RURAL TEACHERS
Appointed for Country Schools

August 20, 1920
Aitkin Independent Age Newspaper
Transcribed and Submitted by Stacy Vellas




DISTRICT SCHOOL ASSIGNMENTS
1 (UO) North School Mrs. Percy Cayo
2 Palisade Florence Hansel & Mabel Hall, Principalship vacant
2 Butt’s School Ruth Hartman
2 Carlson School Cleo Ravlin
3 Eastwood Ruth Frykman
4 Malmo Georgia Peysar
6 Little Willow Mattie Roberts
7 East Bennettville Jeanie Ferguson
8 Kimberly Ruth Carrigan & Hazel Soderman
9 Longfellow Agnes Ferguson
10 Rabbit Lake Mrs. May Singleton
12 McGregor T.B. Morris, Principal, Esther Rude, Mrs. E. Whittet
13 Thor Esther Bergeren
15 Cedar Brook Gertrude M. Smith
20 Spencer Helen Vall
21 Woodland Elizabeth Lundquist
22 Lone Lake Gertrude I Smith
24 Lansford Mabel Fowlds
25 Hickory Fred Hicks
27 Adams Ellen Carlson & Lizzie Carlson
28 Jacobson (West School) Constance Nyman
29 N. Waukenabo School Ruth Ladd
29 S. Waukenabo School Mrs. Ethel Booker
30 Cedar Lake Helen Bakke
32 Ostllund Adina Arneson
33 Chute Florence Hawkinson
35 Farm Island Irene Samuelson
36 Grayling Dina Carlson
37 Rossburg Julia Olson
38 Arthyde Margaret Redpenning
39 Swatara Mary Baker
39 O’Brien Margaret Beto
42 Verdon Nina F. Barber (Buried in Shovel Lake Cemetery)
42 Patterson Nathalia Rom
45 Jackson Elsie Roberts
49 Wealthwood Flo Sarff
50 Rat Lake Lydia LaBonne & Blanche Cole
53 Tamarack Percy Pringle & Irlene Kelley
53 Nelson Lake Calma Amundson
54 Bain Mrs. Clfford Sutton
55 White Elk Mrs Henrietta Haacke
56 Hassman Ottie Bonneville
57 Lawler Virginia Saunders & Ester Cote
58 Big Willow Mrs. Olof Baker
60 Sheriff Lake Sadie Johnson
61 Opstead Naomi Halstead
66 Solana Muriel Fuller
73 Mountain View Elsie McDonnell
74 Martin Spur Meda Dyson
75 Hebron Effie L. Knott
76 Lakeside Inga Otteson
77 Tibbett’s Olive Harrington (Stacy's mother)
78 Gun Lake Hilda Jacobson
83 Glory Ida Hillman
85 Odegard Clara Nelson
86 - Lyllian Petee
87 Loberg Esther Schularick
88 Ukura Selma Hokanson
90 Cutler Emma Jaques
95 Turner Emma Kirkwood
97 Yoemans Mrs. Wm. Chord
99 Wagner Myrtle Hanson
101 North School Helen Ladd
101 South School J.B. McNett
102 East Lake Catherine Haugen
103 Long Lake Edith Olson


Aitkin Co., MNGenWeb Project
Thanks to Rootsweb for hosting this site
County Coordinator:
Barbara Timm
Site Map on Home Page
Minnesota State Coordinator:
Terri Shipp
The graphics on this site come from the following providers:
©Copyright ~ Barbara Koska Timm