Van Buren Co., Michigan

1870 Census Index

Surnames P

                          Townó                                 Town-
     Name                 ship Page         Name                ship Page
 PACKARD                                 PADDOCK
     Alfred L.            DRT   1           Benson              GNT  24
     Alma                 HMT  29           Byron E.            PRT   2
     Betsy A.             DRT  15           Chas. H.            PRT   2
     Burt                 DRT   1           Cynthia L.          GNT  24
     Caroline             HMT  29           Frank V.            PRT   2
     Clare                HMT  29           H. Perry            GNT  24
     Cora E.              DRT  15           Harriet             GNT  24
     Elizabeth            DRT   5           Nettie              GNT  24
     Helen                HMT  28           Parmelia            PRT   2
     J.S.                 DRT  15           Ravelle             GNT  24
     John                 HMT  29           W.H.                PRT   2
     Joseph               HMT  28
     Josiah               DRT   5
     Perlia               DRT   5
     Perry J.             DRT  15
 PACKER
     Albert               HRT   6
     Hugh                 HRT   5
     Joseph E.            HRT  26
     Leona M.             HRT  27
     Mary                 HRT   6
     Melissa A.           HRT  26
     Orville H.           HRT  26
     Ralph                HRT   5
	 
	   
220
PAGE PALINER Albert H. CLT 15 Hiram PGT 18 Amelia CLT 17 Jane PGT 18 Carrie ANT 22 Laura E. PGT 18 Charles CLT 30 Lucy A. PGT 18 Cora HRT 40 Mabel C. PGT 18 Eli LWT 33 Philina PGT 18 Elisabeth CLT 17 PALMATEER Elizabeth SHV 24 Almon KLT 18 Ellis CLT 11 Anthony KLT 18 Emaline HRT 40 David KLT 18 Emeritta CLT 11 Fanny C. KLT 18 Ephraim SHV 23 John KLT 18 Franklin CLT 30 Lewis KLT 18 George W. CLT 30 Mary A. KLT 18 Henry LWT 33 Seth W. KLT 18 Ida CLT 11 PALMER Isabella CLT 17 A.B. ART 10 John CLT 11 A.H. PPT 21 John CLT 11 Addie PPV 25 John F. CLT 15 Adeline ART 10 Julia Ann CLT 11 Alfred B. PGT 7 Lorena ANT 22 Alonzo BNT 8 Male Baby CLT 15 Carrie P. PPT 21 Martha CLT 11 Catherine * PPT 21 Mary LWT 33 Charles J. ART 10 Maude SHV 24 Chauncey ALT 23 Nathaniel CLT 30 Chauncey ALT 24 Reubin ANT 22 Christine LTV 19 Rosuell CLT 17 E.A. PPT 24 Susan CLT 15 E.C. PPV 25 Thomas CLT 17 Eliza BNT 8 T'homas R. CLT 17 Eliza H. PPV 25 W.H. LWT 33 Elmer E. PPT 21 Washington HRT 40 Flora ALT 24 Washington L. HRT 40 Frank W. ART 10 Wealthy M. CLT 30 George LTV 13 PAINE George ALT 23 Anna ART 4 George R. PGT 7 Robert T. ART 4 H.R. PPT 24 Rosa ART 4 Hannah ALT 24 Tabi tha ART 4 Harriet E. HRT 9 William ART 4 Henry D. LTV 13 PAINTER Hiram R. PGT 7 Elisabeth CLT 9 Ira BNT 8 L. SHV 19 Ise S. LTV 19 PALINER Jared PPV 17 Arvilla PGT 18 Katie ANT 16 Cornelia PGT 18 Lucy ALT 14 Hattie PGT 18 Luella LTV 19
221
  PALMER                                 PARISH
     Mannie               ANT  16           Edward              PRT   6
     Margeret             PPT  24           Ellen               BNT  15
     Martha J.            PGT   7           Emeline             BNT  15
     Mary E.              LTV  13           Emma                PRT   6
     Mary Jane            LTV  19           Fidelia             PRT   6
     Matilda J.           HRT   8           Ira                 BNT  15
     Miles B.J.           LTV  19           Isaac               PRT   6
     Milton F.            HRT   8           Isabel J.           BLT  24
     Nancy                SHV   6           Jacob *             LWV  10
     Nancy                PPT  24           James               BLT  24
     Philura M. *         PPV  17           Maria E.            LWV  10
     Rachel *             LTV  13        PARK
     Rose I.              PGT   7           A.E.                PPV  11
     Salina               ALT  23           Clara               PPV  11
     Sarella E.           PPT  24           Clara A.            PPV  11
     T.K.                 SHV   6           Eugene              PPV  11
  PALMERTON                                 Jennie              PPV  11
     Americus             DCV  10           Mary                PPV  11
     Claude               DCT   9        PARKER
     Jane                 DCV  10           Adaline             LTV   1
     Stephen              DCV  10           Alice 0.            WVT  19
  PALTEN                                    Armilda             DCT  18
     Charlotte            LTV   6           Austin              GNT   3
     Ida Kate             LTV   6           Calvin M.           PPV  35
     Jonathon             LTV   6           Carrie              PPV  32
     Jonathon Jr.         LTV   6           Catherine           GNT   6
     Zella                LTV   6           Catherine 0.        WVT  19
  PAP                                       Charley             GNT   3
     John                 GNT  25           E.S.                DCT  18
  PAPP                                      Edgar H.            PPV  35
     C. Henry             GNT  27           Edward E.           GNT   6
     Charles G.           GNT  27           Eliza               LTV  13
     Christiana           GNT  27           Emory               LTV   1
     George L.            GNT  27           Fanny               PPV  32
     H. Balser            GNT  27           Frank               LTV   1
     Henry                GNT  27           Frederick           GNT   6
     Mary E.              GNT  27           George              LTV  22
  PARDEE                                    George W.           GNT   5
     Emma                 KLT   5           Hannah P.           WVT  19
     Joseph D.            KLT   5           Hiram C.            LWT   9
     Lovinia              HRT  20           Ida                 PPV  32
     Susan B.             PPV  14           Ira Anson           LTV  22
  PARDONNET                                 Isaac M.            GNT   6
     Margt.               DCV  31           James               LTV  13
     Peter                DCV  30           James U.            LTV  19
  PARISH                                    Jno                 PPV  32
     Adelbert             BNT  15           Laura A.            GNT   5
     Alvobada             BNT  15           Lizzie              PPV  32
     Catherine J.         BNT  15           Lovisa              LTV  22
222
  PARKER                                 PARMER
     Mabel                DCT  18           Harriet             WVT   8
     Margeret             PPV  32           Harriet             WVT  30
     Mary                 PPV  35           Harvey              WVT  30
     Mary                 LWT  9            Henry               WVT  30
     Mary Jane            LTV  19           John                WVT   8
     Nettie E.            PPV  35           John M.             WVT   9
     O.F.                 PPV  32           Julia D.            WVT   9
     Orlvio W.            WVT  19           Lewis               WVT  30
     Orvil J.             WVT  19           Mary 0.             WVT  30
     Oscar                WVT  19           Permelia            WVT  30
     Polly A.             LTV  22           William             WVT   8
     Russell              PPV  35        PARNEPP
     Stella               GNT   3           Mary                PRT  13
     William H.           GNT   5           Sam'l               PRT  13
     Wiiliam S.           WVT  19        PARRISH
  PARKHURST                                 Aaron               ALT  19
     Franklin             DCV   2           Abbott M.           PGT  39
  PARKS                                     Amelia              GNT   8
     Adelbert             ANT  12           Amelia              GNT  10
     Alice J.             ALT   3           Andrew              ALT  19
     Alvira R.            ALT   3           Carrie J.           GNT  10
     Charles C.           SHV  29           Charles W.          GNT  10
     Edward               LWT  27           Estella             GNT   8
     Elizabeth            HRT  11           Fannie              PGT  39
     Foster I.            SHV  29           Florrence           PGT  15
     Frank E.             LWT  27           Francis M.          PGT  40
     Henry                HRT  11           Henry               ALT  19
     Irving               ALT   3           Lewis A.            PGT  15
     James W.             HRT  11           Lucy                ALT  19
     John                 ANT  12           Luna A.             GNT   8
     Leonard              ANT  12           N.J.                GNT   8
     Louise               SHV  29           Nelson S.           GNT   8
     Lydia                ANT  12           Rebecca J.          PGT  40
     Lydia A.             HRT  11           Ulysses             ALT  19
     Mary C.              LWT  27           Warner              GNT   8
     Timothy              ALT   3           Zeraa               PGT  39
     Wm.                  ALT   3        PARSHALL
     Wm. Jr.              ALT   3           Orrin               CLT  13
  PARLEMON                               PARSONS
     LeRoy                LWT   4           Dell                DCT  27
  PARMELEE                                  Harry               DCT  27
     Clyde                KLT  31           J.C.                DCT  27
     Ida                  KLT  31           John M.             HRT  15
     Mabel                KLT  31           Levi M.             HRT  15
     Susan                KLT  31           Margaret            HRT  15
  PARMER                                 PASSAGE
     Aurilia              WVT  30           Frank A.            BLT   2
     Elizabeth            WVT   8           George H.           BLT   2
     Freddie              WVT   8           Hannah              BLT   2
223
  PASSAGE                                PATTINGILL
     Hiram                SHT   4           Horace              LTV   6
     Joe H.               BLT   3           L.C.                ANT   7
     Mary A.              BLT   2           Marion              ANT   7
     William R.           BLT   2           Wm.                 LTV  11
  PAST                                   PATTON
     Albert               BLT   3           Emily               SHV  12
     Elisha               BLT   3           W.L.                SHV  12
     Elizah               BLT   3        PAUL
     George               BLT   3           Annis               LWT  21
     Nancy                BLT   3           Dewitt              LWT  21
  PATES                                     Ionthe              LWT  20
     Bertha E.            HRT  30           Jennie              LWT  21
     David C.             HRT  30           Lee                 LWT  21
     Emily A.             HRT  30           Lester              LWT  21
     Etta V.              HRT  30           Ord                 LWT  21
  PATHICK                                   Orrin               LWT  21
     Abram                GNT   2           S.N.                LWT  21
     Ann                  GNT   1           Viola               LWT  21
     Elisabeth            GNT   1        PAXON
     John                 GNT   1           Hartwell            HRT  26
     Margaret             GNT   1           Mary                HRT  26
     Tamsen               GNT   2        PAYNE
     Walter               GNT   1           Amos                ANT  20
     Walter               GNT   1           Ann                 LWV   3
     William              GNT   1           Bert                ANT  10
  PATMERT ON                                Charles             LWV   3
     Madeline             DCT   9           Daniel              LWV   3
     Reub.                DCT   9           Elizabeth           ANT  20
  PATTEN                                    Geo. S.             PPV  10
     Eliza                PPV  33           Hannah              PPT  10
     James                PPV  33           Hattie 0.           PPT  10
  PATTERSON                                 Jno                 PPT  10
     Amy *                HMT  28           John                BNT  14
     Barnabas *           ART  24           John                LWV   2
     Charles              DRT  12           Mary                BNT  14
     Eliza                PPV  31           Mary                ANT  10
     Eliza                ART  24           P.R.                ANT  10
     Israel               DRT  12           Susannah            PPT  10
     Lucinda *            HMT   1           Thomas J.           BNT  14
     Philena              DRT  12           William             LWV   3
     Wellington           DRT  12           William             BNT  14
     William H.           ART  24        PEABODY
  PATTINGILL                                Amelia              LWV   3
     Adelia               LTV  11           Harriet A.          LWV   3
     Emeline              ANT   7           Maria H.            LWV   3
     Esther               LTV   6           Thomas P.J.         LWV   3
     Eugene               LTV  11        PEACOCK
     Frank                ANT   7           A.W.                CLT   6
     Harriet              LTV   6           Carrie              CLT      7
224
  PEACOCK                                PEER
     Eleanor              CLT   6           Orville             KLT  20
     Harvey               LWT  18        PEERAULT
     Willis               CLT   6           Almira              HMT   8
  PEARCE                                    Anna M.             HMT   8
     Carra                BLT  25           David H.            HMT   8
     Nancy G.             BLT  25           George W.           HMT   8
     Proctor              BLT  25           Irene               HMT   8
  PEASE                                     Mary E.             HMT   8
     Addison H.           GNT   3           Peter               HMT   8
     Enoch                GNT   3           Peter               HMT   8
     Milton E.            GNT   3           Susan J.            HMT   8
     Minerva H.           GNT   3        PENDELL
     Moses H.             GNT   3           Ann                 ART   6
     Rachel A.            GNT   3           Elijah W.           ART   6
  PEBREND                                   George              ART   6
     Frederick            ART  27           Lucilla             ART   6
     Mary                 ART  27           Mary                ART   6
  PECK                                   PENDER
     Abigal               BLT  24           Ella                PGT  13
     Abram                CLT  29           Emma                PGT  13
     Ann                  HMT   3           Harrietta           PGT  13
     Car loss             BLT  24           Ida J.              PGT  13
     Charles F.           CLT  26           Joseph              PGT  13
     Edward L.            BLT  20           Sarah J.            PGT  13
     Fannie               CLT  29        PENN
     Glen                 BLT  20           Barbara             PPV  10
     Henry                BLT  20           Peter               PPV  10
     Ida E.               HMT   3           Sarah               PPV  10
     John                 HMT   3        PENNELL
     John A.              HMT   3           Alice A.            ART  33
     Joseph L.            BLT  20           Byron               ART  33
     Joseph S.            PGT   3           Elizabeth           ART  33
     Malvina              DCT  20           Elizabeth           ART  33
     Mary A.              BLT  20           Johusa              ART  33
     Mertin A.            HMT   3           Lewis               ART  33
     Rich                 DCT  20           Lewis B.            ART  33
     Rosanna              CLT  29           Lizzie              ART  33
     Sarah                BLT  20        PENNIMAN
     Sophia               CLT  26           A.T.                SHV  33
  PEDOXE                                    Mary H.             SHV  33
     Justin               PGT  26        PENROD
  PEDRICK                                   Henry J.            BNT  38
     Betsy                SHV   5           Isaac               BNT  38
     John                 SHV   4           Isaac M.            BNT  16
     Josiah               KLT  28           John S.             BNT  15
     Maria                SHV   5           Mary                BNT  38
  PEER                                      Mary Ann            BNT  16
     George G.            KLT  20           Mary E.             BNT  16
     Julia A.             KLT  20
225
  PEPER                                  PERKINS
     Edwin T.             CLT  24           Harriet             ANT   2
     John *               CLT  24           Helen               PPV  13
     Sarah                CLT  24           Henry               PPV   8
     Sidney               CLT  24           Jabes               GNT  23
     Sophia *             CLT  24           John                ANT   2
  PEPIAN                                    L.H.                PPV  13
     Mary                 BNT  11           Mary                CLT  17
     Solomon              BNT  11           Mary                CLT  31
     Stephen              BNT  11           Milton              ANT   2
  PEPPER                                    Sabrina             PPV   8
     Ada S.               DCT  12           Sarah               CLT  14
     Charlotte A.         DCT  12           Sarah *             GNT  23
     Chas. L.             DCT  12           William             CLT  31
     Geo. F.              DCT  12        PERMAYER
     John M.              DCT  12           Eunice              ART  22
     Marg. A.             DCT  12           Hurbert J.          ART  22
     Stephen              DCT  12           John                ART  22
  PEPPLE                                 PERRI N
     Anna A.              KLT   1           Cora                PGT  34
     Anna M.              KLT   1           Henry               PGT  29
     Edmund               KLT   1           Josaphine H.        PGT  29
     George W.            KLT   1           Nellie P.           PGT  29
     Hattie               KLT   1           Orr                 PGT  34
     John C.              KLT   1           Rebecca             PGT  34
     Maria                KLT   1        PERRY
     Mary E.              KLT   1           Alsina              PPV  31
     William              KLT   1           Aurelia *           BLT   2
  PEQUOXY                                   B.F.                HMT  19
     Margaret             HRT  15           Cynthia             HMT  19
     Peter                HRT  15           Emily               BNT  19
     Susetta              HRT  15           Frank               HMT  19
  PERCIVAL                                  Harmon              LTV  20
     Charles              HRT  35           Harriet             LTV  20
     Cullen               HMT  10           Rollin              HRT  10
     F. W.                HRT  35           Ruth                HMT  19
     Geo. W.              DCV  23           Sarah J.            LTV  20
     Gertrude             DCV  23           Stephen B.*         BLT   2
     Mary                 DCV  23           Virginia S.         HMT  19
     Matilda              HRT  35        PERSONS
     Orrin                HRT  35           Charlie             HRT  14
     Rachel               HMT  11           Elizabeth           HRT  14
     Rosa M.              HRT  35           Joseph              HRT  14
     Stephen V.           HMT  11           Levi                HRT  14
  PERKINS                                   Lewis               HRT  14
     Asbrance             ANT   2           Lucy                HRT  14
     Charles              CLT  31           Mary                HRT  14
     Elizabeth            ANT   2           Sarah               HRT  14
     Hampton              ANT   2        PETERS
     Hannah               PPV  13           Alice G.            KLT   6
226
  PETERS                                 PETTIT
     Alonzo               KLT   9           Amanda              HRT  19
     David                CLT  16        PHELIN
     David                CLT  18           Emma                PGT  23
     Delia M.             CLT  18           George              PGT  23
     Ellen F.             DRT  10        PHELPS
     Francis              CLT  18           A.H.                LWV   9
     Francis              CLT  18           Addle               HMT   7
     Harr let             KLT   6           Adelbert            HMT   6
     Ida B.               KLT   2           Albert              HMT   6
     J.N.                 DCV  28           Almina              DCV  35
     Jacob                CLT  16           Alonzo              HMT   7
     Jacob                CLT  16           Amanda M.           HMT   7
     James A.             KLT   6           Angeline            SHV  32
     Julia                CLT  18           Anna                PGT  20
     Lydia                KLT   2           Bertha              HMT   6
     M.D.L.               DRT  10           Burton              HMT   7
     M.E.                 DCV  28           Carrie              LWT  16
     May S.               CLT  18           Casseus M.          GNT  14
     Myrta M.             KLT   2           Charles             PGT  20
     Oliver               DRT  10           Charlie             KLT  26
     Phebe                CLT  16           Clarence M.         LWV   7
     Phebe A.             CLT  16           Diantha P.          LWV   7
     Philip D. Jr.        KLT   2           E.H.                LWV   7
     Philip D. Sr.        KLT   2           E.T.                PGT  16
     Samuel               CLT  16           Edith               GNT  14
     Sarah E.             DCV  28           Emily               PGT  17
     Susan A.             DCV  28           Etha                PGT  17
     Zachariah            CLT  16           Etta                PGT  20
  PETERSON                                  Eugene              GNT  14
     Clarence             LWT  21           Frank               LWT  16
     Lyman W.             LWT  21           Fred                LWT  16
     Marilla              LWT  21           Frederick E.        LWV   9
     Mary J.              LWT  21           George              LWT  16
  PETIT                                     H.N.                SHV   1
     Andrew               GNT  23           Harriett            PGT  17
     George W.            GNT  23           Hattie              LWT  16
     Mary A.              GNT  23           Henry P.            HRT   7
  PETTENGILL                                Ida                 HMT   6
     Charles              HMT  23           Ida                 PGT  20
     Jane                 HMT  23           Ina                 PGT  17
     Sarah                HMT  23           Inex                HMT   6
  PETTIS                                    Irene               LWT  16
     Ada                  HRT  38           Jay                 HMT   6
     Alvira               HRT  38           Jennie              HRT   7
     Catherine            HRT  38           Judson              HMT   6
     Ellen W.             HRT  38           Justin J.           BNT  15
     Eva                  HRT  38           L.C.                SHV  32
     Peleg                HRT  38           Lewis               PGT  20
                                            Lydia R.            SHV  32
											
	  
227
PHELPS PHILLIP Lyman HMT 7 Elma PGT 32 Marcella E. HMT 6 Matilda PGT 31 Marcus PGT 20 PHILLIPPS Maria F. GNT 14 A. DCT 18 Mary PGT 20 Alex DCT 18 Mary BNT 15 D.M. ANT 37 Merrit PGT 20 Sarah ANT 37 Mortimer GNT 14 Triphena DCT 18 Nancy LWV 9 PHILLIPS Nancy KLT 26 Abram HRT 37 Newell HMT 6 Addle B. ANT 34 Samuel B. GNT 14 Albert PPV 26 William A. KLT 26 Anna E. PPT 19 PHETTEPLACE Benj. ANT 33 Nettle HRT 12 Charles BLT 37 Riley HRT 12 Charlotte A. SHV 37 PHILIPS Chas. A. ART 16 Albert H. LWV 5 Chauncy LWV 1 Almira DRT 7 Clara ANT 31 Almira DRT 7 Cora HRT 37 Amanda M. LWV 5 Darsa PPV 26 Anna LTV 1 De W. ANT 5 Charles C. BNT 37 Dell PPV 31 Chas. DRT 7 Dursy PPV 31 Eugene BNT 11 Eddie PPV 26 Flora M. HMT 27 Eliza HRT 37 Francis DRT 7 Eliza ART 16 George BNT 11 Ella PPV 26 Hannah BNT 11 Ellen P. BLT 37 Ida M. LWV 5 Fanny BLT 37 Jahnathan L. LWV 5 Flora PPV 26 John C. HMT 27 Francis J. LWT 16 John Jr. BNT 11 Frank M. SHV 37 John Sr. BNT 11 Freddie ART 16 Josephine BNT 11 Frederick HRT 37 Maria M. HMT 27 Geo. ANT 34 Mary A. BNT 11 Geo. B. ANT 25 Minnie LTV 1 Grace LWV 1 Nellie BNT 37 Harriet E. ANT 25 Nora LTV 1 Hattie LWV 1 Norris DRT 7 Hattie J. ANT 25 Rosetta LTV 1 Horace LWV 1 S.G. LTV 1 Howard D. ANT 5 Sanford G. HMT 27 lnez A. ANT 5 Tasy BNT 11 Isabel. PPV 26 Thomas J. BNT 11 James PPV 26 PHILLIP Jane LWV 1 Amanda PGT 31 Jas. H. ANT 5 Ellen PGT 32 Julia SHV 37
228
  PHILLIPS                               PIERCE
     Lilian               LWV   1           Helen M.            HRT  18
     Lovnin               LWT  16           Irving W.           GNT  28
     Mary                 PPT  19           Josephine           HRT   7
     Mary A.              ANT   5           Josiah              SHV  25
     Mary A.              BLT  37           L.O.                HRT   7
     Mary S.              ANT  34           Lorinda             SHV  40
     Minnie               ART  16           Louisa              SHT   6
     Moule S.             ANT  33           Louisa              LWT  27
     Norman               SHV  37           Louise H.           HRT  18
     R.W.                 BLT  37           Lucien              SHT   6
     Richard              BLT  37           Marion 1.           HRT  18
     Rosanna              ANT  34           Mary                HMT  25
     Sabrina              LWT  16           Mary                HRT   1
     Sarah                BLT  37           Mary L.             GNT  26
     Sarah J.             SHV  13           Melissa             HRT   7
     Sarah L.             ANT  33           Melissa M.          GNT  26
     Sol                  ANT  25           Melvin R.           SHV  15
     Sophia               PPV  26           Oliver              HMT  25
     Thomas J.            BLT  37           Quincy A.           GNT  27
     Thos. R.             ANT  34           Rosella C.          SHV  25
     William              BLT  37           Sarah               SHT   6
     Wirt                 LWV   1           Sarah               GNT  19
     Wm.                  PPT  19           Sardin              ANT  31
  PICKARD                                   William L.          HRT  18
     Lisander             PGT  12           Willie              HRT   7
  PICKETT                                   Zibeon              ANT  31
     Lucy                 SHV   1        PIERSON
  PIERCE                                    Adda                BLT  24
     Abby J.              WVT  22           Alice C.            DCT  10
     Ada                  GNT  19           Charles             BLT  24
     Addie                PPV  10           F.C.                BLT  24
     Aleah L.             GNT  19           George B.           BLT  24
     Almond J.            GNT  27           Jessie              DCT  10
     Belle J.             HMT  25           Julia A.            DCT  10
     Burt                 PPV  10           Lucy A.             BLT  24
     Charles W.           HRT  18           M.A.                BLT  20
     Chas. H.             PGT   5           Mary E.             DCT  10
     Chas. H.             WVT  22        PIFER
     Clarence             SHT   6           Lavinia             BNT  30
     Clark                GNT  26           Michael             GNT   1
     Cora                 HRT   7           Philip *            BNT  29
     Daniel T.            SHT   6           Simon               BNT  30
     Dav.                 ANT  38        PIKE
     Effie                GNT  19           Ada                 PPV  20
     Emma                 GNT  19           Alida               PPV  20
     Emma                 ANT  35           Charles             PPV   6
     Eugene               ANT  31           Chester             PPV  20
     Eva                  HRT   7           Edward              ANT  27
     Frank                PPV  10           Ella                ANT  27
229
  PIKE                                   PITCHER
     Elsie                PPV   6           Julia               LWT  27
     Elsie                PPV   6           Mariett             LWT   2
     Florence             PPV   6           Mary                PRT  26
     Geo.                 ANT  26           Mary M.             LTV  25
     Jennie H.            ANT  26           Minerva             HRT  43
     Julia                ANT  27           Nellie              KLT   9
     Lizzie               ANT  26           Norris              HRT  43
     Thomas               PPV   6           Olive C.            GNT   7
     Wm.                  PPV   6           R.C.                LTV  25
  PINCKNEY                                  Rachel J.           LTV  25
     John C.              HRT  38           Sarah A.            HRT  22
     Willis 1.            HRT  38           Truman D.           KLT   9
  PINE                                      William             HRT  43
     Catherine            SHV  19        PITTS
     Julian               SHV  19           Otis                BNT  32
  PINGREE                                PIXLY
     Anor                 BLT   4           Albert              HRT   6
     Jewett               BLT   4           Alice               HRT   6
     Thomas P.            BLT   4           Bertie              HRT   7
  PINIARD                                   Charles             HRT   7
     Anna Belle           DRT  15           Fred                HRT   6
     Betsey A.            DRT  15           Leonard             HRT   6
     Charles              DRT  15        PLACE
     G.W.                 DRT  15           Emily               HMT  24
  PIPER                                     Emory               HMT  24
     Ann                  ART  32           Howland             LWT  26
     Catherine            BNT  18           Maria               LWT  26
     Edward F.            BNT  18           May E.              LWT  26
     George               BNT  18           Melvin H.           LWT  26
     Wm. N.               BNT  18           Merton H.           LWT  26
  PITCHER                                   Minnie E.           LWT  26
     Alta M.              LWT   2        PLAFFER
     Betsy                KLT   9           Charlie W.          LWT   9
     Burritt              PRT  26           Cora M.             LWT   9
     Charles              LWT  27           Edwin               LWT   9
     Charles A.           LTV  25           Hattie A.           LWT   9
     Claude J.            KLT   9           Irwin               LWT   9
     Cora                 PRT  26           Lucy H.             LWT   9
     Cora L.              GNT   7           Milton              LWT   9
     Emaline A.           LWT   2           Stephen             LWT   9
     Frances              LTV  25        PLATT
     Frank D.             KLT   9           Albert              LWT  22
     Geo.                 PRT  26           Anna                LWT  22
     Geraldine            LWT   2           Bird                LWT  22
     Harmon J.            LWT  27           Edith               LWT  22
     Henry                LTV  25           May L.              LWT  22
     Henry L.             GNT   7        PLATTER
     James V.             LWT   2           Elizabeth           HRT  38
     Jerusha              HRT  43           Emily               HRT  38
230
  PLATTER                                POLLIN
     George H.            HRT  38           Lilly               LWV   4
     Jacob                HRT  38           Nettie              LWV   4
     Jacob                HRT  38        POLMETER
     John                 HRT  38           Emma                HMT   6
     Mary A.              HRT  38           Mary L.             HMT   6
     Rosanna              HRT  38           S.S.                HMT   6
  PLETCHER                               POMEROY
     Harriet              KLT  11           Alfred              SHV  33
  PLOPPER                                   G.B.                SHV  33
     Grace                DCT   9           George A.           SHV  33
     Lavinia              DCT   9           Herbert             SHV  33
     Madison H.           DCT   9           Margaret            PGT  18
  PLUM                                      Mary L.             SHV  33
     Deziah               ALT  15           Sarah               PGT  18
     Frank                ALT  15        POMPEY
     Geo.                 ALT  15           Allen               DRT  15
     Grant                ALT  15           Anderson            DRT   7
     Jane                 ALT  15           Cathrina            DRT  15
     Myron                ALT  15           Dawson              DRT   7
     Nelson               ALT  15           Douglas             DRT  15
     Sarah                ALT  15           Elias               DRT   5
     Winfield             ALT  15           Eliza A.            DRT  15
  PLUMBLY                                   Jane                DRT  15
     Marshall             PGT  26           Joseph              DRT  15
     Rosilla              PGT  26           Lorenzo             DRT   6
  POKAGON                                   Martha A.           DRT  15
     Angeline             HRT  16           Mary                DRT  15
     Charles              HRT  16           Miller              DRT   7
     Joseph               HRT  16           Napoleon            DRT   3
     Sarah                HRT  16           Sarah E.            DRT   4
     Simon                HRT  16           Sina                DRT   7
     Simon                HRT  16           Washington          DRT   7
     William              HRT  16        POND
  POKETO                                    George              HMT  20
     Etoenne              HRT  14           George M.           HMT  20
     Francis              HRT  14           James               HMT  20
     Julia                HRT  14           Mary A.             HMT  20
     Peter                HRT  14           Sarah               HMT  20
     Tennis               HRT  14        POOL
     William              HRT  14           L.G. *              LWV   9
  POLLACK                                   Lucy S.             LWV   9
     Jno                  DCT   5        POOR
  POLLARD                                   Buena Vista         DCV  32
     A.                   ANT  12           Caroline            DCV  32
  POLLIN                                    Fred                DCV  32
     Bertha               LWV   4           Melvin              DCV  32
     Edgar                LWV   4        POPE
     George               LWV   4           Adda L.             BLT  29
     John                 LWV   4           H.T.                BLT  29
231
  POPENDIECK                             POTTER
     C.W.                 PPT  27           Fred C.             LWV  10
     Christiana           PPT  27           George              CLT  24
     Jno.                 PPT  27           George A.           KLT  15
     Manda                PPT  27           Gilbert             PRT   3
     Mary                 PPT  27           Harriet G.          CLT  27
     Matilda              PPT  27           Harry L.            WVT  27
     Wm.                  PPT  27           Harvey              BNT  34
  POPP                                      James E.            WVT  27
     Margaret             SHV  19           John B.             LWV  10
  PORTER                                    Louise E.           LWV  10
     Byron                ANT  15           Lucinda *           SHV  13
     Elizabeth            ANT  15           Mary                WVT  27
     Emma                 LTV  12           Nina                HRT  24
     George W.            LTV  12           Robert              CLT  24
     Jos. A.              ANT  15           Robert F.           CLT  24
  POSSON                                    Simeon              CLT  24
     Clara                CLT  22           Susan               CLT  27
     James G.             CLT  21           Violet              KLT  15
     James H.             CLT  21           Warren              CLT  24
     Lyman                CLT  22        POTTS
     Sarah                CLT  22           Elisabeth           LTV  10
     Sarah J.             CLT  21           Frank               DCV  10
  POST                                      Jas.                DCV  10
     Adda                 PGT   8           Josephine           DCV  10
     Alonzo               PGT   8           Oscar H.            LTV  10
     Andrew M.            PGT   2           W.H.                LTV  10
     Angeline             PGT   2        POWEL
     Anna                 DCT  25           Caroline            LTV  25
     Chancey              PGT   8           Catharine           LTV  25
     Ella A.              PGT   2           David               LTV  25
     Hattie               SHV  38           Iver                LTV  25
     John                 DCT  25           Jennie              LTV  25
     Martha A.            PGT   8           Mary                LTV  25
     R.M.                 SHV  38        POWELL
  POTES                                     Alson               PGT  40
     Della E.             HRT  27           Edwin               PGT  40
     Helen                HRT  27           George              PGT  40
     James M.             HRT  27           Harriett            PGT  40
  POTTER                                    Henry               ALT   2
     Anna                 LWV  10           James               PGT  40
     Artalissa J.         CLT  27           Jennie              PGT  40
     Benjamin F.          CLT  27           Orrin               PGT  40
     Charles E.           KLT  15           Sarah               ALT  19
     Chaucey              CLT  24           Wm.                 ALT  19
     Edward               HRT   1        POWERS
     Elizabeth            KLT  15           Abram               DCT   5
     Eunice               CLT  24           Albert              LTV  13
     Frank                KLT  15           Alice J.            BLT  26
     Frank W.             LWV  10           Alveddie            WVT  28
232
  POWERS                                 PRATT
     Ann M.               BLT  26           Eunice              SHT  12
     Betsy A.             DCT   8           Hattie              SHT   1
     Charles E.           BLT  23           Ira J.              LTV   4
     Cyrus                BLT  26           Jenny               SHT  12
     Edward W.            BLT  23           John                SHT   9
     Elizabeth            DCV   9           John M.             LTV   4
     Estella              DCV  11           Mary J.             DCV  20
     G.W.                 PRT  15           Warren              SHT   1
     Geo                  PRT  15           Warren Jr.          SHT   1
     Geo. W.              DCV   9           William             SHT  12
     Henry H.             WVT  28        PRENTISS
     James                LTV  13           Albert H.           DCV  22
     James E.             BLT  23           Elizabeth           HRT  26
     Jane M.              BLT  23           Ella C.             DCV  22
     Josiah               BLT  26           Geo.                LTV  12
     Keziah               WVT  28           George              HRT  26
     Laura                PRT  15           Hiram               SHT   9
     Martha J.            PRT  15           I.I.                DCV  22
     Mary E.              DCV   9           James               HRT  26
     Melissa              DCT   5           John                LTV  12
     Moses                BLT  23           Lillian             HRT  26
     Richard 0.           BLT  26           Mary                LTV  12
     Sarah J.             DCV  11           Mary E.             HRT  26
     Thos.                DCV  11           Sarah               HRT   6
     Wm.                  DCT   8           Susan E.            HRT  26
  PRASSER                                PRESCOT T
     Carrie E.            LWV  11           Ann M.              BLT  36
     Dell C.              LWV  11           Carra               BLT  36
  PRATER                                    Cate                BLT  36
     Charlotte            PPT  24           George W.           BLT  36
     Florence A.          PPV  17           George W.           BLT  36
     Frances              PPT  24           James H.            BLT  36
     Francis A.           PPV  17        PRESTON
     Geo. E.              PPT  24           Ann E.              ART   9
     Giles W.             PPV  17           Edward              ART   9
     Harriet E.           PPV  17           Orra                ART   9
     J.H.                 PPV  23        PRICE
     Ruby H.              PPV  23           Alice A.            PPV   3
     Sophia               PPT  24           Andrew A.           PPV   3
     Willie               PPT  24           Edward              PRT  32
     Wm. *                PPT  24           Maria               PPV   3
  PRATT                                     Pheba *             SHT  13
     Alice A.             LTV   4           Wm.                 PRT  32
     Amos                 SHT  11        PRIEST
     Ann                  SHT  11           Alice E.            DCV   3
     Aurelia              SHT  11           Emma                DCV   3
     Betsy A.             SHT  11           Ida May             DCV   3
     Catherine            LTV   4           Jacob               DCV   3
     Charles              SHT  11           Jas. F.             DCV   3
                                               
     
233
233
  PRIEST                                 PRITCHETT
     Mary E.              DCV   3           Joseph N.           ART   8
     Mary E.              DCV   3           Mary A.             ART   9
  PRINCE                                    Monroe M.           ART   9
     Anette               LTV  22           Sarah J.            ART   8
     Caroline             GNT  19           Wm. H.              ART   8
     Charley              LTV  22        PROAL
     Cora                 LTV  22           Henry               PPT   3
     David                LTV  26        PROCTOR
     Elisabeth            LTV  26           Danl.               ALT  20
     John                 LTV  22           Mary                ALT  20
     John                 LTV  26        PROPER
     Martha               LTV  24           Adoiphus            KLT  31
     Martha               LTV  26           Edward              KLT  23
     Pomeroy              GNT  19        PROUTY
     Richard              LTV  26           A.M.                SHV   3
     Salon                GNT  19        PUGSLEY
     Thomas               LTV  26           Alice               PPT  24
     Walter               GNT  19           Bessie              PPT   3
  PRINDLE                                   Dora                PPT  24
     Ann                  ANT  41           Emma M.             PPT   4
     John                 ANT  41           Frances             PPV  29
     Mary                 ANT  41           Fredk W.            PPT   3
     Mary A.              ANT  41           Geo. H.             PPT   4
     Sarah                ANT  41           Henry               PPT  24
     Wm.                  ANT  41           Ida L.              PPT   3
     Wm. Jr.              ANT  41           Jennie              PPT   4
  PRINICE                                   John K. *           PPT   3
     Abbie                HMT  16           Lizzie              PPT   3
     Adelbert             HMT  16           Margeret E.         PPT   4
     Frank                HMT  16           Mary                PPT  24
     Gustavus             HMT  16           Milton              PPT  24
     Mathew               HMT  16           Myra                PPT  24
  PRINTISS                                  N.M.                PPT   3
     Mary A.              HRT  25           Nellie              PPT   3
     Willard              HRT  25           Sarah               PPT  24
  PRINTY                                    Wm.                 PPT  24
     J.H.                 SHV   3           Wm.                 PPT   3
  PRITCHARD                              PULLIS
     Edward               GNT  12           Mary                ART  24
     Elizabeth            KLT   3        PUNTAM
     Elizabeth            KLT   3           Bertie              PGT  26
     Emma                 LTV   9           Hettie M.           PGT  26
     George               LTV   9           Mary D.             PGT  26
     Jersyl               KLT   3        PURDY
     Josephine            GNT  12           Fannie              BNT  19
     Laura                LTV   9           Worthington         SHT   6
     Lemuel               KLT   3        PUTNEY
     Levi                 KLT   3           C.A.                HRT  29
     Philo                LTV   9           Isabella A.         HRT  29
234
  PUTNEY
     Jennie E.            HRT  29
     Jul ana              PGT  15
     Katie J.             HRT  29
     Mary A.              HRT  29
     Mary J.              HRT  29
     Orville C.           HRT  29
     Willie               HRT  29
235
Return to Census Index
Return to Van Buren Home Page