Kendall Cemetery
Pine Grove Township
Van Buren County Michigan

Page 3


 
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4

File is quite large and broken down into four pages
Make sure you scroll right to see the whole page


SECTION     ROW     POSITION    LOT NO     SURNAME GIVEN NAME DATES MARKER ALTERNATE SURNAME MEMO
C 11 1 166A




<no burial>
C 11 2 163A




<no burial>
C 11 3
KOETS Bernice 1901 - 1982


C 11 4
CHAMBERLIN Kermit


"Son of Elden & Bernice CHAMBERLIN"
C 11 5 148A CHAMBERLIN Vernon R. 1888 - 1983

"The way of the cross leads home"
C 11 6 148A CHAMBERLIN Clara M. 1893 - 1930

"The way of the cross leads home"
C 11 7 148A CHAMBERLIN> Infants> <1960>

no stone
C 11 8 148A CHAMBERLIN> Timothy> <died Aug 31, 1962>

<infant> - no stone
C 11 9 145A ODELL Richard W. 1851 - 1933 OddFellows

C 11 9 145A ODELL Della A. 1856 - 1927 Rebecca

C 11 10 128A EDWARDS David D. 1851 - 1929


C 8 4 187 HARTHY Benjman 1834 - 1910

"Father"
C 8 5 184 MAHIEU Vada B. 1895 - 1972


C 8 5 184 MAHIEU Adrian L. 1889 - 1981


C 8 6 184 NIELSEN Evelyn V. 1908 - 1985

north 1/2 of lot
C 8 6 184 NIELSEN Christian A. 1903 - no date

north 1/2 of lot
C 8 7 160 WAY> George>


no stone
C 8 8 157




<no burial>
C 8 9 132 CAMFIELD Norman Clair Dec 9, 1918 - Sep 21, 1987

east 1/2 of lot
C 8 10 128/129 BOWER James Feb 22, 1888 - May 15, 1966 Veteran
Michigan PFC Co 1 139 Infantry WWI
C 8 11 101 URAMKIN Mary 1893 - 1972


C 8 11 101 URAMKIN Mathew G., Sr. 1890 - 1972


C 8 12 101 URAMKIN George H. 1932 - 1938

east 1/2 of lot
C 8 13 101 URAMKIN Raymond 1930 - 1931

east 1/2 of lot
C 8 14 76 WESTCOTT> Susan> <died 1881>

no stone
C 8/9 1 209A RENDEL Charlynne M. Dec 1, 1938 - Oct 10, 1971


C 9 1
ZIEMBA Casimir John Jun 14, 1967 - Dec 27, 1988

"Little Casey" - "Always gave 110%" - "stairway to Heaven" - carving of football with number 40 and a car
C 9 2 208 WILDER Nathan Oct 19, 1822 - Nov 7, 1907


C 9 3 208 WILDER Nellie Apr 25, 1845 - Jun 19, 1928


C 9 4





lot marker
C 9 5 159 LEVERSEE Martha H. 1858 - 1914


C 9 5 159 LEVERSEE Ernest E. 1861 - 1933


C 9 6
LEVERSEE Elsie M. 1900 - 1973


C 9 6
LEVERSEE Cecil H. 1895 - 1970


C 9 7 158 LEVERSEE Jas. Edward 1843 - 1915

"At rest"
C 9 7 158 LEVERSEE Juliaetta 1857 - 1923

"his wife"
C 9 8 131 LEVERSEE Ethel M. 1889 - 1916


C 9 8 131 LEVERSEE Charles S. 1885 - 1945


C 9 9 130 GRIFFETH Olive 1885 - 1916


C 9 10 130 GRIFFETH Sidney J. 1884 - 1964


C 9 11 130 GRIFFETH Hanna E. 1894 - 1975


C 9 12 103




<no burial>
C 9 13 102 WELCH> Charles> <1913 - 1966>

no stone
C 9 14
URAMKIN Joyce E. 1922 - 1983


C 9 14
URAMKIN Mathew E., Jr. 1919 - no date

"married 6-28-41" - "In loving memory"
C 9 15 75 DE WILDE H. H. Apr 10, 1870 - Jun 6, 1903<8>

"In memory of" - poem, difficult to read - south 1/2 of lot
C 9 16 75 EASH John S. 1864 - 1937

north 1/2 of lot
C 9 17 75 EASH> Jennie>


no stone - north 1/2 of lot
C 9 18





"W" lot marker
C 9 19 74 GETZEN Jacob 1813 - 1901

stone same style as following stone
C 9 20 74 WABER Mary Elizabeth 1894 - 1907

stone same style as previous stone
C 9 21 48




"Y" lot marker
C 9 22 48 YOUNT?) Father



C 9 23 48 YOUNT Abram Jul 4, 1831 - Nov 1, 1904


C 9 23 48 YOUNT Louisa Dec 23, 1835 - Dec 24, 1909

"his wife"
C 9 24 48 YOUNT?) Mother



C 9 25 48




"Y" lot marker
C 9 26 47 COWAN Agnes 1850 - 1917<1900>


C 9 27 47 COWAN Jane 1823 - 1903

"Mother"
C 9 28 47 COWAN



surname stone
C 9 29 47 COWAN David 1821 - 1904

"Father"
C 9 30





"L" lot marker
C 9 31 27 CHAMBERLIN> Frank J. 1857 - 1937


C 9 32 27 GARLOCK> Elta A. 1878 - 1958


C 9 33 27 CHAMBERLIN/LAMPHERE


LAMPHERE surname stone
C 9 34 27 LAMPHERE> Glenn L. 1905 - 1925


C 9 35 1 HEATH> Otis E. 1870 - 1915


C 9 36 1 HEATH> Minnie M. 1868 - 1940


C 9 37 1 HEATH> Angeline 1849 - 1924


C 9 38 1 HEATH> Edgar 1846 - 1934


C 9/10 1
MANN Richard E., Jr. Aug 3, 1949 - May 13, 1989

"Okie" - carving of duck hunter and photograph
C 9/10 2 480 GREENE Alice Bos Nov 16, 1916 - no date

north 1/2 of lot
C 9/10 2 480 GREENE Lincoln D., Jr. Jan 5, 1916 - Dec 1, 1987

"married Jul 11, 1935" - north 1/2 of lot
C 9/10 3
PARKER Max G. 1924 - no date

carving of Masonic symbol
C 9/10 4





"Mother" - stone hidden under a bush (Note - this stone was missing during final reading in 1989)
C 9/10 5





"Father" - stone hidden under a bush
C 9/10 6 209B PARKER Jessie R. 1897 - no date


C 9/10 6 209B PARKER Harold R. 1898 - 1971

"resting till the resurrection morn"
C 9/10 7 209B PARKER Keith R. Nov 5, 1921 - Nov 17, 1984 Veteran
Pfc US Army WW2
C 9/10 8 186 WHITE Will V. 1883 - 1969

"Father" - south 1/2 of lot
C 9/10 8 186 WHITE Ada E. 1892 - 1978

"Mother" - south 1/2 of lot
C 9/10 9 186 GRYBOS Olive M. 1911 - 1969

carving of cross and open bible
C 9/10 10 186 MAJKOWSKI Andrew 1896 - 1967

carving of cross
C 9/10 11 185 RAINIER Michael D. 1950 - 1980

"Son"
C 9/10 12 185 RAINIER Donis W. 1926 - 1959


C 9/10 12 185 RAINIER Alonzo D. 1923 - no date

carving of bowl with flowers
C 9/10 13 102 STOREY Glenn 1910 - no date

south 1/2 of lot
C 9/10 13 102 STOREY Mildred 1910 - no date

south 1/2 of lot
C 9/10 14 102 WELCH Delbert C. 1913 - 1966

north 1/2 of lot
C 9/10 14 102 WELCH Agnes B. 1920 - no date

carving of cross
C 9/10 15





"W" lot marker
C 9/10 16 (74?) WABER



surname stone with urn
C 9/10 17





"L" lot marker
C 9/10 18





"C" lot marker
C 9/10 19 1 HEATH



surname stone
C 10 1
BIRDSALL Wendy Lea Aug 31, 1970 - Feb 21, 1973

"Our daughter" - carving of lamb
C 10 2
BARRETT Charles M. Oct 11, 1914 - Apr 29, 1975 Veteran
Cpl US Marine Corps WW2
C 10 3 164A CHAMBERLIN Delbert V. 1860 - 1950

"Father"
C 10 3 164A CHAMBERLIN Luella P. 1862 - 1955

"Mother"
C 10 4 147A WABER John N. 1869 - 1926


C 10 5 147A WABER Nellie E. 1872 - 1942


C 10 6 147A WABER Guy N. Jul 1, 1911 - Apr 15, 1980

US Army WW2 - (Langeland Chapel marker also found on grave, gives dates of 1913 - 1980)
C 10 7 147A WABER Louis George Oct 14, 1940 Veteran
"Texas" - PVT 1 Cl 111 Sup Tn 36 Div
C 10 8 146A CLOUD Sabina E. 1871 - 1925

"Mother"
C 10 9 127A FYDELL John H. 1889 - 1949


C 10 10 127A STANCHIK Velma P. 1916 - 1970


C 10 11 127A NORTHROP Asahel D. 1903 - 1946


C 10 12 127A NORTHROP John D. 1935 - 1940

"Our son"
C 10 13 127A STANCHIK Joseph 1913 - 1975

"Brother"
C 10 14 126A WABER Catherine Naomi 1897 - 1987


C 10 15 126A WABER Harrison W., Sr. 1894 - 1961


C 10 16 126A WABER Harrison W., Jr. 1922 - 1949


C 10 17 107A WABER Bertha 1891 - 1945

"Daughter"
C 11 10 128A EDWARDS Mary H. 1854 - 1932


C 11 11 128A EDWARDS Clarence C. 1881 - 1946


C 11 12 128A EDWARDS May J. <May Julia> 1888 - 1982
CRAWFORD>
C 11 13 125A HUDSON Jean Marie 1939 - 1960

"In God's care" - carving of cross
C 11 14 125A HUDSON Earl 1880 - 1968


C 11 14 125A HUDSON Pearl 1885 - 1936

carving of roses
C 11 15 125A HUDSON> Baby>


no stone
C 11 16 108A AUSTIN Mabel C. 1888 - 1949

"Mother"
C 11 16 108A AUSTIN William H. 1873 - 1955

"Father"
C 11 17 108A DONNELL William D. 1905 - 1967

"Dear Father"
C 11 18 105A BOWER Richard D. 1925 - 1939


C 11 19 105A BOWER George A. 1884 - 1955


C 11 20 105A BOWER Flossie B. 1896 - 1929


C 11 21 88A LEWIS Fred L. 1870 - 1928


C 11 22 88A LEWIS Lillian 1869 - 1941


C 11 23 88A LEWIS Charles B. 1862 - 1945


C 11 23 88A LEWIS Fannie F. 1872 - 1947


C 11 24 88A BARNES Charles T. 1862 - 1924 Veteran
A second marker "Gratia dei servatus MDCCCLXXXI" with S & V overlaid upon one another
C 11 24 85A BARNES Ida L. 1865 - 1935

carving of TBH inside a star
C 11 25 48A WABER Mabel 1873 - 1947


C 11 26 48A WABER Clarence K., Cpl. 1899 - 1922 Veteran
AEF Co C 126th Inf
C 11 27 45A RAY/KINGSLEY


KINGSLEY surname stone
C 11 28 45A RAY Willard I. 1885 - 1963


C 11 29 45A RAY May D. 1887 - 1965


C 11 30 45A RAMSDELL Anna E. 1908 - 1960

north 1/2 of lot - "wife of Willard"
C 11 30 45A RAMSDELL Willard C. 1903 - no date

"1 + 1 + 1"
C 11/rd 1





large stone basket
C 11/rd 2 68A BOWER John W. 1843 - 1926


C 11/rd 3 68A BOWER> Roy>


no stone
C 11/rd 4 65A BOWER Marvin 1925

<infant> - "son of O. & T. BOWER"
C 11/rd 5 65A BOWER Bernard 1923

<infant> - "son of O. & T. BOWER"
C 11/rd 6 65A


Veteran
footing for stone only
C 11/rd 7 65A BOWERS Frances E. 1895 - 1963


C 11/rd 8 28A SCHOOLCRAFT/AUSTIN


AUSTIN surname stone
C 11/rd 9 28A SCHOOLCRAFT> William A. 1834 - 1929


C 11/rd 10 28A SCHOOLCRAFT> Phebe A. 1835 - 1923


C 11/rd 11 28A AUSTIN Aliva M. 1876 - 1968


C 11/rd 11 28A AUSTIN C. John 1873 - 1934


C 11/rd 12 28A AUSTIN> Baby>


no stone
C 11/rd 13 25A WABER James Jun 27, 1847 - Feb 2, 1925 Veteran
Co 1 11 Reg Mich Cav
C 11/rd 14 25A WABER Daniel K. 1871 - 1942

"Father"
C 11/rd 14 25A WABER Mabel E. 1873 - 1945

"Mother"
C 11/rd 15 13A PIKE George A. 1864 - 1932


C 11/rd 15 13A PIKE Ada 1868 - 1945


C 11/rd 16 10A CARPENTER Christine K. <Mrs.> 1951 - 1972

"Daughter"
C 11/rd 17 10A DUNAFIN> Osil>


no stone
C 11/rd 18 10A DUNAFIN> Infant>


no stone
C 11 1/2 1 491 LEHTO Jessica Marie Sep 8, 1980 - May 27, 1983

"Our little bulldog"
C 11 1/2 2
HAYES Nicholas S. M. Sep 9, 1982

carving of angel
C 11 1/2 3
TAYLOR Doris Lynn Dec 5, 1974 - Oct 10, 1978

"Our beloved child"
C 12 1 499 KELLER Doreen Jane Mar 13, 1925 - May 15, 1983

"Grama" - "Whoso puts his trust in the Lord shall be safe. Prov 29:25B" - "Our home" with carving of scenic picture of home - "Sweetheart words can never describe our love for each other"
C 12 1 499 KELLER Veryl Allen May 27, 1924 - no date

Second side of stone: "Became one May 20, 1944" with carving of heart with clasped hands - "Honey I will always love you" - "Grampa" - "Deeply loved Mom and Dad" - "We can't wait to hear 'Welcome Home Children'"
C 12 2 167A WILLIAMS George C. 1882 - 1949


D 1 1
LEVERSEE Raymond R. 1919 - no date


D 1 1
LEVERSEE Betty M. 1921 - no date

"married Oct 16, 1937"
D 1 2 144A LEVERSEE Phoebe 1896 - 1958

carving of Eastern Star emblem
D 1 2 144A LEVERSEE Clyde 1887 - 1969

carving of Masonic emblem
D 1 3 144A LEVERSEE Kenneth 1934

"Baby" - "son of C. & P. LEVERSEE"
D 1 4 129A KNOWLES Herbert G. 1888 - 1949


D 1 4 129A KNOWLES Tean 1890 - 1968


D 1 5 129A KNOWLES Richard A. Dec 8, 1924 - Sep 22, 1944

Mich Sgt 492 AAF Bom Gp WW2
D 1 6 129A KNOWLES Susan 1929 - 1931


D 1 7 124A STEVENS Walter 1903 - 1931


D 1 8 109A KEMP> Loren>


no stone
D 1 9 104A CRAKES Amanda 1866 - 1937


D 1 9 104A CRAKES Thomas F. 1862 - 1936


D 1 10 104A CRAKES Muriel 1900 - 1987


D 1 10 104A CRAKES Dewey 1898 - 1954


D 1 11 89A GREENE Cleo G. 1903 - no date


D 1 11 89A GREENE Edwin W. 1893 - 1972

"married Jun 23, 1927"
D 1 12 89A GREENE Elva P. 1866 - 1934


D 1 12 89A GREENE W. Frank 1860 - 1939 Veteran

D 1 13 89A GREENE Ruth L. 1898 - 1981


D 1 14 84A RANSLER Della 1868 - 1940


D 1 14 84A RANSLER John 1862 - 1928


D 1 15 84A VELEY Bernice 1890 - 1967
RANSLER
D 1 16 69A MCNAMARA Myrtha Mae 1900 - 1925


D 1 16 69A MCNAMARA Kenneth 1924

"son of E. & N. MCNAMARA"
D 1 17 64A PICKARD Edwin L. 1854 - no date


D 1 17 64A PICKARD Dellaphene 1859 - 1924


D 1 18 49A SCHOOLCRAFT Robert Glenn Jun 25, 1916 - no date


D 1 19 49A SCHOOLCRAFT Hazel G. 1898 - 1971


D 1 19 49A SCHOOLCRAFT Glenn L. 1893 - 1967


D 1 20 49A SCHOOLCRAFT Kathryn Ann


"daughter of Glenn & Hazel SCHOOLCRAFT"
D 1 21 44A WORTHING Frank 1855 - no date

carving of grapes
D 1 21 44A WORTHING Dora J. 1857 - 1927

"his wife"
D 1 22 29A PIKE Mirtie M. 1870 - 1948


D 1 22 29A PIKE Alva W. 1867 - 1937


D 1 23 29A PIKE Bert A. 1896 - 1973


D 1/2 1
GREENE William A. Feb 18, 1896 - Mar 25, 1986

MUS I CL US Army WWI
D 2 1 168A




<no burial>
D 2 2 162A GUNTER Francis A. 1945 - 1984 Veteran
carving of train engine
D 2 3 162A GUNTER Keith 1971

"Baby" - "son of F. & J. GUNTER" - carving of lamb
D 2 4
BROWN Frances A. 1919 - 1984

temporary marker from Winkel Funeral Home, Otsego, MI
D 2 5 149A




<no burial>
D 2 6 143A




<no burial>
D 2 7 130A MAHIEU Martin L. 1881 - 1954


D 2 7 130A MAHIEU Bessie V. 1886 - 1938


D 2 8 123A WILKINSON Jennie S. 1871 - 1951


D 2 8 123A WILKINSON Chester A. <Dr.> 1862 - 1940


D 2 9





unmarked grave
D 2 10 110A BURNETT Pearl B. 1888 - 1960


D 2 10 110A BURNETT John H. 1886 - 1959


D 2 11 110A




"B" lot marker
D 2 12 103A




"G" lot marker
D 2 13 103A GREEN Phillip R. 1909 - 1950

"Son"
D 2 14 103A GREEN Azel A. 1911 - 1973

"Son"
D 2 15 103A GREEN Daisy M. 1883 - 1943


D 2 15 103A GREEN Stephen Z. 1885 - 1970


D 2 16 103A GREENE Edwin Wildy Apr 8, 1893 - Mar 20, 1972

MUS 2 US Navy WWI
D 2 17





"H" lot marker
D 2 18





"H" lot marker
D 2 19





"MC" lot marker
D 2 20 70A KNOWLES L. Luella 1885 - 1936

carving of Eastern Star emblem
D 2 20 70A KNOWLES Alva A. 1878 - 1965

carving of Masonic emblem
D 2 21





"MC" lot marker
D 2 22





"Y" lot marker
D 2 23





foundation only
D 2 24 63A YOUNT Maude 1880 - 1963


D 2 24 63A YOUNT Jay B. 1865 - 1955

carving of dogwood
D 2 25 63A YOUNT> Doris M. 1903 - 1927


D 2 26 50A BECKER> Vietta W. 1864 - 1954


D 2 27 50A BECKER> Andrew J. 1845 - 1926


D 2 28 43A OTTEN Dora 1882 - 1926


D 2 28 43A OTTEN Albert 1884 - 1963


D 2 29 30A CHAMPION Aleda M. 1858 - 1942


D 2 29 30A CHAMPION Joseph A. 1856 - 1926 Veteran

D 2/3 1 90A WILLIS Philip M. 1919 - 1950


D 2/3 2 90A WILLIS Hazel 1896 - 1938


D 2/3 2 90A WILLIS Avery 1890 - 1944


D 2/3 3 90A WILLIS> Baby>


no stone
D 2/3 4 83A HONEYSETT Calista A. 1849 - 1928
THOMAS
D 2/3 4 83A HONEYSETT Lillian A. 1869 - 1952


D 2/3 4 83A HONEYSETT Edmund J. 1872 - 1934


D 2/3 5 63A YOUNT



surname stone
D 2/3 6 50A BECKER/SCHOOLCRAFT


SCHOOLCRAFT surname stone
D 3 1 169A




<no burial>
D 3 2 161A




<no burial>
D 3 3 150A KELLER June Pearl Jun 30, 1924 - no date
SCHULTZ "daughter of Albert & Lina SCHULTZ"
D 3 3 150A KELLER Russell Royal Jul 16, 1922 - no date

"son of Royal & Hazel KELLER" - "married Apr 29, 1950"
D 3 4 43A LEWIS Celestia 1859 - 1943


D 3 4 43A LEWIS Frank 1861 - 1948


D 3 5 131A FRANCE Lulu B. 1885 - 1957


D 3 5 131A FRANCE Howard C. 1883 - 1969


D 3 6





piece of old looking stone
D 3 7 131A FRANCE Gerald B. 1903 - 1946


D 3 8 122A




<no burial>
D 3 9 111A MINER Warren E. 1884 - 1943

"Father"
D 3 10 111A MINER Ethel S. 1887 - 1952

"Mother"
D 3 11 102A ROGERS Mima



D 3 11 102A ROGERS Harry


carving of torch
D 3 12 91A AKRIGHT Lloyd E. 1904 - 1976


D 3 12 91A AKRIGHT Maude 1913 - no date


D 3 13 82A STORY Mina A. 1873 - 1947


D 3 13 82A STORY James L. 1866 - 1931


D 3 14 82A DEWEY Myrl C. Jul 15, 1892 - Nov 7, 1967

Mich Corp Co M 77 Inf WWI
D 3 15 (82A?) DEWEY Mildred Apr 26, 1899 - Apr 10, 1974
STORY military stone
D 3 16 82A DEWEY



"D" lot marker
D 3 17 71A BROWN Eva Mae 1893 - 1985
TAYLOR> "Mother" - "wife of Claude E. BROWN"
D 3 18 71A BROWN Claude D. 1886 - 1932 American Legion & Veteran
"Daddy" - Co F 77 Inf No. 4717314
D 3 19 62A HOFACKER> Harry D. 1888 - 1913<32>


D 3 20 62A HOFACKER> Martha 1869 - 1952

"Mother"
D 3 21 62A HOFACKER> William 1862 - 1933

"Father"
D 3 22 51A




"C" lot marker
D 3 23 51A CHAMPION Glenadene Marie Jan 9, 1913 - Mar 8, 1913

"daughter of M.G. & H. J. CHAMPION"
D 3 24 51A CHAMPION Marshall G. 1886 - 1973 Veteran

D 3 24 51A CHAMPION Hattie J. 1891 - 1952


D 3 25 42A SUNLIN Harold A. 1912 - 1932

"Father"
D 3 26
MANNING Harry G. 1910 - no date


D 3 26
MANNING Albert A. 1911 - no date


D 3 27 31A LEVERSEE Arlene I. 1915 - 1940

carving of grape
D 4 1 170A LILGE George P. Apr 2, 1918 - Jan 6, 1979 Veteran
Sgt US Army WW2
D 4 2 160A TROLAND Edna 1903 - 1979


D 4 3 151A GRIFFES William O. 1918 - no date


D 4 3 151A GRIFFES Beatrice I. 1916 - no date

carving of praying handsw - "married Nov 6, 1964"
D 4 4 141A SCHMIDT Marie 1907 - 1971


D 4 4 141A SCHMIDT Ray 1904 - 1981


D 4 5 141A KESLER Nellie 1875 - 1944


D 4 5 141A KESLER Otis 1868 - 1952


D 4 6 132A KEELER Hazel A. 1899 - 1960


D 4 6 132A KEELER Royal B. 1895 - 1979

carving of bible
D 4 7 132A KELLER Sarah E. 1874 - 1946


D 4 7 132A KELLER Harry D. 1870 - 1957


D 4 8 121A KELLER Glenn 1886 - 1975

matches next two stones
D 4 9 121A SMITH Minnie 1900 - 1985

matches previous and next stone
D 4 10 121A METZ David 1870 - 1945

matches previous two stones
D 4 11 112A MCGREGOR Alma M. 1874 - 1964


D 4 11 112A MCGREGOR John M. 1870 - 1946


D 4 12 101A LEVERSEE Merton L. Jul 6, 1924 - Sep 29, 1944 Veteran
Mich Pvt 315 Inf 79 Inf Div WW2
D 4 13 101A SHEFFIELD Walter B. 1894 - 1958


D 4 13 101A SHEFFIELD Anna E. 1899 - 1986


D 4 14 102A ROGERS Harrison L. Mar 18, 1892 - Feb 15, 1953 Veteran
Kansas Pvt 4 Co 2 Wng CO NC Brig AS WWI
D 4 15 92A KLINDT Adele M. Apr 18, 1893 - May 24, 1984


D 4 15 92A KLINDT Hans D. Jan 26, 1884 - Feb 20, 1972


D 4 16 92A LANGMACK Georg 1865 - 1952


D 4 17 81A BAKER Harmon P. 1885 - 1952


D 4 17 81A BAKER Katharine 1886 - 1967


D 4 18 81A BAKER Verna 1910 - 1944


D 4 19 72A CHAMPION Ronald W. 1948 - 1949

carving of lamb
D 4 20 61A HOFACKER Gladys 1903 - 1986


D 4 20 61A HOFACKER Ford 1903 - no date

"married Aug 6, 1927"
D 4 21





foundation only
D 4 22 52A YOUNG Jackie Westcott


"Grandson"
D 4 22 52A YOUNG Volentine H. 1875 - 1940


D 4 22 52A YOUNG Jackie 1937 - 1951


D 4 22 52A YOUNG Carrie E. 1896 - 1968


D 4 23 41A HAYLETT Lonia 1879 - 1947


D 4 23 41A HAYLETT Otis R. 1871 - 1945


D 4 24 32A CLARK Ethel M. 1886 - 1973

"Mother" - carving of flower
D 4 24 32A CLARK Delbert J. 1881 - 1941

"Father" - carving of Masonic emblem
D 5 1
MCDANIEL Betty M. Aug 21, 1904 - Jan 15, 1989

military stone on foundation big enough for two stones
D 5 2 159A WESTCOTT Robert L. Aug 26, 1909 - Mar 29, 1983

south 1/2 of lot - carving of praying hands and cross
D 5 3 159A WESTCOTT> Leone>


no stone
D 5 4 152A KALISIAK Kenneth R. 1928 - 1987 VFW

D 5 4 152A KALISIAK Dorna M. 1938 - 1968


D 5 5 140A




<no burial>
D 5 6 133A




<no burial>
D 5 7 120A




<no burial>
D 5 8 112A MACGREGOR Faith E. Apr 28, 1910 - no date
WINTERS
D 5 8 112A MACGREGOR James A. Dec 9, 1909 - no date

"married Dec 26, 1931"
D 5 9 113A SPENCER Ralph C. 1893 - 1968


D 5 9 113A SPENCER Melissa L. 1893 - 1959

unusual carving featuring an "R", a dove flying toward the "R" and a quarter moon on the right
D 5 10 100A PHILLIPS Walter W. 1913 - 1953 Veteran

D 5 11 93A RHOTEN Mark L. Jan 17, 1934 - Jul 25, 1952

MI Pfc 378 Eng Combat Btn Korea
D 5 12 93A RHOTEN Edna J. May 15, 1909 - Oct 13, 1966


D 5 12 93A RHOTEN James O. Sep 19, 1896 - Jun 19, 1962


D 5 13 70A MANSFIELD Mary E. 1905 - 1956


D 5 13 70A MANSFIELD Albert G. 1898 - 1971 Veteran

D 5 14 70A LAMBERT Marilyn C. Jun 28, 1927 - Feb 8, 1969

metal cross
D 5 15 70A MANSFIELD Gloria E. 1923 - 1973

"Mother"
D 5 16
WABER Robert Wayne May 21, 1922 - Mar 3, 1985

US Army Air Corp WWII
D 5 17 73A ADAMS Eileen R. 1929 - 1978

matches next two stones
D 5 18 73A BONEY Ruth L. 1894 - 1968

matches previous stone
D 5 19 73A BONEY George L. 1885 - 1956


D 5 20 60A KANE Charlotte M. Jul 23, 1873 - Jul 13, 1961

"Our beloved Gram"
D 5 21 60A WABER M. Louise 1920 - no date


D 5 21 60A WABER Hazel M. 1895 - 1966


D 5 21 60A WABER T. Henry 1895 - 1988


D 5 22 53A YOUNG Norton Edward 1916 - 1956 Veteran
"Father" - this stone has obvious room for a second name
D 5 23 53A YOUNG Harold H. 1919 - 1976

"Dad"
D 5 23 53A YOUNG Harold E. 1948 - no date

"Son"
D 5 24 40A WALKER Mamie L. 1879 - 1962


D 5 24 40A WALKER Otho 1879 - 1971


D 5 25 33A WILLBUR Etta A. 1875 - 1951


D 5 25 33A WILLBUR George I. 1870 - 1960


D 5 26 33A WILLBUR Harry D. 1896 - 1978


D 5 26 33A WILLBUR Doris L. 1896 - 1955


D 6 1 158A DOUGLAS Terry Gene 1953 - 1976

"Our beloved son" - stone is heart-shaped

This index should not be reproduced or printed out in part or in its entirety for private or public distribution and is the property of the Van Buren Regional Genealogical Society.
copyright 2006.  All copyright laws apply.

Return to Van Buren Cemetery Index

Return to Van Buren MIGenWeb Page