Newspaper Article

Not dated, but from dates of high school graduates, probably in 1907-1908.
Also no mention is made of the newspaper, but it is probably the Three Rivers Commercial.

(Transcriber's note:    These were copied exactly as printed on the newspaper article, including what may be misspellings)


 

Roll of Honor

Below we give the list of pupils who have graduated from the Three Rivers High School.   The names are given just as they were on the roll at the time and no attempt is made to give the present names of the young ladies who have had the honor to change theirs.   They will be given by classes and include those who have answered the long roll.

Class of 1871

Edith Mowrer, Mary E. Ranney

Class of 1872

Esther L. Freeman, Alice M. White, Jas. E. Johnson, Henry D. Arnold

Class of 1873

Lottie Chadwick, Roxie M. Case, Mary E. Ennis, Chas. C. Bateman, Chas P. Miller, Frank B. Case

Class of 1874

Jennie A. Kelsey, I. Reed Crossette, Nellie Crossette, John S. Dunn, Carrie A. Shivel, Robert H. Green, Norman B. Brokaw, Myron K. Walton

Class of 1875

Ella Graham, Alice M. Benedict, Anna L. Fellows, Ella E. Brown, Edward M. Clark

Class of 1876

Jennie H. Brokaw, Jennie E. Milton, Jennie A. Green, Olivia J. Hill, Sophia N. Sargood, Anna E. Arthur

Class of 1877

Frank A. Avery, Satie E. Fellows, Nora F. Herrick, Blanch Hutchinson, Mattie B. Lyon, Ella Stower

Class of 1878

Ida McMurtrie, Caddie M. Throp, Kate Swartout, Eva L. Slenker, Frank Tucker

Class of 1879

M. Mabel Fulcher, Mattie Hoffman, Dora A. Jacobs, Hortens V. Lyn, May A. Caldwell, Laura E. Wilcox, Mary E. Walton, Ella J. Kline, Will O. Pealer, Jennie F. Egery, John W. Adams

Class of 1880

Adell F. Lloyd, Mary E. Myers, I. Belle Troy, Ida M. Arthur, Minnie Howard

Class of 1881

Minnie Warren, Claudia Bennett, Nettie Cowling, Frank H. Hovey, Will Kline, Jessie Caldwell, Carlie Gray, Delbert Orton, Hattie Browhaw

Class of 1882

Lizzie Porter, Tillie Reed, Eliza Rossman, Frank Green, Alcesta Reed, Nena Chaffee, Mary Prutzman, Ida Houts, Bert Blood

Class of 1883

Geo. Arnold, Fred J. McMurtrie, Maud Fellows, Kate Kline, Lura Sickler, Millie Clark, Lena Shepherd, Lillie Neidhart

Class of 1884

Hiram Schall, Frank Schall, James Kline, George Miller, Will Corner, Anna Arnold, Anna Pealer, Lora Blood, Lulu Titus Nellie Bobb, Nettie Lyon, Marc Troy, Fannie Saxton, Clara Carver, Anna Reed, Maud Miller, May Schuylar

Class of 1885

Mark Rockwell, Pearle Thoms, Leon Bellman, Jennie Grout, Luella Jacobs, Minnie Greenwood

Class of 1886

Hattie Powers, Frank Kots, Herbert Egery

Class of 1887

Laura Griffith, Mabel E. Pierson, Susie H. Carey

Class of 1888

Frank E. Creasey, Eugene Bumphrey, Lottie E. Avery, Susie Silliman, Wallace Wilson, Hattie M. Cloys, Barton J. Bobb, Belle F. Constantine, Myrtle M. Schurz, Carlie H. Howard, Henry J. Barton, Emma J. Masser, Edith M. Arnold, Percy E. Wagar, Rosa Neidhardt, Olive Creasey

Class of 1889

Myrtle E. Green, Geo. M. Dexter, Lulu B. Creasey, Minnie B. Corner, Matie A. Pealer, Adda S. Dale, Minnie Griffith, Pena Pugh, Hattie Phelps

Class of 1890

Herbert W. Cushman, Belle E. Close, Esther E. Carberry, Mary B. Fresman, Carl W. Bean, Harry Hoisington, Lulu Achenbach, Jenie L. Thoms, Eugene W. Johnson, Stella M. Carver, Grace D. Macomber, Lela A. Sheats, Addie B. Grout, Pearl E. Sheldon, James R. Carberry, Gertrude Fairchild, Lottie M. Lauder, Sherman W. Doty

Class of 1891

Harry F. Hall, Minnie Francisco, Harry D. Cushman, Ella Hall, Nora F. Perrin, Sharon J. Thoms, Ina Self, William B. Hoisington, Drusa Sager, Bert Francisco

Class of 1892

Frank Starr, Earl Shafer, Gertrude Bean, Etta Pettitt, Maude Dexter, Lucy Champion, Grace Rensenhouse, Thomas Philips, Bertha Swartout, Claud Bunn, Lewis Schoch, Bernice Howard, Wallace Schoch, Lulu Moss, Ola Burrows, Arthur Ferguson, Elena Studley, May Perrin, Emma Ferguson, Maude Barkman

Class of 1893

James Thomas, Louise Clark, Bretha Roys, Fannie Evret, Laura Baum, Nora Gesaman, Gertrude Buck, Lulu Wolf, Arthur Vernon, Claude Palmer, Minnie Fairchild, Helen Doty, Alta Sheldon

Class of 1894

John Cowgill, Herbert Ikeler, Bertha Rice, Frank Walz, Nellie Hack, Mae Tracy, Will Waters, Fleeta Bixler, Ray Dikeman, Lewis Smith, Claud Champion, Ethel Ruggles, Clyde Turnbull, Will Shuenight, Gertrude Thoms, Bertha Earle, Mabel Starr, Harry Thoms, Edward Masser, Flora Thomas, Frankie Burrow

Class of 1895

Duane Arnold, Sadie Fellows, Harry Bean, Edith Hoisington, Hattie Malam, Juila Quinn, John R. Avery, Altha Brigham, Grace Doty, Clyde E. Craig, Lucile Hackett, John Hagan, Grace E. Powers, Carrie Castle, Pearl Hines, Amanda Dittmer, Clara Masch, William Harder, Hattie Benfer, Edward Palmer, Harry Cowling, Fred Rice

Class of 1896

David Starr, Maggie Mahana, Stuart K. Knox, Monroe Anable, Arletta Lamberson, Ralph Hackenberg, Elva Babcock, Maud Parker, Ed Andrews, May Ikeler, Elmer Try, Naomi Parker, Mary Griffiths, Florence Cooke, Chas. R. Linn, Lloyd Lauder, Edith Hill, Vera Spauldaing, Bessie Waters, Cleo Creasey, Kate Edelman

Class of 1897 (Class Photos!)

Mabel Bond, Clark Walborn, Lottie Gibbs, Athol Thoms, Leslie Hoisington, Chas O. Doty, Addie Baum, Stephen Boyer, Bertha Reed, Helen Miller, John Carberry, Floyd H. Johnson, Josephine Avery, Blanche Lamberson, Anne Kramer, Mae Crego, Grace Baker, Minnette Simonds

Class of 1898

Guy Craig, Chas. Klocke, Chas. Mahana, Chas. Boyer, Adah Lybarker, Pearl Orton, Lillian VanHorn, Lillian Klett, Oliver Donovan, May Cross, Mabel Deal, Lizzie Keller, Meta Mowrey, Grace Nye, Faye Bigbee, Ray Tombaugh, Gertrude Hoisington, Maude Ruggles

Class of 1899

Bertha Myers, Ethel M. Bodley, Effie M. Avery, Maude M. Gleasson, Herbert Hartman, Adah Carberry, Margaret York, L. Roy Frost, Inez Knaupp, Mabel Henrie, Ethel Masser, Mabel Ernsberger, Maude E. Knaupp

Class of 1900

Vera Heimbach, Elsie Myer, Frank Ritchie, Stanley Seekel, Webb Willits, Pearl Grout, Mary O'Keefe, Miles Norton, Josephine Cox, ethel Galleher, Will Lechner, Emma Keller, Ethel Cowling, aMabel Klose, Sadie Harwood, Mary King, Zaretta Osborne, Florence Meck, Lottie Ferguson

Class of 1901

James Thoms, Nina Galleher, Marion Dickinson, Verna Kramb, Joseph French, Grace Studley, Florence Elliott, Clarence Brody, Leonard Kapp, William Palmer, Don O'Keefe, Dorathea Carberry, Nellie Hatch, Iro Stricker, Warren Tracy, May Pikett

Class of 1902

Grace VanHorn, Angie Henrie, Zella Elliott, Daisy Griffin, Jennie Avery, Nettie Boyer, Minnie Harter, Deda Champion, Mabel Wagner, Thurza Arnold, Ray Ernsberger, Ed Frecnh, Earl Monney, Roy Walborn, Warren Klocke, Galen Dougherty, Charlie Thoms

Class of 1903

Chas. Pikett, Nellie Ash, Leota Stotz, Cleon Wheeler, Rosa Hagenbach, Lewis Dickinson, Murray Kline

Class of 1904

Ora Avery, John Armitage, Nina Bobb, Earl Crout, Lotta Orton, Elva Ash, Lavern Dougherty, Hazel Jones, Raymond Rensenhouse, Lottie Seekell, Clarence Eldridge, Cleo Knaupp, Mabel Waters, Raymond Ruggles

Class of 1905

Kate Dougherty, Mary H. Moss, Elsie A. Bates, Gennie M. Bates, Geo. M. Wolf, Cryus E. Roberts, Verna M. Talbert, Edith Klose, William H. Wright, Jasper A. Miller, Anna M. Mason, George Thompson, Josephine Babcock, Bertha Walz, Ethel Fusselman, Kate Fellows, Tresca Thompson, Muriel Fulcher, Florence Langley, Melvin Jacksson, Kate Herndon, Hazel Snyder, Winfield Shepherd, Anna Knevels

Class of 1906

Mildred Fulcher, Maud Null, John Fletcher, Karl Flanders, Beatrix Brewer, Harold Wheeler, Mabel Edgett, Leila Coon, Nellie Verhuel, Bonnie Avery, Margaret Snyder, Frank Barrows, Lloyd Dougherty, Ruth Arnold, Grace Babcock, Anna Fitch, Inez Drumhiller, Willard French, Leslie Fisher, Carl Schwartz, Martin Verhuel, Laula Letchford

Class of 1907

Mildred Arnold, Cecil Bothwell, Ray Bennett, LeRoy Jackson, LeRoy Wegner, Frances Moore, Berth O'Dell, LeRoy Stephens, Harold Schwartz, Rolland Ranck, Don Smith, Daisy Weinberg, Gladys Walton, Ethel Edett, Eunice Hull, Hazel Moody, Fern Spigelmyer, Gertrude Snyder, Oma Freese, Marguerite Burdsal


 

A very special thank you to Jan Hagan Monnin for transcribing and providing this information.

 This page was last modified < Wednesday, 13-Sep-2006 22:23:34 MDT >

Copyright 2006 by Joel Newport