Van Buren Co., Michigan

1870 Census Index

Surnames L

                          Townó                                 Town-
     Name                 ship Page         Name                ship Page
 
  LA DUC                                 LA MOTT
    John *                HRT  27           Abigail             HRT  19
  LA GRAVE                               LA RUE
    Edmond                PPT   5           Christiana          CLT  12
    Henry                 PPT   5
    Joseph                PPT   5
    Margeret              PPT   5
    Orville               PPT   5
   
    
168
LARUE LAFFERTY Fanny * CLT 12 Jemima CLT 6 Frank CLT 12 Matilda CLT 10 Peter * CLT 12 Norah CLT 10 Rachel CLT 12 Robert CLT 6 LABADIE LAIBE Anthony ALT 9 John BLT 13 Anthony ANT 22 Mary V. BLT 14 Carol ine DCV 29 Susan BLT 13 Chas. DCV 29 LAKE Chas. E. DCV 30 Chas. PPT 22 Edgar PPT 15 LALLY Edgar PPT 17 Frank PPV 29 Ellen PPT 15 Henrietta PPV 29 Ellen PPT 18 Jno. PPV 29 Emma PPT 15 Rosa PPV 29 Emma PPT 18 LAMB Eugene DCV 30 Alonso CLT 5 Flora DCV 29 Caroline CLT 4 Frank PPT 18 Charles HRT 17 Frank PPT 15 Edward CLT 5 Gregory ANT 22 Emaline HRT 17 Henry PPT 18 Frank HRT 17 Henry PPT 15 John CLT 4 Mack ALT 9 Sally * HRT 17 Mary PPT 15 Theodore CLT 5 Mary PPT 18 Thomas * HRT 17 Mary C. ANT 22 Viola CLT 5 Mary J. ANT 22 LAMBERT Minnie DCV 30 D. BLT 2 Sarah PPT 17 LAMBERTSON Sarah PPT 15 Adelbert PGT 2 LABERTEUX Albert PGT 2 Francis DCT 15 Frank V. PGT 2 Mary E. DCT 15 M. PGT 2 Peter DCT 15 Wallace PGT 2 Sarah DCT 15 LAMORREAUX LAFAYETTE Ann M. LTV 26 Charles A. SHV 24 Daniel LTV 26 George SHV 24 Mary LTV 27 Harriet SHV 24 Minnie LTV 27 Willard D. SHV 24 Robert LTV 26 LAFERTY Robert J. LTV 27 Frances CLT 9 LAMPHAR Harriet CLT 9 Mary DCV 15 William CLT 9 LAMPHEAR LAFFERTY Alvisa LWT 23 Alexander CLT 6 Ann LWV 11 Alexander Jr. CLT 6 Ann S. LWT 21 Charles CLT 10 Annette LWT 23
169
  LAMPHEAR                               LAMPSON
     Augustine            LWT  23           Truman              HRT 12
     Bertha               LWT  21           William W.          DRT  9
     Betty R.             LWT  23        LANDPHERE
     Carrie L.            LWV  11           Allen               PPV 34
     Cleauthus            LWT  23           Asa                 PPV 14
     Elisha *             LWT  21           Irving A.           PPV 14
     Ettie                LWT  23           Lydia               PPV 34
     Eugene               LWT  23           Mary                PPV 14
     Florence             LWT  23        LANDRESS
     J.T.                 LWV  11           Eugene              ANT  2
     L.E.                 LWT  21           George              ANT  2
     Lysander             LWT  23           Margaret            ANT  2
     Maria                LWT  21           Sam'l               ANT  2
     Marien               LWT  23        LANDRY
     Mary L.              LWV  11           Mary                SHV 31
     Nellie               LWT  23        LANE
     Noyes                LWT  23           Abram               ANT 37
     Orrin P.             LWT  23           Byron               SHT 11
     Otto                 LWT  23           Chloa               WVT 10
     Philena              LWT  23           Diana C.            PPV 18
     Sarah J.             LWV  11           Edward              ART 30
     Truman               LWT  21           Effa C.             BLT 14
     Truman               LWT  23           Eliza               ART 30
     Wilder               LWT  23           Ella                BLT  6
  LAMPHERE                                  Ellen A.            BLT  8
     Albert               PPT  19           Eugene              ANT 37
     Elisabeth            ALT  13           Flora               ALT  2
     Ethan                PPT  19           Frank               BLT  2
     H.M.                 PPT  20           Frederick M.        BLT  8
     Melissa              PPT  19           Hattie              ART 30
     Walter               ALT  13           Henry W.            BLT  6
  LAMPORT                                   Henry W.            BLT  6
     Addle                DRT   l           Irving              ALT  2
     Adeline              DRT   l           John                SHT 11
     Etty                 DRT   l           Judith              ANT 37
     Seth                 DRT   l           Louisa              SHT 11
  LAMPSON                                   Lucinda             BLT  6
     Almira               CLT  20           Lucius M.           BLT  8
     B.                   DRT   9           Martin              SHT 11
     Benny                CLT  20           Martin              BLT  6
     George               HRT  23           Oliver A.           BLT  8
     James                HRT  12           Oris                BLT 14
     Joanna               DRT   9           R.B.                PPV 18
     John H.              DRT   9           Salmon              BLT 10
     Martin               DRT   9           Samuel              BLT 14
     Minnie               HRT  13           Samuel Jr.          SHT 11
     Pheba                HRT  12           Samuel Sr. *        SHV 10
     Phila                HRT  12           Sarah               ANT 37
     Truman               HRT  12           Thomas              PPT 18
170

  LANE                                   LANNIN
     Thomas               SHT  11           George              SHT   2
     Wm. B.               WVT  10           Henretta            SHT   2
  LANE see LOVE                             John                SHT   2
                                            Joseph              SHT   2
  LANG                                      Mary                SHT   2
     Agnes E.             HMT  13           Pamela              SHT   2
     Lewis               IIMT  13           Richard R.          SHT   2
     Lydia C.             HMT  13        LANNSBURY
     Maggie A.            HMT  13           Mattie C.           SHV  35
     Mary                 HMT  13           Prentiss E.         SHV  35
     Sarah J.             HMT  13        LAPHAM
  LANGDON                                   Arthur              ART  30
     Chas.                PRT   9           Curtis              ART  16
     Francis              BLT  26           Emaline P.          ART  16
     Ira                  DCT  25           Erving              ART  16
     Jos.                 PRT   9           Susan C.            ART  30
     Lewis                BLT  26           Wm. B.              ART  16
     Phineas              PRT   9        LARAWAY
     Susan                PRT   9           Alfred              SHV  23
  LANGER                                    Eliza C.            SHV  23
     Mary                 ANT  17           Geroge H.           SHV  23
  LANGLEY                                   Jennie              HMT   7
     Catherine L.         KLT  17           John                SHV  23
     Sylva M.             KLT  17           Lilly               SHV  23
     Z.B.                 KLT  17           Ogden               SHV  23
  LANGLY                                 LARMMON
     Tallman              KLT  30           Franklin            HRT  28
  LANGS                                     George              HRT  28
     Franklin             ART  23           Gilbert             HRT  28
     Jacob                ART  23           Helen               HRT  28
     Jacob                ART  23           Nettie              HRT  28
     Louisa               ART  23        LARRABEE
     Louisa               ART  23           Nat                 PPV  29
     Margaret             ART  23        LASCELL
  LANKS                                     Ralph *             KLT  29
     Caroline             HMT  18           Wealthy K.          KLT  29
     George               HMT  18        LASCELLES
     Harriet              HMT  18           Martha              CLT  30
     Ida                  HMT  18           Richard             CLT  30
     John                 HMT  18        LATHROP
     Margaret             HMT  18           Chas                DCT  13
     Mary                 HMT  18           Eliza               DCT  13
     Nathan               HMT  18           Geo                 DCT  13
     Rachel               HMT  18           Jennie              DCT  13
     Robert H.            HMT  18           John *              SHV  14
     Willie               HMT  18           Kittie              SHV  14
  LANNIN                                    Laura               SHV  14
     Abigail              SHT   2           O.C.                SHV  14
     Anna                 SHT   2           Vina                DCT  13
171
  LAWMAKER                               LE DUC
     Annie                DCV  31           Adele               SHV
  LAWMAN                                    Anthony             SHV
     E.B.                 SHV  23           Mary Ann            SHV
     Irene                LWV  13        LEACH
     James                SHV  23           Alida               KLT  2
     Lelia                SHV  23           Asenath             KLT  2
     Sarah J.             SHV  23           Charles             KLT  2
     Trina                SHV  23           Cordelia            PPV  3
  LAWRENCE                                  Edith               PPV  3
     Adelia               BNT  32           George              BLT  1
     Caroline             PGT  32           George L.           BLT  1
     Charles              PGT  32           Gilbert             KLT  2
     Chas.                PGT  32           Hiram               SHT
     Elisa J.             CLT   9           James               PPV  3
     Fedreka              PGT  32           John                KLT  2
     Frank                CLT   9           Jonas               SHT  1
     John                 PGT  32           Joseph              KLT  2
     John                 ART  25           Lucinda             BLT  1
     Lewis M.             CLT   9           Milan B.            KLT  2
     Marietta             ART  25           Minnie              PPV  3
     Myron                CLT   9           Minnie E.           KLT  2
     William              ART  25           Rhoda               KLT  2
     Williams             BNT  32           Samuel              KLT  2
  LAWTON                                    Sophronia           SHT
     Charles              LTV  24           William A.          BLT  1
     Chas. P.             LTV  24        LEADEY
     Freddie              LTV  24           Frank               PPT  2
     Geo. W.              LTV  24           Mary                PPT  2
     George               LTV  24           Michael             PPT  2
     Isabel               LTV  24           Nellie              PPT  2
     Lewis E.             LTV  24           Sarah               PPT  2
     Lorina               LTV  24           Willie              PPT  2
     Maggie               LTV  24        LEAL
     Milton               LTV  24           Fred                ANT
     Nathan 0.            LTV  24        LEARIUS
     Stella               LTV  24           C.G.                HMT
  LAY                                       Mary P.             HMT
     Anson                KLT   3        LEATHERS
     Catherine            KLT  24           Alice               CLT  1
     Delany               KLT  24           Charles             CLT  1
     Elizabeth            KLT   3           Chester C.          CLT  1
     H.B.                 KLT   3           Elisabeth           CLT  1
     John                 KLT  24           Willie L. P.        CLT  1
     Margaret             KLT   3        LEAVENS
     Maria                KLT  24           Chas. A.            DCV  1
     Mary                 KLT  24           D.W.                DCV  1
     Peter                KLT  24           Edward              DCV  1
     Ruth                 KLT   3           Geo. F.             DCV  1
     Simon                KLT  24           Mary                DCV  1
172
  LEAVENS                                LEE
     Walter C.            DCV  14           John                ART   8
  LEE                                       Josiah W.           DRT  12
     A. Lincoln           DRT  12           Judson              ART   8
     Almira               PPT  17           Lenny               DCV  21
     Almon B.             ANT  36           Lucy Ann            DCV   2
     Belle                PRT  33           Luella              ART   8
     Bennet               DCV   2           Margaret            PPT  15
     Bennet               DCV   2           Maria               HMT  15
     Byron                HMT   2           Martha              DCV  21
     Calvin               DCV  21           Mary                BNT  14
     Catherine A.         SHT  10           Mary                ART   8
     Catherine E.         BNT  28           Mary A.             PPT   9
     Cele                 PPT  15           Mary A.             ART   2
     Charles              DCV  21           Mary E.             BNT  28
     Chas.                PRT  33           Mary E.             DCT   3
     Chas. C.             DCV  20           Maud                DCV   2
     Clara                HMT  15           Minnie              ART   8
     Clara                DCV  21           Missouri            DCV  33
     Clara E.             ANT  36           Nancy               SHV  20
     Dan'l J.             DCT   3           Philinda            DCV  21
     Daniel               SHV  19           Phillip             PPT  15
     David L.             DRT  12           Ralph A.            DCV  33
     Edwin                DCV   2           Reuben              DRT  12
     Eleanora             SHV  39           Rosanna             ART   8
     Elizabeth            ART   8           Roxie               PPT  17
     Elizabeth            DRT  12           Sabra I.            KLT  12
     Emily                BNT  28           Sarah A.            DCT   3
     Emma                 DCV   2           Sarah D.            DRT  12
     Estella              ART   8           Stephen             SHV  20
     Eva                  PPT  15           Uriah C.            PPT  15
     Frank                ART   8           Washington          ART   8
     Frederic             DCV   2           William E.          KLT  20
     G. Wellington        PPT  15           William J.          SHT  10
     Geo. G.              ANT  35           Willie F.           HMT  15
     George               SHV   4           Wilson              PPT   9
     George               DCV  21           Wm.                 HMT  15
     George               KLT  12           Wm. H.              PPT  17
     George L.            KLT  12           Wm. Robt.           DCV  33
     Hannah *             PPT  15           Ypsilanti           ART   8
     Harriet B.           ANT  35        LEEDY
     Helen S.             SHT  10           Cathrine            ART  24
     Henrietta I.         BNT  28           Daniel              ART  24
     Herbert              DCV   2           Henry C.            ART  24
     Hiram                DCV  20           Jacob               ART  24
     Isaac                ART   8           James               ART  24
     Isabelle             KLT  12           Mary                ART  24
     James F.             BNT  28           Richard G.          ART  24
     James F.             KLT  12           Sarah               ART  24
     James H.             SHT  10           William             ART  24
173
  LEELT                                  LENT
     Alva                 PRT  33           Mary                ANT  10
     Naomi                PRT  33        LEONARD
  LEETE                                     Christina           ANT  25
     Alva                 DCT  25           Elizabeth M.        PGT  33
     Alvin S.             DCT   4           Francis J.          PGT  33
     Julia A.             DCT   4           George              PGT  33
     Lorenzo              DCT   4           H.                  PRT  12
     Mary                 DCT   4           Helen M.            ANT  24
     Myron L.             DCT   4           Henry B.            ANT  24
     Naomi                DCT  25           James H.            CLT   1
     Orlando              DCT   4           John C.             ANT  24
     Ruth                 DCT   4           John D.             PGT  33
  LEHIGH                                    Laura L.            PGT  33
     Elmer                ART  26           Lewis E.            CLT   1
     Palmer L.            ART  26           Mary                PGT  33
     William              ART  26           Mary Mann           CLT   1
  LEMON                                     Matilda A.          PGT  33
     Ellsworth            ALT  21           Susan C.            CLT   1
     Eveline              ALT  22           Susanna             PGT  33
     George               ALT  21           William H. H.       CLT   1
     Jennie               ALT  22        LEONARDSON
     Jennie               ALT  21           Adelbert            LTV   6
     Margeret             ALT  22           Adelbert            PRT  31
  LEMONT                                    Cora                LTV   6
     Ellen                PPV   5           Cora                LTV  20
     Hans                 PPV   5           Emeline             LTV  20
     Mary                 PPV   5           Emeline             LTV   6
     Samuel               PPV   5           J.                  LTV   6
  LENESA see LEVESA                         John                LTV  20
                                            Mabel               LTV  20
  LENG                                      Mabelle             LTV   6
     Charles              SHV  17        LESTER
     Julia                SHV  17           Frank               ALT  14
     Sarah E.             SHV  17        LESUER
     Sarah E.             SHV  17           Ella                ANT  15
     W.J.                 SHV  17           Lulu                ANT  15
  LENHOFF                                   Wm. H.              ANT  15
     M.                   SHV  15        LETRICH
  LENN                                      Harriet J.          BNT  20
     Andrew J.            PGT  40           Sarah E.            BNT  20
     George H.            PGT  39        LETSON
     Malinda              PGT  39           Edwin J.            SHT   5
     Mentin S.            PGT  39           Eva A.              SHT   5
     Solon                PGT  39           Flora A.            SHT   5
  LENT                                      Harry               SHT   5
     Champlin             ANT  10           Hattie              SHT   5
     Chas.                ANT  10           J.H.                SHT   5
     Frank                ANT  10           Luella E.           SHT   5
     Freddie              ANT  10           Rosetta J.          SHT   5
174
  LETT                                   LEWIS
     Aquilla              ART  11           Acilia              PGT  40
     Armintha             ART  11           Adel                PGT  40
     Charles              ART  12           Adell               DCV  23
     Elizabeth            ART  12           Albert              DCT  20
     Lucetta              ART  11           Albertus            DCV  35
     Manuel               ART  12           Alta B.             PPT  22
     Margaret             ART  12           Amos *              SHT  12
     Sarah J.             ART  11           Amos A.             SHT  12
     Stanley              ART  11           Annie               SHT  12
     William E.           ART  11           Amelia              PGT  40
  LETTRICK                                  Asa W.              PPT  22
     Lovinia              BNT  19           Barbara A.          KLT   8
     Wm.                  BNT  19           Benj. Hart *        DCV  20
  LEVER                                     Bruce               PRT  24
     Abi                  BNT  32           Bur                 DCT  20
     Abia                 ART   6           Caroline            DCV  23
     Abram                ART   6           Catherine           KLT   8
     Barbara A.           BNT  32           Charles             PGT  21
     Cynthia A.           BNT  32           Diantha J.          BNT  33
     Eliza A.             ART   6           Dora A.             KLT   9
     Elizabeth            BNT  32           E.H.                DCV  20
     George               ART   6           Elias               KLT  11
     Jacob                BNT  32           Elizabeth           PRT  16
     James                ART   6           Emily               PPT   9
     Jane                 ART   6           Emma                PGT  21
     John W.              BNT  32           Emory               DCV  23
     Joseph               ART   6           Epsin               PRT  16
     Mahala C.            ART   6           F.E.                DCT  14
     Martha               ART   6           Frank               PRT  16
     Mary                 BNT  32           Fred D.             PPT  22
     Mary C.              BNT  32           Geo.                PPT  23
     May Ellen            ART   6           George              PGT  21
     Philip               ART   6           Gillis              PRT  16
     Rosilla              BNT  32           Harry P.            DCT  14
     Wm. R.               ART   6           Henry               PRT  16
  LEVESA                                    Hiram               BNT  33
     Cornelius            PGT  33           Ida                 BNT  33
     Edward M.            PGT  33           Irene P.            BNT   4
     Ernest E.            PGT  33           Jac                 DCV  35
     Frank                PGT  33           James               POT  21
     Harriett             PGT  33           James               PPT  19
     James                PGT  33           James               KLT   9
     James E.             PGT  33           Jerome              KLT   3
     James H.             PGT  33           Jno. L.             DCT  14
     Julia                PGT  33           Jno. N.             DCT  14
  LEWIS                                     John                PRT  16
     A.B.                 BNT   4           John                PGT  21
     Abram                PPT  28           John                KLT   8
     Achilla W.           PPT  28           Julia E.            SHT  12
175
  LEWIS                                  LIBBY
     Kezziah              PRT  16           Claus               SHV  37
     Lawrence             KLT  28           Cordeila            ANT  14
     Levi                 WVT  29           Frank               ANT  14
     Lucy                 PPT  19           Laura               SHV  37
     Lucy S.              HRT  23           Laura L.            ANT  14
     Lura *               ART  21           Mary                ANT  14
     Lydia A.             PPT  22           Wallace             ANT  14
     M.                   ANT  23        LIDANCE
     Margaret             ALT  22           Job                 PGT  12
     Margaret             PGT  21           John                PGT  12
     Mary                 KLT  28           Lizzie              PGT  12
     Mary                 DCV  24        LIGHTFOOT
     Mary                 KLT  11           Jacob               SHV  21
     Mary E.              KLT   9        LIGHTNER
     Mary J.              PGT  21           Clara E.            HRT  19
     Milton               PPT  23           D.D.                HRT  19
     Miranda              PRT  16           Emma                HRT  19
     Nancy                PPT  28           Lewis M.            HRT  19
     NellIe P.            PPT  28           Sarah E.            HRT  19
     O.J.                 DCT  14        LILLIE
     Philena              DCV  20           Albert              WVT   7
     Polly                PRT  16           Laura J.            WVT   7
     Robt.                PRT  16           Louesa              WVT   7
     Rosetta              PGT  21        LILLY
     Samantha A.          SHT  12           Aaron               DRT  13
     Samuel               BNT  33           Arthur              ANT  38
     Sarah                DCV  35           Estella             DRT  11
     Sarah C.             KLT   9           Lucy                DRT  13
     Sarah S.             SHT  12           Lucy G.             ANT  38
     Sidney A.            PPT  20           Minnie              DRT  13
     Stella               SHT  12           Scheuyler E.        DRT  13
     Stephen              PRT  16        LIMBECK
     Stephen              PGT  40           Chas. A.            KLT  29
     Sylvanus             KLT   8           Ophelia             KLT  29
     Sylvenus             DCV  23        LINCOLN
     Thomas               SHT  12           Betsy               ALT   6
     Wm.                  PPV  32           E.W.                SHV  18
  LEXIS                                     Jane                SHV  18
     Davis                BNT  11        LINDER
     Joseph               BNT  11           Flora A.            DCV  29
     Margaret             BNT  11           G.L.                DCV  29
     Martha               BNT  11        LINDERMAN
     Mary                 BNT  11           Emily J.            HMT  10
     Michael              BNT  11           Frank M.            HMT  10
     Protty               BNT  11           John                HMT   9
  LIBBY                                     John H.             HMT  10
     Albert E.            ANT  14           Marion              HMT  10
     Al onzo              ANT  14        LINDLEY
     Christina            ANT  14           Chas. A.            PGT  25
176
  LINDLEY                                LINQUIST
     Minnie L.            PGT  25           Louise              SHV   7
     Sarah L.             PGT  25           Mena                SHV   7
  LINDSLEY                               L I NSENMAYER
     A.A.                 PPV   9           Caroline            KLT  12
     Clarence H.          DCT   1           Charles             KLT  12
     Clarence L.          PPV   9           David               KLT  12
     Edward H.            PPV   9           Frank               KLT  12
     Edwin M.             HRT  36           Henry               KLT  12
     Florence             PPV   9           Mary                KLT  12
     Frank                DCT   1           Susan               KLT  12
     Helen                DCT   1        LINSWIMEYER
     Henry                PPT  26           Christian           KLT  14
     Henry                DCT   1           Elizabeth           KLT  15
     Jane M.              PPV   9           Elizabeth           KLT  15
     Jas.                 DCT   1           Gottlieb *          KLT  15
     John A.              HRT  36           Sophia              KLT  14
     Josephine            PPV   9           Sophia              KLT  14
     Julia                PPV  10           William             KLT  14
     Julia                PPT  26           William             KLT  15
     Lemon 0.             HRT  35        LISK
     Lillie               PPT  26           Agness              LWV  13
     Lillie C.            PPV  10           Bessie              LWV  13
     Linus                PPV  10           Carrie M.           DCV  16
     Linus                PPT  26           Cassius             DCV  11
     Mary                 HRT  36           Chas.               DCV  11
     Mary C.              ART  24           Cordelia B.         LWV  13
     Nellie S.            DCT   2           Elizabeth G.        DCV  11
     Percy M.             PPV   9           Ellen J.            DCV  16
     Rebecca              ART  24           Flora               LWV  13
     Sarah E.             ART  24           Ida J.              LWV  13
     Washington H.        HRT  36           Israel              DCV   3
     William H.           ART  24           Jacob               DCV  16
     Willie               DCT   1           Levi                DCV  11
     Wm. R.               ART  24           Mary                DCV  11
  LINK                                      Solomon             LWV  13
     Eva B.               BLT  23           Warren              LWV  13
     Lucy A.              BLT  23        LITCHARD
     Washington           BLT  23           Elizabeth           BLT  15
     William H.           BLT  23           Marcus              BLT  15
  LINN                                   LITCHF1ELD
     Albert               SHV  19           Edwin               KLT   7
     Frank R.             SHV  19           L.L.                KLT   7
     J.R.                 SHV  19           Lester              KLT   8
     Joseph               SHV  19           Sarah               KLT   7
     Maria                SHV  19        LITTLE
  LINQUIST                                  Charlotte           HRT  24
     Charles              SHV   7           George              HRT  24
     Chas.                SHV   7           George              HRT  24
     Frank                SHV   7           John                HRT  24
177
  LITTLE                                 LOCKWOOD
     Matilda              HRT  24           Dolly               DRT  14
  LIVINGHOUSE                               E.J.                SHT   5
     Elizabeth            BLT  32           Edward A.           SHT   5
     Ellen                BLT  32           Eldridge            PPV  32
     John                 BLT  32           Eugene              DRT  13
     Mary                 BLT  32           Frances             DRT  14
     Nancy                BLT  32           Harry M.            SHT   5
  LOBADIE                                   Hattie              PPV  32
     Alfred               ANT  20           Henry               PPV  32
     Edward               ANT  20           Isabelle            DRT  13
     Jos.                 ANT  20           Luna M.             SHT   5
     Olivia               ANT  20           Mary                PPV  32
  LOBDELL                                   Redford             DRT  14
     Aretta               ART  34           Sarah J.            SHT   5
     Bettmel              ART  34           Volney H.           ALT  10
     Fanny                ART  34        LOEHER
     Howard               ART  34           Alvira J.           BLT  32
     Ira                  ART  34           Minnie M.           BLT  32
     Levi                 ART  34        LOEHR
     Susan A.             LWT  34           Aaron B.            BLT  12
     Willis               LWT  34           Anna M.             BLT  31
  LOBER                                     Cordelia A.         CLT  13
     Adelburt             BLT   5           Esther E.           BLT  12
     Sophia C.            BLT   5           Fred P.             BLT  11
     Sylvester            BLT   5           Henry L.            CLT  13
     Winfield S.          BLT   5           John F.             BLT  32
  LOCKARD                                   Josiah              CLT  13
     David G.             BLT  11           Judith              BLT  11
     Edwin                BLT  11           Levi                BLT  12
     Fredrick P.          BLT  11           Martha J.           BLT  12
     Jas. G.              BLT  11           May Edna            CLT  13
     Matilda              BLT  11           Timothy             BLT  31
     Servilla E.          BLT  11           Zerna               BLT  12
  LOCKE                                  LOFLAND
     Alice                PRT  21           Adaline             DCV  28
     Sally *              PAT  21           Jno. W.             DCV  28
  LOCKRIDGE                              LOGAN
     Augusta              DRT   1           Allen A.            LWT  17
     Henry                DRT   1           Daniel              LWT  17
     Ida                  DRT   1           Effie M.            LWT  17
     Lula                 DRT   1           Emily               LWT  19
     Smith                DRT   1           Eva F.              LWT  17
  LOCKWOOD                                  Harriet             LWT  17
     A. *                 DRT  14           Harriet M.          HMT  16
     A.H.                 ALT  10           Horace              LWT  17
     Barton               DRT  13           Ida A.              HMT  16
     Betsey A.            ALT  10           Jeremiah            HMT  16
     Chas                 DRT  13           John                GNT  10
     Chas. D.             ALT  10           Livinia             HMT  16
178
  LOGAN                                  LONGCOY
     Marinda A.           LWT  17           Alonzo              PRT  20
     Mary                 LWT  19           Caroline            PRT  19
     Mary E.              HMT  16           Dean                PRT  19
     Melvin N.            HMT  16           Jas. L.             PRT  19
     Polly                LWT  17           Lydia               DCV  13
     Samuel C.            LWT  17           Mary                PRT  20
     Susannah *           LWT  18           Sarah               PRT  19
  LOMIS                                     Wesly               PRT  20
     Fletchet W.          PGT  43        LONGDON
     John F.              PGT  43           John                DRT   3
     Richard              PGT  42           Josephine           DRT   3
     Susanna              PGT  43        LONGHOUSE
     Sylva J.             PGT  43           Anson *             HRT   6
     Thomas               PGT  43        LONGSTREET
  LONDON                                    Alice               LTV   4
     Daniel               HRT  27           Franklin            LTV   4
     Emily                HRT  32           James               LTV   4
     Fred H.              DCV  17           Samuel              LTV  11
     Hannah               HRT  27        LONGWELL
     Lewis                HRT  27           Bertha              PPV  28
     Mary M.              HRT  27           Cal.                PPT   7
     William              HRT  32           Charity             PPT   7
  LONE                                      Edgar               PPV  28
     Mary J.              SHT   1           Eva                 PPV  31
  LONG                                      Fred                PPV  31
     Allen                PPT  16           G.W.                PPV  28
     Alonzo B.            ALT  10           George              PPV  28
     Camilla              PPT  16           Harry               PPV  28
     Charley              ANT  20           J.M.                PPV  31
     Eliza J.             KLT  23           Nancy               PPV  28
     Emerilla             ALT  10           Phebe A.            PPV  31
     Ettie                SHT   1           Willie H.           PPV  31
     Eudora               PPT  16        LONSTREET
     Florilla E.          DCV   3           Andrew *            LTV  10
     Frances              PPT  16           Hannah *            LTV  10
     George               KLT  23           Sarah M.            LTV  11
     Gillis               PPT  16        LOODELL
     Harry M.             DCV   3           Elica               GNT   5
     Jas. B.              DCV   3           John                GNT   5
     Martha               PPT  16        LOOMIS
     Martha               KLT  23           Esther A.           BNT  35
     Mary E.              SHT   1           Eunice              GNT  17
     Mary 0.              SHT   1           Hartman             BNT  35
     Melissa D.           ANT  20           Henry               BNT  35
     Philip               SHT   1           Joel                GNT  17
     Stephen              ANT  20           Joseph              BNT  35
     Wm.                  PPT  16           Levi                GNT  17
  LONGCOR see LONGCOY                       Lucinda M.          BNT  35
                                            Lucretia            BNT  35
											
	 
179
LOOMIS LOVELACE Lucy A. BNT 35 Abram DRT 3 Mary ART 8 Cora DRT 3 Merrilla BNT 35 Emma DRT 3 Sarah L. BNT 35 Helen DRT 3 Sarah L. HRT 18 Linda DRT 3 Truman BNT 35 S. DRT 3 LORD LOVELAND Frederick PPT 4 Adelbert H. BLT 8 Frederick B. PPT 4 Agnes PPV 3 Sarah A. PPT 4 Chas. J. PPV 8 LORELL Clara J. PPV 8 Delia S. LWT 25 David BLT 6 Frederika LWT 25 Dorvencie BLT 8 Kate I. LWT 25 Edward PPV 3 Nathan LWT 25 Elisabeth PPV 3 LOSEAN Ella BLT 6 Elizabeth DCT 24 Emily PPT 12 Isaac DCT 24 Geo. B. PPV 3 Jno. B. DCT 24 Grace 0. PPV 12 Mary E. DCT 24 Harriet PPV 12 Richard * DCT 24 Harriet PPV 3 Sarah M. DCT 24 Hattie PPV 8 LOUCKS Ida PPT 12 George LTV 26 Ida BLT 8 Isabella LTV 26 Iola V. PPV 8 James W. LTV 26 James H. BLT 8 LOVE Janey PPV 3 Asahel ANT 15 Julia D. BLT 8 B.V. ANT 15 Laura A. PPT 27 Caroline PRT 15 Lewis L. BLT 8 Chas. M. DCT 11 Lucius PPV 3 CorEllo M. DCT 11 Lydia BLT 6 Cythia LTV 11 Mary PPT 3 E.T. LTV 12 Nancy M. BLT 8 Eddie LTV 12 Neat PPT 27 Grove LTV 11 Nellie PPV 3 Grove Jr. LTV 11 Olive 0. PPT 12 Helen E. ANT 21 Orlando PPV 3 Houston A. DCT 11 Susan PPT 27 Jay LTV 11 W.W. PPT 27 Lafayette PRT 15 Wallace D. PPT 27 Lucinda PRT 15 Wilson PPT 12 Marg. I. DCT 11 Wm. R. PPT 27 Mary E. LTV 12 LOVERAGE Robert LTV 11 Harry L. ANT 29 Wm. A. DCT 11 John ANT 29 LOVE see LANE Kate ANT 29 LOWE Benj. PPV 9
180
LOWE LUDWIG Freddie PPV 9 Lancaster SHT 10 Mary PPV 9 Mary SHT 10 Rosa PPV 9 Mary SHT 10 LOWERY see LOWRY Mary SHV 9 Robert C. SHT 10 LOWRY Samuel SHT 10 Elizabeth LWT 9 Van Beethoven SHT 10 Elizabeth LWT 9 William SHT 10 Eval ine LWT 9 LUKE George LWT 9 Arthur HMT 12 James Jr. LWT 9 George LWT 13 James Sr. * LWT 9 Martin LWT 12 Theordore LWT 9 LULL LUCAS Allen D. ANT 1 El isabeth PPV 2 Asahel ANT 11 Emma PPV 13 Augusta GNT 4 George PPV 4 Caroline GNT 5 Henry PPV 13 Chas. W. ANT 1 Ira D. DCT 6 Clarence ANT 4 Libbie PPV 13 David ANT I Maria PPV 4 David GNT 19 Miles PPV 2 Electa A. ANT 1 LUCE Emily ANT 4 Charles C. ART 26 Emma ANT 4 Charles W. CLT 14 Fedelia ANT 1 Edwin CLT 14 Frank LTV 8 Elizabeth ART 26 Geo. I. ANT 1 Ella CLT 14 George F. GNT 4 Franklin CLT 14 Hannah * ANT 4 Ida CLT 14 Hattie E. GNT 5 Joseph PPV 10 Jas. ANT 4 Lucy J. CLT 14 Jesse B. GNT 5 Lydia ART 26 Julia ANT 4 Margaret CLT 14 Linford C. GNT 5 Mary CLT 14 Lucy 0. GNT 5 Nancy CLT 14 Lydia GNT 19 Rosetta ART 26 Mary LTV 8 Sabra PPV 10 Sam'l * ANT 4 Walter CLT 14 Samuel W. GNT 5 William ART 26 Sarah A. ANT 1 William CLT 14 LUMBARD LUDLOW James B. KLT 31 Hattie SHV 29 Julia A. KLT 31 LUDWIG LUMIUS C.P. Sr. SHT 10 Marietta BNT 34 C.V. Jr. SHV 9 Mathias BNT 34 Daniel SHT 10 William T. BNT 34 Franklin SHT 10 LUNBOLD Hermann SHT 10 Delos SHV 11
181
  LUNBOLD                                LYLE
     Sarah                SHV  11           Nancy J.            PPT   8
  LUNDY                                     Oliver              PPT  30
     Amanda               GNT  13           Sarah               PPT   8
     Carrie               GNT  14           Vesta C.            BLT   7
     Clarence             GNT  14           Wm.                 PPT   8
     Emory                GNT  13        LYMAN
     Frederick            GNT  14           Anna R.             PPT   7
     John                 GNT  13           E.W.                PPT   7
     Lena                 GNT  14           Emory R.            PPT   7
     Mary *               GNT  16           Hattie J.           PPT   7
  LUNGER                                    Mary L.             PPT   7
     Eliza J.             ANT   4        LYNCH
     Wm.                  ANT   4           Betsey              ANT  13
  LURKINS                                   Bridget             GNT  22
     Charles              PPT  30           Catherine           GNT  22
     Ellen                DCV   6           Frank               LWV  11
     Fedelia              PPT  30           George              LWV  11
     Geo                  PPT  30           James               GNT  22
     Henry                DCV   6           Jay                 GNT  22
     Ida                  DCV   6           Johanna             GNT  22
     Mary                 PPT  30           John                GNT  22
  LUSK                                      Katy                GNT  22
     Etta                 PGT  14           Mary                GNT  22
     Florence             DCT   3           Mary                GNT  22
     Hattie               PGT  14           Mary S.             LWV  11
     Henry W.             DCT   3           Michael             GNT  22
     Lavina M.            DCT   3           William             GNT  22
     Sullivan             DCT   3           William             GNT  22
     William              PGT  14        LYON
  LYLE                                      Alice L.            DCV  20
     Albert               LWT  10           America A.          SHV  37
     Alonzo M.            DCT   7           Anna E.             DCV  20
     Ann                  PPT  30           Benjamin            KLT   9
     Ann                  PPT  30           Bessie E.           DCV  20
     Archabald            BLT   7           Catherine           KLT   9
     Ella                 LWT  10           David A.            SHV  37
     George               PPT   8           Eliza               KLT   9
     George W.            BLT   7           Eloulse A.          DCV  20
     Georgette            PPT   8           Ely                 DCV  20
     John C.              LWT  10           Emma                KLT   9
     John Jr.             PPT  30           Francis             SHV   4
     Levi                 PPT   8           Geo *               ANT  34
     Marion               LWT  10           Geo W.              DCV  20
     Marshall             PPT  30           George              KLT   9
     Mary                 DCT   7           George E.           SHV  37
     Mary *               PPV  20           Henry               SHV   4
     Mary J.              PPT   8           Hobart              DCV  31
     Matilda              PPT   8           Hobert              KLT   9
     Mervin               SHV  26           James               KLT   9
182
  LYON                                          LYTLE
     James G.             KLT   9                  Alexander           CLT   4
     Lida                 KLT   9                  Carrie E.           SHT   3
     Lucy *               HMT  16                  Chas. S.            PRT  30
     Mary A.              SHV   4                  D.W.C.              PRT  30
     Mary J.              SHV  37                  David               PRT  30
     Mary L.              SHV  37                  Elmer N.            SHT   3
     Richard H.           DCV  20                  Jane A.             CLT   4
     Thos. B.             DCV  20                  John                SHT   3
     William C.           SHV  37                  John                PRT  30
     Wm. S.               DCV  20                  Mary                SHT   3
  LYONS                                            Mary J.             PRT  30
     Amasa                ART  25                  Nellie              CLT   4
     Amasa                ART  25                  Olive M.            CLT   4
     George W.            CLT  26                  Verne               PRT  30
     Narcissa             ART  25                  Wilber              PRT  30
  LYSTER
     A. Browne            CLT  17
     Anna                 CLT  17
     Armstrong            CLT  17
     Gertrude             CLT  17
     Rev. William         CLT  17
	 
	  
183
Return to Census Index
Return to Van Buren Home Page