Click this Washtenaw County MIGenWeb logo to return to the Home page. Recent Updates

Township Resources

County Resources

State Resources

National Resources

World Resources

Oak Grove Cemetery
Chelsea, Lima Township,
Washtenaw County, MI

This information provided by Barbara J. Feldkamp Burns and Kris Sandefur

These names are not in alphabetical order. To activate the 'find' feature on your web browser, click on the following keys on your keyboard. For MACintosh computer: 'Apple' then 'F'. For IBM computer: 'Ctrl' then 'F'. Enter the surname of your choice and click on the 'Find' button.

Section D-1

Bolles, Frederick a.  Feb 23, 1812--Apr 18, 1870
Sarah A.  Feb 27, 1815--Jan 11, 1890
Adaline  Nov 7, 1851  ae  16 mo  13 da  d/o FA & SA Bolles

Barnes, Hatty  Mar 3, 1875  ae 10 da (on Bolles lot)  d/o BB & CH Barnes

Doyle, William  Mar 11, 1872  ae  53 yr  1 mo  8 da
Olive  Jan 4, 1892  ae  69 yr  6 mo  8 da  nee Hunter   w/o William Doyle
Elmer  Aug 18, 1863  ae  16 yr  11 mo  6 da   s/o Wm & Olive Doyle
Arthur  Sept 8, 1853   ae 8 mo  10 da    s/o Wm & Olive Doyle
Eleanor  Nov 18, 1848  ae 2 wk  5 da    d/o Wm & Olive Doyle

Wood, James P.  1836-1913  (GAR marker)   24th Mich Inf
Sarah A.  1835-1911  w/o James P. Wood   d/o Alva & Phoebe Freer
J. Frank  Oct 12, 1869--Aug 15, 1887  (on Wood lot)
Willie W.  Feb 7, 1862--Aug 5, 1864  (on Wood lot)
Freddie  Dec 31, 1859--Jul 28, 1863  (on Wood lot)

Sager, Margaret   Dec 16, 1870--Sept 4, 1887  (on Wood lot)

Hooker, Kathryn H.  (foot of stone with dates buried)  June 1, ????--Mar 
18, 1923
F. M. Fisher Mohoader  Oct 22, 1820--Feb 1, 1902
P. A. Poebe Ann  Dec 18, 1825--July 31, 1895  nee Oxtoby   w/o Fisher M. 
Hooker

Oxtoby, George   June 4, 1803--Mar 1, 1870  b. Yorkshire, Eng.
Mary    Mar 13, 1865   ae 65 yr    w/o George Oxtoby

Gilbert, James L.  1836-1917  s/o Norman & Elizabeth Gilbert
Martha D.  1835-1890 (1930)  d/o Geo & Mary Oxtoby Gilbert
(Frankie  Nov 8, 1870  ae  3 yr  6 mo
(Georgie   May 13, 1865  ae  1 yr  10 mo
(Children of James L & MD Gilbert)

Welch, A. R.   1870-1913

Hughes, Nancy  1819-1906

Babcock, (Loren  1822-1913
    lot (Catherine  1828-1913 (record shows name as Kate)

Shaw, M Adella Shaw  1847-1912  (on Babcock lot)    nee Mary Hooker
Thomas, MD  1846-1917  (on Babcock lot)

Mallon, Catharine  Aug 7, 1866  ae  55 yr  3 mo    w/o Daniel Mallon

--------- Emily Louisa   Dec 5, 1852--Aug 31, 1872   d/o JB & M  ------- 
(stone broken)

*Palmer, John A.  1840-1908    4th Mich Cav, Co B, 1st Lt.  (GAR marker Post 
41) + Mas marker
   lot s/o Austin & Jane Palmer
Jennie S.  (no data)    nee Townsend   w/o John A. Palmer
Frank   (no data)
Sarah  (no data)  d/o Austin & June Palmer
Elvira  (no data)  d/o Austin & June Palmer
Father  Austin  (no data)
Mother  June Russell  w/o Austin Palmer

Carrie Mohrlok Palmer Young b. Nov 15, 1873, d. May 8, 1968
Robert George Young d. Sept 13, 1968

John Austin Palmer Jr. b. Oct 30, 1898 d. May 25, 1977
Berniece Prudden Palmer b. June 12, 1900 d. Feb 4, 1978
John Robert Sandefur b. June 24, 1925 d. Sept 9, 1998
*View supplemental information concerning this family group.
Hudler, J. M.    b. Jan 24, 1832--(no date)   Co D, 4th Mich Inf. (GAR 
marker)
Mother, Hattie L.   1835-1896    nee Adams   w/o James Hudler

Titus, (Robert H.   Apr 3, 1796--May 9, 1866
(Susan   Mar 29, 1801--Aug 20, 1864   w/o Robert H. Titus

Canfield, Minnie E.   Jan. 1, 1862  ae  5 yr  10 mo  18 da
Birdsie L.  Feb 11 1862   ae  3 yr  11 mo  25 da
Children of Henry & A. J. Canfield

Welch, Edmund  1818-1901
Ruth J.  1819-1907   nee Stockkwell    w/o Edmund Welch
Alvin C.  1843-1908
Cynthia A.  1843-1905

Eaton, Orrin J.  age 85  buried Feb 4, 1928    Co C, 27 Mass Inf.  (GAR 
marker)
Ella M.  1854-1929   nee Barlow

Casler, Emory L.  Aug 25, 1873  ae 3 yr  2 mo  2 da   s/o Rev. D. & Carrie 
M. Casler

Hoover, John G.  1835-1912   s/o John G. Hoover, Sr.
   lot Elizabeth A.  1841-1920  w/o John G. Hoover   d/o Daniel & Elizabeth 
Tichenor
Nettie E.  1871-1904
*Etta M.  1866-1867

Tichenor, Sarah M.  1839-1877   nee North
   lot Charles M.  1935-1925

Berry, Jacob   Mar 25, 1879  ae  68 yr  3 mo  22 da  (on Tichenor lot)
Clara   Mar 2, 1886   ae 11 yr  5 mo  10 da  (on Tichenor lot)  d/o CL & C 
Tichenor

Tichenor, Charles L.   Feb 19, 1877  ae  25 yr  15 da

Berry, Clarisa   June 18, 1892  ae  65 yr  8 mo  15 day   w/o J Berry    
(on Tichenor lot)
d/o John & Sallie Irwin Berry

Irwin, Sally  June 1, 1856  ae 62 yr  10 mo  28 da   w/o John Irwin
John   Dec 29, 1851   ae  78 yr  5 mo

Whilihan, Caroline  Oct 3, 1865   ae 70 yr  1 mo  29  da   w/o S.D. Whilihan
Sarah J.  Oct 2, 1861   ae 11 yr  11 mo   d/o S.D. & C.K. Whilhan
Father  (no name)  1820-1883

Hurd, (Dewitt C.  July 11, 1822--Dec 31, 1880  ae  58 yr  5 mo  20 da   
(GAR marker)  20th Mich Inf.  Civil War
(Alma P.   Feb 27, 1867   ae  38 yr  3 mo  17 da   w/o D.C. Hurd
(Lyman B.S.   Aug 17, 1853   ae  4 yr  10 mo
(Walter D   Apr 2, 1872   ae  17 yr  8 mo  23 da
(Sons of D & AP Hurd)

Kempf, Charles H.  1831-1916  s/o John & Katherine Mayer Kempf
Mary E.  1837-1910  w/o C.H. Kempf   d/o alva & Phoebe Freer
Charley R, their son   1857-1859  s/o Charles & Mary Freer Kempf
George H.    1860-1922   s/o Charles & Mary Freer Kempf

Sears, (Thomas S.  Oct 14, 1826--May 18, 1902
(Anna E.  June 6, 1837--Dec 28, 1916
(Thomas, MD  Jan 29, 1791--Aug 25, 1839
(Sophia James  Nov 18, 1791--Jan 16, 1879  w/o Thomas Sears
(Claude S. Martin  Dec 22, 1851--June 9, 1901
(Anna Colby  Jan 1, 1860--Sept 18, 1904   w/o Claude S. Martin
(Note: above six names on one stone)

Royce-Guerin, (Masonic emblem & star on center stone)
   lot Royal G Royce  1872-1947
Abigail Speer Royce  1850-1917
Susan E. Royce Allyn  1849-1928
Martha H. Royce  1818-1881
Thomas T. Royce  1812-1864
Edgar W.  1840-1873
Estella A. Royce Guerin  1849-1908  d/o O. & Temperance Guerin
Warren K. Guerin  1850-1939  s/o Charles & Ludy Guerin
Ora Royce Decker  1858-1914
R. Gayle Royce   1896-1943
(Center stone: (Thomas T. Royce  Apr 22, 1865  (sic)  ae 52 yrs
          (Martha H.  Jan 1, 1881  ae  63 yrs    nee Beakes

Wheaton Father (no data)  (GAR marker)
   lot Mother (no data)
Capt. James H.  Killed at the battle of Poplar Grove church 1864   1st 
Mich Inf. 1839-
Eleanor  1839-    w/o James H. Wheaton

Beckwith, Geo D.  Aug 24, 1872--Aug 17, 1897  member court of Chelsea #1612, 
I.O.O.F.
   lot Nettie  Aug 21, 1872  ae 22 yr  18 da  w/o G.D. Beckwith
Our Baby (no data)

Holden, Edgar W.  1872-1958
Alvina L.  1870-1918  w/o E.W. Holden

Wackenhut, (John G.  May 2, 1889  ae 75 yr  10 mo
(E. Mary  Aug 26, 1907  ae 79 yr  6 mo  9 da  w/o John G. Wackenhut
(Frederick  Sept 30, 1887  ae  38 yr  11 mo  29 da
(Willie   July 30, 1863  ae  6 mo
(Samuel   Feb 23, 1865  ae 2 mo 3 da
(Children of JG & EM Wackenhut)
(Laura M.  Sept 30, 1881  ae 4 mo 7 da    d/o M & L Wackenhut

Lake, Russell W.  Aug 7, 1838--Feb 2, 1914  (marker: KOTMM #281)
Ellen E.  Mar 26, 1840--Mar 19, 1914  nee Perciful   w/o Russell W. Lake

VanArsdale, (Hannah  1956  ae 1(?) yr   2 mo
(Oratio A.  Feb 2, 1860  ae  2 (?)  yr
(Children of John & Orinda VanArsdale

Burkhart- Chauncy B. Stedman   1822-1888
Steadman, Emma A. Hinkley   1849-1884
   lot Cynthia C.  Oct 11, 1862  ae  37 yr  4 mo   nee Bennett    w/o 
Chauncey B. Stedman
Helen   Nov 4, 1865   ae  12 yr   11 mo   22 da   d/o CB & CC Stedman
Annie J.   Dec 22, 1875  ae  4 yr  8 mo  17 da   d/o CB & CC Stedman
Normy   Dec 29, 1880  ae 24 da   s/o BG & CA Burkhart
Orrin C.   1855-1929
Cora A.  Dec 18, 1880   ae 19 yr  7 mo   nee Cummings    w/o Orrin C. 
Burkhardt
Angie L.   1849-1942   nee Dancer   w/o Orrin C. Burkhardt
Alletta J. Stedman   1842-1916   nee Boynton   1) Norman Cummings  2) 
Chauncey S. Stedman
Emma,  Mar 30, 1893  ae 3 mo   d/o DC & A Burkhardt

Hinkley, Ulysses H.  (no date)  Sgt, Co H, 10th Mich Cav.  (GAR marker)
Emma A.  (no date)   w/o UH Hinckley

Sturdevant, (Mial M. Boyd  1815-1891   s/o Lewis & Sophia Cushman Boyd
   lot (H. Fidelia Boyd   1820-1894   nee Sturdrant   w/o Mial M. Boyd
(Emily Sturdevant   1805-1884

Young, Herbert L.  1885-1955
Mary J   1854-1897   nee Coulson   w/o Silas L. Young

Speer, Father, Henry   1826-1914   Co A, 1st Reg, Mich Vol E & M  (GAR 
marker)
Mother, Sarah  1831-1897  w/o Henry Speer
Our Baby   Jan 30, 1862   ae 1 yr  2 wk   d/o U & S Speer

Aden, Emily Louisa   Dec 5, 1852--Aug 31, 1872   d/o AB & M Aden

Coulson, Elizabeth M.  June 4, 1866   ae  49 yr  3 mo  17 da   w/o William 
Coulson

Section D-2

Congdon, (Elisha   May 20, 1867   ae  67 yrs   s/o Elisha & Abigail Congdon
   lot (Mary A. Sterry   Aug 1825 (Norwich, Conn.) ae 25 yr  w/o Elisha 
Congdon    d/o Consider & Mary Sterry
(Albert  June 29, 1877   ae  42 yr   s/o Elisha & Elouisa Standish Congdon
(Elouisa Standish   Mar 24, 1866   ae  60 yr  w/o Elisha Congdon  d/o Thos 
& Sally Sterry Standish
(Sarah E.   Oct 30, 1877  ae 56 yr   w/o Arthur S. Standish    d/o Barnum 
& Betsey Arnold
Ione   1842-1929   nee French   w/o Albert C. Congdon
(Charles, Jr.  Mar 6, 1848--May 29, 1871   s/o Charles & Harriett Manning 
Congdon
(George B.  Dec 27, 1856--Mar 26, 1858
(Father: Charles   Apr 11, 1810--Oct 27, 1883  s/o Elisha & Abigail Miner 
Congdon
(Mother: Harriet Manning  Oct 6, 1812--July 17, 1882   w/o Charles Congdon
(Abbie C.   May 6, 1845--Mar 18, 1893   nee Abigail Miner    m. Elisha 
Congdon
(Juliette   Nov 1, 1833--Jan 23, 1901   w/o Benjamin Otis   d/o Charles & 
Harriett Congdon
NOTE: For the ancestry of Elouisa Standish Congdon and her sister, Sarah 
E. Standish, see The
Standishes in America, Myles Standish, Boston Mass. 1895. For the ancestry 
of Mary A. Sterry, see Old
Houses of the Ancient Town of Norwich, Mary E. Perkins, Norwich, Conn 1895

Bowen, (Colon E.  1844  (Gar marker)
(Caroline A.  (no dates)   w/o Colon E. Bowen   d/o Henry J. & Emily 
Gulley Dancer

Taylor, (George R.   1844-1909
(Kate J.  1844-1915   nee Judson

Judson, William  1842-1903
Frances I.  1846-1930   d/o Aaron & Lucy Hatch Morton
William Frances   Oct 26, 1880   ae  2 yr  8 mo  9 da

Schlee, (John A.  Jan 16, 1867--Nov 28, 1948
(Gertrude May   Sep 6, 1871--Nov 29, 1944   nee Judson

Morton, Lucy Ann   1816-1896   nee Hatch   w/o Aaron D. Morton

Prescott, Warren  Feb 14, 1803--Dec 25, 1891
Eliza  1808--Aug 11, 1879
Lyda  Oct 24, 1844--Aug 24, 1857
Sarah  Mar 29, 1837--Mar 8, 1899

Smith, Mrs. Charles H.  1835-1884
Caroline  1857-1872
Mary L.  1855-1932

Gordon, Fay N.  1909-1938   nee Nemethy   w/o Harold Gordon

Reviler, Louise N.  1910-1931   nee Nemethy   w/o George F. Raviler

Turnbull, George W.  1830-1902  (GAR marker)
   lot Matilda A.  1832-1871   nee Mills   w/o George W. Turnbull
Edith M.  1854-1921   nee Baldwin  w/o George W. Turnbull
Thomas  (no date)  Co A, 30 Mich Inf.  (GAR marker)

Rowe, Mary F.  Mar 7, 1858   ae  22 yr  3 mo  w/o Rodney Rowe

Briggs, George   Feb 22, 1853   ae 83 yr
Mary  1795-1871

Turnbull, George S.   July 23, 1866   ae  1yr   3 mo   6  da  s/o G&M 
Turnbull
Frank M.  Aug 6, 1862   ae  1 yr  2 mo   s/o G&M Turnbull
Baby  1881-1882  (on Turnbull lot)

Beasley, (Warren J.  Sept 6, 1885--Oct 18, 1919   s/o John W. Beasley
(James   Apr 22, 1819--Oct 28, 1891
(Helen  Sept 25, 1822--Dec 14, 1893   nee Wood   w/o James Beasley
(Elizabeth   Sept 9, 1855--Jun 16, 1862
James   1857-1929   m. Mrs. Edith Turnbull
(John W.  1861-1933
(Margaret  1865-1929

Lowe, Egbert Y.  1819-1900
Clarissa Ward  1820-1891  w/o Egbert Y. Lowe

Davidson, James  Mar 10, 1889  ae  85 yr  (Masonic emblem)
Elizabeth M.  May 20, 1889  ae 82 yr   nee Mower   w/o James Davidson
Delos (no data)
Sarah (no data)

Hatch, William F.  1825-1904
Emma J.  1836-1904   nee Skinner

Raymond, David S.  1824-1920  (GAR marker)
   lot Hannah B.  1818-1899   nee Berry   w/o David S. Raymond
George B.   1856-1930
Emma R.  1863-1948
Jane R. S.  1853-1881

Wurster, Kittie C.  1869-1944   d/o George & Julia Andrews Crowell
Dallas H.  1870-1949
Nina Belle

Crowell, Lula   1870-1882
   lot Julia A.  1837-1926   w/o George Crowell   d/o Chester Andrews
George J.  1834-1910   Co K, 20 Mich Inf (GAR marker)   s/o Moses P & 
Emeline Graves  Crowell
Mother  1814-1900   nee Emeline Graves   w/o Moses Pierson Crowell

Hammond, Elijah   1823-1903  Capt. Co  K 20th Mich Inf.  Civil War  (GAR 
marker)
Jannett  Sept 9, 1832--May 17, 1899   nee Beam  w/o Elijah Hammond
Clara A.  1859-1918   d/o Elijah & Jannett Hammond
Lizzie A.  1873-1918
(Fanny A.  1871-1957   nee Hickley   w/o Edd B. Hammond
(Edd B.  1869-1950
William H.  1852-1936
Jennie N.  1862-1956   nee Barth   w/o William H. Hammond

Wood, Theodore E.  1844-1917  Co E, 17 Mich (GAR marker)
Lillie E.  1862-1916   nee Blaich  w/o Theodore E. Wood
Etna A.  1850-1887   nee Dixon  w/o Theodore E. Wood

Arnold, William D.  1852-1930
Phebe  1853-1936   nee Wallace   w/o William D. Wood
Father, Barnum   Oct 19, 1812--Jul 25, 1879
Mother, Betsey E.  Jan 21, 1823--Nov 26, 1897   nee Moore   w/o Barnum 
Arnold

Congdon, Arthur Standish  1838-1896   Co E, 24th Mich Inf (GAR marker, Post 
41)
s/o Elisha & Elouise Standish Congdon
Sarah E.  1841-1906   nee Standish    w/o Arthur Standish Congdon
Edith L.  1867-1929   nee Lowe   d/o AS & SE Congdon

Hubbard, Bertha E.  1861-1899   w/o Lewis H. Hubbard
Lelia   1889-1889

Roedel, Fredericka   1822-1882

Durand, Frank H.  1852-1861   s/o A&M Durand
   lot Kate M.  1858-1862   d/o A&M Durand
Sarah S.  1856-1866  d/o A&M Durand
Mary A.  1828-1896   d/o Elisha & Elouise Standish Congdon
Aaron  1820-1897

Durand, Josephine L.   1866-1889  nee Watson    w/o Charles S. Durand
   lot Claire S.  1862-1933   s/o Aaron & Mary Congdon Durand
Claude D. McAllister   1877-1877 (on Durand lot)   s/o Myron & Eva Duran 
McAllister

Streeter, Uriah D.  (no dates)  Co A, 11  Mich Cav  (GAR marker)
Helen A.  1842-1913   nee Noble

Backus, Azel  June 3, 1855   ae  53 yr  2 mo
Nancy L.  Jan 4, 1880  ae  71 yr   3 mo  9 da   w/o Azel Backus

Whaley, (Erastus, Sr.  Jan 25, 1798--Mar 7, 1876
(Fanny Congdon  Apr 23, 1798--Apr 11, 1878  w/o E. Whaley
(Erastus   Mar 31, 1856   ae 21 yr  6 mo  s/o E&F Whaley

Brewer, (Willie   Aug 11, 1860  ae  1 yr  3 da
(Adda   Nov 27, 1860  ae  5 yr  2 mo  4 da
(Children of William & Frances Brewer)


Section D-3

Burkhart, Aaron  May 12, 1846--Dec 24, 1916   s/o William & Sarah Vedder 
Burkhart
   lot Rebecca  Oct 26, 1843--Oct 4, 1925   nee Snyder   w/o Aaron Burkhart
Delos   1868-1879   s/o Aaron & Rebecca Snyder Burkhart
Clara Rose   1874--May 16, 1949   nee Feldkamp   w/o Munson L. Burkhart
*(Munson L. Mar 27, 1873-Mar 3, 1950   s/o Aaron & Rebecca Snyder Burkhart
*(Huldah A.   Dec 1, 1871--Jan 30, 1927   nee Feldkamp   w/o Munson L. 
Burkhart

Mohrlock, (Michael   1866-1948
(Minna M.  1874- --
(Roy P.  1902-1935
Margaretha  1911-1911
(Dr. E.C. (Ernest)  1901-19--
(Rose Rufli  1900-1949  w/o Dr. Ernest C. Mohrlock

Schneider, Christian J.   Feb 6, 1924--May 28, 1924

Sager, Donald Lewis  1923 (only date) (child stone)

Visel, Christian  1846-1917
Mary  1847-1921   nee Heizman  w/o Christian Visel
Robert  1873-1938
Albert K.  1882-1955

Strahle, John  1842-1929  (GAR marker)
Sophia M,  1848-1900    nee Buss  w/o John Strahle
Caroline  1873-1927  d/o John & Sophia Strahle

McNeil, Charles M.  1868-1927  (Masonic emblem)
Frances  1870-1950  (Star emblem)

Wallace, (John W.  1825-1899
(Mary Ann  1839-1899  w/o John W. Wallace
Thirza  (on same lot; no data)

Catellier, Edgar A.  Oct 13, 1916--Aug 20, 1946   Pvt, Trans Corps  WW2  (Am 
Leg marker)  m. Esther Bacon

Townsend, Father  1812-1853
   lot Mother  1815-1847
George  1837-1864
Sister  1836-1840
Sister  1845-1847

Townsend, (Uriah H.  1839-1906
(Caroline W.  1845-1923  w/o Uriah H. Townsend
(Luanna O.  their dau  Sept 10, 1880  ae 10 yr  2 mo  19 da

Leach, (Frank A.  1863-1937
(Emma A.  1866-1941
Frank R.  1884-1889  (on Leach lot)

Snow, Father  1799-1875
   lot Mother  1803-1885
William H.  1844-1913
Emma C.  1844-1922  w/o William H. Snow

Storms, (Samuel  1860  (only data)
   lot (Ann Eliza  1829-1862
Ann Eliza Triggs  1829-1862
Mother,  Mar 19, 1838--July 22, 1893   nee Mary A. Boynton
Father,  Aug 4, 1835--Oct 31, 1902   (GAR marker)  Irving  1st Mich Inf  
Civil War
Abraham  1805-1864
Emily  1807-1890

Ward, Frank H.  1852-1895   m. Fannie Storms
   lot Howard L.  Nov 16, 1891--Oct 14, 1892

Storms, Walter  1864-1865
   lot Albert B. (Dr.)  1860-1933
Lovie W.  1861-1943  w/o Dr. Albert B. Storms
Claire  Mar 13, 1884--Sept 15, 1884


Goodwin, (John Edward   1876-1948
(Jeannette  1869-1944

Brown, (Father, Edward  1835-1902
(Mother, Mary  1835-1915  w/o Edward Brown

Wheelhouse, Demain   May 6, 1823--Nov 30, 1863   Leader in Band, 24 Mich 
Vol. Iron Brigade; died at 3rd Division
Hosp.  (GAR marker)   b. County of York, Eng.

Ackerson, Nellie  1888--1966
   lot Demain   Sept 30, 1880   ae  2 yr  6 mo
Mary   1848--1929
J. Willard  1853-1922

Leach, (George B.  1866-1940
(Margaret  1865-1947  w/o George B. Leach   d/o Timothy & Mary Ryan Devine
Thomas  1812-1899
Mrs. Thomas Leach   1827-1899   nee Della Denman
(There are headstones; Father, Mother, Betsey, Willie)

Grant, Mother, Rebecca  1854-1913   nee Leach   w/o Myron Grant
Sister, Ethel Grant Pierce  1884-1912   w/o Arthur J. Pierce   d/o Myron & 
Rebecca Leach Grant

Taylor, John C.  1834-1896
   lot Hannah M.  1844-1927   w/o John C. Taylor   d/o Geo Kirkland
Celesa M.  1870-1892   d/o John C. & Hannah M. Taylor
Marcus L.  1868-1870

Glazier, This is a large lot without markers, enclosed by a iron fence.
   lot Effie  Mar 3, 1861   ae 6 yr   d/o Geo P. & Emily Glazier
Emily J. Stimpson   1841--Dec 30, 1927   w/o Geo P. Glazier   d/o Henry I. 
Stimpson
Frank Porter   Mar 6, 1862--Jan 1, 1922   s/o Geo P. & Emily Glazier
Frank P, Jr.  Jan 8, 1894   ae 6 mo   5 da    s/o Frank P & Henrietta 
Glazier
George Pickering   Apr 5, 1841--Mar 5, 1901   s/o geo M. & Anna Maria 
Glazier
George P.  Feb 11, 1888   ae  1 yr  5 mo    s/o Frak P & Henrietta Glazier
Henrietta  1862--May 17, 1928   w/o Frank P. Glazier   d/o Henry & Mariah 
Jones Geddes
Nora   Feb 10, 1884   ae  11 tr    d/o Geo P. & Emily J. Glazier
Marjorie   1910--Oct 26, 1918   d/o Harold & Edna Stanton Glazier     
Grandd/o Frank P. Glazier
Harold P.  Dec 18, 1886--Feb 2, 1963   s/o Frank P. & Henrietta Glazier
Edna Stanton   (no data)  w/o Harold P. Glazier

Calkin, (William H.   Oct 4, 1879   ae  63 yr
(Anna K,  Sept 18, 1901   ae  65 yr  w/o William H. Calkin
Cordelia J.  Dec 29, 1851   ae  31 yr    w/o William H. Calkin
Mary   Oct 25, 1868   ae  52 yr   w/o William H. Calkin

Freer, (George A.  July 26, 1844--Apr 19, 1878   ae  33 yr  8 mo  24  da    
s/o Alva & Phoebe Streeter Freer
(Carrie D.  Dec 23, 1871   ae  25 yr  3 mo  13 da    w/o George A. Freer
(Harriet J,   July 17, 1880   ae  37 yr  6 mo  18 da   w/o Samuel J. 
Guerin

Freer, Alva   Mar 28, 1813--Aug 20, 1896   s/o Jonas & Sarah Cooley Freer
    lot Phoebe A.   Mar 30, 1915--Dec 21, 1892   w/o Alva Freer   d/o 
Whipple & Mary Townsend Streeter
George A.   July 26, 1844--Dec 21, 1892
Albert   Aug 26, 1842  ae  13 yr  8 mo  7 da   s/o alva & Phoebe Freer

Guerin, Jennie H.   Dec 29, 1842--July 17, 1880   nee Jane   w/o Samuel J. 
Guerin   d/o Gabriel & Betsey Freer
(Henry S.  Dec 19, 1872
(Anna T.  Dec 8, 1872
(Children of SJ & JH Guerin)

Toms, Agnes  (no data)  w/o Edward Toms

Bacon, (Eddie  (E. Edward)  (no dates)
(Walter   Jan 2, 1887--Aug 1887
(Inant sons of E & A Bacon)

Gerard, Mary Bacon   1845-1931   d/o John & Anna Bacon

Reynolds, Samuel  1830-1913

Hook, Mary Reynolds   1831-1907

Holmes, Baby  Sept 12, 1888
   lot (Harry S.  Mar 24, 1878   ae 24 da   s/o H & MM Holmes
(Myrta May  Mar 13, 1878  ae  22 yr   w/o HS Holmes   d/o S.M. Lawrence 
(d. Dec 23, 1855)

Lawrence, (Aaron   Oct 12, 1862   ae 40 yr
(Marcia  Sept 4, 1898  ae 71 yr

Babcock, Ella Lawrence  1848-1929   d/o Aaron & Marcia L. Lawrence Loren

Warner, (William   May 5, 1806--Feb 16, 1891
(Helen Ann   May 20, 1821--Sept 28, 1898  w/o William Warner
(William H,  Dec 18, 1874   ae  20 yr  5 mo  27 da   s/o William & Helen 
Ann Warner
(Mary Helen   June 22, 1857   ae  7 yr  6 mo  6 da   d/o William & Helen 
Ann Warner
(Anna Warner SLEATOR   May 24, 1857--May 3, 1912

Cushman, (Ira Cushman   Aug 7, 1889   ae  66 yr    s/o Ira & Anna Sprague 
Cushman
(Mother  Jan 9, 1898   ae  68 yr   nee Julia P. Horn   w/o Ira Cushman   
d/o FA & ?? Phelps Horn
(I. Augustus   Sept 27, 1874   ae  25 yr   s/o Ira & Julia  Horn Cushman
(Wilber   June 19, 1856--Aug 3, 1897   s/o Ira & Julia Horn Cushman
These members of the Cushman family are direct descendants of Robert
Cushman who came to America in 1621 on the “Fortune” and who is famous 
for the fact that his was the first sermon to the Puritans in America to 
be printed.  See Genealogy of the Cushman Family, Little Brown & Co.  1855

This data, like each new piece of information, must be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence. It is always best to consult original primary material for verification.




Top | Home | MIGenWeb | USGenWeb | WorldGenWeb
©2005- Volunteer County Coordinator