Click this Washtenaw County MIGenWeb logo to return to the Home page. Recent Updates

Township Resources

County Resources

State Resources

National Resources

World Resources

Lapham Cemetery Readings
Salem Township, Salem,
Washtenaw County, MI


Located on Brookfield Road, in Salem Twp., Salem, Washtenaw Co., MI.

A special 'thank you' to Paulette Quartermain who donated the 1825-1940 (compiled in 1968) transcribed records for this cemetery in Dec 2001.

These names are not necessarily in alphabetical order. To activate the 'find' feature on your web browser, click on the following keys on your keyboard. For Macintosh computers: 'Apple' + 'F'. For Windows computers: 'Ctrl' + 'F'. Enter the surname of your choice and click on the 'Find' button.

BENNETT, Mary 10-29-1849  58y w/o Jonathan

BIGNALL,  George W. 10-10-1862 2y s/o Jesse K. & Lucy
          Rev. James 8-3-1869 70y 6m
          Sarah w/o James  10-16-1869 56y 6m
          James Myron s/o James & Sarah  4-16-1860 13y

BLAICH, Marye  1857 -1926

BOVEE, Zera L.  1890-1926

BRYANT,  husband Elias, 9-21-1848 34Y
         Eliza 1810-1843 w/o James
         James 1801-1855
         Eliza their daughter 1840-1868

BUSSEY, Eva  3-8-1884  28y w/o William d/o Albert & Mary Kingsley
        Harriet  3-18-1884  74y w/o Thomas
        Thomas  6-7-1873 70y
        William K. 12-18-1905  63y 8m

CAREY, Asahel  12-1-1893 59y 6m
       Emma A.  1861-1872
       George  1848-1863
       Jane  12-28-1820  84y 5m
       Matthew  3-5-1883 75y 6m
       Wm J. 1816-1876

CARPENTER, Susan  8-1-1854  24y w/o Omar A. 
           Ellen d/o Susan & Omar  8-2-1854

CARY, Perry L.  9-12-1868 10y s/o A & R
      Phila  1-16-1849  1m d/o A & R

CRISPELL, Joseph S.  2-9-1849  38y 8m
     
CORBIN, Amos 2-1-1867 76y
        George B.  8-10-1849 2y s/o S & L
        Helen J. 8-27-1849  y  d/o S & L
        Mary A.  3-17-1849  14y d/o S & L
        Lyman  6-4-1865 67y
 
CORSON, Sarah A.  7-26-1837  12-19-1899
        Charlie W. s/o Sarah & Tunis  3-17-1871 6y
        Tunis H.  2-24-1840  10-21-1900

DALEY, Hiram  130-1867 66y
       Polly Ann his wife  10-23-1855 43y

FOSTER, David  1837-1894

FORSHEE, Elizabeth  1-6-1876  72y 9m w/o John
         Falcom  3-30-1889 s/o David & Eloise
         John 3-20-1861 59y

FRALICK, Adam A.  1817-1887

HUDSON, Elpha  2-10-1855 80y

HUNT, William  3-27-1863  75y h/o Jennie

JOHNSON, Elizabeth  3-31-1866  33y w/o R. M.
         John 9-11-1856 10y

KINGSLEY, Mary J.  1825-1907

LAPHAM, Marie  12-5-1847 18y d/o J & L
        Orin 5-20-1851 1y s/o J & L
        Alice  5-22-1861 4y d/o D & R
        Ann M. 2-2-1849 36 y  w/o David
        David 7-14-1864 52y 11m
        David D. his son  2-21-1865 21y
        Marcus  10-13-1849 9m s/o David
        Lester M. 10-5-1863  22y s/o David

NELSON, George  9-12-1806   2-16-1899
        Mary  3-17-1813  11-8-1869
        Infant daughter of S & J

NORTON, Cynthia  9-25-1849  11y d/o D.F.  & N.B.
        David F. Jr.  11-9-1961 21y s/o DF & NB
        Ira P.  9-16-1849 3y 9m

OVENSHIRE, Loren G. 1818-1912
           Rosanna  1826 w/o Carey

PACKARD, Cyrus  1838-1906
         Elizabeth  1840-1866
         Harvey  1836-1914 h/o Louise B. 
         Hattie C. 1859-
         Harvey  1794-1862 h/o Lucretia
         Louise B. 1840-1925
         Lucretia 1796-1862
         H. Maria  1844-1903
         Marion L.  1840-1852
         Norton  1810-1868
         Orson   5-16-1887 81y
         Rhoda his wife 4-22-1883 76y
         Sidney I. 1881-1890
         Willie  1861-1929

PARKER, Cordon B.  10-28-1851  27y s/o EB & D
        Elisha B. 9-2-1849 57y

PINCKNEY, Mary  1776-1855  w/o Joseph, parents of Mary Ann WHEELOCK
          Joseph  1777-1846

PRATT, Lucina  3-30-1849  15y d/o E & M
       Edmund  2-24-1847 5m s/o E & M
       Valentine  8-5-1858 22y

QUACKENBUSH, Levig  1824- 1891
             Mary PACKARD his wife  1829-1899

RANDELL, Delevan A. 4-10-1854  22y  s/o A & M

RICH, Edgar M.  2-14-1852 21y s/o Moses & Louisa

RIDER,  Emma J.  6-15-1854     8-16-1889  w/o Framk
        Mary  4-29-1862  22y w/o Jason L.

ROOT, Maria   1833-1904

SHEFFIELD, Abel W.  1835-1913
           Angie E.  1841-1877

SLYFIELD, John  1832-1904
          Lucinda  1837-1904

STARK, Rosamond & Harriet d/o  DB & AJ  d. 1865

TYLER,  Donna B. 1875-1904 w/o Jes. W.

VAN AKEN, Abram  1814-1901
          Hattie E.  1867- 1902
          Mattie  1862-1905 w/o H. B.

VAN GIESEN, Elizabeth  12-31-1858 86y

VAN HOUTEN, Hattie  5-21-1848  6-22-1876 w/o John
            Sattie  3-1-1869 4m

VAN VOORHIES, Charity  3-2-1867 68y w/o Wm.
              William  3-15-1851  61y

WALKER, Charles  12-28-1852  8-9-1921
         David S. 3-27-1866 s/o G & P  20y
         George  11-5-1893  76y
         Phebe WILBUR  7-6-1897  77y

WHEELOCK, Charles P.  1841-1925 h/o Sarah
          Sarah  A.  1849-
          Mary Ann  1813-1912 w/o Royal d/o Joseph & Mary PINCKNEY

WHITTAKER, Dale H.  1895-1908

WEED,  S. A.  1820-1899  w/o Wm. H.
       William H. 819-1899  

WOODWORTH, Lydia  1815-1903
           Orange  1815-1907

WYCKOFF, Cynthia  1833-1919
         Theron   1833-1909

YANSON,  George  12-12-1883  42y s/o Henry & Mary
         Henry  5-13-1883 77y
         Mary  9-12-1879 80y  w/o Henry
         Lucinda their daughter 



Top | Home | MIGenWeb | USGenWeb | WorldGenWeb
©2005- Volunteer County Coordinator