreville
Ann McNitt, 21, Cottreville
James Flood & Sarah Smith, both of Cottreville; Daniel F. Hart, JP

9 March 1857
John Strevel, 22, Kenockee
Selia Hyde, 18, Brockway
Jas. Carnehan & Jas. Klooper; Rev. O. Sanborn, Minister

29 April 1857
Charles R. Sharse, 24, Clyde
Catharine Cares, 19, Clyde
H.D. Surten & W.C. Dodge; Rev. O. Sanborn, Minister

16 May 1857
John Gillis, 21, Kimball
Margaret Graham, 20, Kimball
Sarah Daly & Aurilla Sanborn; O. Sanborn, Minister

14 June 1857
Bryan Monroe, 21, Burchville
E.M. Hubble, 17, Burchville
John Glastan & D.A. Hubble; Rev. O. Sanborn, Minister

4 July 1857
Samuel Sperry, 24, Berlin
Bridget Murphy, 19, Brockway
B.F. Wesbrook & A. Sanborn; Rev. O. Sanborn, Minister

1 July 1857
John Q. Been, 27, Clyde
Cordelia Patridge, 22, Clyde
Jas. Haslet & George Been; Rev. O. Sanborn, Minister

3 July 1857
Philip Kelsh, 23, Kimball
Catharine Dingman, 17, Wales
Sarah Deitz & A. Sanborn; Rev. O. Sanborn, Minister

5 Aug 1857
B.F. Wesbrook, 24, Kenockee
Sarah M. Dietz, 19, Clyde
George E. & M.A. Northrop; O. Sanborn, Minister

15 Nov 1857
John Veoyh, 30, Port Huron
Sarah A. Clark, 16, Clyde
David McCarl & George Northrop; Rev. O. Sanborn, Minister

7 Oct 1856
William A. Worden, 30, Kimball
Sarah E. Price, 19, Kimball
N.E. Wesbrook & A. Sanborn; Rev. O. Sanborn, Minister

17 Oct 1857, Newport
Philip W. Prickard, 24, North Manito, MO
Sarah Y. Decow, 18, North Manito, MO
Ira Hinkley & Sharlot M. Decow; Samuel Bessey, Minister

11 Oct 1857, house of William Howe
Henry P. Odell, 20, Cottreville
Mary E. Howe, 17, China
H.M. O'dell & Sarah O'dell; Samuel Bessey, Minister

26 Nov 1857, minister's house, Port Huron
Andrew Lawson, 25, Clyde
Abigail Bentley, 23, Clyde
L.M. Tudson, Pastor, Congregational Church

16 Nov 1857
Juherel Bruso, 23, Casco
Julie Lemronde, 18, Casco
Basile Lerverande & Margarette Bruso, both of Casco; Rev. Ch. Chambelle, Pastor of Swan Creek

12 Oct 1857
Joseph Petiprin, 23, Casco
Susan Fauchir, 19, Ira
Henri Petiprin, of Casco & Angele Faucher, of Ira; Rev. Ch. Chambelle
Lorraine Kanary.

12 Oct 1857
Jacque Losson, 25, Chesterfield, Michigan
Julie Ginot, 22, Chesterfield, Michigan
Hyaunthie Ginot & Nencer Losson, both of Chesterfield, Michigan; Rev. Ch. Chambelle

17 Sept 1857
Charles Vanderbeuren, 32, Chesterfield
Cecile Maule, 22, Chesterfield
Francois Vanderbeurin & Joseph Maube, both of Chesterfield; Rev. Ch. Chambelle

11 Oct 1857, Casco
Ludwig Froh, 25
Sophia Shotzen, 25
Frederick Voetes & John Border; Frietz (or Fredrich) Kapphahn, Minister

11 Oct 1857, China
William Lindow, 25, China
Willhelmine Winet, 29, China
Frederick Lindow & John Reed; Frietz Kapphahn, Minister

13 Dec 1857
Heinrich Diehl, 27, Casco
Elizabeth Winet, 21, China
John Schroeder & Ernest Prance, both of China; Frederick Kapphahn, Minister

24 Dec 1857, a Thursday
Duncan G. McGregor, Algonac
Martha McDonald, Algonac
M. Allen, Minister, Presbyterian Church, Algonac

26 Oct 1857
Mirann Duffe, Port Huron Twp
Sarah Stringer, Port Huron Twp
Robert Stringer & Therese Stringer; Alexander W. Clark, JP

4 Oct 1857
Stephen Hill, 22
Anna Thomson, 17
Mary & ? Pulcifer; Alexander W. Clark, JP, Port Huron Twp

24 Oct 1857, Cottreville
Daniel McDonald, 32, Sombra, Canada West
Sarah McGregor, 21, Sombra, Canada West
Hugh McDonald, of Sombra, CW & Levi Langul, of Cottreville; William Duncan, JP

24 Oct 1857, Cottreville
John M. Thompson, 30, Sombra, Canada West
Mary Martin, 25, Sombra, Canada West
Daniel & Hugh McDonald, both of Sombra, Canada West; William Duncan, JP

11 Sept 1857
Henry Schegel, 45, Burtchville
Hannah French, 18, Burtchville
Solomon Crepe & Charles French; Abram Sloat, Baptist Minister

20 Sept 1857
Stephens Jones, 21
Miverva Monrow, 16
Abel S. Gardner & Alva Stevens, both of Burtchville; Abram Sloat, Baptist Minister

12 Nov 1857, house of John Blair
John Kilbourn, 22, Burtchville
Jane Blair, 18, Burtchville
John McClear & Elizabeth Kilbourn; Abram Sloat, Minister

15 Nov 1857
Henry J. Wetheral, 20, Burtchville
Almira Stevens, 17, Burtchville
Henry Wait & Hannah Gardner; Abram Sloat, Minister

1 Jan 1858, house of Abel Hael, St. Clair Twp
John Heures, 21, St. Clair
Ellen A. Dawens, 17, Berlin
Abel Hael & Mary Hael, St. Clair Twp; Alfred Stewart, JP

8 Nov 1857, Burtchville
Joseph Hitchcock, 23, Lexington, Sanilac County
Jane Cary, 19, Burtchville
Willard W. Grant & Nanch Clerout; Charles P. Nash

13 Nov 1857, Newport
Matthew Kinzler, 29, Newport
Wilha Kuhn, 19, Detroit
Paul Falhner & M. King, both of Newport; A.M. Bauer, JP

24 Dec 1857, St. Clair Twp
Nathaniel Kendall, 21, Algonac
Lavinia Irons, 15, Algonac
M.H. Miles & William Moese; A.A. Carleton, JP

29 Dec 1857, Clay Twp
Harmon Brown, 25, Sombra, Canada West
Ursula Irans [Irons?], 18, Algonac
N.C. Kendall, of Algonac & Daniel Brueun, of Sombra, Canada West; A.P. Stewart, JP

17 Jan 1858, Misner Road, near New Baltimore
August Tolener, 26, Prussia, Germany
Barbara Schaler, 20, Bavaria, Germany
Fr. Scholz & Barb Schaler; S. Kilshel, Minister

30 Jan 1858, St. Clair
Matth Klinger, 33, Barvaria, Germany
Christiana Fuelso, 24, Barvaria, Germany
N. Nehmeier & T. Feldmeier, both of St. Clair; A. Bower, Minister

6 Feb 1858, St. Clair
David K. Oakes, 21, China
Charlotte E. Luck, 19, St. Clair
A.R. Bartlett, Minister

8 Sept 1857
A.I. Black, Port Austin
Jane Smith, Lexington
Rev. O. Sanborn & Rev. A.B. Varmun; H.O. Parker, Minister

29 Sept 1857
James W. McNutt, 22, Riley
Ester Lefever, 17, Berlin
Amos & Mary Ann Scott, both of Berlin; John Gray, Minister

6 Jan 1858, Lynn
Isaac O. Morgan, 28, Southfield, Oakland County
Mary Jane Ruggles, 22, Lynn
Alsy Morgan, of Lynn & Thomas Flynn, of Brockway; William J. Walker, JP

18 Feb 1858, St. Clair
Daniel Hathaway, 19, Sanilac County
Minerva Beardsley, 18, St. Clair
William Cod & Laura Beardsley; M.H. Miles, JP

19 Feb 1858
George Mosely, 29
Mary Malo, 18
C.M. Kimbail & Margaret Quinn; Ezra Sanborn, JP

7 Jan 1858, Port Huron
Martin Ward, 27, Port Huron
Margaret O'Mara, 25, Port Huron
Daniel Brady & Maria Fitzgerald, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic Minister

19 Jan 1858, Port Huron
James Wren, 28, Port Huron
Mary O'Sullivan, 24, Port Huron
Daniel O'Sullivan & Honora O'Neiel, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic Minister

25 Jan 1858, Columbus
James Kelly, 24, Emmet
Elizabeth Keely, 19, Kenockee
John Moran, of Emmet & Jane Brownrick, of Kenockee; L. Kilroy, Minister

10 Jan 1858, Emmett
Patrick Keeley, 47, Kenockee
Bridget Manon, 43, Emmett
John Jackson & Margaret Byrns, both of Kenockee; L. Kilroy, Minister

4 Nov 1857, Columbus
James H. Quick, 22, Columbus
Adelia M .Weeks, 17, Columubs
Andrew Graham & Maria Vanarmstrond, both of Columbus; William P. Russell, Minister

24 Nov 1857, Columbus
James H. Cross, 21, Columbus
Carrie A. Basling, 16, Columbus
Stephen A. Cross & Mary J. Barling, both of Columbus; William P. Russell, Minister

31 Dec 1857, Riley
John A. Messer, 32, Richmond
Martha T. White, 18, Riley
James Taggart & Polly Taggart, both of Riley; William P. Russell, Minister

27 Jan 1855, Riley
Jared Martin, 44, Kenockee
Clarisse Myers, 44, Riley
John & Daniel Myers, both of Riley; William P. Russell, Minister

16 Feb 1858, Riley
James McNust, 18, Riley
Juliaette Vandausan, 16, Riley
George H. Gale & Polly Vandausan, both of Riley; William P. Russell, Minister

23 Feb 1858, St. Clair
William G. Crane, Lexington
Mary E. Whitcomb, China
Orren K. Pomeroy & Jonathan Whitcomb; George M. Tuthiel, Congregational Minister

6 Dec 1857, St. Clair
William Mackley, St. Clair
Sarah Barstow, St. Clair
Andrew Blaikie & Edward E. Lyman; George M. Tuthill, Minister

4 Jan 1858, St. Clair
James Green, about 22, Port Huron
Ellen Leveray, 19, Detroit
J.W. Luitau & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

15 Dec 1857, a Tuesday
S.F. Cumming, about 22, St. Clair
Mariah Henderson, about 19, St. Clair
G. Henderson; Silas Finn, Minister

20 May 1857, a Wednesday
James Perry, 22, St. Clair
Elizabeth Shin, 17, St. Clair
John Shin & E.B. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

3 Jan 1858, a Sunday
Ambruse West, 24, Columbus
Helen Frazier, 16, Columbus
Lidia West & George Hannah; Silas Finn, Minister

10 Sept 1858, house of Anthony Emire, St. Clair
Jacob Wertash, 23, St. Clair
Mary Miller, 18, St. Clair
Anthony & Catherine Emire; A.A. Carleton, JP

8 Feb 1858, Clyde
Elias Hicks, Clyde
Emma M. Airhart, Clyde
George Holt & Margaret Turner; Charles P. Nash, Minister

19 Sept 1858, Berlin Twp
David P. Fard, 53, Almont, Michigan
Mrs. Mary Ann Kiddes, 43, Almont, Michigan
James Banister, of Macomb County & Thomas P. Waite, of Berlin Twp; David McCrussan, JP

21 Sept 1858, Berlin Twp
Alexander Prindle, 27, Townsend Twp, Norfolk County, Canada
Sophrona E. Gould, 15, Berlin Twp
F.O. Kimball & Miltun Whitcomb, both of Berlin; David McCrassan, JP

26 Sept 1858, St. Clair
Andrew Wetser, 30, St. Clair
Margaretha Weng, 28, Newport
M. Nelsurier & M. Schureches, both of St. Clair; A. Bauer, Minister

5 Oct 1858, China
A.L. Crosby, 32, Piqua, Ohio
Calista Parmalee, 20, China
Lemuel Parmalee & Mrs. L. Parmalee, both of China; William Duncan, JP

28 Oct 1858
Thomas Stephen Bright, 28, formerly of Canada West
Eliza Jane Taylor, 22
Thomas Taylor & Lorinda Bright; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

22 Sept 1858, Port Huron
Edward R. Smith, Port Huron
Lucy Hill
Mrs. J.L. Hoyt & Miss M. Spaulding; J.L. Hoyt, Minister of Congregational Church, Port Huron

16 Sept 1858, Port Huron
Peter Magn, Port Huron
Mary Hauen, Port Huron
Mrs. J.L. Hoyt & Mrs. J. Allen; J.L. Hoyt, Minister

17 Aug 1858, a Tuesday
William Sanborn, Port Huron
Nancy E. Howard, Port Huron
Mrs. J.L. Hoyt & Fred K. Wuls; J.L. Hoyt, Minister

8 Oct 1858, Lakeport
Andrew Gister, 23, Lakeport
Margaret Cox, 18, Worth, Sanilac County
Ann Ganton & Steven Pray, both of Burchville; A.P. Sexton, JP

6 Sept 1858, Newport
John Commier, Newport
Elizabeth Zobel, Newport
Bernard Kamier & Crescentia Zobel, both of Newport; M.P. Wehrle

4 Nov 1858, Newport
Andrew Heinkleman, 37, Newport
Barbara Lehens, 27, Newport
Herman & Elizabeth Enen, both of Newport; M.P. Wehrle

18 Nov 1858, Newport
George Nhlmann, 27, Williamsburg, Michigan
Louisa Grumenacker, 30, Williamsburg, Michigan
Jacob & Glad Grumenacker, both of Williamsburg, Michigan; M.P. Wehrle

5 Sept 1858, Lynn
Andrew H. Heater, 23, Lynn
Lucina Lovejoy, 16, Lynn
Vlivice Heater & William P. Lovejoy, both of Lynn; William G. Walker, JP

5 Nov 1858, Thompson's Hotel, Port Huron
Solomon Dill, Strathruy, Canada
Mrs. Clarinda Boville, Strathruy, Canada
John Collier; J.L. Hoyt, Minister, Congregational Church

12 Oct 1858, house of Mr. Brown, Port Huron
Luther J. Cleveland, Lexington
Esther A. Brown, Port Huron
S.B. & Nancy Brown; J.L. Hoyt, Minister

3 Oct 1858, Port Huron
James Canfield, 24, Town 11, N.R. 16 E. Sanilac County
Johanna Quinlaw, 26, Sanilac County
Napoleon Roberts, of Port Huron & Mary Quinlain, of Town 11; L. Kilroy, Catholic Minister

13 Sept 1858, Emmet
John Ward, 25, Columbus
Bridget Kelly, 24, Columbus
Peter Kelly & Catherine Nevel, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Minister

2 Oct 1858, Columbus
Thomas Dilworth, 32, Columbus
Hanora Murphy, 30, Columbus
Philip Dawson & Honvra Holland, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Minister

7 Dec 1858, China
William D. Hart, China
Mrs. Emeline S. Woodbury, China
John Clark, Henry Jenks & Emily Ward; George M. Tuthul, Minister, Congregational

31 Dec 1858, St. Stephens [Catholic] Church, Port Huron
Martin Barret, 30, Port Huron Twp
Mary Murphy, 27, Port Huron
Michael Bolden & Mary Gorman, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Minister

28 Oct 1858, Emmet
James Ryal, 35, Emmet
Mary Fitzgerald, 23, Emmet
Michael Dunigan & Mary Dunigan, both of Emmet; L. Kilroy, Minister

15 Aug 1858
Bugger Moa, 30, Port Huron
Mary Ann Steel, 26, Port Huron
Nicholas Cleek & Maryett Giebert; Nathan Gilbert, JP

22 Aug 1858
John Welch, 21, North Sanilac County
Mary Finney, 20, North Sanilac County
Elias Ward & Nancy Finney, both of Sanilac County; James Parlin, JP

18 Aug 1858
William McDonald, 32, Burchville
Eunice L. Burke, 21, Burchville
W.T. Parlin & A.L. Lewis, both of Burchville; James Parlin, JP

4 Oct 1858, house of Peter Boshaw
Peter Boshaw, 25, Kimball
Mary Sterling, 18, Kimball
John D. & Mary Ann McTaff, both of Kimball; George McCormick, JP

16 Dec 1858, house of Rev. Samuel Baker, St. Clair
Michael Neagle, 24, Kimball
Susana Evans, 17, Kimball
Bartholomew Finn & Elizabeth Manion; George McCormick, JP

28 March 1858, St. Clair Twp
George Mitchell, 22
Margaret Ann Hansen, 20
Jarius Mitchell & Zemre Mitchell; Silas Finn, Baptist Minister

31 Aug 1858, a Tuesday, St. Clair
E.A. Coart, 39, China
Nancy Wyman, 36
Silas Finn, Minister

21 Dec 1858, a Thursday, St. Clair
Eber Ward, 35, Detroit
L.A. Nichol, 20, St. Clair
Thomas Nichol & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

5 Oct 1858, a Tuesday, St. Clair Twp
John Simons, 33, China
C.A. Crane, 33, St. Clair Twp
D. Lynn & D. Patterson; Silas Finn, Minister

19 Dec 1858
Chauncy B. Hubbard, 28, Port Huron
Rachel A. Fuller, 19, Port Huron
Alonza & Mrs. Maria J. Hubbard; R.J. Wright, JP

27 Nov 1858
Clement Duchene, 26, China
Jennett Allen, 27, China
Jane & Agnes Baird; A.A. Carlton, JP

25 Nov 1858, St. Clair
James Scott, 22, St. Clair
Agnes Graham, 23, St. Clair
Juseph & Mrs. Doak; A.A. Carlton, JP

19 Dec 1858, St. Clair
Henry Airth, 22, St. Clair
Anna Bartley, 20, St. Clair
Cornelius Hefferman & Patrick Farrell; A.A. Carlton, JP

24 Oct 1858
Leander Butterfield, 26, Clay
Calista Campbell, 17, Cottrelville
James & Emily Butterfield; Samuel Bessey, Minister

1 Dec 1858, house of Seth Mathers
William H. Rodman, 36, Ira
Ellen Clark, 29, Cottrelville
Seth & Julia Mather; Samuel Bessey, Minister

12 Dec 1858
John S. Corbin, 41, Armada
Damavis A. Waitt, 24, Berlin
Mary L. McCrassen & Hannah Sweet; David McCrassen, JP

4 Nov 1858
Theodore S. Tucker, Port Huron
Eliza Gilbert
R.L. Baker & L. McAlpen; N. Mills, JP

15 Jan 1859, China [Interesting…see Frank H. Morse marriage, three entries below]
Frank H. Morse, 21, St. Clair
Mary E. Boyington, 17, China
M.F. & Mary Carlton; C. Lindsay, JP

11 Nov 1858, house of P. Ferguson
Thomas Burns, 22, Burchville
Maryann Call, 17, Burchville
Phario Ferguson & Thomas Nash; Edward Potter, JP

12 Jan 1859, St. Clair
James Spence, 26, Dundass, Wentworth, Canada
Ruth Ann Ostrander, 17
John C. Ostrander & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

2 Feb 1859, St. Clair [Interesting…see Frank H. Morse marriage, three entries above]
Frank H. Morse, 21, St. Clair
Mary E. Boynton, 18, St. Clair
H.S. Morse & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

24 Jan 1859, Kenokee
John Turner, 28, Brockway
Fanny Caves, 18, Kenokee
Dickinson & Elizabeth Maplethorp, both of Kenokee; Henry Burnham, JP

4 Dec 1858, Casco
George H. Hunt, 24, Casco
Almira Johnston, 20, Casco
Hiram A. Allen & Rochester Tappan, both of Casco; Albert Tapping, JP

5 Dec 1858, Brockway
Amos C. Welch, 31, Brockway
Angeline Lewis, 23, Brockway
Anthony Welch & Eliza Lewis, both of Brockway; Henry Burnham, JP

2 Jan 1859, St. Clair
Andrew J. Bauman, 23, St. Clair Twp
Catherine Montgomery, 23, Lakeport
B.W. Jenks & William Bauman; Silas Finn, Minister

3 Dec 1858, Wales
Nathan Lashbrook, 24, Wales
Elizabeth King, 17, Wales
William Bowen & Eliza Lashbrook, both of Wales; Samuel Gibbs, JP

Recorded 12 March 1859
George Pray, 24, Burchville
Lydia K. Fick, 23, Burchville
Hugh McCullum, JP

30 Dec 1858, Kimball
Charles B. Esuns
Mary E. Closs
Rev. William Tuttle, Minister

30 Dec 1858, Kimball
Duncan Grant
Annette Closs
S. Baker & T. Wilcox, both of Kimball; Rev. William Tuttle, Minister

7 March 1859
Isaac Warren, Engineer of Mills
Elen Busfeal
Thomas Fisher & Cornelius Sullivan; N. Mills, JP

2 March 1859, China
William McAuley, 26, Munroe County
Sarah A. Greenley, 17, China
Benjamin Stone & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

20 March 1859, Columbus
Norman Young, 23, Columbus
Mary More, 26, Columbus
John & Cynthia Bruphy, both of Columbus; Albert Tapping, JP

13 Jan 1859, St. Stephen [Catholic Church], Port Huron
James C. Donnelly, 28, Williamsburgh Twp, St. Clair
Esther Therese Norman, 22, Williamsburgh Twp, St. Clair
Edward Twiss & Maria Reynolds, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Minister

9 Jan 1859, St. Marys Church
Denis McInerry, 26, Emmet
Johanna O'Sullivan, 18, Emmet
Timothy McInnerry & Maria O'Sullivan, both of Emmet; L. Kilroy, Minister

23 Feb 1859, Berlin
Cyrus C. Knapp, 31, White Lake, Oakland County
Mrs. Lydia L. Mitter, 20, Berlin
B.W. & Ann Stoddard; M.J. Arnold, JP

5 March 1859, Berlin
John Chase, 43, Armada
Mrs. Fanny David, 20, Berlin
Oliver & Mary Ann Dodge; Fred Locke, JP

26 March 1859, Ira
John Goseman, 33, Casco
Calome Heiner, 20, Casco
Frederick Gierspacht & Gotheed Nieman, both of Casco; Crocket McElroy, JP

7 April 1859
Elias Hall, 59, Brockway
Mrs. Martha Dewey, 33, Brockway
Daniel Calvin & Aline A. Spencer, both of Brockway; J.H. Camburn, Minister

8 March 1859, St. Stephens [Catholic Church], Port Huron
Terence O'Callaghan, 23, Emmet
Catherine Doolan, 19, Port Huron
James Finan & Anne Fetherstone, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Minister

14 Feb 1859, St. Marys, Kenokee
John Millally, 27, Kenokee
Maria Kennedy, 22, Emmet
John O'Donnell & Abigail Harrington, both of Kenokee; L. Kilroy, Minister

18 Feb 1859, St. Stephens [Catholic Church], Port Huron
Stephen O'Mara, 28, Columbus
Mary Ann Laughnane, 28, Columbus
Anthony Egan, of Columbus & Bridget Lyons, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Minister

8 March 1859, St. Stephens [Catholic Church], Port Huron
Michael Castells, 25, Port Huron
Catherine Hussey, 17, Port Huron
James Castello & Mary Ann Ryan, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Minister

5 March 1859, St. Stephens [Catholic Church], Port Huron
Patrick Murphy, 32, Emmet
Margaret O'Mara, 19, Kenokee
Patrick O'Mara & Ellen McCollum, both of Kenokee; L. Kilroy, Minister

4 March 1859, St. Philips, Columbus
John Fitzgerald, 21, Emmet
Anna Maria Butler, 22, Riley
William & Mary Butler, Riley, L. Kilroy, Minister

16 Feb 1859, St. Phillips, Columbus
Patrick Monaghan, 30, Columbus
Johannah Collins, 23, Columbus
Denis & Mary Hogan, of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Minister

17 Jan 1859, St. Stephens [Catholic Church], Port Huron
Richard Moore, 23, Mount Clemens
Philomene Roberts, 21, Port Huron
John Atkins & Jane Roberts, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Minister

23 Nov 1855, Burchville
William Schegel, 18
Matilda Smith, 17
Aaron Gardner & Elezer Smith; Abraham Sloot, Baptist Minister

5 Oct 1856, Worth Twp
Charles Fbgam, 24, Lexington
Cornelia Smith, 18, Lexington
Aaron & Hannah Gardner; Abraham Sloot, Minister

5 Oct 1856, house of Peter Hartwick, Burchville
Faarson Peters, 24
Eliza Hartwick, 18
Joseph Chadwick & Henry Young

23 April 1859, East China
Albert Palier, 28, St. Clair
Louisa Berlow, 17, St. Clair
Shubel Dutton & Rebeca Dutton, of East China; J.L. Clark, JP

6 Jan 1859, Port Huron
Reuben Burr, More, Canada West
Sarah Ann Kilgour, More, Canada West
M.A. Hoyt & N.E. Osborn; Rev. J.L. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

22 March 1859
James Turnbull, 27, Berlin
Isebel Calhoon, 23, Berlin
Edward & Margaret Chapman; David McCrassen, JP

30 April 1859, East China
Alman Palin, 21, St. Clair
Lucy Bellow, 13, St. Clair
Albert Paess & Rebecca Dutton, of East China; James L. Clark, JP

20 April 1859, Newport
Andrew Allen, Canada West
Martha Linday, Canada West
William Mosier, of Canada West & Edwin Huntoois, of Newport; D. Lester, JP

29 May 1859
Jarvis S. Mitchell, 27, St. Clair
Mary Jane Moore, 18, St. Clair
H. Mitchell & C. Sheldin; Silas Finn, Baptist Minister

16 May 1859, St. Clair
A.L. Flynn, 36, Port Huron
Mrs. C.M. Brown, 38, Port Huron
Daniel Tompkins & Elias Colburn; Silas Finn, Minister

12 June 1859, St. Clair
Oliver Brontic, 38, St. Clair Twp
Theresa Hughs, 27, St. Clair
B.S. Jenks & Chas Beckworth; Silas Finn, Minister

6 June 1859, Casco
Rev. P. Brand, Swan Creek
Anna Wilhelmina Kein, Weisbade, Canton of Nessern Germany, b. Hiebarden, October 25, 1840
W. Tchoeder, of Casco & Rev. T. Doefler, of Toledo, Ohio; A.W. Bauer, Minister

25 July 1859, Port Huron
William E. Jones, 28, Vicksburgh
Olive Bickford, 18, Vicksburgh
H.N. Reed & E.R. Reed, both of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

29 April 1859, Newport
Joseph Schwaben, 42, St. Clair
Friederike Deudel, 24, Newport
William Leonhart Parker & Jacob Tour, both of Newport; Fr. Kappbahn, Minister

20 June 1859, Cottreville
Samuel Whitely, 32, Canada West
Elizabeth McIntosh, 20, Canada West
Christianna Mousely, of Canada West & Melvin Rose, of Oakland Co; William Duncan, JP

21 May 1859, Cottreville
Cyrus McKay, 21, Canada West
Catheirne McNelty, 19, Canada West
Margaret Boothe & William Thomas, both of Canada West; William Duncan, JP

22 March 1859, Cottreville
John N. Doan, 30, Canada West
Huldy Nickerson, 23, Canada West
William F. Chipman & Mary Chipman, both of Cottreville; William Duncan, JP

6 June 1859, Port Huron
William Mitchell, 21, Godrich, Canada West
Elizabeth Green, 22, Godrich, Canada West
Ellen Sutherland & Catherine Walker; M. Hickey, Methodist Episcopal

10 Feb 1859, Port Huron
Thomas Partridge, 50, London, Canada West
Mrs. Jane Clark, 39, London, Canada West
Daniel McKenzie & Margaret McKenzie; M. Hickey, Minister

14 June 1859, Berlin Twp
James Mathews, 23, Almont, Lapeer Co
Nancy Hagadone, 19, Almont, Lapeer Co
Mary L. McCrassen & Harriet Foart; David McCrassen, JP

10 April 1859, Burchville
William Fuller, 32, Burchville
Jane Bradly, 24, Burchville
Samuel Fuller & Horace Done; Edward Potter, JP

17 April 1859, house of G.C. Wilds
Warren Wild, 32, Worth Twp, Sanilac Co
Laura Ann Field, Flint Twp, Genesee Co
Abijah Wild & Josiah Raymond; Edward Potter, JP

4 July 1859
Warren Belden, Columbus
Almina Durfee, Columbus
William Albert Denton & Loisa Deleal, both of Columbus; William P. Verity, JP

4 July 1859
William A. Denton, Columbus
Louisa Deleal, Columbus
Warren Belden & Almina Durfee; William P. Verity, JP

? May 1859, Port Huron
John Hemingway, 21
Mary Elisa Marsh, 17, Port Huron
William Aylin and his wife & Mahala Walker; Josiah Phelps, Grace Church

20 May 1859, Port Huron
Henry Simeon Potter, 29, Port Huron
Hannah Freeman, 20, Port Huron
George S. Lester & H.L. Stevens; Josiah Phelps, Minister

11 June 1859, Port Huron
Henry Rigg, 20, Port Huron
Agnes Colder, 20, Port Huron
H. McAlpin & L. McAlpin; Josiah Phelps, Minister

13 June 1859, Port Huron
Lewis HL Gillingham, Port Huron
Marie Louisa Barthe, Port Huron
James and John Beard & E. Gillingham; Josiah Phelps, Minister

23 March 1858, Burchville
John Clement, 26
Mary Jane Coomer, 18
William Batram & Alexander Goodan; Abraham Sloat, Minister

22 April 1858, house of Nelson Potter
Emery Barns, 27
Sarah Annis, 17

28 Aug 1858, house of Brunt Harris, Burchville
Asia Wickson, 23
Mary L. Harris
Abraham Harris & George Wickson

25 Dec 1858, house of John Sloat, Burchville
James Sly, 30
Mary Sloat
Abraham Sloat & Brian Harris; Abraham Sloat, Minister

13 Sept 1859, St. Stephens [Catholic] Church, Port Huron
Thomas Pilkie, 29, Port Huron
Margaret Landree, 24, Port Huorn
William Atkinson & Jane Roberts, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic Priest

3 July 1859, Port Huron
Robert Aeres, 31, St. Clair
Amie [Anne] Nangle, 28, St. Clair [see witness in record below]
James Murphy & Mary Murphy, both of St. Clair; L. Kilroy, Catholic Priest

3 July 1859, Port Huron
James Murphy, 25, St. Clair
Mary Nangle, 25, St. Clair
Robert Aeres & Anne Nangle, both of St. Clair; L. Kilroy, Catholic Priest

11 July 1859, Emmett
Nicholas Myers, 70, Riley
Anne Palmer, 40, Emmett
Jared Mastin & Sarah Anne Butler, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic Priest

31 Aug 1859, Kenokee
Christopher McDonagh, 24, Kimball
Susan Walker, 18, Mt. Clemens
George Thorn & Elizabeth Thorn, both of Mt. Clemens; L. Kilroy, Catholic Priest

8 Aug 1859, Kimball
Thomas Creighton, 24
Helen M.E. Smith, 22
J.H. Bean & George Jarvis; William Tuttle, Minister

5 July 1859, Burchville
George B. Hall, 24, Burchville
Hannah Hill, 17, Burchville
Louisa M. Potter & Louis Beardslee; Edward Potter, JP

21 Sept 1859, Marsh's Corners
Peter Richards, 46, St. Clair
Jane Ingles, 33, St. Clair
John Kennedy & Lavina Marsh; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

29 Sept 1857, Port Huron
Jacob Alexander Vroman, 26, Port Huron
Mary Lucretia Carll, 19, Port Huron
Hiram Vroman & Delia Vroman; Seth Reed, Minister

? Oct 1857
Edward W. Harris, 26, Port Huron
Sarah Jane Whitman, 20, Port Huron
Nelson Horton & Rebecca Horton; Seth Reed, Minister

3 April 1858
William Mowbray, 28, Moore, Canada West
Alice Brock, 20, Plympton, Canada West
H.N. Reed & Sarah Blair; Deth Reed, Minister

2 June 1858
George Lockwood, 29, Clyde
Maria Anna Miller, 29, Port Huron
Frederick Miller & Eliza Jane Miller; Seth Reed, Minister

24 Aug 1858
Robert Eales, 22, Toronto, Canada West
Mary Holland, 18, Lecester, England
Edward Hellin & Charles Hellin; Seth Reed, Minister

25 Aug 1858, Port Huron
James Campbell, 27, Port Huron
Catherine Priestly, 21, Port Huron
Jacob Hayner & Celista Hayner; Seth Reed, Minister

30 Aug 1858, Port Huron
Edward Jones, 26, Pomfret, Chautaqua Co, New York
Almira Christopher, 19, Dewitt, Clinton Co, Michigan
Rebecca Campbell & George Christopher; Seth Reed, Minister

31 Aug 1858, Port Huron
John Henry Pike, 20, Sarnia, Canada West
Jane Alice Hornby, 18, Sarnia, Canada West
Godrey Hornby, of Sarnia & H. Reed, of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

3 Sept 1858, Port Huron
Isaac Coddington, 24, Armada
Matilda McMartin, 17, Port Huron
Oliver Dodge, of Berlin Twp & Elijah Burch, of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

18 Dec 1856, Casco
Johann Wagner, 29, St. Clair Twp
Eliza Bertha Kammer, 20, Casco
August Kammer & Helena Spar, both of Casco; Leonahard G. Hiliter, Minister

27 Dec 1866, Casco
Henry Kammer, 25, Casco
Emilie Luhlke, 19, Casco
Alexander Steven & Helena Sparr, both of Casco; Leonhard Gottfried Hilmer, German Church of St. Jacob

19 Feb 1866
Ambrose Gaines, Port Huron
Ella Boice, 18, Port Huron
Louisa Christner & Mary Williams; Asa Samuel, JP

20 Feb 1866
Mathias Jackson, 27, West Williams, Canada West
Elizabeth McIntosh, 23, McGillvary, Canada West
Duncan McKeller & Phoebe McKellaer, both of Port Huron; Asa Samuel, JP

6 March 1866, Port Huron
William S. Smith, 25, Arcona [Arkona], Canada West
Elizabeth Williams, 21, Werelin ?
Ronald McDonald, of Cornwell, Canada West & P.H. Morley, of Port Huron; Asa Samuel, JP

23 April 1866, Port Huron
Henry Horten, 49, Port Huron
Mary Zesthart, 39, Port Huron
A. Samuel & Oswell Unger; Asa Samuel, JP

16 April 1866
George Wilmott, 42, Port Huron
Mary Ann Confrey, 37, Port Huron
John Scaulbury & Bridget Scaulbury; Asa Samuel, JP

16 April 1866, Port Huron
Michael McManus, 23, Sarnia, Canada West
Sara Davis, 20, Enniskillen, Canada West
William Blenerhassett & Malcom McCay; Asa Samuel, JP

15 May 1866, Port Huron
Andrew Thomas Hovey, 26, St. Mary, Canada West
Elizabeth Stevens, 22, St. Mary, Canada West
W. Hartsuff & Mary Samuel; Asa Samuel, JP

4 June 1866
Israel Marsh, 30, St. Clair
Mary McIntyre, 20, St. Clair
W. Hartsuff & H.C. Johnson; Asa Samuel, JP

14 June 1866, Port Huron
Archibald Muir, 21, Oil Springs, Canada West
Elizabeth Pane, 19, Sarnia, Canada West
V.A. Ripley & Mary Samuel; Asa Samuel, JP

20 June 1866, Port Huron
John Morgan Davis, 29, Detroit
Jane Gravell, 19, Detroit
Fanny Goodman & Mary E. Samuel; Asa Samuel, JP

3 July 1866, Port Huron
Burleigh McDonald, 21, Sombra, Canada West
Charlotte Amanda Ward, 16, Sombra, Canada West
H.J. Johnson & S. Hartsuff; Asa Samuel, JP

23 Jan 1866, Memphis
Thomas J. Phelps, 47, Berlin Twp
Orril A. Stone, 44, Berlin Twp
John Kelley, Jr. & Mary Provost; John Kelly, Minister

23 June 1866, Memphis
Charles G. Townsend, 24, Clyde
Ruth Shewfelt, 23, Clyde
Eleanor Kelly & Mary Provost; John Kelley, Minister

23 June 1866, Memphis
Herman Justin, 23, Memphis
Francea Hewitt, 17, Memphis
E.A. Bancroft & Sarah Sustin [Justin]; John Kelly, Minister
Don Justin.

12 June 1866, house of Oliver Westbrook, Clyde
Edwards Allum, 20, Kenokee
Lucy Allen, 16, Kenokee
Charles McAuley & Miss Allum; O. Westbrook, JP

9 July 1866, house of James W. Andrews, Clyde
Joseph Utley, 26, Lexington
Roxanna Utley, 25, Lexington
Mrs. Betsy Andrews & Louisa Cameron; O. Westbrook, JP

12 Aug 1866, Columbus
Lorenzo Kesler, 21, Columbus
Sarah Eliza Hendershot, 18, Columbus
Truman Hendershot & Sarah Ann Hendershot, of Columbus; C.R. Caulfied, JP

1 July 1866
Christian Klaumforth, 29, Mussey
Mary Helwig, 22, Mussey
John Klauforth & Mary Klauforth, both of Mussey; C. Roehm, Minister

2 June 1866, Clyde
Daniel Atkins, 27, Clyde
Lizzie Willson, 23, Clyde
David Atkins & Barbara Atkins; William J. Clark, Minister

4 July 1866, Clyde
John Cameron, 30, Clyde
Angeline L. Harris, 37, Clyde
George Searles & Mary H. Clark; William J. Clark, Minister

16 Aug 1866, home of bride's father, Kimball Twp
Paul E. James
Mary Jane Davis, Kimball
William Atkins & Robert Atkins; William B. Goodwin, JP

29 June 1866, Burchville
Miles Simmons, 26, Worth, Sanilac County
Mary Ann Losee, 26, Burchville
Mr. & Mrs. David Simmons; J.B. Withey, Minister

21 Aug 1866, Algonac
Dirauzel Smith, 30, Algonac
Lydia D. Crabie, 24, Algonac
Garret G. Stewart & George A. Butterfield; Andrew Jamison, Minister

23 Aug 1866, Marine City
Tubal C. Owen, 23, Marine City
Annie L. Foote, 19, Ypsilanti
Emily Ward & Mrs. Florence Maybee; Joseph Prichard, Minister

22 April 1866, St. Clair
Joseph W. Harrington, 32, St. Clair
Maria E. Webb, 36, St. Clair
Uriah Hayden & Unice E. Hayden; Joseph B. Richard, Minister

28 July 1866, Clyde
James Welch, 21, Clyde
Martha Hakens, 17, Clyde
Edgar A. Clist & Amanda Clist, both of Port Huron; Alex W. Clark, JP

21 May 1866, Port Huron
Uriah Shewfelt, 25, Clyde
Margaret Jackson, 17, Clyde
Ruth Shewfelt & Jacob Shewfelt, both of Clyde; A.W. Clark, JP

3 June 1866, Clyde
Steven Cook, 24, Clyde
Margaret Stephens, 17, Clyde
John Picket & Mary Picket, both of Clyde; A.W. Clark, JP

19 June 1866, Clyde
George Holt, Clyde
Alvira Hiliker, Clyde
William Hill & Robert Hiliker; William W. Green, Minister

1 Oct 1865, St. Clair
James Collard
Lina Derosier Payette (widow of Nelson Payette)
Pascol Laforest & Maria Laforest; F. Vanderbow, Catholic

10 Sept 1866, Catholic Church, St. Clair
Syrophile Lefevre, St. Clair
Elizabeth Laffrey, St. Clair
Denis Gibeau & Nancy Laffrey; F. Vanderbow, Catholic
arby@ejourney.com.

9 July 1866, Port Huron
W.P. James, Lexington
E.K. Bryce, Port Huron
Amos James & William J. Bryce; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist Minister

14 July 1866, Port Huron
James McCully, Petrolia, Canada West
Malvina Chalker, Petrolia, Canada West
Mr. & Mrs. George Mitts; J. Donnelly, Minister

28 July 1866, Port Huron
Amos Fox, Grand Traverse
Ella Whitcomb, Port Huron
Miss Shirzah & ? Whitcomb; J. Donnelly, Minister

2 Aug 1866, Port Huron
David Stephenson, Komoko, Canada West
Amelia Graham, Komoko, Canada West
Asa Samuel & S. Goodman; J. Donnelly, Minister

13 June 1866, Port Huron
Joseph Northcott, Caradoc Twp, Canada West
Mary M. Ellice, Caroadoc Twp, Canada West
Mrs. J. Donnelly, Jr. & Miss Clara Willman; J. Donnelly, Jr., Minister

7 June 1866, Port Huron
William Ault, London, Canada West
Carrie Butler, London, Canada West
Mrs. J. Donnelly & Mr. J. Hull; J. Donnelly, Minister

30 May 1866, at the Huron House
Patrick McManus, Oil Springs, Canada West
Stalena? Prindle, Redford, Michigan
A.B. Chapman & wife; J. Donnelly, Minister

2 Aug 1866, Port Huron
Richard Lager, East Saginaw
Saludia Lagar, Caradoc, Canada West
Asa Samuel & Gideon Cox; J. Donnelly, Minister

30 June 1866, Port Huron
J.W. Shearer, Bay City
Mary Larned, Port Huron
Mr. & Mrs. Asa Samuel, of Port Huron; J. Donnelly

3 Sept 1866, Berlin Twp
Thomas Taplin, 22, Brockway
Amanda Kimball, 16, Brockway
John Savage & Melissa Hebden, both of Berlin; Charles Hebden, JP

4 July 1866, Berlin Twp
Phinius Taplin, 19, Berlin
Jane Lamphere, 18, Mussey
Albert Kile, of Berlin & Malvina Lamphere, of Mussey; Charles Hebden, JP

1 July 1866, Lakeport
Thomas Baker, 39, Lexington
Margaret Roswell, 18, Sanilac County
Thomas Warwick & J.H. Olney; Nelson Gould, JP

24 March 1866, St. Clair
Frank Shoves, 27, Casco
Marietta Jones, 18, West China
Mrs. R.S. Pardington & Anna Fox; R.S. Pardington, Minister

12 June 1866, St. Clair
N. Porter Stewart, 22, Saginaw
Martha Kemp, 19, St. Clair
John Simons & Elizabeth St. Clair; R.S. Pardington, Minister

22 Aug 1866, St. Clair
Hurlburt Clark, 22, Columbus
Rosetta Burrwell, 18, Casco
Suler Clark & Mrs. R.S. Pardington; R.S. Pardinton, Minister

22 Aug 1866, St. Clair
James M. Rice, 26, St. Clair
Frances M. Scott, 22, St. Clair
Mrs. R.S. Pardington & Mrs. G. Pardington; R.S. Pardington, Minister

27 Aug 1866, St. Clair
John E. Richardson, 25, St. Clair
Mary Scott, 25, St. Clair
George Phetteplace & Anne Phetteplace; R.S. Pardington, Minister

27 Sept 1865, St. Clair
W.H. Davie, 27, Flushing, Michigan
Nancy St. Bernard, 22, St. Clair
Alex St. Bernard & Morganna Millard; R.S. Pardington, Minister

29 Sept 1865, St. Clair
Gustavus H. Home, 22, St. Clair
Agnes Wison, 17, St. Clair
Mrs. R. Pardington & Martha Paton; R.S. Pardington, Minister

18 Oct 1865, St. Clair
Truman Hendershot, 21, St. Clair
Sarah Ann Mothersill, 14, St. Clair
George Palmer & G.M. Richardson; R.S. Pardington, Minister

14 Sept 1866, St. Clair
Cyrus L. Hathaway, 29, Worth, Sanilac County
Johanna Clark, 19, St. Clair
Captain John Hill & Anna Fox; R.S. Pardington, Minister

12 Oct 1866, St. Clair
Richard Cunningham, 27, Columbus
Mary Ann Lynn (Lzmo), 42, St. Clair
David Hickey & Mr. Patterson; R.S. Pardington, Minister

16 Oct 1866, St. Clair
George M. Richards, 47, St. Clair
Mary A. Doan, Columbus
E. Brookfield & Mary A. Scott; R.S. Pardington, Minister

? Oct 1866, St. Clair
W.W. Ackley, 24, Marine City
Sarah M. Marquette, 19, Marine City
C. Marquette & Matilda Rice; R.S. Pardington, Minister

18 Oct 1866, St. Clair
James D. Patterson, 26, East Nissouri, Canada West
Jane McKay, St. Clair
William & Anna Stewart; R.S. Pardington, Minister

25 Oct 1866, St. Clair
John Hilts, 23, St. Clair
Medora Cox, 17, St. Clair
G. Palmer & Mrs. Pardington; R.S. Pardington, Minister

22 Nov 1865, St. Clair
George Scott, 28, St. Clair
Ann Phetteplace, 21, St. Clair
David McKeiver & Clarissa Hubbell; R.S. Pardington, Minister

20 Dec 1865, St. Clair
Nelson Lyon, 22, Brooklyn, Michigan
Rachel Hedger, 19, Algonac
Mrs. Loland & Mrs. R.S. Pardington; R.S. Pardington, Minister

24 Dec 1865, St. Clair
William J. Brown, 26, Algonac
Melissa Hill, 21, St. Clair
J. Hill & Fanny Scott; R.S. Pardington, Minister

19 Nov 1865, St. Clair
James Gibbs, 22, Oceanna County, Michigan
Anna E. Allin, 20, East China
Archibald Phillips & Melissa Hill; R.S. Pardington, Minister

20 Dec 1865, St. Clair
Charles S. Ackley, 25, Blissfield, Michigan
Emily A. Solis, 30, St. Clair
Mary Scott & Jane Schnepfeman; R.S. Pardington, Minister

12 Oct 1866, St. Clair
Joseph John, St. Clair
Mary Hubbel, 19, St. Clair
John John & Henry John; F. Vanderbow, Catholic

3 Oct 1866, house of Captain John Clarke, East China
Ransome J. King, 23, Alpena, Michigan
Emma E. Bristol, 23, East China
Helen E. Woodbury & A. Russ Stowell; L.P. Spellman

18 Sept 1866, Ira
Christian Gehrke, 36, Ira
Tiuenke Vandermeen, 35, Ira
John 7 Christian Labuhn; J.H. Hahn, Minister

6 July 1866, Port Huron
Olazim Jeffrois, 29, Bark Shantee, Sanilac County
Jane Bonna, 28, Clyde
Mary Kilroy & L.D. Adelede; L. Kilroy, Catholic

20 Sept 1866, Port Huron
George Thebo, 22, Port Huron
Adele Paille, 19, Port Huron
Napoleon Roberts & Jane Taylor, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 Sept 1866, Port Huron
James Norman, 28, Lexington
Anne McDonald, 20, Port Huron
Alexander Percival & Doria Ann Carroll; L. Kilroy, Catholic

27 Aug 1866, Port Huron
James Herron, 25, Port Huron
Rosanna Said, 22, Warwick, Canada West
Deris Said & Sarah Egan; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 Aug 1866, Port Huron
Joseph Louisford Wats, 26, Port Huron
Rose Anne Delude, 19, Port Huron
Theodore Delude & Celina Delude; L. Kilroy, Catholic

26 Aug 1866, Clyde
Lewis Smith, 25, Canada West
Josephine Jacobs, 19, Clyde
Mr. & Mrs. Alexander Jacobs; O. Westbrook, JP

10 Sept 1866, Brockway
Stephen Stephenson, 24, Maple Valley, Sanilac
Eliza Houghton, 18, Lynn
James McGregor & Mary Brown; D. Brown, Minister

27 Sept 1866, Port Huron
William Hawn, 19, Warwick, Canada West
Ellen Murry, 16, Warwick, Canada West
William Brent & Henrietta Mitewell; H.L. Stevens, JP

29 Aug 1866, Port Huron
Thomas Orr, 24, Thorsford, ? Canada West
Mary Eliza Rose, 22, Thorsford, Canada West
Albert Owen & Melvina Goodwin, both of Petrolia, Canada West; H.L. Stevens, JP

2 Aug 1866, Port Huron
George D. Hodgkiss, 33, Enniskillen, Canada West
Anna Becket, 31, Enniskillen, Canada West
Moses Fornie & Mrs. T.E. Phillips; H.L. Stevens, JP

11 Oct 1866, Kimball
William Shippell, 20, Kimball
Eliza Boshaw, 16, Kimball
Alexander Boshaw & Margaret Boshaw; George McCormick, JP

17 July 1866, at groom's home, Wales Twp
Henry Fitz, 35, Wales
Louisa Smith, 25, Wales
Charles Fitz & Henry Krouse; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

14 Oct 1866, a Sunday
Joseph N. Burch, 22, St. Clair
Katy McQueen, 19, West China
Daniel McQueen & Charles C. Gilbert; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

7 Oct 1866, Swan Creek, Casco Twp
Julius Eichbrecht, 20, Casco
Auguste Forth, 18, Casco
Charles Elzholz & Frederick Elzholz; J.G. Hahn, Minister

10 Oct 1866, Berlin Twp
Bernard Walker, 25, Capac
Ruth A. McGeorge, 23, Berlin
Anne M. Roberts & Harriet A. Roberts, both of Berlin; Pelig Mattison, JP

2 Dec 1859, St. Paul's Church, Swan Creek
John Trietrich, 23, China
Maria Luebke, 19, Casco
F.W. Schroedore, of China & August Muggleberg, of Casco; P. Brand, Minister

16 Oct 1859, Port Huron
Avenu Stringer, 23, Lakeport
Mary Anne O'Conner, 15, Lakeport
Michael McArron, of Port Huron & Elizabeth Dart, of Burchville; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 Oct 1859, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Patrick Vaughen, 25, Port Huron
Judith Kennedy, 30, Port Huron
William Gorman & Mary Dalton, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 Jan 1860
John Babbet, 20, Clay
Lucia A. Perry, Clay
Schuyler Platt & William Harsen, both of Clay; A.P. Stewart, JP

16 Oct 1839, home of G.E. Wild, Burchville
Frederick B. Richards, 32, Lexington
Sarah D. Stevens, 18, Worth, Sanilac County
R.A. Shell & Peter Jannett; Edward Potter, JP

20 Dec 1859, Brockway
Samuel Holcum, 24
Filinda Griffin, 17
John Ferguson & James Martin; John Grinnell, JP

16 Oct 1859, East China
Alexander St. Clair, 29, China
Mary Cotter, 23, East China
William H. Slyfield & Ellen Slyfield, both of East China; J.S. Clark, JP

24 Dec 1859, Clay
Timothy Fuller, 29, Clay
Flora Skinner, 19, Clay
Charles Skinner, Henry Ainsworth, Flora Stafford & others; J.W. Geer, JP

21 Nov 1859, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
John McSarley, 28, Port Huron
Sara Therese Sharpe, 27, Port Huron
Michael McCarthy & Ellen McCollum, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

8 Nov 1859, St. Rose's Church, Williamsburgh, St. Clair Twp
John Roundtree, 33, St. Clair Twp
Johanna Crimens, 32, St. Clair Twp
William Reynolds & Ellen McCormick, both of Williamsburgh; L. Kilroy, Catholic

26 Nov 1859, St. Rose's Church, Williamsburgh
Patrick Fitzgerald, 26, St. Clair
Julia Timbers, 24, St. Clair
William D. Rorke & Catharine Timbers, both of Williamsburgh; L. Kilroy, Catholic

21 Nov 1859, house of Abel Stockwell, Clyde Twp
Abraham Young, 39, Burchville
Loretta Stone, 26, Burchville
Leah Bells & Betsy A. Stockwell, of Clyde Twp; Abel Stockwell, JP

30 Nov 1859, house of A.M. Lindsay, Clyde
James M. Bean, 20, Clyde
Lucina M. Smith, 20, Clyde
A.M. Lindsay & Phoebe Lindsay; Abel Stockwell, JP

31 Dec 1859, house of Candice Rogers, St. Clair
Charles Watson, 25
Cynthia Rogers, 16
Jacob Staly & Nancy Staly; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

13 Nov 1859, Kenokee
James Lewis, 27, Brockway
Sarah Carlis, 17, Kenokee
Thomas Gailard & Amos C. Welch, of Brockway; Henry Burnham, JP

25 Dec 1859, Kenokee
Henry Halpin, 25, Kenokee
Mary Caves, 19, Kenokee
John Turner & Fanny Turner, both of Kenokee; H. Burnham, JP

18 Jan 1860, home of minister, Vickburgh
John Hucwith, 23, Kimball
Ann McCormick, 22, Kimball
Nelson Mills & A.W. Griffith; William Tuttle, Minister

18 Setp 1859
George Whiting, 26, Burchville
Jane Eliott, 18, Burchville
A.K. Gardner & Chancey Whiting; Abraham Sloat, Minister

11 Dec 1859
Leister Shaw, 21, Burchville
Lucretia Burrows, 19, Burchville
H. Brown & William Shaw; Abraham Sloat, Baptist Minister

27 Dec 1859
Albert Buch, 21, Burchville
Clarica Farley, 16, Burchville
James Farley & Stephen Giles, both of Burchville; A. Sloat, Minister

6 Jan 1860
Charles Potter, 28
Jane Burch, 22
Norton Holister, of Worth & David Fowls, of Burchville; A. Sloat, Minister

18 Feb 1860, Lakeport
Thomas Holton, 35, Port Huron
Mrs. Mary Ann McCarthy, 27, Port Huron
Simon M. Baker & Beulah Baker, both of Lakeport; Solomon S. Littlefield, Minister

28 Dec 1859
Samuel Smith, 21, Burchville
Elizabeth Jane Schagel, 14, Burchville
Eleazer Smith & Jacob Anger, both of Burchville; James Parlin, JP

7 Feb 1860
Almond Lindsay, 30, Kimball
Mary Jane Smith, 19, Port Huron
Robert Stringer & R.P. Clark, both of Lakeport; James Parlin, JP

7 Jan 1860
Samuel Williams, 25, Greenwood
Mindrel K. Rockwood, Greenwood
Abel Rockwood & Elizabeth Rockwood; Solomon S. Littlefield, Minister

3 Jan 1860, house of E.G. Marks, Ira
Samuel Burnham, 21, Newport
Delia Peer, 19, Algonac
Emaline Robertson & Ira Marks; E.G. Marks, JP

11 Dec 1859
Vincent Hogle, 27, Columbus
Joanna Burnett, 17, Columbus
Ebenezer L? & Carra Goodall, both of Columbus; C.R. Canfield, JP

26 Jan 1860, Cottreville
Andrew Smith, 38, Canada West
Sarah Folsom, 16, Canada West
Mrs. Laura A. Lester & George H. Lester, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

5 Feb 1860, Cottreville
Alexander McNitt, 53, Cottreville
Marian Houghton, 30, Cottreville
Zephemiah Williams & Francis Longer, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

19 Feb 1860, Cottreville
Joseph Boy, 23, Canada West
Mary McCloud, 19, Canada West
John McLane, of Canada West & James Shafer, of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

10 March 1860
William Moye, 24, China
Wilhelmina Beier, 18, China
Albert Moye & Charles Moye; Peter Wood, JP

16 Jan 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Thomas Griffen, 22, Port Huron
Catharine Welsh, 16, Port Huron
John Pryan & Mary Anne O'Brien, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 Jan 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Daniel O'Sullivan, 33, Port Huron
Johanna O. Oriskill, 23, St. Clair
Philip Fitzgerald & Juliette Peter, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

13 Jan 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Benjamin Harper, 43, Port Huron
Cecelia Minnie, 48, Port Huron
Calixtus Paieth & Matilda Thibo, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

14 Feb 1860, St. Mary's Church, Kenokee
Thomas Fitzgerald, 30, Emmett
Mary Evans, 33, Emmett
Thomas Kennedy & Mary Dunivan, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 April 1860
Isaac Allair, 33, St. Clair
Sarah Ann Ingles, 14, St. Clair
Clane Richards & Henrietta Ingles; D.D. O'Dell, JP

25 March 1860, house of C. Sharp
William Powell, 40, Lynn
Maria Young, 19, Goodland
Alonzo Kingsbury & Alison and Rebecca Young, all of Goodland; C. Sharp, Minister

9 Oct 1859, Port Huron
George H. Potter, 23, Port Huron
Rebecca S. Haslett, 22, Port Huron
Mary A. Mitchell & Roscoe Reed, both of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

18 Nov 1858, Port Huron
Darias Harris, 26, Port Huron
Sophia Willey, 18, St. Clair
H.N. Reed & F.P. Biddlecam, both of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

6 Dec 1858, Port Huron
Frederick Finister, 27, Port Huron
Lydia Kimball, 19, Algonac
William Manwaring & Nancy Manwaring, both of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

2 March 1859, Port Huron
James Hamilton, 21, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Naomi West, 23, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Thomas West, of Sarnia, Canada West & Joseph McKibbon, of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

29 March 1859, Port Huron
Gilbert Lapine, 26, Port Huron
Susan Keys, 16, Port Huron
Roberts Keys & Harriet N. Reed, both of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

3 May 1859, Port Huron
Daniel Kinney, 23, Clyde
Joanna Hoskin, 22, Plympton, Canada West
O.L. Maun, of Ann Arbor & H.N. Reed, of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

21 May 1859, Port Huron
Thomas Bolton, 26, Mooretown, Canada West
Elizabeth Baxter, 17, Mooretown, Canada West
H.N. Reed & Sarah Lang, both of Port Huron; Seth Reed, Minister

19 Aug 1859, house of John McCarty
Roberts Evans, 20, Kimball
Anace Sherritt, 17, Kimball
John McCarty & Mary McCarty, both of Kimball; George McCormick, JP

23 May 1859, house of Richard Purdy
Daniel Pelett, 24, Kimball
Harriet Chase, 23, Kimball
Richard Purdy & Mary Ann Purdy, both of St. Clair Twp; George McCormick, JP

25 July 1859, house of George Moore, Kimball Twp
Thomas Moore, 22, Kimball
Waitte Chase, 17, Kimball
Daniel Pelett & Sarah A. Malory, both of Kimball; George McCormick, JP

8 May 1859, Port Huron
John Newell, 30
Margaret H. Potter, 29
Arnold Saphe & Isaac Hamilton, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

Date not given
Thoams H. Griffith, 32
Anna Thompson, 20
John Delahin & Catharine A. Wilson, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

30 June 1859, Port Huron
John Brenner, 26
Catharine McFederson, 18
William Hart & Anna McAaron; Asa Larned, JP

28 July 1859, Port Huron
Samuel Vanston, 26
Elira Jane Creese, 17
M. Miles & J.B. Arnold; Asa Larned, JP

28 July 1859, Port Huron
Jesse Gledhill, 21
Sarah Jane Vanson, 23
M. Miles & J.B. Arnold; Asa Larned, JP

1 Aug 1859, Port Huron
John Lett, 28
Mary Wilson, 27
Michael McAaron & Thomas Lenox; Asa Larned, JP

6 Sept 1859, St. Clair
Solomon Worden, 21, St. Clair
Melissa Bickford, 16, St. Clair
William Worden & Caroline Worden, both of St. Clair; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

29 Aug 1859, Algonac
Rlt. C. Miller, 23, Chatham, Canada West
Caroline Davis, 23, Chatham, Canada West
Marietta Daniels & Mary M. Jamieson, both of Algonac; Andrew Jamieson, Minister

19 Nov 1859, Burchville
John Batrem, 26, Burchville
Matilda Burch, 17, Burchville
Albert Burch & Eliza Farley; Solomon S. Littlefield, Minister

25 June 1859
Cheny Clark, 30
Catherine Smith, 18
Henry Clarik & Jane Clark; D.F. Hart, JP

4 Oct 1859, house of bride's father, Port Huron
Rev. G.W. McWherter, Donkling County, Missouri
Lucy J. Bedford, Port Huron
J.S. Hoyt, Minister

4 Oct 1859, Port Huron
Thomas Turnbull, Mooretown, Canada West
Anna Greyson, Mooretown, Canada West
J.S. Hoyt, Minister

6 Nvo 1859, Cottreville
Joseph Hiesler, 31
Barbary Richley, 20
John Richley & Paul Fulmer, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

1 Dec 1859, Lakeport
John Jones, 56, Burchville
Parmelia Allen, 59, Burchville
Almira cole & Melissa Gould, both of Burchville; James Parlin, JP

26 Nov 1859, St. Clair
Carl Zimmerman, 23, St. Clair
Emelia Krumbacher, 20, Detroit
Albertina Gessmann, of Detroit & August Zimmerman, of St. Clair; N. Nuhfer, Minister

29 Aug 1859, Kimball
Nathaniel A. Goodell, about 33, Madison County, New York
Catherine Trainer, about 24, St. Clair County
Augustus C. Grey & Lovina Grey, both of Kimball; William B. Verity, JP

4 Oct 1859, China Twp
Charles Zimmermann, 30, Cottreville
Rosanna Ladarich, 31, China
Rodolph Ladarich & Fritz Ladarich; Peter Wood, JP

28 Oct 1859, China
John Hoffman, 36, China
Elanora Glaser, 25, China
John Philip Lutz & Peter Wood; Peter Wood, JP

20 Nov 1859
Graner Fawx, 27, St. Clair
Louisa Coyle, 25, St. Clair
John M. Coyle & Susan E. Coyle, both of St. Clair; G.W. Owen, Minister

13 May 1859, Kenokee
Erius Presley, 25, Kenokee
Charlotty Ross, 17, Kenokee
Zenns Evretts & Jereymire Ross, both of Kenokee; Porter Plaested, JP

23 Feb 1859, St. Clair
Joseph Stitt, St. Clair
Ann Ellis, St. Clair
Eugene Smith & wife; L.J. Joslin, Minister

3 May 1859, St. Clair
Meiriah Walker, Port Huron
Mary Ennis, St. Clair
John Johnston & Emma Johnston; L.J. Joslin, Minister

26 July 1859
William J. Angel, St. Clair
Arminda Blanchard, St. Clair
Hannah Blanchard & Larry A. Hammond; L.J. Joslin, Minister

23 Dec 1859, Newport
Orrin Porter, Chicago, Illinois
Ellen Owen, Newport
Arthur Edwards & Emily Ward; L.J. Joslin, Minister

9 Oct 1859, house of Hiram Lashbrook, Wales
James E. Apley, 23
Mrs. Sylvia Dutton, 23
Hiram Lashbrook & George H. Spencer, both of Wales; Samuel Gibbs, JP

27 Nov 1859, house of John Faloon, Wales
Ezra R. Spencer, 20
Catherine L. Smith, 19, Riley
William V. Spencer & Charlotte Falloon, both of Wales; Samuel Gibbs, JP

10 Oct 1859
Andrew Brogar, 24, Brockway
Lydia McMorgan, 17, Lynn
Henry Morgan, JP

29 Sept 1859, China
H.M. Carleton, 24, China
Julia A. Hammond, 19, China
C.E. Finn & Samuel Carleton; Silas Finn, Minister

3 Oct 1859, St. Clair
E.D. Coulborn, 23, Port Huron
L.M. Brown, 30, Port Huron
C.E. Finn & S. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

31 July 1859, Newport
David Sutherland, 27, Canada
Mariah Gordon, 24, Canada
Esther Stanley, of Macomb County & Richard McDougle, of Canada; D. Lester, JP

31 July 1859, Newport
Richard McDougle, 27, Canada
Hellen Marsh, 17, Canada
Esther Stanley, of Macomb County & David Sutherland, of Canada; David Lester, JP

21 Aug 1859, Cottreville
Jabez Geer, 21, Clay
Thedu L. Warner, 21, Clay
Porter Chortie, of Clay & Francis Shackett, of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

19 April 1860, Port Huron
H.J. Bishop, 28, Romeo
Sarah Jane Phelps, 25
James Bourden & Margarett Burnett, both of Romeo; Asa Larned, JP

25 April 1860, Port Huron
Joseph Renweir, 29, Three Rivers
Susan Wilson, 17, Sarnia, Canada West
H.C.D. Averill & Joshua Everbud; Asa Larned, JP

9 May 1860, Port Huron
George Wilinson, 21, Markham, Canada West
Sarah Titus, 17, Markham, Canada West
Elijah & George Titus; Asa Larned, JP

24 May 1860, Port Huron
William Hillier, 23, Canada West
Ellen Jane Brunett, 18, Canada West
E.S. Cross & Malcom C. McKay; Asa Larned, JP

12 June 1860, Port Huron
Joseph Linerll, 31, Detroit
Frances Howard, 28, Detroit
Malcolm McKay & wife; Asa Larned, JP

18 June 1860, Port Huron
John B. Hathaway, 23, East Nissouri, Canada West
Susan Dunn, 19, East Nissouri, Canada West
William & Almirah Thompson; Asa Larned, JP

4 July 1860, Port Huron
Levi Lush, 20, Adelaide, Canada West
Eliza Lush, 19, Plympton, Canada West
Augustus Spruce & James Montrop; Asa Larned, JP

10 July 1860, Port Huron
William Carty, 24, Port Austin
Nancy Barr, 24, Port Austin
Malcolm McKay & wife; Asa Larned, JP

14 July 1860, Port Huron
Andrew J. Hatch, 27, Ruby
Charlotte Frasier, 19, Ruby
William Hartsuff & Frances Larned; Asa Larned, JP

18 July 1860, Port Huron
Francis N.R. Doceener (Docrener), 25, Port Huron
Brittania E. Jenks, 18, Port Huron
Dyer Dawner; Asa Larned, JP

26 July 1860, Port Huron
William Lomanir, 29, Salt Fleet, Canada West
Mary Ann Phillips, 18, Salt Fleet, Canada West
Charles McArran & William Storm; Asa Larned, JP

9 Oct 1860, Port Huron
William Hayward, 25, Kingston, Canada West
Sarah Keeler, 40, Canada West
H.A. Graham & Benjamin Montross; Asa Larned, JP

17 Dec 1860, Port Huron
Emery F. Wheeler, 25, Port Huron
Louisa P. Davidson, 19, Port Huron
Jacob May & Mary Ann Blair; Asa Larned, JP

28 Dec 1860, Port Huron
Charles Foster, 20, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Eliza Fyann, 16, Port Sarnia, Canada West
J.D. Caneran & John McPherson; Asa Larned, JP

25 Nov 1860, Port Huron
George A. Hopkins, 20
Julia A. Wheaton, 16
Thomas Moore & James Montross; Asa Larned, JP

17 Jan 1861, Port Huron
John McMurphy, 28, Canada West
Ann Fletcher, 22, Canada West
Dugate McMurphy & Dugold G. Gray; Asa Larned, JP

22 Jan 1861, Port Huron
Joseph Lett Brock, 45, Canada West
Jane Mesbet, 25, Sarnia, Canada West
Arthur Delamge & Henry Lucas; Asa Larned, JP

25 Feb 1861, Port Huron
Sampson Ward, 21, Bosanquet, Canada West
Mary Fogner, 19, Bosanquet, Canada West
Phoebe M. McKeller & Mary Ann McKeller; Asa Larned, JP

20 March 1861, Port Huron
Andrew J. Parger, 26, Sombra, Canada West
Margaret Perkins, 19, Moore, Canada West
Reuben Booth & Mary Cook, both of Sombra, Canada West; Asa Larned, JP

28, March 1861, Port Huron
Zeloters Bates, 23, Brockway
Charlotte Brockway, 27, Brockway
James Pickering & Melvina Pickering; Asa Larned, JP

20 May 1861, Port Huron
Thomas Bell, 21
Ellen Armstrong, 24, Plympton, Canada West
William Nean & wife; Asa Larned, JP

28 May 1861, Port Huron
Thompson J. Hudson, 27, Port Huron
Emma Little, 18, Canada West
William Hartsuff & James Montross; Asa Larned, JP

6 June 1861, Port Huron
John Berrie, 25, Port Huron
Ann McMaster, 28, Port Huron
Ellen McLaren & Ann McKenzie; Asa Larned, JP

3 July 1861, Port Huron
William Brick, 25, Moore, Canada West
Matilda E. Freeman, 15, Port Huron
James Montross & Larned Malby; Asa Larned, JP

6 July 1861, Port Huron
Joseph Paquette, 32, Port Huron
Eliza S. Cruthers, 34, Port Huron
Alexander McCushins & Thomas Brogans; Asa Larned, JP

9 July 1861, Port Huron
John E. Lawrence, 21, Port Sarnia
Eliza Jane Dunn, 20, London, Canada West
George E. Miller & Matilda Brier; Asa Larned, JP

29 June 1861, Port Huron
Angus McQueen, 35, Port Huron
Rosa Gillen, 25, Port Huron
John W. Campfieto & Mariah Campfieto; Asa Larned, JP

24 July 1861, Port Huron
George E. Miller, 27, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Jane Mariah Paris, 18, St. Clair
William H. Paris & Hannah F. Paris; Asa Larned, JP

3 June 1861
Hiram J. Scott, 27, Berlin
Agnes Huggett, 17, Bingham, Michigan
Revilo Hulbert & Anna Huggett, both of Berlin; D. Webster Hammond, Minister

16 June 1861
John Burt, 21, Mussey
Lucy A. Lock, 21, Berlin
Miles Amsden, of Richmond & Helen Banfill, of Capac; D. Webster Hammond, Minister

14 Aug 1861
Jesse Thorp, 25, St. Clair
Margaret Moneghan, 19, St. Clair
Alida J. Warner & Mary A. Salisbury; S.P. Warner, Minister

11 Aug 1861
Myron G. Cobb, 46, Pontiac
Martha C. Lock, 37, New York
F.H. Blood & E.M. Bolld; S.P. Warner, Minister

22 May 1861, house of Abraham Rightman, Newport
George M. Webster, 40, Port Huron
Mary McCarty, Port Huron
Abraham Rightman & Nelson Rightman; F.H. Randall, JP

12 May 1861, Burchville
John Garner, 24
Catharine Vincent, 25
H.A. Braton & Hugh Fuller, Burchville; James Parlin, JP

23 Jan 1861, Casco
Christian Obleger, 23, Casco
Wilhelmnie Kaatz, 21, Casco
William Kaatz & John Kevold, both of Casco; W. Kies, Minister

11 Aug 1861, Meisner Road, Casco
Lewis Macdel, Jr., 27 ½ , Casco
Augusta Kaatz, 24, Casco
William Kaatz & August Muggelberg, both of Casco; W. Kies, Minister

18 Aug 1861, Burchville
Nathan B. Eliot, 50, Burchville
Caroline Tuttle, 51, Burchville
Edmond Smith & Catherine Smith; William Tuttle, Minister

11 Aug 1861
Alexander Mudge, 22, Lexington
Grace Douglas, 19, Lexington
Daniel Moore & Mary Ann Moore; William Tuttle, Minister

22 June 1861, Ira
Jeremiah Sprankle, 24, Ira
Nancy Meldrum, 30, Ira
Frederick Rohn & Francis Rohn, both of Ira; Crocket McElroy, JP

23 May 1861, Cottreville
Stephen Cornwell, 56, Sombra, Canada West
Mary Wiley, 43, Sombra, Canada West
James Robertson & Angeline Robertson, both of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

21 Feb 1861, Port Huron
Henry J. Percival, 23, Port Huron
Jane R. Perkins, 20, Clyde
Adalaide Freeland & Mrs. Emma L. Wright; R.J. Wright, JP

26 March 1861, Casco Twp
Henry Wiedemann, 28, St. Clair County
Carolina Wiedemann, 18, St. Clair County
B. Kaufnamm & G. Rossow; P. Brand, Minister, St. Paul's Lutheran

28 April 1861, Casco
T. Schuhmann, 39, Casco
Anna C.L.E. Tanked, 30
B. Kaufmann & D.L. Klurlendorf; P. Brand, Minister

9 Sept 1861, home of Clergyman, Port Huron
Josiah Gingrich, Greenwood
Eliza Jane Levagood, Greenwood
David Levagood & Mrs. I.S. Hoyt; I.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

4 July 1861, Kimball
John McKinnon, 25, Clyde
Ellen Winess, 18, Richmond, Macomb County
Charles S. Brink & Joseph Miner; W.B. Verity, JP

4 July 1861, Columbus
William Ramsay, 24, Columbus
Amanda H. Meaborn, 20, Columbus
Jesse Gleason & Marcus Cross, both of Columbus; Henry King, Baptist Minister

1 Sept 1861, Columbus
William B. Altington, 24, China
Mary J. St. Clair, 25, China
Elizabeth R. St. Clair & Margaret Cox, both of St. Clair; G.W. Owen, Minister

27 July 1861
William Bardon, 18, Kimball
Elizabeth Moore, 18, Kimball
Elijah Rood, JP

25 March 1861, house of Andrew Brought, Kimball
Richmond Rood, 25, Kimball
Julany Brought, 17, Kimball
Andrew Brought & wife; S.V. Thorton, JP

19 Aug 1860, Kimball
George Brewer, 27, Wales
Mary Relch, 23, Wales
Mrs. S. Thorton, Miss S.A. Thorton & William Ruddock; S.V. Thorton, JP

26 Aug 1860, house of R. VanNorman
David VanNorman, 19, Kimball
Almina Sharp, 19, Kimball
Ransom VanNorman & Hannah VanNorman; S.V. Thorton, JP

4 Dec 1860, house of John Turney
William W. Williams, 21, Kimball
Ann J. Turney, 20, Kimball
H. Hilaker, Mrs. Hilaker & John Turney; S.V. Thorton, JP

12 Dec 1860, house of Eliza Brewer
Erastus Brewer, 64, Wales
Mrs. Eliza Brewer, 62, Kimball
A.C. Gray, Mrs. L. Gray & Mrs. L. Thorton; S.V. Thorton, JP

22 Sept 1861, Burchville
Joseph Ellerthorpe, 23, Burchville
Angeline Bettis, 17, Lexington
John Mitchell, of Burchville & John Holt; William Tuttle, Minister

24 Jan 1860, Port Huron
Thomas Hime, Utica
Ann Campbell, Toronto, Canada West
A.H. Fish & F.A. Fish; E.L. Loyt, Congregational Minister

3 July 1860, Port Huron
Mathew Smith, Port Huron
Amelia Saunders, Fremont, Michigan
Ira Osborne & Mrs. M.A. Hoyt; E.L. Hoyt, Minister

Recorded 16 July 1860, house of J.Y. Pettys, Lakeport
Mr. Harvey, 29, Ruby
Sarah C. Pettys, 22, Lakeport
James B. Farrand & James W. Pettys; Solomon Littlefield, Minister

1 July 1860, Brockway
Charles Parsel, 25
Miss Bonny ?, 18
John Bolesline & James Branagan, of Port Huron; John Grinnel, JP

17 June 1860, Port Huron
Colin Mack Purdy
Mary Jane Clark
Mary Ann Kitts & Anna Maria Clark; Alexander W. Clark, JP

23 May 1860, house of A.E. Noble, bride's father
Joseph Wastell, 25
Kate M. Purdy, 20
S.L. Wastell & Dr. A.E. Noble; W.P. Wastell

27 April 1860, Brockway
Benjamin Lofteth Edwin Dermott, 22, New York City, New York
Helen Mariah Church, 17, Brockway
Maria Church & Mariette Cole; Jepe Cole, JP

19 July 1860, St. Clair
William Nicholson, Alpena County
Sarah Kus, Port Huron
Susan Joslin & Sarah Sanford; T.J. Joslin, Minister

4 July 1860
Byron Ducher, 22, Columbus
Rebecca E. Hunt, 21, Columbus
John Hunt & Alexander Hunt, both of Columbus; G.W. Owen, Minister

4 July 1860
Albert Stevenson, 22, Columbus
Josephine Hunt, 21, Columbus
John & Alexander Hunt, of Columbus; G.W. Owen, Minister

22 March 1860, Clyde Twp
Daniel Grant, 24, Columbus
Mary Jane Carl, 19, Richmond, Macomb County
D.M. Stockwell & Betsey A. Stockwell; Abel Stockwell, JP

29 April 1860, Burchville
Walter Petit, 24, Woodhouse, Canada West
Caroline Thompson, 17, Woodhouse, Canada West
Robert Stringer & Theresa Stringer, both of Burchville; James Parlin, JP

24 June 1860, Berlin
William Brown, 44, Berlin
Hannah Terry, 22, Berlin
James Bannister & Leonard Bannister, both of Armada; David McCrossen, JP

4 July 1860, Berlin
Jonas Hill, 24, Berlin
Mary Ann Youngs, 18, Berlin
Mary Clark & Mary L. McCrossen, both of Berlin; D. McCrossen, JP

9 June 1860
Calvin Chamberlin, 21, China
Kitty Woolverton, 17, China
Otis Rankin & Arville B. Sanford; Peter Wood, JP

19 Aug 1860, Ira
James Randolph, 24, Ira
Barbara Miller, 16, Ira
George Randolph & Almira Randolph, both of Ira; Crocket McElroy, JP

20 May 1860
Jacob Wright
Margaret Elsworth
Joseph Edgass & Adelia Wright; Alexander W. Clark, JP

7 June 1860
William Turner, 33
Mary Pangborn, 19
Susan Gilbert & Saryett Gilbert, both of Clyde; Nathan Gilbert, JP

14 Dec 1823
Ebeneser Wesbrook
Violetta Peer
James Fulton, JP

26 March 1860, Berlin
Nathaniel Tary, 45, Berlin
Hannah Nite, 38, Berlin
James Nite & Calvin Smith; Amos N. Freeman, JP

4 Sept 1860, Mussey
A.J. McNaught, 21, Mussey
Mariah Alverson, 17, Mussey
George Ajeppo & Jane Jeffries, both of Mussey; Peleg Matteson, Minister

14 June 1860, Greenwood
Peter Armstead, 30, Greenwood
Catherine Ramalia Ward, 15, Greenwood
James McClaren & Nancy McClaren, both of Greenwood; Henry Burnham, JP

3 July 1860, Kenokee
Thomas Guilat, 28, Kenokee
Orily Heath, 20
Joseph Mark & Dickerson Maplethorpe; Henry Burnham, JP

1 July 1860, Cottreville
Isaac Dolson, 23, Canada West
Eliza Mowbray, 19, Canada West
Hannah J. Bushnell & Calvin P. Ladd, both of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

7 July 1860, Cottreville
Samuel G. Kelly, 27, Chesterfield, Macomb County
Mary E. Tucker, 17, Chesterfield, Macomb County
Isaac Biddlecombe & Jonathan Graves, both of Cottreville

29 July 1860, Cottreville
John C. Pringle, 21, Cottreville
Ann Miller, 18, Cottreville
Mary Ann Richmond & George Ladd; James Bushnell, JP

5 Sept 1860, Cottreville
Ira Fuller, 28, Forester, Michigan
Orilia Booth, 21, St. Clair
James Shafer & Hiram Fuller; James Bushnell, JP

9 July 1860, St. Mary's Church, Kenokee
John Kilroy, 24, Columbus
Margaret Nash, 22, Riley
Michael McKmare, of Richmond, Macomb Co. & Abigail Harrington, of Kenokee; L. Kilroy, Catholic
m_danelle@yahoo.com.

17 July 1860, St. Hillip's [Phillip's?] Church, Columbus
Peter Burke, 28, Columbus
Catherine O'Donnell, 22, Columbus
William Delanny & Catherine Aevel, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

23 July 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
James McNultie, 24, Port Huron
Julia Doyle, 18, Columbus
John McCarthy & Theresa Tour, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 Oct 1859, Port Huron
Nicholas Wolfel, 27, Port Huron
Barbara Schnapps, 20, Port Huron
Frederick Gall & Alice Nichols; Charles W. Leman, German Presbyterian Minister

28 Nov 1859, Port Huron
Jacob Rohr, 32, Port Huron
Freidericke Feik, 21, Ruby
George Stein & Ernestine Stein, both of Port Huron; Charles W. Leman, Minister

28 Feb 1860, Port Huron
Frank Krauss, 32, Port Huron
Caroline Brummer, 22, Port Huron
Andreas Schnapps & Margaret Benninghof; C.W. Leman, Minister

24 March 1860, Port Huron
Patrick Aigo, 28, Port Huron
Sarah Hendrick, 20, Port Huron
Minnie Sharp & Clark Hendrich; C.W. Leman, Minister

30 June 1860, Port Huron
Johann Peters, 29, Port Huron
Anna Dankerts, 20, Port Huron
Johann Danger & Frederich Langermann; C.W. Leman, Minister

16 Aug 1860
Thomas Christie, 45, Cottreville
Eliza Page, 33, Cottreville
Lucy P. Clay, of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

20 Sept 1860, Clay
William H. Robertson, 23, Cottreville
Delia Blannett, 22, Cottreville
Isaac Blannett & Lena Blannett, both of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

30 June 1860, house of Duncan Carmichael
Daniel Cimmies, 28, Port Huron
Anna Law, 19, Port Huron
Duncan Carmichael & Margaret Carmichael; R.J. Wright

5 July 1860, Burchville
James Cacaman, 25, Forester, Sanilac County
Nancy Campbell, 18, Burchville
Clark Dell & Murry Campbell; Edward Potter, JP

8 Oct 1860, house of Nelson Little
Edward Smith Cory, Otterville, Oxford County, Canada West
Elizabeth D. Wood, Port Huron
J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

25 July 1860
Hiram Burke, 32, Burchville
Elizabeth Flint, Burchville
Thomas Green & Adelia E. Hitchcock; W. McDonald, JP

2 Sept 1860
Montraville Daniels, 27, Casco
Elizabeth Chapman, 25, Casco
J.P. Merchant, of Columbus & R.B. Chapman, of Casco; G.W. Owen, Minister

23 July 1860, Holy Cross Church, Cottreville
Patrick Manayan, 36, Cottreville
Sera McEverly, 32, Cottreville
Patrick Kean & Elizabeth McCarthy; A.T. Lambert, Minister

29 July 1860, Holy Cross Church, Cottreville
Walter McEverly, 34, Cottreville
Elizabeth McCarthy, 22, Detroit
John Gallagher & Zoe McQueen; A.T. Lambert, Minister

10 Aug 1860, Holy Cross Church, Cottreville
James Sicken, 26, Cottreville
Margaret A. Franz, 22, China
R[o?]sa Anna Kren & Mathias Sicken; A.T. Lambert, Minister

16 Oct 1860, Port Huron
Lucius E. Horton, Steuben County, New York
Mary Wychoff, Macomb County
Jeremiah Wychoff & Harriet Wychoff; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

17 July 1860, Casco
August Howrtinne, 29, Casco
Mina Kurtyman, 27, Casco
Charles Howrtinne & Frederick Manelbery; Charles Brenner, JP

7 Oct 1860, Casco
August Mungelbery, 19, Casco
Amelia Fulke, 16, Casco
Louis Madell & William Mungelbery; Charles Brenner, JP

24 July 1860, Casco
Charles Horteman, 24, Casco
Mina Mungelbery, 18, Casco
A. Hourteman & W. Munglebery; Dr. Carl R. Pult, Minister

13 Oct 1860, Casco
William Mungelbery, 24, Casco
Louise Madell, 24, Casco
Franz Madell & Caroline Madell; C. Brenner, JP

11 Oct 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Peter Paradis, 37, Port Huron
Louisa Bezoio, 20, Port Huron
Michael McCarthy & Almina Bezoio, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

14 Oct 1860, Port Huron
Nicholas Hays, 21, Greenwood
Elizabeth Hilton, 23, Brockway
Patrick Reynolds, of St. Clair & Anna Hays, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

15 Oct 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Henry Stone, 20, Port Huron
Sophia Bartrand, 20, Port Huron
George Stone & Elizabeth Bartrand; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 Oct 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Edward Flood, 29, Port Huron
Margaret Davy, 19, Port Huron
Henry Owens & Catherine Davy, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 Oct 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
John Dalehunty, 28, Port Huron
Mary Reynolds, 25, Port Huron
William Reynolds & Sarah Utter; L. Kilroy, Catholic

23 Sept 1860
Samuel Martin, 23, Greenwood
Percis Lucretia Allen, 17, Kenokee
Patrick Martin & Clarissa Allen; Allen Atkins, Minister

16 Aug 1860, Lakeport
Hector A. Beaton, 26, Lakeport
Jane E. Pettys, 24, Lakeport
Charles Thompson & James Pettys; Solomon Littlefield, Minister

27 Oct 1860, Port Huron
Shephard Jones, Colburne, Canada West
Mary Ann Wallace, Wowaonach, Canada West
John Campbell & Angus McGillis; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

21 Oct 1860
Edward Depui, 23, Point de Barques, Huron County
Emily Morse, 25, Point de Barques, Huron County
Alexander Morse, of Point de Barques & Margaret O'Sullivan, of St. Clair; L. Kilroy, Catholic

29 Oct 1860, St. Phillip's Church, Columbus
John Cuttle, 25, St. Clair
Anne Timbers, 20, St. Clair
William Reynolds & Elizabeth Timbers; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 Aug 1860, Mussey
Frederick Aenis, 33, Mussey
Rosina Scherman, 22, Mussey
H. Harbury & Car. Mundt; Conrad Thomas, Evangelist Ass'n Minister

2 Sept 1860
Absolom Powell, 20, Lynn
Nancy Bear, 21, Lynn
William Powell, of Sanilac County & Samuel Bear, of Lapeer; Norman H. Sharp, JP

3 Nov 1860
Henry Hewitt, Clyde
Lydia Chambers, Clyde
M.A. Hoyt & N.D. Osborne; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

4 Nov 1860, Kimball
Charles Gilbert, 19, Macomb County
Emily Smith, 17, Macomb County
Maria Verity & Nat. Spess; William B. Verity, JP

31 Aug 1860
Charles Edde, Lynn
Miley Lovery, Brockway
H.L. Prince & C.A. Morgan; Henry Morgan, JP

3 April 1860
Charles Harrison, 33, Columbus
Emma Levitt, 24, Columbus
Hamet Levitt & George Burt, both of Columbus; G.W. Owen, Minister

9 April 1860, Berlin
Dighton Granger, 27, Berlin
Phebe Gillam, 18, Berlin
Charles Lester & Sally Ann Granger, both of Berlin; Silvannus Hudson, Minister

5 April 1860, Algonac
Cornelius Blauvelt, 26
Lana Stomley, 22
Benjamin Swartought & Isaac Blauvelt; A.P. Stewart, JP

11 April 1860, Columbus
Josiah West, 54, Columbus
Charlotte Weaver, 35, Columbus
William Savage & Susan Savage; C.R. Canfield, JP

1 April 1860, Algonac
Philip M. Reed, 35, Kocusko County, Indiana
Sarah E. Hodges, 26, Algonac
Charles Hinman & Adelia Hinman, both of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

29 Dec 1859, Berlin
John Mitchell, 30, Bruce, Farmer
Jane Shepherd, 22
Alexander Braidwood, of Bruce & Robert Farquharson, of Almont; E.W. Macsellan, Minister

27 March 1860, Kimball
Peter Swartz, 30, Wales
Rhoda Ann Slaght, 17, Wales
James Verity & Eunice Verity; William B. Veiry, JP

30 April 1860
William H. Fittan, 23, China
Isabella A. Grahamn, 18, China
Cornelius Fittan & Margaret Fittan; J.O. Raburser, JP

28 Feb 1860, house of Benjamin Ducakt, Port Huron Twp
Thomas Ducakt, Port Huron Twp
Ellen Drummond, Port Huron Twp
Franklin Ducakt & Amelia Wright; Michael Plant, JP
[Record listed twice, only difference witness listed as Acelia Wright]
Heather Coleman.

23 March 1860, house of Joseph Turner, Clyde
George Campbell, Canada West
Emaline Turner, Clyde
George Houcks & Jane Plant; Michael Plant, JP

21 April 1860, house of Michael Plant, Clyde
James Sexton, Oxford, Canada West
Catherine Siple, Oxford, Canada West
Jane & Mary A. Plant; Michael Plant, JP

27 March 1860, Wales
Charles Robinson, 24, Kenokee
Barbary Atkin Kilgour, 18, Wales
Oglivi Gibbs & Orrin Bartlett, both of Wales; Samuel Gibbs, JP

13 May 1860, Cottreville
Cleophus Lecroy, 24, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Margaret Hand, 22, Port Huron
Abigail Shafer & Calvin P. Ladd, both of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

4 June 1860, Cottreville
Samuel Camfort, 28, Niagara District, Canada West
Sarah Ann Marshaw, 35, Mooretown, Canada West
Ann E. Herrick & Hannah J. Bushnell, both of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

26 April 1860, Cottreville
John McNaughton, 25, Sombra, Canada West
Mary Jane Nowhay, 21, Sombra, Canada West
Anne E. Herrick & Hannah J. Bushnell, both of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

3 May 1860, Cottreville
William Siddall, 20, Sombra, Canada West
Jane Campbell, 16, Sombra, Canada West
Joseph McCoy, of Sombra, Canada West & Calvin P. Ladd, of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

4 June 1857, St. Clair
Francis Spring, 21
Mary Yax, 20
S.L. Richmond & George Vessie; A.A. Carleton, JP

22 June 1859, St. Clair
James Wood, 26
Margaret Lester, 18
Philip Riley & D.E. Solis; A.A. Carleton, JP

11 Aug 1859, St. Clair
Edward Flanagan, 24
Fannie Minnie, 19
J.F. Chorbenson & Miss Drury, both of Port Huron; A.A. Carleton, JP

14 Sept 1859, St. Clair
John Tregent, 23
Margaret Edgar, 18
S.L. Richmond & D.E. Solis; A.A. Carleton, JP

12 May 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
James Gallagher, 23, Emmett
Catherine Timbers, 20, Port Huron
Michael McCue & Ann Fimbus, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

15 May 1860, St. Rose's Church, Williamsburgh, St. Clair County
Henry Morse (Muso?), 21, Port Austin, Huron County
Mary Rivers, 17, Port Austin, Huron County
Joseph Aber & Francis McCormick, both of St. Clair; L. Kilroy, Catholic

18 June 1860, Port Huron
Eustache Rivard, 29, Wales
Amina Nestell, 17, Wales
Richard Moore & Philomine Moore, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

June 1860, Stringer's Hotel, Lakeport
Albin R. Newkirk, 22, Port Huron
Phebe Ann Moore, 18, Lexington
Abner Stringer & Elijah W. Beach; Solomon Littlefield, Minister

13 March 1860, Casco
Carl Rossow, 25, Casco
Sophie Weber, 25, Casct
W.T. Sidroder & Christian Rossow, both of Swan Creek; P. Brand, Congregational Minister

29 Jan 1860
Joseph J. Bennett, 20, Burchville
Almira Powers, 19, Burchville
Hugh McCallam, JP

20 Oct 1859, St. Clair
Andrew Bell, 33, St. Clair
Mary Ann Edwards, 24, Algonac
M. Nichol & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

15 March 1860
J.M. Hammond, 25, China
L.M. Parry, Berlin
Silas Finn, Minister

14 May 1860
George A. Beach, 24
Rosetta McCardy, 25
C.E. Finn & C.E. Kingsbury; Silas Finn, Minister

8 April 1860
S.S. Dennison, 26, Chesterfield
Lydia West, 22, St. Clair
C.E. Finn & S.M. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

9 July 1860
Harmon Perry, 33, Moore, Canada West
Catharine Saries [Service], 27, Moore, Canada West
T.E. Baun & E. Carleton, Jr.; D.D. O'Dell, JP
LordBecket@webtv.net.

6 Sept 1860, Brockway
Francis J. Persons, 40, Toronto, Canada West
Caroline Penny, 44, Brockway
O.P. Chamberlin & D.F. Stephens, both of Brockway; John Grinnell, JP

6 Sept 1860, Brockway
William Chain, 25, Brockway
Harriet Baird, 17, St. Clair County
S.O. Welch & C. Welch, both of Brockway; John Grinnell, JP

11 Oct 1860, Port Huron
James Hargrow, 26, Sombra, Canada West
Frances Bowen, 25, Moore Twp, Canada West
Thomas Dunsmore & A. Malory; J. William Tuttle, Methodist Episcopalian Minister

22 Nov 1860, Port Huron
John Chase, Armada
Mrs. Isabella M. Moran, Port Huron
John S. Botsford & Jeanette Henderson; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

25 Sept 1860, Holy Cross Church, Cottreville
Bernard Roll, 27, China
Theresa Zobel, 22, China
Peter Kranz & Fransisco Zobel; A. Kambest, Catholic

2 Oct 1860, Holy Cross Church, Cottreville
Franciscus Zeuch, 31, China
Margaret Schmid, 31, China
Aloysius Schmid & Barbara Meyez; A. Kambest, Catholic

Recorded 10 Dec 1860, Holy Cross Church, Cottreville
Michael Tribler, 29, Cottreville
Elizabeth Shulte, 22, Detroit
Antonius Hein & Catherine Shulte; A. Kambest, Catholic

4 Dec 1860, house of A. Kambest, Cottreville
Hugh Coyle, 30, St. Clair County
Margaret Andrews, 23, Moore, Canada West
Josul Andrews & Louise Andrews; A. Kambest, Catholic

22 Oct 1860, Casco
W. Jowett, 33, Casco
Maria Kirby, 24, Casco
W. Kaatof & Frederick Kielblak, both of Casco; C. Bremmer, JP

13 Dec 1860
Reuben Bashaw, 22, St. Clair
Mary Jane Wiggins, 16, St. Clair
James Bashaw & Lavina Marsh; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

6 Dec 1860
Matthew Seymore
Amelia Hubbel
James Hubbell & Adam Gaffield; Elias C. Williams, JP

30 Sept 1860, Casco
Frederick Kleussendorf, 21, Casco
Minna Lubahn, 18, Casco
Augustus Muggleberg & Johanna Kleussendorf; P. Bran, Evangelical Lutheran Minister

2 June 1860
Thomas Edmonds, 24, Warwick, Canada West
Rachel Walton, 18, Adelaide, Canada West
Henry Loom & Alvin Smith, both of Port Huron; H.A. Caswell, JP

4 July 1860
John Murtank, 28, St. Clair
Ruth Ann Vanmutter, 24, Vernon, Pennsylvania (her name also written as Catherine)
George Vanmutter & Nancy Jane Vanmutter, both of St. Clair; H.A. Caswell, JP

29 Nov 1860, St. Agatha's Church, St. Clair
John Zeich, 27, St. Clair
Josephine Meyer, 22, St. Clair
Lewis Smith & Theres Brown; A. Kambest, Catholic

9 Oct 1860, St. Agatha's Church, St. Clair
William Casey, 34, Sarnia, Canada West
Sesaphena Reynolds, 25, China
Michael Manley & Catherine Reynolds; A. Kambest, Catholic

25 Nov 1860
August Sago, 31, China
Elizabeth Lutz, 22, China
Henry Porter & Gussav Sage; Peter Wood, JP

16 Dec 1860
Francis Phenix, 23, China
Martha Ann Robertson, 16, China
H.J. Robertson & Robert Robertson, both of Cottreville; Peter Wood, JP

25 Dec 1860, house of John E. Kitton
Charles B. Barron, 20, St. Clair
Anna C. Kitton, 17, St. Clair
George C. Palmer & Edwin M. Chamberlin, both of St. Clair; G.B. Hayden, Minister, Trinity Church

24 Dec 1860
Richard W. Dease, 21, Burchville
Catherine Roach, 16, Burchville
Henry Shoults & Elizabeth Shoults, both of Burchville; James Parlin, JP

4 Jan 1861, house of D.E. Solis
James H. Sherman, 30, Ypsilanti
Elizabeth A. Hollins, 22, Port Huron
D.E. Solis & Elizabeth Hollins; S.P. Warner, Minister

30 Oct 1860, house of Levi Barber
Henry W. Smith, 23, St. Clair
Jane Anderson, 26, St. Clair
Levi Barber & ? Barber; S.P. Warner, Minister

5 Nov 1860, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
George King, 32, Port Huron
Olive Ozell, 18, Port Huron
Antony Morin & Clutchet Izabell, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

25 Dec 1860, China
John Henning, 27, Cottreville
Margaret Oljen, 18, China
James Brown, of Cottreville & Henry Baird, of China; James Bushnell, JP

11 Dec 1859
Johann Kammer, 29, Casco
Rosine Welzer, 33, Casco
Wilhelm Kammer; D. Puls, Protestant Minister

6 Jan 1860
Frederick Mundberg, 21, Casco
Ottilie Jonas, 18, Casco
Gustave Jonas & Minna Jonas, both of Casco; D. Puls, Minister

4 Nov 1860, house of F.S. Worden
Horatio N. Maxwell, 30
Caroline E. Merritt, 22
Frederick S. Worden & Daniel C. Merritt; Raymond J. Wright, JP

11 Oct 1860, Algonac
Theopelus Haywood, 38, Sombra, Kent County, Canada West
Sarah Elizabeth Heix, 18, Sombra, Kent County, Canada West
Harvey Stewart & Isabell Hill, both of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

Recorded 31 Jan 1861, Algonac
Paul Langolie, 27, Dover, Kent County, Canada West
Archange Lozo, 18, Dover, Kent County, Canada West
John Lozo, of Big Point & Sarah Stewart, of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

11 Jan 1861, Algonac
David Moore, 22, Algonac
Mary Ann Simpson, 16, Algonac
John Ames & David Moore, Sr., both of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

25 Dec 1860, Brockway
Walter Smith, 27, Brockway
Anne D. Paisley, 21, Brockway
Ebenezer Smith & Nicholas Paisley; J.A. Cole, JP

11 Nov 1860, Brockway
Orrin Chamberlin, 26, Brockway
Emma J. Vanderberg, 18, Brockway
Robert Ballentine & Jane E. Stark; J.A. Cole, JP

6 Jan 1861, Brockway
John R. Burley, 23, Berlin
Jane E. Stark, 21, Brockway
Anette S. Stark & Sarah Ruff; J.A. Cole, JP

19 Nov 1860, Brockway
John Davison, 23, Brockway
Sarah Vanorman, 17, Brockway
Amanda Vanorman & Harriet Chain; John Grinnell, JP

1 Jan 1861, Brockway
John Spencer, 29, Lynn
Angeline Bryce, 23, Brockway
Levi Roberson & Abram Roberson, both of Lynn; John Grinnell, JP

4 Nov 1860, Clay
John Nye, 45, Clay
Rachel Gordon, 35, Clay
Arthur Walkerdine & Margaret Walkerdine, both of Clay; E.H. Butler, JP

26 Jan 1861, Kenokee
Henry Halpin, 24, Kenokee
Elizabeth Owens, 20, Kenokee
Even Owens & Fanny Turner, both of Kenokee; Henry Burnham, JP

16 Feb 1860, Algonac
William Davis, 21, Newport
Mary Blauvelt, 17, Algonac
R.T. Houe & D. Blauvelt; O. Sanborn, Minister

3 Feb 1860, Algonac
Albert S. Frasure, 26, Ira
Moriah Aldrich, 18, Algonac
Herod Morton & Anne Morton; O. Sanborn, Minister

3 Feb 1860, Algonac
Albert Wilson, 26, Dresden, Canada West
Martha J. Pierce, 16, Dresden, Canada West
B. Cropewhite & A. Byse; O. Sanborn, Minister

3 April 1860, Algonac
Almond H. Lewis, 26, Warren, Ohio
Adelia E. Byse, 21, Riley
J.D. Butterfield & E.W. Butterfield; O. Sanborn, Minister

31 Oct 1860, Columbus
Aaron D. Bernard, 30, Richmond, Macomb County
Annis E. Rowley, 37, Richmond, Macomb County
Jonas Sutton & Calista Sutton; O. Sanborn, Minister

22 Nov 1860
Leonard Beacham, 38, Riley
Sarah J. Burgess, 29, Riley
John Wakerling & Parker Adams; J.H. Camborn, Minister

3 Dec 1860, Ira
James Wilson, 26, Ira
Juliann Luguie, 15, Ira
John Abair & Eliza Yax, both of Ira; Louis A. Allor, JP

1 Jan 1861, house of Samuel Rudes, Casco
Ezra Dudley, 24, Shelby, Macomb County
Celestine Lamphere, 22, Lenox, Macomb County
George B. Rudes & John W. Rudes, both of Casco; Samuel Reedes, JP

24 Jan 1861
Manley Newberry, 22, Lenox, Macomb County
Fannie Jane Morris, 17, Casco
Daniel D. Green & Emaline Green

24 Feb 1861
John W. Rudes, 22, Casco
Jane Dudley, 21, Shelby, Macomb County
George B. Rudes & Benjamin F. Rudes, both of Casco; Samuel Rudes, JP

23 Dec 1860
William P. Williams, 23, China
Mary A. Wright, 17, China
Mary J. St. Clair & William Allington, both of China; G.W. Wen, Minister

15 Feb 1861
Elijah Stone, 55, Armada
Sally Breyman, 53, Columbus
Ira Evans & Lydia Mothersiel, both of Columbus; G.W. Owen, Minister

25 Dec 1860
Henry S. Howell, 33, Casco
Almira E. Bates, 17, Casco
William Emerson & Mary Emerson, both of Columbus; G.W. Owen, Minister

10 Dec 1860, Lakeport
E.R. Delano, 27, Lexington
Anna M. Gardner, 18, Lakeport
A.P. Sexton & S.E. Sexton; William Tuttle, Minister

12 Dec 1860, Burchville
James McDonald, 28, Port Huron
Mary Ann O'Dett, 22, Burchville
Duncan McDonald & Ellen O'Dett; William Tuttle, Minister

24 Jan 1861, Clay
Stephen A. Warner, 19
Caroline M. Steele, 16
E.B. Warner, Oliver Warner, Charles Hinman, Delile Hinman & others, all of Clay; J.W. Geer, JP

22 Feb 1861, Clay
Thomas Phelps, 22
Amanda Warner, 17
Stephen Warner & Carolnie Warner, both of Clay; J.W. Geer, JP

29 Jan 1861, Cottreville
William W. Smith, 21, Cottreville
Zoah McQueen, 19, Cottreville
Howard Walker & Betsey Smith, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

24 Feb 1861, Cottreville
Reuben W. Butler, 23, Ira
Hellen A. Marks, 16, Ira
Thomas Lester & Laura Lester, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

22 Oct 1860, Cottreville
Alex Brabaw, 27, Cottreville
Eliza Wood, 36, Cottreville
J.C. Lester & A. Goodlittel, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

19 Dec 1860, house of Thomas Moore, Kimball
Edward Compo, 22
Georgianna Chase, 16
Thomas Moore & wife; T.J. Mudge, JP

31 Jan 1861, house of Mitchel Beaushaw, Kimball
John Moore, 20
Elizabeth Beaushaw, 17
Joseph Beaushaw & Sarihan Mallory; T.J. Mudge, JP

7 Jan 1860
James Sheridan, 25, Port Huron
Anne Featherston, 22, Port Huron
Michael McCarthy, of Port Huron & Anne Martin, of Port Sarnia, Canada West; L. Kilroy, Catholic
spike_dawg@qwest.net.

22 Feb 1861, Cottreville
Thomas Law, 30, Cottreville
Mary Bishop, 30, Cottreville
William Bishop & James Leitch, both of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

25 March 1861, Cottreville
William C. Kelly, 23, Mount Clemens, Macomb County
Adeline Rikeman, 16, Cottreville
Edward Rikeman & Isaac Biddlecomb; J. Bushnell, JP

6 April 1861, Cottreville
John L. McQueen, 26, Cottreville
Nancy Hock, 22, Cottreville
John Drouliard & Charlotte Drouliard, both of Cottreville; J. Bushnell, JP

27 Jan 1861, Berlin
John B. Frost, 37, Berlin
Rhoda Ferry, 18, Berlin
William H. Kimball & Emily A. Frost, both of Berlin; Daniel E. Frost, JP

1 April 1861, Algonac
Thomas Brusaw, 30
Mary Jane Lacroix, 16
Richard Lacroix, of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

11 Feb 1861, Columbus
Michael Hays, 28, Hamtramack, Wayne County
Catherine Neoil, 23, Columbus
John Collins & Ellrie Hays, both of Hamtramack; L. Kilroy, Catholic

8 March 1861
Regis Lepicier, 30, Port Huron
Mary Belimeur, 22, Port Huron
Rev. P. Lambert, of Newport & Charles Dugas, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 Feb 1861, house of William Ross
William Jay Ross, 32, Kenokee
Mary Youngs, 16, Clyde
Enos Tersley & Charlotte Tresley, both of Clyde; Daniel Smith, JP

6 April 1861, Detroit
Thomas Gray, 27, Port Huron
Mary Elizabeth Long, 20, Port Huron
Harriet Reed & E. Roscoe Reed, both of Detroit; Seth Reed, Minister

2 March 1861
Sanford Moore, Columbus
Catherine Hep, Columbus
B. Henry & Polly Williams; Elias C. Williams, JP

9 May 1861
Adam Haywood, 24, China
Cordelia Cook, 30, China
Adolphus Smith & Amy Roberson; J.P. Roberson, JP

15 May 1861, Clyde
Robert Balmer, 26, Clyde
Sarah M. Westbrook, 25, Clyde
James L. Balmer & John R. Westbrook, both of Clyde; Allen Atkins, Minister

9 May 1861, Central Hotel, Port Huron
Freeman R. Hastings, Port Huron
Cynthia M. Clark, Port Huron
J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

11 March 1861
Joseph A. Rice, 21, Clyde
Sophia Smith, 25, Clyde
Thomas A. Eyer & John McKenor; Abel Stockwell, JP

27 March 1861, house of Mr. Burdick, Kimball
Abram Banks, 37
Mrs. Harriet Burdick, 38
William McNeill; William B. Verity, JP

6 June 1861
Lyman Cole, Sarnia, Canada West
Elizabeth Wardhobe, Sarnia, Canada West
William Chalmers & Elizabeth Limfers; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

15 June 1861
Edwin L. Mason, Portage Lake, Michigan
Mrs. Rebecca Campbell, Port Huron
F.A. Carll & Frances Carll; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

9 June 1861
John A. Wells, Port Huron
Mary A. Glisby, Port Huron
M.J. Hamilton & Nancy Warner; Silas Warner, Minister

1 June 1861
Horris Scisee, 27, Clyde
Amanda Scephens, 19, Clyde
William Hill & wife; Nathan Gilbert, JP

10 April 1861, Port Huron
Henry Welsh, 29, Port Huron
Mary P. Horn, 30, Port Huron
Michael McCarthy & Mary Ann Kitts, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

10 April 1861
Richard Mullany, 28, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Mary Gleeson, 24, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Bernard McGrory & Catherine McGrory, both of Speaker; L. Kilroy, Catholic

22 April 1861, Port Huron
Michael McCarthy, 27, Port Huron
Mary Ann Kitts, 20, Port Huron
Henry Welsh & Elizabeth Kitts, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

25 April 1861, Burchville
Henry McKensey, 27, Burchville
Mary Ann Rogers, 26, Burchville
Francis Potts & Mary Ann Potts, both of Worth, Sanilac County; L. Kilroy, Catholic

9 May 1861, Columbus
Benjamin Sovereign, 29, Riley
Anne Predergest, 20, Riley
Michael Pendergest, of Wales & Mary Gavin, of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

27 May 1861, Columbus
Jeremiah Casey, 37, Riley
Bridget Morressey, 36, Emmett
Daniel Gleason & Anne Murphy; L. Kilroy, Catholic

24 March 1861
Norman Chase, 22, Columbus
Lyda Mothersill, 16, Columbus
Ezekiel Chas & Naomi Fox, both of Columbus; George W. Owen, Minister

1 June 1861, Capac
Frederick Locke, 54, Berlin
Fanny Philips, 49, Mussey
Reuben Banfill & Helen Banfill, both of Capac; William Mead, JP

23 Jan 1861
James Denmore, 42, Wales
Emily Vanmatter, 22, Wales
Merrick Briggs & Bridget Briggs; A.F. Willoughby, JP

4 July 1861
Charles Luffrey, 24, East China
Susan Yander, 20, East China
Joseph Laffrey & Betty Duchene; Courtland Lindsay, JP

9 May 1861, Algonac
Oliver Yax, 30
Josephine Fordine, 20
Alexander Huffmaster & Grosham Springfield; A.P. Stewart, JP

24 March 1861
W.T. Selevoeder, 28, China
Mina Guildenstein, 26, China
L. Leach & Carl Hemps, both of China; P. Braur, Congregational Minister

1 May 1861, Algonac
Rev. Richard McConnell, 41, Linden, Michigan
Elaine C. Folkerts, 31, Algonac
J.D. Butterfield & E.W. Butterfield; O. Sanborn, Minister

18 Feb 1861, Algonac
James Galaway, 24, Algonac
Charlott Jackson, 25, Algonac
D. Daniels & F.C. Folkerts; O. Sanborn, Minister

11 April 1861, St. Clair
Henry C. Nill, 31, Owosso
Laura E. Palmer, 29, St. Clair
Titus Palmer & Deborah Palmer, both of St. Clair; James Vincent, Minister

3 April 1861, St. Clair
Albert Dixon, 21, Port Huron
Sarah A. Wilson, 25, St. Clair
A.C. Cox, of St. Clair & R. Worden, of Belle River; James Vincent, Minister

15 Oct 1860, St. Clair
Miles N. Rouse, 30, Flint
Mary Augusta VanHouton, 28, St. Clair
P.E. Cady & M.H. Miles, both of St. Clair; James Vincent, Minister

13 Jan 1861
George Yale, Kimball
Nancy Merritt, Clyde
James P. Clark & Anna Maria Clark; Alexander W. Clark, JP

30 Dec 1860
Thomas J. Peck
Mary Ann Williams
William Price & Sarah Williams; Alexander W. Clark, JP

26 June 1861
Isaac Belling, 22, Clyde
Anna M. Rector, 17, Clyde
Stephen Hill & Anna Hill; Alex W. Clark, JP

9 June 1861
Pellham Trople, Port Huron Twp
Harriet Magough, Port Huron Twp
William Trople & Anna M. Clark; Alex W. Clark, JP

27 April 1861, Kenokee
Russel Presley, 23, Brockway
Mary Sterling, 22, Brockway
Jerome Burley & Harriet Scrion, both of Kenokee; Henry Burnham, JP

11 July 1861
William McQueen, 27, China
Mandana Roseman Lindsay, 17, China
Martha Phenix & Malissa Worden; Peter Wood, JP

17 June 1861, Burchville
Elijah Cash, 21, Prince Albert, Canada West
Emmalien Holt, 19, Burchville
Archibald Cormer & Eliza Robins; William Tuttle, Minister

29 May 1861, Lakeport
James W. Pettys, 28, Lakeport
Adelia L. Lewis, 20, Lakeport
Christopher Pettys & Miranda Pettys; William Tuttle, Minister

1 Oct 1859, Port Huron
Samuel Jones, 28, Canada
Eliza Atkins, 18, Canada
James Wilson & James Sherder; Asa Larned, JP

12 Oct 1859, Port Huron
Francis Hooke, 24
Jenett Hay, 25
Anna McClana & Jane Hay; Asa Larned, JP

Recorded 27 July 1861, Port Huron
William Sprarim, 32, Lexington
Nancy Burgett, 27, Lexington
F.A. Larned & Frances Lamo; Asa Larned, JP

14 Nov 1859, Port Huron
Elijah Meadows, 22, Canada West
Harriet Mathews, 17, Canada West
Henry Willcox & William Hayden; Asa Larned, JP

18 Nov 1859, Port Huron
James Campbell, 26, Canada West
Mary Melissa Pace, 19, Canada West
John W. Jenkins & Andrew Elliot; Asa Larned, JP

14 Dec 1859, Port Huron
James Porter, 24, Canada West
Mary Ralston, 18, Canada West
James Ralston & Frances Larned; Asa Larned, JP

29 Dec 1859, Port Huron
Joseph Isaac Cochron, 23
Jane Hay, 18
Angelin Mallory & Anna McClana; Asa Larned, JP

2 Jan 1860, Port Huron
John Kenney, 23
Charlotte Preston, 16
William Mallory & James Gorman; Asa Larned, JP

14 Jan 1860, Port Huron
William Graham, 25, Enniskillen, Canada West
Eliza Colbert, 18, Enniskillen, Canada West
Henry Graham & Mary Graham; Asa Larned, JP

4 Feb 1860, Port Huron
John Wilson, 45, Canada West
Elizabeth O'Connell, 30, Canada West
William Strom & J.K. Jenks; Asa Larned, JP

4 Feb 1860, Port Huron
Peter White, 25, Canada West
Charlotte Knight, 21, Clyde
James Montross & John Jenkins; Asa Larned, JP

8 March 1860, Port Huron
Henry J. Miller, 40, Corunna, Canada West
Elizabeth Kingster, 23, Corunna, Canada West
A. Hartsuff & C. Maybee; Asa Larned, JP

9 April 1860, Port Huron
William Maidmant, 28, Warwick, Canada West
Mary Elizabeth Overholt, 19, Warwick, Canada West
William Hartsuff & Frances Montross; Asa Larned, JP

10 Sept 1861, Gratiot
Joseph Stephenson, 25, Lakeport
Mary M. Lynch, 14, Lakeport
Edwin J. Facer & Ellen Bingham, both of Lakeport; William Tuttle, Minister

26 Sept 1860
Thomas H. Nichol, 23, St. Clair
Sarah J. House, 20, St. Clair
C. Barron & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

1 Jan 1861
Miles Ruggs, 24, Macomb County
Eliza Hamlin, 16, St. Clair
H. Hamlin & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

9 April 1861
Workes Haywood, 24
Mariah V. Cook
H. Hamlin & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

22 May 1861, Mr. Beardsley's house
William Shurkie, 22, St. Clair
Alice Hudson, 18, Detroit
Mr. & Mrs. Bradley; Silas Finn, Minister

14 Sept 1861, St. Clair Exchange
J.M. Stronmahan, 25, Bruce, Michigan
Louisa Monroe, 18, Bruce, Michigan
S.L. Richmond & wife, of St. Clair; Silas Finn, Minister

15 Sept 1861, house of S. Finn
David Kanady, 23, St. Clair
Emily C. Mills, 18, St. Clair
J.H. Marsh & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

24 Feb 1861, St. Clair
E.G. Marks, 42, Ira
M.J. Brins, 28
C.E. Finn & J.M. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

2 Oct 1861, Algonac
William J. Johnston, 24, China
Melvina E. Conley, 25, Bridgeport, Connecticut
Elizabeth Folkerts & Emily W. Butterfield, both of Algonac; G.W. Owen, Minister

14 Sept 1861, Cottreville
Joseph Stover, 22, Sombra, Canada West
Lucy Cornwell, 20, Sombra, Canada West
Celestria Ladd & Hannah J. Bushnell; James Bushnell, JP

14 Sept 1861, Cottreville
Alexander Alore, 22, China
Mary Jane Stephenson, 16, China
Frederick Schunk & Catherine Oljin, both of China; James Bushnell, JP

30 Sept 1861, Algonac
William Rainey, 31, Houghton, Michigan
Catherine Smith, 25, Algonac
S.L. Smith & Alexander Pope, Jr., both of Houghton; Andrew Jamieson, Protestant Episcopal Church

9 July 1861, Port Huron
George Clouson, 23, Port Huron
Elizabeth Clacken, 22, Port Huron
Michael McCarthy & Christina Clacken; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 July 1861, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Charles Cross, 49, Sandusky, Erie County, Ohio
Sophia Moross, 44, Port Huron
William Leblaw & Victoria Noross, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

25 June 1861, St. Philip's Church, Columbus
Peter Foley, 27, Riley
Mary Donivan, 20, Kenokee
Lawrence Donivan, of Kenokee & Margaret Naughten, of Riley; L. Kilroy, Catholic

6 June 1861, St. Rose's Church, Williamsburgh, Michigan
Joseph Aber, 23, Point De Barks, Michigan
Elenor Mayhew, 19, Pont De. Barks, Michigan
John Cameron & J. Robinson, both of Point De Barks; L. Kilroy, Catholic

30 June 1861
R. Bruce Vibbert, 24, Clyde
Barbara M. Gardner, 25, Clyde
Lucinda M. Vibbert & David L. Atkins; Allen Atkins, Minister

11 Aug 1861, Port Huron
William H. Holland, 24, Port Huron
Huldy F. St. Bernard, 23, St. Clair
Samuel Birch & Hannah M. Burch, both of Port Huron; H.A. Caswell, JP

11 May 1861, Port Huron
William Pringle, 38, Upper Canada
Jane Turk, 24, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Thomas Bryant & William C. Bryant, both of Port Huron; Henry A. Caswell, JP

24 Sept 1861, St. Clair
William Mitchell, 28, St. Clair
Elizabeth Griffin, 16, St. Clair
Mitchell Melick & Margaret Melick; both of St. Clair; H.A. Caswell, JP

1 Sept 1861
Urban G. Graffam, Camden, Maine
Zilpah J. Clayton, Port Huron
Ephriam Clayton & Daniel Clayton; J.G. Kern, Minister

25 Aug 1861, Clay
Ephriam J. Farwell, 26, Utica, Macomb County
Mary L. Barge, 18, Clay
T.C. Minnie & Sarah Hatch, both of Clay; Larkin Hatch, JP

16 Oct 1861, Mussey
Isaac Clark, 25, Mussey
Hannah Hunt, 19, Mussey
John Neeper & Susan A. Durtis, both of Mussey; Peleg Matteson, Minister

25 Oct 1861
Terrence Denton, 19, Richmond, Macomb County
Sarah Livermon, 19, Richmond, Macomb County
George Livermon & Patty H. Camborn; J.H. Canborn, Minister

28 Oct 1861, Clay
Lugene Sager, 22, Detroit, Wayne County
Phebe Paquett, 20, Algonac
Vincent Paquett & Andrew Rathburn, both of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

31 Oct 1861, Port Huron
A.L. Lemont
Mary A. Sweetser
Mary J. Sweetser & A. Sweetser; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

30 Oct 1861, Port Huron
William McAllister, Port Stanley, Canada West
Eliza Mary Kirk, Port Stanley, Canada West
James Kirk & F. Mirchell; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

1 Aug 1861, Columbus
Theron J. Springsteen, 29, Lexington
Sarah Jane Whitford, 16, Casco
Samuel Parker, of Columbus & Belea Whitford, of Casco; Henry King, Baptist Minister

6 Sept 1861, Casco
George Parmer, 18, Casco
Nancy Morris, 16, Casco
Ester L. Reeder & Mary E. Reeder; Samuel Reeder, JP

22 Sept 1861, Cottreville
Abraham Sprague, 42, East China
Emily Wood, 28, East China
T.L. Lester & L.A. Lester, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

15 Oct 1861, Cottreville
Amos Maul, 22, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Amelia Marsh, 19, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Aloney Rust & Henry Robertson, both of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

9 Oct 1861, Cottreville
David C. Robertson, 29
Betsey Courts, 25, China
Henry Cohn & Emma Courts; Daniel F. Hart, JP

9 Nov 1861, house of Eber Lewis
Robert W. Irvin, Sand Beach, Sanilac County
Elizabeth Airison, Huron City, Huron County
G.W. Pach & Eber Lewis; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

16 Nov 1861, East China
C.T. Beckwith, 23, St. Clair
C.H. Phillips, 21, East China
Arch P. Philips, of East China & B.F. Beckwith, of St. Clair; Silas Finn, Minister

14 Nov 1861, Clyde
John Cowin, 24, Clyde
Isabella McNaughton, 27, Clyde
Duncan McNaughton & Abe McNaughton, both of Clyde; Silas Finn, Minister

9 Oct 1861, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Michael Prendergest, 27, Wales
Anne Maria Kennedy, 18, Emmett
John Keegan & Bridget Lyons, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 Sept 1861, St. Phillip's Church, Columbus
Michael McMullen, 21, Columbus
Johanna Holland, 22, Columbus
John Holland & Ellen Ditworth, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 Nov 1861, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
O'Brien Joseph Atkinson, 22, Port Huron
Mary Monicy Jones, 22, Port Huron
John Atkinson & Unice A. Tusler, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 Nov 1861, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Daniel Ryan, 24, Port Huron
Mary Jane Roberts, 16, Port Huron
Nelson Roberts & Sara Utter, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

12 Nov 1861, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
John Gleeson, 25, St. Clair
Catherine Regan, 22, St. Clair
Richard Corcoran & Ann Utter, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

12 Nov 1861, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
John Ryan, 23, Kenokee
Jane Brownrick, 18 years, 2 months, Kenokee
James Smyth, of Kenokee & Mary A. Spain, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

28 Nov 1861, Port Huron
Andrew Christoperson Daly, 50, Port Huron
Esther Bohn, 46, Port Huron
Isaac Pelkee & Elizabeth Ellery, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 Dec 1861, Algonac
Charles Jackson, 24, Algonac
Ellen Pangborn, 21, Algonac
Richard Driscoll; A.P. Stewart, JP

5 Nov 1861, Algonac
Joseph Warner Gilbert, 30, Algonac
Martha A. Woodruff, 30, Algonac
Charles LaPool & Charles Gilbert, both of Algonac; A.P. Stewart, JP

13 Oct 1861, Casco
Friederich Meisemarch, 29, China
Wilhelmine Haim
Benjamin Meiselbach, of China & August Riedel, of Casco; W. Kies, Evangelical Minister

16 Nov 1861, Casco
Franz Maedel, 26, Casco
Sophia Froh, 20, Casco
Caroline Maedel & Edward Maedel, both of Casco; W. Kies, Minister

10 Dec 1861, St. Clair
Franklin H. Bentley, 23, Mount Clemens, Macomb County
Maria Lovell, 19, St. Clair
Benjamin Dickey & James Reid, both of St. Clair; James Vincent, Congregational Minister

8 Dec 1861
Frank Schreferman, 22, St. Clair
Jane Scott, 21, St. Clair
Charles Moore & Robert Scott, both of St. Clair; James Vincent, Minister

1 Jan 1862
William James St. Clair; 27, St. Clair
Sarah B. Chamberlin, 25, St. Clair
Edward Kitton & Marcus H. Miles, both of St. Clair; James Vincent, Minister

8 Jan 1862
Joseph C. Park, 26, Burchville
Mary E. Cole, 21, Burchville
Hannah Burke & Mary E. Parlin, both of Burchville; James Parlin, JP

25 Nov 1861, house of J. Harris
John F. Miers, 22, St. Clair
Clara A. Potts, 21, St. Clair
J. Harris & A.L. Harris; Samuel Bird, Minister

13 Oct 1861, house of Dr. Mudge
Israel Mudge, 19, Kimball
Mary E. Henery, 20, Kimball
Hezekiah Night & Margaret Night; Samuel Bird, Minister

7 Jan 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Stephen Mullany, 37, Spearker Twp, Sanilac County
Catherine Crisaach, 22, Greenwood
Patrick Kilroy & Sara Derry, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

10 Dec 1861, house of R.T. Dayton
Daniel Dayton, 20, Wales
Mary M. Shanan, 24, Columbus
G.W. Dayton & E.D. Dayton; Samuel Bird, Minister

8 Dec 1861
Rodolph Laderach, 25, China
Catherine Hubbel, 18, St. Clair
Christian Laderach & Peter Wood; Peter Wood, JP

1 May 1861, Memphis
James H. Milspah, 25, Armada
Emily L. Filmore, 22, Ray, Michigan
Charles E. Marble & Lorinda M. Marble, both of Ray; William P. Russell, Minister

20 Aug 1861, Memphis
Stephen G. Taylor, 25, Riley
Sarah Adelia Rix, 18, Riley
Pel--? Rix & Lydia Rix, both of Memphis; William P. Russell, Minister

27 Aug 1861, Memphis
Rufus C. Hathaway, 22, New Baltimore, Macomb County
Anna A. Sage, 18, Memphis
James Sage & Ezra Hagen, both of Memphis; William P. Russell, Minister

1 Jan 1862, Columbus
Audrie Simmons, 20, Columbus
Sarah VanNorstrand, 21, Columbus
Alexander Hunt & Clementine Stephens, both of Columbus; W.P. Russell, Minister

30 Dec 1861, Port Huron
Charles D. Blinn, 38, Port Huron
Jannett Henderson, 23, Plympton, Canada West
Charlotte Whitman & Hattie T. Beach; P. Whitman, Minister

22 Dec 1861, Port Huron
John McGuyre, 21, Port Huron
Eliza McCuchins, 24, Port Huron
F.H. Schneider & A. Desnoyer; P. Whitman, Minister

29 Oct 1861
William Eden, Goderich, Canada West
Jane Holton, Port Huron
F.W. Campfield & J.W. Campfield; P. Whitman, Minister

16 Nov 1861, Port Huron
Abram Hopper, 25, Alpena
Elizabeth Ross, 24, Plympton, Canada West
John D. Porter & Sarah Ross; P. Whitman, Minister

4 Dec 1861, Port Huron
John Isabell, 21, Port Huron
Louisa Foster, 18, Port Huron
Charlotte Whitman; P. Whitman, Minister

3 Dec 1861, Port Huron
Thomas E. Foster, 25, Enniskillen, Canada West
Jane Holton, 23, Port Huron
Charlotte Whitman & Emily F. Lawrence; P. Whitman, Minister

12 Jan 1862, Algonac
Orris Eugene Rathbun, 21, Algonac
Harriet Ann Smith, 20, Algonac
Andrew Rathbun & Duane Marsden; A.P. Stewart, JP

19 Jan 1862, Clay
Augustus Harsen, 31, Clay
Sarah Jane Richardson, 27, Clay
John H. Stewart & Mariah Stewart, both of Clay; A.P. Stewart, JP

12 Jan 1862, Clay
William Bentley, 26, Clay
Ann McDonald, 29, Wallaceburg, Canada West
P. McDonald & Jessie Depuny, both of Clay; A.P. Stewart, JP

13 Jan 1862, Algonac
Elisha Ames, 21, Algonac
Jane Jurn?, 24, Algonac
Andrew Rathbun & Ellis Jurn?; A.P. Stewart, JP

30 Dec 1861, Algonac
Thomas F. Folkert, 32, Clay
Cecelia Matilda Fisher, 18, Kent County, Canada
Mathew Jonson, of Algonac & Thomas Knight, of Kent Co, Canada West; A.P. Stewart, JP

20 Jan 1862
Duane Marsden, 21, Columbus
Semantha Eveland, 18, Columbus
Henry Hibbard & Celia Canfield; C.R. Canfield, JP

8 Jan 1862
Peter Contirn, 28, Columbus
Mary Ann Staly, 27, Columbus
John Coyle & Francis Smith; J.H. Cawben, Minister

24 Nov 1862, house of James Bailey
James Wiley, 40, Romeo
Sarah Bailey, Wales
James Bailey & Hezekiah Bailey; John Lamb, JP

1 Jan 1862, Newport
Homer Staley, 26, Cottreville
Mary C. Langell, 18, Cottreville
George Langell & John Staley, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

17 Dec 1861
John Roloff, 28, Mussey
Elizabeth Selzer, 18, Mussey
W. Hartwig & C. Schleh; C. Roehm, Minister

22 Feb 1862, Brockway
Henry B. Miller, 31, Port Huron
Mary M. Briggs, 21, Horce Head, New York
Henry R. Merritt, of Port Huron & Moraiah Ferguson, of Brockway; John Grinnell, JP

24 Nov 1861, Kenokee
Thomas Martin, 29
Martha Fisher, 18
Roswell Oatman, JP

9 June 1861, Greenwood
Albin Oatman, 20
Sarah Ann Jones, 17
Reuben Oatman & Mr. Jones; Roswell Oatman, JP

26 Aug 1861, house of James Middleton, Greenwood
Martin Medan, 29, Greenwood
Mary Middleton, 20, Greenwood
James Middleton & John Middleton; Roswell Oatman, JP

17 Nov 1861, Casco
T. Frederik Arndt, 22, Casco
Albertine Schirmer, 20, Casco
T. Rosson & Christian Backmann; P. Brand, Evangelical Lutheran Minister

15 Dec 1861, Casco
August Leich, 34, Town of Erin
Frederika Fretin, 29, Casco
William Hempel & Carl Hempel, both of Ira; P. Brand, Minister

20 Feb 1862
James Fuller, 25, Cottreville
Emma Mather, 20, Clay
Coit Mather & Harriet Mather; Daniel F. Hart, JP
Ruth Mather.

3 March 1862, Capac
Jonas Mellen, 34, Lenox, Macomb County
Annie McKee, 34, Mussey
P.C. Goodell & Mrs. Ellen A. Hicks, both of Capac; Henry Hicks, Minister

9 Feb 1862
George Holstein, 26, Casco
Dorothee Ballhorn, 21, Lenox, Macomb County
George Maico & M. Louis Ballhorn, both of Lenox; W. Kies, Minister

25 Dec 1861
Charles H. Evens, 24, Port Huron
Sarah J. Benedict, 18, China
Earl Evens & Mary Johnston; A.J. Bigleow, Minister

10 Dec 1861
Solomon P. Ballard, 30, St. Clair
Abigail McDonald, 20, St. Clair
Angus McDonald & Ann McDonald; A.J. Bigleow, Minister

29 Dec 1861, Lynn
Frederick Hoofman, 26, Lynn
Mrs. Sarah Spencer, 20, Lynn
Henry Morgan & Jesse A. Cole; Jesse A. Cole, JP

1 Jan 1862, Berlin
Sidney S. Hall, 24
Susan R. Chamberlin, 19, Armada
Helen A. Hall & Martha J. Hall, both of Berlin; George Hall, JP

25 Jan 1862, Kenokee
James Taylor
Julia Wamsley
Simon, Henry & Elizabeth Marks; Samuel Thomas, JP

25 March 1862
Edward Scribner
Sarah Bell
Franklin Hart & Jane Bell, both of Cottreville; Daniel F. Hart, JP

22 Dec 1861, Riley
Anson F. Kimble, 24, Riley
Sarah Ann Stoddard, 17, Riley
E.R. Spencer & William Spencer, both of Riley; George W. Chillson, JP

2 Feb 1862, Algonac
Charles Lamarch, 23, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Rosalla Ann Maul, 16, Wallaceburg, Canada West
James Maul, of Wallaceburg & Jane E. Russell, of Algonac; Samuel Russell, JP

2 Feb 1862, Algonac
Alexander Lamarch, 21, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Lucinda Jane Maul, 18, Wallaceburg, Canada West
James Maul, of Wallaceburg & Jane Russell, of Algonac; Samuel Russell, JP

16 Feb 1862, Algonac
Joseph Lamarch, 26, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Lucy Bully, 18, Wallaceburg, Canada West
James Maul, of Wallaceburg & Charles Jackson, of Algonac; Samuel Russell, JP

16 Jan 1862, Port Huron
Samuel McMehen, Enniskillen, Canada West
Catherine Gorden, Enniskillen, Canada West
Hugh McMehen & Samuel Goodell; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

27 Feb 1862, Algonac
John McGregor, 27, Chatham, Canada West
Magey McDougall, 24, Chatham, Canada West
Valina Folkerts & Elizabeth Folkerts; W. Benson, Methodist Episcopalian Minister

19 Feb 1862, Casco
William Williams, 54, China
Angelina Lindsay, 41, Casco
Sidney F. Allen & George Moore, both of Casco; S.A. Fenton, JP

2 May 1862, Ira
Aaron Cressner, 22, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Monich Latournais, 21, Mount Clemens, Macomb County
Caroline Tollinger & Lucien Lozen, both of Ira; Crocket McElroy, JP

26 April 1862, Berlin
Samuel L. Scott, Berlin
Anna Maria Price, Berlin
Samuel Price & Eliza Price, both of Berlin; Daniel E. Frost, JP

8 April 1862, Berlin
John Lown, Riley
Susan Ann Stoddard, Berlin
Henry Vanmatter & Ann Vanmatter, both of Berlin; Daniel E. Frost, JP

18 Jan 1862, house of Joseph Carnahan, Clyde
George Little, 29, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Mary Jane Griffin, 20, Brockway
Cyrus Stockwell, of Clyde & Anna Jenning, of Brockway; Abel Stockwell, JP

8 March 1862, house of Martin Conger, Clyde
Martin Conger, 40, Clyde
Christina Sunday, 18, Clyde
John Conger & Peter Sunday, both of Clyde; Abel Stockwell, JP

19 March 1862, house of Joseph Carnahan, Clyde
Adolphus Ward, 24, Arcona [Arkona], Lambton County, Canada West
Lorena Randall, 18, Williamstown, Middlesex County, Canada West
Milo Stark & Ellen Morrison; Abel Stockwell, JP

4 Feb 1862
Henry Merritt, 29, Clyde
Mary Jane Iron, 19, Clyde
Mary Fround & Jane McCloud; Alex W. Clarik, JP

17 Feb 1857, house of Mother
Edwin Goodwin, Clyde
Olive Campbell
James Campbell & Mary Goodwin; William R. Goodwin, JP

15 Jan 1864
John Christian Martin Henrick Stocker, 31, Swan Creek
Sophia Wilhelmine Bauman, 30, Swan Creek
Mrs. Herman Sap & John Springborn; G.H. Hahn, Lutheran Minister

31 Jan 1864
Frederick Herman Muller, 28, Swan Creek
Emelie Athillie Bertha Frenk, 21, Swan Creek
Henry Miller & Frederick Boyer, both of Swan Creek; G.H. Hahn, Minister

No date
A.J. Willis, 24, Worth County, Georgia
M.D. Arzeno, 24, Port Huron
J.M. Finn, of St. Clair & C.E. Finn, of Ira; Silas Finn, Minister

24 May 1863, St. Clair
J. Hollayday, 49, China
Susan Bois, 50, St. Clair
Elias Jones, of St. Clair & Jane Bois; Silas Finn, Minister

3 July 1863
Robert Bouel, 22, St. Clair
Jane Boise, 16, St. Clair
J. Holiday, of China & Mary A. Jones, of St. Clair; Silas Finn, Minister

15 Aug 1863
John Hope, 32, St. Clair
Louisa Laford, 16, St. Clair
C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

28 Oct 1863
George Main, 39, Columbus
Matilda Appleman, 19, Columbus
H.C. Nicholson & Martha Lindsay, both of Columbus; Adam Gaffield, JP

5 Nov 1863
William Brown, 24, St. Clair
Louisa Kenny, 23, St. Clair
William Kenny & Adelia Kenny; Adam Gaffield, JP

29 Sept 1863
James McNulland, 35, Port Huron
Jane Gavin, 21, Port Huron
Gilbert Russel & Margaret Shehee, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

24 Nov 1863, Port Huron
Charles Morrow, 26, Port Huron
Sarah McCormick, 19, Port Huron
Samuel McCormick & Sara Anne Clarke, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

5 Jan 1864
Juelson A. Goodrich, 30, St. Clair
Margaret Scott, 26, St. Clair
James Rice & Francis Scott; B.S. Taylor, Minister

31 Dec 1863, house of bridegroom
Parker Webster, 50, China
Maria Cook, 49, China
Sardius D. Kiing & Elizabeth B. Bacon, both of China; L.P. Spelman, Minister

10 Jan 1864, St. Clair
Lafayette N. Brown, 26, US Army
Euphemia Sanderson, 20, Lexington
Rulenser Prince & Alzina Corsant; B.S. Taylor, Minister

8 Dec 1861
E.F. Beach, 19, Armada
Lydia Brown, 16, Berlin
Allen Brown & Francis Gleason; Ezra Hazen, JP

26 July 1840, Port Huron
Porter Seuter
Mary Lucinda Summerfield
John Burnham & William Summerfield; R. Hamilton, JP

6 Jan 1864, Algonac
Joseph Randall, 35, Clay
Rachel Cook, 22, Clay
Andrew Rattery & William Fish, both of Clay; Samuel Russel, JP

4 Dec 1863, Algonac
George Yeats, 42, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Mary Ann Palmer, 66, Clay
Thomas Droullard & Henry Smith, both of Clay; Samuel Russel, JP

14 Sept 1859, Port Huron
Daniel N. Runnels, 23, Worth, Sanilac County
Mary F. Goodwin, 22, Port Huron
Silas P. Brown & Nancy Brown, both of Port Huron; Valentine Saph, JP

19 Nov 1863
Thomas Taylor, 22, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Hamlet Ann Yates, 21, Harwich, Canada West
William Siedle & John Siedle, both of Canada West; Valentin Saph, JP

25 Dec 1863
Ambrose Caswell
Mary Jane McHarnig
V.A. Saph, JP

5 Feb 1864
George N. Kilbreath, Canada West
Charlott Kimball, Canada West
V.A. Saph, JP

4 Feb 1864
E.W. King, 24, China
B.A. Lindsay, 20, China
William Allen & S. Webster, both of China; Silas Finn, Minister

4 Feb 1864, China
John Collins, 23, China
M.S. King, 19, China
William Allen & S. Webster, both of China; Silas Finn, Minister

19 Jan 1864, St. Clair
Bama Daniels, 63, St. Clair
Polly Bowman, 65, St. Clair
William Moore & G.W. Boman, both of St. Clair; Silas Finn, Minister

15 Feb 1864, Columbus
William Sicklesteel, 29, Columbus
Eliza J. Coughall, 28, Columbus
George Caughall & James Caughall; C.R. Canfield, JP

5 July 1863, Port Huron
Byron Mantam, 30, Palmyra, Missouri
Mary P. Smith, 26, Guelph, Ontario, Canada West
Mitchell Campbell & Emma S. Wright; R.J. Wright, JP

4 Aug 1863, house of Thomas Jamison, Port Huron
Dennis Whalen, 37, Port Huron
Mary Green, 35, Port Huron
Thomas Jamison & William Taylor; R.J. Wright, JP

24 Aug 1863, house of Peter McMartin
Arthur Huntly, 23, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Sarah A. McKinstry, 23, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Ann J. McMartin & Peter McMartin; R.J. Wright, JP

12 Nov 1863, house of R.J. Wright, Port Huron
William B. Deforest, 32, Sanilac County
Christina Rand, 35, Zorro, Canada West
John Lynass & Emma Wright; R.J. Wright, JP

24 Jan 1864, house of Martha Strohm
William R. Johnson, 22, Paport [Laporte?], Indiana
Elizabeth Wright, 18, St. Marys, Canada West
Agnes Wright & Martha Strohm; R.J. Wright, JP

25 Jan 1864, house of the McMartins
Wayman Freeland, 27, Bosanquet, Canada West
Adeline Wilcox, 19, Bosanquet, Canada West
Mrs. Ann J. McMartin & Peter McMartin; R.J. Wright, JP

20 Feb 1864, house of Ella Pettingill, Port Huron
James M. Pettingill, 23, Port Huron
Martha Finch, 23, Port Huron
Daniel Walsworth & Mary E. Pettingill; R.J. Wright, JP

20 Dec 1863, Port Huron Twp
Hiram Wright, 21, Port Huron
Martha Perkins, 20, Clyde
C.D. Sealy & Delia Sealy, both of Bay City; Alex W. Clark, JP

25 Dec 1863
Allen Brown, 23, Port Huron Twp
Elizabeth Sageman, 16, Port Huron Twp
Thomas Sageman & Hannah Saye; Alex W. Clark, JP

1 Oct 1863, Port Huron
Thomas Sageman, Jr., 19, Port Huron Twp
Mary Flag, 15
John Flag & Elizabeth Sageman, both of Port Huron; Alex W. Clark, JP

27 Dec 1863, house of A. Schnoen, Brockway
Henry Welch, 24, Riley
Marion Persels, 18, Wales
William Balentine & Thourson, both of St. Clair; John Grinnell, JP

17 Nov 1863, house of John Grinnell, Brockway
Jehial Heath, 22
Elizabeth Middleton, 18
Emily Chamberlin & John D. Grinnell; John Grinnell, JP

20 Nov 1863
John Brakeman, 25, Casco
Caroline Cerio, 25, Casco
Charles Smith & Casper Shoff, both of Casco; Stephen A. Fenton, JP

30 Dec 1863
William Burgett, 23, Casco
Christina E. Groll, 18, Columbus
John B. Harder, of Casco & Amos Blanchard, of St. Clair; S.A. Fenton, JP

11 Jan 1864
James L. Springlime, 28, Casco
Rachel V. Edmunds, 21, Kimball
William H. Frasier, of Casco & James W. Thompson, of Lapeer; S.A. Fenton, JP

23 Feb 1864, St. Clair
James Wilson, 22, Wilksport, Canada
Christina McDonald, 18, Wilksport, Canada
Joseph Gallinow & Ann McDonald; A.A. Carleton, JP

23 Feb 1864, St. Clair
David (Roswell) McDonald, 22, Wilksport
Margaret Hoover, 21
Joseph Gallinow & Ann McDonald; A.A. Carleton, JP

20 Feb 1864
Henry Lozo, 22, China
Hamit Stephenson, 15
Henry Geno, of Clay & Julia Ann Lozo, of China; A.P. Stewart, JP

22 Feb 1864
Daniel F. Curtis, 21, Mussey
Celestia Denton, 22, Mussey
David T. Denton & Susan A. Curtis, both of Mussey; Henry W. Hicks, Minister

13 Dec 1863
Edward Smith Hunt, Columbus
Mary J. Meaborn
Albert Stevenson & Josephine Stevenson; Thomas Nichols, Minister

1 Dec 1863, Lynn
Simon P. Murphy, Lynn
Sophia Stanhouse, Lynn
Daniel S. Calvin & Charles E. Lowery; M.W. Robinson, JP

11 Feb 1864
William E. Rice, 22, St. Clair
Mary C. Brabant, 19, St. Clair
J.M. Finn, of St. Clair & E.C. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

6 Oct 1861
Phillip Luttz, China
Arvilla Sanford, St. Clair
Alida J. Warner & Sarah Sanford; S.P. Warner, Minister

24 Jan 1860, Port Huron
Henry Home, Attica, Michigan
Ann Campbell, Toronto, Canada West
A.H. Fish & F.A. Fish; James S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

9 March 1864
Francis W. Courtie, Armada
Mary Youngs
Martha Hoyt & Julia A. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

2 March 1864
Joseph Widdifield, Port Huron
Isabel Campbell, London, Canada West
Martha Hoyt & Julia A. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

16 Feb 1864, house of bride's father
Thomas B. Bishop, Worth, Sanilac County
Mary J. Townsend, Clyde
J.S. Hoyt, Minister

27 Jan 1864
Henry Smith, Port Huron
Martha J. Barber, Port Huron
Henry Greil & Hiram Palmer; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

18 Jan 1864
Thomas W. Stevens, Port Huron
Mary E. Hill, Maple Valley, Sanilac County
Miss J.S. Hoyt & Miss I.A. Hoyt, J.S. Hoyt, Minister

24 Dec 1863
Robert Tenniswood, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Editha Billings, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Martha Tenniswood & Miss J.S. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

2 Jan 1864
George Clendemie, Washington, DC
Jennie Smith, Port Huron
Aaron Smith & Erastus Smith; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

18 March 1863
Nichol McQuarie, 43, Cottreville
Martha Newell, 28, Cottreville
John Adams & John Newcomb; D.D. O'Dell, JP

29 March 1864, Swan Creek
Fredrich Newman, 26, Casco
Marie Pingle, 24, Casco
John Stren & Mrs. Fred Newman; J.G. Hahn, Lutheran Minister

27 March 1864
John Weil, 29, Casco
Auguste Zuehlke, 20, Casco
William Stieter, of Casco & William Kammer; J.G. Hahn, Minister

29 March 1864
George Banfield, 19
Livonia C. Bunoughs, 17
James Banfield & Liberty Rowley; Perly Mattison, Minister

24 March 1864
John Chester, 25, Port Huron
Charlott Hull, 23, Port Huron
Samuel Mackley & Mary Remington; J.N. Camburn, Min/JP

27 March 1864
Charles W. Blanchard, 24, St. Clair
Margaret B. Law, 23, West China
Horace Hammon, of East China & Mary B. Bouchard; L.p. Spelman, Minister

17 March 1864
William Apley, 25, Wales
Susannah Lashbrooks, 18, Wales
James Apley, of Wales & Eugene Cotter; Joseph Dutton, JP

19 March 1862, Clyde
Adolphus Ward, 24, Arcona [Arkona], Canada West
Larena Randall, 18, Williamston, Middlesex Co, Canada West
Milo Stark & Elbee Morrison; Abel Stockwell, JP

7 May 1862, Algonac
F.G. Worden, 36, China
Rose A. Tripp, 26, Oneda, Easton County
Larua A. Hewitt & George Hewitt; William Benson, Minister

30 March 1862, Casco
John Weil, 26, Casco
Mary Krause, 19, New Baltimore, Macomb County
William Kammer & Fred Albright; W. Kies, Minister

13 April 1862
Gustave Tonas, 24, Casco
Clara Karius, 16, Casco
Frederick Muggelburg & Edward Laoht; W. Kies, Minister

16 Jan 1862, Burchville
Dwight Earnest, 28, Albany, New York
Jane Earnest, 26, Burchville
H. Hubble & J. Earnest; L.G. Potter, Minister

22 Jan 1862, house of J. Minnie
William C. Flower, 24, Armada
Er-----ir Miller, 18, Wales
J. Minnie & L.M. Minnie; Samuel Bird, Minister

7 March 1862, Ruby
Rheal S. Bertholf, 19, Port Huron
Malissa Bran, 17, Clyde
James M. Bran & Jane Plant; T.G. Potter, Minister

12 Jan 1862
James Green, 21, Clyde
Caroline Bran, 21, Clyde
Gilbert Bran & Lydia Bran; T.G. Potter, Minister

24 Dec 1861
William Bradly, 32, Kenokee
Phebe Allum, 17, Kenokee
John McColley & Clara Allen; T.G. Potter, Minister

23 Nov 1861, Ruby
John Menery, 26, Brockway
Ann Brown, 16, Brockway
M. Menery & B. Potter; T.G. Potter, Minister

26 May 1862, Brockway
John Young, 32, Brockway
Mary Ann Ruddock, 24, Brockway
William Ruddock & Mary Ann Ruddock; John D. Jones, JP

29 Jan 1862
Louis Rivard, 23, Wales
Naomi Jane Nestle, 15, Wales
Eustache Rivard & Malinda Nestle; L. Kilroy, Catholic

18 May 1862
Marcus Farnsworth, 29, St. Clair
Margaret McMahon, 22, Port Huron
John Consadine, of Port Huron & Agnes Smyth; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 March 1862
James Shanaghan, 23, Columbus
Ellen Ditworth, 20, Columbus
Edwin Shanaghan & Horace P. Donnell, both of Columbus

2 March 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Jeremiah Collins, 27, Eleven North Range 16, Sanilac County
Hannah Mullen, 19, Eleven North Range 16, Sanilac County
Lawrence Duggan, of Adelaide, Canada West & Marcella Finn, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 March 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Lawrence Duggan, 24 ½, Adelaide, Canada West
Bridget Lyons, 23, Port Huron
Lawrence Kilroy, of Wales & Marcella Finn, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 March 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Michael Sullivan, 27, Sarnia, Canada West
Bridget Haverty, 23, Sarnia, Canada West
John Casadine & Jane Mahoney, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 May 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
William Keys, 23, Port Huron
Mary Kelly, 23, Port Huron
Joseph Matavia & Margaret Lynn, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 May 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Roderick O'Mara, 21, Clyde
Mary Ann Kennedy, 16, Clyde
Michael O'Donnell, of Clyde & Elizabeth Tinbus, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 March 1862
Alexander Wedge, 45, Bay City
Mary Beach, 28, Brockway
John Wedge & Mary Ann Flymice, both of St. Clair; John Grinnell, JP

30 March 1862
George Mitts, 35, Port Huron
Electy Chalker, 23, Brockway
Julianna Grinnell & J.D. Grinnell; John Grinnell, JP

3 May 1862
Thomas Murday, 33, Ira
Angella Raymond, 19, Ira
Theresa Mallitilt & Samuel Hoover, both of Ira; Louis Allor, JP

18 May 1862
Pharis Doty, 23, Berlin
Sally Ann Granger, 30, Berlin
Dighton Granger & Phoebe Granger; Albert Sperry, JP

22 May 1862
David Howell, 32, Columbus
Ann Cornell, 17, Richmond
A.C. Howell & O. Denton; J.H. Calmburn, Minister

25 Dec 1861, Newport
A. Cameron, 28, Canada West
Appolonia Kimball, 17, Canada West
John Kelein & James Elwood, both of Canada West; D. Lester, JP

28 Nov 1861, Newport
James Cameron, 24, Canada West
Emma Ellen Turner, 20, Canada West
John Kelein & Mary Cameron, both of Canada West; D. Lester, JP

8 March 1862, Newport
Reuben Kilbreth, 24, Canada West
Mary Ann Salsbury, 20, Canada West
John Cook & Thomas Cook, both of Canada West; D. Lester, JP

5 June 1862, Newport
William Campbell, 27, Canada West
Caroline Keich (Kuch), 17, Canada West
Betsy Walker & Frances Arnold, both of Newport; D. Lester, JP

3 July 1862, Cottreville
Henry Caswell, 20, Cottreville
Maria L. Lyon, 14, Cottreville
Ezra Caswell & Henry Balfor, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

3 July 1862
Henry Balfor, 22, Cottreville
Maria Ann Caswell, 21, Cottreville
Ezra Caswell & Henry Caswell, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

10 May 1862, Casco
Michael Bertcher, 38, Ira
Linda Schoell, 20, Casco
Fredrick Lange & Gottfried Bented, of Ira; W. Kies, Minister

25 March 1862, house of William Chaw
Daniel Wilson, 38, Wales
Mary Jane Nestor, 19, Wales
John Lamb, JP

4 July 1862
Alexander Hunt, 21, Columbus
Clementine Stephenson, 19, Columbus
B.J. Whitfon & D.B. Qheeler; J.H. Clamburn, Minister

15 July 1862
Barbon Dowman, 19, Richmond
Alfrida Whitney
P.H. Camburn & M. Adams; I.N. Camburn, Minister

24 May 1862, house of John Johnson, Port Huron
Daniel Ellis, Brock, Canada West
Isabella Willson, Brock, Canada West
Ann Louise Willson & Elizabeth Ellis; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

6 June 1862
William Scott, Moore, Canada West
Cathrina Welch, Moore, Canada West
Robert Scott & Rosetta Shaw; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

12 June 1862, National Hotel, Port Huron
Malcomb Dewar, Plympton, Canada West
Christina McLean, Lobo, Canada West
Archibald McKellar & Duncan McLean; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

4 May 1862
William McLean, 28, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Harriet Travers, 23, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Thomas Hill & Alice Beers, both of Algonac; Samuel Russel, JP

26 April 1862
George Garnes, 28, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Isabel M. Maul, 17, Wallaceburg, Canada West
James Maul, of Wallaceburg & Jane E. Russell, of Algonac; Samuel Russell, JP

3 July 1862
Eli Dutton, 20, Wales
Melissa Potter, 18, Wales
Isaac Wheeler & Harriet Potter, both of Wales; Samuel Bird, Minister

26 June 1862, house of Stephen Smith
William Bowie, 32, Kimball
Hattie A. Chase, 22, Kimball
John S. Kimball & Mary Smith Kimball; Samuel Bird, Minister

31 May 1862
Peter Edwards, 20, Casco
Christanie Provost, 18, China
Darius B. Wheeler & Henry S. Wheeler, both of Columbus; Stephen A. Fenton, JP

31 May 1862, Casco
Peter Provost, 22, China
Rhoda Edwards, 16, China
Darius Wheeler & Henry S. Wheeler, both of Columbus; Stephen Fenton, JP

5 Aug 1862, Riley
James Glover, 27, Macomb County
Mary Ann Cansickle, 17, Macomb County
Mary E. Glover, of Macomb County & Ester F. Byce; George W. Chillson, JP

25 May 1862, Port Huron
Emanuel Pangley, 33
Mrs. Jane Archer, 18
C.R. Nichols, Baptist Minister

2 Sept 1862, Port Huron
Duncan Campbell, 26, Dorchester, Canada West
Lephnfretta Simkins, 21, Verona, Canada West
C.R. Nichols, Baptist Minister

4 Aug 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
William Casley, 22, Port Huron
Rosalia Jones, 18, Port Huron
Rufus Brandymore & Louise Casley, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

25 Aug 1862, St. Philip's Church, Columbus
Edward Carroll, 28, Emmett
Maria Hyde, 21, Emmett
Cornelius Carroll & Emily Hyde, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 Aug 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Antony Burgier, 28, Port Huron
Elizabeth Bartrand, 29, Port Huron
Edward Bartrand & Briscoll Bartrand, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

14 July 1862, St. Mary's Church, Kenokee
William Joseph Giffol, 28, Clyde
Margaret Anne Kays, 20, Clyde
Francis Arthur Sharpe, of Kenokee & Mary Kennedy, of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

20 July 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Patrick Atkinson, 37, Kenokee
Elizabeth Valiere, 34, Kenokee
Brain Shinners & Mary Shinners, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

31 Aug 1862, St. Clair
James Trumble, 24
Mary Reese, 20
George Reese, Pamela Carey & Sarah Reese; Joseph Marsh, JP
Pat Love.

22 July 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Berard Morris, 35, Port Huron
Ella Gorman, 27, Port Huron
Patrick Anglum & Mary McMurry, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

28 July 1862, St. Philip's Church, Columbus
Michael Shanaghan, 19, Columbus
Anne Murphy, 17, Columbus
Maurice Shanaghan, of Columbus & Catherine Burke; L. Kilroy, Catholic

21 July 1862, St. Martin's Church, Newport
John Jacob, 28, Monroe County
Dorthea Schreiner, 22, St. Clair County
Fred Leutz & John Leutz; C. Ide, Evangelical Lutheran Minister

27 May 1862, house of Abel Stockwell, Clyde
George C. Beach, 45, Clyde
Eliza Jane Wonch, 17, Clyde
Charles Hill & John Patrick, both of Clyde; Abel Stockwell, JP

25 June 1862, house of Abel Stockwell, Clyde
Abram Young, 22, Burchville
Mary Jane Worden, 18, Burchville
Desdemona Stockwell & Betsy Stockwell, both of Clyde; Abel Stockwell, JP

2 Aug 1862
John Dowman, 23, Richmond
Melissa Byce, 19, Riley
P.H. Camburn- & M. Adams; P.H.Camburn, Minister

31 July 1862
William Gilmore, 60, Canada West
Mary Love, 60, Columbus
John Grahamn & Isabell Graham; P.H.Camburn, Minister

11 Sept. 1862
Oliver Abel, 21, Clay
Lucind Clements, 19, Monroeville, Ohio
Sharlot Abel & Oseisa Ainsworth, A.P.Stewart, JP

6 Sept 1862, house of Herrirage F. Sass, China
Frederick Sass, 28, China
Ernstina Kirehn, 18, Swan Creek
Charles Sass & Wilhelm Kuehn; C.Ide, Minister

7 Sept. 1862, office of C.S. Wixon, Emmett
William H. Wixon, 22, Emmett County
Eva Farrand, 17, Emmett County
Edwin Farrand (age 22) & Martha Farrand (age 25); Chancy S. Wixon, JP

16 Sept 1862
Lewis Kelly, Sarnia, Canada West
Margaret Cameron, Sarnia, Canada West
Alex Brown & Caroline Kay Craft; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

29 Sept 1862, house of J.S. Hoyt, Port Huron
Edward Fry, Goderich, Canada West
Hannah Fry, Port Huron
Thomas Gates & Rachel Fry; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

6 Oct 1862, house of J.S. Hoyt, Port Huron
Edward R. Hendrick, Port Huron
Julia Edison, Port Huron
Thomas Davis & Mary Jane Marshall; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

8 Sept 1862, Burchville
Ira D. Loop, 53, Burchville
Martha Irons, 32, Burchville
James Potter & Maria Potter, both of Burchville; John Mulford, JP

6 Oct 1862, Port Huron
William Eastman, 42, Warwick, Canada West
Nancy Ann Scott, 32, Caradoc, Essex County, Canada West
Hiram Vrooman & Edward Ewell, both of Port Huron; John Mulford, JP

22 Sept 1862
Charles McMillen, 44, St. Clair
Louisa VanEpps, 26, St. Clair
James McMillen & Jeddiah Spalding, both of Port Huron; John Mulford, JP

7 Oct 1862
Francis Lozo, 26, Port Huron
Harriet Muso, 18, Port Huron
Jerome Lozo & Delphine Blair, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

6 Oct 1862
Joseph Jones, 20, Port Huron
Louisa Feemis, 27, Port Huron
Andrew Casley & Adeline Brandymore, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

8 Oct 1862, St. Philip's Church, Columbus
Sylvester Renneda, 24, Emmett
Mary Prosidore, 20, Emmett
James Renneda & Emily Hyde, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

20 Oct 1862, Port Huron
David Horley, 26, Port Huron
Mariah Wells, 20, Port Huron
James M. Rice & Fanny Scott; A.J. Bigelow, Minister

28 May 1862, St. Clair
Ernest Smith, 22, China
Caroline Belknapp, 18, St. Clair
Mary Cornelly & Vinla Smith; A.J. Bigelow, Minister

28 May 1862
L.W. Benett, 41, St. Clair
Charlotte Vanburen, 42, Port Huron
Mary Connelly & A.L. Bigleow; A.J. Bigleow, Minister

6 Aug 1862
Lewis Minnie, 20, China
Janette Clark, Cottreville
Mary A. Connelly & Henry Carleton; A.J. Bigelow, Minister

4 Oct 1862
Denis Jones, 21, Port Huron
Mary Murphy, 18, Port Huron
Joseph Giles & Catherine Murphy, of St. Clair; A.J. Bigelow, Minister

26 May 1862
Nathan Conant, 22, Canada West
L. Jane Frederick, 18, Canada West
M.A. Connelly & M. Hill; A.J. Bigleow, Minister

30 Nov 1862
Samuel Spaar, 45, Casco
Caroline Huss, 32, Casco
Henry Meiselbach, of China & Augusta Kammer, of Casco; Stephen Fenton, JP

11 Jan 1863
Charles Lubke, 28, Casco
Wilhelmine Spann, 16, Casco
Martin Dungel, of Casco & John Schuby, of China; John Gradman, Lutheran Minister

2 Nov 1862, Berlin
Riley Davis, 26, Richmond
Eliza A. Berry, 22, Richmond
Nelson Eldridge & Elizabeth Eldridge; George Hall, JP

4 Feb 1860, Algonac
Albert S. Fraier, 26, Ira
Mariah Aldrich, 18, Algonac
Herod Morton & Anna Morton, both of Algonac; O. Sanborn, Minister

30 Jan 1863
Jessie F. Wright, 20, St. Clair
Catherine M. Leach, 18, St. Clair
Morton Wright & Nancy Wright; N. Mills, JP

30 Jan 1863
Edmund J. Murdock, 23, Port Huron
Anna Johnston, 21, Port Huron
Barney O'Rourke & Hannah Murdock

30 Jan 1863
Morton Henderson, 21, Port Huron
Frances L. Murdock, 19, Port Huron
Barney O'Rourke & Hannah Murdock

8 Feb 1863
John McInerny, 30, Riley
Anne Connors, 20, Emmett
Thomas Ryan & Johanna Casey, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

23 Sept 1862
John Neeper, 37, Capac
Sarah E. McNaught, 25, Mussey
Jonas Mellon & Annis Mellon, of Lenox; Henry W. Hicks, Minister

15 Feb 1863
John Kelly, 27, Bark Shanty, Sanilac County
Ellen Duggane, 17, Bark Shanty, Sanilac County
Peter A. Sullivan & Sarah Sullivan, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

6 Jan 1863
George W. Tendall, Oxford, Oakland County
Sarah A. Townsend, Clyde
Charles Townsend & Mary Townsend; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

29 Jan 1863, Casco
William Provost, 20, China
Nancy Bumbel, 16, Casco
George B. Reeder & Esther L. Reeder; Samuel Reeder, JP

31 Jan 1863
Alexander Banall, Port Huron
Susan Duchane, Port Huron
T. Davis & Mary A. Marstall; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

7 March 1863
John Castell, 26
Jane Cummings, 27
Thomas Hazel & wife; A.A. Carleton, JP

15 Feb 1863
Hiram Cole, 23, Wales
Mary Elizabeth Dutton, 15, St. Clair
William Townson & Mary Townson; John Sweeney, JP

25 March 1863
Russell Peters, 64, Columbus
Hannah Allen, 60, Columbus
Alexander Allen & Joanna Allen; J.H. Camburn, Minister

27 Jan 1863
Richard Lankin, 28, Brockway
Mary Ann White, 18, Brockway
Hiram White & Harriet White; Thomas Nichols, Minister

15 March 1863
W.L. Whitford, 25, Casco
Edith M. Springsteen, 16, Casco
B.T. Whitford & Samuel Parker; J.H. Camburn, Minister

17 Feb 1863, Brockway
Martin Lavell, 24, Brockway, (belongs to the 7th Michigan Volunteers Company A)
Hellen Bryce, 16, Brockway
Eliza Morgan & Lydia Morgan; George A. Cole, JP

7 Feb 1863, St. Clair
Henry Wingannd, 43, St. Clair
Charlotte Reichenback, 23, Detroit
H. Hamlin & G. Balster; A.G. Bumer, Minister

8 March 1863, St. Clair
Henry Graves, 18
Catherine Garvison, 21
Martha F. Booth & Pauline P. Graves; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

16 March 1863, Lynn
James Ferguson, 24, Almont
Agnes Martindale, 22, Almont
John Houghton & William Houghton; Columbus D. Bryce, JP

24 May 1863, house of J. Whitcomb, Port Huron
Charles Jones, 20, Columbus
Mary A. Boice, 18, Columbus
John Whitcomb & A.C. Grey; N. Miles, JP

30 April 1863, Port Huron
William W. Jones, 24, Columbus
Anna E. Harriet, 16, Columbus
John Whitcomb & A.C. Grey; N. Miles, JP

26 April 1863, Lakeport
Henry Hammer, 27, Port Huron
Mary A. Branagan, 19, Port Huron
Abner Stringer, of Lakeport & Thomas O'Conner, of Worth; A.P. Sexton, JP

14 Feb 1863
John D. Jones, 26, Lakeport
Martha E. Gardner, 17, Lakeport
A.P. Sexton & Sarah Sexton; W.J. Campbell, Minister

5 April 1863
Truman W. Mitchell, 33, Bosanquet, Canada West
Mary Jane Clement, 22, Burchville
William Corner & Euphemia Corner; W.J. Campbell, Minister'

15 March 1863
Calvin H. Smith, 42, Mussey
Mary Holister, 22, Mussey
Henry Vanmater & Anna Hall, both of Berlin; George Hall, JP

10 April 1863, house of J.S. Hoyt, Port Huron
William C. Allen, Wyoming, Canada West
Ellen Wooley, Wyoming, Canada West
D.G. Willson & Mrs. J.S. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

9 April 1863, Port Huron
Cummings S. Geel, Port Huron
Lydia S. Hitchings, Port Huron
Burton C. Geel & Mrs. Amanda J. Geel; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

9 April 1863, Port Huron
Burton C. Geel, Port Huron
Amanda J. Hitchings, Port Huron
Cummings S. Geel & Lydia S. Geel; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

4 April 1863
D.M. Hagaden, Jr., Port Huron
Juliet Dale, Port Huron
D.M. Hagaden & C. Hagaden; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

30 March 1863, Port Huron
Thomas Hinley, Plympton, Canada West
Caroline Garrett, Plympton, Canada West
Dominic Winn & Thomas David; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

14 April 1863
Frederick S. Steele, 21, St. Clair
Alice Trim, 17, St. Clair
Edwin Chamberlin & Hattie Woodruff, both of St. Clair; S.P. Spelman, Minister

26 March 1863
Thomas W. Fisher, 23, St. Clair
Sarah C. Baird, 23, St. Clair
J.L. Agents & George Carleton; Silas Finn, Minister

10 March 1863, St. Clair
E.W. Burgess, 28, Macomb County
Irena Hamblin, 21, St. Clair
C.E. Trim, of St. Clair & M. Oaks, of China; Silas Finn, Minister

7 May 1863
F.M. Snyder, 24, St. Clair
D.E. Welly, 20
Jacob Warn & C.E. Finn, both of St. Clair; Silas Finn, Minister

25 Dec 1862
John Cory (Curry), 29, St. Clair
Eliza A. Beardsly, 18, Kimball
Guy Kimball & Elly Kimball; Samuel Bird, Minister

27 April 1863, Berlin
Titus B. Palmer, 63, St. Clair
Mylia Warner, 55, Berlin
A. Freeman & M.R. Freeman; Samuel Bird, Minister

20 Nov 1862
Orry Rowley, 22, Armada
Julia M. Wilson, 22, Berlin
Hugh Morton & Sarah E. Wilson; Samuel Bird, Minister

16 April 1863
John Westrick, 24, China
Catherine Shunk, 21, China
Fredrick Shunk & Minna Butler; Peter Wood, JP

15 May 1863
James Gibson, 21, China
Jean Campbell, 23, China
James Scott & James Graham; A.A. Carleton, JP

10 April 1863
Delemer Brown, 33, Kenokee
Henriette Westbrook, 22, Clyde
Ann Connor & John Westbrook; William M. Hevener, Methodist Episcopal Minister

6 Nov 1862, Evangelical Lutheran Church, Newport
George Koenig, 27, St. Clair County
Bobetha Hasch, 19, St. Clair County
Theodore Guinemter & Mathias Koenig; C. Ide, Lutheran

12 Aug 1850
David Allen, 25, Canada
Joanna Allison, 17, Canada
Timothy Halpin, of China & John Bury, of Canada; G.C. Owen, JP

2 June 1863, house of John Simons, China
William Trumble, 22, St. Clair
Harriet A. Crame, 18, St. Clair
Daniel Patterson & Charlotte Trumble; Joseph H. Marsh, JP
Pat Love.

18 Oct 1856, Wales
John P. Tradewell, 24, Clyde
Polly P. Davidson, 22, Wales
U. Dutton & Jane Valentine, both of Wales; Samuel Gibbs, JP

14 May 1863
William Horton, Clyde
Maria Allen, Clyde
William Balmer & Alexander Learmouth; John Lermont, JP

13 April 1863
Thomas Ryan, 22, Emmett
Hanora O'Neil, 30, Emmett
John McQuenney & Mary O'Mara; L. Kilroy, Catholic

21 April 1863, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Michael Butler, 46
Mary Flynn, 46
Isaac Pelkee & Johanna Utter, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

30 April 1863
Richard Stackable, 22, Kenokee
Abigail Harrington, 18, Kenokee
Patrick Kilroy & Theresa O'Mara; L. Kilroy, Catholic

6 June 1863, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
George Murry, 24
Bridget Kelly, 23
Patrick Phelan & Julia Moran, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

3 July 1863, Capac
Joseph Lock, 22, Berlin
Helen Banfell, 21, Capac
George Johnson, of Capac & John Burt, of Mussey; Peleg Matteson, Minister

29 March 1863, house of Timothy Wheaton, Burchville
Robert Newberry, 29
Sarah Wheaton, 20
Stewart Strevel & Richard Newberry; Abram Stout, Baptist Minister

1 Feb 1863
George Hurley, 21, Worth
Adela Welch, 17, Burchville
George Sharp & Ira Gardner; A. Sloat, Minister

14 Dec 1856, Burchville
Alvin Stevens, 21
Malissa Jones, 17
Charles Pettis & Chauncy Cooper; A. Sloat, Minister

29 Dec 1856
James Martin, 24, Burchville
Louisa Chadwick, 17, Burchville
Samuel Martin & Edward Potter, both of Burchville; A. Sloat, Minister

14 May 1861
Hosea Lamb, 25
Mary Ann Johnson, 28
Jason Lamb & Ira Gardner; Abram Sloat, Minister

8 Sept 1861
Richard Cline, 22
Elizabeth Kilborn, 23
John Kilborn & Joseph Gardner; Abram Sloat, Minister

15 Sept 1862
George S. Potter, 22, Burchville
Enior A. Fairwell, 19, Burchville
William Potter & Alvodlu Farewell; A. Sloat, Minister

1 Dec 1862
William Rivens, 24
Mary M. Kilbourn, 21
Richard Cline & Benjamin Kilbourn; A. Sloat, Minister

3 May 1863, house of James Pye, Wales
Charles Junior Lashbrook, 22, Wales
Clarissa Ann Valentine, 21, Wales
James Pye & Saloma Bowlby, both of Wales; David D. Fish, JP

13 Feb 1863
Charles Henry, 18, Canada West
Marcy C. Eberts, 19, Canada West
Daniel Myers, of Canada West & Lucy Countess, of Newport; D. Lester, JP

26 March 1863, Newport
William H. Brown, 24, Newport
Celestia A. Bennett, 17, Newport
John Bennett, of Newport & Martin Brown, of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

11 April 1863, Newport
Hiram Holt, 22, Canada West
Rebecca Milligen, 22, Canada West
Laura Lester & Lucy Countess, both of Newport; D. Lester, JP

10 Feb 1863, Newport
Frank Thomas, 21, Canada West
Ann Singer, 16, Canada West
Frances Shackett & George Lucas, both of Newport; D. Lester, JP

31 Jan 1863, Newport
Peter Guyot, 47, Canada West
Julia A. Thompson, 45, Canada West
Elizabeth Gordon, of Newport & L.A. Lester; D. Lester, JP

18 Jan 1863
Brian B. Railmou, 31, Canada West
Mary Ann Cranson, 21, Canada West
J.D. Lester & Lucy Countess, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

31 Dec 1862, Cottreville
Francis Recor, 20, East China
Jennet Baird, 20, East China
Laura A. Lester & Lucy Countess, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

22 Dec 1862
Charles Lintz, 31, Cottreville
Catherine Kestaw, 30, Cottreville
Reuben Warner & J.C. Lester, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

21 Dec 1862
Brock Carpenter, 22, Canada West
Julia Ann McKay, 16, Canada West
Frank Norton & J.C. Lester, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

28 May 1862
Henry Fobian, 23, Canada West
Mary J. Pelkie, 17, Canada West
Laura Lester & Augusta Rice, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

12 July 1862
William Sweet, 29, Canada West
Mary Ann Huff, 17, Canada West
Charles Gardner & J. Sparrow, both of Newport; D. Lester, JP

14 Dec 1862
Christopher Spiker, 23, Canada West
Archange Lego, 18, Canada West
Dominique Minnie & Lucy Countess, both of Newport

18 Dec 1862, Newport
George W. Flood, 21, Cottreville
Sarah Thompson, 20, Cottreville
Joseph Huff & Henry Koble, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

5 June 1863
Joseph Barnes, 35, Canada West
Charlotte Lincoln, 21, Canada West
David Edwards & Mrs. Wilson; A. Carleton, JP

8 July 1863, home of bride's father
Ezra C. Carleton, Port Huron
Helen M. Smith, Port Huron
Henry T. Brills & Emily Stevens; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

4 July 1863
John E. Shaw, Columbus
Mary McCall, Columbus
Mrs. A. Holt & Alice Morrison; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

21 July 1863
Charles E. Foster, Sarnia, Canada West
Louisa Elliott, Sarnia, Canada West
William E. Flynn & Elvia Foster; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

14 July 1863
S. Goodman, Port Huron
Fannie Larned, Port Huron
Helen Larned & Jeannie Mallory; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

11 June 1863
James A. Young, Port Huron
Sarah L. Saph, Port Huron
J.P. Haynes & Alice N. Farr; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

25 July 1863
David Cole, St. Clair
Margaret Penwarden, 16, St. Clair
Charles Cole & Ezan Cole, both of St. Clair; A.A. Carleton, JP

4 Aug 1862
Martin Dove, 31, Sombra, Canada West
Ann Campbell, 24, Sombra, Canada West
Laura Lester & Lucy Countess, both of Cottreville; D. Lester, JP

26 July 1863, Swan Creek
August Minert, 45, Michigan
Auguste Lawbrick, 34, Swan Creek
John Lapuhn & Julius Lambrecht, of Swan Creek; J.G. Holn, Minister

12 Aug 1863, St. Clair
Francis Wonch, 58, St. Clair County
Irena Seaton, 55, Wales
Mrs. Ann E. Robinson & Barbary Mittggar; A.A. Carleton, JP

26 Nov 1862
John Dedrich, 36, Port Rohan, Canada West
Anna W. Crellon, 16, Port Huron
C.R. Nichols, Baptist Minister

11 Dec 1862
William Brown, 45, Berlin
Maria Chamberlin, 23, Armada
C.R. Nichols, Minister

27 March 1863
Charles B. Philips, 26, Forest, Canada West
Ldisky Lawrence, 16, Bosanquet, Canada West
C.R. Nichols, Minister

30 April 1863
John G. Barr, 29, London, Canada West
Margaret G. Hords, 27, Port Huron
C.R. Nichols, Minister

26 May 1862, St. Clair
Nathan Conant, 22, Canada West
L. Jane Frederick, 18, Canada West
M.A. Connelly & M. Hill; A.J. Bigleow, Minister

21 Oct 1862, Port Huron
Martin A. Elliott, 24, Burrves?, Maine
Matilda Young, 23, Port Huron
Samuel L. Ward & Jacob Hayner; A.J. Bigelow, Minister

14 Oct 1862, Port Huron
Goldolphin Dodge, 21, Huron, Huron County
Anna M. Grout, 19, Huron, Huron County
William Stoddard & Lester Hull; John H. Mulford, JP

23 Oct 1862, Port Huron
John Sutherland, 26, Metcalf, Middlesex Co, Canada West
Mary Jane Winters, 25, Metcalf, Middlesex Co, Canada West
Joseph Winters & Anna Wintersof, both of Metcalf; John H. Mulford, JP

7 Oct 1862, Port Huron
Henry Thorn, 19, Marquette, Marquette Co, Michigan
Harriet Lazon, 19, Marquette, Marquette Co, Michigan
J.H. Lawson & Mary J. Reed, both of Marquette; John H. Mulford, JP

23 Oct 1862, Smiths Creek
Alexander McKinnon, 22, Port Huron
Mary A. Rielly, 21, Canada
Israel Mudge & Mary Mudge; John J. Sweeney, JP

21 Sept 1862, Wales
James M. Jarvis, 25, Columbus
Thurza J. Babcock, 16, Richmond
Faithful Woods & George Drew, both of Wales; William Eaton, JP

17 Aug 1862, Casco
John Banthin, 27, Casco
Mina Meinke, 19, Casco
Franz Meyer & Christian Thum, both of Casco; J. Gradman, Lutheran Minister

3 May 1862, China
George Johnson, 22, St. Clair
Emma Woodruff, 15, China
Silas Finn, Minister

17 Aug 1862, St. Clair
L.H. Burch, 20, St. Clair
Phebe Trumbell, 18, St. Clair
E. Trumbell & C.E. Finn, both of St. Clair; Silas Finn, Minister
Pat Love.

26 Oct 1862, St. Clair
George H. Mitchel, 26, St. Clair
Rachel M. Conklin, 18, Columbus
S.R. Patterson & C.E. Finn, both of St. Clair; Silas Finn, Minister

27 April 1862, St. Clair
John Brabant, 45, Newport
Mariah A. Richardson, 31, Newport
O. Brabant & wife, of St. Clair; Silas Finn, Minister

26 Oct 1862, house of Mrs. Anderson, Port Huron
Virgil S. Grout, Port Huron
Mrs. Catherine Davis, Port Huron
A. Fish & Robert E. French; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

11 Oct 1862, Port Huron
Peter Nulling, Wyoming, Canada West
Mary Elliott McIntosh, Wyoming, Canada West
John H. Hoyt & M.A. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

4 April 1860
Isaac Allen, 25, St. Clair
Sarah An Engles, 14, St. Clair
Jane Richards & Henrietta Engles; D.D. O'Dell, JP

26 April 1860
Philip Sharbean, 35, St. Clair
Henrietta Engles, 15, St. Clair
Peter Richards & Jane Richards; D.D. O'Dell, JP

13 May 1860
William Mervin, 23, St. Clair
Mary A. Beardsley, 20, St. Clair
Henry Cox & L.P. Beardsley; D.D. O'Dell, JP

9 July 1860
Harmon Perry, 33, Moore, Canada West
Catherine Laries, 27, Moore, Canada West
T.E. Barron & E.E. Carleton; D.D. O'Dell, JP

21 Oct 1860
Thomas Law, 25, China
Lydia Jane Arlington, 18, China
Aaron C. Cox & William Westbrook; D.D. O'Dell, JP

5 Nov 1860
James Drummond, 22, St. Clair
Hephiziah Staley, 21, St. Clair
John Cannie & L.L. Richmond; D.D. O'Dell, JP
Heather Coleman.

10 Nov 1860
Joseph Daine, 22, St. Clair
Phelisa Robertjohn, 21, St. Clair
John Laban & Sophia Harvey; D.D. O'Dell, JP

18 Dec 1860
Donal McKeller, 28, Canada West
Sarah Rabino, 18, Canada West
Daniel Edwards & Elizabeth O'Dell; D.D. O'Dell, JP

18 Jan 1861
Enoch Faux, 23, St. Clair
Elizabeth McCloud, 22, St. Clair
Lovina Thomas & Mary Visice; D.D. O'Dell, JP

28 July 1861
Thomas Walker, 30, Cottreville
Betsy Smith, 16, Cottreville
W. & Z. Smith; D.D. O'Dell, JP

10 Sept 1861
George E. Solis, 22, St. Clair
Margaret McKenna, 23, St. Clair
H.C. Morill & Jannett Morill; D.D. O'Dell, JP

23 Sept 1861
Rowland Patten, 23, Canada West
Mary E. Burr, 17, Canada West
James H. Burr & James Warrne; D.D. O'Dell, JP

25 Dec 1861
John Quincy Adams, 28, Port Huron
Elizabeth A. O'Dell, 23, St. Clair
James Davidson & Roxy Adams; D.D. O'Dell, JP

5 May 1862
Archibald Sloan, 21, Canada West
Mary Ann Jackson, 21, Canada West
John Thompson & Charles Steel; D.D. O'Dell, JP

23 May 1862
Henry Jonas, Columbus
Louisa Manning, 23, Columbus
James Armstrong & Daniel Hickey; D.D. O'Dell, JP

27 Nov 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
William Reynolds, 27, Port Huron
Sara Maria Utter, 18, Port Huron
Patrick Anglum & Bridget Gaffigan, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

6 Dec 1862, Port Huron
Daniel Hill
Georgianna Stout
J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Church

20 Sept 1862, Wales
William Smith, 20, Wales
Artalissa Persels, 18, Wales
Elizabeth Fish & Francis Fish, both of Wales; David D. Fish, JP

30 Aug 1862, Wales
William W. Tibbetts, 39, Armada
Sarah A. Miller, 30, Armada
Joseph Clutton & Sophia Clutton, both of Canada; David Fish, JP

27 Nov 1862, Port Huron
Frederick H. Hinpe, 23, Port Huron
Christena Cameron, 28, Port Huron
Henry Castle & Margaret Cameron, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

10 Oct 1862, Wales
David Valentine, 22, Wales
Louisa Fye, 19, Wales
Harriet Lashbrook & Mary Price; David D. Fish, JP

17 Aug 1862, Casco
Alford H. Green, 27, Casco
Nancy Provost, 24, China
William W. Jones, of Columbus & William Provost, of China; Stephen A. Kenton, JP

17 Nov 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Mader Isabell, 21, Port Huron
Margaret Lynn, 21, Port Huron
William Reys & Mary Reys, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 Nov 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
James Byrns, 26, Clyde
Susan Bosley, 17, Clyde
John Welsh & Margaret Welsh, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 Nov 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Henry Bright, 25, Port Huron
Mary Brandymore, 17, Port Huron
Sylas Fournear & Rose Brandymore; L. Kilroy, Catholic

14 Nov 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Michael Brion, 25, Port Huron
Catherine Carrigan, 21, Port Huron
Michael O'Brien, of Norwich, Canada & Sara Carrigan, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

29 Oct 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Edmund Atkinson, Port Huron
Anne Dunn, 20, Port Huron
O'Brien Atkinson & Maria Homestead; L. Kilroy, Catholic

29 Nov 1862, St. Clair
Moses Colby, 24, St. Clair
Ellen Morrell, 18, St. Clair
Mrs. E.J. Benson & Francis Scott, both of St. Clair; William Benson, Minister

2 Nov 1862, house of A. Scrivner, Brockway
William O. Vining, 27, Bellville
Annie Arzeno, 22, Port Huron
Abner Scrivner & William Har; John Grinnell, JP

3 Dec 1862, Central Hotel, Port Huron
Laurence Sinclair
Henrietta Omenen
James Omenen & E.J. Wiley; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

17 Dec 1862, Port Huron
Patrick McElroy, Port Huron
Jane Bain, Port Huron
Alex Stuart & Mary Bain; J.S. Hoyt, Minister

29 Sept 1862, Lynn
William Stevens, 22, Lynn
Eleanor Winn, 25, Riley
Charles Adle & Amelia Adle, both of Lynn; D. Bryce, JP

26 Oct 1862, house of Martin Vanslyre, Brockway
George Welch, Brockway
Mary Vanslyre, 16, Brockway
Martin Vanslyre & Henry Jackson; John Grinnell, JP

1 Aug 1861
Henry E. Walker, 21, Port Huron
Rosetta L. Sturgis, 22, Port Huron
Henry Orton & Sarah M. Pringle; Asa Larned, JP

24 Aug 1861
James D. Small, 20, Port Huron
Clarissa Ford, 17, Port Huron
Mary Drue & Harriet Densmore; Asa Larned, JP

28 Aug 1861
Nelson T. Hewit, 25, Mount Clemens, Macomb County
Dell A. Parker, 25, Pontiac, Oakland County
Peter Walser & Francis Allen; Asa Larned, JP

15 Aug 1861
Jessie Warner, 36, Nesden, Macomb County
Mary Dexter, 24, Oakland County
A.M. Karned & Elizabeth Dexter; Asa Larned, JP

10 Sept 1861
Jonas Giles, 24, Sanilac County
Elizabeth Cooley, 22, Sanilac County
Emila Eliot & Fanny Larned; Asa Larned, JP

20 Sept 1861
Henry McGregor, 29, Bosanquet, Canada West
Elizabeth Davidson, 19, Bosanquet, Canada West
Joseph Ferguson & Mary Davidson, both of Canada West; Asa Larned, JP

29 Sept 1861
Lyman W. Holmes, 26, Port Huron
Sarah Mathews, 17, Port Huron
M.H. Mahan & A. Larned; Asa Larned, JP

16 Oct 1861
John Pall, 23, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Elizabeth Monroe, Port Sarnia, Canada West
James Montrop & D.G. Gregory; Asa Larned, JP

22 Oct 1861
Anson Bare, 53, Wisconsin
Barbara Wallenburgh, 36, Bosanquet, Canada West
Jacob Holmbugh & William Hartsuff; Asa Larned, JP

31 Oct 1861
Livingston Foster, 24, Warwick, Canada West
Elizabeth Burdett, 19, Warwick, Canada West
Francis Larned & Mary Larned; Asa Larned, JP

21 Oct 1861
Richard Bain, 25, Sarnia, Canada West
Margaret Hawkins, 19, Sarnia, Canada West
James Montrop & D.G. Gregory; Asa Larned, JP

8 Nov 1861
Myron Berry, 24, Bosanquet, Canada West
Sarah Sales, 18, Bosanquet, Canada West
Simion Sales & Jenine Berry, both of Bosanquet; Asa Larned, JP

11 Nov 1861
Seth Howard, 31, Warwick, Canada West
Rachel Hogel, 17, Warwick, Canada West
Elizabeth Andrews & M.W. Mohan; Asa Larned, JP

8 Nov 1861
Robert H. White, 22, Wyoming, Canada West
Elizabeth Caleart, 23, Wyoming, Canada West
William Aleart & Rachel Aleart, both of Wyoming; Asa Larned, JP

18 Dec 1861
James Sheridan, 30, Port Huron
Elizabeth Armstrong, 18, Port Huron
Mrs. McNeil & Fanny McNeil; Asa Larned, JP

22 Jan 1862
Henry Woodery, 26, Plympton, Canada West
Caroline Wraum, 18, Warwick, Canada West
Thomas Roach & Mariah Wean, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

12 Feb 1862
John Batwig, 26, Port Huron
Emeline Hughs, 23, Enniskillen, Canada West
Fanny Larned & Mary Larned, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

13 Feb 1862
Thomas Stephenson, 21, Enniskillen, Canada West
Susanna Ryasan, 30, Enniskillen, Canada West
D. McKellan & T. McKellan, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

24 Feb 1862
Thomas Wilkin, 22, Strathroy, Canada West
Isabella Work, 22, Strathroy, Canada West
Malcab McKay & Mary Taylor, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

6 March 1862
Calien Martin, 25, Bosanquet, Canada West
Martha Ann Cook, 22, Bosanquet, Canada West
F.J. Larned & Mary Larned, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

19 March 1862
William Brands, 22, Burchville
Ester A. Nerbury, 17, Burchville
Benjamin Newbury & Mary Worden, both of Burchville; Asa Larned, JP

19 March 1862
Robert M. Gilchrist, 22, Lobo, Canada West
Elizabeth Monroe, 20, Lobo, Canada West
F.T. Larned & Maty Larned; Asa Larned, JP

20 March 1862
Henry Harrison, 30, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Rhoda Watson, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Joseph Loopt & Anna Loopt, both of Canada West; Asa Larned, JP

30 March 1862
Robert L. Johnston, 47, Port Huron
Mary Johnston, 46, Port Huron
D. & Phebe McKeller; Asa Larned, JP

6 April 1862
William Ruddock, 22, Thornton
Susan Thornton, 19, Thornton
F.T. & Mary Larned; Asa Larned, JP

12 April 1862
William Shedd, 27, Plympton, Canada West
Sarah Ann Meriott, 23, Plympton, Canada West
F.T. & Mary Larned; Asa Larned, JP

18 April 1862
George Western, 24, St. Clair
Margaret Wilkins, 19, St. Clair
Mary Wilkins & Alice Western; Asa Larned, JP

29 April 1862
Peter Kitchen, 37, Brook, Canada West
Sarah Gorsuch, 29, Brook, Canada West
Elizabeth Ellis & Larned Malley; Asa Larned, JP

12 May 1862
John J. Sweeney, 22, Smiths Creek
Jane McDonald, 21, Sombra, Canada West
Philip Frazier, of Montreal & Mary Lacy, of Canada West; Asa Larned, JP

5 June 1862
John Wilson Magilvary, 20, Bayville, Canada West
Matilda Carson, 16, Bayville, Canada West
Robert Carson & John Graham, both of Bayville; Asa Larned, JP

4 July 1862
Alexander Bertram, 25, Arcona [Arkona], Canada West
Mary Orr, 17, Arcona, Canada West
John Bertram, of Adelaide, Canada West & Phebe Bertram, of Canada West; Asa Larned, JP

17 July 1862
James Harley, 27, Port Huron
Mary Griffin, 22, Port Huron
Mary McArron & Mary Christy, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

18 July 1862
James Wevin, 25, Plympton, Canada West
Mary Jane Wright, Euphemia, Canada West
William Ervin, of Plympton, Canada West & Rosanna Longworth, of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

20 July 1862
Thomas Ennis, 64, Port Huron
Susan Sanders, 52, Port Huron
Francis Armstrong & Arlamicia Armstrong, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

14 Sept 1862
Robert Sims, 20, Lakeport
Elizabeth Whiting, 19, Lakeport
William Sims & D. McKeller; Asa Larned, JP

23 Sept 1862
George Dayton, 22, London, Canada West
Lovina Pocock, 23, London, Canada West
F.T. & Helen Larned; Asa Larned, JP

1 Nov 1862
William Gardine, 32, Burchville
Harriet Morse, 21, Burchville
Fanny Mattison & Eliza Morse, both of Burchville; Asa Larned, JP

27 Nov 1862
James Cain, 30, Port Huron
Alice Tiffin, 17, Port Huron
William Scurvy & Mary Scurvy, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

4 Dec 1862
Thomas Bell, 22, Port Huron
Mary Ann Galano, 16, Port Huron
Thomas Densmore & Cynthia Galano, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

6 Dec 1862
John Rickey, 22, Port Huron
Elizabeth Bennet
James Montross & James McCully, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

8 Dec 1862
Alexander Pelka, 18, Canada West
Cyntha Ann Galano, Port Huron
M.A. Mahan & Calien Rickey, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

12 Dec 1862
Nerceis Gregiveir, 28, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Elizabeth Stimas
Arthur Deway & George Lucas, both of Port Sarnia; Asa Larned, JP

Recorded 31 Dec 1862
Joseph Blair, 25, Port Huron
Rosa Jane Carpenter, 18, Port Huron
Frances Allen & Peter Watson, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

20 Sept 1862, St. Clair
John McDonald, 24, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Hester Allen, 19, Wallaceburg, Canada West
George Smith & John Shaw; A.A. Carleton, JP

5 Nov 1862, Riley
Abram Burt, 28, Riley
Eliza Jeffers, 24, Riley
Daniel Jeffers & Edward Burt; W.T. Russell, Minister

10 Dec 1852, Wales
George W. Huffman, 21, Wales
Eliza J. Dutton, 16, Wales
George W. Dayton & John A. Huffman; W.T. Russell, Minister

17 Dec 1862, Riley
Allen Lusk, 24, Riley
Esther D. Sanderson, 19, Riley
Laban Haws & James Picombe; William T. Russell, Minister

1 Jan 1863
Frank Wacy, 22, Canada
Ellen Young, 17, Canada
L. Jasperson & G.F. Collins; A.A. Carleton, JP

1 Jan 1863, Wales
George Whiting, 24, Wales
Mary Eliza Hammond, 17, Wales
William W. Ross & Phebe Ross, both of Wales; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

5 Nov 1862
Denmon Brines, 22, China
Marion Hayward, 24, China
Reuben Brines & Fletcher Osborn; John Brines, JP

22 Nov 1862
George Brines, 24, St. Clair
Thursa Teabeau, 22, St. Clair
Henry Brines & Monroe Pierce; John Brines, JP

5 Nov 1862
Fletcher Osborn, 30, China
Henrietta Hayward, 17, St. Clair
Reben & Mary Brines; John Brines, JP

23 Oct 1862, Algonac
Henry Smith, 25, Thamesville, Canada West
Sarah King, 16, Clay
Albert & Mary King, of Clay; Samuel Russell, JP

5 Nov 1862
Samuel Compton, 21, China
Catherine Hayward, 16, St. Clair
Fletcher Osborn & Reben Brines; John Brines, JP

23 Dec 1862, Algonac
Francis Genau, 21, Clay
Elgrene Allen, 25, Clay
Thomas Drouillard & Coure Allen; Samuel Russell, JP

25 Oct 1862, Berlin
George A. Young, 34, Oxford, Michigan
Lovina Sperry, 27, Berlin
Albert Sperry & Hannah Sperry, both of Berlin; Daniel E. Frost, JP

23 Nov 1862, house of Albert Staly
Theodore Welman, 23, Columbus
Susan Carleton, 23, Columbus
Betsy Staly & Adelia Kenney; Adam Gaffield, JP

19 Jan 1863, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Clement Moore, 27, Mount Clemens, Macomb County
Adeline Brandymore, 22, Port Huron
Joseph Roberts & Adele Paile; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 Nov 1862
John Rouse, Kenokee
Laura Ann Harrington, Kenokee
George Currey & Rebecca Currey; Samuel Thomas, JP

26 Oct 1862
David Moslier, 25, London, Canada West
Hester Young, 16, London, Canada West
Joseph Galinan & Mr. Young; A.A. Carleton, JP

20 Dec 1862
Jacob A. Teeter, 20, Columbus
Mary Geister, 16, Columbus
Jacob Teeter & Eliza J. Caughel; J.H. Camburn, Minister

16 Nov 1862, Casco
William Kammer, 25, Casco
Carolien Zuelke, 22, Casco
Henry Kammer & August Kammer, both of Casco; John Gradman, Lutheran Minister

11 May 1863
Eugene H. Breese, 26, Columbus
Mrs. Margaret Closs, 22, Columbus
C.R. Nichols, Baptist Minister

19 June 1863
John McFaddren, 22, Plympton, Canada West
Mary Kehar, 19, Plympton, Canada West
C.R. Nichols, Baptist Minister

16 March 1863, Smiths Creek
George Thompson, 22, St. Clair
Eliza Bulbit, 20, Columbus
Dennis Jones, of Smiths Creek & Harriet Thompson, of St. Clair; John J. Sweeney, JP

22 June 1863, Smiths Creek
Philip Creine, 24, Columbus
Margaret Lyndsey, 17, Columbus
James G. Edwards & Jane M. Sweeney; John J. Sweeney, JP

30 June 1863, Smiths Creek
Samuel Button, 23, St. Clair
Hannah Casner, 17, St. Clair
Philip Croeine & Margaret Croeine; John J. Sweeney, JP

31 March 1863, Newport
David P. Mayhew, 45, Ypsilanti
Florence Brindle, 19, Newport
David Gallagher & B.F. Owen; George W. Lowe, Minister

4 May 1863
William Chipman, 46, Newport
Martha Hatch, 28, Newport
J. Williams & Albert Hatch, of Clay; George W. Lowe, Minister

19 May 1863, Newport
Clarence D. Clark, 20, East Saginaw
Frances Brindle, 21, Newport
David Gallagher & B.F. Owen; George W. Lowe, Minister

24 June 1863
Thomas Langell, 22, Newport
Alice Sherman, 17, Newport
John Staley & Homer Staly, both of Newport; George W. Lowe, Minister

5 Aug 1863, Newport
Charles Ensign, 28, Enniskillen, Canada West
Mary Lee, 23, Enniskillen, Canada West
A.B. Clough, of Newport & C.P. Ladd; George W. Lowe, Minister

17 May 1863, house of Mr. Allen
Thomas Millan, 25, St. Clair
Mary Allen, 18, Clay
Sarah Millan & Olive Kendall, of Algonac; Ira W. Donelson, Minister

21 July 1863, house of James Webster
James Webster, 55, Clay
Betsy Blovett, 47, Clay
Abraham Swartout & Jerusha Swartout; Ira W. Donelson, Minister

26 Nov 1862, house of Lionel Johnson, Algonac
Thomas P. Mickle, 33, Ambert, Canada West
Elizabeth A. Collins, 21, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Lionel Johnson & J.C. Robertson; Ira W. Donelson, Minister

7 June 1856, Berlin
John S. Briggs, Brockway
Helen Stark, Brockway
Frederick Locke, JP

16 Aug 1863, Wales
George Auch, 29, Wales
Betsy E. Lince, 15, Wales
John Bates & Sarah Lince, both of Wales; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

8 Sept 1863
Benjamin H. Dewey, 29, Wales
Mrs. Malinda Nestle, 35, Wales
George F. Collins & Charles H. Waterloo; A.A. Carleton, JP

18 Aug 1863, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Timothy McCarthy, 25, Port Huron
Bridget Gavin, 22, Port Huron
James Nealy & June Gavin; L. Kilroy, Catholic

13 July 1863, Emmett
Francis Smith, 51, Richmond, Michigan
Anna Kelly, 44, Kenokee
John Kenny & Johann Purtell; L. Kilroy, Catholic

23 July 1863, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Henry Theller, 21, Worth Twp, Sanilac County
Catherine Delana, 21, Worth Twp, Sanilac County
Thomas Delana & Catherine Delana; L. Kilroy, Catholic

20 July 1863, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
John Fetherston, 23, Emmett
Johanna Connor, 17, Emmett
John Connor & Catherine Connor; L. Kilroy, Catholic

30 July 1863, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Hugh Gorman, 35, Burchville
Mary Masterson, 24, Burchville
John George O'Neill & Julia Grady, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

15 Sept 1863, St. Clair
Julius Belknapp, 27, St. Clair
Adeline C. Scott, 27, St. Clair
Mrs. Emily Solus & Edna M. Scott; L.P. Spelman, Minister

4 May 1863, Port Huron Twp
John Parker, Port Huron Twp
Emma Louks, Port Huron Twp
Alexander W. Clark, JP

11 April 1863, Clyde
Albert Kanouts, 21, Port Huron
Mary Taylor, 18, Port Huron
John Kanouts & Matilda Bearr; Alexander W. Clark, JP

12 May 1863, Casco
Ferdinand P. Mayer, 28, Casco
Laura Herner, 20, Casco
John A. Hirt, of Casco & Henry Meiselbach, of West China; Stephen A. Fenton, JP

15 Sept 1863, Emmett
John R. Clise, 50, Emmett
Mariah A. Nye, 20, Emmett
Thomas R. Nye & Catherine Nye; Peleg Matteson, Minister

12 May 1863, Casco
John H. Fulton, 22, Casco
Matilda C. Allen, 17, Casco
Philander Allen & Lorena Fulton, of Casco; Stephen A. Fenton, JP

12 Sept 1863, Clay
Francis Moran, 26, Algonac
Sarah Geno, 16, Algonac
David Geno & Monique Bouna; A.P. Stewart, JP

5 Oct 1863, Swan Creek
Charles Ludwig, 18, Swan Creek
Auguste Mehlberg
S. Scnop & B. Sohwonenbeck, both of Swan Creek; T.G. Hoker, Minister

6 Oct 1863, house of bridge's father, St. Clair
Joseph Jehiel Kelsey, 24, St. Clair
Julia Althea Surline, 16, St. Clair
Justus Wells & Josephine Wells; L.P. Spelman, Minister

11 Oct 1863, Algonac
John Eber, 21, Cottreville
Ellen Tucker, 17, Cottreville
Samuel Dubey & Louis Roberts; Samuel Russell, JP

19 March 1858, house of William Lashbrooks, Wales
John Price, 27, Wales
Mary Lashbrooks, 19, Wales
William Lashbrooks & James Fye; Selmy Bowlby, JP

19 Dec 1858
James W. Jackson, Port Huron
Martha Jones, Riley
John Mansfield & Levi Sessions; O. Sanborn, Minister

24 July 1859
Thomas H. Verrell, Chatham, Canada West
Olive E. Harrington, St. Clair
Reubin Martin & Emily Martin; F.J. Joslin, Minister

14 June 1863, house of Lyman Vanorman, Brockway
William Strong, 24
Amandy Vanorman, 24
Henry Vanorman & John Davice; John Grinnell, JP

12 Sept 1863, Brockway
William Ward, 18
Malinda Oatman, 17
Abigail Brockway & Juliann Grinnell; John Grinnell, JP

19 June 1863, Brockway
George Murry, 29
Sarah Heath, 17
Mary Ann Flymire & Mariah Betts; John Grinnell, JP

5 July 1863, Brockway
Abram Vanvolenburgh, 24
Mary Vanorman, 19
James Vanslyke; John Grinnell, JP

28 June 1863, Brockway
Elijah Joslin, 22
Mary Ann Flymire, 25
Henry Welch; John Grinnell, JP

6 Sept 1863
Cleophus Phenix, 23, Columbus
Julia A. Lecroy, 16, Columbus
Adolphus Phenix & Ammarilla Phenix; I.H. Camborn, Minister

8 Oct 1863, Brockway
Amos Fisher, 19, Kenokee
Mary Ann Martin, 17, Kenokee
Clark W. Washburn & Caroline M. Washburn; D. Brown, Minister

13 Aug 1863
Frederick Schunk, 24, China
Minna Butler, 19, China
Theobold Schunk, John Butler, Charlotte Volman & Charlotte Schunk; Peter Wood, JP

24 June 1863
George Vanorman
Julia Burnham
Duke McKenzie, JP

20 Aug 1863
Moyles Pennington
Mary Strevell
Duke McKenzie, JP

13 Aug 1863, Brockway
Daniel S. Evans, 43, Brockway
Caroline P. Church, 18, Brockway
John W. Church & Maria Church; Jesse A. Cole, JP

20 May 1857
Patrick McGinn
Ellen Harrington, Kenokee
Mary McGinn & Elizabeth Ross; G.B. Engle, Minister

15 June 1857
Joseph T.S. Minnie, Port Huron
Amanda P. Wilson, Port Huron
Joseph Wastell & Julia A. Wilson; G.B. Engle, Minister

24 June 1857
George McKay, Port Huron
Elizabeth Goss, Port Huron
Ellen McLaren & Joseph P. Mara, both of Port Huron; G.B. Engle, Minister

16 July 1857
Absolom Sanders, Port Huron
No name given for Bride
Sarah Kelly & Thomas Max, both of Port Huron; G.B. Engle, Minister

12 May 1857
Mathew McCarron, Port Huron
Adelia Davis, Port Huron
Wilson Davis & June Davis, both of Port Huron; G.B. Engle, Minister

1 Sept 1857
William Ayling, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Pheloth Marsh, Port Sarnia, Canada West
D. Eilson & Lucy Hill; G.B. Engle, Minister

2 Sept 1857, Kimball
Edward Luck, St. Clair Twp
Jane Carlisle, Kimball
David Oakes & Charlotte E. Luck; G.B. Engle, Minister

7 Sept 1857
Jerome B. Pollard, Chicago, Illinois
Sarah E. Stewart, Memphis
Robert Stewart & James Stewart; G.B. Engle, Minister

10 Sept 1857
Henry Wilder, Canada West
Elizabeth Young, Canada West
Benjamin Schram & Nathan Cronkite, both of Canada West; G.B. Engle, Minister

10 Sept 1857
Wellington Cronkite, Canada West
Eleanor Schram, Canada West
Benjamin Schram & Nathan Cronkite, both of Canada West; G.B. Engle, Minister

18 Nov 1857
Joseph Carl, Burchville
Jane Merberry
William A. Burton & Leonora Degeen; G.B. Engle, Minister

21 Nov 1857
John Gathergood, Port Huron
Kerziah Lamb, Port Huron
George Clendenin & Adam W. Goodfellow; G.B. Engle, Minister

27 Nov 1857
Moses Moore, Port Huron
Catherine W. Bell, Port Huron
U.S. Potter & Alexander Bell, both of Port Huron; G.B. Engle, Minister

30 Nov 1857
John Aistrop, Port Huron
Emma June Smith, Port Huron
Alanson Faulden & John Smith, both of Port Huron; G.B. Engle, Minister

5 Dec 1857
William Shannon
Elizabeth Hanna, Brockway
Mahala Walker & Desia Edson; G.B. Engle, Minister

8 Dec 1857
Robert Colier, Canada West
Maria Humphries, Canada West
William Flumerfelt & Hannah Flumnerfelt, both of Canada West; G.B. Engle, Minister

10 Dec 1857
James J. Boyce, Brockway
Louisa Welleger, Port Huron
W.L. Bancroft & J.B. Comstock; G.B. Engle, Minister

18 Jan 1858
Francis Lamot, Canada West
Margaret Ann Brown, Canada West
John & June McElroy; G.B. Engle, Minister

18 Jan 1858
Charles Lindsey
Almira Hartley, of Canada West
Desia Edson & Elizabeth Ross; G.B. Engle, Minister

1 Feb 1858
Janus Calhoon, Port Huron
Mrs. Janette Allen, Clyde
James A. Davidson & Margaret Hagedon; G.B. Engle, Minister

11 Feb 1858
Ronald McLaren, Canada West
Maria Ann Dodds, Canada West
John & William Dodds; G.B. Engle, Minister

22 Feb 1858
Joseph Milner, Canada West
Margaret Baxter, Canada West
Lenora Degan & John Baxter; G.B. Engle, Minister

22 Feb 1858
William Alexander Hartsuff, Port Huron
Alvena Larned, Port Huron
Wallace Ames & Frances Samuel; G.B. Engle, Minister

10 April 1858
Williamson Calvart, Canada West
Anna Adams, Canada West
Thomas Agan & Elizabeth Calvart; G.B. Engle, Minister

1 May 1858
Enoch Saunders, Port Huron
Lydia Dunn, Port Huron
Elizabeth A. Dunn & Henry Dunn, both of Port Huron; G.B. Engle, Minister

6 May 1858
William B. Cole, Port Huron
Ann Miller, Port Huron
Jesse Lee & Elmira Christopher; G.B. Engle, Minister

22 May 1858
James Gardner, Port Huron
Sarah Blair, Port Huron
Frances Lamott & Margaret Lamott; G.B. Engle, Minister

18 Aug 1858
George Sweetser, Port Huron
Almira Howe, Port Huron
Mrs. William Howe & Mrs. James Putman; G.B. Engle, Minister

26 Aug 1858
John Harnew, Canada West
Jane M. Harnew, Canada West
D. McLocklen & Robert Johnson; G.B. Engle, Minister

6 Sept 1858
William Henry West, Canada West
Mary Allen, Canada West
Robert Allen & Sarah Ann West; G.B. Engle, Minister

4 Oct 1858
William Norris, Canada West
Mrs. Harriet Bremmer, Canada West
Thomas Bennett & Maria Bennett; G.B. Engle, Minister

5 Oct 1858
John Hutchinson, Canada West
Marian Carter, Canada West
Frederick May & Betsy May; G.B. Engle, Minister

5 Oct 1858
Adolphus Haight, Canada West
Jane Evans, Canada West
Mary E. Gardner & Mary Engle; G.B. Engle, Minister

22 Oct 1858
Stephen Muldaugh, Lexington
Euphenious Armstrong, Lexington
David Hunter & Eleanor A. Armstrong; G.B. Engle, Minister

22 Oct 1858
Daniel Taylor, Canada West
Ellen Thompson, Port Huron
Sarah Saunders & June Gowling; G.B. Engle, Minister

31 Oct 1858
John C. Whitman, Port Huron
Mrs. Ann E. Butler, Port Huron
Mrs. M. Pickering & Julia A. Wilson; G.B. Engle, Minister

1 Nov 1858
Benjamin Schram, Canada West
Esther McFadden, Canada West
Timothy Trusler & David Schram; G.B. Engle, Minister

3 Nov 1858
Edward Whitney, Canada West
Sarah Jane Harris, Canada West
D. McKellar & James Moffert; G.B. Engle, Minister

6 April 1859
Joseph Leatherland, Port Huron
Mrs. Maria May, Port Huron
Robert Jest & Stanley S. Engle; G.B. Engle, Minister

13 April 1859
William Crawford, Minnesota
Hetty Markoe Cox, Minnesota
Asa Samuel & J.A. Vrooman; G.B. Engle, Minister

29 April 1859
John Wills, Port Austin
Rachel Risk, Canada West
Edward Couse & D. Edson; G.B. Engle, Minister

23 July 1859
James Grow, Port Huron
Catharine Phalen, Port Huron
James & Sarah Smith; G.B. Engle, Minister

20 Oct 1863, Clay
Andrew J. Brott, 26, Clay
Hellen Barnes, 19, Algonac
William N. Campbell & Mary LaCroix, both of Clay; A.P. Stewart, JP

19 Nov 1860
Thomas Walker, Sarnia, Canada West
Elizabeth Balmer, Port Huron
John Bell & J.P. Sewart; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

3 Oct 1863, Wales
Samuel Somes, 24, Wales
Issabella Parker, 19, Wales
Adolphus Constentine, of Richmond & Actonia Somes, of Wales; David Fish, JP

1 Sept 1863, Newport
John Hazen, 23, Newport
Helen McCann, 20, Newport
William Wanless & Elizabeth Scott, both of Newport; Valentine A. Saph, JP

1 Nov 1863, Lynn
Charles T. Garris, 19
Sarah Anne Glazer, 18, Lynn
Robert Ross & Andrew Brink, both of Lynn; M.T. Robinson, JP

4 Dec 1862, Village of Thornton
Norman B. Cole, 22, Wales
Nancy Spears, 18, Wales
S.V. Thornton, JP

9 April 1863, Village of Thornton
Jesse Bailey, 25, Wales
Mary E. Perry, 18, Wales
L. Acker & Abbey Ruddock; S.V. Thornton, JP

25 March 1861, house of Andrew Brought, Kimball
Richmond Root, 25, Kimball
Julany Brought, 17, Kimball
Andrew Brough & wife; S.V. Thornton, JP

4 June 1862, house of S.V. Thornton
Joseph Boshaw, 23, Kimball
Eliza Ann Clink, 18, Canada West
Victoria Somes & Sarah Jane Thornton; S.V. Thornton, JP

26 Oct 1863, Thornton
David Johnston, 45, Kimball
Cordelia Brown, 22, Kimball
Mrs. S. Thornton & Mrs. A. Burdock; S.V. Thornton, JP

17 Nov 1863
George Tausley, 23, St. Clair
Sarah Corckett, 18, St. Clair
William Crockett & Emily Crockett; J. Camburn, Minister

4 Sept 1863, Port Huron
Charles Wesley Reiley, Lechville, Huron Co, Canada West
Jane Hastings, New Hamburgh, Canada West
J.S. & J.A. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

20 Sept 1863, Port Huron
Levi Waele, Port Huron
Mary J. Slade, Port Huron
J.S. & J.A. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

7 Oct 1863, at the Larned House
William Gott, Strathroy, Canada West
Jane Collee, Strathroy, Canada West
George E. Turris & Miss A. Mallery; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

17 Oct 1863, house of bride's father, Port Huron
Charles Smith, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Clara L. Leck, Port Huron
R.W. Mathews & Hellen Richmond; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

6 June 1863, Berlin
Harvey B. Scott, 27, Berlin
Adeline E. Kile, 20, Berlin
Orrin E. Tibbitts, of Berlin & Levi Tibbetts, of Armada; George Hall, JP

21 Sept 1862, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Rufus Brandymore, 31, Port Huron
Charlotte Maguire, 21, Port Huron
Andrew Casley & Elizabeth McDonald, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

13 Dec 1863, Emmett
Stephen Wallace, 25, Saginaw
Rebecca Parkinson, 20, Emmett
John Hubbard & Margaret Parkinson, both of Emmett; David Brown, Minister

15 Dec 1863, Brockway
Thomas Alexander Gates, 22, Port Huron
Margaret Helen Moore, 21, Brockway
William Ashwell, of Brockway & Catherine Hipson, of Port Huron; David Brown, Minister

15 Dec 1863, Brockway
Thomas Careless, 25, Brockway
Ann Moore, 19, Brockway
Joseph Careless & Margaret Callum, both of Brockway; David Brown, Minister

17 Oct 1863
Luther Slyfield, 29, China
Welthy Rankin, 19, China
Hester E. Worden & Ann Davis; Simon Hovey, Minister

5 Nov 1863
John W. Hart, 28, China
Clara E. Carleton, 20, China
Eliza A. Hovey & Edward Carleton; Simon Hovey, Minister

27 Dec 1863, in the school house, School District No. 7, Berlin
William D. Morton, 38, Berlin
Catharine McArthur, 36, Berlin
John W. McArthur, Margaret Hamilton and John Allen; George Field, New Jerusalem Church, Detroit

8 Sept 1863
George A. Carleton, 22, St. Clair
Kesiah House, 19, St. Clair
D.J. Stewart & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

29 Sept 1861, Clyde
Lorenzo Hilliker, 23, Clyde
Clarissa Barber, 15, Clyde
Warren Barber & Ellen Stringham, both of Clyde; Alexander W. Clark, JP

13 Nov 1863
Henry Temple, 24, Walpole, Canada West
Hannah Burna, 21, Walpole, Canada West
John Temple & Susa A. Demerast; Asa Larned, JP

18 Nov 1863
John Dorman, 32, Port Huron
Harriet Schriner, 20, Brockway
James Dickey & Margaret Mathews; Asa Larned, JP

21 Dec 1863
William Wilson, 27, Brock, Canada West
Alice Willoughby, 17, Brock, Canada West
Murray Nesbit, of Port Sarnia, Canada West & Adaline Demerst, of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

24 Dec 1863
Peter McKeith, 28, Lobo, Canada West
Julia Ann Graham, 18, Lobo, Canada West
Duncan McKellan & Phebe McKellan; Asa Larned, JP

29 Dec 1863
Silas Dawson, 26, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Sarah Ann Erland, 18, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Almira Kich & Charlotte Erland; Asa Larned, JP

30 Dec 1863
Cyrel S. Hicks, 28, Lennox
Mary A. Overton, 26, Richmond
John Millan & Lucy McMillan; Asa Larned, JP

7 Jan 1864
George Henshaw, 29, Enniskillen, Canada West
Mary Ann Booth, 22, Enniskillen, Canada West
Daniel Lee & Eliza Booth, both of Enniskillen; Asa Larned, JP

15 Jan 1866
Thomas Walker, 24, Plympton, Canada West
Hamit M. Barns, 24, Lobo, Canada West
Adda Demerest & Cora Mallery, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

4 Feb 1864
Henry Burton, 24, Port Huron
Issabell Follis, 25, Port Huron
James Boddy & Ann Boddy; Asa Larned, JP

15 Feb 1864
James T. Simpson, Careman, Canada West
Margaret Rubert, Careman, Canada West
Ambrose Simpson & Sarah McCoy; Asa Larned, JP

18 Feb 1864
Jacob Crysler, 25, Lambton, Canada West
Mary Rohrer, 20, Norfort, Canada West
Abram Hartsuff & Angeline Mallery, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

1 March 1864
William S. Jewell, 31, Port Huron
Sarah Appleton, 31, Port Huron
Albert Appleton & Catharine Davison; Asa Larned, JP

8 March 1864
William Hernden, 48, Port Huron
Ann Mannel, 40, Port Huron
William See & Eliza See; Asa Larned, JP

16 March 1864
Walter Seymour, 36, Fremont
Julia Ann Gordon, 44, Fremont
Duncan McKellar & Phebe McKellar; Asa Larned, JP

7 April 1864
Thomas Geoffroy, 24, Port Sanilac
Mary D. Durand, 18, Bayfield, Canada West
A. Hartsuff & Fanny Goodman; Asa Larned, JP

7 April 1864
Joseph Smith, 21, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Pheobe Tompkins, 20, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Eliza Smith & Susan Demerest; Asa Larned, JP

10 April 1864
Sanford Stark, 23, Brockway
Elizabeth Lewis, 21, Brockway
Lidia Jones & Eliza See; Asa Larned, JP

28 April 1864
John W. Smith, 21, Arcona, Canada West
Ester Hayden, 18, Arcona, Canada West
John Causulen & Mary Gortin; Asa Larned, JP

6 May 1864
Michael Parker, 21, Enniskillen, Canada West
Jane Clark, 20, Enniskillen, Canada West
John Hensband & Elizabeth Richmond; Asa Larned, JP

6 May 1864
John Hensband, 22, Enniskillen, Canada West
Elizabeth Richmond, 24, Dorchester, Canada West
Michael Parker & Jane Clark, both of Enniskillen; Asa Larned, JP

25 May 1864
Duncan McBride, 30, Plympton, Canada West
Nancy Lewis, 20, Port Sarnia, Canada West
John McLartz & John Bush; Asa Larned, JP

30 June 1864
William Fife, 21, Lobo, Canada West
Janett McKenzie, 17, Lobo, Canada West
Rebecca McKenzie & D. McDougal; Asa Larned, JP

26 July 1864
Thomas Fitzsimmons, 23, St. Thomas, Canada West
Mary Jane Roline, 20, St. Thomas, Canada West
John Carr & Maggie O'Brien, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

3 July 1864
Johnathan Ardill, 32, London, Canada West
Issabella White, 27, London, Canada West
A. Hartsuff & Adillas Mallery, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

24 Aug 1864
Peter Graham, 25
Mary Hewer, 22
Kittie Heowland & Hellen Larned; Asa Larned, JP

24 Aug 1864
Samuel Kinney, 34, North Norwich, Canada West
Abby Walker, 20, South Norwich, Canada West
Solomon Kinney & William Stone, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

26 Sept 1864
Robert Mitchell, 24, Oil Springs, Canada West
Elizabeth May, 22, Oil Springs, Canada West
Daniel Simpson & Mary Saunders; Asa Larned, JP

28 Sept 1866
Edward Campbell, 32, Burchville
Catherine Clark, 19, Burchville
Martin Armstrong & William Hartsuff, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

12 Oct 1864
John Cavanaugh, 23, London, Canada West
Mary Tucker, 18, London, Canada West
John Gibson & Ellen Gibson; Asa Larned, JP

3 Nov 1864
William Baker, 24, Enniskillen, Canada West
Elizabeth Marsh, 20, Enniskillen, Canada West
Robert Montgomery & Sarena Hustein, both of Enniskillen; Asa Larned, JP

7 March 1865
John Robinson, 49, Detroit
Ann Taylor, 30, Corunna, Canada West
Rosella Larned & Walter Gates, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

7 Nov 1864
R.S. Lusk, 36, Burchville
Elizabeth Drame, 38, Burchville
Malcomb McKay & Ann McKay; Asa Larned, JP

28 Nov 1864
William Simmons, 28, Dover, Canada West
Betsy Smith, 22, Dover, Canada West
William Kerwin & James Lewis; Asa Larned, JP

23 Dec 1864
Lyman Cooley, 23, Bosanquet, Canada West
Sarah Hendson, 20
John Holland & Catharine Weis; Asa Larned, JP

27 March 1865
Charles Chambers, Moore, Canada West
Lucy Ann Ellis, Moore, Canada West
J. Buchanan & Ader Chortie, both of Canada West; Asa Larned, JP

28 March 1865
Phillip St. John, 46, Forestville
Mary Marle, 32, Lakeport
Duncan McKellar & Phebe McKellar; Asa Larned, JP

15 April 1865
John Varley, 26, Wyoming, Canada West
Isabella Carmichael, 24, Brook, Canada West
Elizabeth Carmichael & Rosetta Larned; Asa Larned, JP

20 April 1865
John Duncan, 23, Westley, Canada West
Mary Jane Cliffin, London, Canada West
Almin Hartsuff & Rosetta Larned; Asa Larned, JP

16 May 1865
Edwin Adams, 22, Wyoming, Canada West
Harriet Witty, 20, Wyoming, Canada West
Rosa Conion & Cordelia Alleyn; Asa Larned, JP

13 May 1865
James Session, 23, Port Huron
Mary Carroll, 21, Port Huron
Duncan McKellar & Lawson Chillson; Asa Larned, JP

24 July 1865
William Day, 28, Burchville
Cornelia Benson, 12, Burchville
E. Reynolds, of Worth, Sanilac County & Mrs. T. Benson, of Burchville; Asa Larned, JP

24 May 1864
Dixon McNeely, 21, Port Huron
Clarry Baty, 16, Port Huron
Elijah Haynes & S.B. Wheeler; Asa Larned, JP

5 April 1864
Robert J. Vanquick, 27, Wales
Mary Price, 26, Wales
O.B.J. Atkinson & William Heums; Asa Larned, JP

3 April 1865
Charles D. Marvin, 24, Port Huron
Julia M. Hubbard, 17, Port Huron
W.J. Moore & John J. Nunn; Asa Larned, JP

16 June 1865
John Gorden, 28, Enniskillen, Canada West
Martha Ennis, 28, Enniskillen, Canada West
Marcus Ripley & Idell Mallery; Asa Larned, JP

4 July 1865
Obel Marrna, 31, Williams, Canada West
Mariona Jane Lewis, 19,Williams, Canada West
Jean Mallery & Josephine Larned; Asa Larned, JP

7 Aug 1865
George Winn, 21, St. Clair
Eliza A. Tuttle, 19, Port Huron
H.C. Stone & Mary Pettingill; Asa Larned, JP

9 Aug 1865
Henry Welman, 25, Canada West
Janett Webster, 27, Canada West
Joseph Coddington & Rachel Coddington; Asa Larned, JP

10 Aug 1865
William Sharp, 21, Brook, Canada West
Lydia Boya, 18, Brook, Canada West
Stephen Sharp & Louisa Sharp; Asa Larned, JP

10 Aug 1865
James Dunham, 22, Toronto, Canada West
Mary Ann McDonald, 20, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Asa Larned, JP

11 Aug 1865
Daniel Williamson, 25, Warwick, Canada West
Charlotte A. Herpkins, 22, Warwick, Canada West
Duncan McKellar & Mary McKellar; Asa Larned; JP

Recorded 20 Feb 1866
Charles Jewett, 50, Bosanquet, Canada West
Ann Dawson, 37, Bosanquet, Canada West
George Benton & E. Benton, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

17 Aug 1865
Julius Gilds, 24, Tuscola County, Michigan
Martha L. Ewing, 21, Burchville
Thomas Dunsmore & Idell Malling; Asa Larned, JP

21 Aug 1865
Patrick Short, 35, Euphemia, Canada West
Sarah Ann Halden, 19, Corunna, Canada West
James S. Ceum & C.J. Comstock; Asa Larned, JP

20 Aug 1865
John M. Vreeland, 38, Port Huron
Lucinda Posey, 33, Port Huron
C. Malling & Francis Lucas; Asa Larned, JP

9 Sept 1865
Joseph A. Ellis, 18, Lexington
Victoria Agnes Trombly, 16, Port Huron
William Hartsuff & A. Hartsuff; Asa Larned, JP

18 Sept 1865
William Geddes, 25, Corunna, Canada West
Mary E. Knapp, 20, Corunna, Canada West
Ann M. Larned & Josephine Larned, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

19 Sept 1865
John D. McCrimmon, 26, East Williams, Canada West
Ann B. Bartram, 18, Adelaide, Canada West
John McCrimmons & Sarah Bartram; Asa Larned, JP

20 Sept 1865
James Gleason, 22, Clyde
Mary Harnett, 20, Clyde
William Hill & Lewis Smith, both of Clyde; Asa Larned, JP

29 Sept 1865
James Wilkie, 26, Warwick, Canada West
Docas L. Westover, 27, Warwick, Canada West
Josephine Larned, of Port Huron & Elizabeth Batteden, of Brockway; Asa Larned, JP

30 Sept 1865
Albert Lewis, 21, Lexington
Louisa Dimond, 27, Lexington
Mary Scarnett & Josephine Larned, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

28 Oct 1865
A. McDonald, 26, Enniskillen, Canada West
Fanny F. Booth, 22, Enniskillen, Canada West
M.G. Ashley & J. Larned, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

27 Nov 1865
Joseph Martin, 35, Enniskillen, Canada West
Margaret Jones, 20, Port Huron
Samuel Mitchell & Frederick Teeple; Asa Larned, JP

6 Dec 1865
James S. Mautte, 25, Cleveland, Ohio
Anna Elliott, Port Huron
Michael McAaron & J. Larned; Asa Larned, JP

7 Dec 1865
Samuel Thomas, 70, Kenokee
Mary Ann Drought, 36, Kenokee
William Hartsuff & Seymond Goodman; Asa Larned, JP

18 Dec 1865
Joseph Turnbull, 24, Moore, Canada West
Nancy Ellis, 21, Moore, Canada West
William Ellis, of Moore & Asa Shortir, of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

21 Dec 1865
Joseph Bailey, 26, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Jane Hackney, 20, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Ann M. Larned & H. Larned; Asa Larned, JP

28 Dec 1865
Moore Cotton, 25, Warwick, Canada West
Mary Edwards, 24, Brook, Canada West
Elizabeth Edwards, of Brook & Phebe Smith, of Sarnia, Canada West; Asa Larned, JP

1 Jan 1866
John Sickles, 29, Lobo, Canada West
Uretta Malinda Bulford, 27, Woodstock, Canada West
Zackariah Frank & George Perkins, both of Strathroy; Asa Larned, JP

1 Jan 1866
Daniel Pray, 24, Burchville
Malinda Elliott, 24, Burchville
William Elliott & Clarissa Myron, both of Burchville; Asa Larned, JP

2 Jan 1866
George E. Smith, 25, Vicksburgh
Catharine McSaine, 21, Vicksburgh
Samuel Mitchell & William Wambass; Asa Larned, JP

22 Feb 1866, Lynn
Charles Wells, 25, Mussey
Ann Nelson, 18, Mussey; John D. Wait, JP

23 Feb 1866
Newton S. Morrow, 28, St. Clair
Lucy J. Beach, 27, St. Clair
Eliza A. Wilson & Adelia Allen; George Wilson, Minister

7 Dec 1865
Cephus Campbell, 27, Clyde
Mary E. Smith, 27, Clyde
Barney Austin & Austin Smith; William J. Clark, Minister

31 Dec 1865
Chester Johnson, 20, Memphis
Esther Twitchell, 19, Kenokee
Lydia Johnson & Gilbert Allen; William J. Clack, Minister

1 Jan 1866
Orlando Brown, 22, Kenokee
Perris Allen, 17, Kenokee
Luther Allen & Susan Allen; William J. Clack, Minister

19 Feb 1866
Charles Payfer, 22, Clyde
Matilda Bean, 18, Clyde
Rhial Bertholf & M. Bertholf; William J. Clack, Minister

9 April 1865, Columbus
John Bear, 23, Columbus
Catherine Groll, 30, Columbus
Jacob Egley & Frederika Egely; E.S. Cross, JP

16 March 1864
Walter Seymour, 36, Fremont
Julia Ann Gordon, 44
Duncan McKellar & Phebe McKellar, of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

16 Dec 1865
William Harrison, Canada West
Ellen M.A. Leoder, Canada West
C.M. Stockwell & H. Bylow; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

20 Feb 1866
Samuel Potts, Port Huron
Frances E. Roberts, Port Huron
Stowell Andrews & Matilda Andrews; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

23 Feb 1866
John Milne, Port Huron
Laura Newell, Port Huron
Mrs. M.A. Hoyt & Mrs. H. Hubbard; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

19 Dec 1865
Stowell Andrews, Mooretown, Canada West
Matilda Minnie, Port Huron
Robert Baker & Flora Huntington, both of Port Huron; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

15 March 1866
Milton Wees, 25, Richmond
Eliza A. Evans, 22, Port Huron
William Wees, of Mussey & Thomas A. Evans, of Port Huron; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

12 March 1866
Robert Holbon, Port Huron
Angeline Stevens, Port Huron
Sylvanus Stuart & Mary Stuart, both of Port Huron; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

25 Feb 1866, Mussey
John Smiley, 25, Newport
Rebecca Hunt, 20, Mussey
William Hunt & Jeremiah Hunt, both of Mussey; Peleg Matteson, Minister

24 Feb 1866, Capac
David Ramsey, 24, Newport
Elizabeth Whalen, 16, Mussey
Albert Cooper & Diana Matteson, both of Capac; Peleg Matteson, Minister

9 Jan 1866, Casco
Robert Geak, 19, Marion Twp, Sanilac County
Esther Springstead, 22, Casco
Herman Loche & Anne Loche, both of Casco; William Miller, JP

11 Oct 1865, St. Clair
Joseph H. Morriell, 26, St. Clair
Maria H. Vance, 24, St. Clair
Henry Morrill & Lucy Vance, both of St. Clair; Joseph B. Prichard, Minister

22 Nov 1865, St. Clair
Edward B. Mather, 30, St. Clair
Emily Jane Kitton, 20, St. Clair
John Kitton & Jane Maria Kitton, both of St. Clair; J.B. Prichard, Minister
Ruth Mather.

18 Jan 1866
Edwin Kitton, 42, St. Clair
Harriet Steele, 32, St. Clair
T.E. Barron & Mary Barron, both of St. Clair; J.B. Prichard, Minister

4 Oct 1865, Cottreville
Thomas Hurst, 20, Livingston County
Mary H. Huelson, 2, Sombra, Canada West
William Roberts & Mary Roberts, both of Cottreville; J.B. Prichard, Minister

14 Dec 1865, St. Clair
Jeremiah Sanders, 38, Marine City
Theodate St. Bernard, 26, St. Clair
Willoughby Millard & Maryanna Millard, both of St. Clair; J.B. Prichard, Minister

28 Sept 1865, Marine City
Hiram Sackett, 30, Irving, New York
Arvilla L. Bonney, 21, Marine City
Ansel Clough & Lucina Clough, both of Marine City; J.B. Prichard, Minister

23 Jan 1866, St. Clair
James Graham, 32, St. Clair
Elizabeth Kelly, 28, St. Clair
James Lucas & Margaret Langell, both of St. Clair; J.B. Prichard, Minister

5 Oct 1865, Marine City
Stephen Hoover, 32, Sombra, Canada West
Mary E. Kilbreath, 21, Sombra, Canada West
Eliza Grummond, of Marine City & Permelia Prichard, of St. Clair; J.B. Prichard, Minister

24 Nov 1865, Berlin
Jacob Swan, 37, Armada
Mina Rinckols, 19, Armada
Charlotte Coddington & Albert Swan, both of Berlin; Oliver Dodge, JP

21 March 1866, Berlin
George Colman, 21, St. Clair
Mary VanMartin, 19, St. Clair
Charlotte Coddington & Amos Cole, both of Berlin; Oliver Dodge, JP

21 Dec 1865, Berlin
Thomas H. Sheppard, 21, Almont
Nancy M. Clock, 17, Almont
Willam D. Martin & Catharine Martin, both of Berlin; Oliver Dodge, JP

26 March 1866, Burchville
Jacob Dawson, 19, Burchville
Charlotte Streeter, 19, Burchville
Solomon Streeter & William Hill, both of Burchville; J.B. Withey, Minister

30 March 1866, Capac
John Kains, Capac
Wilhelmina Britzel, Capac
William Tosh & William Hartwig; S. Henne, Minister

15 March 1866, Capac
William Parker, 25, Mussey
Hannah Whalen, 21, Mussey
Charles Wallace & Minnie Wallace, both of Capac; Peleg Matteson, Minister

17 Oct 1865, house of Peter Watson, Wales
Edgar Tompkins, 39, Wales
Phoebe Maurer, 17, Wales
John Lamb & Melvin Lamb, both of Wales; D.D. Fish, JP

8 Nov 1865
William Durrance, 23, St. Clair
Isabella Walker, 27, St. Clair
Henry Gaffield & Flory Moore; Adam Gaffield, JP

3 March 1866, St. Clair
Nathaniel Lenard, 35, Wales
Emily Dutton, 37, St. Clair
Charles McMillan & A.B. Stowell, both of St. Clair; Adam Gaffield, JP

20 Aug 1865, St. Clair
George Colman, 21, Port Huron
Sarah Jane Jackson, 16, St. Clair
Hiram Gaffield & Burkley Hubbel, both of St. Clair; Adam Gaffield, JP

3 Feb 1866, house of George Brown, Kenokee
Watson H. Twitchell, 18, Kenokee
Emma Corless, 16, Kenokee
Chester Johnson & Esther Johnson; Oliver Westbrook, JP

27 March 1866, Clyde
Joseph Campau, 20, Burchville
Margaret Canada, 15, Greenwood
Joseph Tacy & Juliann Tacy, both of Clyde; Oliver Westbrook, JP

3 April 1866, Marysville
Charles Moak, 21, St. Clair
Alice Carpenter, 17, St. Clair
E.A. Wilson & Adelia Allen; George Wilson, Minister

8 March 1866, Marysville
George Cutler, 21, St. Clair
Alice Thomas, 18
E.A. Wilson & Adelia Allen; George Wilson, Minister

11 March 1866, Marysville
Reuben Mills, 26, Port Huron
Corinthia M. Wright, 17, Port Huron
A.C. Gray & Lovina Gray; George Wilson, Minister

20 March 1866, Brockway
Martin Minery, 25, Brockway
Elizabeth McKenney, 17, Brockway
Richard McKenney & Sarah Menery, both of Brockway; D. Brown, JP & Minister

1 April 1866, Brockway
Charles A. Brockway, 23, Brockway
Abigail Margaret Purtill, 22, Emmett
Charles Sterling & Naomi Sterling, both of Lynn; D. Brown, Minister

14 Dec 1865, St. Clair
Charles S. Ackley, 25, Blissfield, Michigan
Emily A. Solis, 30, St. Clair
Mary Scott & Mrs. James Shrepperman; Raymer S. Pardington, Minister

19 March 1865
August Schneider, 26, China
Freelencke Fehmer, 21, China
Peter Freidrich; H. Mantz, Minister

No Date Given
Frederick Schlottman, 27, Casco
Gustina Sauer, 24, Casco
Hannah Manley & Christopher Sauer; H. Mantz, Minister

26 June 1865
John Schaffer, Richmond
Catherine Diem, China
Fr. Walter & C. Diem; H. Mantz, Minister

26 June 1865
Frederick Walter, Port Huron
Charlotte Diem, China
John Diem & M. Schunk; H. Mantz, Methodist Episcopalian Church

20 April 1866, St. Clair
John Chambers, 21, Canada
Grace Ellis, 17, Canada
Aurilla Hess & Catherine Moore, both of St. Clair; A.A. Carleton, JP

25 March 1866, St. Clair
Alpheus Mastin, 22, Canada West
Jane Barringer, 18, Canada West
Henry Barringer & Melissa Barringer; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

29 April 1866
John Taft, 28, Clay
Catharine Bedford, 24, Clay
James Bedford & William Bedford, both of Clay; Isaac Kline, JP

25 Dec 1865
Lewis Morrow, 22, Clay
Isabella McPhelin, 18, Clay
Lydia McDougall & Philip Morrow; Isaac Kline, JP

21 Feb 1866, Clyde
David Flewellen, Clyde
Hannah Jane Jackson, 19, Clyde
Nehemiah Flewellen & Jeremiah Flewellen, both of Clyde; William Aitken, Jr., JP

9 Oct 1865, Wales
William R. Taylor, 24, Wales
Bathilda Hamblin, 17, Wales
William J. Cowels & Mrs. Dodge, both of Wales; J.C. Frantz, JP

26 March 1866, Wales
Joseph McCauly, 22, Wales
Rune Lashbrook, 20, Wales
Welcome Lashbrook & Jonas Fye, both of Wales; J.C. Frantz, JP

2 Nov 1865, Wales
William Fields, 26, Wales
Gaine Gallinaw, 18, Wales
George Frantz & William Koepfegen, both of Wales; J.C. Frantz, JP

7 Sept 1865, Wales
Abel H. Blair, 46, Wales
Rosina Butterfield, 55, Armada
Benson Bartlett & A.B. Fitch, both of Wales; Jacob. C. Frantz, JP

26 Oct 1865, Wales
David D. Fish, 49, Wales
Annie E. Lichleader, 19, Kimball
H. Hilliker, of Kimball & John A. Lamb, of Wales; J.C. Frantz, JP

22 April 1866, West Berlin
Amasa Hagle, 24, Almont
Isabella Shepherd, 17, Berlin
Noble Hagle & Sarah Trumbull, both of Berlin; Hiram Hood, Minister

24 March 1866, Algonac
John S. McNeill, Algonac
Anna J. Lumby, Cottreville
John G. McNeill & John Lumby; Andrew Jamieson, Protestant Epicopalian Minister

22 April 1866, St. Clair
Charles Gilbert, 21
Phebe Jane Marsh, 15
Solomon Gilbert & Joseph N. Beach; Joseph N. Marsh, JP

7 June 1866, Port Huron
Ernest Smyth, 31, Wales
Mary A. Curley, 22, Columbus
John T. Smyth, of Wales & Winifred Maly, of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

18 Jan 1866, Port Huron
John McIntosh, 32, Port Huron
Theresa Wilt, 27, Greenwood
Joseph Wilt & Rose Wilt, both of Greenwood; L. Kilroy, Catholic

8 Jan 1866, Port Huron
James Gallagher, 27, Emmett
Elizabeth Butler, 19, Riley
Michael Gallagher, of Emmett & Mary Ann Fitzgerald, of Riley; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 Jan 1866, Port Huron
Gideon Izabell, 21, Port Huron
Selina Gelino, 19, Port Huron
Joseph Lavean & Selina Matavia, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

26 Nov 1865, Port Huron
George Carl, 23, Port Huron
Margaret Ginane, 18, Port Huron
Francis Digal & Bridget McMahan, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

20 Nov 1865, Kenokee
Benjamin Lozo, 25, Port Huron
Mary Ann Gorman, 19, Port Huron
Andrew Causley & Elizabeth McDonald, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 Nov 1865, Emmett
Daniel Dempsey, 28, Emmett
Margaret Powers, 25, Emmett
Richards Powers & Margaret Powers, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

28 April 1866, Port Huron
Lawrence Quinke, 25, Emmett
Catherine Gleason, 35, Emmett
Lawrence Powers & Mary Gleason, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

23 April 1866, Columbus
Thomas Needham, 28, Columbus
Margaret Ryan, 18, Columbus
John Ryan & Mary King, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

17 April 1866, Kenokee
Nicholas Cogley, 24
Mary Cronin, 27, Emmett
William Cogley & Margaret Cogley, both of Kenokee; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 April 1866, Kenokee
Alexander Cameron, 29, Port Huron
Catherine Wilt, Greenwood
George Cameron, of Clyde & Rosa Wilt, of Greenwood; L. Kilroy, Catholic

12 April 1866, Emmett
James Connors, 25, Port Huron
Ellen Cameron, 22 ½, Emmett
David Cameron & Margaret Cameron, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

12 April 1866, Emmett
Antony O'Mealy, 32, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Izabella Cameron, 25, Emmett
Charles Cameron & Grace Cameron, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 Feb 1866, Port Huron
William McKeen, 25, Port Huron
Sarah Jane Best, 18, Port Huron
Langford McCormick & Maria McCormick, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 April 1866
Wilbert Huffman, 21, Wales
Anna White, 18, Wales
Sally Ann Huffman & James Huffman; Alexander McCall, JP

25 March 1866, Riley
Daniel L. Streeter, 23, Richmond
Hamet Shafer, 16, Armada
John Corbin & Robert Philbrick; Fayette Hurd, Minister

27 Feb 1866, Riley
James H. Baker, 24, Emmett
Ellen McClaren, 24, Emmett
Joseph Sage & Sarah Sage, both of Riley; Fayette Hurd, Minister

6 May 1866, St. Clair
Thomas Fisher, 38, St. Clair
Hamit Thompson, 35, St. Clair
James Ratican & Hannah Williams, both of St. Clair; L. Kilroy, Catholic

8 April 1866, Swan Creek
Franz Johns, 30, Swan Creek
Christine Labuhn, 20, Swan Creek
Fred Labuhn & Ludwig Brockmuller, both of Swan Creek; J.G. Hahn, Lutheran Minister

15 April 1866, Swan Creek
Johan Heinrich Zoelling, 31, Swan Creek
Wilhelmine Mahuke, 23, Swan Creek
Johan Frost; J.G. Hahn, Lutheran Minister

11 March 1866
Benjamin Davis, 32, Lynn
Mary Mathews, 17, Lynn
John D. Wait, JP

15 May 1866
Joel T. Philips, 22, Clay
Helen M. Robinson, 23, Clay
Delia Townsend & Sarah Kline, both of Clay; Isaac Kline, JP

19 April 1864
Anthony Hebert, 66, (widower of Julia Plane)
Agatha Schmidt, 38, (widow of Francis Joliat)
Augustus Chamberlin & Genevieve Lapense; Th. Buyde, Catholic

16 Sept 1865
John Minnie, 26
Mary Heisner, 27
Stephen Minnie & Josephine Wirtsman; D.D. O'Dell, JP

1 June 1865, Memphis
Joseph W. Caughell, 21, Columbus
Joanna Allen, 30, Columbus
Russel Peters & Alice Rix; Henry Rix, JP

28 Dec 1863
William Recor, 26, East China
Elizabeth Countes, 22, Cottreville
George Recor & Mary Ann Koble; Th. Buyse, Catholic

30 April 1866
John Quibell, 22, Algonac
Frances Boon, 21, Algonac
Joseph Quibell & Louisa Poole, both of Algonac; B.H. Hellgen, ? Minister

3 July 1866
Frederick A. West, Columbus
Aezelia J. Beckwith, St. Clair
Simon Beckwith & Charles Beckwith; D.C. Mabin, Baptist Minister

10 July 1866, Port Huron
Robert Philbrick, 35, Memphis
Sally Lester, 23, Memphis
Chester Gilbert & Sarah Granger, both of Memphis; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

4 July 1866, St. Clair
Alpheus Earle, 51, China
Margaret A. Faichild, 36, St. Clair
Caroline Smith & Mary E. Spelman; L.P. Spelman, Congregational Minister

23 Jan 1866
Elias Bucknew, Ottawa County
Ellie Scallow, Ottawa County
Amelia Hitchings & Martha Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

28 July 1866, St. Clair
John Miller, 36, Ira
Mary Scahm, 28, St. Clair
Charles Fasbender & Mary Fasbender, both of St. Clair; George F. Collins, JP

29 July 1866, St. Clair
Christopher Poffenbech, 33, St. Clair
Elizabeth Bosco, 24, St. Clair
George Akred & Joanna Akred; George F. Collins, JP

19 April 1866
Jesse Johnson, 23, Columbus
Sophia Grant, 32, Columbus
Nicholas Dysinger & Robert Philbrick; Henry Rix, JP

11 Oct 1864
James Stoner, Lexington
Lydia H. Carson, Lexington
John Stoner & Eliza Wilson; George Wilson, Minister

28 June 1866
Eber Crandle, Marine City
Emily M. Kelly, Marine City
John Bell & Kitty Hawthorn; James Venning, Methodist Minister

10 March 1866
Maddison VanWinkle, 38, Mussey
Lavina Huntley, 20, Mussey
Mary Feinston & Lorinda Feinston; R. Banfill, JP

23 July 1857
Dr. George B. Willson, 26, Port Huron
Cynthia O. Stockwell, 24, Port Huron
Dr. C.M. Stockwell & Mrs. C.C. Stockwell; John Russell, Minister

14 Dec 1863
Francis King, 22, St. Clair
Julia Cooper, 16, St. Clair
David Edwards & Nancy Edwards; D.D. O'Dell, JP

19 Sept 1866, St. Clair
Joseph Clingo, 60, St. Clair
Sarah Wasey, 37, St. Clair
Luke Wasey & Mrs. R.S. Pardington; R.S. Pardington, Minister

22 May 1866
George Hyde, Port Huron
Sarah Gillen, Port Huron
Mrs. J. Donnelly, Jr. & Mrs. Rosa McQuinn; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist Minister

23 Feb 1866
H.S. Eastman, Port Huron Twp
L.J. Eoder, Port Huron Twp
Mrs. J. Donnelly & Clara Welhman; J. Donnelly, Jr. Baptist Minister

1 May 1866, China
Henry Clark, 29, Penn Twp, Huron County, Ohio
Ann Eliza Hovey, 24, China
John Hart & Sarah McNeal; H.L. Canfield, Minister

1 May 1866, China
Oscar Hart, 28, China
Permelia J. Hovey, 21, China
Henry Clark & Simon Hovey; H.L. Canfield, Minister

3 June 1866
Nelson Sharp, 22, Lynn
Hannah E. Richardson, 16, Lynn
Chauncy Slayton & Magdalena Slayton, both of Lapeer County; Norman Sharp, JP

22 April 1866
Chaucy Slayton, 20, Lynn
Magdalena Bear, 18, Burnside, Lapeer County
George Bear, of Lapeer County & Lucinda Card, of St. Clair County; Norman Sharp, JP

24 April 1866
Daniel Goodwin, 64, Clyde
Sarah E. Fredrich, 42, Kenokee
Richard Norton & Margaret Norton, both of Kenokee; Daniel Smith, JP

4 March 1866, house of bride's father, Wales
George E. Bush, 21, Wales
Emma VanCurler, 18, Wales
Aaron VanCurler & Maria VanCurler, both of Wales; Joseph Dutton, JP

21 March 1866, house of Louis Almond, Wales
James Richardson, 24, Wales
Harriet Fitch, 22, Wales
William Ross & Phebe Ross, both of Riley; Joseph Dutton, JP

6 May 1866
Nathan Byce, 24, Riley
Mary Fitch, 18, Wales
Daniel Byce & Anna Brown, both of Riley; Joseph Dutton, JP

11 Sept 1865, Port Huron
Alsey B. Morgan, 25, Lynn
Maggie McDonald, 22, Brockway
S.B. Brown & Nannie Brown; John McNeil, JP

10 April 1866, Marysville
Richard Wolf, 26, Port Huron
Mary Ann Downey, 21, Port Huron
Hamet Gardner & Oliver Gardner; George Wilson, Minister

11 June 1866, Marysville
Samuel Hewit, 23, Grand Rapids
Margaret Crowell, 17, Port Huron
Frederick Smith & Sarah Hulchins; George Wilson, Minister

6 June 1866, Casco
August Fetting, 30, Ira
Augusta Rubel, 20, Ira
Wilhelm Luder & Fredrick Kaatz, both of Casco; Takol Pluss, Minister

1 June 1865, Memphis
Joseph W. Caughell, 21, Columbus
Joanna Allen, 30, Columbus
Russell Peters & Alice Rix; Henry Rix, JP

21 June 1866, Lakeport
C.H. Nottermeir, 21
Mary E. Mason, 24, Janesville, Wisconsin
Mr. & Mrs. Cole, of Lakeport; J.B. Withey, Minister

10 June 1866, Burchville
William L. Austin [Justin], 21, Burchville
Minerva Wolf, 20, Burchville
James Wolf & William Austin [Justin], both of Burchville; J.B. Withey, Minister
Don Justin.

1 July 1866, Casco
Gustavous Jonas, 28, Casco
Mary Jacht, 28, Casco
Joseph Fros & Wilhelmine Jonas, both of Casco; John G. Meyer, JP

22 June 1866, Port Huron
Michael Kennedy, 35, Emmett
Bridget Grace, 24, Kenokee
James Kelly & Mary Grace, both of Kenokee; L. Kilroy, Catholic

5 June 1866, Port Huron
Antony Leins, 28, Bark Shanty, Sanilac County
Mary Flynn, 32, Bark Shanty, Sanilac County
Thomas Flynn & Mary Kilroy, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

20 May 1866, Port Huron
John Ballentine, 26, Port Huron
Catherine Regire, 24 ½, Port Huron
Charles Dugas & Mary Kilroy, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

17 May 1866, Port Huron
Gilbert Satia, 26, Port Huron
Anne Green, 23, Port Huron
Zios Barbonna & Eleanor McCarthy, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

8 June 1866, Berlin
Hugh R. Reid, 23, Berlin
Helen Shepherd, 23, Berlin
Peter Brown & June Reid; N.R. Williams, Minister

25 April 1866
John McIntire, 21, St. Clair
Anna Durance, 17, St. Clair
Hanna Durance & Anna Cuttle; Thomas Cuttle, JP

25 June 1866
Barney McElroy, 50, St. Clair
Margaret Moore, 50, St. Clair
Anne Cuttle & Ellen Cuttle; Thomas Cuttle, JP

18 July 1866, Port Huron
Edmund W.S. Neff, 23, Savannah, Georgia
Estelle J. Fechet, 18, Port Huron
Eugene Fechet & George W. Jones, both of Port Huron; William Stowe, Minister of Grace Church

9 July 1866, Port Huron
James A. Clancey, 21, Port Huron
Jennie P. Northrup, 19, Port Huron
William Hibbard & Adela Parly, both of Port Huron; William Stowe, Minister

25 April 1866, Port Huron
John Taylor, 35, Enniskillen, Canada West
Margaret Marshall, 30, Enniskillen, Canada West
John Blower & Charlotte Blower, both of Port Huron; William Stowe, Minister

6 June 1866, Port Huron
Reuben S. Pattersonn, 28, Port Huron
Eveline E. King, 29, Port Huron
Ludovic King & James Sanborn, both of Port Huron; William Stowe, Minister

9 April 1866, Lynn
William M. Maxfield, 38, Grand Rapids
Malissa Bullock, Lynn
William Bullock & Isaac Bullock; M.T. Robinson, JP

21 July 1866, Algonac
John W. Wanaford (Hana Ford), 22, Hillsdale
Flora E. Westbrook, 16, Algonac
Claude H. Candler, of Detroit & Mrs. J.H. Harrow, of Algonac; Andrew Jamieson, Minister

28 July 1866, St. Clair
John Miller, 36, Ira
Mary Sahm, 28, China
Charles Fasbender & Mary Fasbender; George F. Collins, JP

6 June 1866, Port Huron
John Brommir, 38, Burchville
Margaret Benninghoff, 29, Burchville
Adam Smith & Christena Smith, both of Port Huron

26 July 1866, Port Huron
Dugal McPhail, 21, Sombra, Canada West
Sarah Ann Ward, 19, Sombra, Canada West
Richard Ward, of Sombra, Canada West & H.W. Stevens, of Port Huron; H.L. Stevens, JP

25 Nov 1861, St. Mary's Church, Anchorville
Felix Bouchard, P: Felix Bouchard & Cecelia Demars
Mathilda Landry, P: James Landry & Louise Munier
Theopolus Bouchard & Elizabeth Landry; Theophilis Buyse, Catholic

21 Jan 1862, Port Huron
William Thorn, 25, Port Huron
Harriet E. Goodwin, 19, Clyde
Philip Goodwin, of Clyde & John Thorn, of Port Huron; J.P. Minnie, JP

18 Sept 1866
Alfred J. West, St. Clair
Elizabeth J. Conant, St. Clair
C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister

10 May 1862, Wales
William Leaym, 28, Wales
Olive E. Rogers, 15, St. Clair
Jonathan Rogers, of Richmond & Dennis Burns, of Wales; David D. Fish, JP

22 Sept 1866, Wales
Ezra S. Frantz, New York, New York
Emma Cole, Wales
Alice Cole & William Koepfgen; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

22 Aug 1865, St. Clair
Alexander Tebo, 20, St. Clair
Elizabeth Johnson, 18, St. Clair
Thomas Snay & Anna Snay, both of St. Clair; Albert Carleton, JP

7 Jan 1864, Port Huron
John Wesley Donaldson, 25 ½, Port Huron
Bridget Cunningham, 21, Port Huron
John Cam & Elizabeth McMullen, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 Jan 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Jeremiah Scully, 49, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Catharine Carrigan, 23, Port Huron
James Sheehan, of Sarnia & Georgia Anne Carrigan, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

21 Jan 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Louis Laundree, 28, Port Hruon
Mary Ann Burch, 20 years 8 months, Port Huron
Denis Laundree & Mary Corbett, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

25 Jan 1864, St. Philip's Church, Columbus
Edward Gallagher, 21, Emmett
Catharine Butler, 19, Riley
Michael Gallagher, of Emmett & Margaret Dunn, of Riley; L. Kilroy, Catholic

25 Jan 1864, St. Philip's Church, Columbus
William Butler, 24, Riley
Elizabeth Timbers, 20, Port Huron
James Cogley, of Kenokee & Mary Anne Smyth, of St. Clair; L. Kilroy, Catholic

9 Feb 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
James O'Sullivan, 45, Port Huron Twp
Emelia Dunn, 37, Port Huron
Edmond Atkinson & Maria Annstead, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

6 April 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Patrick Fitzgerald, 40, Emmett
Mary Doyle, 37, Emmett
John Desmond & Bridget Laforge, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

9 Feb 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Philip Ellerey, 20, Port Huron
Delphine Blais, 18, Port Huron
Nelson Blais & Mary Marontate, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

4 April 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Thomas Potts, 35, Lexington
Mary Allen, 18, Lexington
Patrick Potts & Jane Potts, both of Lexington; L. Kilroy, Catholic

5 April 1864, Casco
Willard W. Wheeler, 26, Casco
Ellen P. Topping, 21, Casco
Nathan B. Clark & Julia E.T. Clark; W.P. Russell, Minister

1 March 1864, Columbus
John S. Parker, 28, Columbus
Helen A. Farrar, 19, Columbus
Steelman B. Farrar & Julia Parker, both of Columbus; W.P. Russell, Minister

18 Jan 1864, Riley
John J. Perkins, 29, Riley
Fanny L. Vanderbilt, 22, Riley
Omir Vanderbilt & Julia F. Day, both of Riley; W.P. Russell, Minister

19 Jan 1864, house of James Scramlin
George A. Chambers, 19, Clyde
Mary L. Barns, 16, Clyde
Mrs. Sarah J. Scramlin & Mrs. Clarisa Stephens; Oliver Westbrook, JP

20 March 1864, house of bride's parents, Clyde
Peter Dingman, 26, Riley
Electa Davidson, 20, Clyde
Mr. Davidson & wife; Oliver Westbrook, JP

20 March 1864, at 2:00 PM, house of O. Westbrook, Clyde
John Wilson, 23, Kenokee
Isabella Rolls, 21, Kenokee
Emily Westbrook & Cornelia Westbrook; O. Westbrook, JP

19 Jan 1864, Kimball
Acan Renno, 22, Kimball
Emily Johnson, 15, Clyde
Elizabeth Beutham & James Beutham, both of Kimball; Daniel Smith, JP

18 Feb 1864, China
Thomas Burwell, 19, Casco
Margaret Tebeau, 20, St. Clair
Francis Tebeau & David Burwell; John Brines, JP

10 April 1864, China
James O. Roberson, 43, China
Sarah Ann Wright, 25, China
John Simons & Adam Hayward, both of China; Dolphus Smith, JP

19 April 1864
William W. Belcher, 35, Port Huron
Margaret J. Baird, 25, Kimball
James Baird & Hannah E. Baird; J.W. Camburn, Minister

15 April 1864
Henry K. Haywood, 30, Mooretown, Canada West
Elizabeth Gilbchrist, 32, Mooretown, Canada West
George W. Carleton & Edward Gilchrist; J.W. Camburn, Minister

19 March 1864, house of William Lashbrook, Wales
Charles Leaym, 21, Wales
Emeline Lashbrook, 17, Wales
Mary Price & W.W. Lashbrook, both of Wales; David D. Fish, JP

9 March 1864, house of David Fish, Wales
George Lashbrook, 22, Wales
Victoria Card, 19, Wales
Frances E. Fish & Ella S. Fish, both of Wales; David D. Fish, JP

2 May 1864, St. Mary's Church, Kenokee
Michael Burke, 36, Pontiac, Oakland County
Margaret Walley, 30, Wales
Patrick Wally & Maria Wally, both of Wales; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 April 1864, Port Huron
James T. Howard, 21, Port Huron
Juliett Petit, 19, Port Huron
John Howard & Joseph P. Minnie, both of Port Huron; C.R. Nichols, Baptist Minister

12 March 1864
Anson Miller, Enniskillen, Canada West
Eleanor Huff, Sombra, Canada West
Robert Carry & Sarah Huff; Valentine A. Saph, JP

21 March 1864
George McGregor, Wallaceburgh, Canada West
Catharine Lapora, Swan Creek
Godfrey Laroo & Stephen ?; Valentine Saph, JP

15 May 1864, Memphis
Ezra S. Griggs, 22, St. Charles, Saginaw County
Diantha Mansfield, 25, Riley
J.N. Andrews & Henry Morgan; J.N. Lonyborough, Minister

18 May 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Thomas O'Connor, 21, Worth, Sanilac County
Catharine Melligan, 19, Worth, Sanilac County
John O'Neil & Bridget Kilroy, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

24 April 1864, Clyde
Ephriam Clayton, 26, Port Huron
Arvilla Hilliker, 17, Clyde
Gilbert Smith & Charles Smith; Allen Atkins, Minister

8 Feb 1864, Clyde
Hiram D. Palmer, 28, Clyde
Rosanna Hilliker, 16, Clyde
Benjamin Hilliker & Alvira Hilliker; Allen Atkins, Minister

8 May 1864, East China
Charles Baker, Port Huron, Captain Company K 2nd Michigan Volunteer Cavalry
Mary Kinyon
James Moore, JP
Susan Kenyon.

3 April 1864, Clyde
Theophilus Levere, Clyde
Emily Robbins, Clyde
David Robbins & John Lane; John Lermont, JP
shepherd@netonecom.net.

13 March 1864
Stephen Williams, 24, Wales
Deborah Cater, 16, Wales
George Williams & Jesse (June) Hennessey, both of Wales; Adam Gaffield, JP

25 April 1864
Enoch Faux, 28, St. Clair
Rosetta Jane Staley, 27, Riley
Garner Faux & Louisa Faux; C.R. Canfield, JP

1 June 1864, Algonac
William Thomson, Illinois
Frances Chortie, Algonac
Alexander Linn, Minister

28 March 1864, Clyde
Eli Hutley, 23, Worth
Roxann Ross, 23, Lexington
William Conis & wife, of Clyde; A.W. Clark, JP

7 Nov 1859, Berlin
Osker Cook, 23, Richmond
Harriet C. Davis, 29, Richmond
John Wheeler & Nelson Eldridge, both of St. Clair; D.D. Kimball, JP

29 April 1864
John Grummond, 31, West China
Mrs. Louisa Richie, 43, West China
John Beauregard & Mihiyser? Arnold; Daniel F. Hart, JP

7 June 1864, St. Clair
Duncan McKinnon, 23, Mooretown, Canada West
Anna Beaton, 21, Mooretown, Canada West
Roderick McKinnon & Mary Beaton, both of Mooretown; L.P. Spelman, Congregational Minister

20 June 1864, house of bride
George W. Nixon, Jr., 26, Brooklyn, New York
Elizabeth Young, 25, East China
Edmund F. Nixon, of LaSalle, Illinois & Alexander T. Young, of East China; L. Spelman, Minister

4 June 1854, Columbus
Jacob Groll, 21, Columbus
Catharine Egly, 21, Columbus
David Weeks, George Perkins & John Bogt, all of Columbus

20 July 1853, Cottreville
John Yax, 19, Cottreville
Sally Ann Allen, 17, Sombra, Canada West
Sarah Yax & Victoria Yax; D.D. O'Dell, JP

20 May 1852, Port Huron
Harvey Tucker, 27, Tonawanda Twp, New York
Melissa Staley, 19, Tonawanda Twp, New York
William H. Granthis & Nelson Perkins; R. Hamilton, JP

13 Feb 1864
John H. Hare, 33, Riley
Nancy J. Hayse, 24, Riley
J. Thomson & Samantha Thomson; Samuel Bird, Methodist Episcopalian Minister

24 Nov 1863, Port Huron
Richard Tausley, 29, Kimball
Adeline Smith, 20, Kimball
James Whitley & Grace McNeil; Samuel Bird, Minister

3 April 1864, Berlin
Rudolph Papest, 25, Berlin
Emily Banghart, 22, Berlin
Andrew Banghart & Sarah M. Beebe; Samuel Bird, Minister

22 Dec 1863, Newport
Amos S. Robinson, 28, Buffalo, New York
Josephine Cottrell, 21, Newport
George Cottrell & Henry Wilson, both of Newport; George W. Lowe, Minister

28 Dec 1863, East China
William E. Westbrook, 21, East China
Mary C. Recor, 20, East China
T. Westbrook & wife; George W. Lowe, Minister

4 July 1864, St. Clair
William Kane, 32, St. Clair
Mrs. Polly Stewart, 39, St. Clair
Henry Christy, of St. Clair & Mrs. Robert Clark; A.A. Carleton, JP

21 Feb 1864
Henry Porter, 35, Cottreville
Elizabeth Smith, 32, Cottreville
Delia O'Dell & Mary Divine; D.D. O'Dell, JP

6 July 1852, Columbus
William B. Finton, 24, Casco
Eliza McNight, 18, Richmond
Alexander McNight & Rebecca McNight; E.S. Cross, JP

24 May 1864, house of J.S. Hoyt, Port Huron
William P. Bourke, Ingersoll, Canada West
Catharine Glarien, Bu[r]nside, Lapeer County
Mrs. J.S. Hoyt & Julia A. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

29 June 1864, house of John Howard, Port Huron
John J. Hoyt, Port Huron
Kate H. Hubbard, Port Huron
N.E. Sanborn & M.A. Sanborn; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

15 June 1864, Port Huron
James Shaw, Paris, Huron County
Susanna Wilson, Whitby, Canada West
John Phillip Hoffman & George Carl; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

6 April 1864, house of bride's father, Port Huron
John Klicking, Port Huron
Elizabeth Hoffman, Port Huron
John Phillip Hoffman & George Carl; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

12 April 1864, house of Miss Elizabeth Hitchings
Marshall E. Hitchings, Port Huron
Kate Smith, Tenchinan?, Canada West
William A. Hitchings & John Hitton; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

28 March 1864, Clyde
Eli Utley, 23, Worth, Sanilac County
Roxanna Ross, 23, Lexington
William Conis, of Clyde & Emeline Clark, of Port Huron; A.W. Clark, JP

18 Oct 1863, house of Charles Hill, Clyde
Solomon Harris, Clyde, late of Canada West
Tamsy Fitchet, Clyde
Silvester Hill & Mary Jane Bailey, both of Clyde; Michael Plant, JP

6 July 1852, Columbus
William B. Finton, 24, Casco
Ann Eliza McNult, 18, Richmond
Alexander McNight & Rebecca McNight; E.S. Cross, JP

23 Jan 1841
Narcesse Harvieux, 21, Clay, Wagon Maker
Melianie Lacroix, 19, Clay, Seamstress
John K. Smith, JP

16 Sept 1855, Columbus
James V. Ayres, 20, Columbus
Catharine L. Peters, 26, Columbus
Orrin A. Newberry & Arminda Newberry; E.S. Cross, JP

6 Oct 1860, house of Patrick Kain, Columbus
James Quant, 20, Columbus
Eliza Jane Allen, 14, Columbus
John Ayers and Jane Allen, both of Columbus, Jacob Quant (father of James Quant) & Moses Allen (adopted father of Eliza Jane Allen), of Columbus; Patrick Mulloy, JP

8 May 1864, Mussey
Aloy Caswell, 30, Capac
Nancy L. Goodell, 21, Capac
John Neeper & Sarah E. Neeper; C.D. Coveil, Minister

15 June 1864, St. Clair
Douglass Scott, 22, St. Clair
Susan A. Curtis, 20, Capac
Fannie Scott & Hattie Scott; B.S. Taylor, Minister

2 Aug 1864
Lyman Bowers, 24, Wallaceburgh, Canada West
Mary Taylor, 20, Wallaceburgh, Canada West
J.G. Sample & Emma Juelson; B.S. Taylor, Minister

23 July 1864
Charles Mensew Folkerts, 38, Clay
Elizabeth Bertha Cors, 19, Erie Twp
John Rossow & Christ. Rossow, both of Swan Creek; T.G. Hanhn, Lutheran Minister

3 Aug 1864, Algonac
James Carall, 22, Dresden, Canada West
Adalade Dockerill, 21, Dresden, Canada West
Jams Scratch & Thomas Couris, both of Algonac; Isaac Klein, JP

30 April 1864, Brockway
Peter J. Jones, 35, Canada West
Elizabeth J. Taylor, 18, Brockway
Julul A. Taylor & J.D. Jones; John D. Jones, JP

16 July 1864, Brockway
Augustus Wilts, 24, Brockway
Lizzie Moffat, 17, Brockway
David Brown, Jr. & Sarah Menery, both of Brockway; D. Brown, Minister

3 July 1864, Cottreville
Francis Mott, 28
Violette Smith, 28
Franklin Hart & Sam Smith, both of Enniskillen, Canada West; D.F. Hart, JP

23 Aug 1858, China
Michael O'Brien, 25, St. Clair
Elizabeth Lovell, 20, St. Clair
Frederick Kirk & Elizabeth A. Smith, both of St. Clair; James O. Robinson, JP

11 Aug 1864, Port Huron
Sands C. Carpenter, 48, Port Huron
Eliza McComb, 20, Port Huron
George Murphy & Augusta Murphy, both of Port Huron; W.L. Stevens, JP

18 June 1864, Port Huron
Albert Early, 23, Howard, Canada West
Mary June Licovel, 22, Malahide, Canada West
William T. Mitchell, William R. Adams & Anson E. Chadwick, all of Port Huron; W.L. Stevens, JP

2 May 1864, Port Huron
Charles Cliff, 24, Bosanquet, Canada West
Elizabeth Stephenson, 18, Bosanquet, Canada West
William T. Mitchell, Benjamin Burroughs & Col. Archibald P. Campbell, all of Port Huron; W.L. Stevens, JP

3 Aug 1864, Port Huron
Comeford Smith, 27, Westminster, Canada West
Mary Kilburn, 26, Westminster, Canada West
James Weslby & Horace Baker, both of Port Huron; John L. Newell, JP

3 Aug 1864, Port Huron
Jeremiah Williams, 26, Oxford, Canada West
Elenor Avery, 26, Oxford, Canada West
Alexander Calder & Anne Calder, both of London, Canada West; John L. Newell, JP

14 July 1864, Port Huron
Charles Henry Brown, 25, Montreal, Canada East
Francis Collett, 26, Montreal, Canada East
J.P. Minnie & J.L. Newell, both of Pot Huron; John L. Newell, JP

24 Aug 1864, Port Huron
Abraham Williams, 23, Beechville, Canada West
Philander Bursee, 20, Beechville, Canada West
Peter McManus & Amanda McManus, both of Beechville; John L. Newell, JP

31 Aug 1864, Algonac
Henry Vannatter, 33, Berlin
Ann Smith, 43, Berlin
James D. Butterfield & John Nye; William Benson, JP/Minister

4 Oct 1857, Columbus
George B. Nye, 24, Columbus
Harriet Congdon, 18, Columbus
Clinton Farer & June Congdon; E.S. Cross, JP

7 June 1853, Cottreville
Francis Thomas, 28, St. Clair
Lovina Hunter, 38, St. Clair
John Clark & Oliver Yax, both of Cottreville; D.D. ?

31 Aug 1864, Berlin
William Bickford, 20, Wales
Mary Elizabeth Frost, 20, Wales
Garison E. Smith & Benjamin F. Frost, both of Berlin; Nathan Hurd, Jr., JP

10 June 1864, Wales
Eli Pickard, 23, Wales
Sarah J. Lince, 17, Wales
George Auch & Betsey Auch, both of Kenokee; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

18 Sept 1864, Riley
Reastus [Erastus?] Lake, 37, Lenox
Mary E. VanAntwerp, 16, Riley
Charles Cantine & Sarah J. Cantine, both of Riley; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

4 Sept 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Francis E. Spencer, 31, Memphis
Ellen Bernie, 19, Columubs
Michael McArron & Mary McArron, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

17 Aug 1864, Port Huron
Nathan Scribner, 70, Armada
Sara White, 50, Columbus
Daniel Mackey & June Rivard, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

Recorded 22 Sept 1864
Michael O'Dwyer
Martha Hays

19 Dec 1864, Port Huron
William J. Gilbert, 24, Moore, Canada West
Diannah Stavely, 19, Moore, Canada West
Ella Whitcomb & Kittly Parker, both of Port Huron; J.F. Merrill, Circuit Court Comm.

13 March 1862, house of William Anderson, Mussey
William Huntley, 21
Lovina McKinstry, 17
William B. Preston, JP

25 March 1861, Cottreville
William C. Kelly, 23, Mount Clemens
Emeline Rikeman, 16, Cottreville
Edward Rikeman 7 Isaac Biddlecomb, both of Cottreville; James Bushnell, JP

10 Dec 1862, Wales
George W. Huffman, 21, Wales
Eliza Dayton, 16, Wales
George W. Dayton & John A. Huffman, both of Wales; William P. Russell, Minister

14 Sept 1850, Port Huron
Ransom Ward, Kenokee
Minerva Harrington, Port Huron Twp
Amanda Harrington & Eunice Harrington, both of Port Huron; Norman Nash, Presbyterian Minister

31 July 1864, East China
Thomas Manchester, 23, East China
Emma McCalin, 19, East China
Minerva Manchester & Elizabeth Manchester; James Moore, JP

9 March 1851, Riley
James Dunn, Armada
Hannah M. Youngs, Riley
Benjamin F. Thornington & Jonas Abul, both of Berlin; Hoston Healy, JP

7 April 1864, Lakeport
George Wakins, 38, Lakeport
Mary Vincent, 26, Lakeport
Moses Ocumb & Dr. David G. Wilson, both of Lakeport; N.P. Sexton, JP

26 Sept 1864, St. Clair
John Buras, 54, St. Clair
Frances Maria Kennedy, 18, St. Clair
Margaret Sherman, of Ira & Mrs. M.E. Spelman, of St. Clair; L.P. Spelman, Minister

13 June 1864, house of John Grinnell, Brockway
Alfred H. Newcomer, 26
Eliza Welch, 18
Henry Welch & John D. Grinnell; John Grinnell, JP

16 Aug 1864, St. Clair
Elijah Perkins Cady, 29, St. Clair
Ella Falkenburg, 17, St. Clair
John Woodruff & Harriet Woodruff, both of St. Clair; L.P. Spelman, Minister

29 Sept 1864, Brockway
Daniel Mitchell, 27, Brockway
Mary A. Hallead, 20, Brockway
John W. Hallead & Helen M. Stonehouse, both of Brockway; D. Brown, Minister

12 July 1864, house of J.S. Hoyt, Port Huron
Matthew W. Coriler, Port Huron
Jane Beatly, Port Huron
M.A. Hoyt & Mrs. N.D. Osborn; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

17 Sept 1864, Port Huron
Louis Ritz, Aix La Chafella, Russia
Anne M. Ritsig, Berlin, Prussia
Mrs. M.A. Hoyt & Miss M.E. Hoyt; A.L. Parson, Notary Public & James S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

1 Sept 1862, Mussey
Thomas Nye, 50, Emmett
Catharine Cornish, 54, ?Oregon, Lapeer
William B. Preston, JP

18 Sept 1864, Mussey
Dewitt Walker, 21, Mussey
Matison M. Caswell, 22, Mussey
William B. Preston, JP

4 Sept 1864, Swan Creek
Karl Lubahn, 25, Swan Creek
Wilhelmina Wilthuhn, 17, Swan Creek
Karl Kluosendorf & Christian Furth, both of Swan Creek; T.G. Hahn, Lutheran Minister

21 Dec 1863, Clay
Jabes Geer, 26, Clay
Theda L. Bartholmew, 25, Clay
Josiah W. Geer & W.I. Geer; Ira W. Sonelson, Minister

7 June 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Narcip Goka, 26, Port Huron
Charlotte Tremble, 21, Port Huron
Louis Randeau & Victoria Tremble; L. Kilroy, Catholic

13 June 1864, St. Mary's Church, Kenokee
Thomas Ready, 22, Kenokee
Ellen Dowd, 18, Kenokee
John Dempsey, of Kimball & Margaret Young, of Kenokee; L. Kilroy, Catholic

11 July 1864, Emmett
Michael Kelly, 28, Kenokee
Ruth Roberts, 19, Emmett
Michael Gallagher & Ann Kelly, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

26 July 1864, house of Adam Gaffield
Robert Evans, 24, St. Clair
Lucinda Yager, 18, St. Clair
Hiram E. Gaffield & Margretta Manchester; Adam Gaffield, JP

6 Oct 1864, house of Adam Gaffield
William Reed, 21, Bruce, Macomb County
Janet A. Kessiel, 20, Bruce, Macomb County
Charles McMillan & James Gaffield; Ada Gaffield, JP

10 Oct 1864, Clyde
Henry L. Gilbert, 23, Clyde
Caroline Kinney, 16, Clyde
Henry Kingsley & Nathan Gilbert; Allen Atkins, Minister

29 Oct 1864, China
Alonzo Gage, 21, China
Maveron? Manchester, 18, China
Elizabeth Smith & O. Robinson, both of China; James Robinson, JP

4 Nov 1864, China
Asa Pooper, 21, China
Elizabeth A. Smith, 15, China
C. Robinson & J.O. Robinson, both of China; James O. Robinson, JP

16 Oct 1864, Brockway
Peter Jones, 21, Brockway
Lydia Ann Austin, 17, Metamora, Michigan
James McGregor & Mary Brown, both of Brockway; J. David Brown, Minister & JP

24 Aug 1864, Wales
Henry Sheffetell, 46, Wales
Margarite Sullivan, 26, Wales
David Parker & Dorcas Parker, both of Wales; D.D. Fish, JP

2 Aug 1864, Wales
Henry Bowen, 24, Wales
Jane Hennesey, 21, Wales
C.I. Fish & F.E. Fish, both of Wales; D.D. Fish, JP

14 Aug 1864, Wales
Ira King, 24, Wales
Elizabeth Ann Miller, 21, Wales
E.A. Fish & F.E. Fish; D.D. Fish, JP

8 Aug 1864
Thomas Hanby, 20, Riley
Rebecca C. Lince, 36, Wales
Clarissa M. Seward & H. Chillson, both of Riley; George W. Chillson, JP

23 Oct 1864, China
Fred Bauman, 28, China
Augusta Hayer, 23, China
Harry Hayer & John Springborn, both of China; T.G. Hahn, Lutheran Minister

24 Nov 1864, Brockway
Clark Washburn, 51, Brockway
Mary Merrits, 45, Brockway
Abram Schriger & E. Schriger, both of Brockway; D. Brown, Minister

26 Nov 1864, Algonac
Benjamin C. Smith, 21, Clay
Anna Campau, 17, Clay
Andrew Rathbun & George Watson, both of Clay; Samuel Russell, JP

7 Nov 1864, a Monday, St. Clair
Estus Trumble, 25, St. Clair
Elizabeth Coal, 20, St. Clair
Daniel Patterson & C.E. Finn; Silas Finn, Minister
Pat Love.

28 Sept 1864, St. Clair
William McBarge, 25, Port Huron
Harriet House, 18, London, Canada West
B.C. Wheeler & Emma Wheeler, both of Port Huron; Silas Finn, Minister

6 Dec 1864, Cottreville
Oscar J. Johnson, 32, Cottreville
Mrs. Mary Jane Rolfe, 25, Cottreville
Edwin Butler & Sarah Jane Ward; Daniel Hart, JP

6 Dec 1864, Brockway
Henry H. Justice, 29, Clarksville, Huron County, Ohio
Rebecca A. Thomas, 23, New London, Ohio
David Thomson & Adeline Russell, both of Kenokee; D. Brown, Minister

3 Oct 1864, Wales
Oliver Collier, 64, Wales
Hannah Daily, 62, Wales
Polly Dutton & John Wheeler, both of Wales; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

13 Nov 1863, Newport
David Rust, 42, Saginaw
Matilda Luff, 34, Newport
William Kelly & Esther Kelly; Joseph B. Prichard, Trinity Church

16 July 1864, Newport
W.H. Cooper, 25, Huron City
Charlotte E. Peer, 19, Huron City
A.G. Westbrook & Lois Main, both of Newport; Andrew Jamieson, Protestant Episcopalian Minister

26 Sept 1864, Algonac
C.W. Ramsbotham, 23, Algonac
Bridget Haley, 21, Algonac
Abram Smith, of Algonac & Samuel Russell; Adnrew Jamieson, Minister

23 March 1864, St. Clair
Matthew Simpson, 24, St. Clair
Eletha Williams, 18, St. Clair
Elias E. Williams & wife; Joseph B. Prichard, Minister

10 March 1864, Newport
Charles Palmer, 32, Stillwater, New York
Effie Westbrook, 20, Newport
Violet Westbrook & Mary Westbrook; Joseph B. Prichard, Minister

13 Nov 1864, house of Walter Chase, Sr., Clyde
Hiram Wynas, 18, Richmond
Elizabeth Evans, 16, Clyde
Mary Evan (bride's mother), Filders Flanagan & others; Oliver Westbrook, JP

28 Aug 1864, Clyde
Richard Turner, 31, Port Huron
Catherine Martin, 22, Port Huron
Harvey Potts & Cornelia Westbrook, both of Clyde; O. Westbrook, JP

11 Sept 1864, house of Edward Phillips
John White, 24, Bayham, Canada West
Catherine M. Worden, 20, Bayham, Canada West
John Coachman, Edward Phillips & Lady, all of Kenokee; O. Westbrook, JP

27 Nov 1864, St. Clair
Rev. Osker West, 26, Buffalo, New York
Marianne Cook, 17 ½, Sanilac Mills
P. Wujer & F. Frank, both of St. Clair; A.G. Bauer, Lutheran Minister

12 Dec 1864, St. Clair
Orrin J. Jenks, 23, Port Huron
Margaret Ann Gardner, 25, Port Huron
Irene M. Shelby & Lavina Spelman, both of St. Clair; L.P. Spelman, Congregational Minister

21 Dec 1864
Henry Airth Young, 36, East China
Ellen Albina Baird, 26, St. Clair
Jannie M. Leach, of East China & Irene M. Shelby, of St. Clair; L.P. Spelman, Minister

23 Nov 1864
John Carrie, 27, Columbus
Bridget Coyle, 24, St. Clair
Irene M. Shelby & Margaret E. Shemmer; L.P. Spelman, Minister

21 Nov 1864
Edwin Tyler Solis, 24, St. Clair
Harriet Elizabeth Woodruff, 17, St. Clair
Charles Moore & Ella F. Armstrong, both of St. Clair; L.P. Spelman, Minister

10 April 1864
Danford Starks, 23, Brockway
Elizabeth Lewis, 21, Brockway
Lydia Jones & Eliza Lee, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

18 Dec 1864, Swan Creek
John Henry Fred Thomas, 30, China
Margaretta Elizabeth Kaufman, 18, Swan Creek
Christian Schroeder & Frederick Boyer; T.G. Hahn, Lutheran Minister

16 Oct 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
James Burke, 24, Port Huron
Mary Ann Fisher, 17, Kimball
David Carroll, of Port Huron & Margaret Fisher, of Kimball; L. Kilroy, Catholic

13 Oct 1864, Port Huron
Phareo Ferguson, 23, Burchville
Elizabeth Flemens, 19, Burchville
John G. O'Neill & Clara J. O'Neill, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 Jan 1865, East China
James Michel, 22, East China
Margaret Carter, 16, East China
Oscar Carter & Phoebe Carter, both of East China; James O. Robinson, JP

14 Nov 1864, Clyde
Zepheniah Varmen, 26, Metamora, Michigan
Lucinda M. Vibbert, 25, Clyde
Jonathan Morden & Mary Morden, both of Clyde; W.M. Fryss, Minister

24 Sept 1861, St. Clair
William G. Yax, 28, St. Clair
Victoria Gressor, 16, St. Clair
Michael Yax & Margaret Yax, both of St. Clair; H.A. Caswell, JP

20 Oct 1864
Robert Fleming, Kimball
Mary Endicott, Port Huron
J.H. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

3 Jan 1865, house of Captain James Moffatt
Robert Armour, Detroit
Elizabeth Moffatt
J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

1 Nov 1864
William Saxe, Port Huron
Mary Bowes, Port Huron
J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

4 Nov 1864
Albert Dove, Port Huron
Mary A. Campbell, Port Huron
Robert Baird & Mrs. M.A. Hoyt; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational Minister

11 Oct 1864, Riley
Henry Kingsley, 28, Clyde
Mary A. Saville, 20, Ruby
James Aville & Emeline Kingsley; W.J. Clark, Minister

26 Oct 1864, Kimball
William Bryant, 36, Clyde
Louise Ann Andrews, 33, Kimball
W.J. Clark, Minister

29 Nov 1864
Salathial Butler, 54, Kenokee
Lovina Allen, 38, Kenokee
W.J. Clark, Minister

15 Dec 1864, Abbottsford
Louis Potts, 49, Abbottsford
Theodacia Shears, 21, Abbottsford
W.J. Clark, Minister

21 Nov 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Patrick Ronan, 23, Port Huron
Bridget Meagher, 23, Port Huron
Samuel Kent & Julia Meagher; L. Kilroy, Catholic

24 Nov 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
John Fitzgerald, 26, Emmett
Bridget Melosdy, 21, Riley
John Donahue & Ann Utter; L. Kilroy, Catholic

24 Nov 1864, Port Huron
James Cutler, 26, Port Huron
Anne Martin, 22, Port Huron
James O. Mealy & Mary Telford, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

10 Jan 1865, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Patrick Nestor, 24, Washington Twp, Sanilac County
Anne Stafford, 20, Lexington
Nelson Roberts & Mary Richmond, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

26 Nov 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Brian Kinney, 56, St. Clair
Johanna Cokarey, 56, Worth Twp, Sanilac County
John Murphy & Bridget Murphy, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

2 Jan 1865, Lynn
Abram Robinson, 19, Lynn
Malissy Vaustike, 18, Brockway
Alonzo Smith & Martin Banjam; M. Robinson; JP

3 Dec 1864
John Ray, Port Hruon
S.R. Armstrong
A. Smith & A. Hitchings; J. Donelly, Baptist Minister

10 April 1856, St. Francis Church, Burchville
Michael Byrns, 30, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Catherine Kelly, 26, Kenokee
John Moran, of Emmett & Elizabeth Kelly, of Kenokee; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 Feb 1853, Clyde
Peter Laturno, 25, Clyde
Priscilla Esther Huff, 17, Clyde
Joseph Laturno & Peter Boshaw; Andrew J. Palmer, JP

20 Dec 1850, Port Huron
Henry Wallace, 23
Mary A. McCatchin, 19
Hiram Hamilton & Francis Shaw; H. Hamilton, JP

17 Nov 1864, Lynn
Jeremiah Shingler, 34, Lynn
Mary Roberson, 17, Lynn
Abram Roberson & Russel Tousley, both of Lynn; Simon P. Murphy, JP

3 July 1862, Port Huron
Rinson Wright, 21, Columbus
Mary Dillow, 30, Port Huron
Elizabeth Caswithe & Julia Sinbour, both of St. Clair; H.D. Caswell, JP

14 March 1863, St. Clair
Benjamin C. Huff, 29, St. Clair
Elisa Jane Crist, 18, Port Huron
G. Hickman & R. Hickman, both of St. Clair; H.A. Caswell, JP

27 Oct 1861, Greenwood
William Watson, 26, Greenwood
Ellen Crocker, 20, Greenwood
C.P. Farr & Mary Farr; C.P. Farr, JP

11 Oct 1864, Marysville
John Stover, Lexington
Lydia H. Carson, Lexington
James Stover & Eliza A. Wilson; George Wilson, Minister

17 Aug 1864, St. Stephen's Church; Port Huron
Michael O'Dwyer, 25, Port Huron
Martha Hays, 17, Port Huron
James Butler & Ann Martin, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 Aug 1864, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Patrick Leonard, 22, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Catherine McDonnell
Michael Leonard & Mary McFinn; L. Kilroy, Catholic

1 Nov 1864, Marysville
Samuel Mackley, Columbus
Mary Remington, Columbus
George McCutcheon & Eliza Wilson; George Wilson, Minister

20 Nov 1864, Wales
James Soper, Wales
Rosanna Baily, Wales
Fredrick Bailey & Caroline Smith; George Wilson, Minister

14 Feb 1858, St. Clair
Franklin Emery, 27
Rachel Dingman, 15
E.B. Chamberlin & Rachel Dingman; A.A. Carleton, JP

5 April 1864, Port Huron
Robert J. Vanguilder, 27, Wales
Mary Price, 26, Wales, (widow of John Price)
O.J. Atkinson, of Port Huron & William Harris; Asa Larned, JP

13 Sept 1857, St. Clair
Henry Short, 31, Port Huron
Caroline Waggeman, 21, St. Clair
Henry Roof & Magdalena Roof; M.H. Miles, JP

25 Feb 1864, Port Huron
John J. Ernest, 45, Port Huron
Louiza Hoesly, 38, Port Huron
James O'Sullivan & Amelia O'Sullivan; John McNeil, JP

4 Nov 1864, China
Asa Prosser, 21, China
Elizabeth A. Smith, 15, China
C. Roberson & J.O. Roberson, both of China; James Roberson, JP

14 Feb 1865, Kenokee
Patrick Anglum, 28, Port Huron
Sara Carrigan, 20, Port Huron
James O. Mealy & Catherine Divine; L. Kilroy, Catholic

15 Feb 1865, Emmett
Henry Boem, 28, Emmett
Mary Lyne, 20, Emmett
David Breen & Mary Breen, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

23 Nov 1864, Riley
Benjamin Smith, 48, Clyde
Mrs. Caroline Cook, 24, Riley
Nathaniel Heath & William Heath; George W. Chillson, JP

23 Nov 1864, Kimball
Oliver Yearick, 23, Canada West
Emily Boshamp, 16, Kimball
Peter Papinew, Mureel Lizie, Oliver & Emily Yearick; George McCormick, JP

16 Feb 1865, Berlin
Robert Glasford, 23, Mussey
Roda Mathson, 21, Mussey
Mary Ann Dodge & Abram Coddington; Oliver Dodge, JP

1 Feb 1865, St. Clair
David McDole, 36, Newport
Mary M. Donaldson, 28, Newport
Dr. John H. Warner & Elizabeth Scott; L.P. Spelman, Minister

30 July 1865, Brockway
Edward Brockway, 21, Brockway
Nettie Tremain, 20, Port Huron
Mary Brown & Thomas Brown; D. Brown, Minister

27 Nov 1864, Kimball
Augustus Searles, 22, Wales
Margurite Thorp, 22, Wales
William Hunter & Seth Way; David D. Fish, JP

16 Dec 1864, Burchville
Socrates Lewis, 24, Burchville
Matilda Emma Kelly, 15, Burchville
Laura Fox; Allen Atkins, Minister

23 Dec 1863, Port Huron
Harvey T. Bush, 28, Coldwater, Michigan
Emily Stevens, 22, Port Huron
H.L. Stevens & Cyrus Miles; Harry Bauwell, Grace Church

29 March 1864, Port Huron
Henry Cline, 25, Port Huron
Roxy A. Adams, 23, Port Huron
Henry Adams & William James; Henry Bauwell, Grace Church

27 March 1864, Port Huron
Henry L. Adams, 21, Port Huron
Irene E. James, 19, Port Huron
Henry Cline & William James; Henry Bauwell, Grace Church

13 Sept 1864, Port Huron
Peter Bowdoin Sanborn, 28, Port Huron
Mary Aloma Welliger, 19, Port Huron
William Sanborn & C. Welliger; Henry Bauman, Grace Church

21 Nov 1864, Port Huron
Samson Wesley Clarke, 22, Port Huron
Caroline Elizabeth Davis, 18, Port Huron
William Mitchell & John Hamilton; Henry Bauwell, Grace Church

25 Jan 1865, Port Huron
James Gain, 30, Port Huron
Elizabeth Faihead Frances, 21, Delaware, Canada West
Robert Steir & Robert Gain; Henry Bauwell, Grace Church

28 Feb 1865, Port Huron
Charles Thompson, 22, Port Huron
Anna Maria Lester, 20
Henry Bauwell, Minister

8 Oct 1865, Port Huron
Langdon Hubbard, 44, Huron City
Amanda J. Lester, Mexico, New York
George Lester & Hugh Hunt; Henry Buwell, Minister

20 Nov 1861, Port Huron
Alexander Taylor, 28, Moore, Canada West
Maria Miller, 21, Plympton, Canada West
Henry Bauwell, Minister

7 April 1862, Port Huron
Donald McPherson, 35, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Jane McConnell, 25, Plympton, Canada West
George S. Lester & J. Wellman; Henry Bauwell, Minister

28 March 1865
Robert Cathcart, 38, Canada
Susan Ford, 34, Canada
Mrs. P.E. Cady & Mrs. M.F. Carleton; A.A. Carleton, JP

25 March 1865, house of V. Stolp, Casco
Frederick Schoff, 18, Casco
Wilhelmina Stolp, 23, Casco
Wilhelm Stolp & Joachim Schoff, both of Casco; F. Thoms, German Baptist

14 Jan 1865, Clay
George Nye, 26, Clay
Sarah Jackson, 21, Clay
Sarah Jackson & Richard Jackson, both of Clay; Isaac Kline, JP

11 Feb 1865, Algonac
Henry Travis, 30, Canada
Sophia Estus, 20, Lenox, Macomb County
Mrs. Currie & Alice Beers, both of Algonac; Isaac Kline, JP

17 March 1865, Berlin
Henry Munson, 44, Berlin
Alymra M. Sheffer, 28, Berlin
George Smith & Roxaland Clark, both of Berlin; Daniel E. Frost, JP

5 April 1864, Casco
Willard W. Wheeler, 26, Casco
Ellen P. Topping, 21, Casco
Nathan B. Clark & Julia E. Clark, both of Casco; W.P. Russell, Minister

17 March 1864, Riley
Shubal Smith, 45, Almont
Eliza Bishop, 27, Riley
Henry R. Gilbert & Ann Gilbert, both of Richmond; W.P. Russell, Minister

13 Oct 1864, Wales
John Bates, 24, Wales
Josephine E. Dutton, 16, Wales
Eli Dutton & Malaca E. Dutton, both of Wales; W.P. Russell, Minister

4 March 1865, Riley
James H. Gregg, 27, Riley
Henrietta M. Howe, 18, Riley
Edward R. Sanderson & Juiette Sanderson, both of Riley; W.P. Russell, Minister

22 March 1865, Riley
John J. Alley, 32, Richmond
Fran A. Roberts, 25, Riley
William A. Rix & Nettie S. Rix, both of Riley; W.P. Russell, Minister

21 Aug 1864, Clyde
Alexander Battice, 35, Clyde
Sarah Ann Macoby, 19, Clyde
Jospeh F. Lawrence & Jane A. Lawrence, both of Port Huron; Alexander W. Clark, JP

3 Dec 1864, Clyde
Ambroze Huntley, 48, Port Huron
Sarah H. Smith, 37, Clyde
Emeline A. Clark & Martha Kanouts, both of Port Huron; Alexander W. Clark, JP

20 March 1865, Brockway
Thomas H. Collins, 27, Brockway
Mary Ann Broadway, 13, Brockway
John Broadway, of Brockway & Nancy C. Robinson, of Emmett; D. Brown, Minister

16 April 1865, Emmett
John Broadway, 36, Brockway
Nancy A. Robinson, 17, Brockway
H.A. Cope & Mary Jane Hillman, both of Emmett; D. Brown, Minister

9 Dec 1857, Memphis
Hezekiah Kinkman, 23, Lenox
Jane Dowling, 21, Lenox
John P. Quirck & Elizabeth Quick, both of Memphis; Ezra Hazen, JP

5 March 1865, Cottreville
William H. Arnold, 26, Canada West
Rachel Lovejoy, 21, Canada West
Samuel Williams & Eliza Williams, both of Cottreville; George Langell, JP

5 April 1865, Cottreville
William Clendaney, 21, Cottreville
Mary Parker, 19, Cottreville
Albert Parker & Richard Lankin, both of St. Clair; George Langell, JP

2 April 1865, Cottreville
George Liverword, 25, Macomb County
Cecelia Warner, 18, Clay
David Lester & James Shaffer; George Langell, JP

18 April 1865, a Tuesday, Port Huron
William Claude Gastin
Elizabeth Frances Waverle
Henry Bauwell, Protestant Minister

27 Dec 1864
Orlando H. Lincoln, Port Huron
Ann James, Port Huron
M. Walker & John Johnston; W.H. Sheir, Minister

26 Oct 1864
August E. Worker, Canada
Alice Bowls, Canada
James Bowls & Sarah H. Sheir; William H. Sheir, Minister

2 Dec 1864
Thomas Harvey, Canada
Mary Ann Tate, Port Huron
James McCormick & Charles McCormick; W.H. Sheir, Minister

5 Feb 1865, Burchville
Adolphus Cole, 22, Burchville
Emma Seely, 17, Burchville
Isaac Cole & Emma Mooney, both of Burchville; W.M. Triggs, Minister

4 Aug 1865, St. Clair
Shubel Dutton, 34, St. Clair
Emily Defoe, 30, St. Clair
John Stoen & L.G. Terrant, both of St. Clair; James S. Clark, JP

2 Oct 1861, Port Huron
Luther Billings, 21, Sanilac
Christiana Groat, 22, Sanilac
Israel Barry, of Port Huron; J.P. Minnie, JP

18 April 1865
Alexander McCormick, 28, Chicago
Sarah Riley, 21, Clyde
Mary Clark & Mary Knightly; W.J. Clark, Minister

12 Jan 1865, Lakeport
Richard Johnson, 29, New?, Illinois
Catharine Scott, 14, Bingham, Michigan
Charles W. Miams & James Williams, both of Bingham; W.M. Griggs, Minister

1 Jan 1865, Memphis
Franklin Shoemaker, 30, New York
Helen S. Russell, 14, Attica, New York
Francis Spencer & Frances Howe, both of Memphis; John Kelly, Minister

20 Feb 1865, Memphis
Francis Hewett, Memphis
Almira Farrar, 24, Memphis
Hiram Hall & Mary Thull, both of Memphis; John Kelly, Minister

1 March 1865, Emmett
Elijah Summers, 29, Riley
Maria Burgess, 27, Emmett
Richard Burgess & Frederick Wilson, both of St. Clair County; John Kelly, Minister
Jan Ramos.

8 May 1865
William H. Gregory, 22, China
Sarah Ann Reese, 18, China
Lavina Marsh & Mary Jane Trumble; Joseph H. Marsh, JP


29 April 1865
George Reese, 28, St. Clair
Sarah Catharine Darland, 18, St. Clair
Mary Jane Trumble & Lerese Thurker; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

26 Feb 1865, St. Philip's Church, Columbus
John Aylward, 45, Columbus
Mary Ann Sweeney, 40, Columbus
Edmond Shanaghan & Ann Gaoni, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

9 May 1865
Matthias Welner, 32, St. Clair
Sophie Amalie Stein, 20, St. Clair
William L. Chriss & W.F. Stein, both of St. Clair; Al Baker, Lutheran

31 May 1865
David Sutherland, 28
Emma Stockwell
Hugh Sutherland & John Smith; A.F. Ashley, JP

28 Feb 1865, Port Huron
George Pickeel, Burchville
Catharine Talbot, Burchville
Rose C. Stoddard & L.G. Hillier; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

5 Feb 1865
Daniel Chase, Kenokee
Angeline Mallory, Port Huron
Jean Mallory & Rosetta Larned; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

22 May 1865, Methodist Episcopalian Church, Port Huron
John W. Hawksher, Canada
Isabella Henderson, Canada
Lizzie Holland & Jane Morrison; W.H. Sheir, Minister

29 May 1865, Methodist Episcopalian Church, Port Huron
Jacob L. Richmond, St. Clair
Rose Anne Lang, Port Huron
W.H. Sheir, Minister

28 Feb 1865, Port Huron
Dewitt C. Kellogg, Ovid, Clinton County
Mary Jane Kelly, Springwell, Wayne County
Thomas Watson & Amelia Watson; W.H. Sheir, Minister

May 1865, Port Huron
Harvey M. Cole, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Emily Collins, Goderich, Canada West
Annie Mills & James Foote; W.H. Sheir, Minister

25 May 1865
Robert W. Turnbull, Moore, Canada West
Julia Ann Wilson, Port Huron
J.L.S. Minnie & Edward j. Guslee; W.H. Sheir, Minister

7 June 1865, Huron House, Port Huron
Gilbert Crosbie, Sarnia, Canada West
Eliza Darrow, Sarnia, Canada West
Martha E. Cole, of Burchville & Alice Darrow, of Sarnia, Canada West; W.H. Sheir, Minister

24 April 1865, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Nelson Louis Roberts, 24, Port Huron
Frances Riley, 18, Port Huron
Napoleon Peter Paul Roberts & Mary Richmon; L. Kilroy, Catholic

22 May 1865, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Patrick O'Connor, 21, Emmett
Mary Kissame, 21, Emmett
Dennis Kissane & Bridget Kissane, both of Emmett; L. Kilroy, Catholic

24 April 1865, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Stephen Meskill, 25, Columbus
Johanna Ryan, 20, Columbus
John Ryan & Margaret Meskill, both of Columbus; L. Kilroy, Catholic

2 April 1865
Henry Miller, Capac
Mina Behr, Capac
W. Klufautt & M. Klumfautt; S. Hume, Minister

16 May 1865, Brockway
Robert Rix, 38, Brockway
Eliza Steadman, 23, Brockway
Thomas Steadman & Jane Steadman, both of Columbus; D. Brown, Minister & JP

6 May 1865, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Patrick Murphy, 31, Port Huron
Bridget Kilroy, 26, Port Huron
John Hayes, of Port Huron & Anne B. Kilroy, of Windsor, Canada West; L. Kilroy, Catholic

16 May 1865
William Black, 39, Greenwood
Harriet Tieran [Fieran], 25, Greenwood
Lincoln Small, JP
cblack@ccp.com.

28 May 1865, Brockway
Ezra Potter, 23, Richmond
Sephrona Granger, 22, Richmond
Mary Brown & Robert R. Brown, both of Brockway; D. Brown, Minister

30 Feb 1865 [?], at the Parsonage in Marysville
Martin Swain, Sombra, Canada West
Mary Berry, Sombra, Canada West
Margaret Boumus & Cecelia Darn; George Wilson, Minister

21 Feb 1865
James McConnell, 37, St. Clair
Matilda Adams, 32, St. Clair
Lucy Beach & Margaret Bounns; George Wilson, Minister

30 April 1855, Lynn
Charles Dulere, 23, Lynn
Laura A. Scoville, 17, Lynn
Abigail Scoville & Harriet Sharp, both of Lynn; Norman H. Sharp, JP

1 June 1865, Lakeport
Martin Ball, 24, Lexington
Hannah L. Anderson, 23, Canada West
Mrs. J.M. Triggs & M. Gardner, both of Lakeport; W.M. Triggs, Minister

4 July 1865
William Henry Harrison Sutherland, 23
Mary J. Tracy, 23
Alexander Bourst & Harriet Sutherland; A.F. Ashley, JP

6 May 1865, house of John Wilson
Albert C. Wilson, 23, Berlin
Lisoie Winegarden, 23, Berlin
John Wilson & Sarah Wilson; J.F. Kellogg, Minister

27 April 1865, Clay
David Finch, 20
Eliza Pemberton, 19
Sylvester Sewners, of Clay & Isaac Combs; Isaac Klein, JP

5 July 1865, Algonac
Henry Jackson, 22, Algonac
Sarah J. Currie, 18, Algonac
Adelia Townsend & Sarah Klein; Isaac Klein, JP

18 June 1865
Charles W. Crowley, 22
Caroline Robinson, 19, West China
Manuel Robinson, of China & B.C. Wheeler, of Port Huron; James Loathos, Minister

9 May 1865, house of F. Edson, St. Clair
Reben Banies?, 22, China
Enah Edson, 14, China
Samuel Haywood, of St. Clair & Dannow Banies, of China; James Lathas, Minister

6 July 1865
Fred Rahn, 36, Casco
Caroline Kieler, 39, St. Clair
John Stren & Charles Broemer, both of Casco; L.G. Hahn, Lutheran

17 July 1865
Garrison Moore, 25, Romeo
Caroline H. Strope, 24, Romeo
Philander Caswell & Bernard Walker, both of Capac; Peleg Matteson, Minister

9 July 1865
Herman Tressiv?, 25, Capac
Louise Wilhelmina Kowiz, 25, Capac
August Leith & Charles Trettin, both of Casco; T.G. Hahan, Lutheran

12 May 1865, Parsonage, Port Huron
John Cameron, Sarnia, Canada West
Isabella Foster, Sarnia, Canada West
Allen Cameron; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational

8 June 1865, house of bride's mother, Port Huron
John A. Hilton, Port Huron
Charlotte E. Hogan, Port Huron
O.A. Wilson & A. Buchanan; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational

24 May 1865, Parsonage, Port Huron
Thomas Hillis, Kenokee
Rachel Gilliland, Brooke, Canada West
John McDougall & Mary Ann Norris; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational

31 July 1865
Nathaniel M. Catlin, 47, Canada West
Julia Thompson, 45, Canada West
Sarah E. Moore; James Moore, JP

22 June 1865, house of Ezra Chadwick
Jason Lamb, 24
Theresa Chadwick
Abraham Parker & Henry Young; Abraham Sloat, Baptist

13 June 1865, Brockway
Samuel Richardson, 25, Lynn
Catharine Kinney, 23, Lynn
David Brown, of Brockway & Jane Hill, of Lynn; David Brown, Minister & JP

20 June 1865, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Miles Coleman, 26, Burchville
Mary Downs, 20, Burchville
Michael Downs, of Burchville & Mary Dione, of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

27 Aug 1865
Willson Havens, 23, Lenox
Nancy Marie Coddington, 22, Lenox
James Armstrong & Rebecca Armstrong; C.R. Canfield, JP

28 July 1865, Port Hruon
Henry Mullin, 27, Armada
Mary F. Kimball, 25, Armada
Asa Larned & A. Larned; S. Bird, Minister

26 Aug 1865, house of Ambrose West, St. Clair
Henry Sheldon, 21, St. Clair
Mary Jane Frasier, 18
Ambrose West & Alfred West; Joseph H. Marsh, JP

10 June 1865
William Keys Gleason, Port Huron
Loisa Huffton, Port Huron
Alvin Smith & Ann Smith; George Wilson, Minister

20 July 1865
Robert Kitchen, Port Huron
Ann McNeil, Port Huron
Harriet Webster & Kate Haley; George Wilson, Minister

9 July 1865, Clyde
Henry Peters, 22, Canada
Matilda Levere, 15, Clyde
James Levere & Mr. Teeple; A. Atkins, JP

4 July 1865, Memphis
Harris W. Lawler, 21, Kimball
Alice A. Caswell, 19, Kimball
John Lawler & Eleanor Kelly, of Memphis; John Kelly, Minister

24 Aug 1865, Memphis
Owen W. Cotton, 26, Chesterfield
Lula E. Haskins, 21, Chesterfield
Lorenzo D. Parker & Harriet Daminagen; John Kelly, Minister

6 Sept 1865, Romeo
Charles Frederick Block, 20, Capac
Elisabeth Ruloff, 21, Capac
Fred Block & Julie Hume; S. Hume, Minister

29 Aug 1865, Algonac
Henry Allen, 23, Algonac
Alice M. Kimball, 18, Algonac
F.C. Folkerts & Chester Kimball; Andrew Jamison, Protestant

10 Sept 1865, Berlin
Hiram H. Warner, 35, Berlin
Deborah Gillan, 21, Berlin
Philip E. Aldrich & Dighton Granger; Hiram Hood, Minister

10 Sept 1865, house of Alphus Boyd
Samuel Ball, 21, Clyde
Fanny Cooke, 18, Clyde
Alphus Boyd & George Wildown; William Warden, JP

16 July 1865
John A. Lamb, 32, Wales
Helen A. Carpenter, 17, Wales
Frances E. Fish & Ellen S. Fish, both of Wales; David G. Fish, JP

14 July 1865, Algonac
Sylvester Moore, 21, Clay
Adeline Skinner, 19, Clay
Timothy Fuller & Flora Skimmer, both of Clay; Isaac Klein, JP

16 July 1865, house of William Lashbrook, Wales
Samuel Parker, 35, Kimball
Ester Laturno, 29, Kimball
Harriet Lashbrook & Eveline Leaym, both of Wales; David D. Fish, JP

26 July 1865, Algonac
Frank Yax, 18, St. Clair County
Laura Yenar, 17, Baltimore
Ezekiel Yax, of Clay & Sarah Klein; Isaac Klein, JP

29 July 1865, Algonac
Frank Bartram, 21, Detroit
Mary Laparel, 20, Clay
Mary F. Jones, of Clay & Sarah Klein; Isaac Klein, JP

30 Sept 1844, recorded 19 Sept 1865
Patrick Atkinson, 21, Clyde
Matilda Rivers, 19, Port Huron
R. Hamilton, JP

12 March 1864, Newport
Anson Miller, Enniskillen, Canada West
Elanor Huff, Sombra, Canada West
Robert Cary & Sarah Huff, both of Canada West; W.A. Saph, JP

21 March 1864, Newpot
George McGregor, 21, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Catharine Lapora, Wallaceburg, Canada West
Godfrey Larno & Stephen Paul Larno, both of Wallaceburg; W.A. Saph, JP

3 Sept 1864, Newport
D.F. Sandster, 27
Mary Aldridge, 22
E.P. Thurton & Frances Greaves; W.A. Saph, JP

13 Oct 1864, Newport
Tom Yax, Sombra, Canada West
Mary Lavere, Sombra, Canada West
Sarah Calary & Mary Lenox; W.A. Saph, JP

31 Oct 1864, Newport
John Mans
Thersa Berk
Dick Antons & Anna Boynton; W.A. Saph, JP

1 Jan 1865, Newport
E.M. Jones & R.C. Goodall
Robert Doyle & George Brake; W.A. Saph, JP

3 May 1865, Newport
David Lanzan
Mary Moore
Mary L. Saph & Theresa Crosby; W.A. Saph, JP

3 June 1865, Newport
Oliver Dufree, 26
Mary Resley, 19
J.D. Brown & Mary C. Andenny; W.A. Saph, JP

22 June 1865, Newport
Peter Routner, 37
Jane Siddel, 17
Jane Siddel & John Siddel; W.A. Saph, JP

5 July 1864
John Grayson
Viola Smith
M.L. Saph & Matilda Flood; W.A. Saph, JP

2 Feb 1866
John Roberts, 38
Harriet Wilkinson, 19, Uniontown, Canada West
Jamse Murrery & Mary Waniney, both of Mooretown, Canada West; L.P. Spelman, Minister

6 Dec 1865
Elias Parker, 29, Newhaven, Macomb County
Emily Adelia Palmer, 29, St. Clair
T.F. Palmer & George Palmer, both of St. Clair; L.P. Spelman, Minister

23 Jan 1866, Brockway
Daniel Brown, 34, Brockway
Sarah Gordon, 17, Brockway
Lucian Shans & Mary Brown, both of Brockway; D. Brown, Minister & JP

1 Jan 1863
Thomas McQuemy, 18, Port Huron
Louisa Ann McNeil, 16, Port Huron
G.S. Congan & Catharine Thompson; Asa Larned, JP

8 Jan 1863
Robert Jamison, 24, Port Sarnia
Jane West, 17, Port Huron
Fanny Larned & Helen Larned; Asa Larned, JP

28 Jan 1863
? Steadman, 34, Greenwood
Mariah Lett, 21, Brooke, Canada West
William Kenom, of Port Huron & John Lett, of Brooke; Asa Larned, JP

7 Jan 1863
Clark A. Vanauken, 22, Portage, Ohio
Sarah Ann Fowler, 17, Warwick, Canada West
Duncan McKeller & Charles Martin; Asa Larned, JP

16 Feb 1863
William Garil, 26, West Williams, Canada West
Christina McDougal, 20, West Williams, Canada West
Allen Cummings & June Robinson; Asa Larned, JP

28 Feb 1863
John Mott, West Williams, Canada West
Elizabeth Ann Mayhood, 18, West Williams, Canada West
John Kelley & Margaret Bruniss; Asa Larned, JP

3 March 1863
Joseph Whitsell, 24, Moore, Canada West
Isabella Quinn, 20, Moore, Canada West
Fanny Larned & Helen Larned; Asa Larned, JP

5 March 1863
William McIntosh, 28, Lobo, Canada West
Hannah Pettit, 17, Lobo, Canada West
Duncan McKellar & L.O. Tucker; Asa Larned, JP

10 March 1863
Robert Mathews, 22, Warren County, Canada West
Mary Ann Martin, 19
Richard Mathews & Susan Martin; Asa Larned, JP

16 March 1863
John T. Robinson, 27, Lambton, Canada West
Mariah Stunitt, 20, Lambton, Canada West
William Hartsuff & Fanny Larned; Asa Larned, JP

1 April 1863
Henry Bush, 23, Wildam, Canada West
Ellen Parker, 17, Wildam, Canada West
Duncan McKellar & William Smith; Asa Larned, JP

7 April 1863
William Bann, 24, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Emma Glennie, 18, Port Sarnia, Canada West
John McGregor & Mary Gray; Asa Larned, JP

29 April 1863
Daniel McGillivary, 37, Port Huron
Roseanna Longworth, 23, Port Huron
Dennis Linn & Ellen Linn; Asa Larned, JP

30 April 1863
James Washington, 25, Port Huron
Elizabeth Robinson, 26, Port Huron
Willing Mattinanin & Hellen Mattinanin; Asa Larned, JP

2 May 1863
Samuel McCandle, 25, Worth, Sanilac County
Jane Branagan, 24, Fremont, Sanilac County
Thomas Sporeym? & Samuel Molling?; Asa Larned, JP

26 May 1863
Joshua Vanwogoner, 30, Malihide, Canada West
Adaline Harris, 18, Malihide, Canada West
William Kirwin & John Wright, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

16 June 1863
John Ryan, 21, Port Huron
Margaret O'Rourke, 20, Port Huron
Jaeno Mallory & Helen Barr; Asa Larned, JP

22 June 1863
William Andrews, 21, Warwick, Canada West
Martha Hawn, 20, Warwick, Canada West
E.J. Brockway & Robert Morris; Asa Larned, JP

24 June 1863
John Woodhall, 23, Lobo, Canada West
Jane Johnson, 18, Lobo, Canada West
Henry Withox & Duncan McKellar; Asa Larned, JP

30 June 1863
John Armstrong, 27, Port Huron
Sarah Ann Walton, 20, Port Huron
Mariah J. Clark & Sarah Clark, of Bay City; Asa Larned, JP

4 July 1863
Nathan McKenzie, 21, Sanilac County
Adelia Brown, 19, Lexington
Alfred W. Tucker & Hannah Ferguson; Asa Larned, JP

6 July 1863
William Elliott Pringle, 30, Bosanquet, Canada West
Sarah Jane Williamson, 18, Bosanquet, Canada West
Fanny Larned & Eugene Malling; Asa Larned, JP

16 July 1863
Charles Hathaway, 20, Richmond
Elizabeth Bailey, 17, Richmond
Willaim Bailey & Susan A. Dewerasb; Asa Larned, JP

3 Aug 1863, Walter Hills, 27, Port Huron
Maria L. Moak, 16, St. Clair
Eliajah ? & Malcolm McKey; Asa Larned, JP

12 Aug 1863
Albert J. Deo, 20, West Williams, Canada West
Nancy Jane Jackson, 20, West Williams, Canada West
Ettie Parkinson & Ellen Efrun; Asa Larned, JP

15 April 1863
James Wheeler, 23, Sarnia, Canada West
Mary Matilda McKinstry, 20, Sarnia, Canada West
C.E. Troiss? & Helen Larned; Asa Larned, JP

26 Aug 1863
Alexander Messiahs, 21, Adelaide, Canada West
Elizabeth Paine, 19, Adelaide, Canada West
Eliza Pntain, of St. Thomas, Canada West; Asa Larned, JP

26 Aug 1863
Whitaker Bell, 22, London, Canada West
Mary Ann Reid, 23, London, Canada West
Mrs. Fannie Goodman & Irene James; Asa Larned, JP

27 Aug 1863
Moses D. Steele, 33, Columbus
Louisa R. Rough, 19, Columbus
Mrs. William Hartsuff & Jeane Wally, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

31 Aug 1863
Daniel Finch, 30, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Bridget McCarty, 53, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Fanne Goorlen & Angeline Malby, both of Port Huron; Asa Larned, JP

10 Sept 1863
Samuel Mitchell, 26, Strathroy, Canada West
Jessie Isabel Dubois, 19, Strathroy, Canada West
Mrs. W. Hartsuff & Angeline Malby; Asa Larned, JP

10 Sept 1863
? Hollinan, 23, London, Canada West
Mary Ann Graham, 22, London, Canada West
Sarah Gillin & Charlotte Carnahan; Asa Larned, JP

4 Oct 1863
Antoine Porkwaine, 27, Port Huron
Martha Jane Smith, 27
Fedelia Smith, of Port Huron & Mary Jane Quarts, of Oswego, N.B.; Asa Larned, JP

9 Oct 1863
Napoleon Butler, 28, Port Huron
Sansper? Reynolds, 20, Flint
Wittrain? Stone & Susan Foster; Asa Larned, JP

9 Nov 1863
Henry Munson, 19, St. Lawrence County, New York
Emma Hirall?, 16, Port Huron
Adelaide McArron & Sarah Appleton; Asa Larned, JP

10 Nov 1863
George Woods, 29, Hay Twp, Canada West
Hannah Jane Hooper, Hay Twp, Canada West
Adda Demerest & A. Mulley; Asa Larned, JP

10 Jan 1866
Henry Saunders, 29, Brooke, Canada West
Sarah Rogers, 32, Brooke, Canada West
William Hartsuff & A. Hartsuff; Asa Larned, JP

10 Jan 1866
George Hopkins, 24, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Josephine Soper, 18, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Duncan McKellar & Phebe McKellar; Asa Larned, JP

10 Jan 1866
Henry S. Drane, 28, Brooklyn, New York
Mary Jane Dennis, 23, Enniskillen, Canada West
John Holland & Lucy Holland; Asa Larned, JP

12 Jan 1866
John Worsley, 21, Toronto, Canada West
Elizabeth Copp, 18, St. Thomas, Canada West
John & Lucy Holland; Asa Larned, JP

16 Jan 1866
Robert Gorden, 24, Enniskillen, Canada West
Eliza McLain, 25, Enniskillen, Canada West
James Moffat & John Stilson; Asa Larned, JP

13 Feb 1866
Alexander Kennedy, 21, Williams, Canada West
Betsey McDougal, 19, Port Stanley, Canada West
James Pitash & Anna Nash; Asa Larned, JP

19 Feb 1866
Edgar A. Crist, 24, Port Huron
Amanda Welch, 18, Port Huron
Charles B. Payfert & Eunice McDougal; Asa Larned, JP

10 Nov 1864
Robert Wallace, 23, Windsor, Canada West
Clarissa Coufman, 20, Windsor, Canada West
Ann M. Larned & Angeline Mallory; Asa Larned, JP

22 Sept 1850
James Scrambling, Clyde
Sarah Jane Burns, Clyde
Michael Plant & Mary Ann Plant; Michael Plant, JP

22 Sept 1850
William Henry Raymond, Clyde
Malissa B. Barnes, Clyde
Michael Plant & Mary Ann Plant; Michael Plant, JP

28 July 1854
Henry Chase, Port Huron Twp
Julia A. Arnold, Port Huron Twp
William Moore & wife, Catharine; Michael Plant, JP

14 June 1856
Benjamin Newsted, Clyde
Julia A. Johnson, Clyde
David Johnson, Jr. & Cynthia Johnson; Michael Plant, JP

23 Nov 1857
Ephriam Courtney, Clyde
Elizabeth Rivers, Clyde
Richard Rivers & Mary Freeman Rivers; Michael Plant, JP

15 May 1859
Robert Stephens, Clyde
Fanny Ellison, Clyde
Merril Jones & wife, Rhoda; Michael Plant, JP

15 May 1859
Merril Jones
Rhoda Ann Stephens
Robert Stephens & Fanny Ellison; Michael Plant, JP

22 March 1860, house of Joseph Turner, Clyde
George Campbell
Emaline Turner
George Hank & Jane Plant; Michael Plant, JP

4 July 1860, house of Alfred Streeter
Benjamin M. Shrigley, Clyde
Mary Ann Snell, Clyde
Alfred Streeter & Malinda F. Streeter; Michael Plant, JP

4 Sept 1860, house of Benjamin Ducakt
Alexander Ducakt, Port Huron
Janett Drummond, Port Huron
Joseph Egers & Sarah Harrington; Michael Plant, JP
Heather Coleman.

13 Sept 1860, house of Richard Bean, Clyde
William Morrish
Perlina Bean
Colin Dumfield & Malissa Bean; Michael Plant, JP

3 March 1861
Franklin Ducakt, Port Huron Twp
Isabell Curler, Wales
Marcus Moulton & Jane Plant; Michael Plant, JP

28 March 1861
Wesley Streeter, Clyde
Hannah London, Clyde
John London & wife; Michael Plant, JP

8 Feb 1862, house of Michael Plant, Clyde
William Cole
Sarah McKellar
Michael Plant & Emma L. Plant; Michael Plant, JP

16 March 1862, house of Arnold Kinney, Clyde
David Newsted
Jane Vincent
Austin Vincent & Charles Kinney; Michael Plant, JP

6 Sept 1862
Rutsey M. Sischo, Clyde
Susan Campbell, Clyde
Silvester Sischo & Mary Sischo; Michael Plant, JP

18 Feb 1863
Solomon Welch, Burchville
Alice Johnson, Burchville
John Stephenson & Rebecca Middleton; Michael Plant, JP

18 Oct 1863, house of Charles Hill, Clyde
Solomon Harris, Clyde
Tamsey Fitchet, Clyde
Silvester Hill & Mary Jane Bailey; Michael Plant, JP

10 June 1864, house of William Sischo, Clyde
John Condon, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
Elizabeth Tice, Speaker Twp, Sanilac County
William Woodard & Amanda Woodard; Michael Plant, JP

21 April 1860, house of Michael Plant, Clyde
James Sexton, Oxford County, Canada West
Catharine Siple, Oxford County, Canada West
Jane M. Plant & Mary A. Plant; Michael Plant, JP

10 May 1862, house of Michael Plant, Clyde
Hugh McArthur, Port Huron
Marriah Thorn, Port Huron
Michael Plant & Harriet Thorn; Michael Plant, JP

23 Dec 1865, Port Huron
George C. Stewart, Warwick, Canada West
Juliann O'Dell, Warwick, Canada West
George Howell & Margaret Stewart, both of Warwick; W.W. Sheir, Methodist Episcopalian Minister

23 Dec 1865
William H. Paris, Colored, Port Huron
Jane David, Colored, Port Huron
Hannah Paris & Mrs. Sarah James; W.W. Sheir, Minister

31 Dec 1865
James H. Harvey, Oil Springs, Canada West
Maggie S. Kelley, Canada West
Dan R. Sheir & Henrietta Sheir; W.W. Sheir, Minister

2 Feb 1866
John E. Lee, Wales
Lucy M. Nestle, Wales
Henrietta Sheir & Mrs. Melinda Dewey (mother of bride); W.W. Sheir, Minister

27 Nov 1865
Samuel McCormick, Port Huron
Mrs. Nancy J. Manwaring, Port Huron
Charles McCormick & Dr. Ferster?; W.W. Sheir, Minister

12 Jan 1866
Prince S. Denmark, Colored, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Amelia Canada, Colored, Corunna, Canada West
T.S. Skinner & W.W. Paris, both of Port Huron; W.W. Sheir, Minister

13 Feb 1866, Capac
Cyrus Bowls, 25, Almont
Frances Beachum, 18, Attica
John Phelps, of Washington, Michigan & Mrs. A. Fauston, of Capac; Peleg Matteson, Minister

21 Jan 1866, Swan Creek
Fred Weyener, 28, West China
Sophia Simon, 28, West China
Henry Droegmuller & John Gronone; T.G. Hahn, Lutheran

9 Dec 1865
William W. Hills, St. Clair
Lucinda Busha, Kimball
Walter Hills & Matilda Busha; Thomas Cuttle, JP

24 Dec 1865
Charles N. Fulton, 21, Casco
Jenny M. Finton, 18, Casco
James Finton & Emy Fulton, both of Casco; William Miller, JP

22 Feb 1866, Lakeport
Jason S. Clark, 24, Brockway
Jerusha C. Saunders, 17, Fremont
James Saunders & Eunice Saunders, both of Fremont; J.B. Withey, Minister

21 Feb 1866, Cottreville
Washington Moore, 21, Algonac
Elizabeth M. Brines, 17, Cottreville
E. Marks & J.E. Marks, both of Cottreville; B.H. Hodges, Minister

13 Jan 1866
John H. Paton, 23, Almont
Sara E. Wilson, 21 Berlin
John Wilson & Sarah Wilson, both of Berlin; J.F. Kellogg, Minister

16 Jan 1866, Clyde
James H. Smith, 32, Clyde
Helen M. Slingerland, 20, Clyde
John McKenzie & Arthur Putman, both of Clyde; Alexander W. Clark, JP

18 Jan 1866, Berlin
William H. Rutherford, 33, Almont
Isaelone E. Innes, 27, Berlin
Henry T. Innes & Lue Rutherford; Horace R. Williams, Minister/JP

16 Nov 1865, Lakeport
James Crothers, 56, Burchville
Mary A. Barber, 42, Lakeport
Powers Reardena & wife; J.B. Withey, Minister

9 Jan 1866, Casco
Theodore Eichbrecht, 22, Casco
Mina Newmann, 19, Casco
Julius Eichbrecht & Frederick Newman; Takal Pluss, Minister

10 March 1865
Joseph Koester (Kusten), Lenox
Caroline Schulz, Casco
Martin Dungel & Frederick Schmit, both of Casco; Takal Pluss, Minister

25 Jan 1866, Burchville
Hugh McIntire, 23
Lavina Farewell, 19
William Potter & Alonzo Farewell; Abraham Sloat, Baptist

12 Aug 1865
Lewis A. Mosey, 23, Elkhart, Indiana
Hannah Wilkinson, 25, Burchville
James Borpe & Hannah Gardner; Abraham Sloat, Baptist

11 Jan 1866, Wales
John Whiting, 24, Wales
Emma Nestell, 20, Wales
George B. Nestell & Lyman Nestell, both of Wales; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

31 Jan 1866, Wales
Hower M. Hall, 21, Wales
Eliza J. Hoffman, 20, Wales
Hattie Potter & Rebecca Drew, both of Wales; Joseph H. Dutton, JP

29 Sept 1865
John C. Hart, Port Huron
Lucina Burkett, Port Huron
J. Donnelly & David Sims; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

30 Sept 1865
William Henry, Mooretown, Canada West
Abigale Leonard, Mooretown, Canada West
E. Churchill & Stephen Runlin; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

29 Dec 1865
Orrin J. Burns, 58, Mussey
Lovina Dice, 23, Mussey
Reuben Banfield, JP

26 Nov 1865
John Sharrard, 27, Lynn
Betsey Jane Matthews, 19, Lynn
John D. Want, JP

25 Nov 1865, Algonac
James Rathburn, 21
Margaret Warner, 19, Algonac
Charles Hinman & Orrin Rathburn, both of Algonac; Andrew Jamison, Protestant

29 Oct 1865
Alvin Granger, 20, Berlin
Mary Ann Hubbard, 19, Berlin
Reuben Banfield, JP

7 Feb 1865
A. Justin, 48, St. Clair
A. Redfield, 48, St. Clair
George W. Bowman & Mrs. D.L. Bowman; W.W. Hickie, Minister/JP

24 Oct 1865, Berlin
John W. McArthur, 30, Berlin
Janet Ann Allen, 24, Berlin
Margout Allen & Alexander Shepherd, both of Berlin; William Henson, Minister

17 Dec 1865
Christian Wendt, 25, Capac
Maria Schanland, 19, Capac
William Hartang & Frederick Knoll; Stephen Henne, Minister

30 Dec 1865, Algonac
Joseph Philips, 24, Algonac
Selina Mudge, 18, Algonac
Gilbert Thomson & Sylvester Mudge, both of Algonac; B.W. Hulgen, Minister

11 Jan 1866, Algonac
Gordon K. Jackson, 25, Algonac
Cordelia Swartout, 19, Algonac
Daniel Gurviny? & Jane Smith, both of Algonac; B.W. Hulgen, Minister

20 Sept 1865, Port Huron
James Woods, 28, Port Huron
Martha Parker, 19, Port Huron
David Wilson & William Woods; William Stone, Grace Church

8 Nov 1865, house of Andrew Emerson, Wales
Oliver Burt, 22, Wales
Laura Emmerson, 20, Wales
James Bertham & Catharine Renno, both of Clyde; David Smith, JP

19 Nov 1865, Swan Creek
Joachim Nuss, 40, Lenox
Mary Kuhlmann, 27, Swan Creek
Charles Bunge & Behard Kaufman, both of Swan Creek; T.G. Hahn, Lutheran

26 Nov 1865, Swan Creek
Christian Schroeder, 22, Swan Creek
Johanna Kaufman, 20, Swan Creek
Fred Guildenstein & F. Kaufman, of Swan Creek; T.G. Hahn, Lutheran

5 Nov 1865, China
Frederick Schirmer, 28, China
Caroline Schneider, 22
August Schirmer & William Sindow; H. Brill, German Methodist Episcopal

7 March 1865
Myron Bacheller, 35, St. Clair
Sarah Chaffee, 22, St. Clair
Emily Chaffin; W.W. Heickie

20 Nov 1865
James McLence, Port Huron Twp
Mary A. Pettingill, Port Huron Twp
D. Waulsworth & J. Donnelly; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

1 Dec 1865, Port Huron
Anthony Jameyfield, Wyandotte, Wayne County
Sarah Jane Davis, Port Hruon
William Storms & W. Dougherty; J. Donnelly, Jr., Minister

13 Nov 1865
Edward Harrington, Port Huron
Louisa Brutino, Port Huron
J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

16 Nov 1865
Edward Brown, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Agnes Cook, Port Sarnia, Canada West
Mary Ann Marshall & A. Delmage; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

16 Nov 1865, house of Leslie McAnn, Clyde
Alexander Dibell, 34, Brockway
Angeline Campbell, 17, Clyde
Oliver Campbell & wife, Eliza; O. Westbrook, JP

8 Oct 1865
Thomas Dunning, Wales
Caroline Smith, Wales
James Dunning & Almira Bush; George Wilson, Minister

22 Oct 1865
William Bailey, Wales
Edna Zavitts, Garmouth, Canada West
John Dunning & Theresa Bailey; George Wilson, Minister

19 Nov 1865
James Cameron, 25, Houghton, Canada West
Cynthia M. Allen, 21, Wales
John Dunning & Addia Allen; George Wilson, Minister

5 Nov 1865, Swan Creek
Joachim Lichtenberg, 31, Swan Creek
Mary Krueger, 31, Swan Creek
Christian Bandin & Frederick Bandin; T.G. Hanh, Lutheran

19 Nov 1865, Casco
Frederick Stern, 39, Casco
Caroline Medel, 22, Casco
Edward Medel & Charles Stern, both of Casco; Takol Pluss, Minister

18 Nov 1865, at Parsonage, Port Huron
Cyrus Hendrick, Port Huron
Lucinda White, Port Huron
Robert Rolben & Angeline Stevens; J.S. Hugh, Congregational

8 Sept 1865, at Parsonage, Port Huron
William Wallace Hagle, Warwick, Canada West
Eliza Moore
Perley Mars & Carrie Fish; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational

27 Sept 1865, house of bride's father
George E. Brockway, Port Huron
Caroline Bunce, Port Huron
J.P. Elison & George M. Buchanan; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational

10 Nov 1865, Port Huron
Edward Alexander, 21, Moore, Canada West
Alice Clara Danow, 22, Moore, Canada West
William H. Blumerhassett & George B. Mann; William Stone, Grace Church

19 Nov 1865, Cottreville
Richard Boshaw, 23, Cottreville
Sophia Jenaw, 21, Clay
John Bearsney & Susan Bearsney; Daniel T. Hart, JP

16 Oct 1865
Charles Valentine, 21, Wales
Ann Barden, 19, Kimball
Joseph Barden & D.C. Want; Daniel F. Want, JP

15 Oct 1865, Casco
John T.H. Klopfstak, 33, Lenox
Mary Mullen, 25, Macomb County
Charles Klopfstak & Louis Mullen; Takal Pluss, Minister

12 Nov 1865, Casco
John W. Fetting, 28, Casco
Mary Medel, 29, Casco
Willum Luden & Frederick Kaatz, both of Casco; Takal Pluss, Minister

1 Dec 1865, house of Newel Avery
E. Richardson, East Saginaw
M.E. Eddy, Port Huron
Clara A. Avery & L.B. Wheeler; J.S. Hoyt, Congregational

30 Oct 1865, house of bride's father, China
Herny Rankin, 25, China
Louisa Ann Recor, 19, China
Margaret Cottrell, of Cottreville & Edward C. Recor, of China; L.P. Spelman, Minister

17 Oct 1865, St. Clair
George Weller, 23, Casco
Catharine Devine, 19, Columbus
Hugh Haney & Mary Haney, both of Columbus; L.P. Spelman, Minister

7 Nov 1865, Algonac
Charles W. Robertson, 24, Cottreville
Clementine Poole, 18, Algonac
J.C. Robertson & C.J. Robertson, both of Algonac; B.W. Hedger, Minister

21 Oct 1865
Charles Skinner, 23, Clay
Charlotte Able, 20, Clay
Oliver Able & Sarah Klein, both of Clay; Isaac Klein, JP

6 Sept 1865, Clyde
Amos A. Wiggins, 28, Detroit
Marietta Gilbert, 19, Clyde
John Davidson & Nathan Gilbert; Allen Atkins, Minister

5 Sept 1865
William H. Harvey, Wales
Mary Elizabeth Sanders, Wales
W.H. Sheir, Methodist Episcopalian

15 July 1865
Mathew Fuller, Port Huron
Mary Victoria Barrows, Port Huron
Theodore L. Hubbard & Isaac Hubbard; W.H. Sheir, Minister

12 Nov 1865
Dennis Harris, Port Huron Twp
Clara A. Myers, Port Huron Twp
J. Minnie & wife; W.H. Sheir, Minister

27 Oct 1865
Benjamin Dove, Port Huron
Ann Endicott, Port Huron
W.H. Sheir, Minister

10 July 1865
John Ferguson, Stanley Twp, Canada West
Eliza Falconer, Stanley Twp, Canada West
David H. Sheir & Henrietta Sheir; W.H. Sheir, Minister

27 Oct 1865
James Hamilton, Lexington
Mary Ann Gegger, Whitby, Canada West
Dan R. Sheri & Beth Congdon; W.H. Sheir, Minister

23 Sept 1865
Martin J. Gustin, Sarnia, Canada West
Ann Maria Ellison, Sarnia, Canada West
James McIntosh & Margaret Anderson; W.H. Sheir, Minister

4 July 1865, Port Huron
Henry Wagerman, Oakland County
Lucretia Ellen McKee, Oakland County
Henrietta Sheir & Sarah H. Sheir; W.H. Sheir, Minister

20 Aug 1865, house of O. Westbrook, Clyde
James Dunsmore, 22, Clyde
Mary C. Wonch, Clyde
Malcom Patrick & Cornelia Westbrook, both of Clyde; O. Westbrook, JP

26 Aug 1865, house of O. Westbrook, Clyde
Lansing Lossing, 18, Kenokee
Mary Smith, 18, Kenokee
Elisha McArty & Eliza Brown; O. Westbrook, JP

16 July 1865
Jotham Austin Vincent, 28, Clyde
Julia Michael, 18, Greenwood
David Newstead & Roswell Oastman; Patrick Fox, JP

4 Oct 1865, Riley
Adolph Weyl, 22, Detroit
Phebe Ann Devene, 18, Riley
Jerome Davey & Lucy Davey; George Chillson, JP

8 Oct 1865, Berlin
Wagan Stevenson, 24, Dryden, Lapeer County
Adalade Wodgis?, 19, Dryden, Lapeer County
Byron Stringham & Anna Stringham; Hiram Wood, Minister

11 Sept 1865, Columbus
Andrew Disinger, 30, Richmond
Louisa S. Denton, 21, Columbus
Isaac B. Gilbert & Nicholas Disinger; William P. Russell, Minister

3 Sept 1865
Thomas McCoy, 23, Mussey
Susannah Peasley, 19, Mussey
John McCoy & Mary Ann McCoy, both of Mussey; Charles Urbelen?, JP

14 April 1865
Joseph Mathews, 28, Mussey
Ellen Beebe, 26, Berlin
William Peacock & Melissa Peacock; Charles Hebelen, Minister

1 Oct 1865
Ludwig Brockmuller, 28, Swan Creek
Elizabeth Hammel, 20
Christian Thuem & John Duetook, both of Swan Creek; T.G. Hahn, Lutheran

15 Oct 1865
Amasa M. Chaffin, 27, St. Clair
Dollie M. Justin, 19, St. Clair
Permelia Hovey & Mary Hovey; Peter Wood, JP

21 Oct 1865, Casco
Rev. Jacob Pluss, 24, Casco
Maria Spitter, 25, Basel, Switzerland
Rev. H Gerndest, of Mount Clemens & Rev. George Weiser, of Basel; Charles Haas, Minister of German St. Johns Church, Detroit

13 Nov 1865, house of Brider Justin, Berlin
Samuel L. Griffiths, 26, Armada
Ellen Eugina Ives, 21
Sherlock Ives & wife, Anna, of Berlin; George Field, Minister from Detroit

3 July 1865, house of Malcolm McKay, Port Huron
Malcomb McDougall, Wyoming, Canada West
Providence Lloyd, Wyoming, Canada West
Malcolm McKay & Ann McKay; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

4 July 1865
Alexander McArthur, Port Huron
Emma Anderson, Port Huron
George C. Brockway & Eliza J. Bain; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

1 Aug 1865
F. Barker, Brockway
Mary A. Hopkins, Brockway
Abram Schrigner & Eleanore Schrigner; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

26 Sept 1865, Port Huron
Thomas A. Edwards, Brooke, Canada West
Nirina Sanders, Brooke, Canada West
Eliza Sanders & D. McKellar; J. Donnelly, Jr., Baptist

5 Aug 1865, Port Huron
Michael Moran, 28, Burchville
Sophia Pray, 22, Burchville
Joseph Plo & Sarah Jane Dung; L. Kilroy, Catholic

9 Sept 1865, Port Huron Mission
Fergus McCullough, 22 ½, Sanilac
Margaret Ford, 20 ¼, Sanilac
Daniel McCullough & Elizabeth Ford; L. Kilroy, Catholic

25 Sept 1865, Port Huron
James O'Mealy, 27, Port Huron
Julia O'Grady, 24, Port Huron
John Walsh & Mary Corbett, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

30 Sept 1865, St. Stephen's Church, Port Huron
Mathew Craven, 32, Emmett
Catharine Shuher, Emmett
John Walsh & Mary Neock, both of Port Huron; L. Kilroy, Catholic

24 Sept 1865, Lynn
Alexander Bedford, 49, Clyde
Elizabeth W. Lenton, 27, Lynn
Bridget Curry & Mrs. Cavinen; Jesse A. Cole, JP

25 Sept 1865, Port Huron
David Fitzgerald, 28, Lenox
Mary Powers, 19, Port Huron
Michael Manly & Ellen O'Leary; L. Kilroy, Catholic
Danelle Thompson.

15 May 1860, Berlin
Ervin Fairbrother, 25, Almont
Helen Price, 29, Almont
Mary Kimball & Calvin Rogers; D.D. Kimball, JP

21 June 1865
Thomas A. Maxwell, 29, Kimball
Joanna A. Allen, Clyde
Edward Vincent & William Maxwell; W.G. Clark, Minister

20 Aug 1865, Ruby
Andrew Parks, 29, Armada
Lucinda Markell, 16, Wales
Maria Neaney & Frank Campfield; W.G. Clark, Minister

31 Aug 1865, Port Huron
Augustus Allen, 26, Port Huron
Frances Ellen Lucas, 19, Malden, Canada West
Obadiah Manley & Rosemond Manley, both of Marine City; W.L. Stevens, JP

4 July 1865, Port Huron
George Crouch, 60, Port Huron
Lovina Thomas, 48, Port Huron
A. Soven & Matilda Main, both of Port Huron; W.L. Stevens, JP

28 April 1865, Marine City
John Baird, 63, East China
Margaret McDonald, 68, Marine City
Peter Powrie & E. Ward; P.S. Parlington, Minister

23 Dec 1864, St. Clair
Charles S. Davidson, 29, Port Huron
Anna Balster, 25, St. Clair
Arend Balslin & Lizzie Pardington; R.S. Pardington, Minister

7 June 1865, St. Clair
Richard Armstrong, 26, St. Clair
Harriet E. Scott, 19, St. Clair
Fanny Scott & Lizzie Pardington; R.S. Pardington, Minister

20 June 1865, St. Clair
George Phetteplace, 27, St. Clair
Ann Scott, 23, St. Clair
George Palmer, MD & Edward Richardson; R.S. Pardington, Minister

27 Aug 1865, St. Clair
John Edward Richardson, 25, St. Clair
Mary Scott, 25, St. Clair
George Phetteplace & Ann Phetteplace; R.S. Pardington, Minister

6 July 1865, Newport
H.A. Parker, 23
Margaret Recor, 17
Ann Clendening & Mary L. Glendening; W.A. Saph, JP

17 Aug 1865, Newport
Edwin Morrison
Mary Jane Taylor
E.P. Hoertoon & Mary Clendening; W.A. Saph, JP

18 Aug 1865, Newport
John N. Thompson, 33
Edith Yax, 16
John L. Cottrell & Caroline Sullenyes; W.A. Saph, JP

22 March 1865, Port Huron
Isaac Lyons, 35
Eliza White, 22, Port Huron
Stephen Miller & Mary Miller; J.P. Minnie, JP

3 July 1856, Clay
Simon McCoy, 21, Clay
Sarah Geer, 21, Clay
Joseph W. Geer & Charles Geer; Isaac Klein, JP

18 June 1860, Port Huron
Eustache Rivard, 28, Wales
Armina Nestell, Wales
Richard Moore & Philomena Moore; L. Kilroy, Catholic

7 Oct 1855
James Weeks, 28, China
Phoebe Jane Worden, 20, China
Hannah Cross & Kate Eaton; E.S. Cross, JP

2 Jan 1866, St. Clair
David Anderson, 50
Jane Campbell, 30
Alexander Kennedy & A.J. Carleton; A.A. Carleton, JP

15 Jan 1866, St. Clair
Frank Wilson, 28
Jane Lynn, 27
James Purdy & E. Smith Flurie; A.A. Carleton, JP

1 Feb 1866, St. Clair
James O'Conner, 27, St. Clair
Eliza West, 16, Canada
A. Giouis & Elizabeth Bosco; A.A. Carleton, JP