Washtenaw, MI 1860 Federal Census

This Census was transcribed by Beth Wills 
Copyright 1999 by Beth Wills

************************************************************************
USGENWEB NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in
any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or
persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,
must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal
representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb
archivist with proof of this consent.
************************************************************************
Census_Year  1860
Microfilm #  M653-563
State        MI
County       Washtenaw
---------------------Begin Actual Transcription----------------------------------

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MI  COUNTY:  Washtenaw  DIVISION:  Freedom Twp  REEL NO:  M653-563  PAGE NO:  1
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 1 day of June 1860 by Elias Haire
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Merishew       Simon          41   M         Farmer         1,300     100       Penn
                   REMARKS:  Hand written page # 293
 2   1    1   Merishew       Margaret       66   F                                            Penn
 3   2    2   Walts          Christopher    62   M         Farmer         1,000     200       Warstunburg
 4   2    2   Walts          Rasfiara       64   F                                            Warstunburg
 5   2    2   Walts          John           29   M         Farm Laborer                       Warstunburg
 6   2    2   Walts          Fredrick       5    M                                            Mich
 7   3    3   Hasker         Joseph         32   M         Shoe Maker               50        Bavaria
 8   3    3   Hasker         Margaret       26   F                                            Warstumberg
 9   3    3   Hasker         Martin         3    M                                            Mich
 10  3    3   Hasker         Joseph         1    M                                            Mich
 11  4    4   Hillinger      Conrad         40   M         Farmer         2,000     200       Warstumberg
 12  4    4   Hillinger      Phebe          38   F                                            Bavaria
 13  4    4   Hillinger      Jacob          18   M         Farm Laborer                       Bavaria
 14  4    4   Hillinger      Augustus       5    M                                            Mich
 15  4    4   Hillinger      Conrad         4    M                                            Mich
 16  4    4   Hillinger      Phebe          3    F                                            Mich
 17  4    4   Hillinger      Elizabeth      1    F                                            Mich
 18  4    4   Hillinger      Jacob          30   M         Farm Laborer                       Warstumberg
 19  5    5   Worlf          John           43   M         Farmer         1,200     300       Warstumberg
 20  5    5   Worlf          Betsey         39   F                                            Warstumberg
 21  5    5   Worlf          John           17   M         Farm Laborer                       Warstumberg
 22  5    5   Worlf          Charles        13   M                                            Warstumberg
 23  5    5   Worlf          Henrey         11   M                                            Mich
 24  5    5   Worlf          Albert         9    M                                            Mich
 25  5    5   Worlf          Josephine      7    F                                            Mich
 26  5    5   Worlf          William        4    M                                            Mich
 27  5    5   Worlf          Otello         1    F                                            Mich
 28  6    6   Davidtir       Henry I.       40   M         Farmer         2,000     700       Bavaria
 29  6    6   Davidtir       Catherine      26   F                                            Bavaria
 30  6    6   Davidtir       Amitia         5    F                                            Mich
 31  6    6   Davidtir       Harriett       3    F                                            Mich
 32  6    6   Davidtir       Loriss         3    F                                            Mich
 33  6    6   Davidtir       Mitto          3/12 F                                            Mich
 34  6    6   Davidtir       Clara          70   F                                            Hanover
 35  6    6   Heide          William        64   M                                            Prussia
 36  7    7   Hutsel         Forderick      26   M         Farmer         3,000     500       Wurstimberg
 37  7    7   Hutsel         Louisa         23   F                                            Mich
 38  7    7   Bach           Philip J.      65   M         Retired Farmer                     Baden
 39  7    7   Bach           Barbara        68   F                                            Baden
 40  8    8   Coolencamp     Elard          54   M         Farmer         3,000     500       Hesse Cassel

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MI  COUNTY:  Washtenaw  DIVISION:  Freedom Twp  REEL NO:  M653-563  PAGE NO:  2
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 1 day of June 1860 by Elias Haire
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   8    8   Coolencamp     Catherine      36   F                                            Hesse Cassel
 2   8    8   Coolencamp     John           20   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich
 3   8    8   Coolencamp     Fredrika       18   F         Service                            Mich
 4   8    8   Coolencamp     Augusta        14   F                                            Mich
 5   8    8   Coolencamp     Eland          12   M                                            Mich
 6   8    8   Coolencamp     William        10   M                                            Mich
 7   8    8   Coolencamp     Caroline       7    F                                            Mich
 8   8    8   Coolencamp     Hannah         5    F                                            Mich
 9   8    8   Coolencamp     Charles        2    M                                            Mich
 10  9    9   Hester         John G.        39   M         Farmer         1,000     300       Warstimberg
 11  9    9   Hester         Ann            40   F                                            Warstimberg
 12  9    9   Hester         Elizabeth      9    F                                            Mich                    X
 13  9    9   Hester         Mary           5    F                                            Mich
 14  9    9   Hester         Martha         2    F                                            Mich
 15  9    9   Hester         Hannah         1    F                                            Mich
 16  10   10  Stipe          John           45   M         Farmer         800       70        Prussia
 17  10   10  Stipe          Francis        43   F                                            Prussia
 18  10   10  Stipe          Martain        16   M         Farm Laborer                       Prussia
 19  10   10  Stipe          Joseph         15   M                                            Prussia
 20  10   10  Stipe          Ferris         13   F                                            Mich
 21  10   10  Stipe          Fidalia        11   F                                            Mich
 22  10   10  Stipe          Anna           5    F                                            Mich
 23  10   10  Stipe          John           3    M                                            Mich
 24  11   11  Knapp          Mary           44   F         Farmer         2,500     300       Wustimberg
 25  11   11  Knapp          John           18   M         Farm Laborer             Penn
 26  11   11  Knapp          Anna           17   F         Serrier                            Mich                    X
 27  11   11  Knapp          Elizabeth      15   F                                            Mich                    X
 28  11   11  Knapp          Philip         11   M                                            Mich                    X
 29  11   11  Knapp          William        8    M                                            Mich                    X
 30  12   12  Neidhamer      Jacob          50   M         Farmer         1,400     300       Wurtemberg
 31  12   12  Neidhamer      Martha         44   F                                            Wurtemberg
 32  12   12  Neidhamer      George         18   M         Apprentice Carpenter               Wurtemberg              X
 33  12   12  Neidhamer      Joseph         16   M         Student of Divinity                Wurtemberg              X
 34  12   12  Neidhamer      Catherine      14   F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 35  12   12  Neidhamer      David          12   M                                            Wurtemberg              X
 36  12   12  Neidhamer      William        5    M                                            Mich
 37  12   12  Neidhamer      Mary           3    F                                            Mich
 38  12   12  Neidhamer      Martha         1    F                                            Mich
 39  13   13  Wilder         Jacob          50   M         Farmer         2,600     500       Wustemberg
 40  13   13  Wilder         Frederika      46   F                                            Wustemberg

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MI  COUNTY:  Washtenaw  DIVISION:  Freedom Twp  REEL NO:  M653-563  PAGE NO:  3
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 1 day of June 1860 by Elias Haire
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   13   13  Wilder         Ford           22   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich
                   REMARKS:  hand written page # 295
 2   13   13  Wilder         Charles        20   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich
 3   13   13  Wilder         Fredricka      17   F         Service                            Mich                    X
 4   13   13  Wilder         Helen          14   F                                            Mich                    X
 5   13   13  Wilder         Elizabeth      10   F                                            Mich                    X
 6   13   13  Wilder         Sophia         7    F                                            Mich                    X
 7   13   13  Wilder         William        4    M                                            Mich
 8   14   14  Bower          John           50   M         Farmer         2,400     300       Wurtemberg
 9   14   14  Bower          Christina      54   F                                            Wurtemberg
 10  14   14  Bower          Jacob          17   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich                    X
 11  14   14  Bower          Lana           18   F         Service                            Mich                    X
 12  14   14  Bower          Margaret       15   F         Service                            Mich                    X
 13  14   14  Bower          Gottleib       14   M                                            Mich                    X
 14  14   14  Bower          John           10   M                                            Mich                    X
 15  15   15  Messersmith    John           76   M         Farmer         1,200     150       Wurtemberg
 16  15   15  Messersmith    Catherine      50   F                                            Wurtemberg
 17  16   16  Berger         Francis        34   M         Farmer         2,000     400       Baden
 18  16   16  Berger         Elizabeth      29   F                                            France
 19  16   16  Berger         Margaret       10   F                                            Mich
 20  16   16  Berger         Frank          8    M                                            Mich
 21  16   16  Berger         John           7    M                                            Mich
 22  16   16  Berger         Elizabeth      5    F                                            Mich
 23  16   16  Berger         Lawrence       3    M                                            Mich
 24  17   17  Paul           George         28   M         Farmer         1,000     400       Wurtemberg        X
 25  17   17  Paul           Christina      20   F                                            Wurtemberg        X
 26  17   17  Paul           Catherine      60   F                                            Wurtemberg
 27  18   18  Dettling       Louis          39   M         Farmer         1,800     500       Wurtemberg
 28  18   18  Dettling       Fredrika       33   F                                            Wurtemberg
 29  18   18  Dettling       Louis          8    M                                            Mich                    X
 30  18   18  Dettling       Amelia         4    F                                            Mich
 31  18   18  Cramer         Cedonia        14   M                                            Wurtemberg
 32  19   19  Goodyear       Henry          34   M         Farmer         25,000    5,000     Conn
 33  19   19  Goodyear       Elizabeth      34   F                                            New York
 34  19   19  Goodyear       Ettie          5    F                                            Mich
 35  19   19  Hofeky         Elizabeth      21   F         Service                            Mich                    X
 36  19   19  Hofeky         Henry          23   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich
 37  19   19  Hofeky         John           19   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich                    X
 38  19   19  Tate           Thomson        27   M         Farm Laborer                       England
 39  20   20  Falconer       Peter          48   M         Farmer         2,000     300       Scotland
 40  20   20  Falconer       Grace          45   F                                            Scotland

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MI  COUNTY:  Washtenaw  DIVISION:  Freedom Twp  REEL NO:  M653-563  PAGE NO:  4
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 2 day of June 1860 by Elias Haire
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   20   20  Falconer       Isabell        22   F         Service                            Mich
 2   20   20  Falconer       William        19   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich
 3   20   20  Falconer       John           16   M                                            Mich                    X
 4   21   21  Cramer         Joseph         44   M         Mason                    100       Wurtemberg
 5   21   21  Cramer         Elinor         39   F                                            Wurtemberg
 6   21   21  Cramer         Castrinnce     16   F         Service                            Wurtemberg              X
 7   21   21  Cramer         Cede           15   F                                            Wurtemberg
 8   21   21  Cramer         Toher          13   M                                            Wurtemberg
 9   21   21  Cramer         John           12   M                                            Wurtemberg              X
 10  21   21  Cramer         Rosine         9    F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 11  21   21  Cramer         Margaret       8    F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 12  21   21  Cramer         Constantine    4    M                                            Mich
 13  21   21  Cramer         Joseph         3    M                                            Mich
 14  21   21  Cramer         Peter          1    M                                            Mich
 15  22   22  Heishen        Frederick      44   M         Farmer         2,000     500       Wustemberg
 16  22   22  Heishen        Barbara        43   F                                            Wustemberg
 17  22   22  Heishen        John           15   M                                            Mich                    X
 18  22   22  Heishen        Fredrika       13   F                                            Mich                    X
 19  22   22  Heishen        Rosana         10   F                                            Mich                    X
 20  22   22  Heishen        William        1    M                                            Mich
 21  23   23  Burg           John           33   M         Farmer         1,000     300       Hesse Casse;l
 22  23   23  Burg           Willmina       29   F                                            Wurtemberg
 23  23   23  Homky          Margaret       13   F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 24  24   24  Halfe          Dorothy        50   F                        50        50        Wurtemberg
 25  24   24  Halfe          Thomas         16   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich                    X
 26  24   24  Halfe          Christinia     14   F                                            Mich                    X
 27  25   25  Linconsmith    Conrad         52   M         Farmer         1,600     400       Hesse Cassel
 28  25   25  Linconsmith    Margaret       48   F                                            Hesse Cassel
 29  25   25  Linconsmith    Catherine      16   F         Service                            Hesse Cassel
 30  25   25  Linconsmith    Martha         14   F                                            Hesse Cassel            X
 31  25   25  Linconsmith    Mary           7    F                                            Mich                    X
 32  26   26  Linconsmith    George         63   M         Farmer         500       250       Hesse Cassel
 33  27   27  Gumfur         Fredirick      54   M                        1,600     300       Wustemburg
 34  27   27  Gumfur         Christina      53   F                                            Wustemburg
 35  27   27  Gumfur         Sophia         16   F         Service                            Wustemburg
 36  27   27  Gumfur         Margaret       14   F                                            Wustemburg              X
 37  27   27  Gumfur         Wallmina       11   F                                            Ohio                    X
 38  28   28  Gumfur         John           80   M         Retired Farmer                     Wurtemberg
 39  29   29  Wise           Joseph         47   M         Farmer         2,600     1,000     Wurtemberg
 40  29   29  Wise           Tichlar        46   F                                            Wurtemberg

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MI  COUNTY:  Washtenaw  DIVISION:  Freedom Twp  REEL NO:  M653-563  PAGE NO:  5
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 2 day of June 1860 by Elias Haire
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   29   29  Wise           Caroline       20   F         Service                            Wurtemberg
                   REMARKS:  hand written page # 297
 2   29   29  Wise           Guslaous       18   M         Farm Laborer                       Wurtemberg
 3   29   29  Wise           Martha         16   F         Service                            Wurtemberg
 4   29   29  Wise           Mary           14   F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 5   29   29  Wise           Salina         13   F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 6   29   29  Wise           Louisa         9    F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 7   30   30  Dettling       George         34   M         Farmer         1,540     650       Wurtemberg
 8   30   30  Dettling       Anna           28   F                                            Baden
 9   30   30  Dettling       Joseph         9    M                                            Mich
 10  30   30  Dettling       George         8    M                                            Mich
 11  30   30  Dettling       John           6    M                                            Mich
 12  30   30  Dettling       Elizabeth      5    F                                            Mich
 13  30   30  Dettling       Francis        4    F                                            Mich
 14  30   30  Dettling       Louisa         2    F                                            Mich
 15  30   30  Dettling       Mary           6/12 F                                            Mich
 16  30   30  Mosher         Catherine      52   F                                            Baden
 17  30   30  Bushy          John           24   M         Mason                    500       Wurtemburg
 18  30   30  Cash           Philip         50   M         Farm Laborer                       France
 19  31   31  Grosemann      John           48   M                                  100       Wurtemberg
 20  31   31  Grosemann      Christina      40   F                                            Wurtemberg
 21  31   31  Grosemann      John           15   M         Farm Laborer                       Wurtemberg
 22  31   31  Grosemann      George         14   M                                            Wurtemberg              X
 23  31   31  Grosemann      Christina      13   F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 24  31   31  Grosemann      Mary           10   F                                            Wurtemberg              X
 25  32   32  Hohacker       George         56   M         Farmer         5,000     600       Wurtemberg
 26  32   32  Hohacker       John           19   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich
 27  32   32  Hohacker       George         16   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich
 28  32   32  Hohacker       Henry          14   M                                            Mich                    X
 29  32   32  Hohacker       Philo          12   M                                            Mich                    X
 30  32   32  Hohacker       Jacob          8    M                                            Mich                    X
 31  32   32  Hohacker       Hannah         5    F                                            Mich
 32  32   32  Strack         Philo          76   M                                            Hesse Cassel
 33  32   32  Paul           Catherine      20   F         Service                            Wurtemberg
 34  33   33  Burchard       Abram          39   M         Farmer         2,200     400       Wurtemberg
 35  33   33  Burchard       Dolly          29   F                                            Wurtemberg
 36  33   33  Burchard       Catherine      6    F                                            Mich
 37  33   33  Burchard       Charles        4    M                                            Mich
 38  33   33  Burchard       Mary           3    F                                            Mich
 39  33   33  Burchard       Hannah         1    F                                            Mich
 40  33   33  Burchard       Catherine      59   F                                            Wurtemberg

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MI  COUNTY:  Washtenaw  DIVISION:  Freedom Twp  REEL NO:  M653-563  PAGE NO:  6
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 2 day of June 1860 by Elias Haire
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   33   33  Burchard       William        18   M         Farm Laborer                       Wurtemberg
 2   34   34  Bormer         Frederick      28   M         Farmer         400       200       Wurtemberg
 3   34   34  Bormer         Argale         26   F                                            Wurtemberg
 4   34   34  Bormer         Mary           1    F                                            Canada
 5   35   35  Peiler         Louisa         38   F                                            Wurtemberg
 6   35   35  Peiler         Augustus       12   M                                            Wurtemberg
 7   35   35  Peiler         Ettie          10   F                                            Wurtemberg
 8   35   35  Peiler         Gottlieb       4    M                                            Mich
 9   36   36  Margaeth       Philip         41   M         Farmer         2,500     100       Wurtemberg
 10  36   36  Margaeth       Salma          34   F                                            Wurtemberg
 11  36   36  Margaeth       Catherine      12   F                                            Mich                    X
 12  36   36  Margaeth       Dorothy        10   F                                            Mich                    X
 13  36   36  Margaeth       Mary           8    F                                            Mich                    X
 14  36   36  Margaeth       Fredrika       7    F                                            Mich                    X
 15  36   36  Margaeth       Louisa         5    F                                            Mich                    X
 16  36   36  Margaeth       George         4    M                                            Mich
 17  36   36  Margaeth       Caroline       2    F                                            Mich
 18  37   37  Lawyer         Gottlieb       51   M         Farmer         1,600     600       Wurtemberg
 19  37   37  Lawyer         Margaret       52   F                                            Wurtemberg
 20  37   37  Lawyer         Michael        21   M         Farm Laborer                       Wurtemberg
 21  37   37  Lawyer         Jacob          19   M         Farm Laborer                       Wurtemberg              X
 22  37   37  Lawyer         John           60   M                                            Wurtemberg
 23  38   38  Shothelf       George         43   M         Farmer         300       100       Wurtemberg
 24  38   38  Shothelf       Catherine      36   F                                            Wurtemberg
 25  38   38  Shothelf       Lana           9    F                                            Mich                    X
 26  38   38  Shothelf       Catherine      8    F                                            Mich                    X
 27  38   38  Shothelf       Mary           6    F                                            Mich                    X
 28  38   38  Shothelf       Jacob          4    M                                            Mich
 29  38   38  Shothelf       Reika          9/12 F                                            Mich
 30  39   39  Cramer         Adam           49   M         Farmer         2,000     600       France
 31  39   39  Cramer         Eva            51   F                                            France
 32  39   39  Cramer         Adam           20   M         Farm Laborer                       Mich
 33  39   39  Cramer         Joseph         16   M         Apprentice Carpenter               Mich                    X
 34  39   39  Cramer         John           12   M                                            Mich                    X
 35  39   39  Cramer         Mary           10   F                                            Mich                    X
 36  39   39  Cramer         Elizabeth      6    F                                            Mich                    X
 37  40   40  Killinger      John           49   M         Farmer         900       300       Wurtemberg
 38  40   40  Killinger      Dorothy        27   F                                            Wurtemberg
 39  40   40  Killinger      Louis          12   M                                            Mich                    X
 40  40   40  Killinger      Matilda        8    F                                            Mich                    X
colored line

A huge "Thank You" to Beth Wills, for transcribing this important piece of genealogical data for the Washtenaw Co., MI pages

 

[top of page]

Go to: Washtenaw County, MI Census Page
Go to: Washtenaw County, MI USGenWeb homepage