Below are St. Joseph County marriages recorded by ministers or by a Justice of the peace. Records that are numbered were transcribed from the returns sent to the state by the county. Records without a number were transcribed directly from the records of the Justice or the minister.

JOP = Justice of the Peace and MOG = Minister of the Gospel.
The "*" symbol indicates an illegible letter in the record.

If you have any marriages to add, please email them to me for everyone to benefit.

No Month Day Year Place of Marriage Full name (and color) of Bridegroom and Bride Residence of each at time of marriage Age of each in years Birth-place of each Occupation of Bridegroom Name & official station of person by whom married Witnesses names Witnesses Residences
                         
1 April 2 1867 Sturgis George Sturgis Sturgis 40     W Denst, Minister of the Gospel William Arnes Fawn River
Mary Jane Ulm Fawn River 21     James Johnson Fawn River
2 April 7 1867 Fawn River Abner Thurber Constantine 34     W Denst, Minister of the Gospel Isaac D Toll Fawn River
Maranda Graves Fawn River 22     Kate Finn Fawn River
3 April 9 1867 White Pigeon H S Lernbach Constantine 22     Peter Bergstresser, Minister of the Gospel Adam Gentzler Constantine
Sarah A Gentzler White Pigeon 24     Jacob Gentzler Constantine
4 April 14 1867 Leonidas James C Arnold Leonidas 22     Hervey N Addison, JOP George A Arnold Leonidas
Robena S Robinson Leonidas 18     George H H*rent Leonidas
5 April 3 1867 Three Rivers Clement Homer Park 22     William Hutchinson, JOP William F Arnold Three Rivers
Elmira Dents Park 18     O F Bean Three Rivers
6 April 4 1867 Three Rivers Horace B Smith Flowerfield 19     William Hutchinson, JOP Ebenezer Rich Flowerfield
Caroline A Andrews Flowerfield 16     Elizabeth Romig Flowerfield
7 April 16 1867 Three Rivers Daniel Duke St Joseph County 26     Peter Bergstresser, MOG Elias Schall Park
Mary Brigaman St Joseph County 17     Mrs Elias Schall Park
8 April 4 1867 Three Rivers Anson H Wood Lockport 30     L H Troubridge, Minister of the Gospel James H Wood Three Rivers
Mary M Bannan Three Rivers 23     Mrs L H Troubridge Three Rivers
9 April 10 1867 Lockport George W Pettitt St Joseph County 26     L H Troubridge, MOG Warren D Pettitt St Joseph County
Catharine M Hunter St Joseph County 18     Sarah M Wood St Joseph County
10 April 14 1867 Three Rivers Richard Carn Lockport 23     L H Troubridge, MOG Mrs E B Day Three Rivers
Hannah M Warner Lockport 18     Mary E Porter Three Rivers
11 May 2 1867 Lockport Albert W J Hardy Augusta 25     L H Troubridge, MOG Andrew Caul Cass County
Annie C Caul Lockport 21     Emma Perrin Park
12 May 7 1867 Three Rivers Soloman Eberhart Kalamazoo 25     L H Troubridge, MOG Mrs L H Troubridge Three Rivers
Lydia R Fox Kalamazoo 20     Mary E Porter Three Rivers
13 May 7 1867 Three Rivers John Reese Three Rivers 24     L H Troubridge, MOG Oscar G Fishe? Three Rivers
Tomilda R Laws Tiffin, Ohio 19     Charles Kaiser Three Rivers
14 May 23 1867 Centreville Marden Sabin Cleveland, Ohio 27     A F Ashton, MOG Mrs P Smith Centreville
Mary M Smith Centreville 21     William Allison Centreville
15 May 23 1867 Centreville Alfred Akey Mendon 27     A F Ashton, MOG Robert Akey Mendon
Genie J Allison Centreville 20     William Allison Centreville
16 May 20 1867 Sherman Helmut Lampe Sherman Missing from record     John L Hahn, MOG Harry Lohrman Sherman
Wilhelmina Lohrman Sherman Missing from record     Charles Froh Burr Oak
17 May 24 1867 Three Rivers John Bole Fabius 23     S Chadwick, JOP W Ferris Jackson
Ann Renklin Lockport 20     J B Peters Lockport
18 June 5 1867 Leonidas Anson J Pulver Leonidas 37     Samuel J Beam, MOG William Haines Leonidas
Isabella Haines Wakeshma 19     S Fredenburg Wakeshma
19 April 4 1867 Burr Oak William M Weyant Colon 22     Samuel Needham, JOP William Wells Colon
Lydia N Wells Colon 18     Susan Wells Colon
20 April 11 1867 Burr Oak Allan B Clark Bluffton, Indiana 33     Samuel Needham, JOP J Clinton Bishop Burr Oak
Lucy B R** Burr Oak 39     Delia Bishop Burr Oak
21 July 4 1867 Flowerfield George Lambert Marcellus 23     William H Gledhill, JOP Charles Williams Jnr. Flowerfield
Anna Coderman Marcellus 18     Olive Williams Flowerfield
22 July 4 1867 Colon William H Hafer Kalamazoo 24 Lenisburg, PA   William Pack, MOG Oliver Taylor Colon
Madora E Taylor Colon 18 Madison   Synthia Taylor Colon
23 July 4 1867 Three Rivers Harry Peterolf Canada 24     Peter Bergstresser, Minister of the gospel William Charles Three Rivers
        Ella A Steininger Fabius 24       Harry Bittenbender Constantine
24 May 25 1867 Leonidas Harrington Elwell Leonidas 20     N Tompkins, Justice of the peace W W Dunkin Leonidas
        Alice Lawrence Leonidas 31       N F Watkins Leonidas
25 July 4 1867 Colon Samuel Kohli Burr Oak 26 Rome, Ohio   William Pack, Minister of the gospel C W Lampman Colon
        Mariah Swaine Noble, Branch County 18 Berkshire County, PA     Andrew Hafer Colon
26 July 3 1867 Centreville Samuel White Fabius 24     A F Ashton, Minister of the gospel William McDowell Leonidas
        Alletha Lake Three Rivers 20       Frannie Gooders Centreville
27 April 5 1867 Mottville John Hayden Constantine 32     W C Moffett, Minister of the gospel Charlotte Buffington Mottville
        Mabel King Constantine 29       Peter Buffington Mottville
28 May 19 1867 Mottville Philip Lang Florence 27     W C Moffett, MOG Thos Waso Jnr. Mottville
Rhoda Haven Florence 21     Peter Buffington Mottville
29 May 13 1867 Leonidas Masen W Spencer Colon 44     Lewis A Leland, JOP David Maynard Leonidas
Mary J Keith Colon 40     Catharine Maynard Leonidas
30 July 15 1867 Parkville Albert C Shelden St Joseph County Missing from record     Tho** Donney, JOP George Dunham Parkville
Emma A Plum St Joseph County Missing from record     Phileman Kacler? Parkville
31 July 21 1867 Sturgis Ebenezer Lockwood Sturgis 22     J G Want, Justice of the Peace Hirman Jacobs Sturgis
        Polly McDowell Burr Oak 25       John B Jacobs Sturgis
32 June 6 1867 Three Rivers John M Carlan White Pigeon 24     S Chadwick, Justice of the Peace William Sautor White Pigeon
        Susan E Crummel White Pigeon 17       Catharine Sautor White Pigeon
33 July 4 1867 Lockport John T Alcott Kalamazoo 25     S Chadwick, Justice of the Peace Florence J Chadwick Three Rivers
        Sarah Bartlett ?, Mich 21       Marcella E Chadwick Three Rivers
34 July 4 1867 Three Rivers William S Stong Flowerfield 35     S Chadwick, Justice of the Peace Lucina Warren Three Rivers
        Alice M Beers Flowerfield 20       Maria Chadwick Three Rivers
35 April 18 1867 White Pigeon James Tilfer White Pigeon 23     Chas M Temple, Minister of the Gospel James Prouty White Pigeon
        Clara E Trebis Van Buren, Indiana 20       Emma A Prouty White Pigeon
36 May 1 1867 White Pigeon Jesse B Noyes Chicago, Illinois 20     Chas M Temple, Minister of the Gospel Samuel Reynolds White Pigeon
        Carrie A V Murry Homer, New York 26       Elizabeth Murry White Pigeon
37 June 23 1867 Florence Thomas Westen Florence 30     Chas M Temple, Minister of the Gospel Benjamin Wade Florence
        Sarah Scribner Florence 31       A**** Westen Florence
38 August 18 1867 Mendon Spencer Deremas Schoolcraft 26     William Harrington, Justice of the Peace Jacob Mapes Mendon
        Mary Yeomans Schoolcraft 16       Catharine Mapes Mendon
39 July 21 1867 Fawn River George W Camp Gilead 21     Lambert Johnson, Justice of the Peace Thos N Bulk Fawn River
        Francis M Briant Ontario, Indiana 22       Kate Finn Fawn River
40 August 7 1867 Three Rivers William R Martin Jonesville 23 Jonesville Painter William F Arnold, Justice of the Peace O F Bean Three Rivers
        Nettie Bryan Coldwater 19 Marengo     O B Riley Lockport
41 July 28 1867 Colon Benjamin F Vaughan Colon 23     Warren Coughton, Justice of the Peace Samuel Gorton Colon
        Mary I Scholfield Colon 20       Mrs Samuel Gorton Colon
42 September 1 1867 Colon William Noble St Joseph County Missing on record     Henry Baxter, Minister of the Gospel C D Hoffman Colon
        Elizabeth Fisk St Joseph County Missing on record       *** Beebe Colon
43 July 4 1867 Three Rivers Charles Loops Three Rivers 24 Elgin, CW Blacksmith L H Troubridge, MOG Charles R T**shel Three Rivers
Annette Sanders Three Rivers 19 Muncy, PA   Sarah C Day Three Rivers
44 July 8 1867 Three Rivers George Lambert Marcellub 23 Orange County, NY Farmer L H Troubridge, MOG Mrs L H Troubridge Three Rivers
Annie M Cartherman Marcellub 18 Matoon, PA   Carrie Dyer Three Rivers
45 September 5 1867 Three Rivers John D Brown Portage 38 London, VA Farmer L H Troubridge, MOG Sarah C Day Three Rivers
Margaret J Philips Portage 34 Troy, Ohio   Mrs L H Troubridge Three Rivers

 

No Month Day Year Place of Marriage Full name (and color) of Bridegroom and Bride Residence of each at time of marriage Age of each in years Birth-place of each Occupation of Bridegroom Name & official station of person by whom married Witnesses names Witnesses Residences  
61 June 18 1867 White Pigeon Henry Dunwell White Pigeon 50     Henry Wiegand, MOG Charles Dunwell White Pigeon  
Jane Hess White Pigeon 30     S H Dunwell White Pigeon  
62 August 11 1867 White Pigeon John Federolf Park 22     Henry Wiegand, MOG Mary Wiegand White Pigeon  
Beckie Kern Park 23     Henrietta Wiegand White Pigeon  
63 September 1 1867 Three Rivers John A Timm Three Rivers 31     Henry Wiegand, MOG George Neidhard Three Rivers  
Frederika J Slurf Three Rivers 32     Fred D Fimm Three Rivers  
64 September 5 1867 White Pigeon John K Wagoner St Joseph County 24     Henry Wiegand, MOG Mary Wiegand White Pigeon  
Caroline Hartman St Joseph County 23       White Pigeon  
65 September 19 1867 White Pigeon George De Hass Elkhart County, Indiana 21     Henry Wiegand, MOG Mary Wiegand White Pigeon  
Rachel Narber Elkhart County, Indiana 19       White Pigeon  
66 September 26 1867 White Pigeon Jacob Nusbaum Elkhart County, Indiana 21     Henry Wiegand, MOG Henry Rissay Elkhart County, Indiana  
C Miller La Grange County, Indiana 22     J G Weaver Elkhart County, Indiana  
67 October 1 1867 White Pigeon Frederick Shurtz St Joseph County 35     Henry Wiegand, MOG Bernial Shaffer St Joseph County  
Sarah Reigle St Joseph County 25     Clarissa Shaffer St Joseph County  
68 July 21 1867 Sturgis Samuel F Moore Lafayette, Indiana 22     Nathan B Knapps, MOG George W Moore South Bend, Indiana  
Mary E Moore Ypsilanti 21     Mrs C E Moore Lafayette, Indiana  
69 July 30 1867 Sturgis Dennis Kane Sturgis 21     Nathan B Knapps, MOG H P Wheeler Sturgis  
Ellen Finnis Centreville 17     Mrs N B Knapps Sturgis  
70 August 14 1867 Sturgis Fred Betcher Sturgis 23     Nathan B Knapps, MOG Chas Roloff Sturgis  
Mary Krall Centreville 19     Mary Roloff Sturgis  
71 September 22 1867 Sturgis William Betcher Sturgis 22 Prussia Laborer Nathan B Knapps, MOG Charles Roloff Sturgis  
Henrietta Lamka Sturgis 24     Charles Betcher Sturgis  
72 April 8 1867 Constantine A L Mason Mendon 25     J W Beardslee, MOG Chas Chittenden Constantine  
Angeline Moler Sturgis 22     William Eaten Constantine  
73 July 25 1867 Constantine Dan M Harvey Constantine 25     J W Beardslee, MOG Philo Harvey Constantine  
Mary Harvey Constantine 19     Mark Harvey Constantine  
74 April 23 1867 Sturgis Winfield Scott Howell Sturgis 21     W Denst, MOG Missing from record Missing from record  
Lucinda Smith Sturgis 27     Missing from record Missing from record  
75 April 29 1867 Sturgis Harrison Hutchinson La Grange County, Indiana 27     W Denst, MOG Charles Vile Sturgis  
Lidie Smith Coldwater 21     Setie E Denst Sturgis  
76 May 11 1867 Sturgis Albert W Rising Reading, Hillsdale County 23     William Denst, MOG H B Denst Sturgis  
Ellen L Wright Branch County 24     Satie E Denst Sturgis  
77 May 20 1867 Sturgis Marcellus Washburn Nottowa, St Joseph County 21     William Denst, MOG John J Kirk Sturgis  
Mary A Woodworth Nottowa, St Joseph County 21     Emma Morse Sturgis  
78 June 6 1867 Sturgis Francis M Skirouis Fawn River 24     William Denst, MOG Isaac D Toll Fawn River  
Fannie Botsford Fawn River 15     Loretta Gardener Sturgis  
79 June 12 1867 Sturgis Geo J Strohfoad Sturgis 24     William Denst, MOG Christ Summers Sturgis  
Augusta Summers Sturgis 18     Lena Summers Sturgis  
80 July 3 1867 Sturgis William A Marvin Burr Oak 24     William Denst, MOG Marshall Bugs Burr Oak  
Emma E Silverthorn Burr Oak 21     Margaret Silverthorn Burr Oak  
81 August 1 1867 Sturgis Edward Brayton LaGrange, Ind 21     William Denst, MOG Theo C Grundy Sturgis  
Maggie Gerst LaGrange, Ind 18     Emma Morse Sturgis  
82 August 3 1867 Sturgis Silas Bolater Sturgis 23     William Denst, MOG William Ricterman Sturgis  
Jane A Nash Sturgis 18     Melinda Cooley Sturgis  
83 August 11 1867 Sturgis William Scott Nottowa 28     William Denst, MOG Lofus Goodwich Sturgis
Susan S Hopkins Jamesville 20     Ira W Budleton Sturgis
84 August 27 1867 Sturgis John H Whitmer Burr Oak 24     William Denst, MOG Geo N Thompson Sherman
Nealy Thompson Sherman 17     Julia S Waters Sherman
85 September 24 1867 Sherman Geo N Thompson Sherman 26 Nottowa Photographer William Denst, MOG J N Brooks York, Ind
Julia S Waters Sherman 21 Mottville   Maggie Brooks York, Ind
86 September 29 1867 Burr Oak Jacob N Crafford Burr Oak 19 Warren, Ohio   William Denst, MOG John Van Allan Burr Oak
Ella Kate Clicte Burr Oak 19 Ravena, Ohio   Julia E Lewis Burr Oak
87 October 2 1867 Sturgis Ruel B Pierce Decutar 27 Pittsfield Farmer William Denst, MOG J W Jones Sturgis
Fanney Pierce Decutar 23 LaGrange, Ind   E M Morse Sturgis
88 October 6 1867 Centreville Albert A Jones Lockport 21 Pine Plains, NY Farmer William Pack, MOG Geo D Engle Burr Oak
Harriet A Morrison Nottowa 23 State of New York   John R Vincent Nottowa
89 July 6 1867 Lockport Warren M Danniels Sherman 24   Harnessmaker J A Nichols, MOG M J Nichols Lockport
Mary Jane Bradley Florence 24     R S Nichols Lockport
90 August 25 1867 Flowerfield Lewis Neaman Fabius 24 Germany Farmer J A Nichols, MOG Geo Bent Flowerfield
Harriet Sprinkmein Flowerfield 19 Germany   Fred Bent Flowerfield

 

 

This page was last modified < Friday, 13-Mar-2009 18:58:20 MDT >

copyright This website copyrighted 2009 by Joel Newport